Extreme Networks - Service Consulting Group

Extreme Networks Data Sheet
Summit X460 Series
The Summit X460 series is based on Extreme Networks®
revolutionary ExtremeXOS, a highly resilient OS that
provides continuous uptime, manageability and operational
efficiency. Each switch offers the same high-performance,
non-blocking hardware technology, in the Extreme Networks
tradition of simplifying network deployments through the use of common hardware and software throughout the network. The Summit X460 switches are ideal campus edge switches
with IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus and ideal aggregation switches
for traditional enterprise networks. The Summit X460 series
is a great option for DSLAM or CMTS aggregation, or for
active Ethernet access.
The Summit X460 is also purpose-built as a top-of-rack
switch for many data center environments with features such
as high-density Gigabit Ethernet for concentrated data
center environments; XNV™ (ExtremeXOS Network
Virtualization) for centralized network-based Virtual Machine
(VM) inventory, VM location history and VM provisioning;
Direct Attach™ to offload VM switching from servers, thereby
improving performance; high-capacity Layer 2/Layer 3
scalability for highly virtualized data centers; and intra-rack
and cross-rack stacking with industry-leading flexibility.
Target Applications
• Advanced campus networks or core switch for small networks
• Aggregation switch in a traditional three-tiered
network
• Top-of-rack switch for data centers with optional
high-speed 80 Gbps cross-rack stacking at up to 100 meters
Summit® X460 series—the scalable advanced aggregation
and edge switch with the revolutionary modular operating
system, ExtremeXOS®.
High Performance Switching and Routing
• 52-port, 48-port or 28-port Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) connectivity in a 1RU form factor
• Optional two-port 10 GbE to provide 20 Gbps uplinks
• Voice-grade SummitStack™ 40 Gbps or SummitStack-V80
80 Gbps high-speed stacking or SummitStack-V, longer
distance stacking
• Flexible IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE-plus)
to meet the growing demand of converged network applications
• Advanced Layer 2/Layer 3 switching and MPLS/H-VPLS
support
Comprehensive Security Management
• User policy and host integrity enforcement, and identity management
• Universal Port Dynamic Security Profiles to provide fine
granular security policies in the network
• Threat detection and response instrumentation to react to
network intrusion with CLEAR-Flow Security Rules Engine
• Denial of Service (DoS) protection and IP security against
man-in-the-middle and DoS attacks to harden the
network infrastructure
Performance, Availability and
Convergence
• Modular ExtremeXOS Operating System (OS)
• Interconnect switch providing low latency connections
for High Performance Cluster Computing (HPCC)
• Ethernet Automatic Protection Switching (EAPS) resiliency protocol
• DSLAM aggregation, active Ethernet access or access
aggregation device in a Carrier Ethernet network
• Dual, hot-swappable AC/DC power supplies and hot
swappable fan tray
• Access or access aggregation switch in a business
E-Line or E-LAN over VPLS network
Make Your Network Mobile
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
High-Performance and Scalable Switching and Routing
Summit X460 offers sophisticated intelligent switching and routing with exceptional port density, scalability and
virtualization support plus high-performance stacking technology powered by the ExtremeXOS modular OS.
Summit X460 helps enhance the data center, Carrier Ethernet and enterprise campus edge and aggregation network.
High-Performance Switching
and Routing
Summit X460 is available in six different port configuration
options: 28-port Gigabit Ethernet (Summit X460-24t/24p/24x),
48-port fiber Gigabit Ethernet (Summit X460-48x), or 52-port
Gigabit Ethernet (Summit X460-48t/48p). All ports run at
non-blocking, wire-speed performance and can carry wire-rate
traffic to the option slots, which allow flexible configuration.
Option slot A supports a two-port 10 GbE module (XGM3-2sf).
For SummitStack stacking ports, a two-port SummitStack
module or two-port SummitStack-V80 module can be installed
in option slot B (See Figure 1: Port configuration options for Summit X460 switches).
Flexible Port Configuration
Summit X460 offers flexible port configurations. For Summit X460-24t/24p, with four dedicated Gigabit Ethernet
fiber ports and four shared Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports, the
switch can have up to 8 fiber GbE ports, while still providing 20
Gigabit Ethernet copper ports (PoE-plus or non-PoE). If higher
density copper ports are required, the switch can provide up to
24 Gigabit Ethernet copper ports while providing 4 Gigabit
Ethernet fiber ports. Through the two option slots, Summit X460
switches can be equipped with an additional two 10 Gigabit
Ethernet and/or SummitStack stacking ports. For stacking,
depending upon the needs for bandwidth across the units in a
stack, Summit X460 supports 40 Gbps SummitStack or 80
Gbps SummitStack-V80 stacking option modules (see Figure 2:
Summit X460-24t flexible port configuration).
SummitStack and SummitStack-V80—
High-Performance Stacking
Alternatively, you may choose high-speed 80 Gbps stacking,
which is ideal for demanding applications where a high volume
of traffic traverses through the stacking links, yet bandwidth is
not compromised through stacking.
SummitStack-V80 also breaks the distance limitation for
stacking technology by using QSFP+ technology.
SummitStack-V80 can support passive copper cable (up to
3m), active multi-mode fiber cable (up to 100m), and QSFP+
optical transceivers which will be the standard technology for
40 GbE. With SummitStack-V80, the Summit X460 provides a
flexible stacking solution inside the data center or central office
to create a virtualized switching infrastructure across rows of
racks. (See Figure 3: SummitStack-V80 across Rows of Racks
and Figure 4: 40 GbE Cabling for SummitStack-V80)
SummitStack-V80 is compatible with Summit X460, X480 and
X670V switches running the same version of ExtremeXOS.
SummitStack-V—Flexible Stacking
Over 10 Gigabit Ethernet
ExtremeXOS supports the new SummitStack-V capability to
utilize 10 GbE ports as stacking ports, enabling the use of
standard cabling and optics technologies used for 10 GbE such
as XFP, SFP+, 10GBASE-T and XENPAK. SummitStack-V
provides long-distance stacking connectivity of up to 40 km
while reducing the cable complexity of implementing a
stacking solution. SummitStack-V is compatible with Summit X450e, X450a, X460, X480, X650, X670 and X670V
switches running the same version of ExtremeXOS.
SummitStack-V enabled 10 GbE ports must be physically
direct-connected.
Summit X460 supports SummitStack, which provides 40 Gbps
(SummitStack module) or 80 Gbps (SummitStack-V80 module)
of stacking bandwidth. The SummitStack module offers highspeed 40 Gbps stacking performance, and provides
compatibility with the Summit X250e, X450a/e, X480 and X650
stackable switches running the same version of ExtremeXOS.
