HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series

QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Overview
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Models
HPE FlexFabric 5700 40XG 2QSFP+ Switch
HPE FlexFabric 5700 48G 4XG 2QSFP+ Switch
HPE FlexFabric 5700 32XGT 8XG 2QSFP+ Switch
JG896A
JG894A
JG898A
Key features
•
•
•
•
•
Cut-through with low latency and wire speed
HPE Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) for virtualization and two-tier architectures
High 1 GbE/10GbE ToR port density with 40 GbE uplinks
Layer 2 and Light Layer 3 features with Static Routing and RIP
Convergence-ready with DCB, FCoE, and TRILL
Product overview
The HPE Flex Fabric 5700 Switch Series is a family of high-performance, high-density, ultra-low-latency, top-of-rack (ToR)
switches that is part of the Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) FlexNetwork architecture's HPE FlexFabric solution.
Ideally suited for deployment at the server access layer of large enterprise data centers, the HPE 5700 Switch Series is positioned
to provide a cost-effective solution that is still powerful enough to handle the increase in virtualized applications and server-toserver traffic, customers now require ToR switch innovations that will meet their needs for higher-performance server connectivity,
convergence of Ethernet and storage traffic, the capability to handle virtual environments, and ultra-low-latency all in a single
device.
Features and benefits
Quality of Service (QoS)
•
Powerful QoS features
- Flexible classification
Flow classification based on source MAC, destination MAC, Source IP (IPv4/IPv6), destination IP, port, protocol
and VLAN.
- Feature queue scheduling
provides support for Strict Priority (SP), Weighted Deficit Round Robin (WDRR), Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ),
SP+WDRR, SP+WFQ. Supports Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN), and Weighted Random Early Detection
(WRED)
Data center optimized
•
•
•
Flexible high port density
the HPE 5700 Switch Series enables scaling of the server edge with 1 GbE and 10GbE ToR deployments to new heights
with high-density 32 and 48-port solutions delivered in a 1RU design; the high server port density is backed by 40 GbE
QSFP+ uplinks to deliver the availability of needed bandwidth for demanding applications; each 40 GbE QSFP+ port can
also be configured as four 10GbE ports by using a 40-GbE-to-10GbE splitter cable
High-performance switching
cut-through and nonblocking architecture delivers low latency (~1.5 microsecond for 10GbE) for very demanding
enterprise applications; the switch delivers high-performance switching capacity and wire-speed packet forwarding
Higher scalability
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology simplifies the architecture of server
access networks; up to nine HPE 5700 switches can be combined to deliver unmatched scalability of virtualized access
layer switches and flatter two-tier networks using IRF, which reduces cost and complexity. In addition, support for IRF as a
fabric will enable the 5700 Series to scale up to 30 switches as one virtualized device.
Advanced modular operating system
Comware v7 software's modular design and multiple processes bring native high stability, independent process
monitoring, and restart; the OS also allows individual software modules to be upgraded for higher availability and supports
enhanced serviceability functions like hitless software upgrades with single-chassis ISSU
TRILL and EVB/VEPA
Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links (TRILL) is supported to increase the scale of enterprise data centers; Edge
Virtual Bridging with Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (EVB/VEPA) provides connectivity into the virtual environment for
a data center-ready environment
Reversible airflow
enhanced for data center hot-cold aisle deployment with reversible airflow—for either front-to-back or back-to-front
airflow
Redundant fans and power supplies
1+1 internal redundant and hot-pluggable power supplies and dual fan trays enhance reliability and availability
Lower OPEX and greener data center
provide reversible airflow and advanced chassis power management
Data Center Bridging (DCB) protocols
provides support for IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority Flow Control (PFC) and Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) for
converged applications
FCoE support
provides support for Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) including FCF, Transit and NPV.
