FOS-3128 Series
28-port L2+ Managed Gigabit Fiber Switch
User’s Guide
Version: 1.0
Revision History
Version
0.90
0.91
0.92
1.0
Date
03/20/2015
04/24/2015
07/03//2015
03/07/2018
Changes
First release
Revise Status LED description.
Revise Jumbo frame to 9K.
Use new template and add new features.
FCC Warning
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device,
pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection
against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This
equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in
accordance with this user’s guide, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference in which case
the user will be required to correct the interference at their own expense.
CE Mark Warning
This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment, this product may cause radio interference in
which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.
Trademarks
CTS is a registered trademark of Connection Technology Systems Inc
All trademarks belong to their respective proprietors.
Contents subject to change without prior notice.
Copyright Statement
Connection Technology Systems Inc Copyright © 1998-2018
This publication may not be reproduced as a whole or in part, in any way whatsoever unless prior
consent has been obtained from Connection Technology Systems Inc.
ii
Table of Contents
Revision History .......................................................................................ii
TABLE OF CONTENTS .............................................................................. III
CHAPTER 1. INTRODUCTION ....................................................................... 2
1.1 OVERVIEW OF FOS-3128 ...................................................................... 2
1.2 KEY FEATURES .................................................................................. 3
1.3 FRONT & REAR PANELS ......................................................................... 4
1.3.1 Front Panel ............................................................................... 4
1.3.2 Rear Panel ............................................................................... 5
1.4 LED DEFINITIONS ............................................................................... 6
1.5 CABLE SPECIFICATIONS ......................................................................... 8
CHAPTER 2. INSTALLATION ........................................................................ 9
2.1 INSTALLATION REQUIREMENTS ................................................................. 10
2.2 CHECKING THE PACKAGE CONTENTS .......................................................... 10
2.3 INSTALLING THE MANAGED SWITCH ............................................................ 11
2.3.1 Desktop Installation.................................................................... 11
2.3.2 Rack Installation ....................................................................... 12
2.3.2.1 Install FOS-3128 Switch in a Rack ............................................ 12
2.4 POWERING ON THE MANAGED SWITCH ......................................................... 13
2.5 CONNECTING THE MANAGED SWITCH TO THE NETWORK ...................................... 13
CHAPTER 3. OPERATION .......................................................................... 14
3.1 NETWORK MANAGEMENT ....................................................................... 14
CHAPTER4. MAINTENANCE ....................................................................... 16
4.1 FAULT IDENTIFICATION ......................................................................... 16
4.1.1 Local Check ............................................................................ 16
4.1.2 Remote Check.......................................................................... 17
4.2 HARDWARE REPLACEMENT PROCEDURES ..................................................... 17
4.3 FIRMWARE UPGRADE ........................................................................... 17
iii
About this manual
In this user’s guide, it will not only clearly introduce CTS FOS- 3128 Managed Switch but tell you
how to install this Managed Switch with detailed instructions.
Organization of the Manual

Chapter 1 “Introduction” describes the features of the Managed Switch

Chapter 2 “Installing the Managed Switch”

Chapter 3 “Operation”

