Installation Manual - Michigan Solar Energy

Installation Manual
Universal Side -of-Pole Mount
UNI-SP/02X
Solar Mounting Solutions
UNI-SP/02X March 2009
www.IronRidge.com
© 2009 IronRidge, Inc. All Rights Reserved
Version 2.0
2
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
Introduction
The Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X is a very sturdy and straightforward pole mounting solution for
small area solar photo voltaic (PV) needs. With its user-adjustable angle settings, it can support installations in a
wide range of locations.
In addition, the UNI-SP/02X supports:
♦♦
Up to two PV panels with a combined width of up to 55 inches.
♦♦
Pole diameters from 3.0 inches to 4.5-inches.
1. Installer Responsibility
The installer is solely responsible for:
♦♦
Complying with all applicable local or national building codes, including any that may supersede this
manual
♦♦
Ensuring that IronRidge and other products are appropriate for the particular installation and the installation environment
♦♦
Ensuring that the selected mount can support the array under live load conditions
♦♦
Using only IronRidge parts and installer-supplied parts as specified by IronRidge. Substitution parts may
void the warranty
♦♦
Ensuring safe installation of all electrical aspects of the PV array.
2. Customer Support
IronRidge makes every effort to ensure your mounting kit is easy to install. If you need assistance at any point with
your installation or have suggestions on how we can improve your experience, call IronRidge customer support:
(800) 227-9523
3. Tools Required For Assembly
The following tools are required to assemble the Universal Side-of-Pole Mount:
Tool
Use for
Wrenches
Open-end wrench, Box-end wrench, or 3/8”
or greater socket drive with sockets to support the following size hex heads:
♦♦
5/16”
♦♦
1/4”
♦♦
5/16-18 cap-end screws
♦♦
5/16-18 bolts
♦♦
1/4-20 cap-end screws
♦♦
1/4-20 bolts
♦♦
Cap-end screws on hose clamps
♦♦
Cap-end screws on hose clamps
Screwdriver
Slotted, 1/4”
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
3
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
4. Component List
The Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X kit contains the following parts:
Bucket (51-3517-242) x2
Attaches to the pole with the hose clamps, providing
the link between the pole and the module/rail support assembly
Rails (51-0555-001) x2
Hose Clamps (27-5000-010) x4
Attach to the pole, holding the Bucket. These hose
clamps are compatible with poles ranging from 3.0
inches to 4.5 inches
Clips left (51-3517-243) x2
and right (51-3517-244) x2
Hold the panel rails, allowing adjustment of the
panel angle
Attach directly to the back of the module
Support Rails inner (51-0519-000) x2
and outer (51-0519-001) x2
Attach to the lower bucket, supporting the lower
edge of the panel
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
4
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
Part
Qty
Part Number
1/4 x 3/4” Kit
2
29-5001-000
1/4-20 x 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
8
23-2520-050
1/4 flat washer, SS
8
25-2502-000
1/4 split lock washer, SS
8
24-2501-000
1/4-20 fin hex nut, SS
8
24-2520-440
1
29-5004-010
5/16-18 x 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
16
23-3118-021
5/16 flat washer, SS
32
25-3102-000
5/16 split lock washer, SS
16
25-3101-000
5/16 hex nut, SS
16
25-3118-440
1
29-5006-001
5/16-18 x 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
6
23-3118-021
5/16 flat washer, SS
12
25-3102-000
5/16 split lock washer, SS
6
25-3101-000
5/16 hex nut, SS
6
25-3118-440
1
29-5002-000
5/16 x 3/4” Kit
5/16 x 3/4” Kit
5/16 and 1/4 x 3/4” spare hardware kit
5. Assembly
Step 1 - measuring the distance between mounting holes on the PV module
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
PV Module
1 or 2
User-supplied
1. Lay the modules face down
on a protected surface in the
appropriate orientation. Leave
an inch or two between the
panels.
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
5
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
2. Measure the distance between the inside mounting
holes on the back of the PV
module as shown and make a
note of it.
Step 2 - mounting the rail supports on the PV module
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Rails
2
51-0545-002
1/4-20 x 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
8
23-2520-050
1/4 flat washer, SS
8
25-2502-000
1/4 split lock washer, SS
8
24-2501-000
1/4 hex nut, SS
8
24-2520-440
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
6
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
1. Do one of the following:
♦♦
If the distance between the
PV module mounting holes
is less than 37 1/8”, place
the rails on the back of the
panel so the lip of the rail
containing the module
mounting holes is facing
towards the center of the
module.
♦♦
If the distance between the
PV module mounting holes
is 37 1/8” or more, place
the rails on the back of the
panel so the lip of the rail
containing the module
mounting holes is facing
toward the outside edges
of the module.
2. Secure the rails with a 1/4 - 20
x 3/4” bolt, lock washer and
hex nut in each of the PV
mounting holes (4 on each
panel).
Tighten the bolts to 7 ft-lbs.
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
7
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
Step 3 - attaching the clips to the rails
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Clip, left end
1
51-3517-243
Clip, right end
1
51-3517-244
5/16-18 x 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
4
23-3118-021
5/16 flat washer, SS
8
25-3102-000
5/16 split lock washer, SS
4
25-3101-000
5/16 hex nut, SS
4
25-3118-440
1. Do one of the following:
♦♦
If the distance between
the PV module mounting
holes is less than 37 1/8”,
attach the clips to the rails
so the protruding end of
the clips are facing the outside edges of the module.
♦♦
If the distance between
the PV module mounting
holes is 37 1/8” or more, attach the clips to the rails so
the protruding end of the
clips are facing the center
of the module.