Jumbo frames
with frame sizes of up to 10,000 bytes on Gigabit Ethernet and 10-Gigabit ports, allows high-performance remote backup
and disaster-recovery services to be enabled
Software-defined networking
•
OpenFlow
supports OpenFlow 1.0 and 1.3 specifications to enable SDN by allowing separation of the data (packet forwarding) and
control (routing decision) path
Manageability
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Full-featured console
provides complete control of the switch with a familiar CLI
Troubleshooting
- Ingress and egress port monitoring
enable network problem solving
- Traceroute and ping
enable testing of network connectivity
Multiple configuration files
allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image
sFlow (RFC 3176)
provides wire-speed traffic accounting and monitoring
SNMP v1, v2c and v3
facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
Out-of-band interface
isolates management traffic from user data plane traffic for complete isolation and total reachability, no matter what
happens in the data plane
Remote configuration and management
is available through a secure command-line interface (CLI) over Telnet and SSH; Role-Based Access Control (RBAC)
provides multiple levels of access; Configuration Rollback and multiple configurations on the flash provide ease of
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
operation; remote visibility is provided with sFlow and SNMP v1/v2/v3, and is fully supported in HPE Intelligent
Management Center (IMC)
ISSU and hot patching
provides hitless software upgrades with single-unit In Services Software Upgrade (ISSU) and hitless patching of the
modular operating system
Autoconfiguration
provides automatic configuration via DHCP autoconfiguration, NETCONF and Python Scripting
Network Time Protocol (NTP) and Secure Network Time Protocol (SNTP)
synchronize timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keep consistent timekeeping among all clockdependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based on the consistent time.
Precision Time Protocol (PTP) RFC 1855 Compliant
Resiliency and high availability
•
•
•
•
•
HPE Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) technology
enables an HPE FlexFabric to deliver resilient, scalable, and secured data center networks for physical and virtualized
environments; groups up to nine HPE 5700 switches in an IRF configuration, allowing them to be configured and
managed as a single switch with a single IP address; simplifies ToR deployment and management, reducing data center
deployment and operating expenses
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Convergence Spanning Tree Protocol
increases network uptime through faster recovery from failed links
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees
Hitless patch upgrades
allows patches and new service features to be installed without restarting the equipment, increasing network uptime and
facilitating maintenance
Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP)
monitors link connectivity and shuts down ports at both ends if unidirectional traffic is detected, preventing loops in STPbased networks
Layer 2 switching
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
supports static, dynamic, and reverse ARP and ARP proxy
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control provides intelligent congestion management via PAUSE frames
Ethernet Link Aggregation
provides IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation of up to 128 groups of 16 ports; support for LACP, LACP Local Forwarding First,
and LACP Short-time provides a fast, resilient environment that is ideal for the data center
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
STP (IEEE 802.1D), Rapid STP (RSTP, IEEE 802.1w) and Multiple STP (MSTP) IEEE 802.1s)
VLAN support
provides support for 4,094 VLANs based on port. VLAN Mapping, Q-in-Q and Selective Q-in-Q
IGMP support
provides support for IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, PIM Snooping, MLD snooping v1/v2 and IPv6 PIM Snooping
DHCP support at Layer 2
provides full DHCP Snooping support for DHCP Snooping Option 82, DHCP Relay Option 82, DHCP Snooping Trust, and
DHCP Snooping Item Backup
Layer 3 services
•
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection
of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when subnets are separated by a
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Overview
•
•
Layer 2 network
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
simplifies the management of large IP networks and supports client and server; DHCP Relay enables DHCP operation
across subnets
Operations, administration and maintenance (OAM) support
provides support for Connectivity Fault Management (IEEE 802.1AG) and Ethernet in the First Mile (IEEE 802.3AH);
provides additional monitoring that can be used for fast fault detection and recovery
Layer 3 routing
•
•
•
•
•
•
Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP)
enables multiple equal-cost links in a routing environment to increase link redundancy and scale bandwidth
Layer 3 IPv4 routing
provides routing of IPv4 at media speed; supports static routes, RIP and RIPv2
Static IPv6 routing
provides simple manually configured IPv6 routing
Dual IP stack
maintains separate stacks for IPv4 and IPv6 to ease the transition from an IPv4-only network to an IPv6-only network
design
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
enables link connectivity monitoring and reduces network convergence time for RIP, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS, VRRP, MPLS, and
IRF
Layer 3 IPv6 routing
provides routing of IPv6 at media speed; supports static routing and RIPng
Additional information
•
•
Green IT and power
improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off unused ports and
utilizes variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
Low maximum power consumption
is rated to have one of the lowest power usages in the industry by Miercom independent tests
Management
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
USB support
- File copy
allows users to copy switch files to and from a USB flash drive
