Cisco Nexus 3264C-E Switch Data Sheet

Data Sheet
Cisco Nexus 3264C-E Switch
Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches overview
The Cisco Nexus® 3000 Series Switches are a comprehensive portfolio of 1,10/25,40,50,100G Gigabit Ethernet
switches built from a Switch-on-a-Chip (SoC) architecture. Introduced in April 2011, this series of switches provides
line-rate Layer 2 and 3 performance and is suitable for Top-of-the-Rack (ToR) architecture.
Cisco Nexus 3264C-E product overview
The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch is a dense, high-performance, power-efficient, 100-Gbps switch designed for the
data center. This 2-Rack-Unit (2RU) model offers wire-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching on all ports with latency of
450ns. Cisco Nexus 3264C-E introduces MACsec to the 3200 family, offering 16 ports of MACsec.
The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E supports both forward and reverse (port-side exhaust and port-side intake) airflow
schemes with AC and DC power inputs.
The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E (Figure 1) is a Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) switch with 64 QSFP28
ports. Each QSFP28 port can operate at 10, 25, 40, 50, and 100 Gbps, up to a maximum of 128 x 25-Gbps ports.
Figure 1.
Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch
The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch has the following hardware configuration:
●
64 fixed 100-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 ports
●
16 fixed MACsec enabled ports
●
Beacon LED
●
Environment LED
●
Status LED
●
Lane-selected LED
●
Dual redundant power supplies
●
Redundant (3+1) fans
●
2 100/1000-Mbps SFP ports (port 65 and port 66 in-front)
●
1 RS-232 console port
●
1 RJ45 and 1 SFP Management port
●
1 USB port
© 2018 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 9
Colored handles on each fan or power supply clearly indicate the airflow direction, as seen in Figures 2 and 3.
Figure 2.
Cisco Nexus 3264C-E with red handles indicating port-side intake airflow
Cisco NX-OS Software overview
Cisco NX-OS is a data center-class operating system built with modularity, resiliency, and serviceability at its
foundation. Cisco NX-OS Software helps ensure continuous availability and sets the standard for mission-critical
data center environments. The self-healing and highly modular design of Cisco NX-OS makes zero-impact
operations a reality and provides exceptional operational flexibility.
Focused on the requirements of the data center, Cisco NX-OS Software provides a robust and comprehensive
feature set that meets the networking requirements of present and future data centers. With an XML interface and
a Command-Line Interface (CLI) like that of Cisco IOS® Software, Cisco NX-OS provides state-of-the-art
implementations of relevant networking standards as well as a variety of true data center-class Cisco innovations.
Main Benefits
The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E provides the following:
●
Wire-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching on all ports1 at up to 12.8 terabits per second and up to 4.3 billion
packets per second.
●
Robust programmability with support for Cisco NX-API, Linux containers, XML and JavaScript Object
Notation (JSON) APIs, the OpenStack plug-in, Python, and Puppet and Chef configuration and automation
tools.
●
High performance and scalability with a 4-core CPU, 16 GB of DRAM, and 42 MB of dynamic buffer
allocation, making the switch excellent for massively scalable data centers and big data application.
●
Flexibility:
◦ The QSFP28 port can be configured to work as 4 x 25-Gbps ports, 2x50-Gbps offering deployment
flexibility, with up to a maximum of 128 x 25-Gbps ports.
◦ Both fiber and copper cabling solutions are available for 10-, 25-, 40-, 50-, and 100-Gbps connectivity,
including Active Optical Cable (AOC) and Direct-Attached Cable (DAC).
●
High availability:
◦ Virtual PortChannel (vPC) technology provides Layer 2 multipath through the elimination of Spanning
Tree Protocol. It also enables fully utilized bisectional bandwidth and simplified Layer 2 logical topologies
without the need to change the existing management and deployment models.
◦ The 64-way Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP) routing enables the use of Layer 3 fat-tree designs. This
feature allows organizations to prevent network bottlenecks, increase resiliency, and add capacity with
little network disruption.
