4. Instrument panel support

4. Instrument Panel Support
Instrument Panel installation for serial numbers 52 to current
Date
Completed
Section Objective: Installation of the instrument panel pod. Installation of all the accessories including; vents
gas strut supports, engine control cables. Fabrication and installation of the fuel sub panel.
Required parts: Panel box PN#104-105, panel vent SV-5, vent adapter SV-2, strut ball ends,
Aluminum angle stock; 1” by 1” by 8” and .125” thick, 1” by 1” by 7” and 0.0625 “ thick.
Aluminum flat stock 12” by 12” by 0.040” thick, 3 feet 2 1/4” SCAT hose, 4 2.5” hose clamps.
Required hardware: 8 #8 3/4” CS stainless screws, 8 #8 timmerman washers, 34 #8 1” black screws,
24 AN365-832A elastic stop nuts, 24 AN960-8 washers, 22 #8 nut plates, 44 3/32” CS rivets, aeropoxy
PR2032 resin, aeropoxy PH3660 hardener, 12” of 2” wide 8oz glass cloth, west system G/5 5minute epoxy
parts A & B, cotton flox,
Required tools: Ruler, sharpie, 3/32” bit, 5/32” bit, 2.5” hole saw, 5/32” clecos, 1/8” cleco’s, cut-off wheel,
block sander, dremel tool or equivelant air-tool, rivet hand squeezer, electric drill, band-saw, files, mixing
cups, popsicle sticks, digital scale.
Required conditions: Air temperature above 60 degrees for 24 hours.
Required skills and training: Simple knowledge of hand tools and use, ability to read CAD drawings, ability
to properly mix epoxy and lay up laminates.
1. Measure from the panel face on each side to the firewall, the measurements should be
equal when square.
2. There must also be a 1/8” gap between the cockpit joggle and the joggle in the panel box.
1/8” Gap
5/32 counter sunk holes
CL
3. This contour is very close and the panel should only fit in one spot.
4. Drill the first 5/32” hole in the flange @ 3.5” from center line and in the center of the
flange. Put a cleco to hold it up. Do the same for the other side of center.
5. The other 3 holes are placed 6” on center from hole
to hole, in the center of the flange.
6. Mark where the panel sides meet the airframe, be
sure that the panel face is vertical.
7. Measure down 1” from the cockpit flange and
mark it.
8. Measure 1” up from the bottom of the panel where
it contact the airframe, mark it.
9. This should be a 3.5” spot and this is where the
lower attach bracket will be bonded.
Arion Aircraft, LLC
Revision 1
10/19/2011
1”
Vertical edge
1”
Page 4 - 1
4. Instrument Panel Support
Date
Completed
10. Repeat for the other side.
11. Remove panel box for now.
12. Mark the out side edges of the panel box the same
way as the fuselage was marked
13. 1” down from the top of the flange and 1”up from the
bottom of the flange.
1”
Flush
1”
3/16” holes
14. Cut out the dashed area and sand the edge
flush with the panel face.
15. Locate The panel vents SV-5 and the vent
adapters SV-2.
16. Match drill the vent to the adapter with a
3/16” drill, this will be over sized but will
SV-5
SV-2
make matching everything up behind the
panel easier later on.
17. Use SV-2 as a guide. Position the flange so
that it is at the vertical edge of the panel and
the bottom is flush with an extended line
from the panel bottom.
18. Match drill the holes in the flange thru the
panel box with a 5/32” drill bit.
19. Use a straight edge to “connect the dots” and
find the center of the flange.
20. First use a small drill bit to make a pilot hole,
than use a 2.5” hole saw to drill the finish
hole.
21. Lightly sand the hole edges to clean up the
burrs.
Arion Aircraft, LLC
Revision 1
10/19/2011
Page 4 - 2
Date
Completed
4. Instrument Panel Support
22. Do not install the vents at this time. Set aside for now.
23. Use the drawing below to fabricate the gas strut bracket which attaches to the inside of
5/16”
the instrument panel. Use the 1/8” thick
aluminum angle supplied in the kit.
24. To install the brackets refer to the picture.
25. Use the extended line drawn from the
bottom of the panel for the air vents as the
base line.
26. Draw a line 3.5” up from the base line that
is parallel to it.
27. Measure over 7/8” from the panel joggle.
This will be the first 5/32” hole
28. Measure up from there 1.5” for the other
Arion Aircraft, LLC
Revision 1
10/19/2011
5/32” Holes
7/8”
3.5”
Page 4 - 3
Date
Completed
4. Instrument Panel Support
mounting hole.
29. Repeat for the other
side.
30. Since the upper
horizontal line is for
the lower mount
hole you will have
to start down 1/4”
from it.
31. Measure straight up
4”, this will represent where the
bracket will protrude thru the top.
32. Measure back form
this point onto the
hood 1 1/16”
33. Cut a slot from this
line and below
about 1/2” wide,
this may have to be
Cut out
4”
Bracket mount holes
adjusted once the bracket is trial fitted.
34. The strut bracket may be mounted at this time, or left out until finishing the panel box.
35. On to finishing the panel installation.
36. Locate the 1/16” thick 1” aluminum angle from the kit and make two 3.5” parts.
37. Make sure that the marks on the
side of the fuselage from step 6
are still clear.
38. Sand the fuselage where the
bracket will contact.