2
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
High-Performance and Scalable Switching and Routing
None (default option)
Dedicated
Summit X460-24t
Summit X460-48t
•
•
•
•
20 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
4 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
• 20 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-plus (RJ45)
• 4 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
Summit X460-48p
• 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-plus (RJ45)
• 4 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
Summit X460-48x
Summit X460-24tDC
Summit X460-48tDC
Summit X460-24xDC
Summit X460-48xDC
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
4 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
20 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
XGM3-2sf
• 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP or
10/100/1000BASE-T
48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
4 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
Summit X460-24p
Summit X460-24x
Option Slot A
Shared
None
• 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP or
10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-plus
None
• 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP or
10/100/1000BASE-T
48 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
None
20 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
4 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
• 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP or
10/100/1000BASE-T
48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
4 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
4 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
20 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
None
• 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP or
10/100/1000BASE-T
48 x 100/1000BASE-X (SFP)
None
Option Slot B
SummitStack
SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
2 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+)
2 x SummitStack
2 x SummitStack-V80
Figure 1: Port Configuration Options for Summit X460 Switches
20x 10/100/1000BASE-T
4 x 100/1000-BASE-X
4 x 10/100/1000BASE-T
4 x 100/1000-BASE-X
Slot-A for 10 Gigabit
Slot-B for
Ethernet Module Stacking Module
Figure 2: Summit X460-24t Flexible Port Configuration
3
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
High-Performance and Scalable Switching and Routing
Up to 100m
active fiber
QSFP+
Up to 1-3m
passive copper
QSFP+
5505-02
Figure 3: SummitStack-V80 Stacking Across Rows of Racks
Passive Copper Cable
Active Fiber Cable
SR
Media Type
Copper
MMF
MMF
Connector Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
MPO
Distance Range
Up to 5m
Up to 100m
Up to 100m
Image
Figure 4: SummitStack-V80 Cabling
4
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
High-Performance and Scalable Switching and Routing
Intelligent Switching and MPLS/
H-VPLS Support
Summit X460 supports sophisticated and intelligent Layer 2
switching, as well as Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 routing including
policy-based switching/routing, Provider Bridges, bidirectional
ingress and egress Access Control Lists, and bandwidth control
by 8 Kbps granularity both for ingress and egress. To provide
scalable network architectures used mainly for Carrier Ethernet
network deployment, Summit X460 supports MPLS LSP-based
Subscriber
Residential
Access
Layer 3 forwarding and Hierarchical VPLS (H-VPLS) for
transparent LAN services. With H-VPLS, transparent Layer 3
networks can be extended throughout the Layer 3 network
cloud by using a VPLS tunnel between the regional transparent
LAN services typically built by Provider Bridges (IEEE 802.1ad)
technology (See Figure 5: Summit X460 in a Carrier Ethernet
application).
Metro
WAN Core
Fixed
• DSL
• TDM
• CMTS
• PON
• FTTX
Metro
Aggregation
Metro Core
96-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, MPU21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
17
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
GbE
Mobile
IPTV
Voice
VOD
Mobile
Mobile Data
Private Data
Mobile Video
Public IP
E-LAN
Core Router
Metro
Aggregation
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
17
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
10 GbE
52
Summit X460
• Mobile
• LTE
• WiMAX
Video
Summit X460
Business
Wireless
Content and
Service Providers
96-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, MPU21
Metro
Aggregation
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
17
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Core Router
52
Summit® X460
BlackDiamond ®
8800 series with
8900-xl Series
Modules
E-Line
Roaming
IP Services
Carrier Ethernet Transport
MPLS
IP Services
5392-03
Figure 5: Summit X460 in a Carrier Ethernet Application
IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet has been widely used in
the campus enterprise edge network for Ethernet-powered devices such as wireless access points, Voice over IP phones,
and security cameras. Ethernet port extenders such as Extreme Networks ReachNXT™ 100-8t can also utilize PoE,
making installation and management easier and reducing
maintenance costs. The newer IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus standard
expands upon Power over Ethernet by increasing the power
limit up to 30 watts, and by standardizing power negotiation by using LLDP. Summit X460 supports IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus
and supports standards-compliant PoE devices today and into
the future.
5
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Comprehensive Security Management
Implementing a secure network means providing protection at the network perimeter as well as the core.
Extreme Networks security offerings encompass three key areas: user and host integrity, threat detection and response,
and hardened network infrastructure. Furthermore, with policy-based routing, measures can be taken to provide
confidentiality of selective data in transit between internal network nodes.
User Authentication and Host
Integrity Checking
Network Login and Dynamic Security Profile
Network Login capability implemented in ExtremeXOS
enforces user admission and usage policies. Summit X460
series switches support a comprehensive range of Network
Login options by providing an 802.1X agent-based approach,
a Web-based (agent-less) login capability for guests, and a
MAC-based authentication model for devices. With these
modes of Network Login, only authorized users and devices
can connect to the network and be assigned to the appropriate
VLAN. The Universal Port scripting framework available in
Summit X460 lets you implement Dynamic Security Profiles,
which in sync with Network Login allow you to implement
fine-grained and robust security policies. Upon authentication,
the switch can load dynamic ACLs/QoS profiles for a user or
group of users, to deny/allow the access to the application
servers or segments within the network.
Multiple Supplicant Support
Shared ports represent a potential vulnerability in a network.
Multiple supplicant capability on a switch allows it to uniquely
authenticate and apply the appropriate policies and VLANs
for each user or device on a shared port. Multiple supplicant
support secures IP Telephony and wireless access. Converged
network designs often involve the use of shared ports.
Media Access Control (MAC) Lockdown
MAC lockdown secures printers, wireless APs and servers. The
MAC address security/lockdown feature allows Summit X460
to block access to any Ethernet port when the MAC address
of a station attempting to access the port is different from the
configured MAC address. This feature is used to “lock down” a
device to a specific port.
Host Integrity Checking
Host integrity checking helps keep infected or noncompliant
machines off the network. Summit X460 series switches
support a host integrity or endpoint integrity solution that is
based on the model from the Trusted Computing Group.
Identity Manager
Identity Manager allows network managers to track users
who access their network. User identity is captured based
on NetLogin authentication, LLDP discovery and Kerberos
snooping. ExtremeXOS uses the information to then report on
the MAC, VLAN, computer hostname, and port location of
the user.
Further, Identity Manager can create both roles and policies,
and then bind them together to create role-based profiles
based on organizational structure or other logical groupings,
and apply them across multiple users to allow appropriate
access to network resources. In addition, support for Wide Key
ACLs further improves security by going beyond the typical
source/destination and MAC address as identification criteria
access mechanism to provide filtering capabilities.
Network Intrusion Detection
and Response
Hardware-based sFlow Sampling
sFlow® is a sampling technology that provides the ability to
continuously monitor application-level traffic flows on all
interfaces simultaneously. The sFlow agent is a software process
that runs on Summit X460 and packages data into sFlow
datagrams that are sent over the network to an sFlow collector.
The collector gives an up-to-the-minute view of traffic across the
entire network, providing the ability to troubleshoot network
problems, control congestion and detect network security threats.
IPFIX Hardware Support
IPFIX (Internet Protocol Flow Information eXport) defines an
Internet standards-track protocol for a follow-on protocol to
the proprietary Netflow. The technology is a complimentary
protocol to sFlow. IPFIX gathers information about network
flows through the switch and sends the information to an
external collector. Summit X460 includes hardware support
to keep track of the flow records.
