Z100 / Z300
Z500
Z700
Treadmill
OWNER’S MANUAL
PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS ENTIRE MANUAL BEFORE
OPERATING YOUR NEW TREADMILL!
Table of Contents
Important Safety Instructions……………………………………………………………………… 2
Important Electrical Information…………………………………………………………………… 3
Important Operation Instructions………………………………………………………………….. 4
Assembly instructions………………………………………………………………………………. 5
Operation of Your New Treadmill………………………………………………………………….. 10
Programmable Features……………………………………………………………………………. 13
Fitness Test…………….……………………………………………………………………………. 15
Target Heart Rate…………………………………………………………………………………… 17
Using a Heart Rate Transmitter……………………………………………………………………. 18
Heart Rate Control Operation……………………………………………………………………… 19
General Maintenance.……………….……………………………………………………………… 20
Service Checklist - Diagnosis Guide……………………………………………………………….22
Exploded View Diagram and Parts List………………………………………………..…………..24
ST8000-YT09CE(AC)_1007C(N)
-1-
Important Safety Instructions
WARNING - Read all instructions before using this appliance.
DANGER - To reduce the risk of electric shock disconnect your treadmill from the electrical
outlet prior to cleaning and/or service work.
WARNING - To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, install
the treadmill on a flat level surface with access to a 230-volt AC, 15-amp grounded outlet.
DO NOT USE AN EXTENSION CORD UNLESS IT IS 16AWG OR LARGER, WITH ONLY ONE
OUTLET ON THE END. The treadmill should be the only appliance in the electrical circuit.
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DISABLE THE GROUNDED PLUG BY USING IMPROPER
ADAPTERS, OR IN ANY WAY MODIFY THE CORD SET. A serious shock or fire hazard may
result along with computer malfunctions.
■ Do not operate treadmill on deeply padded, plush or shag carpet. Damage to both carpet and
treadmill may result.
■ Do not block the rear of the treadmill. Provide a minimum of 1 meter clearance between the
rear of the treadmill and any fixed object.
■ Keep children away from the treadmill. There are obvious pinch points and other caution
areas that can cause harm.
■
Keep hands away from all moving parts.
■ Never operate the treadmill if it has a damaged cord or plug. If the treadmill is not working
properly, call your dealer.
■
Keep the mains cord away from heated surfaces.
■ Do not operate where aerosol spray products are being used or where oxygen is being
administered. Sparks from the motor may ignite a highly gaseous environment.
■
Never drop or insert any object into any openings.
■
Do not use outdoors.
■ To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, remove tether cord, then remove the
plug from the outlet.
■
Do not attempt to use your treadmill for any purpose other than for the purpose it is intended.
■ The pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user’s movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors are intended only as
exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.
■
Use handrails provided; they are for your safety.
■ Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitable for use on
your treadmill. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue.
Remove tether cord after use to prevent unauthorized treadmill operation. SAVE
THESE INSTRUCTIONS - THINK SAFETY!
-2-
Important Electrical Information
WARNING!
NEVER use a RCD - Residual Current Device (U.S. ver.= GFCI) - wall outlet with this treadmill.
As with any appliance with a large motor, the RCD/GFCI will trip often. Route the power mains
cord away from any moving part of the treadmill including the elevation mechanism and
transport wheels.
NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power. If voltage varies by ten percent (10%)
or more, the performance of your treadmill may be affected. Such conditions are not covered
under your warranty. If you suspect the voltage is low, contact your local power company or a
licensed electrician for proper testing.
NEVER expose this treadmill to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use outdoors,
near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment. The temperature specification is 40
degrees c, and humidity is 95%, non-condensing (no water drops forming on surfaces).
Circuit breakers: Some circuit breakers used in homes are not rated for high inrush currents that can
occur when a treadmill is first turned on or even during normal use. If your treadmill is tripping the
circuit breaker (even though it is the proper current rating and the treadmill is the only appliance on
the circuit) but the circuit breaker on the treadmill itself does not trip, you will need to replace the
breaker with a high inrush type. This is not a warranty defect. This is a condition we as a
manufacture have no ability to control. This part is available through most electrical supply stores.
Grounding Instructions
This product must be grounded. If the treadmill’s electrical system should malfunction or
breakdown grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current, reducing the risk of
electric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding plug. The plug
must be plugged into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance
with all local codes and ordinances.
DANGER - Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk
of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to
whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the
product if it will not fit the outlet; have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
-3-
Important Operation Instructions
operate this treadmill without reading and completely understanding the results of any
operational change you request from the computer.
● Understand that changes in speed and incline do not occur immediately. Set your desired
speed on the computer console and release the adjustment key. The computer will obey the
command gradually.
● NEVER use your treadmill during an electrical storm. Surges may occur in your household
power supply that could damage treadmill components.
● Use caution while participating in other activities while walking on your treadmill; such as
watching television, reading, etc. These distractions may cause you to lose balance or stray
from walking in the center of the belt; which may result in serious injury.
● NEVER mount or dismount the treadmill while the belt is moving. The treadmills start with at a
very low speed and it is unnecessary to straddle the belt during start up. Simply standing on the
belt during slow acceleration is proper after you have learned to operate the unit.
