8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2G TP / SFP Combo L2/L4 Managed

SGSD-1022
8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2G TP / SFP Combo L2/L4
Managed Security Switch
Full-Functioned Layer 2 / Layer 4 Managed Switch for Enterprise
and Campus Networking
The PLANET SGSD-1022 is an 8-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet
Switch with 2-Port Gigabit TP/ SFP Combo interfaces, which boasts
high performance switch architecture. The SGSD-1022 is capable of
providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high
as 5.6 Gbps. Its two built-in Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports also offer
incredible extensibility, flexibility and connectivity to the core switch or
servers.
Robust Layer 2 Features
The SGSD-1022 can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, Port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree protocol,
QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP Snooping. It provides IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN and the VLAN groups allowed on the SGSD-1022 will be maximally up to 256.
Via aggregation of supporting port, the SGSD-1022 allows the operation of high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. Maximum up to 8 ports can be assigned
for 8 trunk groups and it supports fail-over as well.
Excellent Traffic Control
The SGSD-1022 is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance services offered by telecoms. The functionality includes QoS features
such as wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limiting applications that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or
Network Service Provider. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP
and Video conferencing transmission.
Efficient IP Stacking Management
The SGSD-1022 can be applied as a desktop switch with the desktop size design. It also supports IP Stacking function that helps network managers to easily
configure up to 36 switches in the same series via one single IP address instead of connecting and setting each unit one by one. For efficient management, the
SGSD-1022 is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management, the PLANET SGSD-1022 offers an easyto-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. It supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed
via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the SGSD-1022 can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the
SGSD-1022 offers secure remote management by supporting SSL and SSH connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.
Powerful Security
The PLANET SGSD-1022 offers comprehensive Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. Its protection mechanism also comprises port-based
IEEE 802.1x user, Web Authentication user and device authentication. The port-security is effective in limiting the numbers of clients pass through so that network
administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
Flexibility and Extension solution
The two mini-GBIC slots are compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX and WDM SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance can be extended from
550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber cable) or up to 10/30/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber cable). They are well suited for applications within the
enterprises data centers and distributions.
Data Sheet
1
SGSD-1022
Key Features
Physical Port
•• Traffic classification:
•• 8 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports
- IEEE 802.1p CoS
•• 2 10/100/1000Mbps TP and SFP shared combo interfaces,
SFP(Mini-GBIC) supports 100/1000 Dual Mode
- IP TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence
•• RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup
- IP TCP / UDP port number
•• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
Layer 2 Features
•• Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE
802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standards
•• Supports Auto-negotiation and Full-Duplex / Half-Duplex modes
for all 10Base-T/100Base-TX and 1000Base-T ports
•• Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection for each RJ-45 port
•• Prevents packet loss Flow Control:
•• Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
•• Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
•• Voice VLAN Traffic QoS
Multicast
•• Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2
- IEEE 802.3x FAUSE Frame flow control for Full-Duplex mode
•• Querier mode support
- Back-Pressure Flow Control in Half-Duplex mode
•• Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
•• High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, broadcast
storm control and runt/CRC filtering eliminate erroneous
packets to optimize the network bandwidth
•• 8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and
ageing
Security
•• IEEE 802.1x Port-Based / MAC-Based Authentication
•• Web Authentication
•• 2Mbit embedded memory for packet buffers
•• RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
•• Supports VLAN
•• IP-Based Access Control List (ACL)
- IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN
•• MAC-Based Access Control List (ACL)
- IEEE 802.1v Protocol based VLAN
•• Port Security
- Q-in-Q tunneling
- GARP/GVRP for VLAN Management
- Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
- Private VLAN Edge (PVE) supported
•• Supports Link Aggregation
− up to 5 trunk groups
− up to 8 ports per trunk group with 1.6Gbps bandwidth (Full
Duplex Mode)
Management
•• Switch Management Interface
- Console / Telnet Command Line Interface
- Web switch management
- SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
- SSH v1/v2 switch management
- SSL v3 switch management
− IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
•• BOOTP and DHCP client for IP address assignment
− Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
•• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
•• Spanning Tree Protocol
- STP, IEEE 802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol)
- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
- MSTP, IEEE 802.1s (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning
tree by VLAN)
•• Firmware upload/download via TFTP
•• Configuration upload/download via TFTP
•• SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
•• Message / event / error / trap logs
•• Logging to local file and syslog server
•• Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a
particular port
•• Support Private Enterprise MIB
Quality of Service
•• Four RMON groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (history, statistics, alarms, and
events)
•• 4 priority queues on all switch ports
•• Supports Ping function
•• IP Stacking management up to 36 units
Data Sheet
2
SGSD-1022
Applications
Workgroup Switch
With 8 10/100Mbps copper ports and 2 Gigabit-Ethernet fiber ports, the SGSD-1022 provides a cost-effective and high-performance solution for
power users.
100Base-TX UTP
Backbone / Internet
1000Base-T UTP
1000
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
1000
SGSD-1022
Workgroup Switch
P
NAS
Clients
VoIP Phone
Printer
Department Switch
With non-blocking switch fabric 5.6 Gigabits per second , the SGSD-1022 can easily provide a local and high bandwidth Fast Ethernet network for
backbone of departments. With the SFP port, the SGSD-1022 provides the uplink to the backbone network through Gigabit Ethernet LX/SX SFP
mini-GBIC modules. The high backplane simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering the increasing bandwidth demands.