6
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Comprehensive Security Management
Port Mirroring
Secure Management
To allow threat detection and prevention, Summit X460
switches support many-to-one and one-to-many port
mirroring. This allows the mirroring of traffic to an external
network appliance such as an intrusion detection device for
trend analysis or for utilization by a network administrator for
diagnostic purposes. Port mirroring can also be enabled across
switches in a stack.
To prevent management data from being intercepted or altered
by unauthorized access, Summit X460 switches support SSH2,
SCP and SNMPv3 protocols. The MD5 hash algorithm used in
authentication prevents attackers from tampering with valid
data during routing sessions.
Line-Rate ACLs
ACLs are one of the most powerful components used in
controlling network resource utilization as well as protecting
the network. Summit X460 switches support 2,048 centralized
ACLs per 24 or 28-port block based on Layer 2, 3 or 4 header
information such as the MAC or IP source/destination address.
ACLs are used for filtering the traffic, as well as classifying the
traffic flow to control bandwidth, priority, mirroring and
policy-based routing/switching.
Extreme Networks has developed tools that simplify and help
in efficiently managing your network. Ridgeline™ network and
service management provides fault, configuration, accounting,
performance and security functions, allowing more effective
management of Extreme Networks products, solutions and
third-party devices, in a converged network.
Denial of Service Protection
Summit X460 switches effectively handle DoS attacks. If the
switch detects an unusually large number of packets in the CPU
input queue, it will assemble ACLs that automatically stop
these packets from reaching the CPU. After a period of time,
these ACLs are removed, and reinstalled if the attack continues.
ASIC-based LPM routing eliminates the need for control plane
software to learn new flows, allowing more network resilience
against DoS attacks.
7
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Performance, Availability and Convergence
Powered by the ExtremeXOS OS, Summit X460 supports process recovery and application upgrades without the need
for a system reboot. Summit X460 provides the high network availability required for mission-critical servers and
applications through its advanced modular OS, highly available hardware architecture and carrier-grade network
redundancy protocols.
Modular Operating System for
Continuous Operation
Preemptive Multitasking and Protected
Memory
Summit X460 series switches allow each of many applications—such as Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) and Spanning
Tree Protocol (STP)—to run as separate OS processes that are
protected from each other. This drives increased system
integrity and inherently protects against DoS attacks.
Process Monitoring and Restart
ExtremeXOS increases network availability using process
monitoring and restart. Each independent OS process is
monitored in real time. If a process becomes unresponsive or
stops running, it can be automatically restarted.
Loadable Software Modules
The modular design of ExtremeXOS OS allows the upgrading
of individual software modules, should this be necessary,
leading to higher availability in the network (See Figure 7:
ExtremeXOS modular design).
High Availability Network Protocols
Ethernet Automatic Protection Switching
(EAPS)
EAPS allows the IP network to provide the level of resiliency and
uptime that users expect from their traditional voice network.
EAPS is more adaptable than Spanning Tree or Rapid Spanning
Tree Protocols and offers sub-second (less than 50 milliseconds)
recovery that delivers consistent failover regardless of the
number of VLANs, network nodes or network topology. Since
EAPS allows the network to recover almost transparently,
Voice-over-IP (VoIP) calls will not drop and digital video feeds
will not freeze or pixelize in most situations.
Spanning Tree/Rapid Spanning
Tree Protocols
Summit X460 supports Spanning Tree (802.1D), Per VLAN
Spanning Tree (PVST+), Rapid Spanning Tree (802.1w) and
Multiple Instances of Spanning Tree (802.1s) protocols for Layer
2 resiliency.
Software-Enhanced Availability
Software-enhanced availability allows users to remain connected to the network even if part of the network infrastructure
is down. Summit X460 continuously checks for problems in the
uplink connections using advanced Layer 3 protocols such as
OSPF, VRRP and Extreme Standby Router Protocol™ (ESRP,
supported in Layer 2 or Layer 3), and dynamically routes traffic
around the problem.
Equal Cost Multipath
Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP) routing allows uplinks to be load
balanced for performance and cost savings while also supporting redundant failover. If an uplink fails, traffic is automatically
routed to the remaining uplinks and connectivity is maintained.
Link Aggregation (802.3ad)
Link aggregation (LAG) allows trunking of up to eight links on a
single logical connection. A maximum of 128 link aggregation
groups can be created.
Multi-Switch LAG (M-LAG)
M-LAG can address bandwidth limitations and improve
network resiliency, in part by routing network traffic around
bottlenecks, reducing the risks of a single point of failure, and
allowing load balancing across multiple switches.
Voice-Grade Stacking with SummitStack
Summit X460 provides high-speed 40 Gbps stacking and 80
Gbps stacking through optional stacking modules, as well as 10 GbE stacking through SummitStack-V. The SummitStack
stacking architecture is designed to support mission-critical
applications through its highly available, rapid failover capability
with n-1 master redundancy, distributed Layer 2 and Layer 3
switching, link aggregation across the stack, and distributed
uplinks. SummitStack supports up to eight units in a stack,
including any mix of Summit X460, X480, X650, X450a, X450e,
and X250e, and provides 50 milliseconds failover for path failure
and hitless master/backup failover along with hitless protocol
support such as OSPF graceful restart and Network Login user
authentication. Summit X460 provides chassis-like management
and availability with its SummitStack stacking technology (See
Figure 8: SummitStack stacking architecture).
8
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Performance, Availability and Convergence
Hardware Redundancy
Summit X460 supports a dual redundant AC/ DC power supply to provide high availability. The power supply can be hot-swapped
and replaced should it fail. For non-PoE models, Summit X460 allows AC and DC power supplies to be mixed in the same switch to
provide a DC-powered main power source and AC power from a UPS backup. Summit X460 supports a hot-swappable, field
replaceable fan.
Fan Tray
Redundant AC/DC
Power Supply
10 Gigabit
Ethernet Module
Stacking Modules
Figure 6: Summit X460 High Availability Design
1
Memory protected
processes under
real-time
scheduling that
cannot impact
each other nor
kernel
BGP
OSPF
ExtremeXOS
Kernel
3
SSH-2
V1.3.2
Designed to allow
application
modules to be
upgraded during
runtime
SSH-2
V1.3.1
Third
Party
Application
• Processes are monitored
and can be restarted or
other action taken if
necessary
• Hitless failover
infrastructure for dual
management systems
and stacking
2
• Single management point for up to eight units
• High-speed 40 Gbps or 80 Gbps stacking
• Rapid Failover for converged applications
• Can mix Summit® X250e, Summit X450a/e series,
Summit X460, Summit X480 and Summit X650 series switches
for SummitStack™ 40 Gbps stacking
Application
modules can be
added during
runtime
Kernel Loadable
Module
5251-03
5027-04
Figure 7: ExtremeXOS Modular Design
Figure 8: SummitStack Stacking Architecture
9
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Target Applications
Campus Network
Core Layer
Data Center Top-of-Rack Switch
Virtualization, rack servers and blade servers have
enabled a high degree of consolidation within
the enterprise data center rack. Data center
consolidation has led to a need for higher switch
density and advanced virtualization capabilities
in the top-of-rack switch. Summit X460 provides
an ideal combination of Layer 2/Layer 3 scale, port density and virtualization support for the
highly virtualized and cloud-based enterprise data center.
