HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series

QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Overview
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Models
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 12XGT 4SFP+ Switch
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 24G 2SFP+ 2XGT Switch
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 48G 2SFP+ 2XGT Switch
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 24G 2SFP+ 2XGT PoE+ Switch
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 48G 2SFP+ 2XGT PoE+ Switch
JH295A
JG960A
JG961A
JG962A
JG963A
Key features
10G Connectivity for fast network to servers and storage
Combination of SFP+ and 10GBASE-T ports—supports both fiber and cost-effective copper
connectivity
True stacking allows for redundancy while simplifying administration
Customized operation using intuitive Web interface
Limited Lifetime warranty
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Overview
Product overview
The HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Series is a smart Web-managed 10-Gigabit and Gigabit platform for advanced small business
networks needing highest performance now or in the future.
The HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series includes five switches: New to the series is a 16-port 10-Gigabit aggregation
switch that has 12 10GBASE-T and 4 SFP+ ports, which is ideal as the core of a high performance workgroup or small
business network. Additional series models have Gigabit access ports with 10-Gigabit uplinks, including two standard and
two PoE+ models in 24- and 48-port configurations. The access switches each have two 10GBASE-T ports supporting
copper- based Category 6A-based cabling, and two 10G SFP+ ports for fiber connectivity. The PoE+ models both have a
PoE power budget of 370 W to power up PoE/PoE+ compliant client devices.
The HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series has an intuitive Web-based interface for simple customization of network
operation. It supports true-stacking, the aggregation switch supporting up to two devices, while the access switches allowing
up to four devices, to be logically administered as a single entity, simplifying administration while supporting greater network
redundancy. Models support both rack mounting and desktop operation. These switches have IPv4 and IPv6 operation, with
Layer 2 switching as well as Layer 3 static routing. Other features include: link aggregation to boost link performance;
VLANs, Access Control Lists, and 802.1X network login for enhanced security; and three versions of Spanning Tree Protocol
(STP) for added network resiliency. HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series is covered by a Limited Lifetime Warranty.
Features and benefits
Management
• Four-high true stacking
simplifies administration of multiple devices. Create a single logical managed unit with up to four HPE OfficeConnect
1950 switches. Balance connections across multiple units with standard Link Aggregation (LACP) for enhanced
network resiliency. Stack using affordable Cat 6a, or long distance fiber, or localized DAC cables. Stacked units can
be co-located or separated physically.
• Intuitive Web browser-based management
allows for easy customization of the switch even by non-technical users.
• Secure Web-management sessions with HTTPS / SSL
encrypts and otherwise protects management sessions through HTTP Secure (HTTPS). Prevents snooping of
sensitive management information such as passwords.
• SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
facilitates remote management of the switch, as the device can be discovered and monitored from an SNMP
management station
• Complete session logging
provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution
• Dual flash images
provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
• Port mirroring
enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
• Network Time Protocol (NTP)
synchronizes timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keeps timekeeping consistent among all
clock-dependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based on the
consistent time
• IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by
network management applications
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Overview
• Limited Command Line Interface (CLI)
facilitates in the deployment and initial configuration of the unit. Supports troubleshooting actions as well.
• RMON
provides advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
• Default DHCP client modes
simplifies device deployment. Connect a new out-of-the box switch to a network with a DHCP server and the device
will obtain its IP address automatically with plug-and-play operation. In the absence of a DHCP server, the switch
will fall-back to a unique static address determined by the switch's MAC address.
• Cable diagnostic tool
use to remotely detect cable issues with cables attached to the switch.
Quality of Service (QoS)
Broadcast control
allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic
Rate limiting
sets per-port ingress enforced maximums and per-port, per-queue minimums
Traffic prioritization
makes it possible to prioritize important and/or time-sensitive traffic ahead of less important traffic. Use
with VoIP or video to optimize its performance on the network. Recognizes both IEEE 802.1p and
DSCP prioritization tagging. Packets are mapped to four hardware queues for more effective
throughput.
