GS970M Datasheet - Vector InfoTech

Switches | Product Information
CentreCOM® GS970M Series
Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switches
The Allied Telesis CentreCOM GS970M Series of Layer 3 Gigabit
switches offer an impressive set of features in a compact design,
making them ideal for applications at the network edge.
Overview
Allied Telesis CentreCOM GS970M
Series switches provide an excellent
access solution for today’s networks,
supporting Gigabit to the desktop for
maximum performance. The Power
over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) models
provide an ideal solution for connecting
and remotely powering wireless access
points, IP video surveillance cameras,
and IP phones. The GS970M models
feature 8, 16 or 24 Gigabit ports,
and 2 or 4 SFP uplinks, for secure
connectivity at the network edge.
Specifications
Performance
‫ ۼۼ‬Supports 10K jumbo frames
‫ ۼۼ‬Wirespeed multicasting
‫ ۼۼ‬Up to 16K MAC addresses
‫ ۼۼ‬556MB DDR SDRAM
‫ ۼۼ‬DDR SDRAM:
GS970M non PoE
GS970M PS
‫ ۼۼ‬64MB flash memory
‫ ۼۼ‬Packet Buffer memory: 1.5MB
512MB
256MB
Flexibility and Compatibility
‫ ۼۼ‬Port speed and duplex configuration can be set
manually or by auto-negotiation diagnostic tools
‫ ۼۼ‬Automatic link flap detection and port shutdown
‫ ۼۼ‬Optical Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
‫ ۼۼ‬Ping polling and TraceRoute for IPv4 and IPv6 Port
mirroring
IP Features
‫ ۼۼ‬IPv4 static routing and RIP
‫ ۼۼ‬Device management over IPv6 networks with
SNMPv6, Telnetv6, SSHv6
‫ ۼۼ‬NTPv6 client
Management
‫ ۼۼ‬Allied Telesis Management Framework™ (AMF)
enables powerful centralized management and
zerotouch device installation and recovery
‫ ۼۼ‬Console management port on the front panel for
ease of access
alliedtelesis.com
‫ ۼۼ‬Eco-friendly mode allows ports and LEDs to be
disabled to save power
‫ ۼۼ‬Industry-standard CLI with context-sensitive help
‫ ۼۼ‬Powerful CLI scripting engine
‫ ۼۼ‬Comprehensive SNMP MIB support for standardsbased device management
‫ ۼۼ‬Built-in text editor
‫ ۼۼ‬Event-based triggers allow user-defined scripts to
be executed upon selected system events
‫ ۼۼ‬SD/SDHC memory card socket allows software
release files, configurations and other files to be
stored for backup and distribution to other devices
‫ ۼۼ‬Configurable logs and triggers provide an audit trail
of SD card insertion and removal
Quality of Service (QoS)
‫ ۼۼ‬Eight priority queues with a hierarchy of highpriority queues for real-time traffic, and mixed
scheduling, for each switch port
‫ ۼۼ‬Limit bandwidth per port or per traffic class down
to 64kbps
‫ ۼۼ‬Wirespeed traffic classification with low latency
essential for VoIP and real-time streaming media
applications
‫ ۼۼ‬Policy-based QoS based on VLAN, port, MAC and
general packet classifiers
‫ ۼۼ‬Policy-based storm protection
‫ ۼۼ‬Extensive remarking capabilities
‫ ۼۼ‬Taildrop for queue congestion control
‫ ۼۼ‬Strict priority, weighted round robin or mixed
scheduling
‫ ۼۼ‬IP precedence and DiffServ marking based on
Layer 2, 3 and 4 headers
Resiliency Features
‫ ۼۼ‬Control Plane Prioritization (CPP) ensures the CPU
always has sufficient bandwidth to process network
control traffic
‫ ۼۼ‬Dynamic link failover (host attach)
‫ ۼۼ‬EPSRing™ (Ethernet Protection Switched Rings)
with enhanced recovery
‫ ۼۼ‬Loop protection: loop detection and thrash limiting
‫ ۼۼ‬PVST+ compatibility mode
‫ ۼۼ‬STP root guard
‫ ۼۼ‬UniDirectional Link Detection (UDLD)
‫ ۼۼ‬Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting
(AAA)
‫ ۼۼ‬Bootloader can be password protected for device