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
8
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
2. Attach the clips to the rails. In
each of the mounting holes,
use a bolt and flat washer on
one side, and a flat washer,
lock washer and nut on the
other.
Tighten the bolts tohold in
place securely.
Step 4 - assembling the support rails
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Support Rail, inner
2
51-0519-000
Support Rail, outer
2
51-0519-001
5/16-18 x 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
4
23-3118-021
5/16 flat washer, SS
8
25-3102-000
5/16 split lock washer, SS
4
25-3101-000
5/16 hex nut, SS
4
25-3118-440
1. Line up an inner an outer support rail as
shown so that two of the holes in the rails
line up.
2. Bolt the rails together using a 5/16 - 18
x 3/4” hex cap screw and flat washer on
both sides, with a lock washer under the
nut.
Tighten the bolts to 8.3 ft-lbs.
3. Repeat with the second set of support
rails.
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
9
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
Step 5 - attaching the buckets to the pole
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Hose Clamp
4
27-5000-010
Bucket
2
51-3517-242
1. Thread a hose clamp through each of the
sets of narrow center holes in the buckets.
2. Place the bucket assemblies at the desired
location on the pole. Start with the buckets
about 36 inches apart. The spacing can be
adjusted later.
IrangingThisfromkit is3.0”onlyto compatible
with poles
4.5” in diameter.
3. Once the hose clamps are in the desired
position, tighten the hose clamp screws to
70 inch-lbs.
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
10 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
Step 6 - mounting the PV assembly on the pole
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
5/16 - 18 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
4
23-3118-021
5/16 - 18 flat washer, SS
8
25-3102-000
5/16 - 18 split lock washer, SS
4
24-3101-000
5/16 - 18 hex nut, SS
4
24-3118-440
1. Place the PV module assembly
so the holes on the clips line
up with holes in the inside of
the bucket.
Note: depending on the size
of the panels you started with,
your assembly may look different than this picture, with
the clips and rails facing in the
opposite direction.
2. Bolt the clips to the bucket
using flat washers with a 5/16
- 18 x 3/4” lock washer under
the nut.
Tighten the bolts to 8.3 ft-lbs.
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
11 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
Step 7 - attaching the support rails
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Clip, left end
1
51-3517-243
Clip, right end
1
51-3517-244
5/16 - 18 x 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
8
23-3118-021
5/16 - 18 flat washer, SS
16
25-3102-000
5/16 - 18 split lock washer, SS
8
25-3101-000
5/16 - 18 hex nut, SS
8
24-3118-440
1. Bolt the remaining two clips
to the lower bucket using flat
washers with a lock washer
under the nut.
2. Tighten the bolts to 8.3 ft-lbs.
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
12 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
3. For each of the two support
rails, bolt one end of the rail to
the corresponding bucket, using 5/16 - 18 x 3/4” flat washers with a 5/16 - 18 x 3/4” lock
washer under the nut.
4. Bolt the other end of each
support rail to the end of the
corresponding panel mounting rail, using flat washers
with a lock washer under the
nut.
Note: Mount support rails so that
edges of both rails face out OR
edges of both support rails face
in.
5. Adjust the panel angle as
desired, by:
♦♦
Moving the lower bucket
up or down
♦♦
Lengthening or shortening the panel support rails
by lining up two alternate
holes
♦♦
Changing the hole where
the support rail connects
to the panel rail
6. Once the adjustments are
complete, tighten all 5/16”
hardware to 8.3 ft-lbs.
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
13 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/02X Installation Guide
IronRidge 10-Year Warranty
Terms and Conditions
IronRidge warrants each Mounting Structure to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for ten (10)
years from the date of first purchase (“Warranty Period”), when installed properly and used for the purpose for
which it is designed, except for the finish, which shall be free from visible peeling, or cracking or chalking under
normal atmospheric conditions for a period of three (3) years, from the earlier of 1) the date the installation of the
Product is completed, or 2) 30 days after the purchase of the Product by the original Purchaser (“Finish Warranty”).
The Finish Warranty does not apply to any foreign residue deposited on the finish. All installations in corrosive
atmospheric conditions are excluded. The Finish Warranty is VOID if the practices specified by AAMA 609 & 61002 – “Cleaning and Maintenance for Architecturally Finished Aluminum” (www.aamanet.org) are not followed by
Purchaser for IronRidge’s aluminum based products.
The warranty covers the replacement cost of parts to repair the product to proper working condition. Transportation and incidental costs associated with warranty items are not reimbursable. The warranty does not cover
normal wear, or damage resulting from misuse, abuse, improper installation, negligence, or accident. The warranty
does not cover any defect that has not been reported in writing to IronRidge within ten (10) days after discovery
of such defect. Furthermore, it does not cover units that have been altered, modified or repaired without written
authorization from the manufacturer or its authorized representative, or units used in a manner or for a purpose
other than that specified by the manufacturer. IronRidge’s entire liability and Purchaser exclusive remedy, whether
in contract, tort or otherwise, for any claim related to or arising out of breach of the warranty covering the Mounting Structures shall be correction of defects by repair, replacement, or credit, at IronRidge’s discretion. Refurbished
Mounting Structures may be used to repair or replace the Mounting Structures.
IronRidge shall have no liability for any injuries or damages to persons or property resulting from any cause,
whatsoever, or any claims or demands brought against IronRidge by Purchaser, any employee of Purchaser, client
of Purchaser, end-user of the Product or other party, even if IronRidge has been advised of the possibility of such
claims or demands (collectively, “Third Party Claims”). This limitation applies to all materials provided by IronRidge
during and after the Warranty Period.
IronRidge ☀
291 Shell Ln.
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
Download PDF
Similar pages