Powerful QoS feature
supports the following congestion actions: strict priority queuing (SP), weighted round robin (WRR)
queuing, and SP+WRR
Connectivity
Auto-MDI/MDIX
adjusts automatically to straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 and 10GBASE-T
ports.
IEEE 802.3X flow control
provides a configurable flow throttling mechanism propagated through the network to prevent packet
loss at a congested node.
Packet storm protection
protects against broadcast, multicast, or unicast storms with user-defined thresholds
Jumbo frame support up to 10-kilobyte frames
improves efficiency of data transfers by allowing more data into a given packet. This especially useful
for transfers of large amounts of data. HPE 1950 Switches support up to 10 kilobyte frame sizes.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+)
delivers power to compliant devices over Ethernet cabling, greatly simplifying installation of those
devices. The HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Series has two PoE+ enabled models. The PoE+ 802.3at
standard supports delivery of up to 30 Watts of power to the attached devices, enough to support the
latest models of IP phones, Wireless Access Points, video surveillance cameras, or other PoE/PoE+
enabled devices. HPE 1950 PoE+ models support 370W of total PoE power.
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) ready
delivers power to compliant devices over Ethernet cabling, greatly simplifying installation of those
devices. HPE 1950 PoE+ models are fully backward compliant with the older PoE standard which
provides up to 15.4 Watts of PoE power per port to attached devices.
Available redundant power for PoE+ models
optional Redundant Power System is available to add power redundancy and to supplement the PoE
power of the PoE+ switches. With the optional RPS, the PoE+ power budget can be increased to 740
Watts; additionally, the switch will continue operating and powering downstream PoE devices even if
the unit internal power supply should fail. Order the HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Overview
(JG136A).
Fully IPv6 capable
- IPv6 host
enables switches to be managed and deployed at the IPv6 network's edge
- IPv6 routing
supports IPv6 static routes
- MLD snooping
forwards IPv6 multicast traffic to the appropriate interface, preventing traffic flooding
- IPv6 ACL/QoS
supports ACL and QoS for IPv6 network traffic
Security
Access Control Lists (ACLs)
gives granular control over what traffic goes where in the network. Allows for traffic filtering. ACLs rules
can be based on MAC-address or IP-address. ACL rules can be time-based to implement access
control during certain hours or days.
IEEE 802.1X and RADIUS network logins
controls port-based access for authentication and accountability
Automatic VLAN assignment
assigns users automatically to the appropriate VLAN based on their identity, location and time of day
Port isolation
the port isolation feature isolates Layer 2 traffic for data privacy and security without using VLANs. This
feature can also be used to isolate the hosts in a VLAN from one another
ARP attack protection
the ARP detection feature enables access devices to block ARP packets from unauthorized clients to
prevent user spoofing and gateway spoofing attacks
STP BPDU port protection
blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged
BPDU attacks
STP root guard
protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes
Automatic denial-of-service protection
protects the network by blocking malicious DoS attacks aimed at the switch itself.
Management password
provides security so that only authorized access to the Web browser interface is allowed
Performance
Half-/full-duplex auto-negotiating capability on every port
doubles the throughput of every port
Selectable queue configurations
allows for increased performance by selecting the number of queues and associated memory buffering
that best meet the requirements of the network applications
IGMP / MLD Snooping
improves network performance by filtering multicast traffic when there is no multicast receiver on a
connection. Without this, multicast traffic is flooded to all ports. IGMP snooping is used in IPv4
networks. The IPv6 equivalent MLD Snooping is also supported.
10-Gigabit SFP+ based Fiber Uplinks
supports high-bandwidth connections over fiber. HPE 1950 Switches each have two SFP+ transceiver
slots supporting 10-Gigabit fiber-based connections using optional 10G transceivers. Fiber is
particularly suited for connecting at distances beyond the 100 Meter limitation of copper-based Cat 5e
cabling. Alternatively use the SFP+ ports for redundant stacking of up to four units using Direct
Attached Cables (DAC).