Multiple configuration files
stores easily to the flash image
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
synchronizes timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keeps timekeeping consistent among all clockdependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based on the consistent time
Out-of-band interface
isolates management traffic from user data plane traffic for complete isolation and total reachability, no matter what
happens in the data plane
Port mirroring
enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
Remote configuration and management
is available through a command-line interface (CLI)
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
network management applications
sFlow (RFC 3176)
provides scalable ASIC-based wirespeed network monitoring and accounting with no impact on network performance; this
allows network operators to gather a variety of sophisticated network statistics and information for capacity planning and
real-time network monitoring purposes
Command authorization
leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network administrator's login; an audit trail
documents activity
Dual flash images
provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
Command-line interface (CLI)
provides a secure, easy-to-use CLI for configuring the module via SSH or a switch console; provides direct real-time
session visibility
Logging
provides local and remote logging of events via SNMP (v2c and v3) and syslog; provides log throttling and log filtering to
reduce the number of log events generated
Management interface control
provides management access through a modem port and terminal interface, as well as in-band and out-of-band Ethernet
ports; provides access through terminal interface, Telnet, or secure shell (SSH)
Industry-standard CLI with a hierarchical structure
reduces training time and expenses, and increases productivity in multivendor installations
Management security
restricts access to critical configuration commands; offers multiple privilege levels with password protection; ACLs provide
Telnet and SNMP access; local and remote syslog capabilities allow logging of all access
Information center
provides a central repository for system and network information; aggregates all logs, traps, and debugging information
generated by the system and maintains them in order of severity; outputs the network information to multiple channels
based on user-defined rules
Network management
HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) centrally configures, updates, monitors, and troubleshoots
Remote intelligent mirroring
mirrors ingress/egress ACL-selected traffic from a switch port or VLAN to a local or remote switch port anywhere on the
network
Security
•
•
•
•
•
Access control lists (ACLs)
provide IP Layer 3 filtering based on source/destination IP address/subnet and source/destination TCP/UDP port number
RADIUS/TACACS+
eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
Secure shell
encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
IEEE 802.1X and RADIUS network logins
controls port-based access for authentication and accountability
Port security
allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
Convergence
•
LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery)
defines a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure
network devices such as IP phones
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Overview
Warranty and support
•
1-year warranty
see http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary for warranty and support information included with your
product purchase.
•
Software releases
to find software for your product, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/support; for details on the software releases
available with your product purchase, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are
not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution.
Standard Switch Enclosures
HPE FlexFabric 5700 48G 4XG 2QSFP+ Switch
• 48 RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T Copper ports
• 4 - 1/10GbE SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 - 40GbE QSFP ports (min=0 \ max=2 QSFP Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JG894A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 4
HPE FlexFabric 5700 40XG 2QSFP+ Switch
• 40 - 1/10GbE SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=40 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 - 40GbE QSFP ports (min=0 \ max=2 QSFP Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JG896A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 4, 6
HPE FlexFabric 5700 32XGT 8XG 2QSFP+ Switch
• 32 RJ45 1/10GBase-T Copper ports
• 8 - 1/10GbE SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=8 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 - 40GbE QSFP ports (min=0 \ max=2 QSFP Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JG898A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 4, 6
Configuration Rules
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch's SFP+ Ports:
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD062A
JD098B
JD099B
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD061A
JD063B
JD092B
JD094B
JL437A
JL439A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Configuration
Note 2
Note 4
Note 6
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG081C
JC784C
The following Transceivers install into this switch's QSFP+ Ports:
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L 2km SM Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG661A
JL251A
JG325B
JL286A
JG709A
JG326A
JG327A
JG328A
JG329A
JG330A
JG331A
The following 40G Transceivers install into this switch:
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable
The following 40G Transceiver install into this switch:
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC ER4 40km SM Transceiver
JL287A
JL288A
JL289A
JL306A
Remarks
OCA Blue Note - The following 1G XCVR's are only supported on PHY switch ports:
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
OCA Blue Note - The following 10G XCVR is only supported on the PHY switch ports for the HP
FF 5700-32XGT-8XG-2QSFP+ Switch (JG898A).