◦ Advanced reboot capabilities include hot and cold patching and fast reboot capabilities.
◦ The switch uses hot-swappable Power-Supply Units (PSUs) and fans.
1
Wire rate on all ports for packets greater than 250 bytes
© 2018 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 9
●
Purpose-built NX-OS operating system with comprehensive, proven innovations:
◦ Power-On Auto Provisioning (POAP) enables touchless bootup and configuration of the switch,
drastically reducing provisioning time.
◦ Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager (EEM) and Python scripting enable automation and remote
operations in the data center.
◦ Advanced buffer monitoring reports real-time buffer utilization per port and per queue, which allows
organizations to monitor traffic bursts and application traffic patterns.
◦ EtherAnalyzer is a built-in packet analyzer for monitoring and troubleshooting control-plane traffic that is
based on the popular Wireshark open-source network protocol analyzer.
◦ Complete Layer 3 unicast and multicast routing protocol suites are supported, including Border Gateway
Protocol (BGP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
(EIGRP), Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPv2), Protocol Independent Multicast Sparse Mode
(PIM-SM), Source-Specific Multicast (SSM), and Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP).
Table 1.
Software licensing for Cisco Nexus 3264C-E
Software Package
Features Supported
System default
(no license required)
● Comprehensive Layer 2 feature set: VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q trunking, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP),
Unidirectional Link Detection Protocol (UDLD; standard and aggressive), Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
(MSTP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), and Spanning Tree Protocol guard
● Security: Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA); Access Control Lists (ACLs); storm control;
and configurable control-plane policing
● Management features: Cisco Data Center Network Manager support, Secure Shell version 2 (SSHv2) access,
Cisco Discovery Protocol, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), syslog, and IEEE 1588 PTP
● Monitoring features: Advanced buffer monitoring, Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN), and Encapsulated Remote
SPAN
Base license
● Layer 3 IP routing: Inter-VLAN routing, static routes, RIPv2, ACLs, Open Shortest Path First version 2
(OSPFv2; limited to 256 routes), EIGRP stub, Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP), and Virtual Router
Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
● Multicast: PIM-SM, SSM, and MSDP
LAN Enterprise license:
N3K-LAN1K9 (requires Base
license)
● Advanced Layer 3 IP routing: OSPFv2, EIGRP, BGP, and Virtual Routing and Forwarding Lite (VRF-Lite)
Cisco Nexus Data Broker
license: NDB-FX-SWT-K9
● License for using the Test Access Port (TAP) and SPAN aggregation functions with Cisco Nexus Data Broker
(only the Base license is needed for this feature)
Transceiver and cabling options
The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E has 64 QSFP28 ports. QSFP28 technology allows a smooth transition from 40 to 100
Gigabit Ethernet infrastructure in data centers. Each of the Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch’s QSFP28 ports can
operate in either native 100-Gigabit Ethernet mode or 4 x 25, 2 x 50-Gigabit Ethernet mode. This switch supports
both fiber and copper cabling solutions for these two modes.
For low-cost cabling, copper-based 40-Gbps twin-axial cables can be used, and for longer cable reaches, shortreach optical transceivers are excellent. Connectivity can be established from the QSFP28 ports to 10-Gigabit
Ethernet switches or hosts using a splitter cable that has an Enhanced QSFP (QSFP+) transceiver on one end and
four SFP+ transceivers on the other end. Similar capability can be achieved on the fiber solution by using QSFP+
SR4 transceivers on both ends and procuring third-party fiber splitter MPO-to-LC cables. Table 2 lists the
transceiver types supported.
© 2018 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 9
Table 2.
Cisco Nexus 3264C-E QSFP28 transceiver support
Part Number
Description
QSFP-100G-AOC (1m–30m)
QSFP 100-Gbps to QSFP 100-Gbps AOC: 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, and 30m
QSFP-100G-CU (1m–5m)
QSFP 100-Gbps to QSFP 100-Gbps copper DAC: 1, 2, 3, and 5m
QSFP-100G-SR4-S
100GBASE SR4 transceiver module with MPO-12 connector, multimode fiber up to 100m
QSFP-100G-LR4-S
100GBASE LR4 transceiver module for Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with LC connector, 10km
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S
100GBASE CWDM4 transceiver module for Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with LC connector, 2km
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S
100GBASE PSM4 transceiver module with MPO-12 connector, single-mode fiber up to 500m
Product specifications
Table 3 lists the product specifications for the Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch.
