INSTRUCTION MANUAL
- R E A D Y- T
ST
-F
LY
AL
O
O
M
1/3 SUPER CUB
Requires: 80 c.c. gasoline engine,
5-channel radio w/ 8 high
torque servos .
Specifications
Wing Span
Wing Area
Flying Weight
Fuselage Length
141 in / 3580 mm
2821 sq in / 182 sq dm
28.5 lbs / 13000 g
91 in / 2310 mm
* Specifications are subject to change without notice.*
Warning ! This model is not a toy.
It is designed for maximum performance. Please seek advice if one is not familiar with
this kind of engine powered precision model. Operating this model without prior
preparation may cause injuries. Remember, safety is the most important thing. Always
keep this instruction manual at hand for quick reference.
Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.
A186SRPO24801009
FACTORY PRE-FABRICATED
ALMOST-READY-TO-FLY (ARF) SERIES
MADE IN CHINA
1/3 SUPER CUB
INDEX
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
P. 1
PARTS LIST
P. 2
ASSEMBLY
P. 3 -12
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
P.12
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
1
Read through the manual before you begin, so you will have an overall idea of what to do.
2
Check all parts. If you find any defective or missing parts contact your local dealer. Please DRY FIT
and check for defects for all parts that will require CA or Epoxy for final assembly. Any parts you
find to be defective after the gluing process may be difficult to remove for warranty replacement. The
manufacturer will replace any defective parts, but will not extend to the parts that are good before
gluing to defective parts during assembly. Warranty will not cover any parts modified by customer.
3
Symbols used throughout this instruction manual comprise of the following : -
3mm
Apply epoxy glue.
Apply instant glue
(C.A. glue, super glue.)
Apply thread locker
Must be purchased separately!
Assemble left and right
sides the same way.
Ensure smooth non-binding
movement while assembling.
Peel off shaded portion
covering film.
Cut off shaded portion.
Drill holes with the specified
diameter (here: 3mm).
Pierce the shaded portion
covering film.
Warning!
Pay close attention here!
A186SRPO24801009
P.1
Do not overlook this symbol!
Parts List
1. MAIN WING -- 1 pair
2. SERVO MOUNTING PANEL (For Aileron) -- 2 pairs
HEAVY DUTY CLEVIS PL4112200 -- 8 sets
SCREW PM4x60mm -- 4 pcs
SCREW PWA2.3x8mm -- 16 pcs
M4 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT -- 4 pcs
HEAVY DUTY HORN BRACKET PL4112400 -- 4 sets
HEAVY DUTY SERVO HORN PL4120300 -- 4 sets
PUSHROD Ø2.3x129mm w/ Threads (For Aileron) -- 2 pcs
PUSHROD Ø2.3x108mm w/ Threads (For Flap Servo) -- 2 pcs
SWIVEL CLEVIS HORN FAIRING PL4610010 -- 4 sets
3. SCREW HM4x20mm -- 12 pcs
COPPER CLIPPER 0.5mm -- 8 pcs
MAIN WING STRUTS -- 1 pair
WING STRUT WIRE D4mm -- 2 pcs
M4 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT -- 4 pcs
WASHER d4xD9mm -- 4 pcs
WASHER d4xD12mm -- 4 pcs
4. FUSELAGE -- 1 pc.
STABILIZER & ELEVATOR -- 1 set
SCREW PWM2.5x12mm -- 2 pcs
STABILIZER WIRE Ø4x200mm -- 2 pcs
5. VERTICAL FIN & RUDDER -- 1 set
6. TAIL GEAR ASSEMBLY (PL3410022) --1 set
COPPER PLATE (For Stays on Tail Fueslage Bottom) 1x12x60mm -- 1 pc.