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
JG234A
Box Level Integration CTO Models
CTO Solution SKU
HPE FlexFabric 57xx Configure to order Switch Solution
• SSP trigger SKU
JH061A
CTO Switch Chassis
HPE FlexFabric 5700 48G 4XG 2QSFP+ Switch
• 48 RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T Copper ports
• 4 - 1/10GbE SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 - 40GbE QSFP ports (min=0 \ max=2 QSFP Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
JG894A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 4, 5
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Configuration
•
1U - Height
HPE FlexFabric 5700 40XG 2QSFP+ Switch
• 40 - 1/10GbE SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=40 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 - 40GbE QSFP ports (min=0 \ max=2 QSFP Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JG896A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 4, 5, 7
HPE FlexFabric 5700 32XGT 8XG 2QSFP+ Switch
• 32 RJ45 1/10GBase-T Copper ports
• 8 - 1/10GbE SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=8 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 - 40GbE QSFP ports (min=0 \ max=2 QSFP Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JG898A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 4, 5, 7
Configuration Rules
Note 1
The following 40G Transceivers install into this switch: (Use #0D1 or #B01 quoted to switch if switch is CTO) - if
applicable
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
JD062A
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
JD098B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD099B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD118B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD119B
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD089B
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
JD061A
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD063B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
JD092B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
JD094B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
JL437A
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
JL439A
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
JG234A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD095C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD096C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD097C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG081C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JC784C
Note 2
The following Transceivers install into this switch's QSFP+ Ports: (Use #0D1 or #B01 if switch is CTO)
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
JG661A
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver
JL251A
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver
JG325B
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L 2km SM Transceiver
JL286A
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
JG709A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG326A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG327A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG328A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG329A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG330A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG331A
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Configuration
Note 4
If the Switch Chassis is to be Box Level Factory Integrated (CTO), Then the #0D1 is required on the Switch Chassis
and integrated to the JH061A - HPE FlexFabric 57xx Configure to order Switch Solution. (Min 1/Max 1 Switch per
SSP)
Note 5
The following 40G Transceivers install into this switch: (Use #0D1 or #B01 quoted to switch if switch is CTO) - if
applicable
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable
JL287A
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable
JL288A
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable
JL289A
Note 7
The following 40G Transceiver install into this switch: (Use #0D1 or #B01 if switch is CTO)
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC ER4 40km SM Transceiver
JL306A
OCA Blue Note - The following 1G XCVR's are only supported on PHY switch ports:
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
Remarks:
OCA Blue Note - The following 10G XCVR is only supported on the PHY switch ports for the HPE
FF 5700-32XGT-8XG-2QSFP+ Switch (JG898A).