Table 3.
Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch specifications
Specification
Cisco Nexus 3264C-E
● 64 fixed 100-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 ports
● 16 fixed ports of MACsec
Physical
● Beacon LED
● Environment LED
● Status LED
● Lane-selected LED
● Dual redundant power supplies
● Redundant (3+1) fans
● 2 100/1000-Mbps SFP ports (port 65 and port 66 in front)
● 1 RS-232 serial console port
● 1 RJ45 and 1 SFP Management port
● 1 USB port
● Line-rate traffic throughput (both Layer 2 and 3) on all ports
● 12.8 -Tbps switching capacity
Performance
● Configurable Maximum Transmission Units (MTUs) of up to 9416 bytes (jumbo frames)
Typical operating power
392W
Maximum power
1263W
Typical heat dissipation
1337 BTUs/hour
Maximum heat dissipation
4309 BTUs/hour
Table 4.
Cisco Nexus 3264C-E Hardware specifications
Hardware tables and
scalability2
Host Mode (urpf disabled)
L2 (urpf disabled)
Max Mac Addresses
73K
200K
Max IPv4 Host routes
200K
73K
Max IPv6 Host routes
100K
36K
Max IPv4 LPM routes
28K
28K
Max IPv6 LPM routes (<=64)
12K
12K
Max IPv4 LPM routes (>64 & <128)
1024
1024
Number of VLANs
4096
Number of ACL entries
6000 Ingress
1000 Egress
2
Demotes ASIC Capabilities, please refer to the Cisco Nexus 3000 series Verified Scalability Guide documentation for the exact
scalability numbers validated for specific software releases
© 2018 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 9
Host Mode (urpf disabled)
Number of spanning-tree instances
L2 (urpf disabled)
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP): 512
Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Protocol: 64
Power
Cooling
Number of EtherChannels
256
Number of ports per EtherChannel
32
Buffer size
42 Mb
Boot flash memory
128 GB
Number of power supplies
2 (redundant)
Power supply types
AC (forward and reversed airflow)
Input voltage
100 to 240 VAC
Frequency
50 to 60 Hz
Power supply efficiency
89 to 91% at 220V
Forward and reversed airflow schemes
● Forward airflow: Port-side exhaust (air enters through fan tray and power
supplies and exits through ports)
● Reversed airflow: Port-side intake (air enters through ports and exits through fan
tray and power supplies)
4 individual, hot-swappable fans (3+1 redundant)
Environment
Dimensions (height x width x
depth)
3.39 x 17.4 x 23.5 in. (4.36 x 43.9 x 46.7 cm)
Weight
34.82 lbs (15.79kg)
Operating temperature
32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
Storage temperature
–40° to 158°F (-40° to 70°C)
Relative humidity
5 to 95% noncondensing
Altitude (operating)
Designed to meet: –500 ft to 13,123 ft
Altitude (Nonoperating)
–1000 ft to 30,000 ft
Table 5 lists the MIBs and standards supported by Cisco Nexus 3200 platform
Table 5.