Always hold on to a handrail or hand bar while making control changes (incline, speed, etc.).
Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set to function
properly with little finger pressure. Pushing harder is not going to make the unit go faster or
slower. If you feel the buttons are not functioning properly with normal pressure contact your
dealer.
● NEVER
Safety Tether Cord
A safety tether cord is provided with this unit. It is a simple magnetic design that should be used
at all times. It is for your safety should you fall or move too far back on the tread-belt.
Pulling this safety tether cord will stop tread-belt movement.
To Use:
1. Place the magnet into position on the console control head. Your treadmill will not start and
operate without this.
2. Fasten the plastic clip onto your clothing securely to assure good holding power. Note: The
magnet has strong enough power to minimize accidental, unexpected stopping. The clip should
be attached securely to make certain it does not come off. Be familiar with its function and
limitations. The treadmill will stop, depending on speed, with a one to two step coast anytime the
magnet is pulled off the console. Use the red Stop / Pause switch in normal operation.
-4-
Assembly Pack Check List
Step1
#58 - 3/8"
Split Washer (6 pcs)
#59 - 3/8"
Flat Washer (6 pcs)
#73 – M5 x 12mm
Self Tapping Screw (4 pcs)
#104 – 3/8” x 3-3/4”
Button Head Socket Bolt (6 pcs)
Step2
#110 - M5 x 10mm
Machine Screw (2 pcs)
#73 - M5 x 12mm
Sheet Metal Screw
(1 pcs)
#125. M5
Star Washer (1 pc)
#112 - M5 x 30mm
Machine Screw (2 pcs)
Step3
#58 - 3/8"
Split Washer (6 pcs)
#59 - 3/8"
Flat Washer (6 pcs)
#105 – 3/8” x 3/4”
Button Head Socket Bolt (6 pcs)
#108 – M8 x 12mm
Socket Cap Bolt (6 pcs)
-5-
Assembly Instructions
Step 1: Upright Tubes
•
•
•
The right side upright tube (19) has the computer cable (A)(87) pre-installed. Lift the tube off
the walking surface and attach it to the base frame. You need to gently pull on the computer
cable as you line up the upright tube, taking the slack out, so the cable does not get pinched
between the tube and the base frame. Assemble one 3/8” x 3-3/4” bolt (104), 3/8” split
washer (58) and 3/8” flat washer (59) through the top hole in the retaining plate (21), and
corresponding top hole in the upright tube, and screw into the base frame. Now install the
other two bolts (104) and washers (58 & 59) and tighten all three securely.
Install the left upright (18) in the same manner.
Install the lower side caps (32 & 33) with four M5 x 12mm screws (73).
-6-
Step 2: Console Assembly
•
•
Connect together the mating computer cables (G(86) & C(120)), hand pulse cables (D(122)
& F(88), right and B(28) & E(88), Left) and attach the ground cable (H)(121) to the hole (I) in
the steel frame with a M5 x 12 mm screw (73) and a M5 star washer (125) .
Mount the console (36) to the handle bar frame (5) with two M5 x 30mm screws (112) and
two M5 x 10mm screws (110).
-7-
IMPORTANT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
When assembling the console mounting interface brackets (Items 3&4) please be
sure to slide the brackets all the way towards the back of the console before
tightening the bolts.
-8-
Step 3: Console Assembly to Upright Tubes
Attach the two interface mounts (3 left & 4 right) to the console assembly frame with six M8 x
12mm screws (108).
• Connect the console computer cable (C)(120) to the mating cable (A)(87) from the upright
tube.
• Attach the console assembly to the top of the uprights with six 3/8” x 3/4” bolt (105), 3/8” split
washer (58) and 3/8” flat washer (59). Be careful not to pinch the computer cable.
•
-9-
Operation of Your Treadmill
Getting familiar with the control panel
■ Console
Getting Started:
Power the treadmill on by plugging it into an appropriate wall outlet, then turn on the power switch
located at the front of the treadmill below the motor hood. Ensure that the safety key is installed,
as the treadmill will not power on without it.
When the power is turned on, all the lights on the display will light for a short time. Then the Time
and Distance windows will display Odometer readings for a short time. The Time window will show
how many hours the treadmill has been in use and the Distance window will show how many
Kilometers (or Miles if the treadmill is set to english readings; see maintenance for changing
settings) the treadmill has gone. A message will be displayed showing the current software version.
The treadmill will then enter idle mode, which is the starting point for operation.
-10-
Quick-Start Operation:
•
•
•
•
Press and release any key to wake display up if not already on.
Press and release the Start key to begin belt movement at 0.8 kph, then adjust to the
desired speed using the Fast / Slow keys. You may also use the rapid speed keys 3
through 9 to set to a specific speed directly.
To slow tread-belt press and hold the Slow key (console or hand rail) to the desired speed.
You may also press the rapid speed adjust keys, 3 through 9.
To stop the tread-belt press and release red Stop key.
