SFP SC BIDI - TX 1490nm/RX 1310nm XCVR
PRODUCT NUMBER: TBB-SxCD2-GAM
Specification
Small Form Factor Pluggable
SC Receptacle – SFP
ONU - Bidirectional Optical Transceivers
1000BASE-BX
1250Mbit/s
TX 1490nm / RX 1310nm
Ordering Information
TBB–SxCD2–GAM
Voltage / Temperature
1 : 3.3V / 0 ℃ ~ +70 ℃
2 : 3.3V / -40 ℃ ~ +85 ℃
Model Name
Category Device Type Interface
TBB-S1CD2-GAM
W/O DDMI
TBB-S2CD2-GAM
1490nm DFB /
AC / AC
1310nm PIN
Coupling
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
LOS
Temperature
Distance
Orange
+0C~+70C
LVTTL
Latch Color
20km
-40C~+85C
Version 01
Page
1
SFP SC BIDI - TX 1490nm/RX 1310nm XCVR
PRODUCT NUMBER: TBB-SxCD2-GAM
Features









BiDi SC SFP Single Mode Transceiver
Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472
1490nm DFB Laser for transmitter and 1310nm PIN+TIA for receiver
Hot-pluggable
Single +3.3 Power Supply
Complies with Telcordia (Bellcore) GR-468-CORE
Typical data rate 1.25Gbps
Maximal reach 20km
RoHS-6 compliance
Features



Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Channel
Routers, Hubs or Repeaters
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage temperature
Symbol
Min
TS
Max
Unit
-40
85
C
GND
Vcc
V
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
VCC
3.14
3.30
3.47
V
Input Voltage
Supply voltage
Typ
Operating Conditions
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Operating Case temperature ( TBB-S1CD2-GAM )
Operating Case temperature ( TBB-S2CD2-GAM )
Total Current ( Transmitter + Receiver )
Data Rate
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Tc
0
+70
-40
+85
Icc
300
1250
ºC
mA
Mbps
Version 01
Page
2
SFP SC BIDI - TX 1490nm/RX 1310nm XCVR
PRODUCT NUMBER: TBB-SxCD2-GAM
Transmitter Specifications ( VCC=3.1V~3.5V;Tc= 0oC~70oC / Tc= -40oC~85oC )
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Output Optical Power
Pout
-9
Extinction Ratio
ER
9
Center Wavelength
λC
1480
SMSR
30
Typ
Max
Unit
-3
dBm
Optical Characteristics
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
dB
1490
1550
nm
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Δλ
1
nm
Rise/Fall time (20-80%)
Tr,f
0.26
ns
Compliant with IEEE802.3z
Output Eye
Electrical Characteristics
Differential Input Impedance
RDI
100
Ohm
Differential Input Voltage
VDI
0.50
2.40
V
Tx Disable Input-High
VDISH
2.0
VCC+0.3
V
Tx Disable Input-Low
VDISL
0
0.8
V
Tx Fault Output-High
VFOH
2.0
VCC+0.3
V
Tx Fault Output-Low
VFOL
0
0.8
V
Max
Unit
Receiver Specifications ( VCC=3.1V~3.5V;Tc= 0oC~70oC / Tc= -40oC~85oC )
Parameter
Symbol
Min
PSATIN
-3
Typ
Optical Characteristics
Optical Input Power-maximum
7
-12
Sensitivity (PRBS=2 -1;BER≦10 )
dBm
PSAN
Operating Center Wavelength
λc
1260
LOS – Asserted
PA
-45
LOS – De-asserted
PD
LOS - Hysteresis
PLH
-23
dBm
1360
nm
dBm
0.5
-23
dBm
5
dB
Electrical Characteristics
Differential Output Impedance
RDO
Differential Output Voltage
VDO
0.37
2.00
V
Rx LOS Output-High
VLOSH
2.00
VCC+0.3
V
Rx LOS Output-Low
VLOSL
0.00
0.80
V
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
100
Ohm
Version 01
Page
3
SFP SC BIDI - TX 1490nm/RX 1310nm XCVR
PRODUCT NUMBER: TBB-SxCD2-GAM
Pin Definition and Descriptions
SFP Transceiver Electric Pad Layout
Diagram of Host Board Connector
Block Pin Numbers and Names
Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Pin Name
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
Function
Note
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault Indication
1
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
2
4
MOD_DEF 2
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD_DEF 1
Module Definition 1
3
6
MOD_DEF 0
Module Definition 0
3
7
Rate Select
NC
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
4
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
5
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
5
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
5
12
RD -
Inv. Receiver Data Out
6
13
RD +
Receiver Data Out
6
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
5
15
VCCR
Receiver Power
7, 3.3V±5%
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power
7, 3.3V±5%
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
5
18
TD +
Transmitter Data In
8
19
TD -
Inv. Transmitter Data In
8
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
5
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 01
Page
4
SFP SC BIDI - TX 1490nm/RX 1310nm XCVR
PRODUCT NUMBER: TBB-SxCD2-GAM
Notes:
1.
TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor on the host board. Pull
up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates
normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2.
TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a
4.7 – 10 KΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (below 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (above 2.0v): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3.
Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K - 10KΩ resistor on the host
board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4.
LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K -10KΩ resistor on the host
board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is
below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low
state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5.
6.
VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be
terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not
required on the host board.
7.
VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. Maximum supply current is 300 mA. Recommended
host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to
maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply filtering
network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30 mA
greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
8.
TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential
termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 01
Page
5
SFP SC BIDI - TX 1490nm/RX 1310nm XCVR
PRODUCT NUMBER: TBB-SxCD2-GAM
Recommended Host Board Supply Filtering Network
Suggest Transceiver / Host Interface
1uH
3.3V
1uH
10uF
0.1uF
Protocol
VCC
SFP Modules
Protocol Vcc
4.7K to 10K
4.7K to 10K
VccT
0.1uF
4.7K to 10K
Tx_Disable
Tx_Disable
Tx_Fault
Tx_Fault
TD+
0.01uF 100
Laser Driver
TD0.01uF
VeeT
SerDes IC
VccR
Protocol IC
10uF
0.1uF
RD+
0.01uF
100
RD-
Preamp&
Quantizer
0.01uF
Rx_LOS
Rx_LOS
3.3V
4.7K to 10K
4.7K to 10K
VeeR
4.7K to 10K
MOD_DEF(0)
PLD/PAL
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
MOD_DEF(1)
Serial ID
MOD_DEF(2)
Version 01
Page
6
SFP SC BIDI - TX 1490nm/RX 1310nm XCVR
PRODUCT NUMBER: TBB-SxCD2-GAM
Mechanical Outlines
(Unit:mm)
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 01
Page
7
Download PDF
Similar pages