security
‫ ۼۼ‬BPDU protection
‫ ۼۼ‬DHCP snooping, IP source guard and Dynamic ARP
Inspection (DAI)
‫ ۼۼ‬Dynamic VLAN assignment
‫ ۼۼ‬Network Access and Control (NAC) features
manage endpoint security
‫ ۼۼ‬Port-based learn limits (intrusion detection)
‫ ۼۼ‬Private VLANs provide security and port isolation
for multiple customers using the same VLAN
‫ ۼۼ‬Secure Copy (SCP)
‫ ۼۼ‬Strong password security and encryption
‫ ۼۼ‬Tri-authentication: MAC-based, Web-based and
IEEE 802.1x
Key Features
‫ۼۼ‬Allied Telesis Management
FrameworkTM (AMF) edge node
‫ۼۼ‬AlliedWare Plus operating system
‫ۼۼ‬Eco-friendly
‫ۼۼ‬IPv6 features
‫ۼۼ‬IEEE 802.1x/MAC/Web
authentication support
‫ۼۼ‬Graphical User Interface (GUI) for
easy management
‫ۼۼ‬Basic L3 features supported
‫ۼۼ‬Static routing
‫ۼۼ‬RIP
Security Features
‫ ۼۼ‬Access Control Lists (ACLs) based on Layer 2, 3
and 4 headers
‫ ۼۼ‬Configurable auth-fail and guest VLANs
NETWORK SMARTER
CentreCOM GS970M Series | Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switches
Product Specifications
10/100/1000T (RJ-45)
COPPER PORTS
PRODUCT
100/1000X SFP PORTS
POE+ ENABLE
PORTS
TOTAL PORTS
SWITCHING FABRIC
FORWARDING RATE
GS970M/10PS*
8
2
10
8
20Gbps
14.9Mpps
GS970M/10
8
2
10
-
20Gbps
14.9Mpps
GS970M/18PS*
16
2
18
16
36Gbps
26.8Mpps
GS970M/18
16
2
18
-
36Gbps
26.8Mpps
GS970M/28PS*
24
4
28
24
56Gbps
41.7Mpps
GS970M/28
24
4
28
-
56Gbps
41.7Mpps
Latency (microseconds)
Physical specifications
PRODUCT
WIDTH X DEPTH X HEIGHT
WEIGHT
PACKAGED DIMENSIONS
WEIGHT
GS970M/10PS*
210 x 275 x 42.5 mm
(8.27 x 10.83 x 1.67 in)
2.1 kg (4.6 lb)
43 x 36 x 15 cm
(16.93 x 14.17 x 5.90 in)
3.45 kg (7.6 lb)
GS970M/10
265 x 180 x 42.5 mm
(10.43 x 7.08 x 1.67 in)
1.5 kg (3.3 lb)
43 x 36 x 15 cm
(16.93 x 14.17 x 5.90 in)
2.85 kg (6.3 lb)
GS970M/18PS*
341 x 231 x 44 mm
(13.42 x 9.09 x 1.73 in)
3.0 kg (6.6 lb)
43 x 36 x 15 cm
(16.93 x 14.17 x 5.90 in)
4.35 kg (9.6 lb)
GS970M/18
341 x 231 x 44 mm
(13.42 x 9.09 x 1.73 in)
2.4 kg (5.3 lb)
43 x 36 x 15 cm
(16.93 x 14.17 x 5.90 in)
4.0 kg (8.8 lb)
GS970M/28PS*
440 x 290 x 44 mm
(17.32 x 11.42 x 1.73 in)
4.7 kg (10.4 lb)
53 x 43 x 15 cm
(20.86 x 16.93 x 5.90 in)
6.35 kg (14.0 lb)
GS970M/28
341 x 231 x 44 mm
(13.42 x 9.09 x 1.73 in)
2.4 kg (5.3 lb)
43 x 36 x 15 cm
(16.93 x 14.17 x 5.90 in)
4.0 kg (8.8 lb)
PRODUCT
PORT SPEED
10MBPS
100MBPS
1GBPS
GS970M/10
55µs
7.8µs
3.4µs
GS970M/18
56µs
7.9µs
3.4µs
GS970M/28
59µs
8.6µs
4.3µs
Power characteristics
100-240 VAC, 50-60Hz, 2.4A maximum
NO POE LOAD
PRODUCT
MAX POWER
CONSUMPTION
MAX HEAT
DISSIPATION
GS970M/10PS*
16W
GS970M/10
GS970M/18PS*
GS970M/18
GS970M/28PS*
GS970M/28
FULL POE+ LOAD
MAX POE
POWER
MAX POE
PORTS AT 15W
PER PORT
MAX POE+
PORTS AT 30W
PER PORT
124W
8
4
-
-
-
247W
16
8
NOISE
MAX POWER
CONSUMPTION
MAX HEAT
DISSIPATION
NOISE
55 BTU/hr
33 dBA
180W
126 BTU/hr
41 dBA
16W
55 BTU/hr
Fanless
-
-
-
21W
72 BTU/hr
34 dBA
330W
169 BTU/hr
42 dBA
18W
61 BTU/hr
29 dBA
-
-
-
-
-
-
37W
127 BTU/hr
33 dBA
520W
303 BTU/hr
42 dBA
370W
24
12
26W
89 BTU/hr
34 dBA
-
-
-
-
-
-
* Available June 2017
Cryptographic Algorithms
FIPS Approved Algorithms
Encryption (Block Ciphers):
‫ ۼۼ‬AES (ECB, CBC, CFB and OFB Modes)
‫ ۼۼ‬3DES (ECB, CBC, CFB and OFB Modes)
Block Cipher Modes:
‫ ۼۼ‬CCM
‫ ۼۼ‬CMAC
‫ ۼۼ‬GCM
‫ ۼۼ‬XTS
Digital Signatures & Asymmetric Key Generation:
‫ ۼۼ‬DSA
‫ ۼۼ‬ECDSA
‫ ۼۼ‬RSA
Secure Hashing:
‫ ۼۼ‬SHA-1
‫ ۼۼ‬SHA-2 (SHA-224, SHA-256, SHA-384. SHA-512)
Message Authentication:
‫ ۼۼ‬HMAC (SHA-1, SHA-2(224, 256, 384, 512)
Random Number Generation:
‫ ۼۼ‬DRBG (Hash, HMAC and Counter)
alliedtelesis.com