BlackDiamond
8810
BlackDiamond
8810
®
Access Layer
Top of the Rack
Summit® X460
Summit X650
Server
Rack
Summit X460
Server
Rack
Summit X650
Server
Rack
Summit X460
Server
Rack
Summit X650
Server
Rack
Server
Rack
5390-03
Figure 9: Top-of-Rack Architecture
High-Performance 10 Gigabit Core
Switch for a Small Network and
Aggregation Switch in a Traditional
Three-Tiered Network
Summit X460 offers superior aggregation-class
scalability for both Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching.
Summit X460 can support up to 32,000 Layer 2
MAC addresses and 12,000 IPv4 longest prefix
matching routes. Network
Core
Summit® X460
Summit X460
Summit X460
Summit X460
Summit X460
Summit X460
5394-03
Figure 10: Summit X460 as an Aggregation Switch in a Three-Tier Network
Edge Switch for High-Bandwidth
Applications
Here, the Summit X460 switch is deployed as
an edge switch, extending the benefits of the
ExtremeXOS operating system to the network
edge. This uniformity provides consistent quality
and performance throughout your converged
network while reducing operational inefficiencies.
With line-rate performance and low latency,
the Summit X460 edge switch connects wireless
devices, LAN telephony, PDAs and other
equipment without compromising security,
scalability, availability, mobility or management. NETWORK
CORE
Summit® X460
Summit X460
`
`
DEF
2ABC
1-@
5ABC
4GHI
7PQRS
*
U
8TUV
0+|
3
MNO
6
WXYZ
DEF
2ABC
1-@
9
#+|
5ABC
4GHI
7PQRS
*
U
8TUV
0+|
3
MNO
6
WXYZ
9
#+|
5045-03
Figure 11: Summit X460 Switches in a Campus Enterprise Edge Application
10
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Target Applications
Carrier Ethernet Network Switch
that can Aggregate Connectivity for
First Mile Access Concentrators
Summit X460 switches are an ideal service
delivery platform for Carrier Ethernet networks.
The advanced traffic management, resiliency
and scalability features give it the flexibility
to be deployed at the Provider Edge or as an
aggregation switch. By supporting scalable Layer
2 and Layer 3 features along with MPLS/H-VPLS
in hardware, the Summit X460 switches simplify
network deployment.
Subscriber
Residential
Access
WAN Core
Fixed
• DSL
• TDM
• CMTS
• PON
• FTTX
Metro
Aggregation
Metro Core
96-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, MPU21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
17
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
GbE
Mobile
• Mobile
• LTE
• WiMAX
Video
IPTV
Voice
VOD
Mobile
Mobile Data
Private Data
Mobile Video
Public IP
E-LAN
Core Router
Metro
Aggregation
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
17
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
10 GbE
52
Summit X460
Wireless
Content and
Service Providers
Summit X460
Business
96-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, MPU21
Metro
Aggregation
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
17
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Core Router
52
Summit® X460
BlackDiamond ®
8800 series with
8900-xl Series
Modules
E-Line
Roaming
IP Services
Supported Protocols and
Standards
Metro
Carrier Ethernet Transport
MPLS
IP Services
5392-03
Figure 12: Summit X460 as an Aggregation Switch in a Carrier
Ethernet Application
A list of supported protocols and standards is
available on the Extreme Networks website at:
http://www.extremenetworks.com/go/xos
11
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Technical Specifications
Summit X460
General Specifications
Performance
• 176 Gbps (24t/24p/24x), 328 Gbps (48t/p),
320 Gbps (48x) aggregated switch
bandwidth
• 130.9 Mpps (24t/24p/24x), 166.7 Mpps
(48t/48p) and 160.7 Mpps (48x) frame
forwarding rate
• Less than 4 microsecond latency (64-byte)
• 9216 Byte maximum packet size (Jumbo Frame)
• 128 load sharing trunks, up to 8 members per trunk
• 4,094 VLANs (Port, Protocol, IEEE 802.1Q)
• 4,192 ingress and 512 egress ACL rules,
meters and counters/24-port
Forwarding Tables
• Layer 2/MAC Addresses: 32K
• IPv4 LPM Entries: 12K
• IPv6 LPM Entries: 6K
CPU, Memory
•
•
•
•
64-bit MIPS Processor, 600 MHz clock
1GB ECC DRAM
1GB Compact Flash
USB port for external USB flash
QoS, Rate Limiting
• 4,096 ingress bandwidth meters/24 ports
• Ingress and egress bandwidth policing/rate
limiting per flow/ACL
• 8 QoS egress queues/port
• Egress bandwidth rate shaping per egress
queue and per port
• Rate Limiting Granularity: 8 Kbps
LED Indicators
• Per port status LED including power status
• System Status LEDs: management, fan and power
External Ports
• 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, 8-port
100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP (4 SFP
ports shared with 10/100/1000BASE-T
ports), slot for optional XGM3-2sf
module(s), slot for optional stacking module
(Summit X460-24t)
• 48 10/100/1000BASE-T, 4 100/1000BASE-X
unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3-2sf
module(s), slot for optional stacking module
(Summit X460-48t)
• 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-plus,
8-port 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP
(4 SFP ports shared with
10/100/1000BASE-T ports), slot for optional
XGM3-2sf module(s), slot for optional
stacking module (Summit X460-24p)
• 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-plus,
4-port 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP,
slot for optional XGM3-2sf module(s), slot
for optional stacking module (Summit X460-48p)
• 24-port 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP,
8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports shared with SFP ports), slot for optional XGM3-2sf
module(s), slot for optional stacking module
(Summit X460-24x)
• 48-port 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP,
slot for optional XGM3-2sf module(s), slot
for optional stacking module Summit X460-48x)
Option Slots
• XGM3 slot (slot A)
• Stacking module slot (slot B)
External Ports for XGM3 Module (slot A)
• 2-port 10GBASE-X SFP+ (XGM3-2sf)
External Ports for Stacking Module
(slot B)
• 2-port 20G SummitStack module
• 2-port 40G SummitStack-V80 module
Power Supply Support
• Summit 300W AC PSU
• Summit 300W DC PSU
• Summit 750W AC PoE PSU
Fan Speed
• Minimum speed 2500 RPM
• Maximum speed 15900 RPM
Storage & Transportation
Conditions (Packaged)
• Transportation Temperature: -40° C to 70° C
(-40° F to 158° F)
• Storage and Transportation Humidity: 10% to 95% RH, non-condensing
• Packaged Shock (Half Sine): 180 m/s2 (18 G), 6ms, 600 shocks
• Packaged Sine Vibration: 5-62 Hz @ Velocity
5mm/s, 62-500 Hz @ 0.2G
• Packaged Random Vibration: 5-20 Hz @ 1.0 ASD w/-3dB/oct. from 20-200 Hz
• 14 drops min on sides & corners @ 42”
(<15 kg box)
European Safety of ITE
•
•
•
•
EN 60950-1:2007 2nd Ed.