TREADMILL FEATURES:
Pause/Stop/Reset:
•
•
•
•
•
When the treadmill is running the pause feature may be utilized by pressing the red Stop
key once. This will slowly decelerate the tread-belt to a stop. The Time, Distance and
Calorie readings will hold while the unit is in the pause mode. After 5 minutes the display
will reset and return to the start up screen.
To resume your exercise when in Pause mode, press the Start key.
Pressing the Stop key twice will end the program and a workout summary will be displayed.
If the Stop button is pressed a third time, the console will return to the idle mode (start up)
screen.
If the Stop button is held down for more than 3 seconds the console will reset.
When you are setting data, such as age and time, for a program pressing the stop key will
allow you to go back one step for each key press.
Incline:
•
•
•
Incline may be adjusted anytime after the belt starts moving.
Press and hold the Adjust ▲▼ keys to achieve desired level of effort. You may also
choose a more rapid increase / decrease by selecting a quick key, 2 through 6, on left hand
side of console (incline).
The display will indicate incline numbers as percent of grade (the same as grade of a road)
as adjustments are made.
Dot Matrix Center Display:
Ten rows of dots indicate each level of a workout in manual mode. The dots are only to show an
approximate level (speed/incline) of effort. They do not necessarily indicate a specific value - only
an approximate percent to compare levels of intensity. In Manual Operation the Speed / Incline dot
matrix window will build a profile “picture” as values are changed during a workout. There are
twenty-four columns, indicating time. The 24 columns are divided into 1/24th of the total time of the
program. When the time is counting up from zero (as in quick start) each column represents 1
minute.
-11-
Next to the Dot Matrix window are three LED lights labeled: Track, Speed and Incline, along with a
display button. When the Track LED is lit the dot matrix displays the Track profile, when the Speed
LED is lit the Dot matrix displays the Speed profile and when the Incline LED is lit the Dot Matrix
displays the Incline profile. You may change the Dot Matrix profile view by pressing the Display
button. After scrolling through the three profiles the Dot matrix will automatically scroll through the
three displays showing each one for four seconds. The LED associated with each profile will blink
while that view is displayed. One more press of the Display button will return you to the Track
profile.
0.4 km Track:
The 0.4km track (1/4 mile) will be displayed around the dot matrix window. The flashing dot
indicates your progress. In the center of the track there is a lap counter for reference.
Heart Rate Feature:
The Pulse (Heart Rate) window will display your current heart rate in beats per minute during the
workout. You must use both left and right stainless steel sensors to pick up your pulse. Pulse
values are displayed anytime the computer is receiving a Grip Pulse signal. You may use the Grip
Pulse feature while in Heart Rate Control. The TREADMILL will also pick up wireless heart rate
transmitters that are Polar compatible, including coded transmissions.
Heart Rate Bar Graph:
Displays a graphical representation of your heart rate as a percentage of your maximum heart rate.
When you enter your age during programming, the console will calculate your maximum heart rate
then light up the graph to show the percent of maximum heart rate you are currently achieving.
Message Window Display:
Displays messages that help guide you through the programming process. During a program the
message window displays your workout data.
To Turn Treadmill Off:
The display will automatically turn off (go to sleep) after 30 minutes of inactivity. This function is
called sleep mode. In sleep mode, the treadmill will power down most everything except for a
minimum of circuitry for detecting key presses and the safety key so it will start up again if these
are activated. There is only a tiny amount of current used in sleep mode (about the same as your
TV when it is turned off) and it is perfectly fine to leave the main power switch on in sleep mode.
Of course you may also remove the safety key or turn off the main power switch to power down the
treadmill.
-12-
Programmable Features
The New TREADMILL offers five preset programs, a Custom facility defined program, two heart rate
control programs, a Gerkin protocol based Fitness Test and one Manual program.
To Select and Start a Preset Program:
•
Select a program then press the enter key to begin customizing the program with your personal
data, or just press the start key to begin the program with the default settings.
•
After selecting a program and pressing enter to set your personal data, the Time window will blink
with the default value of 20 minutes. You may use any of the up/down keys to adjust the time.
After adjusting the time, press enter. (Note: You may press start at any time during the
programming to begin with only settings you have modified at that point).
•
The Incline window will now be blinking a value indicating your Age. Entering the correct Age will
affect the Heart rate bar graph accuracy and also needed for the HR programs. Use the Up/Down
keys to adjust, and then press enter.
•
The Distance window will now be blinking a value indicating your Bodyweight. Entering your
correct bodyweight affects the Kcal readout accuracy. Use the Up/Down keys to adjust, and then
press enter.
•
The Speed window will now be blinking, showing the preset top speed of the selected program.
Use the Up/Down keys to adjust, and then press enter. Each program has various speed changes
throughout; this allows you to limit the highest speed the program will attain during your workout.
•
Now press the Start key to begin your workout.
•
There will be a 3 minute warm-up to begin. You can press the start button to bypass this and go
straight to the workout. During the warm-up the clock will count down from 3 minutes.
Custom Program:
•
Select the Custom program then press Enter. Note that the dot matrix display portion will light a
single row of dots at the bottom (Unless there is a previously saved program).
