www.smc-asia.com
TigerSwitch™ 10/100 Standalone 24-port 10/100 Managed
Layer 2 Switch with PoE and 4 x Gigabit ports.
SWITCHES
SMC6128PL2
OVERVIEW
Power over Ethernet Capability
High-gigabit port density in a small footprint
With IEEE802.3af compliant PoE on all 10/100 ports, devices such With 24 fast Ethernet ports, 2 Gigabit Ethernet Ports, and 2 Combo
as VoIP Phones and IP cameras can be installed without running ports, this switch provides high speed and legacy connections to
separate power lines.
all nodes on the network. The 2 combo ports allow fiber connections
to be connected, thereby ensuring a migration path for network
installations.
Flexible QoS and VLAN
WIRELESS
KEY FEATURES
VDSL
The SMC6128PL2 provides wire speed 10/100 Fast Ethernet switching with built in PoE features specifically
designed for SMB workgroup environments. By supporting 802.3af POE on all 10/100 ports it enables easy
installation of PoE devices such as IP Phones and IP Cameras. The 4 Gigabit ports provide enhanced uplink
capabilities for greater throughput. An integrated part of this switch family is the IP Clustering function. The
feature allows customers to group together up to 32 switches into a single logical group which can be managed using a single IP address. The switch also boasts advanced Quality of Service features that can reduce
the latency of packets through the network, with specific traffic prioritization improving the delivery of converged data such as voice and high quality video over IP. The gigabit ports are 2 10/100/1000 ports plus 2
Combo gigabit ports (RJ-45/SFP) The PoE function allows up to 15.4W maximum per port. Overall this switch
is part of flexible switch family which brings PoE and non-PoE switches to the edge of the network.
IP Clustering
VOIP
Qos allows prioritization based on 802.1p and DSCP using 4 IP Clustering allows up to 32 units to be managed from a single IP
priority queues for better network performance and VLAN support with address
automatic GVRP LAN registration for more efficient management.
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
STORAGE
10G FIBER
BROADBAND
LEGEND
1G FIBER
10G COPPER
10/100
PoE
WIRELESS
ADAPTERS
1G COPPER
www.smc-asia.com
PORTS
• 24 10/100BASE-T ports
• 2 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
• 2 Gigabit combo ports (RJ-45/SFP)
• 1 Console port
SWITCHING FABRIC
• 12.8Gbps
• 9.5Mpps
SWITCHING DATABASE
• 8K MAC address entries
LED
• System: System
• 10/100 Ports: Link/activity
• 10/100/1000 Ports
• Upper - 10/100 link/activity
• Lower - 1000 link/activity
HUMIDITY
• Operating: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
WEIGHT
• 4.13kg
• 9.11 lbs
AC INPUT
• 100 to 240 V, 50-60 Hz, 3A
POWER CONSUMPTION
• 225 Watts maximum
MAXIMUM CURRENT
• 0.25 A @ 115 VAC
• 0.12 A @ 230 VAC
ISO
• IEC8802.3
SMC1GSFP-LX
• 1G LX SFP Transceiver, 10Km,
Singlemode fiber
SMC1GSFP-ZX
• 1G LH SFP Transceiver, 70Km
Singlemode fiber
CONTACT
SMC Networks Asia Pacifc
1 Coleman Street
The Adelphi, #07-09
Singapore 179803
Tel: +65 63387667 Fax: +65 63387767
Check www.smc-asia.com for your local country
contact information
© 2009 SMC Networks. SMC and the SMC logo
are registered trademarks of SMC Networks
in the United States or other countries. Other
trademarks or registered trademarks are the
property of their respective owners. Information
is subject to change without notice. All rights
reserved.
2/2009
ADAPTERS
POWER-OVER-ETHERNET
• Maximum output power per port: 15.4 W
• Output Voltage: 44 - 57 VDC
• Maximum output current per port: 350 mA
RMON SUPPORT
• Groups 1,2,3, 9 (Statistics, History,
Alarm, Event)
SMC1GSFP-SX
• 1G SX SFP Transceiver, 550M, Multimode fiber
BROADBAND
POWER SUPPLY
• Internal, auto-ranging transformer: 100 to
240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
STANDARDS
• IEEE802.3 Ethernet, IEEE802.3u
Fast Ethernet
• IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and
traffic priorities
• IEEE802.1p Priority tags
• IEEE802.1Q VLAN
• IEEE802.1ac VLAN tagging
• IEEE802.1ad Link aggregation control
protocol
• IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• IEEE802.1v Protocol Based Vlans
• IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet
SLIDE-IN TRANSCEIVERS FOR COMBO PORTS
STORAGE
DIMENSIONS
• 4.3 x 44 x 33 cm
• 1.7 x 17.3 x 12.992 in
WARRANTY
• 3 Years
VOIP
TEMPERATURE
• Operating: 0 to 45 °C / 32 to 113 °F
• Storage: -40 to 70 °C / -40 to 158 °F
MANAGEMENT FEATURES
• In-Band Management
• Telnet, SLIP, Web-based HTTP, or SNMP
manager
• Out-of-Band Management
• RS-232 DB-9 console port
• Software Loading
• TFTP in-band or Xmodem out-of-band
• MIB Support
• MIB II (RFC 1213), Bridging MIB (RFC 1493),
Ethernet-Like MIB (RFC 2665), Bridge MIB
Extensions (RFC 2764), RMON MIB (RFC
1757), RFC 2737, RFC 2742, RFC 2021, RFC
2863, RFC 2618, SMC’s private MIB
SAFETY
• UL / CUL (UL 60950-1, CSA 22.2 NO60950-1)
• TUV/GS (EN60950-1)
• CB (IEC60950-1)
WIRELESS
BUFFER ARCHITECTURE
• 4Mbits
SWITCH FEATURES
• Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D, .1w)
• Forwarding Mode
• Store-and-forward
• VLAN Support
• Up to 255 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q
• VLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic VLAN
learning
• 802.1v (Protocol based Vlans)
• Private vlan support
• Quality of Service
• Supports 4 levels of priority with flexible
classification and prioritization
• Per port bandwidth management
• MultiLink Trunking (LACP)
• 8 groups of up to 8 ports
• Port Mirroring
• IEEE 802.1x
• L2/L3/L4 access control lists
• TACACS+ client authentication
• HTTPS and SSL
• SSH for Telnet sessions
• Static port security
• Jumbo Frame support (on gigabit ports)
• Dual firmware images
• Multiple configuration files support
COMPLIANCES
• CE Mark
• Emissions
• FCC Class A
• Industry Canada Class A
• EN55022 (CISPR 22) Class A
• EN 61000-3-2/3
• VCCI Class A
• Immunity
• EN 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
VDSL
NETWORK INTERFACE
• 10/100 BASE-T ports
• 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports
• SFP Transceiver slots supporting SX, LX
and ZX SFP
• Multimode fiber cable; 62.5/125 or 50/125
microns
• Singlemode fiber cable: 9/125 micron
MTBF
• 8 Years
SWITCHES
TECH SPECS - SMC6128PL2
Download PDF
Similar pages