EN 60825-1+A2:2001 (Lasers Safety)
TUV-R GS Mark by German Notified Body
2006/95/EC Low Voltage Directive
International Safety of ITE
• CB Report & Certificate per IEC 60950-1
2nd Ed. + National Differences
• AS/NZX 60950-1 (Australia /New Zealand)
EMI/EMC Standards
North America EMC for ITE
• FCC CFR 47 part 15 Class A (USA)
• ICES-003 Class A (Canada)
European EMC Standards
• EN 55022:2006+A1:2007 Class A
• EN 55024:A2-2003 Class A includes IEC
61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 11
• EN 61000-3-2,8-2006 (Harmonics)
• EN 61000-3-3 2008 (Flicker)
• ETSI EN 300 386 v1.4.1, 2008-04 (EMC Telecommunications)
• 2004/108/EC EMC Directive
International EMC
Certifications
• CISPR 22: 2006 Ed 5.2, Class A (International Emissions)
• CISPR 24:A2:2003 Class A (International Immunity)
• IEC 61000-4-2:2008/EN 61000-4-2:2009
Electrostatic Discharge, 8kV Contact, 15 kV
Air, Criteria A
• IEC 61000-4-3:2008/EN 61000-43:2006+A1:2008 Radiated Immunity 10V/m,
Criteria A
• IEC 61000-4-4:2004 am1 ed.2./EN
61000-4-4:2004/A1:2010 Transient Burst, 1 kV, Criteria A
Safety Standards
North American Safety of ITE
• UL 60950-1 2nd Ed., Listed Device (U.S.)
• CSA 22.2 #60950-1-03 2nd Ed. (Canada)
• Complies with FCC 21CFR 1040.10 (U.S. Laser Safety)
• CDRH Letter of Approval (US FDA Approval)
12
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Technical Specifications
International EMC
Certifications (continued)
• IEC 61000-4-5:2005 /EN 61000-4-5:2006
Surge, 2 kV L-L, 2 kV L-G, Level 3, Criteria A
• IEC 61000-4-6:2008/EN 61000-4-6:2009
Conducted Immunity, 0.15-80 MHz, 10V/m
unmod. RMS, Criteria A
• IEC/EN 61000-4-11:2004 Power Dips & Interruptions, >30%, 25 periods, Criteria C
Country Specific
•
•
•
•
VCCI Class A (Japan Emissions)
ACMA (C-Tick) (Australia Emissions)
CCC Mark
KCC Mark, EMC Approval (Korea)
Telecom Standards
• ETSI EN 300 386:2001 (EMC Telecommunications)
• ETSI EN 300 019 (Environmental for Telecommunications)
• NEBS Level 3 compliant to portions of
GR-1089 Issue 4 & GR-63 Issue 3 as defined in
SR3580 with exception to filter requirement
• MEF 9 compliant
• MEF 14 compliant
IEEE 802.3 Media
Access Standards
•
•
•
•
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-X
IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus
Environmental Data
Warranty
Operating Conditions
Temperature Range
Summit X460-24t, X460-48t, X460-24x,
and X460-48x
• 0° C to 45° C (32° F to 113° F)
• Ltd. Lifetime with express Advanced
Hardware Replacement
• For warranty details, visit http://www.
extremenetworks.com/go/warranty
Summit X460-24p, X460-48p
• 0° C to 40° C (32° F to 104° F)
• Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity,
non-condensing
• Altitude: 0 to 3,000 meters (9,850 feet)
• Shock (half sine): 30 m/s2 (3 G), 11 ms, 60
shocks
• Random vibration: 3 to 500 Hz at 1.5 G rms
Weight and Physical Dimensions
Switch Model
Weight
Physical Dimension
Summit X460-24t/24tDC switch
12.8 lb (5.81 kg)
Summit X460-48t/48tDC switch
13.6 lb (6.15 kg)
Height: 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.4 inches (44.1 cm)
Depth: 17.0 inches (43.2 cm)
Summit X460-24x/24xDC switch
13.2 lb (6.01 kg)
Summit X460-48x/48xDC switch
14.1 lb (6.4 kg)
Summit X460-24p switch
13.1 lb (5.94 kg)
Summit X460-48p switch
13.9 lb (6.3 kg)
XGM3-2sf module
0.463 lb (0.21 kg)
Height: 1.4 inches (3.55 cm)
Width: 2.91 inches (7.4 cm)
Depth: 4.93 inches (12.5 cm)
SummitStack module
0.419 lb (0.19 kg)
Height: 1.4 inches (3.55 cm)
Width: 3.39 inches (8.6 cm)
Depth: 4.93 inches (12.5 cm)
SummitStack-V80 module
0.529 lb (0.24 kg)
Height: 1.4 inches (3.55 cm)
Width: 3.39 inches (8.6 cm)
Depth: 4.93 inches (12.5 cm)
Summit X460 fan module
0.661 lb (0.30 kg)
Height: 1.63 inches (4.15 cm)
Width: 3.25 inches ( 8.26 cm)
Depth: 4.93 inches (12.53 cm)
Environmental Standards
• EN/ETSI 300 019-2-1 v2.1.2 - Class 1.2 Storage
• EN/ETSI 300 019-2-2 v2.1.2 - Class 2.3 Transportation
• EN/ETSI 300 019-2-3 v2.1.2 - Class 3.1e
Operational
• EN/ETSI 300 753 (1997-10) - Acoustic Noise
• ASTM D3580 Random Vibration
Unpackaged 1.5 G
NOTE: Switch weights include installed fan module. They do not include installed VIM2 modules
or PSUs.
* Please refer to the Summit Family Switches Hardware Installation Guide for packaged weight
and dimensions.
