LC-126 Assembly Manual Final

30cc LC-126ARF-QB
(Quick Build)
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
AEROWORKS
4903 Nome Street, Denver, CO. 80239 - Phone 303-371-4222 - Fax 303-371-4320
E-mail - info@aero-works.net
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1
Page
Aeroworks Contact Information ………………………………………………………………. 3
Introduction ……………………………………………………………………………………... 4
Kit Contents……………………………………………………………………………………… 5
Items Needed To Complete ……………………………………………………………………... 9
Removing Cockpit Hatch & Instrument Panel ……………………………………………….. 10
Tightening and Re-shrinking the Covering …………………………………………………… 11
Check Seams and Overlaps for Good Seal ……………………………………………………. 12
Ultracote™ Colors ……………………………………………………………………………..
13
Wing Assembly………………………………………………………………….……………….. 14
Stab and Elevator Assembly……………………………………………………………………. 21
Fin/Rudder and Pull-Pull Cable Assembly ………………………….………………………… 29
Pull-Pull Rudder Servo Installation…………………………………………………………….. 33
Tail Wheel Installation ………………………………………………………………………….. 39
Main Landing Gear, and Wheel Pants Assembly ……..…………………………….………… 41
Glow Engine Installation 4 Stroke …………....………………………………………………..
44
Glow Engine Installation 2 Stroke …………....………………………………………………..
49
Remote Glow Installation……………………………………………………………………….... 52
Gas Engine Installation ……..…………..……..………………………………………………..
53
Fuel Tank Assembly and Installation………………..…………………………………………. 59
Ignition Installation ……………………………………………………………………………... 65
Radio Installation ………………………………………………………………………………... 70
Lighting Kit Installation ………………………………………………………………………… 74
Cockpit Assembly/Installation………………………………………………………………….. 80
Cowl Installation ………………………………………………………………………………… 82
Preflight Preparation ……………………………………………………………………………. 88
Center of Gravity (C.G. Buddy) …………………...…………………………………………….. 90
Control Throws …………………………………………………………………………………… 92
Control Throw Deflection Table ………………………………………………………………… 94
Additional Addendums ……….. ………………………………………………………………… 95
2
4903 Nome Street
Denver, CO 80239
Phone: (303) 371-4222
Fax: (303) 371-4320
Website: www.aero-works.net
E-mail: Info@aero-works.net
Tech Support: Techsupport@aero-works.net
Thank you for choosing the Aeroworks 30cc LC-126ARF-QB. We put great effort into
making this plane the best model you will ever build and fly. We have provided you
with the highest quality kit and performance possible. We wish you great success in the
assembly and flying of your new Aeroworks 30cc LC-126ARF-QB. Please note that
many of the assembly steps and pictures in this manual are for the 1.80-30cc Cessna
195, both the Cessna 195 and LC-126 share all of these assembly processes.
!WARNING!
An R/C aircraft is not a toy! If misused, it can cause serious bodily harm and property
damage. Fly only in open areas, and AMA (Academy of Model Aeronautics) approved
flying sites. Follow all manufacturer instructions included with your plane, radio,
servo’s, batteries and engine.
Aeroworks manufacturing warranties this kit to be free from defects in both material
and workmanship at the date of purchase. This warranty does not cover any component
parts damaged by use or modification. In no case shall Aeroworks liability exceed the
original cost of the purchased kit. Further, Aeroworks reserves the right to change or
modify this warranty without notice.
In that Aeroworks has no control over the final assembly or materials used for final assembly, No liability shall be assumed nor accepted for any damage resulting from the
use by the user of the final user-assembled product. By the act of using the userassembled product, the user accepts all resulting liability.
We, as the kit manufacturer, have provided you with a top quality, thoroughly tested kit
and instructions, but ultimately the quality and fly ability of your finished model depends on how you build it; therefore, we cannot in any way guarantee the performance
of your completed model, and no representations are expresses or implied as to the performance or safety of your completed model.
3
INTRODUCTION
Your new 30cc LC-126ARF-QB is a scale airplane. The aircraft builds easily, quickly, and
precisely due to its state of the art CAD design, LASER cut technology, and high quality included hardware. We hope you enjoy building and flying your 30cc LC-126ARF-QB.
Great care has been taken in both the design and manufacturing of the 30cc LC-126ARF-QB
to allow for the strongest and lightest construction possible. Only the highest quality materials from the covering, paint, wood and hardware have been used in the construction of this
model.
The 30cc LC-126ARF-QB has been individually hand built, covered and painted by trained
and experienced craftsmen with over 25 years of manufacturing experience. Using CAD design, laser cut technology and jig-built assures accuracy in all stages of production.
The 30cc LC-126ARF-QB is designed for glow and gas engines in the 1.60 glow and 30cc
gas category. The OS 1.60 Satio 1.80 and DLE 30cc engine are shown in the assembly instructions. The aircraft was tested with the Satio 1.80 and has outstanding performance. The
final choice of engine is left up to the builder. A computer radio is recommended to allow
the pilot to take advantage of the full capabilities of this aircraft.
IMPORTANT Please read through this manual carefully, before starting the assembly of
your new 30cc LC-126 ARF-QB . Inventory and inspect all parts and hardware for any imperfections or damage. Notify Aeroworks immediately if there are missing or damaged
parts.
INTENDED USE
This plane should not be regarded as a toy. This is an intermediate to advanced skill level model and
is recommended for pilots who are beyond the trainer-stage.
!READ!
WARRANTY
!READ!
It is important to notify Aeroworks of any damage or problems with the model within 30
days of receiving your airplane to be covered under warranty. All returned parts must be
shipped in their original shipping boxes and insured for full replacement value. If you wish to
return this aircraft for any reason a 15% restock fee will be charged to the customer. In addition the customer is responsible for all return shipping cost and all prior shipping cost will
not be refunded. Parts will be fixed or replaced once the original item is returned at the
owner’s expense. It is the decision of Aeroworks if the item is to be replaced or repaired.
Aeroworks cannot insure the skill of the modeler and can not influence the builder during the
construction or use of this aircraft, and therefore, will not be accountable for any property
damage, bodily injury or death caused by this aircraft.
Aeroworks cannot insure the skill of the modeler and can not influence the builder during the
construction or use of this aircraft, and therefore,
The purchaser/operator accepts all responsibility of any and all structural or
mechanical failures.