•
The clock (Time) window will be flashing. Use the up and down adjustment keys to set the
program for the desired time. Press the ENTER key. This is a must to continue even if the time is
not adjusted.
•
The Incline window will now be blinking a value indicating your Age. Entering the correct Age will
affect the Heart rate bar graph accuracy. Use the Up/Down keys to adjust and then press enter.
•
The Distance window will now be blinking a value indicating your Bodyweight. Entering your
correct bodyweight affects the Kcal readout accuracy. Use the Up/Down keys to adjust, and then
press enter.
•
The first speed setting column (segment) will now be blinking. Using the Fast / Slow keys, adjust
the speed to your desired effort level for the first segment then press enter. The second column
will now be blinking. Note that the previous segment value has been carried over to the new
segment. Repeat the above process until all segments have been programmed.
•
The first column will be blinking again. The console is now ready for the incline settings. Repeat
the same process used to set the speed values for programming the segments for incline.
•
Press the Start button to begin the workout and also save the program to memory.
-13-
5K Run:
This program automatically sets a 5k (5 kilometer) distance as your goal. The track display will
show one loop that is the equivalent of 5 kilometers and the Distance window will also show 5k to
start. When the program begins the Distance will count down; once it reaches zero the program
ends.
*Please note that the Speed readout is in MPH if the console is not set to Metric readings.
Fitness Test:
The fitness test is based on the Gerkin protocol, also known as the fireman’s protocol, and is a
submax Vo2 (volume of oxygen) test. The test will increase speed and elevation alternately until
you reach 85% of your Max heart rate. The time it takes for you to reach 85% determines the test
score as shown in the chart below.
Stage
Time
Speed
Grade
1
0 to 1:00
4.5mph
0%
VO2 Max
31.15
2.1
1:15
4.5mph
2%
32.55
2.2
1:30
4.5mph
2%
33.6
2.3
1:45
4.5mph
2%
34.65
2.4
3.1
2:00
2:15
4.5mph
5.0mph
2%
2%
35.35
37.45
3.2
2:30
5.0mph
2%
39.55
3.3
2:45
5.0mph
2%
41.3
3.4
3:00
5.0mph
2%
43.4
4.1
3:15
5.0mph
4%
44.1
4.2
4.3
3:30
3:45
5.0mph
5.0mph
4%
4%
45.15
46.2
4.4
4:00
5.0mph
4%
46.5
5.1
4:15
5.5mph
4%
48.6
5.2
4:30
5.5mph
4%
50
5.3
4:45
5.5mph
4%
51.4
5.4
6.1
5:00
5:15
5.5mph
5.5mph
4%
6%
52.8
53.9
6.2
5:30
5.5mph
6%
54.9
6.3
5:45
5.5mph
6%
56
6.4
6:00
5.5mph
6%
57
7.1
6:15
6.0mph
6%
57.7
7.2
7.3
6:30
6:45
6.0mph
6.0mph
6%
6%
58.8
60.2
7.4
7:00
6.0mph
6%
61.2
8.1
7:15
6.0mph
8%
62.3
8.2
7:30
6.0mph
8%
63.3
8.3
7:45
6.0mph
8%
64
8.4
8:00
6.0mph
8%
65
9.1
8:15
6.5mph
8%
66.5
9.2
8:30
6.5mph
8%
68.2
9.3
8:45
6.5mph
8%
69
9.4
9:00
6.5mph
8%
70.7
10.1
9:15
6.5mph
10%
72.1
10.2
9:30
6.5mph
10%
73.1
10.3
9:45
6.5mph
10%
73.8
10.4
10:00
6.5mph
10%
74.9
11.1
10:15
7.0mph
10%
76.3
11.2
10:30
7.0mph
10%
77.7
11.3
10:45
7.0mph
10%
79.1
11.4
11:00
7.0mph
10%
80
-14-
Before the test:
•
•
•
•
Make sure you are in good health; check with your physician before performing any exercise if
you are over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health conditions.
Make sure you have warmed up and stretched before taking the test.
Do not take in caffeine before the test.
If using the hand pulse sensors hold the hand grips gently, do not tense up.
Fitness test programming:
1. Press the Fit-test button and press enter.
2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may adjust the age setting, shown
in the Incline window, using the Up and Down keys then press the Enter key to accept the
new number and proceed on to the next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight setting, shown in the
Distance window, using the Up and Down keys then press enter to continue.
4. Now press Start to begin the test.
During the test:
•
•
•
The console must be receiving a steady heart rate for the test to begin. You may use the hand
pulse sensors or wear a heart rate chest strap transmitter.
The test will start with a 3 minute warm-up at 4.8kph (3mph) before the actual test begins.
The data shown during the test is:
a. Time indicates total elapsed time
b. Incline in percent grade
c. Distance in Miles or Kilometers depending on preset parameter.
d. Speed in MPH or KPH depending on preset parameter.
e. Target Heart Rate and Actual Heart Rate are shown in the message window.
After the test:
•
•
Cool down for about one to three minutes.
Take note of your score because the console will automatically return to the start-up mode after
a few minutes.
