DATASHEET
www.edge-core.com
AS5912-54X
Bare-Metal Hardware
Product Overview
The Edgecore AS5912-54X switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of
enterprise and cloud data centers. The AS5912-54X provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across
48 x 10 GbE ports and 6 x 100 G/40 GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as
part of a 10 GbE or 40 GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded-Clos data center fabric. The switch is
rack mountable in either a standard 19 inch rack, or with the Open Rack Switch Adapter in the 21-inch Open Rack.
The AS5912-54X hardware provides the high-availability features required for data center operation, including;
redundant, hot-swappable AC or -48 VDC PSUs or 12 VDC power input; fan with 4+1 redundant fan modules; and
port-to-power or power-to-port airflow options. The AS5912-54X is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized data
centers, with its support of VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware.
Key Features and Benefits
■ Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data center fabric.
■ 48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10 GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1 GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX).
Data Center Switch
■ 6 x 100 G QSFP 28 ports at front
100 G operation or 4 x 25 G / 2 x 50 fan out
40 G operation or 4 x 10 G fan out
■ Port Grouping to group 4 x 10 G ports into one 40 G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization,
and for 300 m optical reach over MMF (Subject to NOS options).
■ Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 720 Gbps.
■ VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling support in hardware for network virtualization.
■ Rack mountable in standard 19" racks. Mountable in 21" Open Rack with the Open Rack Switch Adapter.
■ Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
■ All ports on front; PSUs, fan modules on rear.
■ Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant AC or -48 VDC PSUs. 12 VDC power input option.
■ Hot swappable 5+1 redundant fan modules.
■ Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports; USB storage port.
■ Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible
open source and commercial NOS offerings.
Compatible with Open Network Linux (ONL), the open-source, OCP reference NOS.
Compatible with Cumulus® Linux® r3.x and later version from Cumulus Networks®.
Compatible with PicOS™ r2.7.x and later version from Pica8 Inc.
Compatible with IP Infusion OcNOS.
For a world always connected…
AS5912-54X Product Specifications
Features
Ports
Switch Ports:
48 x SFP+ each supporting 10 GbE or 1 GbE
6 x 100G QSFP28 each supporting 1 x 40/100 GbE or
4 x 10/25 GbE or 2 x 50 GbE
Management Ports on Front Panel:
1 x RJ-45 serial console
1 x RJ-45 100/1000BASE-T management port
1 x USB Type A storage port
Key Components
Switch Silicon: Broadcom Qumran-MX BCM88370
CPU Modules:
Intel Rangely C2538 4-core 2.4 GHz processor
DDR3 SO-DIMM 8 GB
NAND Flash: 8 GB
mSATA: 32 GB
Performance
Switching Capability: 800 Gbps
Forwarding Rate: 720 Mpps
Jumbo Frame: 12 Kbytes
Packet Buffer: 16 MB
Deep DRAM buffering: up to 6 GB
Subject to NOS:
MAC Addresses: 750 K
VLAN IDs: 4 K
L3 Routes: IPv4 750 K, IPv6 350 K
Supported Optics and Cables
SFP+ Ports:
10GBASE-CR DAC: up to 5 m passive; up to 10 m active
10GBASE-SRL/SR: up to 100/300 m over OM3 MMF
10GBASE-LR: Up to 10 km over SMF
1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 100/1000BASE-T
QSFP+ Ports:
40GBASE-CR4 DAC; 0.5 m to 7 m; Passive and Active
40GBASE-CR4 DAC to 4 x SFP+ 10GBASE-CR DAC; up to 5 m
passive; up to 10 m active
40GBASE-SR4: Up to 100 m over OM3 MMF, 150 m over OM4
MMF
40GBASE-LR4: Up to 10 km over SMF
100GBASE-SR4: 100 Gbps short range transceive
100GBASE-LR4: 100 Gbps long range transceiver
QSFP28 AOC Cable: 100 Gbps to 100 Gbps AOC cable with
upto 30 M 100G QSFP28 to 100 G QSFP28
Physical and Environmental
Dimensions (WxDxH): 43.8 x 51.5 x 4.4 cm (17.2 x 20.2 x 1.7 inch)
Weight: 8.5 kg (18.74 lb), with two installed PSU modules
Fans: hot-swappable 5+1 redundant fans
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
www.edge-core.com
Software
Switch is loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE)
software installer
Compatible with the following NOS options:
Cumulus® Linux® r3.x and later version from Cumulus Networks®
Open Network Linux, the open-source, OCP reference NOS
PicOS™ r2.7.x and later version from Pica8 Inc.
Open Compute Network Operating System OcNOS and later
version from IP Infusion
Carrier Access Features
Carrier Access switch with expandable packet buffering and
expandable routing table
Advanced Quality of Service with ~100K virtual output queues
Extensive MEF feature support
Integrated hierarchical traffic manager with support for thousands of
flows
Carrier feature support including OAM, MPLS, VPLS
Data Center virtual network tunneling including VXLAN, NVGRE and
Geneve
Integrate OAM Processor
Power
PSUs: 2 redundant, load-sharing, hot-swappable AC or 48 VDC
AC input range: 90 V~300 VAC (90~ 277 VAC is minimum)
DC input range: 18~72 VDC
Power Input Option: 12 VDC
Redundant, current sharing, PG
Environmental Criteria: -5 ~ 55°C
Regulatory
EMI
CE Mark
EN55022 Class A
EN55024
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
VCCI Class A
Safety
CB
UL/CUL
Environmental:
Temperature: IEC 68-2-14
Vibration: IEC 68-2-36, IEC 68-2-6
Shock: IEC 68-2-29
Drop: ISTA 2A
Acoustic Level: 62 dB@ 27°C
RoHS-6 Compliant
WEEE Standards
The switches complied with the following WEEE standards:
Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE Directive
2002/96/EC)
Warranty
Please check www.edge-core.com for the warranty terms in your
country.
