PE310G2SPB32 Server Adapter
Dual port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom® Based
Product Description
Silicom’s 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server
adapters are designed for Servers and high-end
appliances. The Silicom 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI
Express Server adapters offer simple integration into
any PCI Express X8 to 10 Gigabit Networks. The
performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the
bottleneck in high-performance networking
applications.
The Silicom 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are based on Broadcom BCM57302 Ethernet controller
with fully integrated Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Control (MAC) and SFI Interface. In addition to managing MAC
and PHY Ethernet layer functions, the controller manages PCI
Express packet traffic across its transaction, link, and physical/logical
layers. Using hardware acceleration, the controller offloads tasks from
the host, such as TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP
segmentation.
Silicom’s 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI-Express Server adapters are the
ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, missioncritical high-powered networking applications and environments within
high performance servers.
Key Features
SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet:
10Gigabit Ethernet Adapter with SFP cage support:

-SR: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR:
o

-LR: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR:
o

10GBASE-SR with 10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
10GBASE-LR with 10Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
-SR: Fiber 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR:
1Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
o

10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
-LR: Fiber 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR:
o
10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
Common Key features:

Host Interface:
o
PCI Express x8,
o
Support PCI Express Base Specification 3.0 (8GT/sec)
o
Vendor ID = 0x14E4
o
Device ID = 0x16CA
Performance Features:

Function Level Reset (FLR) support

Message Signal Interrupt (MSI-X)

Support Jumbo frames, up to 9.6kB

Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV)

802.1q VLAN tagging
LAN Features and Virtualization features:

RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)

Stateless Offloads

Datacenter Bridging (lossless Ethernet)

Congestion Avoidance

TruManage™

TruFlow™

Network Controller Sideband Interface (NC-SI)

IEEE 1588 PTP (Precision Timing Protocol)

IEEE 802.1AS standard

NetQueue

VMQueue

VXLAN

NVGRE/Geneve/IP-in-IP/GRE-aware stateless offloads
Stateless Transport Tunneling.
802.3x flow control
Link Aggregation (802.3ad)
Configurable Flow Acceleration
2Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
Congestion Avoidance
Ethernet Audio/Video

TCP/IP/L2 features:
Large Send Offload
Receive side scaling (RSS)
IP/TCP/UDP checksum
IPv4, IPv6
Receive Segment Coalescing
Generic Receive Offload
Header-Payload Split
LEDs indicator for link/Activity
Technical Specifications
-SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:
SFP+ (Small Form Factor
Pluggable) supports:
SFI interfaces supports 10GBase-R PCS and 10 Gigabit PMA in order to
connect with SFP+ to 10GBase-SR / / 1000Base-SX / 10GBase-LR and SFP+
Direct Attach
10GBase-SR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY).
topology:
10GBase-SR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate :
10.3125GBd
62.5um, 160MHz/Km 26m
10GBase-SR SFP+:
62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 33m
Cables and Operating distance
50um, 400MHz/Km 66m
Up to:
50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m
50um, (OM3)2000MHz/Km 300m
10GBase-LR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
topology:
10GBase-LR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate:
10.3125GBd
10GBase-LR SFP+:
Cables and Operating distance
Single-Mode: 10000m at 9um
Up to:
3Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
10GSFP+Cu :
IEEE Standard / Network
Copper 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GSFP+Cu (Direct Attach)
topology:
– SR: Fiber 10GBASE-SR Technical Specifications:
Output Transmit Power (10G):
Optical Receive Sensitivity
(10G):
Maximum Input Power (10G):
Minimum: -5 dBm
Maximum: -11.1 dBm
Maximum: +0.5dBm
– LR: Fiber 10GBASE-LR Technical Specifications:
Output Transmit Power (10G):
Optical Receive Sensitivity
(10G):
Maximum Input Power (10G):
Minimum: -8.2 dBm
Maximum: -12.5 dBm
Maximum: +0.5dBm
Operating Systems Support
Operating system support:
Linux
General Technical Specifications
Interface Standard:
PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 3.0(8 GTs)
Board Size:
Low profile height short add-in card: 167.64mm X 64.389mm (6.60”X 2.535”)
PCI Express Card Type:
X8 Lane
PCI Express Voltage:
+3.3VAUX ±9%,
+12V ± 8%
PCI Connector:
Gold Finger: X8 Lane
Controller:
Broadcom BCM57302
Holder:
Metal Bracket
Operating Humidity:
0%–90%, non-condensing
4Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
Operating Temperature:
0°C – 45°C (32°F – 113F)
Storage:
-40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
Regulation:
Card shall meet CE, FCC Class B, ROHS requirements.
LEDs
Each Port has 2 LEDs to indicate link status and speed
Link: Physical link Speed:
LEDs:
Red stay on – physical link on with 25G Speed
Off – physical link off Link/ACT: Logic Link/Activity, Green
Green blinking – logic link up, activity
LEDs location:
LED is located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket holder
Connector:
(2) SFP+ Cages
Order Information
P/N
PE310G2SPB32-XR
PE310G2SPB32-SR
PE310G2SPB32-LR
Description
Dual port Fiber SFP+10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI
Express Server Adapter
Dual port Fiber (SR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI
Express Server Adapter
Dual port Fiber (LR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI
Express Server Adapter
Notes
X8 Gen 3, based on Broadcom
BCM57302, Support Silicom SFP+
approved transceiver, RoHS Compliant
X8 Gen 3, based on Broadcom
BCM57302, on board support for Fiber
SR, RoHS Compliant
X8 Gen 3, based on Broadcom
BCM57302, on board support for Fiber
LR, RoHS Compliant
1V0
5Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
Download PDF
Similar pages