BO15C3155280D
BiDi SFP 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver
SFP 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm Single mode Optical Transceiver
Features
Description
The BlueOptics© BO15C3155280D SFP transceiver is
a high performance, cost effective module supporting
data-rate up to 1.25Gbps with 80 Kilometer link
length on single mode fiber.
BlueOptics© transceivers are 100% compliant with
SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
All BlueOptics© SFP transceivers are also available
with digital diagnostic function compliant to MSA SFF8472.
Using digital diagnostic, BlueOptics© SFP transceivers
provide the following real time information:
-
Supply voltage
Laser bias current
Laser average output power
Laser received input power
Temperature
The transceiver consists of up to five sections: A FP or
DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode, a transimpedance preamplifier (TIA), the LD Driver and the
optional digital diagnostic function.
Gigabit Ethernet

1x Fibre Channel

Switch to Switch Interface

Router/Server Interface

Other optical links
Up to 1.25Gb/s data links with DDM

DFB laser transmitter

PIN photo-detector

Up to 80km on 9/125µm SMF

Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

Simplex SC/UPC type pluggable optical
interface

Low power dissipation

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

RoHS compliant and lead-free

Single +3.3V power supply

Compliant with SFF-8472

Case operating temperature
-
Applications


-1-
Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C
BO15C3155280D
BiDi SFP 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver
Warnings
Order Information
Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to
damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A
static free environment is highly recommended.
Laser Safety: Even small radiation emitted by laser
devices can be dangerous to human eyes and lead to
permanent eye injuries. Be sure to avoid eye contact
with direct or indirect radiation.
Part No.
Temp.
BO15C3155280D
DDM
0°C to +70°C
BO15C3155280DEX
-10°C to +80°C
BO15C3155280DIN
-40°C to +85°C
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic
Warranty
Standard
Co.
- IEC/EN 61000-4- 2
Discharge (ESD)
Every BlueOptics© transceiver comes with a 5 year
replacement warranty and lifetime support.
For a warranty inquiry, please contact your CBO sales
representative.
This warranty only covers the first user of the
equipment.
Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative
material provided in this data sheet are typical and
must be specifically confirmed in writing by CBO
before they become applicable to any particular order
or contract. In accordance with the CBO policy of
continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.
The publication of information in this data sheet does
not imply freedom from patent or other protective
rights of CBO or others.
Further details are available from any CBO sales
representative.
Installation
Before installation attach an ESD-preventive wrist to
ensure not to damage the transceiver or hardware.
BlueOptics© BO15C3155280D can be installed in any
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) port. You can install
the BO15C3155280D regardless if the system is
powered on or off, because it is hot-swappable.
Open the bale clasp by pressing it down and insert
the transceiver into the SFP port.
You can now connect your cable.
-2-
Electromagnetic
- FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022
Interference (EMI)
- Class B (CISPR 22A)
Laser Eye Safety
- FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11
- IEC/EN 60825-1, 2
Component
Recognition
- IEC/EN 60950, UL
RoHS
- 2002/95/EC
EMC
- EN61000-3
Class 1
BO15C3155280D
BiDi SFP 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver
1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity
Power Supply Voltage
Signal Input Voltage
Receiver Damage Threshold
Symbol
Ts
HA
VCC
Min.
-40
5
-0.5
-0.3
+5
Typ.
Max.
85
95
4
Vcc+0.3
Unit
ºC
%
V
V
dBm
2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Ambient Humidity
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Power Supply Noise Rejection
Data Rate
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber
Symbol
Tcase
HA
VCC
ICC
Min.
0
-10
-40
5
3.13
Typ.
3.3
Max.
70
80
85
70
3.47
280
100
1250/1250
80
Unit
ºC
%
V
mA
mVp-p
Mbps
KM
Single mode fiber
Note
BO15C3155280D
BO15C3155280DEX
BO15C3155280DIN
100Hz to 1 MHz
TX Rate/ RX Rate
9/125um SMF
3. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Total Supply Current
Transmitter Disable Input-High
Transmitter Disable Input-Low
Transmitter Fault Input-High
Transmitter Fault Input-Low
Receiver
Total Supply Current
LOSS Output Voltage-High
LOSS Output Voltage-Low
Symbol
Min.
ICC
VDISH
VDISL
VDISL
VTxFH
ICC
VLOSH
VLOSL
Notes:
1.
A + B = 280mA (without termination circuit)
-3-
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Note
A
Vcc+0.3
0.8
Vcc+0.3
0.8
mA
V
V
V
V
1
2
0
2
0
B
