Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

IGS-10020MT
Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X
SFP Managed Switch
Physical Port
• 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper
• 2 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, SFP type auto
detection
Industrial Case / Installation
• IP30 aluminum case protection
• DIN-rail and wall mount design
• Redundant Power Design
–– 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse
protect function
–– AC 24V power adapter acceptable
• Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
• Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
• -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
PLANET IGS-10020MT is an Industrial 10-Port Full Gigabit Managed Ethernet
Layer 2 Features
Switch specially designed to build a full Gigabit backbone to transmit reliable but high
• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and
speed data in heavy industrial demanding environments and forward data to remote
network through fiber optic. It provides 8-port 10/100/1000Base-T copper and 2 extra
100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case
IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
• High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and
runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize
with redundant power system. Besides support for 20Gbps switch fabric to handle
the network bandwidth
extremely large amounts of video, voice and important data in a secure topology, the
• Storm Control support
IGS-10020MT provides user-friendly but advanced IPv6 / IPv4 management interfaces
–– Multicast / Unknown-Unicast
• Supports VLAN
and abundant L2 / L4 switching functions. It is the best investment for industrial business
expanding or upgrading its network infrastructure.
–– IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
–– Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
–– Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
–– Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
–– Protocol-based VLAN
–– MAC-based VLAN
–– Voice VLAN
• Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
–– STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
–– RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
–– MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol,
spanning tree by VLAN
–– BPDU Guard
• Supports Link Aggregation
IPv6 / IPv4 Full-functioned Secure Switch for Building Automation
Networking
The IGS-10020MT is the ideal solution to fulfilling the demand of IPv6 management
Gigabit Ethernet Switch, especially in the Industrial hardened environment. It supports
both IPv4 and IPv6 management functions and can work with original network
structure. It provides advanced Layer 2 to Layer 4 data switching and redundancy,
Quality of Service traffic control, network access control and authentication, and Secure
Management features to protect customer’s industrial and building automation network
–– 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
–– Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
–– Maximum 5 trunk groups, up to 10 ports per trunk group
–– Up to 20Gbps bandwidth (duplex mode)
• Provides Port Mirror (many-to-1)
• Port Mirroring of the incoming or outgoing traffic on a
particular port
• Supports E.R.P.S. (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)
connectivity with reliable switching recovery capability that is suitable for implementing
Quality of Service
fault tolerant and mesh network architectures.
• Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth
control
• 8 priority queues on all switch ports
1
IGS-10020MT
Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Surveillance System
• Traffic classification
The IGS-10020MT supports redundant ring technology and features strong rapid self-
–– IEEE 802.1p CoS
–– IP TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence
–– IP TCP/UDP port number
–– Typical network application
• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS
recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates
advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology,
Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into
customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in
policies
harsh factory environments. In certain simple Ring network, the recovery time of data
• Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
link can be as fast as 20 ms.
• Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
• DSCP remarking
Control Center
Multicast
• Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
• Supports MLD Snooping v1 and v2
IP Camera
• Querier mode support
IP Camera
• IGMP Snooping port filtering
IGS-10020MT
IGS-10020MT
• MLD Snooping port filtering
ERPS Ring
Recovery time <50 ms
• MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
IGS-10020MT
802.11n AP
802.11n AP
Warehouse
Factory
Security
• IEEE 802.1x Port-based / MAC-based network access
100BASE-TX UTP
1000BASE-T UTP
authentication
• Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS
Environmentally Hardened Design
With IP30 aluminum industrial case protection, the IGS-10020MT provides a high level
of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are
usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. It also possesses
an integrated power supply source with wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V
AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.
Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS10020MT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.
servers
• TACACS+ login users access authentication
• RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
• IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
• MAC-based Access Control List
• Source MAC / IP address binding
• DHCP Snooping to filter untrusted DHCP messages
• Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid
MAC address to IP address binding
Flexible and Extendable Solution
The 2 mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-10020MT support dual-speed, 100Base-FX and
• IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning
• Auto DoS rule to defend DoS attack
the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to
• IP address access management to prevent unauthorized
the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network
efficiently. The IGS-10020MT supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function
that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator,
such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and
transceiver supply voltage.
Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM)
• Switch Management Interfaces
–– Web switch management
–– Remote Telnet management
–– SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
–– SSH / SSL secure access
• Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
Ammeter
150
200
300
V
• BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
30
250
50
0
Management
• IPv6 IP Address / NTP / DNS management
Voltage
100
intruder
20
40
• Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP
50
10
0
60
A
Temperature
• DHCP Relay
• DHCP Option 82
• User Privilege levels control
°C
−20
−20
0
40
−60
60
dBm
40
−60
60
dBm
Power Transceiver
Power Receiver
• System Log
• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol
20
−40
20
−40
0
• NTP (Network Time Protocol)
• Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to
detect and report potential cabling issues
• Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
• PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
2
IGS-10020MT
Applications
Industrial Area Manageable Switch for Data Collection and Forwarding
The IGS-10020MT offers high performance and high reliability to make sure the continuous industrial operation in harsh environments such as control
cabinet of transportation, factory floors, outdoor, and the places where are in extremely low or high temperatures. With a non-blocking design and desktop
size, the installation of the IGS-10020MT is easy and helpful to build a Gigabit high-bandwidth switched network quickly.
