10G 48+6-port Open Network Switch

D a ta S h e e t
INTELLIPORTtm
10G 48+6-port
Open Network
Switch
C1-10G-48+6-S-BT2P-AF
Product Overview
Raise your network’s IQ with Champion ONE’s IntelliportTM optical networking products. From electric-to-optical media conversion and optical
media extenders, to Smart Transceivers that allow you to actively monitor data transmission, to Ethernet switches supporting up to 100G,
Intelliport covers everything you need to make your network bigger, stronger, and smarter.
Bolster your network with Champion ONE’s carrier-grade 10G open network switch. This high-density solutions provide full line-rate switching
at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48 10GbE ports and 6 40GbE uplinks. Port grouping allows the user to group 4x10GbE ports into one 40G port at the
physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization (and 300m reach over multi-mode fiber). All of this comes in a compact 1RU enclosure that
also supports VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware.
These switches meet the high performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of data centers, and can be deployed either as a Topof-Rack switch or as part of a 10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded CLOS data center fabric.
These 10G switches are built on a Broadcom Trident-series silicon chips. They come loaded with the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE)
software installer, and can be bundled with industry-leading software from Big Switch®, Pica8®, IP Infusion®, and more. For more information,
please refer to the “Software Compatibility” table on page 3.
©2009 – 2017 Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC. All rights reserved.
D a ta S h e e t
Key Features Summary
◊ Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data center fabric.
◊ 48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10 GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1 GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX).
◊ 6 x 40 QSFP+ switch ports, supporting 40 GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10 GbE (DAC or fiber breakout cable).
◊ Port Grouping to group 4 x 10G ports into one 40G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization, and for 300m optical reach
over MMF (subject to limitations from NOS).
◊ PHY-less, retimer-less design
◊ Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 720 Gbps
◊ VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling support in hardware for network
◊ Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
◊ All ports on front; PSUs, swappable 4+1 fan tray on rear.
◊ Hot-swappable, load-sharing, redundant AC PSUs or -48VDC PSUs; or 12VDC power input.
◊ Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports; USB storage port.
◊ Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible independent SwitchOS software
◊ For compatible software options and versions, please refer to the “Software Compatibility” table on page 3.
Technical Overview
Port Configuration
(Front of Switch)
Power Supplies and
Fan Tray (Rear)
Environmental
(48) 1/10GbE SFP+ ports
(6) 4x10GbE/40GbE QSFP ports
Management ports on front panel:
(1) RJ-45 serial console
(1) RJ-45 100/1000BASE-T
management
(1) USB type A storage port
Redundant, load-sharing power
supplies, AC or -48VDC
AC: 90 to 264 VAC at 50-60Hz, max
6.0A at 100/120 VAC
Up to 93% PSU efficiency
DC: -48 to -72 VDC, 10.0A at -72 VDC
12VDC power input option
Hot-swappable fan tray with 4+1
redundant fans
Max Power Consumption: 282 W
Operating Temp. Range: 0 to 40° C
Storage Temp. Range: -40 to 70° C
Humidity Range: 5% to 95%
Dimensions
Standard 19” Rack (WxDxH: 43.8cm
x 47.3cm x 4.34cm); 8.5kg
Warranty
All feature a limited 3-year warranty
Silicon and Memory
C1-10G-48+6-S-BT2P -AF
Switch Silicon
Broadcom BCM56854 Trident II+ 720Gbps
CPU Module
Intel Atom C2538 quad-core
2.4GHz x86 processor
Memory
2
8 GB SO-DIMM DDR3 RAM w/ ECC
16 MB SPI
8 GB NAND flash
©2009 – 2017 Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC. All rights reserved.