10-Gigabit 10GBASE-T RJ45 Uplinks
supports high-bandwidth connections over Cat 6a cabling. HPE 1950 Switches each have two
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Overview
10GBASE-T RJ45 ports supporting 10-Gigabit copper-based connections. Cat 6a is economical and
practical for distances up to 100 meters. Alternatively use the 10GBASE-T ports for redundant
stacking of up to four units.
Layer 2 switching
VLAN support and tagging
supports IEEE 802.1Q with 4,094 simultaneous VLAN IDs
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
supports standard IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) for faster
convergence, and IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
BPDU filtering
improves network efficiency by filtering unnecessary BPDU packets on a port. When Spanning Tree
Protocol (STP) is enabled globally but disabled on specific ports, BPDU packets are not sent out the
ports where STP is disabled.
Layer 3 services
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous
ARP allows detection of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between
subnets or when subnets are separated by a Layer 2 network
DHCP relay
simplifies management of DHCP addresses in networks with multiple subnets
Layer 3 routing
Static IPv4/IPv6 routing
provides basic routing (supporting up to 32 static routes and 8 virtual VLAN interfaces); allows manual
routing configuration
Resiliency and high availability
Link aggregation
groups together up to 8 ports per trunk automatically using Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP),
or manually, to form an ultra-high-bandwidth connection to the network backbone; helps prevent traffic
bottlenecks. The switch supports up to 128 trunks.
Convergence
LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery)
defines a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to
configure automatically network devices such as IP phones
Auto voice VLAN
recognizes IP phones and automatically assigns voice traffic to dedicated VLAN for IP phones
PoE Models For Converged Voice / Data Networks
simplifies and lowers the cost of installing a converged infrastructure. Power IP phones, Access
Points, Video Surveillance cameras, or other PoE-enabled devices. HPE 1950 Switches support
multiple methods of allocating PoE power -- IEEE 802.3af class, LLDP-MED, or user-specified -- for
more efficient energy useage.
Additional information
Green initiative support
provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations
Green IT and power
improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off
unused ports and utilizes variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
Energy Efficient Ethernet
compliant with IEEE 802.3az standard requirements to save energy during periods of low data activity
Warranty and support
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Overview
Limited Lifetime Warranty
See http://www.hpe.com/officeconnect/support for warranty and support information included with
your product purchase.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not
part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution.
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 24G 2SFP+ 2XGT Switch
24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports
2 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers
2 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T port
1U - Height
JG960A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
JG960A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG960A#B2C
No Power Cord
No Localized Power Cord Selected
JG960A#AC3
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 48G 2SFP+ 2XGT Switch
48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports
2 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers
2 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports
1U - Height
JG961A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
JG961A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG961A#B2C
No Power Cord
No Localized Power Cord Selected
JG961A#AC3
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 24G 2SFP+ 2XGT PoE+ Switch
24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
2 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers
2 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports
1U - Height
JG962A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
JG962A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG962A#B2C
No Power Cord
JG962A#AC3
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Configuration
No Localized Power Cord Selected
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 48G 2SFP+ 2XGT PoE+ Switch
48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
2 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers
2 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports
1U - Height
JG963A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
JG963A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG963A#B2C
No Power Cord
No Localized Power Cord Selected
JG963A#AC3
HPE 1950 12XGT 4SFP+ Switch
12 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports
4 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
1U - Height
JH295A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
JH295A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JH295A#B2C
No Power Cord
No Localized Power Cord Selected
JH295A#AC3
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this switch:
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper
Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper
Cable
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
J4858C
J4859C
J8177C
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD092B
JD094B
J9150A
J9151A
JD095C
JD096C
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper
Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper
Cable
JD097C
JG081C
Note 2
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B or #B2C (PDU Power
Cord). (See Localization Menu)
Remarks:
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico,
Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for
BTO and Box Level CTO)
Transceivers
SFP Transceivers
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
J4858C
J4859C
J8177C
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
SFP+ Transceivers
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD092B
JD094B
J9150A
J9151A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
Cables
Multi-Mode Cables
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
AJ833A
AJ834A
AJ835A
AJ836A
AJ837A
AJ838A
AJ839A
QK732A
QK733A
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
Switch Enclosure Options
External/Redundant Power Supplies
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System
Height = 1U
includes 1 x c13, 1600w and Power Supply port
JG136A
See
Configuration
NOTE:2, 3, 4
HPE RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
Installs into JG136A only
JG137A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 3
HPE RPS 800 Redundant Power Supply
Installs into JH295A only
JD183A
See
Configuration
NOTE: 2, 5
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If this power supply is selected, The JG136A - HPE A-RPS1600 Redundant Power
System must be on order or onsite.