Acoustic Noise
Switch Model
Accoustic Noise
Summit X460-24t
43.3dB/63dB
Summit X460-48t
43.3dB/63.9dB
Summit X460-24p
42.9dB/62.9dB
Summit X460-48p
42.9dB/62.9dB
Summit X460-24x
43.3dB/63dB
Summit X460-48x
43.3dB/63.9dB
Summit X460-24tDC
43.3dB/63dB
Summit X460-48tDC
43.3dB/63.9dB
Summit X460-24xDC
43.3dB/63dB
Summit X460-48xDC
43.3dB/63.9dB
13
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Technical Specifications
Power Specifications
Summit X460 with No Installed Option Card or Stacking Module
Switch Model
Nominal input ratings
Input current
Heat dissipation
Power consumption
Summit X460-24t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1 A
0.9 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.45 A @ 240 V (high-line)
83 W, 284 BTU/hr
83 W, 284 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.1 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.5 A @ 240 V (high-line)
105 W, 359 BTU/hr
105 W, 359 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.25 A per PSU
4.9 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line) 202 W, 690 BTU/hr per PSU
2.0 A @ 240 V per PSU (highline)
481 W, 1650 BTU/hr per PSU
962 W, 3284 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-48p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.5 A per PSU
5.0 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line) 221 W, 755 BTU/hr per PSU
2.1 A @ 240 V per PSU (highline)
493W, 1682 BTU/hr per PSU
986 W, 3364 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-24x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1 A
0.9 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.45 A @ 240 V (high-line)
89 W, 304 BTU/hr
89 W, 304 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.2 A
1.1 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.5 A @ 240 V (high-line)
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24tDC
48VDC, 2 A
1.3 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.15 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
67.8 W, 324 BTU/hr
67.8 W, 324 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48tDC
48VDC, 2 A
1.9 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.6 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
88 W, 302 BTU/hr
88 W, 302 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24xDC
48VDC, 1.75 A
1.5 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.3 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
74 W, 253 BTU/hr
74 W, 253 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48xDC
48VDC, 2.25 A
2.1 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.8 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
Summit X460 with SummitStack Module
Switch Model
Nominal input Ratings
Input Current
Heat Dissipation
Power Consumption
Summit X460-24t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
0.9 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.45 A @ 240 V (high-line)
84 W, 287 BTU/hr
84 W, 287BTU/hr
Summit X460-48t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.1 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.5 A @ 240 V (high-line)
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.25
A per PSU
4.9 A @ 100 V per PSU (lowline)
2.0 A @ 240 V per PSU (highline)
209 W, 714 BTU/hr per PSU
485 W, 1655 BTU/hr per PSU
970 W, 3310 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-48p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.5 A
per PSU
5.0 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line) 223 W, 760 BTU/hr per PSU
2.1 A @ 240 V per PSU
497W, 1696 BTU/hr per PSU
994 W, 3392 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-24x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
0.9 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.45 A @ 240 V (high-line)
89 W, 304 BTU/hr
89 W, 304 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.1 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.5 A @ 240 V (high-line)
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24tDC
48VDC, 1.5 A
1.35 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.15 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
68 W, 232 BTU/hr
68 W, 232 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48tDC
48VDC, 2 A
1.9 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.6 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
89 W, 304 BTU/hr
89 W, 304 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24xDC
48VDC, 1.75 A
1.5 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.3 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
75 W, 256 BTU/hr
75 W, 256 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48xDC
48VDC, 2.25 A
2.1 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.8 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
14
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Technical Specifications
Summit X460 with SummitStack-V80 Module
Switch Model
Nominal input Ratings
Input Current
Heat Dissipation
Power Consumption
Summit X460-24t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
0.9 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.45 A @ 240 V (high-line)
95 W, 324 BTU/hr
95 W, 324 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.16 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.55 A @ 240 V (high-line)
121 W, 414 BTU/hr
121 W, 414 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.5 A
per PSU
4.9 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line)
2.1 A @ 240 V per PSU (high-line)
218 W, 744 BTU/hr per
PSU
489 W, 1669 BTU/hr per PSU
978 W, 3338 BTU/hr per PSU
Summit X460-48p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.5 A
per PSU
5.1 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line)
2.1 A @ 240 V per PSU (high-line)
242 W, 826 BTU/hr per
PSU
501 W, 1710 BTU/hr per PSU
1002 W, 3420 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-24x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.0 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.5 A @ 240 V (high-line)
98 W, 335 BTU/hr
98 W, 335 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.1 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.6 A @ 240 V (high-line)
109 W, 373 BTU/hr
109 W, 373 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24tDC
48VDC, 1.75 A
1.5 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.3 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
77 W, 263 BTU/hr
77 W, 263 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48tDC
48VDC, 2.25 A
2.0 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.7 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24xDC
48VDC, 2 A
1.7 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.5 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
86 W, 293 BTU/hr
86 W, 293 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48xDC
48VDC, 2.5 A
2.3 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.9 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
114 W, 389 BTU/hr
114 W, 389 BTU/hr
Summit X460 with XGM3-2sf Module
Switch Model
Nominal input Ratings
Input Current
Heat Dissipation
Power Consumption
Summit X460-24t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
0.9 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.45 A @ 240 V (high-line)
94 W, 320 BTU/hr
94 W, 320BTU/hr
Summit X460-48t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.15 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.55 A @ 240 V (high-line)
119 W, 406 BTU/hr
119 W, 406 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.25
A per PSU
4.9 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line)
2.0 A @ 240 V per PSU (high-line)
213 W, 727 BTU/hr per
PSU
488 W, 1668 BTU/hr per PSU
976 W, 3336 BTU/hr(dual
PSU)
Summit X460-48p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.5 A
per PSU
5.0 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line)
2.1 A @ 240 V per PSU (high-line)
234 W, 799 BTU/hr per
PSU
497W, 1696 BTU/hr per PSU
994 W, 3392 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-24x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.0 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.5 A @ 240 V (high-line)
97 W, 332 BTU/hr
97 W, 332 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.1 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.6 A @ 240 V (high-line)
109 W, 373 BTU/hr
109 W, 373 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24tDC
48VDC, 1.75 A
1.45 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.25 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
75 W, 256 BTU/hr
75 W, 256 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48tDC
48VDC, 2.25 A
2.0 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.7 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
99 W, 338 BTU/hr
99 W, 338 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24xDC
48VDC, 1.75 A
1.7 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.5 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
85 W, 291 BTU/hr
85 W, 291 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48xDC
48VDC, 2.5 A
2.2 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.9 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
110 W, 376 BTU/hr
110 W, 376 BTU/hr
15
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Technical Specifications
Summit X460 with SummitStack Module and XGM3-2sf Module
Switch Model