To further expand the current network, the IGS-10020MT provides advanced WEB and SNMP management interface to fulfill this kind of demand. With its
built-in web-based management function, the IGS-10020MT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. It supports
standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) that makes the managed switch able to be monitored via any standard-based management
software. By adopting the IGS-10020MT which complies with all the requirements of industrial applications, customers may enjoy high reliability, fast recovery
capability, and safe Ethernet network operation.
Freeway
Data Center
Outdoor PoE Camera
PoE
Outdoor PoE Camera
PoE
IGS-10020MT
Industrial PoE
Switch
1000
IGS-10080MFT
IGS-10020MT
Recovery time < 50 ms
Industrial PoE Switch
1000
PoE
PoE
PoE
Wireless PoE AP
b/g/n
b/g/n
Outdoor
PoE Camera
b/g
b/g
Outdoor IP Camera
IP Surveillance
VoIP
Phone
Wireless Community
Emergency
VoIP Phone
1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic
1000
100BASE-TX UTP
100BASE-TX UTP with PoE
PoE
1000BASE-T UTP
b/g/n
2.4GHz 802.11b/g/n
Security Building Automation Switch
The IGS-10020MT offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network
access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. The network administrators
can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
IP Camera
Wireless AP
Ethernet Switch
1000
1000
Core
Fiber Switch
IGS-10020MT
|O|O|
Security Gate
Serial Server
Access Control
1000
IP Camera
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
100Base-TX UTP
1000Base-T UTP
|O|O|
Serial Line (RS-XXX)
3
IGS-10020MT
Specifications
Model
IGS-10020MT
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports
8 10/ 100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots
2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 and Port-10)
Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
Switch Architecture
Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric
20Gbps / non-blocking
Throughput (packet per second)
14.8Mpps
Address Table
8K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Share data Buffer
512 kilobytes
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex. Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame
9Kbytes
Reset Button
< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory Default
ESD Protection
6KV DC
EFT Protection
6KV DC
Enclosure
IP30 aluminum metal case
Installation
DIN rail kit and wall mount kit
Alarm
One relay output for power failure.
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
LED Indicator
System:
Power 1 (Green)
Power 2 (Green)
Fault Alarm (Green)
Ring (Green)
R.O. (Green)
Dimensions (W x D x H)
87.8 x 135 x 56 mm
Weight
720g
Power Requirements
DC 12 to 48V. AC 24V power adapter
Power Consumption
10 watts / 34BTU (full loading)
Per 10/100/1000T RJ-45 Ports:
LNK/ACT (Green)
1000 (Orange)
Per SFP Interface:
LNK/ACT (Green)
1000 (Orange)
Layer 2 function
Basic Management Interfaces
Web Browser, Remote Telnet, SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interface
SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
Port configuration
Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Power saving mode control
Port Status
Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status. Auto negotiation status, trunk status.
Port Mirroring
TX / RX / Both
Many to 1 monitor
VLAN
802.1Q Tagged based VLAN ,up to 255 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
Support 5 groups of 10-Port trunk support
QoS
Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
- Port Number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
IGMP Snooping
IGMP (v1/v2/V3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping
MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
MLD Querier mode support
4
IGS-10020MT
Access Control List
IP-Based ACL / MAC-Based ACL
Up to 123 entries
Bandwidth Control
Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~80Mbps
Egress: 64Kb~80Mbps
SNMP MIBs
RFC-1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing
IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating
Temperature: -40 ~ 75 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage
Temperature: -40 ~ 75 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions
V1+
V1-
PWR2
Input
DC 12V~48V, AC 24V
PWR1
Fault
V2- V2+
Side View
Mounting Kit
Bottom View
Front View
Top View
Rear View
100/1000X SFP
DIN-Rail Kit
IGS-10020MT
Mounting Kit
Dimensions ( unit = mm )
5
IGS-10020MT
Ordering Information
IGS-10020MT
Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)
Related Products
IGS-10020PT
Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3af PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)
IGS-10020HPT
Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)
IGS-801M
8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
IGS-10080MFT
Industrial 8 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Switch (-40 ~ 75 degree C)
Available Modules for IGS-10020MT
• 1000Mbps SFP transceiver modules
MGB-GT
SFP-Port 1000Base-T Module
MGB-SX
SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module - 550m
MGB-SX2
SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module - 2km
MGB-LX
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-L30
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-L120
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 120km
MGB-LA10
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LB10
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LA20
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LB20
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LA40
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MGB-LB40
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MGB-TSX
SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module - 550m (-40 ~ 75 Degree C)
MGB-TLX
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 10km (-40 ~ 75 Degree C)
MGB-TL30
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km (-40 ~ 75 Degree C)
MGB-TL70
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km (-40 ~ 75 Degree C)
• 100Mbps SFP transceiver modules
MFB-FX
SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 2km
MFB-F20
SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 20km
MFB-F40
SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 40km
MFB-F60
SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 60km
MFB-FA20
SFP-Port 100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) - 20km
MFB-FB20
SFP-Port 100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) - 20km
MFB-TFX
SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 2km (-40 ~ 75 Degree C)
MFB-TF20
SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 20km (-40 ~ 75 Degree C)
6
Download PDF
Similar pages