-15-
What your score means:
VO2max Chart for males and very fit females
18-25
26-35
36-45
46-55
56-65
65+
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
>60
>56
>51
>45
>41
>37
good
52-60
49-56
43-51
39-45
36-41
33-37
above
average
47-51
43-48
39-42
35-38
32-35
29-32
average
42-46
40-42
35-38
32-35
30-31
26-28
below
average
37-41
35-39
31-34
29-31
26-29
22-25
poor
30-36
30-34
26-30
25-28
22-25
20-21
<30
<30
<26
<25
<22
<20
excellent
very poor
VO2max Chart for females and de-conditioned males
excellent
18-25
26-35
36-45
46-55
56-65
65+
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
years
old
56
52
45
40
37
32
good
47-56
45-52
38-45
34-40
32-37
28-32
above
average
42-46
39-44
34-37
31-33
28-31
25-27
average
38-41
35-38
31-33
28-30
25-27
22-24
below
average
33-37
31-34
27-30
25-27
22-24
19-22
poor
28-32
26-30
22-26
20-24
18-21
17-18
<28
<26
<22
<20
<18
<17
very poor
-16-
Target Heart Rate
● The
old motto, “no pain, no gain”, is a myth that has been overpowered by the benefits of
exercising comfortably. A great deal of this success has been promoted by the use of heart rate
monitors. With the proper use of a heart rate monitor, many people find that their choice of exercise
intensity is either too high or too low and exercise is much more enjoyable by maintaining their heart
rate in the desired benefit range.
● To determine the benefit range in
which you wish to train, you must first
determine your Maximum Heart Rate,
which is the highest your heart rate
should go to. This can be
accomplished by using the following
formula:
220 - User’s Age = Maximum Heart
Rate
(If you enter your age during
programming of the console the
console will perform this calculation
automatically).
90
This is used for the HR control
programs and also for the Heart rate
bar graph. After calculating your
Maximum Heart Rate, you can decide
upon which goal you would like to pursue. The two most popular goals of exercise are
cardiovascular fitness (training for the heart and lungs) and weight control. The black columns on
the chart above represent the Maximum Heart Rate for a person whose age is listed at the bottom
of each column. The heart rate training zone for either cardiovascular fitness or weight loss is
represented by two different lines, which cut diagonally through the chart. A definition of the lines’
goal is in the bottom left-hand corner of the chart. If your goal is cardiovascular fitness or if it is
weight loss, it can be achieved by training at 80% or 60%, respectively, of your Maximum Heart
Rate on a schedule approved by your physician. Consult your physician before participating in any
exercise program.
With all Heart Rate Control treadmills, you may use the heart rate monitor feature without using the
Heart Rate Control program. This function can be used during any of the different programs. The
Heart Rate Control program automatically controls incline.
CAUTION!
The target value used in HR-1 and HR-2 programs is a suggestion only for normal, healthy
individuals. Do not exceed your limits! You may not be able to obtain your chosen target. If in
question, enter a higher age value that will set a lower target goal.
-17-
Using a Heart Rate Transmitter
How to wear your wireless chest strap transmitter:
1. Attach the transmitter to the elastic strap using the locking parts.
2. Adjust the strap as tightly as possible as long as the strap is not too tight to remain comfortable.
3. Position the transmitter with the logo centered in the middle of your body facing away from your
chest (some people must position the transmitter slightly left of center). Attach the final end of the
elastic strap by inserting the round end and, using the locking parts, secure the transmitter and strap
around your chest.
4. Position the transmitter immediately below the pectoral muscles.
5. Sweat is the best conductor to measure very minute heart beat electrical signals. However, plain
water can also be used to pre-wet the electrodes (2 black square areas on the reverse side of the
belt and either side of transmitter). It’s also recommended that you wear the transmitter strap a few
minutes before your work out. Some users, because of body chemistry, have a more difficult time in
achieving a strong, steady signal at the beginning. After “warming up”, this problem lessens. As
noted, wearing clothing over the transmitter/strap doesn’t affect performance.
6. Your workout must be within range - distance between transmitter/receiver – to achieve a strong
steady signal. The length of range may vary somewhat but generally stay close enough to the
console to maintain good, strong, reliable readings. Wearing the transmitter immediately against
bare skin assures you of proper operation. If you wish, you may wear the transmitter over a shirt. To
do so, moisten the areas of the shirt that the electrodes will rest upon.
Erratic Operation:
Caution! Do not use this treadmill for Heart Rate Control unless a steady, solid Actual Heart
Rate value is being displayed. High, wild, random numbers being displayed indicate a
problem.
Areas to look for on interference:
(1) Treadmill not properly grounded - A must!
(2) Microwave ovens, TV’s, small appliances, etc.
(3) Fluorescent lights.
(4) Some household security systems.
(5) Perimeter fence for a pet.
(6) The antenna that picks up your heart rate is very sensitive. If there is an outside noise source,
turning the whole machine 90 degrees may de-tune the interference.
(7) If you continue to experience problems contact your dealer.
WARNING!
DO NOT USE THE HEART RATE CONTROL PROGRAM IF YOUR HEART RATE IS NOT
REGISTERING PROPERLY ON THE TREADMILL’S DISPLAY!