Chapter 4 “Maintenance”
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
1
Introduction
1
Introduction
CTS’s Managed Switch is designed to meet the emerging FTTX & Metro Ethernet requirements. Its
low profile appearance with 1U height and the standard rack-mounted size achieve the highest
density within a single rack. When massive fiber ports need to be deployed, the Managed Switch
provides the best performance and price ratio.
1.1 Overview of FOS-3128
FOS-3128, a compact 19-inch and rack mountable Managed Switch, has 24 ports Gigabit SFP + 4
combo uplink ports (10/100/1000Base-T and 100/1000Base-X SFP) in the front panel. This
Managed Switch provides high performance, store and forward switching capability plus other
advanced features such as QoS, VLAN, Spanning Tree, LACP and so on.
LED indicators located on the front panel ease the users’ effort to monitor and manage the network
status. The built-in management module also allows users to configure, control and monitor the
system locally via console or remotely via SNMP_ based management system.
This Managed Switch is a typical SFP solution to Metro Ethernet application. Besides, it can be
used as a stand-alone switch. With the height of 1U and the standard-size rack design in
appearance, FOS-3128 can be used in closet wiring as well.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
2
Introduction
1.2 Key Features
 19 inch, 1U high
 24 x 100/1000Base-X ports
- IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z compliance
- Support Auto-Sensing for fiber ports
- Support MDI/MDIX/Auto-Crossover
- SFP Slot
 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T, 100/1000Base-X Combo ports
- IEEE 802.3ab/802.3z
- Support Auto-Negotiation (RJ-45) and Auto-Sensing (SFP)
- Support MDI/MDIX/Auto-Crossover
- RJ-45 or SFP Slot
 Switching Features
- Store & forward switching
- Non-blocking switching fabric : 56Gbps
- Mac address table:16K
- Memory buffer total 1500K bytes
- VLANs support up to 2K VLAN Groups
- Support jumbo frame on all ports up to 9K bytes size
- QoS classification based on IEEE802.1p, TOS/DSCP
- 802.1Q Tunneling (QinQ)
- Rate limit control
- SNTP time server
- Static multicasting
- IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
- IGMP fast leave
- IGMP filtering via filtering profile
- Multicast channel limitations per port
- DHCP snooping
- DHCP client and auto-provision
- DHCP relay agent with option 82
- Access Control List (ACL)
- CPU temperature alarm notification
- L2PT (Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling)
- VLAN Translation
 Management Functions
- Console
- Telnet/CLI
- Web
- RADIUS authentication
- SNMP v1/v2 and network management
- SNMP Power-Down Trap
- Private, RFC-1213, RMON MIBs
- Port mirroring
- FTP, TFTP, HTTP server and client firmware upgrade
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
3
Introduction
1.3 Front & Rear Panels
1.3.1 Front Panel
2
1
5
4
3
5
1
2
Figure 1-1. FOS-3128 Managed Switch Front Panel
The interfaces on the front panel of the Managed Switch are described below:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
24 x 100/1000Base-X SFP ports (Ports 1-24)
4 x Gigabit combo ports (Ports 25-28):
 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 ports, or
 4 x 100/1000Base-X SFP ports
Reset Button:
 Press the reset button for 5~13 seconds, then release it to restart the system.
 Press the reset button for more than 20 seconds, then release it to reset the
Managed Switch. The settings will be back to the factory defaults and restart the
system.
Console Port:
 An asynchronous serial console port supports the RS-232 electrical specification.
The console port can be used to manage the device, and the serial console port
settings should be configured as 9600, 8, n, 1.
LEDs:
 Includes Power LEDs, COM LED, Status LED, LEDs of Fiber1~24 ports and LEDs
of TP & Fiber 25~28 ports. For more details on LEDs description, please refer to
Section 1.4 LED Definitions.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
4
Introduction
1.3.2 Rear Panel
The Managed Switch provides one fixed power module or two fixed power modules for redundancy
purpose. Depending on your physical environment requirements, the type of power module is
selectable and could be either AC input or DC input.
6
Figure 1-2. FOS-3128 Managed Switch Rear Panel
The interface on the rear panel of the Managed Switch is described below:
6.
Power module and Connector:
 AC power connection: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.4A~0.2A
 DC power connection: 48V, 0.85A
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
5
6
Introduction
1.4 LED Definitions
The Managed Switch is Plug & Play compliant. The real-time operational status can be monitored
through a set of LED indicators located in the front panel.
Figure 1-3. LEDs of FOS-3128 Managed Switch
Power A/B LED
The power status of the Managed Switch is indicated by the Power A/B LED on the front panel of
the device.
LED
Power A/B
Color
Operation
OFF
Green
No fixed-in power module exists or power is off.
Lit when power module is in normal operation.
Fixed-in power module is no longer receiving power or
DC output fails.
Orange
Status LED
The Managed Switch status is indicated by the Status LED on the front panel of the device.
LED
Status
Color
Operation
Green
Lit when the device is in normal operation.
Lit when the device is booting up or press the Reset
button for 5~13 seconds and then release to restart the
system.
Blinking when you press the Reset button for more
than 20 seconds and then release to reset (return to
factory default settings) and restart the system. The
LED indicator will blink in orange color for three times.
Orange
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
6
Introduction
COM LED
The console status is indicated by the COM LED on the front panel of the device.
LED
Color
OFF
COM
Green
Operation
Either the console port is not activated or no session
exists.
Lit when the console port is activated and the session
exists.
F/O 1~24 Port LEDs
LED
Color
OFF
Link/ACT/
Speed
Green
Orange
Operation
No connection exists.
Lit when Fiber 100Mbps port link is up.
Blinking when Fiber port is receiving and transmitting
data at the speed of 100Mbps.
Lit when Fiber 1000Mbps port link is up.
Blinking when Fiber port is receiving and transmitting
data at the speed of 1000Mbps.
TP & F/O 25~28 Port LEDs
Media
LED
Color
Type
OFF
Green
TP
Orange
Link/ACT/
Speed
OFF
Green
F/O
Orange
Operation
No connection exists.
Lit when the 10/100Mbps port link is up.
Blinking when TP port is receiving and
transmitting data at the speed of 10/100Mbps.
Lit when the 1000Mbps port link is up.
Blinking when TP port is receiving and
transmitting data at the speed of 1000Mbps.
No connection exists.
Lit when the 100Mbps port link is up.
Blinking when Fiber port is receiving and
transmitting data at the speed of 100Mbps.
Lit when the 1000Mbps port link is up.
Blinking when Fiber port is receiving and
transmitting data at the speed of 1000Mbps.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
7
Introduction
1.5 Cable Specifications
The following table contains various cable specifications for the Managed Switch. Please make sure
that you use the proper cable when connecting the Managed Switch.
Cable Type
10Base-T
100Base-TX
1000Base-T
100BASE-FX
1000BASE-SX
1000BASE-LX
1000BASE-LH
1000BASE-ZX
SFP Transceiver
Description
UTP Category 3, 4, 5 (100 meters max.)
EIA/TIA- 568 150-ohm STP (100 meters max.)
UTP Cat. 5 (100 meters max.)
EIA/TIA-568 150-ohm STP (100 meters max.)
UTP Cat. 5e (100 meters max.)
UTP Cat. 5 (100 meters max.)
EIA/TIA-568B 150-ohm STP (100 meters max.)
Multi-mode fiber module(2km) / Single-mode fiber
module
Multi-mode fiber module (550m)
Single-mode fiber module (10km)
Single-mode fiber module (30km/50km)
Single-mode fiber module (80km)
SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-SX Multi-mode fiber
module (550m)
SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-LX Single-mode fiber
module (10km)
SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-LH Single-mode fiber
module (30km/50km)
SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-ZX Single-mode fiber
module (80km)
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
8
Installation
2
Installation
To properly install the FOS-3128 Managed Switch, please follow the procedures listed below. These
procedures will be respectively described in detail in the following sections.