4
KIT CONTENTS
in place
(1) Front Windshield, painted – in place with
(9) T2x5mm PWA screws
(1) Outer plastic tube for flex pushrod for
elevator pre-installed
(1) 3.5(o.d.)x900mm Antenna Tube
preinstalled
(1) White navigation light installed with wiring and connector in place inside fuselage cabin
30cc LC-126ARF-QB
Materials List
Basic Aircraft Parts
Fuselage Covered with Oracover (4) 8-32 blind
nuts pre-installed in firewall for engine
mounts mounting
(5) 4-40 blind nuts pre-installed for cowling
mounting
(4) 8-32 blind nuts pre-installed for main
landing gear mounting
(1) Removable Top Hatch in place with
(3) 4-40x12mm hex style bolts and
(3) Φ3mm flat washers and three
(3) 4-40 blind nuts
Left Wing with Aileron, Flap – Covered, pre-drilled
for the mounting of the control horns
Fuel proof and paint flap Insert
(1) 8-32 blind nut pre-installed for wing
mounting
(5) Small Pin Point Hinges glued for Flap
(5) Large Pin Point Hinges glued for Aileron
(8) Side Windows 4 each left and right glued
5
screws
(4) 4-40x14mm hex style bolts for wheel
pants mounting
(4) 3mm flat washers for wheel pants
mounting
(4) 3mm split ring lock washers for wheel
pants mounting
(1) Front Anti-rotation Pin installed
(1) Rear Anti-rotation Pin installed with pre
drilled cotter pin hole
(1) Red Navigation light installed with wiring and connector installed at wing root
Right Wing with Aileron, Flap – Covered, predrilled for the mounting of the control
horns
(1) 8-32 blind nut pre-installed for wing
mounting
(5) Small Pin Point Hinges glued for
Flap
(5) Large Pin Point Hinges glued for
Aileron
(1) Front Anti-rotation Pin installed
(1) Rear Anti-rotation Pin installed and
predrilled cotter pin hole
(1) Green Navigation light installed with
wiring and connector installed at
wing root
#3
(2) Wheel Pants – 1 Left and 1 Right –
painted
(4) 4-40 blind nuts installed in the wheel
pants 2 per side
#4
(1) Tail Wheel Assembly, assembled:
(1) 3mm Steering Wire
(2) 3mm I.D. Wheel Collar with set
screws
(1) 3mm I.D.x10mm O.D.x4mm Nylon
washer
(1) Metal Wheel Fork with 6-32x5mm set
screw
(1) 50mm dia. rubber tail wheel
(1) Aluminum tail wheel mounting plate
Horizontal Stabilizer with elevators with (8) pin
point hinges (not glued)-covered
Elevator connector system in place,
not glued
Pre-drilled for the mounting of the
control horns
#5
(2) 4-40x3” left hand and right hand
threaded pushrods with nuts for ailerons
2) 4-40x2.5” left hand and right hand
threaded pushrods with nuts for flaps
(1) Wrench for the left hand and right
hand threaded pushrod
(8) 4-40 Ball Links – 4 for ailerons and 4
for elevators
(8) 4-40x16mm hex head bolts
(8) 3mm flat washers
(4) Brass Spacers
(8) 4-40 Lock Nuts
(4) AL Metal Control Horns – 2 left and
2 right
(16) T2.6x12mm Phillips head screws for
control horns mounting
Vertical Fin with Rudder with (4) pin point hinges
(not glued) - covered
Pre-drilled for the mounting of the
control horns
#1
(1) Cowl, fiberglass Factory
painted and trimmed,
(5) 4-40x16mm hex bolts for cowl
mounting
(5) #6 bonded washers for cowl
mounting
(5) Φ3mm flat washers for cowl
mounting
#6
(1) Flex Pushrod for elevator
(1) 4-40 Ball Link
(1) 4-40 Bolt
(1) Flat Washer
(1) Brass Spacer
(1) Lock Nut
(2) 4-40x1” Threaded Rod
(1) 4-40 Nut
(1) 4-40 R/C Metal Clevis with Spring
#2
(1) 4mm Aluminum main landing gear painted
(4) 8-32x20mm hex bolts for landing
gear mounting
(4) 4mm flat washers for landing gear
mounting
(4) 4mm split ring lock washers for landing gear mounting
(2) 100m dia. Main Wheels
(2) 5x45mm AL Axle Bolts
(2) M8 lock nuts
(4) 5mm i.d. Wheel Collars with set-
#7
6
(2) Φ0.8x1150mm Pull-Pull plastic
coated steel Cable
(4) Φ3.5x5mm brass swage tubes
(4) Φ3.5x5mm brass swage tubes
(2) 4-40 R/C Clevises with spring
(4) 4-40 solder coupler with nuts
(2) 4-40 Ball Links
(2) 4-40x16mm hex head bolts
(2) 4-40 lock nuts
(2) Φ3mm flat washers
(2) Brass Spacers
#8
# 12
(1) Dash Panel Support - painted
(1) Dash Panel - painted
(1) Pilot Seat
(2) Steering Yokes
(2) Silicon Tubes
(2) Cotter Pins
(1) Felt Lined Cockpit sides
(6) T2.6x8mm PWA screws
(1) Plastic Quick Link
(2) Wooden Rod Supports
(1) M2x300mm one end threaded rod
(1) M2 R/C Quick Link
(1) M2x20mm Threaded Rod
(1) 12” Flex Rod with Outer Case
(1) Throttle Servo Tray
# 13
(2) Antennas for the top of the wing
(1) Air Speed Tubes – paint white
# 14
(3) Switch Mounting Trays
(1) Battery Mounting Tray with 4 Holes
and 2 slots
(4) T2.6x8mm PWA screws for battery
mounting tray
(1) 6x100x60mm foam for fuel tank
(2) 8x80x300mm Sponge for receiver
and battery
(4) 356x12.5mm Velcro
(6) 5x500mm Nylon Ties for fuel tank
mounting
(1) Card Stock (8x12”) for the template
for cutting of cowling
(1) Rubber Grommets – 2 each 6,8,10
for fuel line and wire guide
#9
(1)Wooden Mounting Block – For 30cc
DLE Gas Engine
(4) 8-32 x 20mm Hex Head Bolts
(4) 4mm Split Ring Flat Washer
(4) 4mm Flat Washer
(2) 1.20 size engine mounts, 1 left, 1 right
(4) 8-32x35mm hex head bolts for engine
mounts mounting
(4) 4mm flat washers for engine mounts
mounting
(4) 4mm split ring lock washers for
engine mounts mounting
(4) 8-32x30mm hex head bolts for engine
mounting
(4) 8-32 lock nuts for engine mounting
(4) 4mm flat washers for engine
mounting
(4) 4mm split ring lock washers for
engine mounting
(2) Hardwood Thrust Blocks for 2
stroke engine – marked with TOP
or BOTTOM
(2) Hardwood Thrust Blocks for 4
stroke engine – marked with L or R
# 15
(1) Custom Throw Meter
# 16
(1) C.G. Buddy
# 17
(1) Aluminum Spinner
# 18
(1) 300x300mm Silver covering
(1) 300x300mm Cub Yellow covering
(1) 300x300mm True Red covering
# 19
# 10
# 11
(4) Flap and Aileron Servo Hatch Covers
(8) Servo Mounting Hardwood Blocks
(24) T2.6x10mm PWA screws for Servo
Hatch and Mounting Blocks
(2) 8-32x25mm Hex Head bolts for wing
mounting
(2) #8 bonded washers
(2) Cotter Pins Rear
(1) 23x19.4x780mm Carbon/Fiberglass
compound wing tube
(1) 750cc Fuel Tank with Rubber
Stopper (Glow/Gas)
(6) Small Nylon Ties
(2) Fuel Filler Dots
(3) Large Fuel Tubes
(1) 2 feet Large Glow Fuel Line (I.D.
3mm O.D. 5.7mm)
(2) Large Glow Fuel Line for inside
for Tank
(2) Fuel Clunks for inside of Tank
(1) Balsa Tri-stock for behind Fuel
Tank
(1) Tail Cone
(4) T2.6x12mm PWA Mounting
Screws
# 20
7
(1) Manual CD
# 20
(1) Manual CD
# 21
(1) Wire Loom for the Navigation
Lights – Manual Switch Only
#22
(2) Removable water rudders
(4) 4-40 Mounting Bolts
8
ITEMS NEEDED TO COMPLETE
Hardware:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
1.60-1.80 Glow– 30cc Gas engine and ignition
Standard or Pitts style muffler (Pitts Recommended)
2 x aileron servos (min 140 in./oz. Torque @ 6
volt, Digital, Metal Geared)
2 x flap servos (min 140 in./oz. Torque @ 6 volt,
Digital, Metal Geared)
1 x rudder servo (min 180 in./oz. Torque @ 6
volt, Digital, Metal Geared)
1 x elevator servos (min 180 in./oz. Torque @ 6
volt, Digital, Metal Geared)
1 x throttle servo (Fast / Reliable)
Servo extensions 2 x 6”, 4 x 18,” 2 x 24”
1 x 8 channel receiver (2.4Ghz recommended)
1 x receiver battery (min 6.0 volt / 1700ma)
1 x ignition battery (min 4.8 volt / 1700ma)
(Gas Only)
2 x switches with charge jacks /Rec., Ing
1 x Light Battery (4.8 Volt/ 1700ma)
1x Switch with charge jack/ Nav Lights
Allen wrenches US and Metric.
Dremel cutting disc and sanding drum tool
Electric drill and selection of bits
Razor saw
Flat head screwdriver
Hobby heat gun
Hobby iron and covering sock
Masking tape
Modeling knife
Needle nose pliers or crimping tool
Paper towels
Pen, pencil or felt tipped marker
Phillips screwdriver
Rubbing alcohol
Ruler and tape measure
Scissors
T pins
Waxed paper
Wire Cutters
Adhesives:
Tools:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
15-30 Minute epoxy
Blue Loctite
Epoxy mixing cups, mixing sticks, brushes
CA kicker (optional)
Thick, Thin and Medium CA
Rubbing alcohol
Wipes
WARNING
Some rubbing alcohols
may attack painted parts.
