fiber media converter fc3is-100-1tf

FIBER CONVERTERS
FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER
FC3IS-100-1TF-S20 & FC3IS-100-1RF-S20
1 3G SDI Video Standalone Micro
General Description
The 3G SDI micro converter supports optical transmission
of non-compressed 3G-SDI, HD-SDI or SD-SDI signal
format through one singlemode optical fiber. It is capable
of transmitting signal up to 20km while retaining
excellent video quality. This compact yet ruggedized
converter is ideal for installation in most camera housings.
In addition, the plug-and-play design of the converter ensures ease of installation as no electrical or
optical adjustment is required.
Features














Non-compressed 3G-SDI, HD-SDI or SD-SDI signal transmission
Support SMPTE 259M, 292M and 424M standards
Support data rate up to 2.970 Gbps
Support resolution 720p50/60, 1080i50/60, 1080p25/30 ,1080p50/60
No video degradation over the maximum operating distance
One fiber design
High performance laser-based optics
Singlemode
ST (standard) or FC (made to order) connectors available
Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
Designed for use in harsh environments
Microtype fits within most camera housings
Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC
Service-friendly LED status indicators on front of the module
Application Diagram
FC3IS-100-1TT-S20
1 3G SDI Video
FC3IS-100-1RT-S20
1 Fiber
FIBERTEK PRIVATE LIMITED
Website: www.fibertek-ap.com
1 3G SDI Video
Content subjects to change without notice
Rev0.0(Mar14)
Email: sales@fibertek-ap.com
Page 1 of 2
FIBER CONVERTERS
Specifications
Type
Description
Number of Channels
Format
Data Rate
Video
Standard
Max Resolution
I/O Impedance
SDI Signal Indication
(Presence)
Power
SDI Input / Output
Optical Input / Output
Power
Power
Dimensions(WxHxD)
Shipping Weight
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
MTBF
LED
Connectors
Electrical and Mechanical
Environmental
1
SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI
2.97Gbps (maximum)
Support SMPTE 259M, 292M,
424M
720p50/60, 1080i50/60,
1080p25/30, 1080p50/60
75 Ohm
Green / On
Green / On
BNC
ST (standard), FC (optional)
2-pin screw terminal
12VDC @150mA
36.2 x 24.5 x 101mm(Max)
0.15kg
o
-40 C to +75oC
-40oC to +85oC
0 to 95% non-condensing
> 100,000 hours
Ordering Information
Model
Description
Singlemode (9/125um)
FC3IS-100-1TT-S20
1 3G SDI Video Transmitter, Singlemode, Standalone, ST, 1 Fiber,
Microtype, 1310nm, 10dB, 20km
FC3IS-100-1RT-S20
1 3G SDI Video Receiver, Singlemode, Standalone, ST, 1 Fiber,
Microtype, 1310nm, 10dB, 20km
FC3IS-100-1TF-S20
1 3G SDI Video Transmitter, Singlemode, Standalone, FC, 1 Fiber,
Microtype, 1310nm, 10dB, 20km
FC3IS-100-1RF-S20
1 3G SDI Video Receiver, Singlemode, Standalone, FC, 1 Fiber,
Microtype, 1310nm, 10dB, 20km
Remarks:
1. ST type connector is standard.
2. Power adaptor is included.
FIBERTEK PRIVATE LIMITED
Website: www.fibertek-ap.com
Content subjects to change without notice
Rev0.0(Mar14)
Email: sales@fibertek-ap.com
Page 2 of 2
Download PDF
Similar pages