-18-
Heart Rate Control
How the Heart Rate Control Program Works:
Heart Rate Control (HRC) uses your treadmill's incline system to adjust your heart rate. Increases and
decreases in elevation affect heart rate much more efficiently than changes in speed alone. The HRC
program automatically changes elevation gradually to achieve the programmed target heart rate.
Heart rate Auto-Pilot feature
This unique feature allows the user to instantly enter the Heart Rate Control mode at any time with the press
of a button. The HR2 program button also doubles as the Auto-Pilot button. During any program the user
may press the Auto-Pilot button to enter the HRC program. Your current heart rate (the heart rate you are at
when you press Auto-Pilot) will be maintained automatically by the Auto-Pilot program. You may press the
elevation/incline up or down buttons to change your target heart rate while in the Auto-Pilot mode.
Selecting a Heart Rate Control Program:
You have the option, during the setup mode, to choose either the Weight Control (HR-1) program or the
Cardiovascular (HR-2) program. The Weight Control program will maintain your heart rate at 70% of your
Maximum Heart Rate. The Cardiovascular program will maintain your heart rate at 90% of your Maximum
Heart Rate. Your Maximum Heart Rate is based upon a formula that subtracts your age from a constant of
220. Your HR setting is automatically calculated during the setup mode when you enter your age.
Heart Rate Control programming
You must receive a strong / steady value in heart rate window or the program will not start.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Press HR1 or HR2 button.
The Pulse window will be blinking, showing the default HR for this program. You may adjust it
and press enter if you want or just press enter to accept the default value.
The Calorie will now be blinking showing bodyweight. Adjust and press enter or press enter to
accept default.
The Pulse window will now be blinking showing age. Adjust and press enter or press enter to
accept default. Adjusting Age will change the Target HR value.
The Time window will now be blinking. Adjust the time and press enter.
Press Start to begin program.
During the program you may increase or decrease the target heart rate by pressing the incline
up or down buttons.
Auto-Pilot:
The HR2 button also serves another purpose, Auto-Pilot. This feature is used when
you are in any program and will automatically switch to Heart Rate Control when the
Auto-Pilot key (HR2 key) is pressed.
When to use Auto-Pilot: If you have started a program already and you reach a
Heart Rate you would like to stay at, just press the Auto-Pilot key and the console will
switch to heart rate control and keep you at your present heart rate.
-19-
General Maintenance
Belt and Bed - Your treadmill uses a very high-efficient low-friction bed. Performance is
maximized when the bed is kept as clean as possible. Use a soft, damp cloth or paper towel to
wipe the edge of the belt and the area between the belt edge and frame. Also reach as far as
practical directly under the belt edge. This should be done once a month to extend belt and bed
life. Use water only - no cleaners or abrasives. A mild soap and water solution along with a nylon
scrub brush will clean the top of the textured belt. Allow the belt to dry before using.
Belt Dust - This occurs during normal break-in or until the belt stabilizes. Wiping excess off with
a damp cloth will minimize buildup.
General Cleaning - Dirt, dust, and pet hair can block air inlets and accumulate on the running
belt. On a monthly basis: vacuum underneath your treadmill to prevent buildup. Once a year, you
should remove the black motor hood and vacuum out dirt that may accumulate. UNPLUG
POWER CORD BEFORE THIS TASK.
BELT ADJUSTMENTS:
Tread-belt Tension Adjustment - Adjustment must be made from the rear roller. The
adjustment bolts are located at the end of the step rails in the end caps, as noted in diagram
below.
Tracking / Tension
Adjustment
Tracking / Tension
Adjustment
Note: Adjustment is through small hole in the end cap.
Tighten the rear roller bolts only enough to prevent slippage at the front roller. Turn both
tread-belt tension adjustment bolts in increments of 1/4 turn each and inspect for proper tension
by walking on the belt at a low speed, making sure the belt does not slip. Keep tensioning the
bolts until the belt stops slipping.
•
If you feel the belt is tight enough, but it still slips, the problem may be a loose
Motor drive belt under the front cover.
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN – Over tightening will cause belt damage and premature bearing
failure.
-20-
TREADBELT TRACKING ADJUSTMENT:
The performance of your treadmill is dependent on the frame running on a reasonably level
surface. If the frame is not level, the front and back roller cannot run parallel, and constant belt
adjustment may be necessary.
The treadmill is designed to keep the tread-belt reasonably centered while in use. It is normal for
some belts to drift near one side while the belt is running with no one on it. After a few minutes of
use, the tread-belt should have a tendency to center itself. If, during use, the belt continues to
move toward one side, adjustments are necessary.
TO SET TREADBELT TRACKING:
A 10 mm Allen wrench is provided to adjust the rear roller. Make tracking adjustments from the
left side only. Set belt speed at
approximately 3 to 5 kph.
Remember, a small adjustment can make a
dramatic difference!
Turn the bolt clockwise to move the belt to
the right. Turn the bolt only a 1/4 turn and
wait a few minutes for the belt to adjust itself.
Continue to make 1/4 rotation turns until the
belt stabilizes in the center of the running
deck.