Nominal input Ratings
Input Current
Heat Dissipation
Power Consumption
Summit X460-24t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
0.9 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.45 A @ 240 V (high-line)
95 W, 324 BTU/hr
95 W, 324BTU/hr
Summit X460-48t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.16 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.55 A @ 240 V (high-line)
121 W, 414 BTU/hr
121 W, 414 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.5 A
per PSU
4.9 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line)
2.1 A @ 240 V per PSU (high-line)
218 W, 744 BTU/hr per
PSU
489 W, 1669 BTU/hr per PSU
978 W, 3338 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-48p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.5 A
per PSU
5.0 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line)
2.1 A @ 240 V per PSU (high-line)
242 W, 826 BTU/hr per
PSU
501W, 1710 BTU/hr per PSU
1002 W, 3420 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-24x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.2
5A
1.0 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.5 A @ 240 V (high-line)
99 W, 338 BTU/hr
99 W, 338 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.1 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.6 A @ 240 V (high-line)
110 W, 376 BTU/hr
110W, 376 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24tDC
48VDC, 1.75 A
1.5 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.3 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
77 W, 263 BTU/hr
77 W, 263 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48tDC
48VDC, 2.25 A
2.0 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.7 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
101 W, 345 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24xDC
48VDC, 2 A
1.7 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.5 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
85 W, 291 BTU/hr
85 W, 291 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48xDC
48VDC, 2.5 A
2.3 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.9 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
114 W, 389 BTU/hr
114 W, 389 BTU/hr
Summit X460 with SummitStack-V80 Module and XGM3-2sf Module
Switch Model
Nominal input Ratings
Input Current
Heat Dissipation
Power Consumption
Summit X460-24t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
0.9 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.45 A @ 240 V (high-line)
103 W, 284 BTU/hr
103 W, 284 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48t
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.5 A
1.25 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.6 A @ 240 V (high-line)
129 W, 443 BTU/hr
129 W, 443 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.5 A
per PSU
5.0 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line)
2.1 A @ 240 V per PSU (high-line)
226 W, 772 BTU/hr per
PSU
493W, 1682 BTU/hr per PSU
986 W, 3364 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-48p
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 5.5 A
per PSU
5.1 A @ 100 V per PSU (low-line)
2.1 A @ 240 V per PSU (high-line)
250 W, 854 BTU/hr per
PSU
505 W, 1723 BTU/hr per PSU
1010 W, 3446 BTU/hr (dual
PSU)
Summit X460-24x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.1 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.5 A @ 240 V (high-line)
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
107 W, 365 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48x
100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.25 A
1.1 A @ 100 V (low-line)
0.6 A @ 240 V (high-line)
119 W, 406 BTU/hr
119 W, 406 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24tDC
48VDC, 2 A
1.7 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.45 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
85 W, 291 BTU/hr
85 W, 291 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48tDC
48VDC, 2.5 A
2.2 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.9 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
110 W, 376 BTU/hr
110 W, 376 BTU/hr
Summit X460-24xDC
48VDC, 2 A
1.9 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
1.6 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
93 W, 320 BTU/hr
93 W, 320 BTU/hr
Summit X460-48xDC
48VDC, 2.75 A
2.4 A @ 48 VDC (low-line)
2.1 A @ 60 VDC (high-line)
121 W, 414 BTU/hr
121 W, 414 BTU/hr
16
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Technical Specifications
Power Supply Units
Summit X460 300W AC PSU (Model 10930)
Physical Specifications
Dimensions
Height 40 mm (1.57 inches)
Width 80 mm (3.15 inches)
Depth 241.5 mm (9.5 inches)
Weight
2.30 lb (1 kg)
Power Specifications
Voltage input range
85-264 VAC
Nominal input ratings
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, 5 A
Nominal input current at full load
4.2 A at 90 VAC (low-line)
1.7 A at 230 VAC (high-line)
Line frequency range
47 to 63 Hz
Maximum inrush current
30 A
Output
12 VDC, 25 A maximum, 300 Watts
3.3 VDC, 3.03 A maximum, 10 Watts
Power Supply input socket
IEC 320 C14
Power cord input plug
IEC 320 C13
Power supply cord gauge
18 AWG (0.75 mm2) up to 6 feet or 2 meters or 16 AWG (1.0 mm2) over 6 feet
Efficiency
Low-line: 85% at 50% load and 88% at 100% load
High-line: 86% at 50% load and 89% at 100% load
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature
0 deg C to 45 deg C normal operation
Storage Temperature
-40 deg C to 70 deg C
Operating Humidity
20% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing
Operational Shock
30 m/s2 (3g)
Summit X460 750W AC PSU (Model 10931) for PoE switches
Physical Specifications
Dimensions
Height 40 mm (1.57 inches)
Width 80 mm (3.15 inches)
Depth 241.5 mm (9.5 inches)
Weight
2.25 lb
Power Specifications
Voltage input range
85-264 VAC
Nominal input ratings
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, 10 A
Nominal input current at full load
10 A at 90 VAC (low-line)
3.7 A at 230 VAC (high-line)
Line frequency range
47 to 63 Hz
Maximum inrush current
35 A
Output
12 VDC, 25 A maximum, 300 Watts
55 VDC, 8.18 A maximum, 450 Watts
3.3 VDC, 3.03 A maximum, 10 Watts
Power Supply input socket
IEC 320 C14
Power cord input plug
IEC 320 C13
Efficiency
Low Line: 88% at 50% load and 86% at 100% load
High Line: 90% at 50% and 100% loads
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature
0 deg C to 45 deg C normal operation
Storage Temperature
-40 deg C to 70 deg C
Operating Humidity
20% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing
Operational Shock
30 m/s2 (3g)
17
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Technical Specifications
Summit X460 300W DC PSU (Model 10934)
Physical Specifications
Dimensions
Height 40 mm (1.57 inches)
Width 80 mm (3.15 inches)
Depth 241.5 mm (9.5 inches)
Weight
2.30 lb (1 kg)
Power Specifications
Nominal Input
-40 to -72 VDC, 9 A
DC Voltage Input Range
-48 VDC
Maximum Input Amperages
9 A at 40 VDC
7.5 A at 48 VDC
5 A at 72 VDC
DC Output
12 VDC, 25 A/ 3.3 VDC, 3.03 A
DC Output Power (W)
310 W
Efficiency
87% at 50% and 100% loads at -48V input
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature
0 deg C to 45 deg C normal operation
Storage Temperature
-40 deg C to 70 deg C
Operating Humidity
20% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing
Operational Shock
30 m/s2 (3g)
18
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Accessories
Summit X460 Power Supplies
All Summit X460 series switches come with one power supply. If redundancy or higher power Power-over-Ethernet plus capability is required, an additional power supply can be installed in the system.
Redundant AC/DC
Power Supply
Summit 300W AC PSU
Summit 300W AC PSU is compatible with Summit X460-24t/48t/24x/48x switches.
Summit 750W PoE AC PSU
Summit 750W PoE AC PSU is compatible with Summit X460-24p/48p switches and provides 380 watts of PoE-plus
power budget per one supply. When two PSUs are installed, the total PoE-plus power budget becomes 760 watts.
Summit 300W DC PSU
Summit 300W DC PSU is compatible with Summit X460-24tDC/48tDC/24xDC/48xDC switches.
Summit X460 Option Modules
Summit X460 series switches have two option module
slots to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet and stacking modules.
Slot A supports a two-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module;
Slot B supports stacking modules (SummitStack module
or SummitStack-V80 module).
10 Gigabit
Ethernet Module
Stacking Modules
XGM3-2sf
2-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module, provides two SFP+
ports. These two SFP+ ports can support both 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceivers and Gigabit Ethernet transceivers.
SummitStack Module
SummitStack module has two SummitStack stacking
ports, and provides a 40 Gigabit stacking solution. This stacking module offers compatibility with other Extreme Networks stackable switches, which are Summit X250e, Summit X450e, Summit X480 with VIM2-SummitStack, and Summit X650 with VIM1-SummitStack or VIM1-10G8X.
SummitStack-V80 Module
SummitStack-V80 module has two SummitStack-V80
stacking ports, and provides an 80 Gigabit stacking
solution. SummitStack-V80 offers a variety of stacking
cable solutions: QSFP+ passive copper cable for short
distance, and QSFP+ active fiber cable for long distance
up to 100 meters.