TEL: +886-3-5638888 FAX: +886-3-6686111
No.1, Creation Rd. III, Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan 30077
sales_ec@edge-core.com
www.edge-core.com
TEL: +1 (949)-336-6801
20 Mason Irvine, CA 92618
AS5912-54X Product Specifications
www.edge-core.com
Ordering Information
Optional Accessories
Product Description
ET4201-RJ45
1000BASE-T Copper SFP transceiver
ET4202-SX
1 Gbps, Small Form Factor Pluggable (Distance: 550 m; Wavelength: 850 nm, DDM)
ET4202-LX
1 Gbps, Small Form Factor Pluggable (Distance: 10 km; Wavelength: 1310 nm, DDM)
ET5402-SR
10 Gigabit SFP+, 850 nm Multimode, 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR Compliance, 300 m, LC port
ET5402-LR
10 Gigabit SFP+, 1310 nm Singlemode, 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR compliance, 10 km, LC port
ET5402-DAC-1M
10 Gigabit SFP+ DAC 1 m cable
ET5402-DAC-3M
10 Gigabit SFP+ DAC 3 m cable
ET5402-DAC-5M
10 Gigabit SFP+ DAC 5 m cable
ET5402-AOC-3M
10 Gigabit SFP+ AOC 3 m cable
ET5402-AOC-5M
10 Gigabit SFP+ AOC 5 m cable
ET5402-AOC-7M
10 Gigabit SFP+ AOC 7 m cable
ET5402-AOC-10M
10 Gigabit SFP+ AOC 10 m cable
ET6402-40DAC-1M
40 G to 40 G DAC cable, QSFP+ DAC cable, 1 m
ET6402-40DAC-3M
40 G to 40 G DAC cable, QSFP+ DAC cable, 3 m
ET6402-40DAC-5M
40 G to 40 G DAC cable, QSFP+ DAC cable, 5 m
ET6402-10DAC-1M
40 G to 4 10 G DAC cable, QSFP+ DAC- 4*SFP+DAC Cable, 1 m
ET6402-10DAC-3M
40 G to 4 10 G DAC cable, QSFP+ DAC- 4*SFP+DAC Cable, 3 m
ET6402-10DAC-5M
40 G to 4 10 G DAC cable, QSFP+ DAC- 4*SFP+DAC Cable, 5 m
ET6402-10DAC-7M
40 G to 4 10 G DAC cable, QSFP+ DAC- 4*SFP+DAC Cable, 7 m
ET6402-10DAC-10M
40 G to 4 10 G DAC cable, QSFP+ DAC- 4*SFP+DAC Cable, 10 m
ET6402-10DAC-15M
40 G to 4 10 G DAC cable, QSFP+ DAC- 4*SFP+DAC Cable, 15 m
ET6402-40AOC-3M
40 G to 40 G AOC cable, QSFP+ AOC cable, 3 m
ET6402-40AOC-5M
40 G to 40 G AOC cable, QSFP+ AOC cable, 5 m
ET6402-40AOC-7M
40 G to 40 G AOC cable, QSFP+ AOC cable, 7 m
ET6402-40AOC-10M
40 G to 40 G AOC cable, QSFP+ AOC cable, 10 m
ET6402-40AOC-15M
40 G to 40 G AOC cable, QSFP+ AOC cable, 15 m
ET6402-40AOC-30M
40 G to 40 G AOC cable, QSFP+ AOC cable, 30 m
ET6401-LR4
40 G QSFP+ long range transceiver
ET6401-SR4
40 G QSFP+ short range transceiver
FTLC9551REPM
100 Gbps short range transceiver, 100GBASE-SR4
CXN2104
100 Gbps short range transceiver, 100GBASE-SR4
FTLC1151RDPL
100 Gbps long range transceiver, 100GBASE-LR4
FCBN425QE1C0x (x means 3/5/7/10/15/30)
100 Gbps to 100 Gbps AOC cable with xM 100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28
TEL: +886-3-5638888 FAX: +886-3-6686111
No.1, Creation Rd. III, Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan 30077
sales_ec@edge-core.com
www.edge-core.com
TEL: +1 (949)-336-6801
20 Mason Irvine, CA 92618
AS5912-54X Product Specifications
www.edge-core.com
For More Information
To find out more about Edgecore Networks Corporation products and solutions, visit www.edge-core.com.
About Edgecore Networks Corporation
Edgecore Networks Corporation is in the business of providing innovative network solutions. In the service provider network, in the data
center or in the cloud, Edgecore Networks Corporation delivers the software and systems that transform the way the world connects.
Edgecore Networks Corporation serves customers and partners worldwide. Additional information can be found at www.edge-core.com.
Edgecore Networks Corporation is a subsidiary of Accton Technology Corporation, the leading network ODM company. The Edgecore
Data Center switches are developed and manufactured by Accton.
To purchase Edgecore Networks solutions, please contact your Edgecore Networks Corporation representatives at +886 3 563 8888 (HQ)
or +1 (949)-336-6801 or authorized resellers.
© Copyright 2016 Edgecore Networks Corporation. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. This document is for informational purposes only and does not
set forth any warranty, expressed or implied, concerning any equipment, equipment feature, or service offered by Edgecore Networks Corporation. Edgecore Networks Corporation
shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
TEL: +886-3-5638888 FAX: +886-3-6686111
No.1, Creation Rd. III, Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan 30077
sales_ec@edge-core.com
www.edge-core.com
TEL: +1 (949)-336-6801
20 Mason Irvine, CA 92618
EC-DS-1016-01
Download PDF
Similar pages