40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical Transceiver Module OPCS-S10

40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Features

Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and
40GBASE-LR4 Standard

QSFP+ MSA compliant

Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates

Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per wavelength

4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design

Up to 10km transmission on single mode fiber
(SMF)

Operating case temperature: 0 to 70oC

Maximum power consumption 3.5W

LC duplex connector

RoHS compliant
Applications

40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Links

Infiniband QDR and DDR interconnects

Client-side 40G Telecom connections
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Storage Temperature
Ts
-40
85
°C
Operating Case Temperature
TOP
0
70
°C
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
a
3.6
V
Relative Humidity (non-condensation)
RH
0
85
%
Damage Threshold, each Lane
THd
3.3
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
dBm
Version: 17V.A
Page 1 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Operating Case Temperature
TOP
0
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.135
Data Rate, each Lane
Max
Unit
70
°C
3.3
3.465
V
10.3125
11.2
Gb/s
Control Input Voltage High
2
Vcc
V
Control Input Voltage Low
0
0.8
V
0.002
10
km
Link Distance with G.652
D
Diagnostics Monitoring
Parameter
Temperature monitor absolute error
Symbol
Accuracy
Units
DMI_Temp
±3
℃
Notes
Over operating
temperature range
Over full operating
Supply voltage monitor absolute error
DMI _VCC
±0.1
V
range
Channel RX power monitor absolute error
Channel Bias current monitor
Channel TX power monitor absolute error
DMI_RX_Ch
±2
dB
1
DMI_Ibias_Ch
±10%
mA
Ch1~Ch4
DMI_TX_Ch
±2
dB
1
Notes:
1. Due to measurement accuracy of different single mode fibers, there could be an additional +/-1 dB fluctuation, or
a +/- 3 dB total accuracy.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 2 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Transmitter Electro-optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Power Consumption
Supply Current
Icc
Transceiver Power-on Initialization Time
Max
Unit
3.5
W
1.1
A
2000
ms
Notes
1
Referred
Single-ended Input Voltage Tolerance
-0.3
(Note 2)
4.0
V
to TP1
signal
common
AC Common Mode Input Voltage
Tolerance
Differential Input Voltage Swing
Threshold
Differential Input Voltage Swing
Differential Input Impedance
15
mV
50
mVpp
Vin,pp
190
Zin
90
Differential Input Return Loss
100
700
mVpp
110
Ohm
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.11
dB
J2 Jitter Tolerance
Jt2
0.17
UI
J9 Jitter Tolerance
Jt9
0.29
UI
0.07
UI
Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage
(DDPWS ) Tolerance
Eye Mask Coordinates
{X1, X2
Y1, Y2}
95, 350
mV
= 5x10
1277.5
nm
L1
1284.5
1291
1297.5
nm
L2
1304.5
1311
1317.5
nm
L3
1324.5
1331
1337.5
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Total Average Launch Power
PT
Wavelength Assignment
Difference in Launch Power between any
Two Lanes (OMA)
8.3
dBm
-7
2.3
dBm
POMA
-4
3.5
dBm
6.5
dB
Ptx,diff
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
-5
dB
PAVG
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
http://www.optech.com.tw
10MHz11.1GHz
Hit Ratio
1271
each Lane
Threshold
UI
1264.5
Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA),
LOSA
0.11, 0.31
L0
Average Launch Power, each Lane
RMS
3
Version: 17V.A
Page 3 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Parameter
Symbol
Launch Power in OMA minus Transmitter
Min
Typ
Max
-4.8
and Dispersion Penalty (TDP), each Lane
Unit
dBm
TPD, each Lane
TDP
Extinction Ratio
ER
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
-128
dB/Hz
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
TOL
20
dB
RT
-12
dB
Transmitter Reflectance
Transmitter Eye Mask Definition
each Lane
2.6
3.5
dB
dB
12dB
reflection
{0.25,0.4,0.45,0.25,0.28,0.4}
{X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}
Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter,
Notes
Poff
-30
dBm
Notes:
1. Power-on Initialization Time is the time from when the power supply voltages reach and remain above the
minimum recommended operating supply voltages to the time when the module is fully functional.
2. The single ended input voltage tolerance is the allowable range of the instantaneous input signals.
3. Even if the TDP < 0.8 dB, the OMA min must exceed the minimum value specified here.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 4 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Receiver Electro-optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Notes
Referred to
Single-ended Output Voltage
-0.3
4.0
V
signal
common
AC Common Mode Output Voltage