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
JG234A
Rack Level Integration CTO Models
Standard Switch Chassis
HPE FlexFabric 5700 48G 4XG 2QSFP+ Switch
• 48 RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T Copper ports
• 4 - 1/10GbE SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 - 40GbE QSFP ports (min=0 \ max=2 QSFP Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JG894A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2, 4, 11
HPE FlexFabric 5700 40XG 2QSFP+ Switch
• 40 - 1/10GbE SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=40 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 - 40GbE QSFP ports (min=0 \ max=2 QSFP Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JG896A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2, 4, 6,
11
HPE FlexFabric 5700 32XGT 8XG 2QSFP+ Switch
• 32 RJ45 1/10GBase-T Copper ports
• 8 - 1/10GbE SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=8 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 - 40GbE QSFP ports (min=0 \ max=2 QSFP Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JG898A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2, 4, 6,
11
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Configuration
Configuration Rules
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch's SFP+ Ports:
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD062A
JD098B
JD099B
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD061A
JD063B
JD092B
JD094B
JL437A
JL439A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
Note 2
The following Transceivers install into this switch's QSFP+ Ports: (Use #0D1 or #B01 if switch is CTO)
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
JG661A
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver
JL251A
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver
JG325B
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L 2km SM Transceiver
JL286A
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
JG709A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG326A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG327A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG328A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG329A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG330A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG331A
Note 4
The following 40G Transceivers install into this switch: (Use #0D1 or #B01 quoted to switch if switch is CTO) - if
applicable
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable
JL287A
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable
JL288A
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable
JL289A
Note 6
The following 40G Transceiver install into this switch: (Use #0D1 or #B01 if switch is CTO)
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC ER4 40km SM Transceiver
JL306A
Note 11 If HPE CTO Switch Chassis is selected for Rack Level Integration, Then the Switch needs to integrate (with #0D1) to
the HPE Rack.
Remarks:
OCA Blue Note - The following 1G XCVR's are only supported on PHY switch ports:
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
JD061A
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD062A
JD063B
OCA Blue Note - The following 10G XCVR is only supported on the PHY switch ports for the HP FF 5700-32XGT8XG-2QSFP+ Switch (JG898A).
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
JG234A
Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X server above if order is factory built.
Transceivers
SFP Transceivers
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD062A
JD098B
JD099B
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD061A
JD063B
SFP+ Transceivers
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD092B
JD094B
JG234A
JL437A
JL439A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
QSFP+ Transceivers
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L 2km SM Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC ER4 40km SM Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG661A
JL251A
JG325B
JL286A
JG709A
JL306A
JG326A
JG327A
JG328A
JG329A
JG330A
JG331A
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable
JL287A
JL288A
JL289A
Internal Power Supplies
System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 1 // max 2) per switch enclosure
HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W AC Power Supply
• includes 1 x c13, 300w
JG900A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG900A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG900A#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG900A#B2E
HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W DC Power Supply
JG901A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 3, 5
HPE 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
JC680A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2, 4
•
includes 1 x c13, 300w
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC680A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC680A#B2C
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
JC681A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 4
HPE FlexFabric Switch 650W 48V Hot Plug NEBS-compliant DC Power Supply
JH336A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 4
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If 2 power supplies are selected they must be the same SKU number.
Note 2
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) or #B2E. (See
Localization Menu)
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Configuration
REMARK: When Switches/Routers are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted Power Cable
option on the Switches/Routers.
Note 3
This power supply is only supported on JG894A, JG896A, JG895A and JG897A.
Note 4
This power supply is only supported on JG894A, JG895A, JG898A and JG899A.
Note 5
Watson Only - Add "(NEBS)" after the description on the PS table.
Remarks Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C
ROW. (Configurators Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Configurators Default for BTO and Box Level
CTO)
High Volt Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - #B2E Option. (Offered only in North America, Mexico,
Taiwan, and Japan)
NOTE* Switches JG894A, JG896A, JG895A and JG897A should default selection of Power Supply as JG900A, but
allow selection of JG901A, JC680A and JC681A.
Switch Options
Fan Trays
System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 2 // max 2) per switch
HPE 58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow Fan Tray
JC682A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2
HPE 58x0AF Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow Fan Tray
JC683A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 2
HPE X711 Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
JG552A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 3
HPE X712 Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
JG553A
See Configuration
NOTE: 1, 3
Configuration Rules
Note 1
Fan Trays cannot be mixed in the same switch enclosure
Note 2
This Fan Tray is only supported on JG894A, JG896A, JG895A and JG897A.
Note 3
This Fan Tray is only supported on JG898A and JG899A.
