DVI Extender over single multi-mode
SC Fiber TMDS video and EDID data
Model #: FO-DVI-1000X-EMIX
© 2012 Avenview Inc. All rights reserved.
The contents of this document are provided in connection with Avenview Inc. (“Avenview”) products. Avenview makes no representations or warranties with
respect to the accuracy or completeness of the contents of this publication and reserves the right to make changes to specifications and product deLCriptions at any
time without notice. No license, whether express, implied, or otherwise, to any intellectual property rights is granted by this publication. Except as set forth in
Avenview Standard Terms and Conditions of Sale, Avenview assumes no liability whatsoever, and diLClaims any express or implied warranty, relating to its
www.avenview.com
1
products including, but not limited to, the implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or infringement of any intellectual property right.
Reproduction of this manual, or parts thereof, in any form, without the express written permission of Avenview Inc. is strictly prohibited.
Table of Contents
Section 1: Getting Started ...................................................................................................................... 3
1.1
Important Safeguards ............................................................................................................ 3
1.2
Safety Instructions ................................................................................................................. 3
1.3
Regulatory Notices Federal Communications Commission (FCC) ......................................... 4
1.4
Introduction ........................................................................................................................... 4
1.5
Package Contents................................................................................................................... 4
1.6
Before Installation.................................................................................................................. 4
1.7
Installation ............................................................................................................................. 5
1.8
Troubleshooting ..................................................................................................................... 6
1.9
Caution ................................................................................................................................... 6
Section 2: Specifications......................................................................................................................... 7
2.1 Signal Pin Assignment .................................................................................................................. 8
www.avenview.com
2
Section 1: Getting Started
1.1
Important Safeguards
Please read all of these instructions carefully before you use the device. Save this manual for future
reference.
What the warranty does not cover











Any product, on which the serial number has been defaced, modified or removed.
Damage, deterioration or malfunction resulting from:
Accident, misuse, neglect, fire, water, lightning, or other acts of nature, unauthorized product
modification, or failure to follow instructions supplied with the product.
Repair or attempted repair by anyone not authorized by us.
Any damage of the product due to shipment.
Removal or installation of the product.
Causes external to the product, such as electric power fluctuation or failure.
Use of supplies or parts not meeting our specifications.
Normal wear and tear.
Any other causes which does not relate to a product defect.
Removal, installation, and set-up service charges.
1.2
Safety Instructions
The Avenview FO-DVI-1000X-EMIX, DVI Extender over Fiber Optic has been tested for conformity to safety
regulations and requirements, and has been certified for international use. However, like all electronic
equipment’s, the FO-DVI-1000X-EMIX should be used with care. Read the following safety instructions to
protect yourself from possible injury and to minimize the risk of damage to the unit.




Do not dismantle the housing or modify the module.
Dismantling the housing or modifying the module may result in electrical shock or burn.
Refer all servicing to qualified service personnel.
Do not attempt to service this product yourself as opening or removing housing may expose you to
dangerous voltage or other hazards


Keep the module away from liquids.
Spillage into the housing may result in fire, electrical shock, or equipment damage. If an object or liquid
falls or spills on to the housing, unplug the module immediately.
Have the module checked by a qualified service engineer before using it again.
Do not use liquid or aerosol cleaners to clean this unit. Always unplug the power to the device before
cleaning.
Do not view directly into the laser module of transmitter or the end of the other side of optical cable
connected to transmitter with an optical instrument.



www.avenview.com
3
1.3
Regulatory Notices Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with Part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed
to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation.
Any changes or modifications made to this equipment may void the user’s authority to operate this
equipment.
1.4
Introduction
FO-DVI-1000X-EMIX, optical DVI extension module, is designed to let digital flat panel display signal extend
over 300 meters away from host based on DVI standard by optical transmission technology.
It can transmit EDID data and HDCP over fiber in real time. FO-DVI-1000X-EMIX can be used with DVI device
as well as HDMI standard device such as Blu-ray player, PS-3.





High speed and long distance transmission by 1 channel SC type multi-mode optical fiber
Supports resolution up to HDTV / 1080P, PC / WUXGA(1920 x 1200)
TMDS video signal and EDID data is transmitted over optical fiber
Uses slim and light Aluminum case
EMC & Safety : CE, FCC

External power supply for Transmitter is (optional). Automatic power switch is included.
1.5
Package Contents
Before you start the installation of FO-DVI-1000X-EMIX, please check the package contents.
-
1.6




Transmitter
Receiver
Power Adapter (5VDC, 2A)
User’s Manual
x1
x1
x1
x1
Before Installation
Put the product in an even and stable location. If the product falls down or drops, it may cause an
injury or malfunction.
Don’t place the product in too high temperature (over 50°C), too low temperature (under 0°C) or high
humidity.
Use the DC power adapter with correct specifications. If inappropriate power supply is used then it
may cause a fire.
Do not twist or pull by force ends of the optical cable. It can cause malfunction.
www.avenview.com
4
1.7
Installation
This product is composed of a Transmitter and a Receiver.
The Transmitter should be connected to the source (Computer’s DVI Port) and the Receiver should be
connected the DVI Port of the digital display device (Monitor). Avenview FO-DVI-1000X-EMIX Transmitter /
Receiver is designed to be used with LC type standard optical cable (Multi-Mode optical fiber: 50/125,
62.5/125um). Connect Multi-mode LC connector type 1 channel standard fiber optic cable between
transmitter and receiver. Connect power adapters (or USB power cable) to both of transmitter and receiver
module.
FO-DVI-1000X-EMIX TX can be supplied with [optional Power Adapter (5VDC, 2A)]
.
LED INDICATOR STATUS
Fast blinks
Solid
Regular on/off
The system is booting properly.
After plug adapter, LED will blink fast for 2~3 seconds
Communication between transmitter and receiver is
established.
Ready for proper operation.
No communication between transmitter and receiver. Check
for fiber connection or power adapter
www.avenview.com
5
1.8
Troubleshooting
General Troubleshooting
Problem
Possible Solution


No Image
LCD Screen Defects Appear
1.9
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.