Differential Output Voltage Swing
Differential Output Impedance
Vout,pp
300
Zout
90
100
Termination Mismatch at 1MHz
7.5
mV
850
mVpp
110
Ohm
5
%
Differential Output Return Loss
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.1
dB
Common Mode Output Return Loss
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.2
dB
Output Transition Time
28
ps
J2 Jitter Output
Jo2
0.42
UI
J9 Jitter Output
Jo9
0.65
UI
Eye Mask Coordinates
{X1, X2
Y1, Y2}
Damage Threshold, each Lane
THd
Receiver Reflectance
5x10
dBm
1
3.3
SEN
each Lane
Prx, diff
LOSA
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
LOSH
Receiver Electrical 3 dB upper Cutoff
Frequency, each Lane
dBm
2.3
dBm
-26
dB
3.5
dBm
-11.5
dBm
-9.6
dBm
7.5
dB
0.5
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
-5
2
dBm
-15
Fc
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
8.3
-28
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
http://www.optech.com.tw
20% to 80%
mV
-13.7
LOS Assert
11.1GHz
150, 425
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA),
any Two Lanes (OMA)
10MHz-
Hit Ratio =
Receive Power (OMA), each Lane
Difference in Receive Power between
11.1GHz
UI
RR
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA), each Lane
10MHz-
0.29, 0.5
Total Average Receive Power
Average Receive Power, each Lane
RMS
dBm
dB
12.3
GHz
Version: 17V.A
Page 5 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Conditions of Stress Receiver Sensitivity Test (Note 3)
Vertical Eye Closure Penalty, each Lane
1.9
dB
Stressed Eye J2 Jitter, each Lane
0.3
UI
Stressed Eye J9 Jitter, each Lane
0.47
UI
Notes:
1. The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to a modulated optical input
signal having this power level on one lane. The receiver does not have to operate correctly at this input
power.
-12
2. Measured with conformance test signal at receiver input for BER = 1x10 .
3. Vertical eye closure penalty and stressed eye jitter are test conditions for measuring stressed receiver
sensitivity. They are not characteristics of the receiver.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 6 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Block Diagram of Transceiver
This product converts the 4-channel 10Gb/s electrical input data into CWDM optical signals (light), by a
4-wavelength Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB) array. The 4 wavelengths are multiplexed into a single 40Gb/s
data, propagating out of the transmitter module via the SMF. The receiver module accepts the 40Gb/s optical
signals input, and de-multiplexes it into 4 CWDM 10Gb/s channels. Each wavelength light is collected by a
discrete photo diode, and then outputted as electric data after amplified by a TIA. Figure above shows the
functional block diagram of this product.
A single +3.3V power supply is required to power up this product. Both power supply pins VccTx and VccRx are
internally connected and should be applied concurrently. As per MSA specifications the module offers 7 low
speed hardware control pins (including the 2-wire serial interface): ModSelL, SCL, SDA, ResetL, LPMode,
ModPrsL and IntL.
Module Select (ModSelL) is an input pin. When held low by the host, this product responds to 2-wire serial
communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of this product on a single 2-wire interface bus –
individual ModSelL lines must be used.
Serial Clock (SCL) and Serial Data (SDA) are required for the 2-wire serial bus communication interface and
enable the host to access the QSFP memory map.
The ResetL pin enables a complete reset, returning the settings to their default state, when a low level on the
ResetL pin is held for longer than the minimum pulse length. During the execution of a reset the host shall
disregard all status bits until it indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The product indicates this by posting
an IntL (Interrupt) signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated in the memory map. Note that on power up
(including hot insertion) the module should post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset. Low
Power Mode (LPMode) pin is used to set the maximum power consumption for the product in order to protect
hosts that are not capable of cooling higher power modules, should such modules be accidentally inserted.
Module Present (ModPrsL) is a signal local to the host board which, in the absence of a product, is normally
pulled up to the host Vcc. When the product is inserted into the connector, it completes the path to ground
though a resistor on the host board and asserts the signal. ModPrsL then indicates its present by setting
ModPrsL to a “Low” state.
Interrupt (IntL) is an output pin. When “Low”, it indicates a possible operational fault or a status critical to the host