Management and standards support
Description
Specification
MIB support
Generic MIBs
● SNMPv2-SMI
Monitoring MIBs
● NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB
● CISCO-SMI
● SNMPv2-TM
● CISCO-SYSLOG-EXT-MIB
● CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
● SNMPv2-TC
● IANA-ADDRESS-FAMILY-NUMBERS-MIB
● RMON-MIB
● CISCO-RMON-CONFIG-MIB
● IANAifType-MIB
● IANAiprouteprotocol-MIB
● HCNUM-TC
● CISCO-TC
● SNMPv2-MIB
● SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB
● SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
● SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
● SNMP-TARGET-MIB
● SNMP-USER-BASED-SM-MIB
● SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB
● CISCO-SNMP-VACM-EXT-MIB
Ethernet MIBs
● CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
© 2018 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
● CISCO-HC-ALARM-MIB
Security MIBs
● CISCO-AAA-SERVER-MIB
● CISCO-AAA-SERVER-EXT-MIB
● CISCO-COMMON-ROLES-MIB
● CISCO-COMMON-MGMT-MIB
● CISCO-SECURE-SHELL-MIB
Miscellaneous MIBs
● CISCO-LICENSE-MGR-MIB
● CISCO-FEATURE-CONTROL-MIB
● CISCO-CDP-MIB
● CISCO-RF-MIB
Layer 3 and Routing MIBs
● UDP-MIB
Page 5 of 9
Description
Specification
Configuration MIBs
● ENTITY-MIB
● TCPs-MIB
● OSPF-MIB
● IF-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB
● OSPF-TRAP-MIB
● BGP4-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
● CISCO-HSRP-MIB
● PIM-MIB
● CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
● CISCO-SYSTEM-EXT-MIB
● CISCO-IP-IF-MIB
● CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB
● CISCO-NTP-MIB
● CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
● CISCO-IMAGE-UPGRADE-MIB
Standards
RFC
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p: CoS Prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1s: Multiple VLAN Instances of Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.3z: Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.1ax: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ba: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.1ab: LLDP
BGP
● RFC 1997: BGP Communities Attribute
● RFC 2385: Protection of BGP Sessions with the TCP MD5 Signature Option
● RFC 2439: BGP Route Flap Damping
● RFC 2519: A Framework for Inter-Domain Route Aggregation
● RFC 2545: Use of BGPv4 Multiprotocol Extensions
● RFC 2858: Multiprotocol Extensions for BGPv4
● RFC 3065: Autonomous System Confederations for BGP
● RFC 3392: Capabilities Advertisement with BGPv4
● RFC 4271: BGPv4
● RFC 4273: BGPv4 MIB: Definitions of Managed Objects for BGPv4
● RFC 4456: BGP Route Reflection
● RFC 4486: Subcodes for BGP Cease Notification Message
● RFC 4724: Graceful Restart Mechanism for BGP
● RFC 4893: BGP Support for Four-Octet AS Number Space
OSPF
● RFC 2328: OSPF Version 2
● 8431RFC 3101: OSPF Not-So-Stubby-Area (NSSA) Option
● RFC 3137: OSPF Stub Router Advertisement
● RFC 3509: Alternative Implementations of OSPF Area Border Routers
● RFC 3623: Graceful OSPF Restart
● RFC 4750: OSPF Version 2 MIB
RIP
● RFC 1724: RIPv2 MIB Extension
● RFC 2082: RIPv2 MD5 Authentication
● RFC 2453: RIP Version 2
● IP Services
● RFC 768: User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
● RFC 783: Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
● RFC 791: IP
● RFC 792: Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
● RFC 793: TCP
© 2018 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 6 of 9
Description
Specification
● RFC 826: ARP
● RFC 854: Telnet
● RFC 959: FTP
● RFC 1027: Proxy ARP
● RFC 1305: Network Time Protocol (NTP) Version 3
● RFC 1519: Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)
● RFC 1542: BootP Relay
● RFC 1591: Domain Name System (DNS) Client
● RFC 1812: IPv4 Routers
● RFC 2131: DHCP Helper
● RFC 2338: VRRP
IP Multicast
● RFC 2236: Internet Group Management Protocol, version 2
● RFC 3376: Internet Group Management Protocol, Version 3
● RFC 3446: Anycast Rendezvous Point Mechanism Using PIM and MSDP
● RFC 3569: An Overview of SSM
● RFC 3618: Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)
● RFC 4601: Protocol Independent Multicast - Sparse Mode (PIM-SM): Protocol Specification (Revised)
● RFC 4607: Source-Specific Multicast for IP
● RFC 4610: Anycast-RP using PIM
● RFC 5015: PIM BiDir
● RFC 5132: IP Multicast MIB
Software requirements
Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches are supported by Cisco NX-OS Software Release 5.0 and later. Cisco NX-OS
interoperates with any networking OS, including Cisco IOS Software, that conforms to the networking standards
mentioned in this data sheet.