Non FIPS Approved Algorithms
RNG (AES128/192/256)
DES
MD5
Ethernet
IEEE 802.1AX Link aggregation (static and LACP)
IEEE 802.2 Logical Link Control (LLC)
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab1000T
IEEE 802.3ae10 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ad Static and dynamic link aggregation
IEEE 802.3af P owr over Ethernet (PoE)
IEEE 802.3at P ower over Ethernet plus (PoE+)
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
IEEE 802.3u 100X
IEEE 802.3x Flow control - full-duplex operation
IEEE 802.3z 1000X
IPv4 Features
RFC 791 RFC 792 RFC 826 RFC 894 RFC 919 Internet Protocol (IP)
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
Standard for the transmission of IP datagrams
over Ethernet networks
Broadcasting Internet datagrams
RFC 922 Broadcasting Internet datagrams in the
presence of subnets
RFC 932 Subnetwork addressing scheme
RFC 950 Internet standard subnetting procedure
RFC 1042 Standard for the transmission of IP datagrams
over IEEE 802 networks
RFC 1071 Computing the Internet checksum
RFC 1122 Internet host requirements
RFC 1256 ICMP router discovery messages
RFC 1518 An architecture for IP address allocation with
CIDR
RFC 1519 Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR)
RFC 1918 IP addressing
IPv6 Features
RFC 2460 IPv6 specification
RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 packets over Ethernet
networks
RFC 3484 Default address selection for IPv6
RFC 3596 DNS extensions to support IPv6
RFC 4007 IPv6 scoped address architecture
RFC 4193 Unique local IPv6 unicast addresses
RFC 4291 IPv6 addressing architecture
RFC 4861 Neighbor discovery for IPv6
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-Configuration
(SLAAC)
RFC 5014 IPv6 socket API for source address selection
RFC 5095 Deprecation of type 0 routing headers in IPv6
NETWORK SMARTER
CentreCOM GS970M Series | Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switches
Management
Quality of Service (QoS)
AMF edge node
AMF MIB and SNMP traps
AT Enterprise MIB
SNMPv1, v2c and v3
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
RFC 1155 Structure and identification of management
information for TCP/IP-based Internets
RFC 1157 Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 1212 Concise MIB definitions
RFC 1213 MIB for network management of TCP/IP-based
Internets: MIB-II
RFC 1215 Convention for defining traps for use with the
SNMP
RFC 1227 SNMP MUX protocol and MIB
RFC 1239 Standard MIB
0RFC 2096 IP forwarding table MIB
RFC 2578 Structure of Management Information v2
(SMIv2)
RFC 2579 Textual conventions for SMIv2
RFC 2580 Conformance statements for SMIv2
RFC 2674 Definitions of managed objects for bridges with traffic classes, multicast filtering and VLAN extensions
RFC 2741 Agent extensibility (AgentX) protocol
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (groups 1,2,3 and 9)
RFC 2863 Interfaces group MIB
RFC 3164 Syslog protocol
RFC 3411 An architecture for describing SNMP
management frameworks
RFC 3412 Message processing and dispatching for the
SNMP
RFC 3413 SNMP applications
RFC 3414 User-based Security Model (USM) for SNMPv3
RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model (VACM) for
SNMP
RFC 3416 Version 2 of the protocol operations for the
SNMP
RFC 3417 Transport mappings for the SNMP
RFC 3418 MIB for SNMP
RFC 3621 Power over Ethernet (PoE) MIB
RFC 3635 Definitions of managed objects for the
Ethernet-like interface types
RFC 3636 IEEE 802.3 MAU MIB
RFC 4022 SNMPv2 MIB for TCP using SMIv2
RFC 4113 SNMPv2 MIB for UDP using SMIv2