system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open
collector output and must be pulled to the Host Vcc voltage on the Host board.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 7 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Pin Assignment
Figure: QSFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
PIN
Logic
1
Symbol
Name/Description
GND
Ground
2
CML-I
Tx2n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
3
CML-I
Tx2p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
4
5
CML-I
Tx4n
Transmitter inverted Data Input
6
CML-I
Tx4p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
7
8
LVTLL-I
ModSeIL
Module Select
9
LVTLL-I
ResetL
Module Reset
VccRx
+3.3V Power Supply Receiver
10
11
LVCMOS-I/O
SCL
2-Wire Serial Interface Clock
12
LVCMOS-I/O
SDA
2-Wire Serial Interface Data
GNC
Ground
13
14
CML-O
Rx3p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data output
15
CML-O
Rx3n
Receiver Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
16
Note
1
1
1
2
1
17
CML-O
Rx1p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
18
CML-O
Rx1n
Receiver Inverted Data Output
19
GND
Ground
1
20
GND
Ground
1
21
CML-O
Rx2n
Receiver Inverted Data output
22
CML-O
Rx2p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
1
Rx4n
Receiver Inverted Data output
1
23
24
CML-O
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 8 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
25
CML-O
26
Rx4p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
27
LVTTL-O
ModPrsL
28
LVTTL-O
IntL
1
Module Present
Interrupt
29
VccTx
+3.3V Power Supply transmitter
2
30
Vcc1
+3.3V Power Supply
2
31
LVTTL-I
LPMode
32
Low Power Mode
GND
Ground
33
CML-I
Tx3p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
34
CML-I
Tx3n
Transmitter Inverted Data Output
GND
Ground
35
36
CML-I
Tx1p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
37
CML-I
Tx1n
Transmitter Inverted Data Output
GND
Ground
38
1
1
1
Note:
1. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP modules. All are common within the
QSFP module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these
directly to the host board signal common ground plane.
2. VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiver and transmitter power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently.
Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx may be internally
connected within the QSFP transceiver module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a
maximum current of 500mA.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 9 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Dimensions
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 10 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Optical Receptacle Cleaning Recommendations :
All fiber stubs inside the receptacle portions were cleaned before shipment. In the event of contamination
of the optical ports, the recommended cleaning process is the use of forced nitrogen. If contamination is
thought to have remained, the optical ports can be cleaned using a NTT international Cletop® stick type
and HFE7100 cleaning fluid. Before the mating of patch-cord, the fiber end should be cleaned up by
using Cletop® cleaning cassette.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 11 of 12
40Gbps QSFP LR4 Optical
Transceiver Module
OPCS-S10-13-CB datasheet
Ordering Information
- S 10 - 13 - C M
OP 6 C
Product Code:
Data Rate:
Type:
Reach:
Wavelength:
Operating Temperature:
Additional Feature:
5=GBIC;
A=155Mb/s;
S=Single-mode;
Normal:
Normal:
C=Commercial Purpose
M=Digital Optical Monitoring
6=SFP-LC;
B=622Mb/s;
M=Multi-mode;
X1=Under 150m;
85=850nm;
C=1.25Gb/s;
W=BWDM;
X3=300m;
13=1310nm;
7=XFP;
8=XENPAK;
D=2.125Gb/s;
9=X2;
E=2.5Gb/s;
C=CWDM;
X5=550m;
D=DWDM;
T=Copper-T (RJ-45)
02=2km,
A=SFP+;
F=4.25Gb/s;
C=QSFP;
G=3.1Gb/s;
F=CFP;
J=2.97G
P=SFP-SC;
P=6.144G:
Q=SFP-MTRJ
Q=7.37G;
CWDM:
H=8.5Gb/s;
20=20dB;
K=10Gb/s;
24=24dB;
T=1/10Gb/s
28=28dB
E=GEPON
ONU;
F=GEPON
OLT;
10=10km;
70=70km;
ONU; A0=100km;
C0=120km
H=GPON OLT
G=GPON
L=11.09Gb/s;
(0~70℃);
I= Industrial Purpose
15=1550nm;
(Extended Range)
00=Copper T (RJ-45)
(DOM)
(RX_LOS for Copper TX);
F=with Fiber Stub;
I=with Isolator;
S=Customized Style
CWDM:
27=1270nm;
47=1470nm;
61=1610nm
BWDM:
B3=Tx1310/Rx1550; B5=Tx1550/Rx1310;
B4=Tx1310/Rx1490; B9=Tx1490/Rx1310;
51=Tx1510/Rx1570;
57=Tx1570/Rx1510;
27=Tx1270/Rx1330;
33=Tx1330/Rx1270;
B2=Tx1270/Rx1577; B7=Tx1577/Rx1270
R=20Gb/s;
T2=2TX1310nm; T3=TX1310nm;
S=40Gb/s;
T5=TX1550nm
M=100Base-X
SGMII;
N=100/1000Base-X SGMII;
DWDM:
17=Channel 17
34= Channel 34
00=Channel 17~61 Tunable
Model Number
Part Number
Voltage
Temperature
QSFP-40G-LR4
OPCS-S10-13-CB
3.3V
0C to 70 C
Note: All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 12 of 12
Download PDF
Similar pages