IP Surveillance/Wireless Access Point Deployment
19F
20F
2 km
SGSD-1022
IP Surveillance
1000
2 km
1000
SGSD-1022
IP Surveillance
Wireless AP
Wireless AP
4F
Singie IP Management
up to 8 units
2 km
1000
SGSD-1022
IP Surveillance
Management Client
1000
SNMP/MRTG
Data Sheet
3
Wireless AP
Backbone
Fiber Switch
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
100Base-TX UTP
PLANET Technology Corporation
11F, No. 96, Min Chuan Road, Hsin Tien, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: 886-2-2219-9518 Fax: 886-2-2219-9528
Email: sales@planet.com.tw www.planet.com.tw
VoIP Gateway: vip.planet.com.tw
PLANET reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of
their respective owners. Copyright © 2008 PLANET Technology Corp. All rights reserved.
SGSD-1022
FTTx Edge Switch
With the mini-GBIC 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small-Form Factor Pluggable) interface, the deploy distance of SGSD-1022 can be extended from 550
meters (Multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber).
To build a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home), FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs or FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises, the
various distances of SFP (Small-form Factor Pluggable) and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers. For security and applications, the
8 copper ports can be configured with VLAN settings and connected to different units, offices, houses and departments.
FTT Building
Q-in-Q VLAN
ACL
100
100Base-FX Fiber-optic
1000
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
1000Base-T UTP
100Base-TX UTP
SGSD-1022
ISP/Telecom Central Building
FTT Home
MVR
IGMP Snooping
1000
1000
SGSD-1022
FTT Curb
IP Camera
Data Sheet
4
Single IP Management
100
QoS
802.1x
SGSD-1022
Wireless AP
Core Switch
Video/IPTV/
MOD
Data
Voice
SGSD-1022
Specification
Product
8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2 Gigabit TP / SFP Managed Security Switch
Model
Hardware Specification
10/100Mbps Copper Ports
1000Mbps Copper Ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots
Switch Architecture
Switch Fabric
Switch Throughput
Address Table
Share Data Buffer
SGSD-1022
Flow Control
LED
Reset Button
Dimension ( W x D x H)
Weight
Layer 2 Function
Management Interface
Port Configuration
Port Status
Bandwidth Control
VLAN
Link Aggregation
QoS
IGMP Snooping
Access Control List
SNMP MIBs
Data Sheet
5
8 10/ 100Base-TX RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX, shared with Port-9~Port-10, compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
Store-and-Forward
5.6Gbps / non-blocking
4.16Mpps @64Bytes
8K entries
2 Mbits
Back pressure for Half-Duplex
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex
Power, Link/Act and speed per port
< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory Default
330 x 155 x 43.5 mm, 1U height
1.2 KG
Console, Telnet, SSH, Web Browser, SSL, SNMPv1, v2c and v3
Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation
10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status and Flow control status. Auto negotiation status, trunk
status
Input Rate Limit
Output Traffic Shaper
Allow to configure per 10K or 1M
IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN
IEEE 802.1v Protocol based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
GARP/GVRP for VLAN Management
Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
Private VLAN Edge (PVE) supported
Supports 5 groups of 8-Port trunk, IEEE 802.3ad LACP
Traffic classification based on TCP/UDP Port Number, 802.1p priority, DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast Groups
IP-Based ACL / MAC-Based ACL
In / Out direction per port
Up to 32 rules per ACL
RFC-1213 MIB-2
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 EtherLike MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-2674 Extended Bridge MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3,9)
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
SGSD-1022
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance
FCC
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Standards Compliance
Part 15 Class A, CE
802.3
10Base-T
802.3u
100Base-TX
802.3z
1000Base- SX/LX
802.3ab
1000Base-T
802.3x
Flow Control and Back pressure
802.3ad
Port trunk with LACP
802.1d
Spanning tree protocol
802.1w
Rapid spanning tree protocol
802.1s
Multiple Spanning tree protocol
802.1p
Class of service
802.1Q
VLAN Tagging
802.1v
Protocol VLAN
802.1x
Port Authentication Network Control
802.1ab
LLDP
Environment
Temperature: 0 ~ 50 Degree C
Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Temperature: -40 ~ 70 Degree C
Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Operating
Storage
Ordering Information
SGSD-1022
8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2 Gigabit TP / SFP combo Managed Switch
Relative PoE Product
SGSD-1022P
8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2 Gigabit TP / SFP combo Managed PoE Switch
Available Modules
MGB-GT
MGB-SX
MGB-LX
MGB-L30
MGB-L50
MGB-L70
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
1000Base-T Module
1000Base-SX mini-GBIC
1000Base-LX mini-GBIC
1000Base-LX mini-GBIC
1000Base-LX mini-GBIC
1000Base-LX mini-GBIC
MGB-L120
MGB-LA10
MGB-LB10
MGB-LA20
MGB-LB20
MGB-LA40
MGB-LB40
MFB-FX
MFB-F20
MFB-F40
MFB-F60
MFB-FA20
MFB-FB20
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
SFP-Port
1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-120km
1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-10km
1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-10km
1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-20km
1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-20km
1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-40km
1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-40km
100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) -2KM
100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) -20KM
100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) -40KM
100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) -60KM
100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) -20KM
100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) -20KM
Data Sheet
6
module
module
module-30km
module-50km
module-70km
PLANET Technology Corporation
11F, No. 96, Min Chuan Road, Hsin Tien, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: 886-2-2219-9518 Fax: 886-2-2219-9528
Email: sales@planet.com.tw www.planet.com.tw
VoIP Gateway: vip.planet.com.tw
08-08
C-SGSD1022
PLANET reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of
their respective owners. Copyright © 2008 PLANET Technology Corp. All rights reserved.
Download PDF
Similar pages