SCREW PA3x18mm -- 3 pcs
SCREW PWA2.5x12mm -- 2 pcs
7. MAIN LANDING GEAR -- 1 set
SCREW HM4x18mm -- 2 pcs
SCREW PA3x14mm -- 12 pcs
SCREW PA4x20mm -- 2 pcs
WASHER d4xD12mm -- 2 pcs
WASHER d4xD9mm -- 2 pcs
MOUNTING PLATE 12x20mm -- 6 pcs
ALUMINUM PLATE 3x15x77mm -- 2 pcs
8. SCREW PA1.7x8mm -- 6 pcs
SCREW PM3x10mm -- 8 pcs
WASHER d3xD7mm -- 16 pcs
M3 NUT -- 8 pcs
COLLAR Ø6.1mm w/ set screw -- 4 sets
LARGE SCALE CAPTIVE AIR WHEELS Ø140mm(PL3115140) -- 2 sets
PLYWOOD 2x211.5x193.5mm (Main Langing Gear Cover) --1 pair
COPPER CLIPPER 0.5x12x20mm -- 8 pcs
9. BLIND NUT M6 -- 4 pcs
WASHER d6xD15mm -- 4 pcs
SOCKET HEAD SCREW M6x30mm -- 4 pcs
10. COWLING -- 1 pc.
TRANSPARENT 3D TEMPLATE -- 1 pc.
SCREW PA3x12mm -- 4 pcs
WASHER d3xD7mm -- 4 pcs
SILICON GROMMET d2.5xD8.5mm -- 4 pcs
11. FUEL TANK 1500cc (PL1121500G-gasoline) -- 1 set
CABLE TIE (For Fuel Tank) 1.5x8x500mm -- 1 pc.
DOUBLE-SIDED TAPE 40x160mm -- 1 pc.
A186SRPO24801009
P.2
12. PUSHROD Ø2.3x215mm w/ Threads (For Elevator) -- 2 pcs
SCREW PM4x50mm -- 2 pcs
M4 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT -- 2 pcs
SWIVEL CLEVIS HORN FAIRING PL4610010 -- 2 sets
HEAVY DUTY HORN BRACKET PL4112400 -- 2 sets
HEAVY DUTY SERVO HORN PL4120250 -- 2 sets
HEAVY DUTY CLEVIS PL4112200 -- 4 sets
13. PUSHROD Ø2.3x170mm w/ Threads (For Rudder) -- 1 pc.
SCREW PM4x50mm -- 1 pc.
M4 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT -- 1 pc.
SWIVEL CLEVIS HORN FAIRING PL4610010 -- 1 set
HEAVY DUTY HORN BRACKET PL4112400 -- 1 set
HEAVY DUTY SERVO HORN PL4120250 -- 1 set
HEAVY DUTY CLEVIS PL4112200 -- 2 sets
14. SCREW PM2x18mm -- 12 pcs
WASHER d2xD5mm -- 24 pcs
M2 NUT -- 12 pcs
CLEVIS -- 12 pcs
WIRE Ø1x4200mm -- 1 pc.
FLYING WIRE BRACKET -- 12 pcs
CLIP PIN -- 12 pcs
EYE SCREW -- 6 pcs
COPPER TUBE d2.5xD3.2x8mm (For Rudder) -- 16 pcs
15. SIDE WINDOWS -- 1 pair
16. LINKAGE CONNECTOR Ø2.1mm w/ set screw -- 1 set
17. PLYWOOD 3x196x304mm (For Fuselage Servos) -- 1 pc.
PLYWOOD 3x10x160mm (For Fuselage Servo Stand) -- 2 pcs
BALSA 10x10x288mm (For Fuselage Servo Stand) -- 2 pcs
SPONGE 10x80x200mm -- 2 pcs
THROTTLE PUSHWIRE Ø1.2x480mm -- 1 pc.
PLASTIC TUBE d2xD3xd300mm -- 1 pc.
18. PILOT PC101110A -- 1 set
SCREW PWA2x12mm -- 4 pcs
COCKPIT BASE PANEL 3x196x444mm -- 1 pc.