9
Removing Cockpit Hatch and Instrument Panel
1. Open your kit slowly and take care not to damage any parts of the kit. Remove all parts from
their plastic protective covers for inspection.
Before doing any assembly it is recommended
that the cockpit hatch, canopy, and instrument
panel be removed. This will aid in assembling
the model. These items will be reinstalled when
the rest of the model is finished. Use a Phillips
screwdriver to remove the cockpit hatch as
shown below.
3. Use a Phillips screw driver to remove the mounting screws holding the instrument panel in place.
4. Lift the instrument panel out of the fuse through
the canopy opening as shown. Be careful not to
damage the instrument panel or the canopy bracing bar. Also take care not to scratch the felt inside the fuse.
2. Using a Phillips screw driver remove the canopy
from the fuselage as shown below.
10
TIGHTENING AND RE-SHRINKING THE COVERING
1. Before doing any assembly or installation of any
decals it is very important to re-shrink or retighten the already applied covering. Due to the
shipping process, heat and humidity changes
from different climates, the covering may become lose and wrinkle in the sun. If you take the
time to re-tighten the covering, you will be rewarded with a long lasting beautifully covered
model.
3. DO NOT use a heat gun on the corrugated control surfaces. Heat applied directly to these surfaces will cause the material to deform and bubble.
4. If bubbles persist, use a small pin to punch holes
in the bubble to relieve trapped air and reheat.
2. Using your covering iron with a soft sock, gently
apply pressure and rub in the covering. If any
bubbles occur, your iron may be to hot. Reduce
heat and work slowly.
11
CHECKING SEAMS AND COLOR OVERLAPS FOR GOOD SEAL
1. Go over all seams and color overlaps with your
sealing iron.
3.
Note: Even if your models covering has no wrinkles out of the box it is still very important to go
over all seams and overlaps to make certain they are
sealed securely. This is especially important at the
leading edges of the wings and stabs. We recommend checking the covering after each flying session.
Use a small trim iron to iron out the wrinkles in the hinge lines. It is important to
keep the covering sealed down in this area.
Note: Take care not to apply to much heat
around any plastic or corrugated parts.
2. Use your covering iron to ensure all edges,
seams, and color overlaps are securely sealed.
IMPORTANT:
It is the responsibility of the purchaser /
operator to check the covering seams and
overlaps for security and a good seal.
Aeroworks is not responsible for failure of
covering seams or overlaps during flight.
Note: If covering continues to lift apply a small
amount of thin CA underneath the covering.
Then using a clean rag apply pressure to secure.
One of the most important tools in your
flight box is a roll of clear tape. This can be
used at the field for fast and easy repairs of
the covering. Then once you have finished
flying the covering can be permanently
repaired.
12
Ultracote™ Colors
1. Your model is covered with Ultracote™ covering.
In case of repairs, the colors are:
Yellow/Silver Scheme
Cub Yellow
#884
True Red
#866
Black
#874
Silver
#881
13
WING ASSEMBLY
3. Use a C-Clamp to hold the servo mounting
blocks to the servo as shown. Use a block of
wood to elevate the servo mounting hatch as
shown.
Aileron/Flap Servo Installation
1. The ailerons/flaps have been pre-hinged and
glued to the wing panels and are ready for flight.
No other steps are necessary for hinging.
Gather (1) wing panel, (1) aileron servo, (1) Flap
Servo (8) servo mounting screws, (4) Wood
screws for mounting blocks, (2) 1 1/4” servo
arm , (2) safety clip (1) 6” servo extension (1)
18” Servo Extension and (4) Servo Mounting
blocks as shown below for preparation of the
servo installation.
4. Use a 1/16” drill bit to drill the mounting holes
for the servo mounting screws as shown.
2. Using a Phillips screw driver remove the aileron
servo mounting hatch as shown below.
14
5. A hand drill may also be used to drill through
the blocks as shown below.
7. Mark the location of the servo mounting blocks
onto the servo hatch as shown below. Make sure
the servo arm is positioned in the opening as
shown below.
6. Install the servo mounting screws as shown.
8. Use 5 to 15 minute epoxy to glue the servo
mounting block to the servo hatch. Be careful
not to get any epoxy on the servo case.
15
9. Use a C-Clamp to hold the servo against the
hatch until the epoxy fully cures. Use a piece of
balsa or foam on the bottom of the C-Clamp to
avoid crushing the servo mounting hatch.
12. Attach the 6” and 18” extension to the servo
lead and secure with Aeroworks Safety Clip.
Ensure the connectors will not come apart from
vibration or light tension.
Safety Clips
Available
from
Aeroworks
13. Layout the servos as shown below. Install the
extensions at this time and double check extension length.
10. For added strength install provided wood screws
into the servo mounting blocks as shown below.
This will ensure that the block will be unable to
come loose.
11. Repeat steps for the 3 remaining servos.
16
16. Taping servo lead to the inside of the wing panel
will help to prevent leads from dropping back
inside of wing panel during transportation.
14. Fasten the pull string from the servo hole to the
male plug of the servo extension.
17. Gather the aileron and flap control linkage parts
as shown below. (1) 3” pushrod aileron, (1) 2.5”
Pushrod flap (4) 4-40 ball link assemblies, (2)
brass spacers, (4) flat washer, (2)control horns,
and (8) wood screws for each wing panel.
15. Draw the servo extension through the wing and
pull through the wing root rib.
17
18. Install the servo hatch back in the wing as
shown. The servo arms will be towards the leading edge of the wing.
20. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
Wing Root
19. Reinstall the 4 mounting screws as shown below. Be careful not to strip the wood the screws
go into.
21. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw to
prevent screws from loosening due to vibration
as shown.
18
24. Install pushrod as shown below. The ball links
should be positioned towards the wing tip on
both the servo arm and pushrod.
22. Securely fasten the control horn to the aileron
with four wood screws.
Wing Tip
25. Correct installation of ball link to control horn
shown below.
23. Correct installation of ball link to servo arm
shown below.
Note: Flat washer will prevent ball link from
coming loose from brass ball.
4-40 Bolt
Flat
Washer
Brass
Spacer
Lock Nut
Note: Flat washer prevents ball link from
coming off brass ball.
19
26. Finished wing assembly shown below.
27. Repeat all the above steps for the other wing.
20
STAB AND ELEVATOR ASSEMBLY
3. Ensure the control rod is on the bottom of the
elevator assembly as shown.
Elevator Installation
1. Gather the horizontal stab, elevator assembly,
elevator “U” rod, 8 elevator hinges, 2 water rudders, and 4 (4-40) Mounting bolts as shown below.
2. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the leading edge of the elevator. Apply epoxy to
one side of the elevator “U” Rod and insert the
“U” Rod completely into the hole. Ensure the
“U” Rod is fully inserted and straight in the elevator before epoxy cures. Wipe away excess
epoxy with alcohol wetted wipes.
4. Repeat steps for the remaining elevator half and
set elevators aside on a flat surface. Insure that
the elevators are aligned with each other before
the epoxy fully cures.
21
5a.
Gather the elevator assembly, 30 minute
epoxy, mixing stick, and mixing cup as shown
below.
5b.
Test fit the elevator to the horizontal fin as
shown. Ensure that there is enough travel to
allow access to the rear mounting bolt of the
water rudder.
7. Install hinge in the predrilled hole as shown. The
knuckle portion of the hinge should be embedded into the elevator as shown.
Before gluing hinges insure that there is
enough elevator deflection to access the
rear mounting bolt of the water rudders.
8. Trial fit all hinges prior to gluing as shown below.
6. Prep all hinges for installation by applying Vaseline petroleum jelly or light oil to the hinge joint.
This ensures no epoxy gets into the hinge during
assembly.
22
9. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the leading edge of the elevator. Apply epoxy to
each hinge and install in elevator.
11. Gather the fuse, horizontal stab, and wing tube
as shown below.