Note 2
Localization required.
Note 3
Each switch will only support 1 JG136A and 1 JG137A Power supply systems.
Note 4
This power supply only supported on switches JG962A and JG963A.
Note 5
This power supply is only supported on switch JH295A
External/Redundant Power Cables
HPE X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JD187A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
HPE X290 500/800 1m RPS Cable
JD190A
See
Configuration
NOTE:2
Remarks:
These cables are used to connect the External Power System to Switch.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Configuration
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
This Cable is only supported on switches JG962A and JG963A when used with the RPS
1600 (JG136A)
Note 2
This Cable is only supported on switch JH295A when used with the RPS 800 (JD183A)
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 12XGT 4SFP+ Switch (JH295A)
I/O ports and slots 12 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports
4 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
Additional ports
1 dual-personality (RJ-45 or Mini USB) console port to access limited CLI port
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
and slots
Physical
characteristics
Memory and
processor
Mounting and
enclosure
Performance
Reliability
Environment
Electrical
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 6.3(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 16 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
8.07 lb (3.66 kg)
Cortex-A9 @ 1.25 MHz, 512 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 2 MB, 1 GB SDRAM
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware
included)
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
10 Gbps Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
up to 238 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
320 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
512 entries (IPv4), 256 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
16384 entries
size
MTBF (years)
81.8
Operating
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
temperature
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 48.1 dB, High-speed fan: 59.8 dB; ISO 7779
Dual speed fan
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
Maximum power
75 W
rating
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are
the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for
planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules
populated.
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; GB 4943.1
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN
55024; EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Management
Notes
Services
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP manager; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP; Supported by HP IMC and generic SNMP
management platforms. Refer to documentation for MIB support details.
Transceivers under accessories are recommended versions.
Here is the list of fully supported transceivers. 10G SFP+: JD092B, JD093B, JD094B,
JG234A, J9150A, J9151A, J9152A, J9153A. GE SFP: JD118B, JD119B, JD089B,
J4858C, J4859C, J8177C
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 24G 2SFP+ 2XGT Switch (JG960A)
I/O ports and slots 24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE
802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
2 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports
Additional ports
1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
and slots
Physical
Dimensions
17.17(w) x 6.3(d) x 1.73(h) in (43.6 x 16 x 4.4 cm) (1U
height)
characteristics
Weight
6.61 lb (3 kg)
Memory and
128 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 1.5 MB, 1 GB SDRAM
processor
Mounting and
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware
included)
enclosure
Performance
Reliability
Environment
Electrical
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
10 Gbps Latency
< 1.5 µs
Throughput
up to 95.2 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
128 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
16384 entries
size
MTBF (years)
87.2
Operating
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
temperature
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 19.0 dB, High-speed fan: 44.5 dB; ISO 7779
Dual speed fan
Frequency
50/60 Hz
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Management
Notes
Services
Voltage
Maximum power
rating
Notes
100 - 240 VAC, rated
34 W
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are
the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for
planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules
populated.
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; GB 4943.1
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN
55024; EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP; Supported by HPE IMC and generic SNMP
management platforms. Refer to documentation for MIB support details.
Transceivers under accessories are recommended versions. Here is the list of fully
supported transceivers. 10G SFP+: JD092B, JD093B, JD094B, JG234A, J9150A,
J9151A, J9153A. GE SFP: JD118B, JD119B, JD089B, J4858C, J4859C, J8177C.