WOOD 10x10x443mm (For Cockpit Base Panel) -- 2 pcs
19. WIND SHIELD -- 1 pc.
M2 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT -- 2 pcs
SCREW PM2x14mm -- 2 pcs
WASHER d2xD5mm -- 4 pcs
MOUNTING PLATE 5x15mm -- 2 pcs
BALSA ROD Ø8x220 -- 2 pcs
20. WING TUBE Ø22x931mm -- 2 pcs
SCREW HM3x30mm -- 2 pcs
SCREW PA3x30mm -- 2 pcs
WASHER d3xD7mm -- 4 pcs
21. SCREW HM4x15mm -- 2 pcs
WASHER d4xD12mm -- 2 pcs
M4 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT -- 2 pcs
22. DECALS: A186SRDEC -- 1 set
COVERING:
TOUGHLON STL 100 WHITE
TOUGHLON STL 312 BRIGHT RED
1 Main Wing
Aileron & Flap Servo Lead
Pre-glued
Bottom View
2 Aileron & Flap servo
PM4x60mm Screw
4
M4 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT
4
PWA2.3 x 8mm Screw
16
M2x8mm
PL4120300
1mm
PWA 2.3 x 8mm
M2 NUT
M2x10mm
Heavy Duty
Clevis
Pushrod
Ø2.3x108mm
M2 NYLON
INSERT LOCK NUT
SERVO MOUNTING PANEL
1.5mm
Heavy Duty Horn
Bracket
M4 Nylon Insert
Lock Nut
M2 Nylon Insert
Lock Nut
Heavy Duty
Clevis
PM2x10mm
PM4 x 60mm
SERVO MOUNTING PANEL
Pushrod
Ø2.3x129mm
Bottom View
A186SRPO24801009
P.3
PA1.7x8mm
3 Wing Struts
Main Wing Strut
HM4x20mm Screw
260mm
280mm
184mm
174mm
HM4x20mm
12
d4xD12mm Washer
Washer d4xD9mm
465mm
481mm
4
3.5mm
d4xD9mm Washer
HM4 x 20mm
4
M4 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT
4
M4 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
d4xD12mm
Washer
Bottom View
4 Stabilizer & Elevator
(Stabilizer)
B
B'
(Main Wing)
PWM2.5x12mm Screw
2
B=B'
Temporary install the main wing, adjust
leveling of the stabilizer to make it as
parallel to the main wing as possible.
Bottom View
Pre-glued
Ø4x200mm
PWM2.5x12mm
COMPLETED
5 Vertical Fin & Rudder
Pre-glued
COMPLETED
A186SRPO24801009
P.4
6 Tail Landing Gear
PWA2.5 x 12mm
PA3x18mm Screw
3
PA3 x18mm
PWA2.5x12mm Screw
2
Spring
2.5mm
Copper Plate
1x12x60mm
1.5mm
Bottom View
7 Main Landing Gear
HM4x18mm Screw
HM4x18mm
2
d4xD9mm
Washer
1.5mm
PA3x14mm Screw
12
PA4x20mm Screw
2
d4xD12mm Washer
Aluminum Plate
3x15x77mm
PA4x20mm
d4xD12mm
Washer
2.5mm
2
PA3x14mm
d4xD9mm Washer
2
Front
Bottom View
8 Landing Gear
3mmSet Screw
M3 Nut
4
PA1.7X8mm Screw
6
6.1mm Collar
Copper Plate
0.5x12x20mm
d3xD7mm
Washer
4
PM3x10mm Screw
8
d3xD7mm Washer
16
M3 Nut
PM3x10mm
M3x3mm
Set Screw
M3x3mm
Set Screw
8
Collar
Collar
PA1.7x8mm
Bottom View
A186SRPO24801009
P.5
9 Engine
M6x30mm Socket Head Screw
4
d6xD15mm Washer
4
7.5mm
M6 Blind Nut
4
Socket Head Screw
M6x30mm
M6 Blind Nut
Washer
d6xD15mm
10 Cowling
First insert the grommet to the cowling then apply screw.
PA3x12mm Screw
207mm
8.15 in.
4
d2.5x8.5mm Silicon Grommet
4
d3xD7mm Washer
4
Please refer to the attached
sheet for usage of the
transparent 3D template.