Regulatory standards compliance
Table 6 summarizes regulatory standards compliance for the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series.
Table 6.
Regulatory standards compliance: Safety and electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)
Specification
Description
Regulatory compliance
● Products should comply with CE Markings per directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC
Safety
● UL 60950-1 Second Edition
● CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition
● EN 60950-1 Second Edition
● IEC 60950-1 Second Edition
● AS/NZS 60950-1
● GB4943
EMC: Emissions
● 47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
● AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
● CISPR22 Class A
● EN55022 Class A
● ICES003 Class A
● VCCI Class A
● EN61000-3-2
● EN61000-3-3
● KN22 Class A
● CNS13438 Class A
© 2018 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 7 of 9
Specification
Description
EMC: Immunity
● EN55024
● CISPR24
● EN300386
● KN24
RoHS
RoHS 5 compliant except for lead press-fit connectors
Ordering Information
Table 7 provides ordering information for the Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch.
Table 7.
Ordering information
Part Number
Description
Chassis
N3K-C3264C-E
Nexus 3264C-E switch with 64 QSFP28
NXA-FAN-160CFM-PE
Nexus Fan, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)
NXA-FAN-160CFM-PI
Nexus Fan, Reversed airflow (port side intake)
NXA-PAC-1200W-PE
Nexus 1200W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)
NXA-PAC-1200W-PI
Nexus 1200W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)
NXA-PDC-930W-PE3
Nexus 930W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)
NXA-PDC-930W-PI
Nexus 930W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)
N9K-PUV-1200W
Nexus 1200W DC Power Supply
Software licenses
N3K-LAN1K9
Nexus 3264C-E Layer 3 LAN Enterprise License
Spares
N3K-C3264C-E=
Nexus 3264C-E switch with 64 QSFP28 spare
NXA-FAN-160CFM-PE=
Nexus Fan, Forward airflow (port side exhaust) spare
NXA-FAN-160CFM-PI=
Nexus Fan, Reversed airflow (port side intake) spare
NXA-PAC-1200W-PE=
Nexus 1200W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust) spare
NXA-PAC-1200W-PI=
Nexus 1200W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake) spare
NXA-PDC-930W-PE=
Nexus 930W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust) spare
NXA-PDC-930W-PI=
Nexus 930W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake) spare
N9K-PUV-1200W=
Nexus 1200W DC Power Supply spare
Warranty
The Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches have a one-year limited hardware warranty. The warranty includes
hardware replacement with a 10-day turnaround from receipt of a Return Materials Authorization (RMA).
3
930W-DC PSU is supported in redundancy mode if 3.5W QSFP+ modules or Passive QSFP cables are used & the system is
used in 40C ambient temp or less; for other optics or higher ambient temps, 930W-DC is supported with 2 PSU’s in nonredundancy mode only
© 2018 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 8 of 9
Service and Support
Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing the Cisco Nexus
3000 Series in your data center. The innovative Cisco Services offerings are delivered through a unique
combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operation efficiency
and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to help you
align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and achieve long-term value. Cisco SMARTnet®
Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network experts and
award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Cisco Smart Call Home service
capability, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches.
Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services helps increase investment protection, optimize network
operations, support migration operations, and strengthen your IT expertise.
Cisco Capital
Financing to help you achieve your objectives
Cisco Capital™ can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay competitive. We
can help you reduce CapEx. Accelerate your growth. Optimize your investment dollars and ROI. Cisco Capital
financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment.
And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital is available in more than 100 countries. Learn more.
For more information
For more information, please visit https://www.cisco.com/go/nexus3000. For information about Cisco Nexus Data
Broker, please visit https://www.cisco.com/go/nexusdatabroker.
Printed in USA
© 2018 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-740134-00
02/18
Page 9 of 9
Download PDF
Similar pages