QuickSwitch 5185 Fiber Optic Switch / Converter - L-com

SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL 5185
Cat. No. 304185
QuickSwitch 5185 Fiber Optic Switch / Converter
• Provides Fiber Optic Link Backup
The Model 5185 Fiber Optic Switch / Converter
allows the user the capability of accessing two
separate fiber optic 100 Base FX ports (ports A
and B) from a 100 Base TX Fast Ethernet port
(COMMON port). The fiber optic / twisted pair
copper conversion is built in! The unit is fully
compliant with the 802.3u 100 Base TX/FX
standard.
Ports A and B are 1300nm, SC Duplex, Multimode,
100 Base FX fiber optic ports. The COMMON
port is a 100 Base TX Fast Ethernet port. The
selected fiber optic port will convert and pass
data to and from the 100 Base TX COMMON port.
The internal circuitry insures isolation between
the A and B devices / networks. A great solution
for conversion and fallback applications.
A front panel button changes the switch position
eliminating the need to plug and unplug fiber
patchcords thus minimizing connector wear.
Switch position status is displayed on the front panel LEDs.
The unit also includes an RS232 serial security enhanced Supervisory Remote Port. Upon proper
authentication, a terminal or computer in terminal mode connected to this port can communicate
with the unit, determine its status,
change the switch position as desired,
MODEL 5185 • SPECIFICATIONS
and/or lockout front panel switching
Connectors: (2) SC Duplex ports A and B;
c a p a b i l i t y.
A modem can also be
(1) RJ45 100 Base-TX COMMON.
connected to this port for remote access
Fiber Optic Interface: 1300 nm, 100 Mbps, multimode, full
to the switch. Access to the Supervisory
duplex
R e m o t e Po r t f e a t u r e i s p a s s w o r d
Controls: (1) Pushbutton to select port A or B.
protected. An optional graphical user
Display: (2) Red LEDs display switch position
interface (GUI) software is also available
and indicate power presence
for use with a computer running Windows
Supervisory Remote Port: (1) DB9/female serial RS232 port.
Power: 115 VAC / 60 Hz wall mount supply
95/98/NT/Me/2000/XP.
Dimensions: 2” x 7.5”W x 7” D; 2.8 lbs.
Model 5185
Workstation Application
A
C
100 Base-T
Fiber Optic SC Duplex
O
M
B
Fiber Optic SC Duplex
Remote
Workstation Computer
Fiber Optic
Network
“B”
RS232 Secure Access
Network Transfer Application
Model 5185
Fiber Optic
Network
“A”
A
100 Base-T
Network
Fiber Optic
Network
“A”
100 Base-T
C
Fiber Optic SC Duplex
O
M
Supervisory Secure Access No Data Access
36 Western Industrial Drive, Cranston, RI 02921
Tel: 401-943-1164
Fax:401-946-5790
B
Remote
Fiber Optic SC Duplex
Fiber Optic
Network
“B”
www.ElectroStandards.com
E-mail:eslab@ElectroStandards.com
Pub. 2834-01
Download PDF
Similar pages