Check if the PC Power is on
Check if connection to the computer and the monitor are
correct.
Turn the PC Power off and on again.
Please use DC adapter (5V, 2A) included in the package for
Receiver. Optional power supply for Transmitter.
This product supports up to WUXGA resolution.
Check the maximum resolution range of the graphics card.
Caution
Do not put heavy object on top of the FO-DVI-1000X-EMIX. It may cause product malfunction.
Put the product on even and stable location. If the product falls down or dropped, it may get
damaged.
Keep away from high temperature (over 50°C), low temperature (under 0°C) or high humidity. It may
cause a fire and injury by electrical shock.
Use DC power adapter with correct specification. Otherwise it may cause fire.
.
Use the multimode (50/125um) optical fiber.
Do not view directly laser module of transmitter or the end of the other side of optical cable
connected to transmitter with optical instrument.
Do not twist or pull by force either ends of the optical cable. It can cause malfunction. Minimum
bending diameter is 45mm (see illustration below)
www.avenview.com
6
Section 2: Specifications
Item
Units
Unit Description
Input Signal
Output Signal
Optical Converter
Description
(Transmitter)
DVI Fiber Optic Transmitter
(Receiver
DVI Fiber Optic Receiver
TMDS Signal (DVI 1.0 Standard)
TMDS Signal (DVI 1.0 Standard)
850nm, 4Ch Transmit OSA
911nm, 1Ch VCSEL
980nm, 1Ch PIN P/D Diode
850nm, 4Ch Receive OSA
980nm, 1Ch VCSEL
911nm, 1Ch PIN P/D Diode
Video Bandwidth
Supported Resolution &
Distance
DVI Connector
Optical Connector
Dimensions (L x W x H)
3.5Gbps
Up to WUXGA 1920 x 1200/60Hz @ 300 meters ( 1000 feet)
DVI-D Male Plug (input)
1 SC Connector
DVI-D Male Plug (input)
1 SC Connector
11.5” x 1.3” x .5”
Environmental
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
32˚ ~ 104˚F (0˚ to 40˚C)
-4˚ ~ 140˚F (-20˚ ~ 60˚C)
20~90% RH (no condensation)
Optical
Optical Source
O/E Converter
Fiber Type
850nm VCSEL
PIN Photo Diode
50/125 LC Multi-Mode Fiber
Environmental
Operation
Storage
0˚ to 50˚C Degree
-20˚ to 70˚C Degree
RESOLUTIONS
WUXGA (1920 X1200)
1080P (1920 X 1080)
DISTANCE
300M (1000FT)
300M(1000FT)
www.avenview.com
7
2.1 Signal Pin Assignment
TRANSMITTER
Pin
Signal Assignment
Pin
Signal Assignment
Pin
Signal Assignment
1
T.M.D.S. Data2-
9
T.M.D.S. Data1-
17
T.M.D.S. Data0-
2
T.M.D.S. Data2+
10
T.M.D.S. Data1+
18
T.M.D.S. Data0+
3
T.M.D.S. Data2 Shield
11
T.M.D.S. Data1 Shield
19
T.M.D.S. Data0 Shield
4
No Connect
12
No Connect
20
No Connect
5
No Connect
13
No Connect
21
No Connect
6
No Connect
14
+5V Power
22
T.M.D.S. Clock Shield
7
No Connect
15
Ground (for +5V)
23
T.M.D.S. Clock+
8
No Connect
16
No Connect
24
T.M.D.S. Clock-
Pin
Signal Assignment
Pin
Signal Assignment
Pin
Signal Assignment
1
T.M.D.S. Data2-
9
T.M.D.S. Data1-
17
T.M.D.S. Data0-
2
T.M.D.S. Data2+
10
T.M.D.S. Data1+
18
T.M.D.S. Data0+
3
T.M.D.S. Data2 Shield
11
T.M.D.S. Data1 Shield
19
T.M.D.S. Data0 Shield
4
No Connect
12
No Connect
20
No Connect
5
No Connect
13
No Connect
21
No Connect
6
No Connect
14
No Connect
22
T.M.D.S. Clock Shield
7
No Connect
15
No Connect
23
T.M.D.S. Clock+
8
No Connect
16
No Connect
24
T.M.D.S. Clock-
RECEIVER
Fiber Type
Wavelength (nm)
50/125 (OM2)
850
50/125 (OM2)
50/125 (OM3)
50/125 (OM3)
6.25/125 (OM1)
6.25/125 (OM1)
1300
850
1300
850
1300
Max Attenuation
Coefficient (dB/km)
3.5
1.5
3.5
1.5
3.5
1.5
www.avenview.com
Bandwidth
(MHz-km with overfilled launch)
500
500
2000
500
160
500
8
DiLClaimer
While every precaution has been taken in the preparation of this document, Avenview Inc. assumes no liability with respect to the
operation or use of Avenview hardware, software or other products and documentation deLCribed herein, for any act or omission of
Avenview concerning such products or this documentation, for any interruption of service, loss or interruption of business, loss of
anticipatory profits, or for punitive, incidental or consequential damages in connection with the furnishing, performance, or use of the
Avenview hardware, software, or other products and documentation provided herein.
Avenview Inc. reserves the right to make changes without further notice to a product or system deLCribed herein to improve reliability,
function or design. With respect to Avenview products which this document relates, Avenview diLClaims all express or implied warranties
regarding such products, including but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and
non-infringement.
www.avenview.com
9
Download PDF
Similar pages