RFC 4293 SNMPv2 MIB for IP using SMIv2
RFC 4188 Definitions of managed objects for bridges
RFC 4318 Definitions of managed objects for bridges with RSTP
RFC 4560 Definitions of managed objects for remote ping, traceroute and lookup operations
IEEE 802.1p Priority tagging
RFC 2211 Specification of the controlled-load network
element service
RFC 2474 DiffServ precedence for eight queues/port
RFC 2475 DiffServ architecture
RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
RFC 2697 A single-rate three-color marker
RFC 2698 A two-rate three-color marker
RFC 3246 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
Resiliency Features
IEEE 802.1D MAC bridges
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
RFC 1058
RFC 2082
RFC 2453
Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
RIP-2 MD5 authentication
RIPv2
RFC 1350 RFC 1985 RFC 2049 RFC 2131 RFC 2132 RFC 2554 RFC 2616 RFC 2821 RFC 2822 RFC 4330 RFC 5905 Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
SMTP service extension
MIME
DHCP
DHCP options and BootP vendor extensions
SMTP service extension for authentication
Hypertext Transfer Protocol - HTTP/1.1
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
Internet message format
Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) version 4
Network Time Protocol (NTP) version 4
VLAN support
IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LAN (VLAN) bridges
IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by protocol and port
IEEE 802.3ac VLAN tagging
Voice over IP (VoIP)
LLDP-MED ANSI/TIA-1057
Voice VLAN
Security Features
Environmental Specifications
SSH remote login
SSLv2
TACACS+ Accounting, Authentication, Authorization (AAA)
IEEE 802.1X authentication protocols (TLS, TTLS, PEAP and MD5)
IEEE 802.1X multi-supplicant authentication
IEEE 802.1X port-based network access control
RFC 2246 TLS protocol v1.0
RFC 2865 RADIUS
RFC 2866 RADIUS accounting
RFC 2868 RADIUS attributes for tunnel protocol support
RFC 3546 Transport Layer Security (TLS) extensions
RFC 3579 RADIUS support for Extensible Authentication
Protocol (EAP)
RFC 3580 IEEE 802.1x RADIUS usage guidelines
RFC 3748 PPP Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
RFC 4251 Secure Shell (SSHv2) protocol architecture
RFC 4252 Secure Shell (SSHv2) authentication protocol
RFC 4253 Secure Shell (SSHv2) transport layer protocol
RFC 4254 Secure Shell (SSHv2) connection protocol
Operating ambient temp.
Storage temp.
Operating humidity
Storage humidity
Maximum operating Maximum Non operating Services
RFC 854 RFC 855 RFC 857 RFC 858 RFC 1091 Telnet protocol specification
Telnet option specifications
Telnet echo option
Telnet suppress go ahead option
Telnet terminal-type option
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 113°F)
-25°C to 70°C (-13°F to 158°F)
5% to 90% non-condensing
5% to 95% non-condensing
Altitude 3,000 m (9,842 ft)
Altitude 4,000 m (13,100 ft)
Safety and Electromagnetic Emissions
EMI (Emissions) : FCC Class A, EN55022 Class A, EN61000-3-2, EN61000-3-3, VCCI Class A, CISPR Class A EMC (Immunity) : EN55024
Electrical and Laser Safety : EN60950-1 (TUV), UL 60950-
1(cULus), EN60825-1
Compliance Marks UL, cUL, UL-EU, CE
Restrictions on Hazardous Substances
(RoHS) Compliance
‫ ۼۼ‬EU RoHS compliant
‫ ۼۼ‬China RoHS compliant
Country of origin
‫ ۼۼ‬China
Multicast Support
IGMP snooping (v1, v2 and v3)
IGMP snooping fast-leave
MLD snooping (v1 and v2)
1
AMF edge is for products used at the edge of the network, and only
support a single AMF link. They cannot use cross links or virtual links.