Fuselage
Cowling
d3xD7mm
PA3x12mm
d2.5x8.5mm
Silicon Grommet
1.5mm
COMPLETED
A186SRPO24801009
P.6
11 Fuel Tank
1
2
3
CABLE TIE
1.5x8x500mm
DOUBLE-SIDED
40x160mm
UP
Fuel Tank
1500cc
Completed
12 Elevator Pushrod
M2x8mm
PM4x50mm Screw
PL4120250
2
M4 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
2
M2 Nut
Heavy Duty Horn Bracket
M4 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
M2 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
Heavy Duty Clevis
M2x10mm
PM4x50mm
Elevator Pushrod
PA1.7x8mm
Bottom View
13 Rudder Pushrod
M2x8mm
PM4x50mm Screw
PL4120250
1
M4 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
1
M2 Nut
M4 Nylon Insert
Lock Nut
PM4x50mm
PA1.7x8mm
Heavy Duty
Clevis
Heavy Duty Horn
Bracket
M2 Nylon Insrt
Lock Nut
A186SRPO24801009
Pushrod
M2x10mm
Bottom View
P.7
14 Flying Wire
PM2x18mm Screw
Copper Tube
12
M2 Nut
12
Press down the center
1/3 portion
d2xD5mm Washer
24
M2
PM2x18mm
PM2x18mm
d2xD5mm
Washer
3mm
3mm
d2.5xD3.2x8mm
M2 NUT
15 Windows
Window A
Window B
COMPLETED
COMPLETED
Securely glue the windows to the fuselage.
16 Servo Set
3x3mm Set Screw
3x3mm Set Screw
1
Linkage Connector
1
M2 Nut
1
2mm Washer
Th
2
t
ro
tle
P
h
us
wi
re
2mm
Washer
2mm
Washer
2m m
Throttle Servo.
M2 Nut
Please refer to the attached sheet for linkage connector installation.
A186SRPO24801009
P.8
17 Radio Equipment
lnstall and arrange the servos as s hown in the diagram.
Plastic Tube
d2xD3x300mm
Sponge
Throttle Pushrod
D1.2x480mm
Battery
Receiver
Throttle Servo
Bottom View
Charge Receptacles
KP0041300
18 Pilot
PWA 2x12mm Screw
PWA 2x12mm Screw
PC101110A
Apply thick CA or
Canopy glue.
19 Wind Shield
M2 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT
2
PM2x14mm Screw
2
d2xD5mm Washer
4
PM2x14mm
Balsa Rod
Ø8X220mm
d2xD5mm
Washer
M2 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT
A186SRPO24801009
P.9
20 Main Wing
HM3x30mm Screw
2
PA3x30mm Screw
Step 1. Insert the aluminum wing tube with the pre-drilled hole end into the right wing. Align
the lines marked at the wing root and wing tube and apply the PM3 x 30mm machine screw
through the pre-drilled hole on top of the wing. ( please confirm the alignment of the hole by
putting a 2.5mm diameter rod through the pre-drilled wing hole before applying the screw )
The hole on the wing tube is pre-threaded, do not over tighten the PM3mm screw, the set up is for
future removal of the wing.
2
d3xD7mm Washer
70mm
4
345mm
Wing Tube
D22x931mm
d3xD7mm
HM 3x30mm
345mm
185mm
Step 2. Install the right wing to the fuselage by inserting the wing tube (now attached to
the right wing) through the fuselage, then install the left wing.
Top View
2.5mm
PA 3x30mm d3xD7mm
2.5mm
Right
Left
Step 3. Make sure the wings are resting against the fuselage tightly. Locate the pre-drilled 2.5mm
hole at top of left wing, and drill along with 2.5mm drill bit until it passes through the wing tube.
Apply the PA3 X30mm self-tapping screw.
Note : It is recommended that the wing tube stays with the left wing. Removal of the wings could
be acheived by removing the right wing machine screw, the right wing then the left wing with
wing tube. If removal of wing tube from left wing is also required, it is recommended that
instead of applying self-tapping screw in step 3, you pre-tap with M3 thread cutter and apply M3
machine screw.
A186SRPO24801009
P.10
21 Wing Struts
HM4x15mm Screw
2
Washer
d4xD12mm
d4xD12mm Washer
HM4x15mm
2
M4 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT
2
M4 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT
22 Wing Setting
Adjust the wing and fuselage configuration as shown
in the diagrams.