The belt may require periodic tracking adjustment depending on use and walking/running
characteristics. Some users will affect tracking differently. Expect to make adjustments as
required to center the tread-belt. Adjustments will become less of a maintenance concern as the
belt is used. Proper belt tracking is an owner responsibility common with all treadmills.
ATTENTION:
DAMAGE TO THE RUNNING BELT RESULTING FROM IMPROPER TRACKING /
TENSION ADJUSTMENTS IS NOT COVERED UNDER THE WARRANTY.
-21-
Service Checklist - Diagnosis Guide
Before contacting your dealer for aid, please review the following information. It may save you
both time and expense. This list includes common problems that may not be covered under the
treadmill’s warranty.
PROBLEM
SOLUTION/CAUSE
Display does not light
1) Tether cord not in position.
2) Circuit breaker on front grill tripped. Push circuit breaker in
until it locks.
3) Plug is disconnected. Make sure plug is firmly pushed into
230 VAC wall outlet.
4) Breaker panel circuit breaker may be tripped.
5) Treadmill defect. Contact your dealer.
Tread-belt does not stay centered
The user may be walking while favoring or putting more weight
on either the left or right foot. If this walking pattern is natural,
track the belt slightly off-center to the side opposite from the belt
movement.
Treadmill belt hesitates when walked/run on
See General Maintenance section on Tread-belt Tension.
Motor drive belt may be loose.
Motor is not responsive after pressing start
1) If the belt moves, but stops after a short time and the
display shows “LS”, run calibration (See procedure on
next page).
2) If you press start and the belt never moves, then the
display shows LS, contact service.
Treadmill will only achieve approximately
10 kph but shows higher speed on display
This indicates motor should be receiving power to
operate. Low AC voltage to treadmill. Do not use an extension
cord. If an extension cord is required it should be as short as
possible and heavy duty 16 gauge minimum. Low household
voltage. Contact an electrician or your dealer. A minimum of
220 volt AC current, 50hz is required.
Tread-belt stops quickly/suddenly when
tether cord is pulled
High belt/deck friction.
Treadmill trips on board 15 amp circuit
High belt/deck friction.
Computer shuts off when console is
touched (on a cold day) while walking/running
House circuit breaker trips, but not the
treadmill circuit breaker.
Treadmill may not be grounded. Static electricity is “crashing”
the computer. Refer to Grounding Instructions on page 4.
Need to replace the house breaker with a “High
inrush current” type breaker (see page 4 for details)
-22-
Calibration procedure:
1) Remove the safety key
2) Press and hold down the Start and Fast (speed up) buttons with one hand and replace the safety key
with the other. Continue to hold the Start and Fast key until the window displays “Factory settings”, then
press the enter key.
3) You will now be able to set the display to show Metric or English settings. To do this, press the up or
down key to show which you want, then press enter.
4) Make sure the wheel size diameter is 2.98 then press enter
5) Adjust the minimum speed (if needed) to 0.8kph and then press enter
6) Adjust the maximum speed (if needed) to 20.0kph and then press enter
7) Adjust the maximum elevation (if needed) to 15 and then press enter
8) Press start to begin calibration. The process is automatic; the speed will start up without warning, so do
not stand on the belt.
Adjusting the speed sensor:
If the calibration does not pass you may need to check the speed sensor alignment.
1) Remove the motor cover hood.
2) The speed sensor is located on the left side of the frame, right next to the front roller pulley (the pulley will
have a belt around it that also goes to the motor). The speed sensor is small and black with a wire
connected to it.
3) Make sure the sensor is as close as possible to the pulley without touching it. You will see a magnet on
the face of the pulley; make sure the sensor is aligned with the magnet. There is a screw that holds the
sensor in place that needs to be loosened to adjust the sensor. Re-tighten the screw when finished.
Maintenance menu:
1) Press and hold the Start, Stop and Enter key at the same time, until the display shows “Engineering
mode” (it may say maintenance menu, depending on version). Press the Enter key.
2) You can now scroll through the menu using the up and down keys. Use the Stop key to return to previous
menu selection. The menu selections are:
1) Key Test – Press each key to verify it is functioning correctly
2) Display test - Lights all LED lights
3) Functions
i.
Sleep - Turns sleep mode on or off. When off, display is always lit.
ii.
Pause - Turns pause mode on or off. When on, Pause lasts 5 minutes.
iii.
Maintenance - Reset lube message and odometer readings
iv.
Units - Set display to English or Metric readings
v.
Grade Return (GS Mode) - Returns the elevation to lowest setting when pause is pressed
vi.
Beep – Turns the speaker (beep sound) on or off.
4) Security – Sets the Child Lock function. This function locks out the keypad until a pre-determined
key sequence is pressed. Key sequence = Start & Enter held down together until unlocked.