10. Set the elevator assembly aside and allow the
hinges to fully cure. Check the alignment of the
hinges before the glue fully cures to ensure they
are straight and move freely.
12. Install wing tube in fuse and place stab in the
stab saddle as shown. Check the alignment of
the horizontal stab against the wing tube. Some
shimming or light sanding may be necessary for
a perfect alignment.
23
13. Mix 30 minute epoxy in mixing cup and use a
stick to apply the epoxy to the stabilizer mounting rails as shown. Install the stab onto the stabilizer saddle. Use alcohol wetted wipes to remove
any excess epoxy.
15. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the trailing edge of the elevator. Apply epoxy to
each hinge.
14. Allow epoxy to fully cure before moving on to
the hinging of the elevator.
16. Slide hinges into the predrilled holes in the elevator as shown. Make sure the hinges are pushed
in all the way to avoid any gaps in the hinge line.
24
17a. Before hinges fully cured check the hinges for
proper throw as shown below.
19. Gather the elevator servo, servo mounting
screws, 1 1/4” servo arm, 4-40 ball link with
hardware, 4-40 clevis, 4-40 threaded inserts and
the elevator pushrod as shown below.
17b. Temporarily install the water rudder
to ensure that the rear mounting bolt will be
accessible. If more throw is needed, increase
the hinge gap slightly.
20. Install elevator servo in the fuselage cabin area
as shown below.
Note: The servo output arm will go towards the front
of the fuselage as shown below.
18. Ensure that the elevator control rod is positioned
as shown below.
25
21. Install the 4-40 clevis and lock nut on the 4-40
threaded insert as shown. A drop of blue loctite
may be applied to keep the clevis from loosening
in flight.
23. Remove the elevator control rod and apply a
small drop of blue loctite as shown below.
22. Install the threaded insert into the pushrod as
shown below. A small drop of thick CA may be
used to secure the threaded insert in the pushrod.
24. Reinstall the elevator control rod as shown.
26
25. Slide the elevator pushrod into the preinstalled
guide tube and connect to the elevator control
rod.
27. Attach the 4-40 ball link to the elevator servo
arm as shown below. Install the 4-40 threaded
insert into the ball link at this time.
26. Tape the elevator counter balance at neutral as
shown below.
28. Place the servo arm on the servo and mark the
location of the threaded insert to thread into the
pushrod.
27
29. Install the threaded insert into the pushrod as
shown below. A small drop of thick CA may be
used to secure the threaded insert in the pushrod
2. Using 4-40 mounting bolts, install water rudder
to horizontal stab as shown.
Final Water Rudder Installation
1. Apply blue loctite to the 4-40 mounting bolts as
shown, this will prevent the bolts from coming
loose in flight.
28
RUDDER AND PULL – PULL CABLE ASSEMBLY
3. Remove the vertical fin and ensure the lines
marked in the previous step are visible.
Rudder Installation
1. Gather the vertical fin, rudder, three hinges, and
rudder drive assembly as shown.
2. Mark the location of the vertical fin on the top of
the fuse as shown.
4. Remove the covering from the top of the fuse
using a hobby knife. Be careful not to cut to
deep into the sheeting as this can weaken the
structure.
29
5. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a stick to apply the epoxy to the bottom of the vertical fin as
shown.
7. Correct position of fin shown below. Ensure that
the trailing edge of the fin is flush with the trailing edge of the stab.
6. Carefully install the fin back on top of the fuse
as shown below. Wipe away any epoxy with
alcohol wetted wipes. Allow epoxy to fully cure
before moving on to the next step.
8. Glue the rudder drive assembly into the pre cut
slot in the rudder using epoxy as shown below.
30
9. Ensure the rudder drive assembly is positioned
correctly and all the way in the pre cut slot before the glue cures.
11. Set the rudder assembly aside and allow the
hinges to fully cure. Check the alignment of the
hinges before the glue fully cures to ensure they
are straight.
10. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the leading edge of the rudder. Apply epoxy to
one end of each hinge.
12. Trial fit the rudder and the rudder drive assembly as shown.
31
13. Test fit the tail cone assembly as shown below.
The rudder drive assembly rod should be centered in the pre cut tail wheel exit hole.
15. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the trailing edge of the vertical fin Apply epoxy
to each hinge.
14. Remove the tail cone assembly and mark the tail
wheel bracket where it exits the fuse. This will
allow you to apply glue in the correct area. Make
sure the rod is strait and wont bend or pull on the
rudder.
16. Apply epoxy to the tail wheel bracket as shown.
Mark Here
32
17. Carefully slide the hinges in rudder into each
hinge hole and against the trailing edge of the
fin. Slide the tail wheel bracket into position and
align to mark previously drawn. Wipe away
excess epoxy with alcohol wetted wipes.
19. Finished rudder/rudder drive assembly shown
below.
Pull-Pull and Rudder Servo
Installation.
1. Gather the rudder control linkage parts shown
below.(1) Rudder servo (1) 2 3/4” double output
servo arm (4) servo mounting screws (2) rudder
cables, (2) ball link assemblies, (2) flat washers,
(2) Brass Spacers (2) 4-40 clevises (4) threaded
couplers with lock nut, and (4) brass swaging
tubes.
18. Ensure there is no gap between fin and rudder.
Allow epoxy to fully cure. Check you have full
rudder deflection before epoxy fully cures.
33
2. Tape the rudder balance tab to the top leading
edge of the vertical fin in the neutral position as
shown. This ensures the rudder is straight when
the cables are attached.
4. Using an X-ACTO knife clean away any burrs
from brass swags. This will allow the rudder
cable to pass through brass swage easily.
3. Install the rudder servo in the servo cutout with
the output shaft to the front.
5. Thread cable through brass swage and the
threaded coupler as shown.
34
6. Loop the cable back through the brass swage
tube and pull tight.
8. A drop of thin CA may be applied to the swage
tube to help secure the cable.
7. Crimp the brass swage tube with a crimping tool
or pliers.
9. Cut off excess cable as shown.
35
10. Thread clevis onto the threaded coupler as
shown.
12. Drop the weight into the rear of the fuse. Turn
the fuse on its nose and allow the weight with
the string attached to drop into the fuse.
11. Attach a weight to a piece of string as sown below. This will be used to pull the pull pull cables
through the fuse.
13. Tape the end of the cable without the clevis to
the string. Carefully feed the cables through the
fuse making sure they do not become tangled.
36
14. Remove the string from the clevis as shown.
16. Plug the rudder servo into the rudder channel of
the receiver and power up. Turn on transmitter
to center rudder servo. Ensure servo trim and
sub trims are centered.
Note: On metal geared servos use blue Loctite for
all Servo arm mounting screws.
15. Attach the pull pull cables to the rudder drive
assembly as shown below. Ensure that the cables
are not crossed inside the fuse.
17. Install the ball link onto the threaded pull pull
coupler as shown below. Allow enough of the
coupler to be left unthreaded for final adjustment.
37
18. Attach the ball link to the servo arm using the 440 bolt, 4-40 lock nut and brass spacer as shown
below.
20. Mount threaded coupler to cable using the same
method used in previous steps.
21. Attach the ball link to the servo arm using the 440 bolt, 4-40 lock nut, washer, and brass spacer
as shown below.
19. Pull the pull pull cable tight and mark where
they will align with the hole in the threaded coupler as shown below.
38
22. Ensure that the spring keepers are installed on
the clevises and are pushed as far forward as
possible. This will ensure the clevis will not slip
off during flight, zip ties or fuel line may also be
used.
24. Gather the tail cone, tail wheel assembly, and 4
wood screws for mounting of the tail cone as
shown below.
25. Install tail cone to the rear of the fuse using the 4
wood screws supplied in the kit. Remember to
connect the tail light extension at this time.
23. Remove the set screw holding the rudder control
horn in place and use blue loctite to ensure it
will not loosen in flight.
39
26. Install the tail wheel onto the tail wheel mounting shaft and tighten set screw as shown below.
Note: Use blue loctite to ensure the set screw does
not come loose due to vibration.
40
MAIN LANDING GEAR
AND WHEEL PANT ASSEMBLY
3. Align mounting holes of main landing gear with
pre drilled mounting holes in fuselage mounting
plate.