VCC+0.3
0.8
mA
V
V
1
2
0
LVTTL
BO15C3155280D
BiDi SFP 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver
4. Transmitter Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)
Transmitter OFF Output Power
Differential Line Input Impedance
Jitter P-P
Output Eye Mask
Symbol Min.
Typ.
Max.
POUT
0
5
ER
9
λC
1270 1310 1360
SMSR
30
σ
1
POff
-45
RIN
90
100
110
tJ
0
0.1
Compliant with IEEE802.3 z
(class 1 laser safety)
Unit
dBm
dB
nm
dB
nm
dBm
Ohm
UI
Note
BO15C3155280D
1
2
Notes:
1.
2.
7
Measured at 2 -1 non-return-to-zero PRBS pattern.
Transmitter eye mask definition.
5. Receiver Specifications - Optical
Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
LOS Assert
LOS De-assert
LOS Hysteresis
Symbol
λIN
PIN
PSAT
PA
PD
PA-PD
Min.
1530
Typ.
1550
Max.
1570
-26
-3
-40
0.5
2
-27
6
Unit
nm
dBM
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
Note
BO15C3155280D
1
Notes:
1.
Measured with Light source 1310nm/1550nm, ER=9dB; BER =<10
-4-
-12
7
@PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.
BO15C3155280D
BiDi SFP 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver
6. SFP to Host Connector Pin Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Symbol
VeeT
TX Fault
TX Disable
MOD-DEF2
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
Rate Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
RDRD+
VeeR
VeeR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
Name / Description
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault Indication
Transmitter Disable
Module Definition 2
Module Definition 1
Module Definition 0
Not Connected
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground
Note
1
2
3
3
3
4
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
Notes:
1.
2.
Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground.
TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within
the module with a 4.7k - 10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, < 2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k - 10kΩ resistor on the host
board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4. Should be pulled down with a > 30kΩ resistor. Following input states can be used:
Low (0 – 0.8V):
Reduced Bandwidth
(>0.8, < 2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V):
Full Bandwidth
Open:
Reduced Bandwidth
5. This is an open collector output, which should only be pulled with a resistor of 4.7k - 10kΩ. Pull up
voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; logic 0 indicates normal operation. The
output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
-5-
BO15C3155280D
BiDi SFP 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver
Pinout of Connector Block on Host Board
7. EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceivers capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit
address 1010000X (A0h).
Data
Address
0
1
2
3-10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
29
Field Size
(Bytes)
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Name of Field
Contents (Hex)
Description
Identifier
Ext. Identifier
Connector
Transceiver
Encoding
BR, Nominal
Reserved
Length (9μm) km
Length (9μm) 100m
Length (50μm) 10m
Length(62.5μm)10m
Length (Copper)
XX
XX
XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX
XX
00
XX
XX
XX
XX
XX
00
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
00
XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX
Formfactor
1
16
Reserved
1
3
16
Reserved
Vendor OUI
56-59
60-61
4
2
Vendor rev
Wavelength
62
63
1
1
Reserved
64-65
2
Options
30-35
36
37-39
40-55
Vendor name
Vendor PN
00
XX
CC BASE
XX XX
-6-
Transmittter Code
Transceiver Speed
Max. link length in KM
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Vendor name - OEM
Product Number depending on Part
Vendor revision
Transceiver
Wavelength
Checksum of bytes 062
BO15C3155280D
BiDi SFP 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver
66
67
68-83
1
1
16
BR, max
BR, min
84-91
92
93
94
95
8
1
1
1
1
Vendor date code
Diagnostic type
Enhanced option
SFF-8472
96-255
160
XX
XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX 20 20
XX
XX
XX
XX
Vendor SN
CC_EXT
Part serial number
Year, Month, Day
Diagnostics
Diagnostics
Diagnostics
Checksum of bytes 6494
Vendor Specific
8. Digital Diagnostics / Digital Optical Monitoring
The transceiver provides serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present
operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).
The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration are all implemented,
including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.
9. Recommended Interface Circuit
-7-
BO15C3155280D
BiDi SFP 1.25G 1310nm/1550nm 80KM
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver
10. Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)
Contact Information
CBO GmbH
Friedhofstraße 25
45478 Mülheim an der Ruhr
Germany
Tel.:
Fax.:
eMail:
web:
0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 0
0049 – 208 – 777 247 - 99
info@cbo-it.de
www.cbo-it.de
-8-
Download PDF
Similar pages