-23-
EXPLODED VIEW DIAGRAM
-24-
PARTS LIST
Part Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
36-6
36-7
36-8
36-9
36-10
36-11
36-13
37
38
Part Description
Main Frame
Incline Bracket
Interface Mounting Bracket, Left
Interface Mounting Bracket, Right
Console Support
Deck Cross Brace A
Deck Cross Brace B
Belt Guide Right
Belt Guide Left
Front Roller Assembly W/Pulley
Rear Roller Assembly
Running Deck
Running Belt
CushionA
CushionB
Motor Drive Belt
1380m/m_Aluminum Step Rail
Aluminum Upright (left)
Aluminum Upright (right)
Upright Retaining Plate (left)
Upright retaining Plate (right)
Hall Sensor Mounting Bracket
Transportation Wheel
Leveling Glide
Rubber Stop, Incline
Safety Key
Handpulse Sensor Assembly w/cable (B)(left)
Front Cover
Motor Top Cover
Motor Cover I.D. Plate
Motor Base Cap (R)
Motor Base Cap (L)
Step Rail Cap (R)
Step Rail Cap (L)
Console
PWM Motor Controller
Console Bottom Cover
Console AccessoryTray, Right
Console AccessoryTray, Left
Console Case, Back
Console Case, Front
Book Rack
Oval Eye Tube Endcap
□25 × 50m/m_End Cap
-25-
Qty per unit
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
Part Number
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
47
48
49
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
92
93
96
97
Part Description
Round End Cap
Incline Carriage Spacer
Ø10 × Ø25 × 0.8T_Nylon Washer
Motor Cover Anchor
Rear Roller End Cap, Right
Rear Roller End Cap, Left
Handgrip Foam
Ø18 × Ø19 × 41L_Carriage Bolt
M8 × 1.25 × 12m/m_Hex Head Bolt
3/8"-16 × 25L_Hex Head Bolt
Ø8.5 × 20 × 3.0T_Flat Washer
M10 × 65L_Hex Head Bolt
M10 × 50L_Hex Head Bolt
Ø10 × 1.5T_Split Washer
Ø10 × Ø19 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
M10_Nyloc Nut
3/8"-16 × 1-1/2"_Socket Head Cap Bolt
3/8'' × 16.5 × 2.0 × 4H_Split Washer
Ø3/8" × 25 × 2T_Flat Washer
M8 × 1.25 × 40L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
Ø8 × 1.5T_Split Washer
Ø8 × 16 × 1T_ Flat Washer
M8 × 1.25 × 110L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M8 × 1.25 × 6.5T_Square shape cap nut
M8 × 1.25 × 55L_Flat Head Countersink Bolt
M10 × 1.5 × 40L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M10 × 1.5 × 80L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M10 × 1.5 × 100L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M3 × 35L_Phillips Head Screw
M3_Nyloc Nut
M5 × 12L_Phillips Head Screw
M5_Nyloc Nut
3.5 × 12L_Tapping Screw
M3 × 20L_Self Tapping Screw
M5 × 12L_Tapping Screw
M5 × 12L_Tapping Screw
Motor Assembly
Incline Motor
Step Down Transformer
Computer Cable(G) (Upper) _400m/m
Computer Cable(A) (Lower) 2000m/m
Handpulse Wires(E&F) (Upper)(Top)_500m/m
Console Fan
Motor Compartment Fan
Hall Sensor w/1300m/m Wire
A.C. Input Module
Power Line Cord
450m/m_Connecting Wire, White
-26-
Qty per unit
2
4
2
6
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
6
3
2
5
17
29
6
6
14
8
8
6
1
1
2
6
6
24
2
2
4
21
12
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Part Number
98
99
100
101
102
104
105
108
110
112
113
114
115
116
117
119
120
121
122
125
126
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
Part Description
450m/m_Connecting Wire, Black
250m/m_Motor Compartment Fan wire, White
250m/m_Motor Compartment Fan Wire, Black
150m/m_Motor Compartment Fan Wire, Black
150m/m_Motor Compartment Fan Wire, White
3/8"-16 × 3-3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
3/8"-16 × 3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
M8 × 1.25 × 12L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M5 × 10L_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × 30L_Phillips Head Screw
Phillips Head Screw Driver
8m/m_L Allen Wrench
M2.3 × 8L_Sheet Metal Screw
M3.5 × 8L_Sheet Metal Screw
M3.5 × 12L_Sheet Metal Screw
M5 Split Washer
Computer Cable(C) (Middle) _600m/m
Ground Wire(H) _ 470m/m
Handpulse Sensor Assembly /W cable(D) (Right)
M5_Star Washer
M3.5 × 30L_Phillips Head Screw
M8 × 1.25 × 35L_Flat Head Countersink Bolt
3.5 × 8L_Tapping Screw
3.5 × 12L_Sheet Metal Screw
Ø10 × Ø24 × 3T_Nylon Washer
M3 × 15L_Sheet Metal Screw
3/8"-16 × 2"_Hex Head Bolt
3/8" L Allen Wrench
A.C. Inverter, Motor
L type sheet metal for control board
Filter
Choke
O ring for eliminate magnet
6P Computer Cable
3/8" × 7T_Nyloc Nut
Isolation Bushing
Nylon Washer
Ending Tape
Isolation Pad
Jumper wire
-27-
Qty per unit
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
2
2
1
1
46
6
26
12
1
1
1
4
8
2
4
40
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
5
9
1
12
1
Download PDF
Similar pages