alliedtelesis.com
NETWORK SMARTER
CentreCOM GS970M Series | Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switches
Ordering Information
AT-GS970M/10PS*
L3 switch with 8 x 10/100/1000T PoE ports and
2 x 100/1000X SFP ports
AT-GS970M/10
L3 switch with 8 x 10/100/1000T ports and
2 x 100/1000X SFP ports
AT-SPFXBD-LC-13
100BX Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1550 nm Rx) fiber up to
10 km
AT-SPFXBD-LC-15
100BX Bi-Di (1550 nm Tx, 1310 nm Rx) fiber up to
10 km
AT-SPTX
1000T 100 m copper
AT-GS970M/18PS*
L3 switch with 16 x 10/100/1000T PoE ports and
2 x 100/1000X SFP ports
AT-SPSX
1000SX GbE multi-mode 850 nm fiber up to 550 m
AT-GS970M/18
L3 switch with 16 x 10/100/1000T ports and
2 x 100/1000X SFP ports
AT-SPSX/I
1000SX GbE multi-mode 850 nm fiber up to 550 m
industrial temperature
AT-GS970M/28PS*
L3 switch with 24 x 10/100/1000T PoE ports and
4 x 100/1000X SFP ports
AT-SPEX
1000X GbE multi-mode 1310 nm fiber up to 2 km
AT-GS970M/28
L3 switch with 24 x 10/100/1000T ports and
4 x 100/1000X SFP ports
AT-RKMT-J05
Rack mount kit for GS970M/10
AT-RKMT-J13
Rack mount kit for GS970M/18 and 18PS
AT-RKMT-J14
Rack mount kit for GS970M/10PS
AT-BRKT-J23
Wall mount kit for GS970M/10
AT-BRKT-J24
Wall mount kit for GS970M/18, 28, 10PS, 18PS
and 28PS
AT-SPLX10
1000LX GbE single-mode 1310 nm fiber up to
10 km
AT-SPLXI0/I
1000LX GbE single-mode 1310 nm fiber up to
10 km industrial temperature
AT-SPBDI0-13
1000LX GbE Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1490 nm Rx) fiber
up to 10 km
AT-SPBDI0-14
1000LX GbE Bi-Di (1490 nm Tx, 1310 nm Rx) fiber
up to 10 km
AT-SPLX40
1000LX GbE single-mode 1310 nm fiber up to 40 km
AT-SPZX80
1000ZX GbE single-mode 1550 nm fiber up to 80 km
* Available June 2017
SFP modules
AT-SPFX/2
100FX multi-mode 1310 nm fiber up to 2 km
AT-SPFX/15
100FX single-mode 1310 nm fiber up to 15 km
AT-SPBD20-13/I
1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1550 nm Rx) fiber
up to 20 km
AT-SPBD20-14/I
1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1490 nm Tx, 1310 nm Rx) fiber
up to 20 km
Feature Licenses
NAME
DESCRIPTION
INCLUDES
AT-FL-GS97-UDLD
UniDirectional Link Detection
‫ ۼۼ‬UDLD
NETWORK SMARTER
North America Headquarters | 19800 North Creek Parkway | Suite 100 | Bothell | WA 98011 | USA | T: +1 800 424 4284 | F: +1 425 481 3895
Asia-Pacific Headquarters | 11 Tai Seng Link | Singapore | 534182 | T: +65 6383 3832 | F: +65 6383 3830
EMEA & CSA Operations | Incheonweg 7 | 1437 EK Rozenburg | The Netherlands | T: +31 20 7950020 | F: +31 20 7950021
alliedtelesis.com
© 2017 Allied Telesis, Inc. All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice. All company names, logos, and product designs that are trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
617-000622 RevA
Download PDF
Similar pages