Remarks: Configurator Informational Text:
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Configuration
If there is any empty space below the switch in a rack when using Back to Front Fan Trays, JG553A, the rack will
receive an Air Plenum kit that takes up 1U of additional space in the rack. The Air Plenum kit is not required on fully
configured racks. This only applies for CTO Rack Level Integration. The Air Plenum Kit is a non-saleable SKU, and is
brought in automatically for CTO Factory Rack Level Integration.
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HPE FlexFabric 5700 40XG 2QSFP+ Switch (JG896A)
40 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
I/O ports and slots
2 QSFP+
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
1 USB 2.0
2 power supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
2 fan tray slots
Fan tray
The customer must order fan trays, as fan trays are not included with the switch. This system requires two
same-direction airflow fan trays to function properly.
The system should not be operated with only one fan tray for more than 24 hours. The system should not
be operated without a fan tray for more than two minutes.
The system should not be operated outside of the temperature range of 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C).
Failure to comply with these operating requirements may void the product warranty.
17.32(w) x 18.11(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 46 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
22.05 lb (10 kg) shipping weight
Weight
Memory and processor 512 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 9 MB, 2 GB SDRAM
Performance
10 Gbps Latency
< 1.5 µs (64-byte packets)
up to 714.2 Mpps
Throughput
Routing/Switching capacity 960 Gbps
128 entries (IPv4), 128 entries (IPv6))
Routing table size
128000 entries
MAC address table size
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Environment
Operating temperature
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Low-speed fan: 65.7 dB, High-speed fan: 70.6 dB
Acoustic
50/60 Hz
Electrical
Frequency
characteristics
100 - 240 VAC, rated
Voltage
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
162 W
Maximum power rating
90 W
Idle power
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports
Notes
connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
Safety
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN
Emissions
61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47,
Part 15) Class A
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
Immunity
Generic
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
EN
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Management
Services
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
ESD
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
Radiated
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Surge
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Conducted
Power frequency magnetic IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
field
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
Voltage dips and
interruptions
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Flicker
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; out-of-band management; SNMP Manager;
Telnet; FTP
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE FlexFabric 5700 48G 4XG 2QSFP+ Switch (JG894A)
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASEI/O ports and slots
TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full
only
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
2 QSFP+
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
1 USB 2.0
2 power supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
2 fan tray slots
Fan tray
The customer must order fan trays, as fan trays are not included with the switch. This system requires two
same-direction airflow fan trays to function properly.
The system should not be operated with only one fan tray for more than 24 hours. The system should not
be operated without a fan tray for more than two minutes.
The system should not be operated outside of the temperature range of 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C).
Failure to comply with these operating requirements may void the product warranty.
17.32(w) x 18.11(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 46 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
22.05 lb (10 kg) shipping weight
Weight
Memory and processor 512 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 9 MB, 2 GB SDRAM
Performance
10 Gbps Latency
< 1.5 µs (64-byte packets)
up to 250 Mpps
Throughput
Routing/Switching capacity 336 Gbps
128 entries (IPv4), 128 entries (IPv6)
Routing table size
128000 entries
MAC address table size
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Environment
Operating temperature
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Low-speed fan: 65.7 dB, High-speed fan: 70.6 dB
Acoustic
50/60 Hz
Electrical
Frequency
Page 17
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Immunity
Management
Services
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
175 W
Maximum power rating
115 W
Idle power
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports
Notes
connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN
61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47,
Part 15) Class A
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
Generic
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
EN
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
ESD
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
Radiated
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Surge
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Conducted
Power frequency magnetic IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
field
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
Voltage dips and
interruptions
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Flicker
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; out-of-band management; SNMP Manager;
Telnet; FTP
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE FlexFabric 5700 32XGT 8XG 2QSFP+ Switch (JG898A)
32 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
I/O ports and slots
8 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
2 QSFP+
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
1 USB 2.0
2 power supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
2 fan tray slots
Fan tray
The customer must order fan trays, as fan trays are not included with the switch. This system requires two
same-direction airflow fan trays to function properly. The system should not be operated with only one
fan tray for more than 24 hours. The system should not be operated without a fan tray for more than two
Page 18
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
minutes.