Main Landing Gear Installation
1. Gather the landing gear parts as shown below:
• (1) Landing Gear Strut
• (4) 8-32 mounting bolts
• (4) 4mm flat washers
• (4) 4mm lock washers
• (2) Wheel Pants
• (4) 4-40 mounting bolts
• (4) 3mm flat washer
• (4) 3mm lock washer
• (2) wheels
• (2) axles assemblies
• (4) wheel collars
Note: Mounting holes have been offset to ensure
proper installation of main gear.
Mounting holes
have been offset
to ensure correct
installation
4. Assemble the landing gear bolts with lock
washer and flat washer. Use a drop of blue Loctite on landing gear bolts before attaching the
landing gear.
2. Remove the Phillips head screws holding the
landing gear cover in place.
41
5. Reinstall the landing gear hatch cover.
7. Align the wheel pant slot over the axle bolt as
shown. Slide the wheel pant slot over the flat
sides of the axle bolt and align blind nuts in
wheel pants with mounting holes in landing
gear.
Note: Do not tighten securely yet.
6. Using lock nut install axle to gear.
8. When holes are aligned tighten the lock nut
against the landing gear strut to secure axle.
Note: Do not tighten securely yet.
42
9. Install the inner wheel collar on the axle. Use a
drop of blue Loctite on the wheel collar set
screw and tighten the wheel collar in place.
11. Final installation of wheel pant with two mounting bolts. Use blue Loctite on the 4-40 mounting
bolts before final tightening.
Note: Make sure wheel turns freely without
binding or rubbing against the wheel pant.
Adjust wheel collars in or out until wheel turns
freely.
10. Install the wheel and outer wheel collar. Use
blue Loctite on the wheel collar set screw before
final tightening.
12. Repeat above steps for other wheel and wheel
pant.
13. Final landing gear installation shown below.
43
GLOW ENGINE INSTALLATION
3. Locate the engine mount standoffs for the vertical motor installation as shown below. There
will be a right and left side as shown below, this
will create the correct thrust angle for the engine.
4 Stroke Glow Engine Installation
1. The 1.80/30cc LC-126will accept a wide range
of engine types. The Satio 1.80, OS 1.60 and
DLE 30 was mounted The Satio 1.80 was used
for the test flights.
2. Satio 1.80 with stock muffler, OS 1.60 with Pitts
muffler and mounting hardware shown below.
Note:
Mounting distance from front of firewall to
front of engine prop hub for glow engines:
6 1/2”
4. The standoffs will need to be oriented as shown
below. It is very important that they are placed
on the correct side of the firewall to achieve the
proper thrust angle.
44
5. Install left and right side of the engine mounting
rails using the supplied 8-32 x 35mm bolts, flat
washers, and split lock washers. The blind nuts
have already been installed in the firewall.
7. Install the mount to the firewall using the diagram shown below. It is extremely important
that the mount be mounted with the larger reinforcing flange towards the engine.
Motor mounts
on this side
6. Use blue loctite on the mounting bolts to ensure
they do not loosen from vibration.
8. Install all four 8-32 x 35mm mounting bolts as
shown below.
45
9. Set the engine in between the left and right
mounting rails. It may be necessary to clamp the
motor in place for the next few steps.
12. Attach the muffler to the engine as shown below. It may be necessary to slightly adjust the
angle of the muffler for the best fit.
10. Adjust the motors position until the thrust washer
is 6 1/2” away from the firewall.
11. Mark the position of the engine mounting holes
on the engine mount. Mark the center of each
engine mounting hole
with a center marking tool or beveled pencil or
pen. Ensure the mark is in the center of the engine mounting hole.
13. Use 4 8-32 x 30mm bolts, 4 flat washers, and 4
8-32 lock nuts to install the engine to the mount.
Note: We recommend the Great Planes
Dead Center Engine Mount Hole Locator
Part #GPMR8130
.
46
3.
Throttle servo installation for 4 stroke
engine
Use a drill bit to drill the hole for the throttle
pushrod guide tube
1. Gather the throttle servo, (2) plywood pushrod
guides, (1) metal clevises with threaded insert,
(1) 4-40 rod, (1) nylon keeper(1) pushrod guide
tube, and (1) throttle pushrod.
4. Install the throttle pushrod guide tube into the
hole drilled in a previous step.
2. Mark location of the throttle pushrod guide tube
onto the firewall.
Note: Insure throttle pushrod is lined up with
throttle arm of the carb.
47
5. Push guide tube through the firewall.
7.
Remove the unneeded portion of the plywood
pushrod guide as shown. If this is not done the
guide may interfere with the mounting of the
fuel tank.
8. Glue the plywood pushrod guide in place as
shown. Make sure the guide tube is aligned with
the servo arm as shown.
6. Using plywood guide align pushrod guide tube
with servo arm. Mark plywood guide location.
48
9. Slide the pushrod through the guide tube and install the threaded rod with the clevis. Attach the
clevis to the carburetor.
2 Stroke Glow Engine Installation
1. Locate the engine mount standoffs for the horizontal motor installation as shown below. There
will be a top and bottom spacer as shown below,
this will create the correct thrust angle for the
engine.
2. The standoffs need to be oriented as shown below. It is very important that they are placed in
the correct location of the firewall to achieve the
proper thrust angle.
10. Install the remaining threaded rod and nylon
keeper on the other side of the throttle pushrod.
Attach the clevis to the throttle servo.
49
3. Install top and bottom side of the engine mounting rails using the supplied 8-32 x 35mm bolts,
flat washers, and split lock washers. The blind
nuts have already been installed in the firewall.
5. Install the mount to the firewall using the diagram shown below. It is extremely important
that the mount be mounted with the larger reinforcing flange towards the engine.
Motor mounts
on this side
6. Set the engine in between the top and bottom
mounting rails. It may be necessary to clamp the
motor in place for the next few steps.
4. Use blue loctite on the mounting bolts to ensure
they do not loosen from vibration.
7. Adjust the motors position until the thrust
washer is 6 1/2” away from the firewall.
50
8. Mark the position of the engine mounting holes
on the engine mount. Mark the center of each
engine mounting hole
with a center marking tool or beveled pencil or
pen. Ensure the mark is in the center of the engine mounting hole.
10. Mark location of the throttle pushrod guide tube
onto the firewall.
Note: Insure throttle pushrod is lined up with
throttle arm of the carb.
Note: Follow steps outlined for 4 stroke throttle pushrod assembly
Note: We recommend the Great Planes
Dead Center Engine Mount Hole Locator
Part #GPMR8130
.
11. Install muffler onto the motor as shown. Blue
loctite is recommended to prevent the bolts from
loosening in flight.
9. Use 4 8-32 bolts, 4 flat washers, and 4 8-32 lock
nuts to install the engine to the mount.
51
Remote Glow Plug Installation
1. Gather the remote glow plug assembly as shown
below.
Note: Remote glow plug is an optional
accessory and is not included with the kit.
2. Install the remote glow plug assembly as shown
below. Refer to remote glow plug manufacturers
instructions for specific mounting techniques.
52
GAS ENGINE INSTALLATION
3. Locate the engine mount and remove the 3 wood
screws holding the top hatch in place.
30cc Gas Engine Installation
1. The 30cc LC-126will accept a wide range of
engine types. The Satio 1.80, OS 1.60 and DLE
30 was mounted The Satio 1.80 was used for
the test flights.
2. DLE 30, Ignition, Muffler, mounting bolts with
hardware, 1 1/16” standoffs, Motor box, Motor
box mounting hardware shown below.
Note:
Mounting distance from front of firewall to
front of engine prop hub for gas engines:
6 3/4”
Note: optional wrap around muffler (not shown)
available from Aeroworks
4. Install the bottom 8-32 x 20mm bolts lock washers and flat washers for the engine mount as
shown. Use blue loctite to ensure the bolts will
not loosen from vibration.
Important: If using a rear carb DLE 30
please refer to the addendum at
the back of this manual.
Note: Use only 8-32 x 20mm bolts to keep from
puncturing fuel tank.
53
5. Mix 30 minute epoxy in mixing cup and use a
stick to apply the epoxy to the back side of the
engine mount as shown.