A'
A
B
B'
C
A186SRPO24801009
C'
P.11
23 Control Throws
Adjust the control throws as shown in
the diagram. These throws are good for
general flying. You can adjust according
to your personal preference.
Rudder
65mm
65mm
Elevator
50mm
50mm
Flap s (nea r fuse lage )
60mm
Ailerons(away from fuselage)
40mm
40mm
24 C . G .
The ideal C.G. position is 150mm (5.9 in.) behind the leading edge measured at where
the wing meets the fuselage. In order to obtain the C.G.specified, add weight to the
fuselage or move the battery position. Check the C.G. before flying.
150 mm
5.9 in .
C.G.
Warning!
Important Safety Precautions
# First time flyer should never fly by himself / herself. Assistance from experienced
flyer is absolutely necessary.
9
# Pre-flight adjustment must be done before flying, it is very dangerous to fly a badly
pre-adjusted aircraft.
# 1/3 SUPER CUB is specially designed to be powered by 80C.C. gasoline engine, using
a more powerful engine does not mean better performance. In fact, over powered
engine may cause severe damage and injuries.
# Make sure the air field is spacious, never fly the plane too close to people and never
get too close to a running propeller.
# If you find wrinkles on the covering as a result of weather changes, you can use hot
iron to remove the wrinkles. Please begin with lower temperature setting and
gradually raise the temperature until the wrinkles are gone. Too hot an iron may
damage the covering. Don't use hot iron near the seams or edges, hot iron will
melt the glue and shrink the covering at the same time, causing the seams to pull away.
# Check and re-tighten up all factory assembled screws, use thread locker if necessary.
A186SRPO24801009
P.12
LINKAGE CONNECTOR
HW7111050 & HW7111060
Drill 2mm hole at servo horn.
Insert linkage connector
into servo horn.
Make sure shoulder of
screw is cleared from
servo horn.
Add washer to reduce
play if necessary.
Shoulder
Tighten up the round nut
against the shoulder. Apply
CA or permanent thread
locker.
After fastening the round nut, make sure that
the linkage connector can rotate freely.
Product Registration Form (US Customers)
We would like to share with you any relevant information regarding your model, including
product news and free upgrade parts when applicable. Please fill in the following and send to
AirBorne Models, 4749-K, Bennett Drive, Livermore, CA 94551 USA.
1. Name:
2. Address:
3. Phone #:
E-mail:
4. Model:
Wing QC#
Fuselage QC#
(QC numbers are stamped on wing and fuselage)
5. Date of Purchase:
6. Store Name:
Please call AirBorne Models at 925 371 0922 for any assistance in filling this form.
Thank you very much for purchasing our product.
A186SRPO24801009
Usage of the transparent 3D template
This transparent 3D template
is used for position guidance
of the actual cutting of the
pre-painted cowling.
1
2
3
4
Simply cut the transparent 3D template to fit your engine and
exhaust pipe, then slide onto the actual cowling and use as
template to mark the openings required for final cutting.
A186SRPO24801009
Optional Parts
ACCESSORIES
180mm Extension
Code No.
KW0011800
Size
180mm
Clevis Wrench
Package
1 set
Code No.
PL8210010
Small Clevis
KW0021800
Package
1 set
Large Clevis
Special tool for clevis installation.
Suitable for standard and small
(EP) clevis.
180mm Y Cord
Code No.
Size
Size
180mm
Package
1 pc
Field Stand
Code No.
Size
Package
MS9111450 600X240X350mm 1pc
Charge Receptacles
Code No.
KP0041300
A186SRPO24801009
Size
Package
Pat
t
ern
Duct
edFan
Funf
l
y
Warbi
rds
Scal
e
El
ect
ri
c
Sport
s
Trai
ner
Gl
i
der
Boat
Accessori
es
Coveri
ng
(
Li
ghtex /
oug
Thl
on)
The World Models
Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
www .thew orldm odels .com
A186SRPO24801009
Download PDF
Similar pages