The system should not be operated outside of the temperature range of 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C).
Failure to comply with these operating requirements may void the product warranty.
17.32(w) x 25.98(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 66.0 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
28.66 lb (13 kg) shipping weight
Weight
Memory and processor 512 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 9 MB, 2 GB SDRAM
Performance
10 Gbps Latency
< 1.5 µs (64-byte packets)
up to 714.2 Mpps
Throughput
Routing/Switching capacity 960 Gbps
128 entries (IPv4), 128 entries (IPv6)
Routing table size
128000 entries
MAC address table size
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Environment
Operating temperature
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Low-speed fan: 65.7 dB, High-speed fan: 70.6 dB
Acoustic
50/60 Hz
Electrical
Frequency
characteristics
100 - 240 VAC, rated
Voltage
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
350 W
Maximum power rating
150 W
Idle power
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports
Notes
connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
Safety
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN
Emissions
61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47,
Part 15) Class A
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
Immunity
Generic
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
EN
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
ESD
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
Radiated
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Surge
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Conducted
Power frequency magnetic IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
field
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
Voltage dips and
interruptions
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Flicker
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; out-of-band management; SNMP Manager;
Management
Telnet; FTP
Page 19
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Standards and protocols Device management
IPv6
(applies to all products in RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c
RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
series)
RFC 1305 NTPv3
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 1591 DNS (client)
RFC 2461 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 1902 (SNMPv2)
RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address AutoRFC 1908 (SNMP v1/2 Coexistence)
configuration R
RFC 2573 (SNMPv3 Applications)
RFC 2463 ICMPv6
RFC 2576 (Coexistence between SNMP V1, V2,
RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet
V3)
Networks
Multiple Configuration Files
RFC 2563 ICMPv6
Multiple Software Images
RFC 2711 IPv6 Router Alert Option
SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell
RFC 2767 Dual stacks IPv46 & IPv6
TACACS/TACACS+
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client and relay)
RFC 4291 IP Version 6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address AutoGeneral protocols
configuration
IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q
RFC 5095 Deprecation of Type 0 Routing Headers
IEEE 802.1ag Service Layer OAM
in IPv6
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Priority
MIBs
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
RFC 1213 MIB II
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
RFC 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
Tree
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T
RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet over RFC 2573 SNMP-Target MIB
twisted pair (10/100/1000 models only)
RFC 2574 SNMP USM MIB
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
(LACP)
RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
IEEE 802.3ag Ethernet OAM
LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in First Mile over Point to LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
Point Fiber – EFMF
LLDP-MIB
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
RFC 768 UDP
Network management
RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 3164 BSD syslog Protocol
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
QoS/CoS
RFC 793 TCP
IEEE 802.1p (CoS)
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 2475 DiffServ Architecture
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
RFC 856 TELNET
RFC 3247 Supplemental Information for the New
RFC 868 Time Protocol
Definition of the EF PHB (Expedited Forwarding
RFC 896 Congestion Control in IP/TCP
Per-Hop Behavior)
Internetworks R
RFC 950 Internet Standard Subnetting Procedure RFC 3260 New Terminology and Clarifications for
DiffServ
RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
RFC 1058 RIPv1
Security
RFC 1091 Telnet Terminal-Type Option
Access Control Lists (ACLs)
RFC 1141 Incremental updating of the Internet
SSHv2 Secure Shell
checksum
RFC 1191 Path MTU discovery
RFC 1213 Management Information Base for
Page 20
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Network Management of TCP/IP-based internets