.
7. Tighten the engine mounting bolts as shown below. Wipe away any epoxy with alcohol wetted
wipes
6. Slide engine mount over the 8-32 x 20mm bolts
installed in a previous step as shown.
8. Install the remaining engine mount bolts with
lock washers and standard washers as shown.
Use blue loctite to ensure the bolts will not
loosen from vibration.
54
9. Finished engine mount installation shown below.
11. Install washers and lock nuts on the back side of
the engine mount and tighten engine mounting
bolts as shown.
Note: Do not over tighten engine mounting bolts,
this can cause the wood to compress and will
weaken the engine mounting box.
10. Locate the engine standoffs, mounting bolts,
lock nuts, and washers. Slide the bolts through
the engine and install standoffs as shown. Slide
the engine mounting bolts through the pre
drilled holes in the engine mount.
12. Distance from front of firewall to front of
engine prop hub is 6 3/4”.
55
13. Final DLE 30 installation shown below.
2. Mark location of the throttle pushrod guide tube
onto the firewall.
Note: Insure throttle pushrod is lined up with
throttle arm of the carb.
3. Use a drill bit to drill the holes for the throttle
pushrod guide tube
Throttle servo installation
1. Gather the throttle servo, 1” servo arm, (4) servo
mounting screws, plywood pushrod guides, and
Sullivan pushrod set part# S503 as shown below.
Note: throttle hardware for gas engine not supplied.
56
4. Slide the pushrod through the hole drilled in the
6. Solder the brass coupler to the pushrod as shown
below.
previous step as shown. Ensure that the pushrod
goes all the way to the throttle servo mount.
5. Install throttle servo with the output shaft facing
the tail as shown. Follow steps outlined in the
glow engine installation on page 48 for plywood
pushrod guide installation.
7. Glue the pushrod guide tube to the plywood
guides as shown. Trim the guide tube flush with
the rear guide.
57
8. Trim the pushrod guide tube flush with the firewall as shown below.
10. Install the clevis on the throttle arm of the carburetor and solder in place.
11. Throttle installation is now complete.
9. Slide the pushrod through the guide tube from
inside the fuse out towards the engine. Attach
the clevis to the servo arm as shown.
Note: Use a piece of fuel line over the clevis to pre
vent it from coming loose in flight.
58
Fuel Tank Installation
3. Assemble the fuel tank as shown below.
Glow Fuel Tank Installation
Note: Fuel “T” not supplied
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below. Fuel
tank, hardware, and fuel tubing.
Note: Fuel tank stopper can be used for both gas or
glow fuel.
Muffler Pressure
Fuel Dot
Overflow
Fuel “T”
Fuel Line
4. Slide the fuel tank into the precut slots inside the
2.
fuse as shown.
Assemble the stopper as shown below. Use
Zip ties to secure the pick up line to the tubing
as well as to the clunk.
Fill
Carb
59
5. Locate the supplied tristock and glue in place
behind the fuel tank as shown. This will keep the
fuel tank secure during flight.
7. Attach the pressure line to the muffler.
6. Attach the fuel line to the carburetor inlet as
shown below.
8. Use two fuel dots to plug both the overflow and
the fill line as shown below.
60
2. Locate the (2) supplied brass fuel barbs. Solder a
brass fuel barb to the fuel line pick up tube. This
will keep the weight of the fuel clunk from pulling the fuel line off the brass tube.
9. Install the two fuel dots in the lower portion of
the cowl as shown.
Note: No brass barbs are required for the air vent
lines.
Gas Fuel Tank Installation
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below.
Fuel tank
Hardware
Brass barbs
Fuel tubing
•
•
•
•
3. Assemble the fuel pick up line, rubber stopper
and metal end caps. As shown below.
Note: Fuel tank stopper can be used for both gas or
glow fuel.
Note: Tygon fuel line is not supplied but is available
through Aeroworks
61
4. Solder a brass fuel barb to the other end of the
fuel pick up line.
6. Install air vent tube into rubber stopper and bend
upward.
Note: No brass barbs are required for the air vent
tube.
5. Final assembly of rubber fuel stopper with fuel
pick up tube shown below.
7. Install the fuel tubing and clunk. Secure the fuel
tubing with nylon ties to the pick-up tube and
clunk.
62
8. Insert the rubber stopper assembly into the tank
with the vent tube at the top of the tank.
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below. Fuel
tank, fuel tubing,, fuel “T”, fuel filler dot, and
nylon ties.
Note: The fuel “T”, is not supplied, but is available
through Aeroworks.
2. Install the fuel filter, fuel pick up and fuel filler
lines to the fuel tank.
9. Secure the rubber stopper with set screw. Take
care not to strip threads by over tightening set
screw.
Carb
T
Fill
Line
Overflow
63
3. Slide the fuel tank into the precut slots inside the
5. Secure fuel pick up line to engine carburetor
with small nylon tie.
fuse as shown.
4. Locate the supplied tristock and glue in place
behind the fuel tank as shown. This will keep the
fuel tank secure during flight.
64
IGNITION INSTALLATION
1. Gather the ignition module, battery, switch,
switch mount, external switch pushrod assembly
(not supplied) Dubro Part # 203. and installation
parts as shown below.
3. Mark location for zip tie to pass through the
hatch as shown.
2. Place engine mount top hatch back on top of
engine mount.
4. Mark location for ignition power lead to pass
through the firewall as shown below.
65
5. Drill the top hatch and ignition power lead holes
marked in the previous steps as shown below.
7. Secure ignition wire with nylon ties as necessary. Finished ignition installation shown
below.
6. Mount the engine ignition module using nylon
tie and foam rubber as shown.
8. If using the external switch pushrod assembly
drill a small hole in the switch as shown below.
66
9. Install the ball joint onto the switch as shown.
11. Install ball link coupler onto the ball joint as
shown.
10. Install the switch into the switch mount as
shown.
12. Mark the location for the switch pushrod to pass
through the fuse. The final position is left to the
builder.
67
13. Drill through the fuse as shown below.
15. Finished eyelet installation shown below. The
flanged portion of the eyelet should be towards
the outside of the fuse.
14. Use thick CA to glue a brass servo eyelet into
the hole drilled in the previous step. This will
prevent the wood from breaking over time.
16. Install the switch pushrod with mounting ball as
shown below.
68
17. Use thick CA to glue the switch mounting box in
place as shown.
18. Mount the ignition battery using foam pad and
zip ties as shown below. Ignition installation is
now complete.
69
RADIO INSTALLATION
1. Gather the radio components as shown below.
Battery, Switch, Regulator if used, receiver,
switch mount, foam rubber and Velcro one wrap
straps.
3. Install the ball joint onto the switch as shown.
2. Mount radio switch in accordance with the
switch manufacturers instructions and hardware.
4. Install the switch into the switch mount as
shown.
Note: Ensure switch does not interfere with wings
or cowl installation.
70
5. Install ball link coupler onto the ball joint as
shown.
7. Drill through the fuse as shown below.
6. Mark the location for the switch pushrod to pass
through the fuse. The final position is left to the
builder.
8. Use thick CA to glue a brass servo eyelet into
the hole drilled in the previous step. This will
prevent the wood from breaking over time.
71
9. Finished eyelet installation shown below. The
flanged portion of the eyelet should be towards
the outside of the fuse.
11. Use thick CA to glue the switch mounting box in
place as shown.
10. Install the switch pushrod with mounting ball as
shown below.
12. If using the external lighting switch install it in
the same manner as described in the previous
steps for the receiver switch.
72
13. Temporarily place the cockpit back inside the
fuse and mark the location of the rear cockpit
floor onto the fuse floor as shown. This will allow the builder to locate as much of the electronics under the cockpit for a better scale look.
15. Install battery to battery tray using foam padding
and Velcro one wrap strap.
14. Gather the battery mounting tray and (4) wood
screws as shown below.
16. Screw the battery mounting tray to the fuse floor
as shown.
73
17. If a regulator is used install it at this time. Refer
to the regulator manufacturers instructions for
specific regulator mounting.