19
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Ordering Information
Part
Number
Name
Description
16401
Summit X460-24t
24 10/100/1000BASE-T, 8 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP (4 SFP ports shared with
10/100/1000BASE-T ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking
module, AC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16402
Summit X460-48t
48 10/100/1000BASE-T, 4 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3
module(s), slot for optional stacking module, AC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan
module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16403
Summit X460-24p
24 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE, 8 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP (4 SFP ports shared
with 10/100/1000BASE-T ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional
stacking module, AC PoE PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS
Edge license
16404
Summit X460-48p
48 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE, 4 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3
module(s), slot for optional stacking module, AC PoE PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot,
Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16405
Summit X460-24x
24 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, 8 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 10/100/1000BASE-T
ports shared with SFP ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking
module, AC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16406
Summit X460-48x
48 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional
stacking module, AC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge
license
16407
Summit X460-24tDC
24 10/100/1000BASE-T, 8 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP (4 SFP ports shared with
10/100/1000BASE-T ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking
module, DC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16408
Summit X460-48tDC
48 10/100/1000BASE-T, 4 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3
module(s), slot for optional stacking module, DC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan
module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16409
Summit X460-24xDC
24 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, 8 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 10/100/1000BASE-T
ports shared with SFP ports), slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional stacking
module, DC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge license
16410
Summit X460-48xDC
48 100/1000BASE-X unpopulated SFP, slot for optional XGM3 module(s), slot for optional
stacking module, DC PSU with one unpopulated PSU slot, Fan module, ExtremeXOS Edge
license
16419
SummitStack module
SummitStack module for Summit X460
16420
SummitStack-V80 module
SummitStack-V80 module for Summit X460
16117
XGM3-2sf
Option card, two unpopulated 10 Gigabit SFP+ slots, compatible with Summit X460
16421
Summit X460 Advanced
Edge Lic
ExtremeXOS Advanced Edge License for Summit X460 series switches
16422
Summit X460 Core License ExtremeXOS Advanced Core License upgrade from Edge License for Summit X460 series
from Edge Lic
switches
16423
Summit X460 Core License ExtremeXOS Advanced Core License upgrade from Advanced Edge License for from Advanced Edge
Summit X460 series switches
16424
Summit X460 MPLS
feature pack
ExtremeXOS MPLS Feature Pack for Summit X460 series switches
16125
Summit X460 Network
Timing feature pack
ExtremeXOS Network Timing feature pack for Summit X460 series switches (supported
on Summit X460-24x/24xDC/48x/48xDC)
11011
Direct Attach Feature Pack
Direct Attach Feature Pack
10930
Summit 300W AC PSU
AC Power Supply module for Summit X460 series switches
10931
Summit 750W PoE AC PSU PoE AC Power Supply module for Summit X460 series switches
10934
Summit 300W DC PSU
DC Power Supply module for Summit X460 series switches
20
Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X460 Series
Ordering Information
Part
Number
Name
Description
10935
Summit X460 fan module
Fan module for Summit X460 series switches, spare
10301
10GBASE-SR SFP+
10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 300m on MMF
10302
10GBASE-LR SFP+
10GBASE-LR SFP+, 1310nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 10km on SMF
10309
10GBASE-ER SFP+
10GBASE-ER SFP+, 1550nm, LC connector, transmission length of up to 40km on SMF
10303
SFP+ LRM Module
10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module, 1310nm, legacy MMF 220m link, LC connector
10304
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 1m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 1m
10305
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 3m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 3m
10306
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 5m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 5m
10307
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 10m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 10m
10051
1000BASE-SX SFP
1000BASE-SX SFP, LC Connector
10052 1000BASE-LX SFP
1000BASE-LX SFP, LC Connector
10053
1000BASE-ZX SFP
1000BASE-ZX SFP, Extra Long Distance SMF 70 km/21 dB Budget, LC Connector
10056
1000BASE-BX-D SFP
1000BASE-BX-D SFP, SMF (1490nm TX/1310nm RX Wavelength)
10057
1000BASE-BX-U SFP
1000BASE-BX-U SFP, SMF (1310nm TX/1490nm RX Wavelength)
10060
100FX/1000LX SFP
100FX/1000LX SFP, SMF, LC Connector (Requires MCP and 6dB Attenuator for
100FX-MMF Operation)
10063
100FX SFP1
100FX SFP, MMF, LC Connector
10064
1000BASE-LX100 SFP
1000BASE-LX100 SFP, Extra Long Distance SMF 100 km/30dB Budget, LC Connector
10065
10/100/1000BASE-T SFP1
10/100/1000BASE-T, SFP, CAT 5 cable 100m, RJ-45 Connector
10067
100BASE-FX SFP
100M SFP, 100FX MMF, (1310nm, 2km multimode transmission) LC connector
10066
100BASE-LX10 SFP
100M SFP, 100LX10 SMF, (1310nm 10km single mode transmission) LC connector
10058
100BASE-BX-D SFP
100M SFP, 100BASE-BX-D, SMF (1550nm TX/1310nm RX wavelength), 100 Mbps
bidirectional
10059
100BASE-BX-U SFP
100M SFP, 100BASE-BX-U, SMF (1310nm TX/1550nm RX wavelength), 100 Mbps
bidirectional
10312
QSFP+ passive copper
cable, 1.0M
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 1.0M
10315
QSFP+ active fiber cable,
10M
QSFP+ active fiber cable, 10M
10318
QSFP+ active fiber cable,
100M
QSFP+ active fiber cable, 100M
16106 Stacking Cable, 0.5M
SummitStack/UniStack™ Stacking Cable, 0.5M
16107
Stacking Cable, 1.5M
SummitStack/UniStack Stacking Cable, 1.5M
16108
Stacking Cable, 3.0M
16105
Stacking Cable, 5.0M
1
SummitStack/UniStack Stacking Cable, 3.0M
2
SummitStack Stacking Cable, 5.0M
1
Not supported on Combo ports for Summit X460, Summit X450, Summit X450a and Summit X450e
2
Not supported when using with Summit X650 or UniStack
Make Your Network Mobile
Corporate
and North America
Extreme Networks, Inc.
3585 Monroe Street
Santa Clara, CA 95051 USA
Phone +1 408 579 2800
Europe, Middle East, Africa
and South America
Phone +31 30 800 5100
Asia Pacific
Phone +65 6836 5437
Japan
Phone +81 3 5842 4011
extremenetworks.com
© 2012 Extreme Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Extreme Networks, the Extreme Networks logo, BlackDiamond, Direct Attach, ExtremeXOS, ExtremeXOS ScreenPlay, Extreme
Standby Router Protocol, ReachNXT, Ridgeline, Summit, SummitStack, UniStack and XNV are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Extreme Networks, Inc. in the United
States and/or other countries. sFlow is the property of InMon Corporation. All other trademarks are the trademarks of their respective owners. Specifications are subject to change
without notice. 1722_10 02/12
Download PDF
Similar pages