RFC 1531 Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
RFC 1541 DHCP
RFC 1591 DNS (client only)
RFC 1624 Incremental Internet Checksum
RFC 1723 RIP v2
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routing
RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP)
v4
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2236 IGMP Snooping
RFC 2453 RIPv2
RFC 2581 TCP Congestion Control
RFC 2644 Directed Broadcast Control
RFC 2767 Dual Stacks IPv4 & IPv6
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
RFC 4250 The Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol
Assigned Numbers
RFC 4251 The Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol
Architecture
RFC 4252 The Secure Shell (SSH) Authentication
Protocol
RFC 4253 The Secure Shell (SSH) Transport Layer
Protocol
RFC 4254 The Secure Shell (SSH) Connection
Protocol
RFC 4419 Diffie-Hellman Group Exchange for the
Secure Shell (SSH) Transport Layer Protocol
RFC 4594 Configuration Guidelines for DiffServ
Service Classes
RFC 4941 Privacy Extensions for Stateless
Address Autoconfiguration in IPv6
Page 21
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Accessories
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series accessories
Transceivers
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable
HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH80 tunable Transceiver
HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable
HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L 2km SM Transceiver
JD062A
JD098B
JD099B
JD119B
JD089B
JD118B
JD061A
JD063B
JD092B
JD094B
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JG326A
JG327A
JG328A
JG329A
JG330A
JG331A
JC784C
JG661A
JG325B
JG709A
JL251A
JL287A
JL288A
JL289A
JL290A
JL250A
JL291A
JL292A
JL286A
HPE FlexFabric 5700 40XG 2QSFP+ Switch (JG896A)
HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W AC Power Supply
HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W DC Power Supply
HPE 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
HPE 58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow Fan Tray
HPE 58x0AF Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow Fan Tray
HPE X711 Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
HPE X712 Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
JG900A
JG901A
JC680A
JC681A
JC682A
JC683A
JG552A
JG553A
HPE FlexFabric 5700 48G 4XG 2QSFP+ Switch (JG894A)
Page 22
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Accessories
HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W AC Power Supply
HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W DC Power Supply
HPE 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
HPE 58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow Fan Tray
HPE 58x0AF Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow Fan Tray
HPE X711 Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
HPE X712 Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
JG900A
JG901A
JC680A
JC681A
JC682A
JC683A
JG552A
JG553A
HPE FlexFabric 5700 32XGT 8XG 2QSFP+ Switch (JG898A)
HPE 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
HPE X711 Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
HPE X712 Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
JC680A
JC681A
JG552A
JG553A
Page 23
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
16-Oct-2017
25-Sep-2017
06-Mar-2017
01-Aug-2016
Version History
From Version 12 to
13
From Version 11 to
12
From Version 10 to
11
From Version 9 to 10
Action
Changed
Changed
Changed
Added
Changed
Changed
Added
Changed
Changed
Added
Changed
22-Apr-2016
16-Feb-2016
From Version 8 to 9
From Version 7 to 8
08-Jan-2016
12-Oct-2015
From Version 6 to 7
From Version 5 to 6
12-Dec-2014
26-Nov-2014
From Version 4 to 5
From Version 3 to 4
11-Sep-2014
From Version 2 to 3
Removed
Changed
Removed
Changed
22-Aug-2014
From Version 1 to 2
Changed
Description of Change
Changes made on the Features and Benefits section and
Configuration
Configuration section updated.
Configuration section updated: Add existing TXVR to All
5700 Switches
SKUs added: JL287A, JL288A, JL289A, JL290A, JL291A,
JL292A, JL250A, JL286A
Features and Benefits updated
SKU descriptions updated on all the document
SKU added: JL251A
Overview and Technical Specifications updated
Warranty and support updated
Added new DC power supply: JH336A
Overview, Technical Specifications and Configuration
sections updated
Deleted SKU JG325A
Minor Changes made on the Configuration section
SKU JD093B removed from Accessories
Updated Technical Specifications and Accessories
Added Software-defined networking
Fixed error on Overview Section
Sign up for updates
© Copyright 2017 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is
subject to change without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and
services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise
shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
To learn more, visit: http://www.hpe.com/networking
c04347352 - 14998 - Worldwide - V13 - 16-October-2017
Page 24
Download PDF
Similar pages