Lighting Kit Installation
1. Gather the following items for the optional lighting system. Wiring harness (supplied), switch,
4.8V battery, (2) 18” extensions, (2) 24” extensions, switch mount, Velcro strap, zip ties, foam
padding, (6) Aeroworks Safety Clips as shown
below.
18. Install the receiver using foam pad and Velcro
one wrap strap. Refer to receiver manufacturers
instructions for specific antenna orientation.
2. Both the included (top) as well as the optional
remote (bottom) wiring harnesses are shown
below. The remote harness will enable the pilot
to turn the lights on and off via the transmitter.
This harness is available from Aeroworks separately.
74
3. The manual switch lighting layout is shown below. This setup will be used for an external
lighting switch.
5. The rear bulkhead of the fuse has 3 small holes
laser cut on both sides of the fuse. These 3 holes
are to allow the zip ties to pass through and hold
the aileron, flap, and wing tip light extensions
for a clean installation.
Tail
Switch
Beacon
R. Wing
Switch
L. Wing
4. The electronic switch setup is shown below. Follow the same wiring diagram as shown in the
above step using an electronic switch as shown.
6. Slide a zip tie through each of the 3 precut holes
as shown below.
75
7. Gather the aileron, flap, and wing tip nav light
extensions as shown.
9. Follow the same steps for the remaining side of
the fuse. Finished radio installation shown below.
Optional Beacon Kit Installation
8. Place extensions on the bulkhead and tighten zip
ties. Allow approximately 2 1/2 inches of the
extensions to protrude over the top of the bulkhead and out the side of the fuse as shown.
1. Gather the optional Beacon kit shown below.
This kit can be purchased separately from
Aeroworks.
Important: Please refer to the addendum at
the back of this manual for
correct beacon installation.
76
2. Remove the lens from the top of the beacon as
shown below.
4. Use a hobby knife to remove the covering and
wood for the beacon.
3. Place the beacon lens mount on the center of the
fuse behind the wing, and mark its location with
a felt tip pen as shown below.
5. Use thick CA to glue the beacon lens mount to
the fuse as shown below.
Nose
77
6. Pass a string through the beacon mount hole into
the radio compartment as shown below.
8. Pull the beacon light and wiring through the fuse
and out the beacon mount hole as shown below.
7. Tie the beacon light and wiring to the string as
shown below.
9. Remove the string and install the beacon light
lens cover onto the light and then onto the beacon lens mount.
78
10. Use Velcro or double sided tape to hold the beacon control box in place.
11. Place the beacon control box at the bottom of the
fuse as shown.
79
Cockpit Assembly/Installation
1. Locate the included cockpit kit as shown below.
3. Slide the control yoke through the predrilled
hole in the dash, slide the spacer onto the mounting rod and attach the cotter pin as shown.
2. Gather the following items for the cockpit assembly, (2) Control yokes, (2) Control yoke
spacers, and (2) cotter pins as shown below.
4. Finished cockpit assembly shown below.
80
5. Slide the cockpit back into the fuse as shown
below.
7. Reinstall the canopy using the provided mounting screws.
Note: Be careful not to scratch the felt lining on the
inside of the fuse.
6. Screw the cockpit assembly into place using the
screws removed during the beginning of assembly.
81
COWL INSTALLATION
1. Cowl installed on fuse as shown below. There
are two mounting options which will depend on
engine selection. These two options will be outlined in the following steps.
3. The bottom mounts for the cowling have two
mounting locations. The airplane comes setup
for a blind style mounting for bolts to pass
through the cowl ring. If these bolts are blocked
by the engine external mounts will be used. The
mounting block and blind nuts have been installed and all that is required is to drill holes in
the cowl for the mounting bolts. This decision
will be based on the engine selection.
2. The top mounting hole will be used regardless of
engine selection.
4. Gather the materials as shown below. Template
material, hobby knife, ruler, tape, marker and
pencil.
82
7. Remove the template and use a hobby knife to
cut out the muffler exit opening as shown.
2 Stroke Cowl Installation
5. Tape the provided template material to the bottom of the fuse as shown below.
6. Trace around the muffler being careful to keep
the template in the same location.
8. Check the fit of the template at this time. It may
be necessary to make small adjustments to the
cutout to get it to fit properly.
83
9. Trace around the template as shown below. It
may be necessary to increase the size of the cutout to aid in cowl installation.
11. Mark the location of the inner cowl ring as
shown. This portion of the cowl ring will be removed. The removal of the cowl ring will not
weaken the cowl or its mounting areas.
10. Align template with bottom of cowl. Use a felt
tip marker to transfer the template cutout pattern
to the cowl and mark cut location.
12. Cut a strip of the template long enough to reach
the glow plug on the engine. Tape this strip to
the side of the fuse and mark the location of the
plug (if not using a remote glow plug). Also use
this method to locate the needle valve adjustment screw.
Note: Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, When using
rubbing alcohols or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
84
13. Bolt the cowl in place and slide the template
over it. Use a pen to transfer the location of the
cutout onto the cowl.
14. Cutout the marked area just like the previous
steps.
2. Trace around the valve covers being careful to
keep the template in the same location.
4 Stroke Cowl Installation
1. Tape the provided template material to the bottom of the fuse as shown below. Cut out access
hole to fit muffler.
3. Remove the template and use a hobby knife to
cut out the valve cover exit opening as shown.
85
4. Check the fit of the template at this time. It may
be necessary to make small adjustments to the
cutout to get it to fit properly.
6. Cut a strip of the template long enough to reach
the needle valve on the engine. Tape this strip to
the side of the fuse and mark the location of the
needle valve. Also use this method to locate
glow plug.
5. Align template with bottom of cowl. Use a felt
tip marker to transfer the template cutout pattern
to the cowl and mark cut location.
7. Bolt the cowl in place and slide the template
over it. Use a pen to transfer the location of the
cutout onto the cowl.
8. Cutout the marked area just like the previous
steps.
Note: Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, When using
rubbing alcohols or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
86
9. Finished cowl installation shown below.
Gas Cowl Installation
1. Use the steps included for the 2 and 4 stroke
cowl cutting directions to cut the cowl for the
Gas engine installation.
87
PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION
1. Gather (2) 8-32 wing mounting bolts, (2) #8 rubber backed washers and (2) hairpins for preparation of mounting the wings.
3. Secure the aileron, flap, and lighting connectors
with Aeroworks Safety Clip. Ensure the connectors will not come apart from vibration or light
tension.
2. Slide the wing tube in the fuse wing tube sleeve.
Slide the wings on the wing tube and plug in the
aileron, flap, and light servo connectors. Slide
the rubber backed washers on the wing mounting bolts and insert bolts through the fuse side
and into the wing root blind nuts. Tighten
snugly but do not over tighten and crack the fuse
or wing root wood.
4. Install hairpins into rear aluminum anti-rotation
wing dowels to provide additional security.
88
5. Install the top hatch using the 3 supplied mounting screws as shown below.
7. Screw the pitot tube in place, it is recommended
that the pitot tube be removed for transport to
protect it from damage.
6. Locate the predrilled pitot tube hole in the left
wing as shown below,
89
Center Of Gravity– CG Buddy
5 5/8” Back From The Wing Leading Edge
Measured From the Root End of the Wing
4. Slide wing back against the fuse as shown below.
1. Aeroworks has included the new CG Buddy
with the Cessna 195. This handy tool will allow
the builder to balance the airplane without the
need for an assistant.
5. Install CG Buddy on the opposite wing using
the same methods described above.
2. Gather the CG buddy as shown below:
3. Slide wings away from fuse and install the CG
Buddy on the wing tube and front rotation dowel as
shown. The cable attachment should be on the top
side of the wing. Make sure the CG Buddy is securely latched to the wing tube and dowel before
moving further.
6. Attach loop to cable attachment as shown below.
7. Insure both wings are pushed firmly against
fuse.
90
8. Lift airplane from center handle as shown, plane
should sit level when lifted. Balance the Cessna
195 without fuel in the tank with the batteries installed and READY TO FLY. Try to balance the
model by moving the batteries and receiver before
adding any ballast.