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 48G 2SFP+ 2XGT Switch (JG961A)
I/O ports and slots 48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE
802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
2 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports
Additional ports
1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
and slots
Physical
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 10.63(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 27 x 4.4 cm) (1U
height)
characteristics
Weight
11.02 lb (5 kg)
Memory and
128 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 3 MB, 1 GB SDRAM
processor
Mounting and
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware
included)
enclosure
Performance
Reliability
Environment
100 Mb Latency
1000 Mb Latency
10 Gbps Latency
Throughput
Routing/Switching
capacity
Routing table size
MAC address table
size
MTBF (years)
Operating
temperature
< 5 µs
< 5 µs
< 1.5 µs
up to 130.9 Mpps (64-byte packets)
176 Gbps
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
16384 entries
51
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Electrical
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Management
Notes
Services
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 38.4 dB, High-speed fan: 47.0 dB; ISO 7779
Dual speed fan
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
Maximum power
54 W
rating
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are
the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for
planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules
populated.
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; GB 4943.1
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN
55024; EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP; Supported by HPE IMC and generic SNMP
management platforms. Refer to documentation for MIB support details.
Transceivers under accessories are recommended versions. Here is the list of fully
supported transceivers. 10G SFP+: JD092B, JD093B, JD094B, JG234A, J9150A,
J9151A, J9153A. GE SFP: JD118B, JD119B, JD089B, J4858C, J4859C, J8177C.
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 24G 2SFP+ 2XGT PoE+ Switch (JG962A)
I/O ports and slots 24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T,
IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af
PoE, IEEE 802.3at)
2 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
2 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports
Additional ports
1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
and slots
Physical
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 14.17(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 36 x 4.4 cm) (1U
height)
characteristics
Weight
13.23 lb (6 kg)
Memory and
128 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 1.5 MB, 1 GB SDRAM
processor
Mounting and
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware
included)
enclosure
Performance
100 Mb Latency
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
< 5 µs
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Reliability
Environment
Electrical
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Management
Notes
Services
10 Gbps Latency
< 1.5 µs
Throughput
up to 95.2 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
128 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
16384 entries
size
MTBF (years)
44.4
Operating
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
temperature
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 37.3 dB, High-speed fan: 47.1 dB; ISO 7779
Dual speed fan
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
Maximum power
425 W
rating
PoE power
370 W PoE+
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are
the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for
planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules
populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power
supply. It is dependent on the type and quantity of power
supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an
external power supply (EPS).
When supplemented with the use of an HPE RPS1600
Redundant Power System, up to 720W of PoE+ can be
supplied. Unit max. power consumption with RPS is 750W.
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; GB 4943.1
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN
55024; EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP; Supported by HPE IMC and generic SNMP
management platforms. Refer to documentation for MIB support details.
Transceivers under accessories are recommended versions. Here is the list of fully
supported transceivers. 10G SFP+: JD092B, JD093B, JD094B, JG234A, J9150A,
J9151A, J9153A. GE SFP: JD118B, JD119B, JD089B, J4858C, J4859C, J8177C.
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 48G 2SFP+ 2XGT PoE+ Switch (JG963A)
I/O ports and slots 48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T,
IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af
PoE, IEEE 802.3at)
2 SFP+ fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
2 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports
Additional ports
1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port
and slots
Physical
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.73(h) in (44 x 42 x 4.4 cm) (1U
height)
characteristics
Weight
15.43 lb (7 kg)
Memory and
128 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 3 MB, 1 GB SDRAM
processor
Mounting and
Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware
included)
enclosure
Performance
Reliability
Environment
Electrical
characteristics
100 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
10 Gbps Latency
< 1.5 µs
Throughput
up to 130.9 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
176 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4), 32 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table
16384 entries
size
MTBF (years)
26.8
Operating
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
temperature
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Altitude
up to 16,404 ft (5 km)
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 47.3 dB, High-speed fan: 50.0 dB; ISO 7779
Dual speed fan
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
Maximum power
470 W
rating
PoE power
370 W PoE+
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are
the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for
planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 17
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Safety
Emissions
Management
Notes
populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power
supply. It is dependent on the type and quantity of power
supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an
external power supply (EPS).