39. Sand both sides of the flange on
the angle which will contact the
fuselage.
40. Tack bond the bracket to the
fuselage with 5 min and flox.
41. Once dry mix up some 24 hour
epoxy and wet out over the
flange and surrounding glass on
the fuselage.
42. Mix some of the epoxy with flox
and pack the underside of the
bracket with it.
43. Lay 2 layers of 8oz glass 2” wide
Arion Aircraft, LLC
Revision 1
Angle Bracket
10/19/2011
Page 4 - 4
4. Instrument Panel Support
Date
Completed
by 6” long over the flange on the fuselage. Let cure for 24
hours.
44. Repeat for other side.
45. Once the brackets have cured, re install the panel box with
clecos.
46. Using a 5/32” drill bit, drill thru the panel box and the
bracket, 1/2” down from the top of the bracket and 1/2” up
from the bottom of the bracket. Pay close attention to the
edge distance. You must determine the amount of overlap of the metal bracket and the
panel box and drill on center.
47. Hold in place with clecos.
#8 CS screws
#8 standard screws
Arion Aircraft, LLC
Revision 1
10/19/2011
Page 4 - 5
Date
Completed
4. Instrument Panel Support
48. Remove the clecos 1 at a time around the front and install #8 countersunk screws and a
timermann washers, secure with a large area washer and nyloc nut on the back side.
49. Secure the lower portion near the air vents with standard #8 screws and nyloc nuts.
50. Install air-vents on the back side of the panel box. Use #8 screws, washers and nyloc nuts
OAT probe
to secure.
51. Install the correct length of SCAT hose and clamps
52. If using an OAT probe install this in the NACA scoop as shown.
53. Every panel layout is different so use the panel picture below as a guide for installing the
mounting screws for the panel face. Be sure not to put anything with in 3/4” of the panel
edge as this would compromise the mounting flange.
Panel attach nut plates
54. The canopy tip up supports are the only limiting factor in panel depth . These are
mounted between 9”-10” from the center line of the aircraft. Be sure to keep these in
mind when designing the panel as adequate space is crucial.
55. For the instrument panel attach screws, the following are recommended spacing.
56. All screws will be mounted evenly spaced on the flange, this should be about 3/8” out
from the molded joggle.
57. The first hole is in the center of the panel top.
58. Place the other holes around the top and sides with 6” spacing. The only exception is the
last hole should be in the lower corner and can be moved from 6” to accommodate.
Arion Aircraft, LLC
Revision 1
10/19/2011
Page 4 - 6
4. Instrument Panel Support
Fuel console upper and lower mounting tabs
Date
Completed
59. There should be 3 holes evenly spaced across each bottom.
60. 2 holes in the flange above the throttle plate each being 1/2” in from the corners.
61. Install a #8 nut-plate at each hole you just drilled.
62. Using the material specified in the drawing, fabricate a lower and upper fuel console
mounting tabs. Making these separate from the console it self will add in removal later
on if needed.
63. Bend the larger tab ( upper tab) on the green dashed line, about 70 degrees or so, the tab
here should point a the spar box tab with the correct amount of angle.
64. Set aside for now.
65. Using the drawing on the next page cut out a fuel console.
66. Bend the sides over 90 degrees on the green dashed line.
67. Note: There are no specific dimensions in the panel for mounting the fuel valve. The
builder should choose where in the console they want the valve or valves mounted.
68. Set aside for now.
69. Clamp the upper mounting tab to the bottom of the instrument panel box. It should be
mounted in the center of the box with the bend flush with the start of the rolled panel box
lip. Match drill the 1/8” holes with the panel box and temporarily hold in place with
Arion Aircraft, LLC
Revision 1
10/19/2011
Page 4 - 7
4. Instrument Panel Support
Center fuel console
Date
Completed
cleco’s.
70. Match the holes in the
bent down portion of
the upper tab with the
holes in the top of the
fuel console made earlier. Hold together temporarily with cleco’s.
71. Cleco the lower
mounting tab to the
bottom holes of the fuel
console.
72. Match drill the lower
mounting tab to the
mounting tab that is
welded to the spar box
with a #30 or 1/8” drill
bit.
73. Remove all parts and
drill the 5 holes in the
Arion Aircraft, LLC
Revision 1
Panel box
Upper tab
Fuel console
Lower tab
Spar box tab
10/19/2011
Top spar box
Page 4 - 8
Date
Completed
4. Instrument Panel Support
upper tab that will mount to the panel box with a 5/32” bit and the panel box too.
74. Drill the two holes out which attach the lower tab to the spar box to 5/32”.
75. The 2 holes in the upper mounting tab which the fuel console will attach must have #8
nut plates installed.
76. Do the same for the lower mounting tab to the holes which the lower end of the fuel
console will attach, fit #8 nut plates.
77. Attach the upper mounting tab to the bottom of the instrument panel box with 5 of the
3/4” #8 screws a AN970-8 wide washer and than a AN365-832A elastic stop nut.
78. Attach the lower mounting tab to the spar box tab with 2 of the 3/4” #8 screws and
AN365-832 elastic stop nuts.
79. Install what ever items you are going to fit to the fuel console before final installation.
Arion Aircraft, LLC
Revision 1
10/19/2011
Page 4 - 9
Download PDF
Similar pages