IMPORTANT
The CG Buddy is not adjustable and is set to balance the airplane at the recommended CG of 5 5/8”
back from the leading edge at the wing root this is just
a starting point and can be adjusted as the pilot becomes familiar with the airplane.
91
5. A ruler will be needed to measure the deflection
of the flaps.
Control Throws
1. The amount of control throw should be adjusted
using mechanical means as much as possible and
then electronically with the radio. The control
throws are shown in degrees and inches of deflection measured at the widest point of the control
surface for both low and high rates.
2. Use the supplied flight control deflection meter to
measure the throws in degrees. Prop up the tail
of the aircraft until the fuselage is parallel to
the table top.
3. Use the widest part of the aileron to measure the
aileron throw in degrees.
6. Gather the Rudder Deflection Meter (Supplied)
and scotch tape.
4. Use the widest part of the elevator to measure the
elevator throw in degrees.
92
7. Slide the deflection meter under the rudder boost
tab.
9. Secure the tabs to the fin using scotch tape.
8. Center the deflection meter on the rudder using
the centering marks on the meter to aid with
alignment. Bend the precut positioning tabs down
around the fin.
10. Degrees are measured at the tip of the boost tab
as shown below.
93
Batteries: Transmitter, ignition and receiver batteries are fully charged.
Control Throw Deflection Table
Low Rate
High Rate
Aileron
10˚ up
10˚ down
20˚ up
20˚ down
Rudder
10˚ left
10˚ right
25˚ left
25˚ right
Elevator
10˚ up
10˚ down
20˚ up
20˚ down
Flap
3/4” down
1 1/2” down
Fasteners: Check all engine bolts, wing bolts,
hatch bolts, servo screws, control horn bolts,
wheel collars, and clevis keepers are tight and
secure.
Covering: Check all covering and seams are
sealed and secure.
Radio: Check trims set to neutral and controls
centered. Check rate and condition switches
set properly. Check the receiver antenna is
fully extended and not reversed on it self.
Range check: Do a range check with and without
the engine running in accordance with the radio manufacturer instructions. If there is insufficient range or a large reduction with the
engine running, do not fly until it is resolved!
We recommend 15% Expo on low rates, 30%
expo on high rates as a starting point. You a can
adjust from there to suit your own flying style.
Fuel: Fill the fuel tank before each flight.
Preflight Checks
Center of Gravity: Check CG is set properly.
Engine: The engine should run smoothly at all
throttle settings with smooth transition from
idle to full throttle without stalling or hesitation. Do not fly an unreliable engine. Read
engine instructions including break in and tuning completely.
Prop balancing: Ensure prop is properly balanced
prior to mounting on engine.
Flight Controls: Ensure all flight controls are
free from binding and are centered. Check
that all hinges are tight and will not pull out.
Control linkages must be rigid and tight and
have no slop. Confirm proper direction of ailerons, rudder, and elevator. Experienced flyers have lost airplanes due to reversed ailerons. Right roll is right up, left down. Left roll
is left up, right down.
94
1.80/30cc CESSNA DLE 30 INSTALLATION GUIDE
This engine installation addendum will outline the
installation of the new DLE 30 rear carb engine.
Please use these instructions instead of the DLE 30
side carb instructions shown in the manual.
2. Use one 8-32 bolt threaded into the preinstalled
blind nuts and a hammer to lightly tap the blind
nuts loose. It is important to work slowly and not
to damage the firewall during this step.
If you have any questions during the installation of
the rear carb DLE 30 please call Aeroworks at:
303-371-4222
Or email us at Techsupport@Aero-Works.net
1.
Remove the fuel tank floor directly behind the
firewall. Use the line shown in the picture
below as a reference for how much of the floor
will be removed. Use a rotary cutting tool to
cut through the floor.
Remove
3. Rear of firewall shown after blind nuts and fuel
tank floor has been removed.
95
95
4. Use a piece of dowel stock to fill the predrilled
holes in the firewall. Use a pen to mark the
length of the dowels before cutting them.
7. Locate the engine mounting box supplied with
the airplane. Use a rotary cutting tool to remove
the front face of the mounting box as shown below.
5. Cut the dowels to length and glue them in place
using thin CA. Use sandpaper to sand them flush
with the firewall.
6. Finished hardwood dowel installation shown
below.
8. Front of motor box shown below, this will be
used as the engine mounting template to drill the
new mounting holes.
96
96
9.
Align the laser etched thrust lines on both the
mounting template and the firewall, use masking
tape to hold the template in place. Use a pen to
mark the location of the 4 new motor mounting
holes as shown below.
11. Attach the phenolic throttle arm extension to the
throttle arm as shown. Remember to use blue
loctite on the mounting screw to prevent it from
coming loose from vibration.
Note: It may be necessary to rotate the throttle arm
before attaching the phenolic extension.
10. Use a 13/64 drill bit to drill the engine mounting
holes.
12. Attach the engine standoffs to the engine using
the bolts and washers supplied from the manufacturer.
97
97
13. Gather the following engine mounting hardware
15. Distance from front of firewall to front of
engine prop hub is 6 3/4”.
as shown below:
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
1 - DLE 30 Rear carb engine
1 - J’Tec wrap around pitts muffler w/ mounting
bolts
4 - 1/4” Standoffs (Available From Aeroworks)
4 - 6mm Mounting bolts
10- Large fender washers
16. Mark the location where the throttle cable will
exit the firewall as shown below.
14. Use the hardware gathered in the previous step
to install the motor. Ensure there is one extra
fender washer behind the two left standoffs, this
will ensure the engine has the proper amount of
right thrust. When tightening the engine mounting bolts be sure to tighten them evenly and in a
star pattern to prevent crushing the firewall.
17. Use a long drill bit to drill the throttle cable hole.
98
98
18. Gather the throttle servo and hardware as shown
below:
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
21. Attach the 4-40 ball link to the throttle servo as
shown below. Glue the plywood pushrod support to the fuse former as shown.
1 - Throttle Servo with mounting screws
2 - 4-40 Ball links
2 - 4-40 Screws
2 - Flat washers
2 - 4-40 Lock nuts
1 - Brass Spacer
1 - Flexible throttle cable
1 - Throttle cable guide tube
1 - Plywood pushrod support
2 - Brass Couplers
Pushrod
Support
22. Position the ignition module on the firewall and
mark the location of the nylon tie holes as
shown.
19. Solder one brass coupler that will attach to the
servo onto the cable and pass the cable out
through the front of the fuse.
20. Solder the brass coupler to the flex cable and
attach the 4-40 ball link to the throttle arm as
shown below.
99
99
23. Use a 1/4” bit to drill the ignition module
mounting holes.
26. We recommend installing the carburetor choke
pushrod as shown. Use nylon ties to provide
support and holding friction for the choke pushrod. Place silicon fuel tubing over the wire
pushrod to prevent damage from vibration and
provide holding friction. Solder a threaded insert on the end of the pushrod to provide a finger
grip.
24. Mount the engine ignition module using nylon
tie and foam rubber as shown.
25. Finished ignition module installation shown below.
27. Install muffler to engine at this time. Use blue
loctite on the muffler bolts to ensure it does not
come loose from vibration.
100
100
Beacon Installation
1. Locate the beacon lens as shown below. Place
the lens on the fuse and mark its location.
3. Remove the back plate from the light as shown
below.
Note: Use the inner mounting circle on the bottom
of the lens to get correct size. The upper flange
will be visible after the lens is glued in place.
2. Cut out the area marked in the previous step.
Remember to make the hole smaller than needed
and enlarge to fit, this will ensure a clean installation.
4. Mark back plate as shown below. Trim off the
excess material.
Remove
Remove
101
101
8. Place beacon light into the hole cut out in a previous step. Use thick CA to glue the lens in
place.
5. Feed light through the hole as shown below.
6. Slide light into lens as shown. Ensure that the
light is all the way installed into the molded lock
in the lens.
9. Finished beacon light installation shown below.
7. Use thick CA to glue the back plate in place.
Ensure that the light is still pushed onto the lock
before the glue dries.
10. Please follow wiring instructions on page 76 of
Cessna 195 manual for wiring instructions.
102
102
1.80-30cc LC-126 ARF-QB NOTES
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________
103
Download PDF
Similar pages