When supplemented with the use of an HPE RPS1600
Redundant Power System, up to 800W of PoE+ can be
supplied. Unit max. power consumption with RPS is 910W.
UL 60950; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; GB 4943.1
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN
55024; EN 61000-3-2 2000, 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Limited command-line interface; Web browser;
SNMP Manager; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP;; Supported by HPE IMC and generic SNMP
management platforms. Refer to documentation for MIB support details.
Transceivers under accessories are recommended versions. Here is the list of fully
supported transceivers. 10G SFP+: JD092B, JD093B, JD094B, JG234A, J9150A,
J9151A, J9153A. GE SFP: JD118B, JD119B, JD089B, J4858C, J4859C, J8177C.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Standards and
protocols
(applies to all
products in series)
Device management
RFC 2819 RMON
General protocols
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1X
IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at PoE+
IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
MIBs
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
RFC 2233 Interface MIB
RFC 2233 Interfaces MIB
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Target MIB
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 18
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
RFC 2613 SMON MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2667 IP Tunnel MIB
RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
RFC 3418 MIB for SNMPv3
Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
RFC 1215 SNMP Generic traps
QoS/Cos
IEEE 802.1p (CoS)
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 19
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessories
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series accessories
Transceivers
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
J4858C
J4859C
J8177C
J9150A
J9151A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
Cables
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
AJ833A
AJ834A
AJ835A
AJ836A
AJ837A
AJ838A
AJ839A
QK732A
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 12XGT 4SFP+ Switch (JH295A)
HPE RPS 800 Redundant Power Supply
HPE X290 500/800 1m RPS Cable
JD183A
JD190A
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 24G 2SFP+ 2XGT PoE+(370W) Switch (JG962A)
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System
HPE RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
HPE X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JG136A
JG137A
JD187A
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 48G 2SFP+ 2XGT PoE+(370W) Switch (JG963A)
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System
HPE RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
HPE X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JG136A
JG137A
JD187A
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 20
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time
of publication.
HPE X121 1G SFP LC
SX Transceiver
(J4858C)
Ports
Physical
characteristics
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
Environment
SX
transceiver that provides
a full-duplex Gigabit
solution
up to 550 m on
multimode fiber.
Electrical
characteristics
Cabling
1 LC 1000BASE-SX port; Duplex: full only
Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22
cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP
Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to
85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)
Power consumption typical: 0.4 W
Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W
Type:
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter,
graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic,
complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type
A1b or A1a, respectively;
Maximum distance:
Services
2-220 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
2-275 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
2-500 m (50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
2-550 m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
Cable length: 2-550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 21
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE X121 1G SFP LC
LX Transceiver
(J4859C)
Ports
Physical
characteristics
HP X121 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver: An SFP
Environment
format
gigabit transceiver with
LC connectors using LX
technology.
Cabling
1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX);
Duplex: full only
Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x
1.23 cm)
Weight:0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to
100°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)
Type:
Either single mode or multimode; 62.5/125 µm or 50/125
µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal
content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T
G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively;
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying
with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1;
Maximum distance:
Notes
Services
2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km
bandwidth)
2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km
bandwidth)
2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km
bandwidth)
2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)
A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some
multimode fiber installations.
Wavelength: 1310nm
Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 22
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE X121 1G SFP
Ports
RJ45 T Transceiver
(J8177C)
Physical
characteristics
HP X121 1G SFP RJ45
T Transceiver: An SFP
Environment
format
gigabit transceiver with
RJ45 connectors using
1000BaseT technology.
Cabling
1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T);
Duplex: full only
Dimensions: 2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4
cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)
Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C); with 100
LFM airflow over the SFP module
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 75°F (25°C),
noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to
85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F
(25°C), noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3000 km)
Cable type:
1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ù
differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair
(STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T;
Maximum distance:
100 m
Notes
Power consumption is nominally 1 watt.
For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support
this product, see the document titled "Support for the J8177C
1000Base-T Mini-GBIC" on the "HPE Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals
Web page.
The J8177C Gigabit copper mini-GBIC is not supported on dualpersonality ports.