Installation Requirements

Checking the Package Contents

Installing the Managed Switch

Powering on the Managed Switch

Connecting the Managed Switch to the Network
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
9
Installation
2.1 Installation Requirements
Basic requirements for installation are as follows:
 Environmental conditions
 One power outlet
 Proper ventilation
 Proper isolation to electrical noise, radio, etc.
 UTP cables should not run in the same duct with power and phone line cables
 Required SFP Transceiver or UTP cables
 Rack mounting tools
2.2 Checking the Package Contents
Unpack the package carefully and check the package contents. The package should contain the
following items:
 One set of the Managed Switch
 19-inch rack-mount kit (Fixed in the Managed Switch when shipped)
 Four rubber feet with adhesive backing
 Console RS-232 cable with RJ-45 connector
 Documentation CD
 AC power cord (For AC power module only)
If any item is found missing or damaged, please contact your local sales representative for support
or replacement.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
10
Installation
2.3 Installing the Managed Switch
You can install the FOS-3128 switch on a flat surface or mount it in a standard 19-inch network
equipment rack.
CAUTION
To prevent any damage or failure of the Managed Switch, please DO NOT block
the ventilation FAN holes.
Use the following guidelines when choosing a place to install the switch:
 Firm and steady flat surface.
 Proper power outlet location, not too far from the device.
 Visually inspect the power cord and see that it is secured to the AC power connector.
 Make sure that there is proper heat dissipation from and adequate ventilation around the
switch. Do not place heavy objects on the Managed Switch.
2.3.1 Desktop Installation
The switch can be placed in any flat and steady surface with proper air ventilation. Four rubber feet
with adhesive backing are provided for this kind of installation.
Procedures
➊ Attach rubber feet on the bottom at each corner of the device.
➋ Select a flat and steady surface to place the switch.
➌ Allow adequate space for ventilation between the device and the objects around it.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
11
Installation
2.3.2 Rack Installation
In the following section, we will take the FOS-3128 Managed Switch for example to install a 19-inch
switch in a standard 19-inch network equipment rack.
WARNING!
Please mount the Switch firmly in rack, otherwise it may fall and cause the
system damage and possible injury to personnel.
2.3.2.1 Install FOS-3128 Switch in a Rack
The Managed Switch can be mounted in an EIA standard-sized, 19-inch rack, which can be placed
in a wiring closet with other equipment. Rack mounting brackets are provided to mount the Switch.
Just follow the procedures listed below for step-by-step instructions to install your switch in this rack
space:
Step 1. Plan the rack position.
Step 2. Align the mounting holes in the brackets with the desired holes in the rack, and insert
screws through each bracket and into the rack. (See Figure 2-1)
Step 3. Then, tighten the screws with the screwdriver to secure mounting brackets to the rack.
Figure 2-1. FOS-3128 Switch Rack-mounting
Step 4. Please ensure that the ventilation holes are not blocked.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
12
Installation
2.4 Powering on the Managed Switch
The Managed Switch can be used with AC power supply 100-240 V, 50–60 Hz, 0.4A~0.2A or DC
power supply 48V, 0.85A. After the Managed Switch is turned on, the Power LED indicators should
light in green color and the FAN should spin. For more details about the power LED description,
please refer to Section 1.4 LED Definitions.
Power Failure
In the event of power failure, unplug the power that is plugged into the switch at the back of the
device. When power is resumed, plug the power back to the switch.
2.5 Connecting the Managed Switch to the
Network
Connect to Network
The Managed Switch has 24 SFP ports and 4 combo ports in the front panel. These 24 SFP ports
can be plugged with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X SFP Fiber transceiver. Uplink combo ports 25-28
can be plugged with 100Base-FX, 1000Base-X SFP Fiber transceiver or 10/100/1000Base-T UTP
cable. The connection of the fiber port must be matched, i.e. Transmitter to Receiver, and vice versa.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
13
Operation
3
Operation
A built-in management module of Managed Switch provides users flexible interfaces to configure,
control and monitor the system remotely and locally. To know the further information about the
operation of Managed Switch, please refer to FOS-3128 Network Management User’s Manual for
the detailed management functions and required installation and operation procedures.
3.1 Network Management
The following is a list of management options available in this Managed Switch:




Local Console Management
Telnet Management
SNMP Management
Web Management
Local Console Management
Users may connect a Terminal or PC running the Terminal Emulation program (such as Putty or
Tera Term) with the following serial console port settings, to the Managed Switch console port
directly via RS-232 cable to configure , control and monitor the system. This is often referred to as
Out-Of-Band management.
Baud rate:
9600
Data bits:
8
Parity:
none
Stop bits:
1
Flow control:
none
Console management is useful when there is no network connection to the Switch, for instance
configuring the Managed Switch for the first time.
Telnet Management
Telnet is done through the network. Once there is a network connection to the Managed Switch,
users can use Telnet to configure, control and monitor the system. Using the network connection to
manage is often referred to as In-Band-Management.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
14
Operation
SNMP Management
SNMP is also In-Band-Management and requires a network connection to the Managed Switch. The
Managed Switch private Management Information Bases (MIB) is provided for SNMP-based
network management program to configure, control and monitor the system.
Web Management
Web Management is done over the network. Once the Managed Switch is available on the network,
you can login and monitor the status of it through a web browser remotely or locally. Local consoletype Web management, especially for the first time use of the Managed Switch to set up the needed
IP, can also be done through one of the 10/100/1000Base-T 8-pin RJ-45 ports located on the front
panel of the Managed Switch. Direct RJ-45 LAN cable connection between a PC and the Managed
Switch is required for this management.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
15
Maintenance
4
Maintenance
This Managed Switch is easy to maintain. The procedures are suggested when you would like to
identify faults, perform hardware replacement and firmware upgrade.
4.1 Fault Identification
Identifying faults can greatly reduce the times required to find problem and solution. Users may
perform local check or remote check to find the problems.
4.1.1 Local Check
Users can perform local check by observing LED indicators status or check system setup and
configuration through console connection.
 When the whole system fails to function,
1.
2.
3.
Check Power LED status
Check Power connection
Reset power
 When certain network link fails to function,
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Locate the port of the switch
Check LINK/ACT/Speed LED of the port
Check Status LED of the port
Check cable connection between the port and the connected device
Reset power
 When local Console fails to function,
1.
2.
3.
4.
Check COM LED status
Check Console port connection
Check Console configuration
Reset power
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
16
Maintenance
4.1.2 Remote Check
Users may check the Managed Switch through SNMP manager remotely. For detailed procedures,
please refer to the Network Management User’s Manual.
4.2 Hardware Replacement Procedures
WARNING!
The Managed Switch contains no user-serviceable parts. DO NOT, UNDER ANY
CIRCUMSTANCES, open and attempt to repair it.
Failure to observe this warning could result in personal injury or death from
electrical shock.
Failure to observe the above warning will immediately void any Warranty.
4.3 Firmware Upgrade
This Managed Switch may perform the firmware upgrade when required. The latest firmware can be
obtained from your sales representative. For the detailed upgrade procedures, please refer to FOS3128 Network Management User’s Manual.
Publication date: March. 07, 2018
Revision 1.0
17
18F-6, No.79, Sec.1, Xintai 5th Rd.,
XiZhi Dist., New Taipei City 221, Taiwan(R.O.C)
Tel: +886-2-2698-9661
Fax: +886-2-2698-9662
Dir.Line:+886-2-2698-9201
www.ctsystem.com
Download PDF
Similar pages