D a ta S h e e t
Performance Specifications
Switching Forwarding
Capacity Rate (Bpps)
(Gbps)
C1 PN1
C1-10G-48+6-S-BT2P -AF
1440
1.0
Packet Buffer
Size (MB)
Jumbo Frames
(bytes)
Latency (RFC2544)
(L2/L3,
cut thru, full line
rate)
VLAN
IDs1
MAC
Address
Table Size1
L3 Routes1
ECMP
Group
(Bytes)1
16.0
(integrated
packet buffer)
9216
720 ns
4K
32 K (min)
288 K (max)
IPv4 16K (min) / 112K (max)
IPv6 8K (min) / 56K (max)
IPv6/64=8K (TCAM only mode)
4096
1. Subject to NOS restrictions.
Software Compatibility
C1-10G-48+6-S-BT2P -AF
Open Network Linux
Yes
OpenSwitch
Yes
Pica8
PicOS r2.8.0
Big Switch
Switch Light OS
Big Cloud Fabric
IP Infusion
OcNOS v1.2
Supported Optics
Champion ONE’s 10G switch supports the following standards for transceivers, which include Champion ONE’s own PassportTM line of universal
transceivers.
SFP+ Transceivers
QSFP+ Transceivers
Max. Rated
Distances
Passport Part #*
10GBASE-CU DAC
0.5m to 7m
(passive and active)
10GSFP+E-DA01
10GSFP+E-DA03
10GSFP+E-DA05
10GSFP+E-DA07
10GBASE-SR/SRL
100m or 300m
(OM3 MMF)
10GSFP+E-SR
10GBASE-LR
10km
10GSFP+E-LR
10GSFP+E27B10L (bi-di)
10GSFP+E3310L (bi-di)
1000BASE-SX
55m
1000SFP055
1000BASE-LX
10km
1000SFP10
1000BASE-T
100m
1000SFPT
Standard
Max. Rated
Distances
Passport Part #*
0.5m to 7m
(Passive and active)
40GQSFP+E-DA01
40GQSFP+E-DA03
40GQSFP+E-DA05
40GQSFP+E-DA07
0.5m to 7m
40GQ-4X10S-BO01
40GQ-4X10S-BO03
40GQ-4X10S-BO05
40GBASE-SR4
100m (OM3 MMF)
150 (OM4 MMF)
40GQSFP+E-SR4
40GBASE-LR4
10km
40GQSFP+E-LR4
Standard
40GBASE-CR4 DAC
40GBASE-CR4 / 4x10GBASE-CU DAC
*For more information on compatible Champion ONE PassportTM transceivers (including full data sheets), visit www.championone.com.
3
©2009 – 2017 Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC. All rights reserved.
D a ta S h e e t
Service and Support
Running a network or selling network services and products can be a highly competitive endeavor. To help differentiate your business and enable you to provide more cost effective infrastructure, you require a partner that provides competitive pricing and vertical market expertise. At
Champion ONE we understand your needs. We leverage our skills and relationships to:
•
•
•
•
•
•
Provide network design services and help you explore alternative network designs
Provide technical and sales support when you need it
Accept orders for same day shipment up to 3:00 PM EST
Offer one of the longest warranties in the industry on all products
Offer a 30-day return policy
Build a long-term supplier partnership with you
You can rely on Champion ONE, not only for the highest levels of availability for the products you need, but the technical support, customer
service and cost consideration you deserve. Our goal is your complete satisfaction.
The Champion ONE Commitment
For over twenty years, we at Champion ONE have been delivering great value to our customers through high-quality
products at competitive prices. As one of the leading suppliers of compatible optical transceivers and a major supplier of
optical networking solutions, we take great pride in building long-term relationships as a trusted partner. In this spirit,
everything we bring to market bears the Champion ONE ShieldTM, which strengthens this trust through five core promises:
Performance, Availability, Compatibility, Protection, and Value.
Product photos are representative samples only.
Global Headquarters
Champion ONE
23645 Mercantile Road
Beachwood, OH 44122
Phone: 800-860-7466
Fax: 216-831-2541
e-mail: sales@championone.com
www.championone.com
4
Champion ONE and the Champion ONE logo are registered trademarks of
Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC. All other trademarks, service marks,
registered marks, or registered service marks are the property of their respective
owners. Champion ONE assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies in this
document. Champion ONE reserves the right to change, alter, or otherwise revise
this document without notice.
4.18.2017 – REV 3.0
©2009 – 2017 Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC. All rights reserved.
Download PDF
Similar pages