The J8177C is capable of 100 Mb operation. This is supported on only
the HPE E8200zl, E5400zl, and HPE E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switches
using software version K.12.21 or later. Use the "auto-100" port setting
to enable 100 Mb operation.
Important: The earlier J8177B does not support 100 Mb operation.
When used in the Switch gl 20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A), the
J8177C mini-GBIC can be installed in either the upper or lower miniGBIC
port, but will block access to the other port.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 23
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
0.5m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ833A)
Cabling
Notes
Services
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC
for distances of up to 300 m
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125
um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding
diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500
MHz-km @850/1300nm.
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500
MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 /
600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant
links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index
50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work
in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 24
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
1.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ834A)
Cabling
Notes
Services
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC
for distances of up to 300 m
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125
um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding
diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500
MHz-km @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600
/ 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet
compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index
50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed
to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength
windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 25
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
2.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ835A)
Cabling
Notes
Services
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC
for distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125
um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding
diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500
MHz-km @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600
/ 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet
compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index
50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed
to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength
windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 26
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
5.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ836A)
Cabling
Notes
Services
Cable type:
50/125 µm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a
tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic
cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end
and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding
diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500
MHz-km @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600
/ 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet
compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index
50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed
to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength
windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 27
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
15.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ837A)
Cabling
Notes
Services
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC
for distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125
um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding
diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500
MHz-km @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600
/ 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet
compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index
50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed
to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength
windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 28
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
30.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ838A)
Cabling
Notes
Services
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC
for distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125
um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding
diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500
MHz-km @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600
/ 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet
compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index
50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed
to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength
windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 29
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE LC to LC Multimode OM3 2-Fiber
50.0m 1-Pack Fiber
Optic Cable (AJ839A)
Cabling
Notes
Services
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with
effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC
for distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125
um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding
diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500
MHz-km @850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600
/ 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet
compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index
50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed
to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength
windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source,
0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0
dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with
EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 30
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE Premier Flex
Notes
LC/LC Multi-mode OM4
2 fiber 1m Cable
(QK732A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HPE Premier Flex
Notes
LC/LC Multi-mode OM4
2 fiber 2m Cable
(QK733A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 31
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE Premier Flex
Notes
LC/LC Multi-mode OM4
2 fiber 5m Cable
(QK734A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HPE Premier Flex
Notes
LC/LC Multi-mode OM4
2 fiber 15m Cable
(QK735A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 32
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HPE Premier Flex
Notes
LC/LC Multi-mode OM4
2 fiber 30m Cable
(QK736A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
HPE Premier Flex
Notes
LC/LC Multi-mode OM4
2 fiber 50m Cable
(QK737A)
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 33
QuickSpecs
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
04-Sep-2017
30-May-2017
05-Sep-2016
01-Aug-2016
06-May-2016
01-Dec-2015
28-Sep-2015
29-Jun-2015
Version History
Form Version 8 to
9
Form Version 7 to
8
From Version 6 to
7
From Version 5 to
6
From Version 4 to
5
Action
Changed
Description of Change:
Updates made on Features and benefits
Changed
Minor updates made on Technical
Specifications
Model added: JH295A
From Version 3 to
4
From Version 2 to
3
Changed
From Version 1 to
2
Added
Changed
Changed
Added
Changed
Changed
Adding #AC3 Option on Configuration section
Technical Specifications updated
Document name changed to HPE
OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series. SKU
descriptions, Features and Benefits and
Overview updated.
Overview and Technical Specifications
updated
Bundles section added on Accessories. SKUs
added: JH376A, JH377A
Minor changes on the Overview section
Changes made on the Product overview and
Features and benefits sections
Sign up for updates
© Copyright 2017 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The
information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only
warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and services are set forth
in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or
omissions contained herein.
To learn more, visit: http://www.hpe.com/networking
c04545486 - 15191 - Worldwide - V9 - 04-September-2017
DA - 15191 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 9 — 9/4/2017
Page 34
Download PDF
Similar pages