1 Gigabit Long-Wavelength SFP Transceiver

LONGLINE 120km XFP Optical Transceiver
Features

XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant

Data rate from 9.95Gbps to 11.095Gbps

Reference Clock Options

Cooled 1550 nm EML and APD receiver

link length up to 120km (with EDFA)

2400ps/nm Dispersion Tolerance (120km reach without
dispersion compensation).

+1.8V,+3.3V,+5V Supply Voltage

Low Power Dissipation 3.5W Maximum

XFI and lineside loopback Mode Supported

-5ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature

Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature,
Supply Voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, and receive optical power

RoHS6 compliant (lead free)
Applications

SONET OC-192&SDH STM 64 (with/with out FEC)

10GBASE ZR/ZW (with/with out FEC)

10G Fiber Channel
Description
LONGLINE 120km XFP Transceiver is designed for 10G SDH/SONET and 10G Fiber Channel
applications. The transmitter section incorporates a cooled EML laser, and the receiver section consists of a
APD photodiode integrated with a TIA, Integrated low power dual CDR with Electronic Dispersion
Compensation (EDC). The EDC for 10Gb/s 1550nm Links Project initiates the standardization of optical
links that benefit from the technical and economic advantages of EDC, extending the reach of present
10Gb/s 1600ps/nm
(80km) technology to 2400ps/nm (120km). This module can be used to compensate channel impairments
Page 1 of 8
caused by either single mode fiber up to 120 km with EDFA .All modules satisfy class I laser safety
requirements. LONGLINE XFP transceiver provides an enhanced monitoring interface, which allows realtime access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current,
transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.
Figure1. Module Block Diagram
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage 1
Vcc3
-0.5
4.0
V
Supply Voltage 2
Vcc5
-0.5
6.0
V
Supply Voltage 3
Vcc2
-0.5
2
V
Page 2 of 8
Storage Temperature
Tst
-40
85
ºC
Case Operating Temperature
Top
-5
70
ºC
Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage 1
Vcc3
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Supply current 1
Icc3
-
-
420
mA
Supply Voltage 2
Vcc5
4.75
5
5.25
V
Supply current 2
Icc5
-
-
350
mA
Supply Voltage 3
Vcc2
1.71
1.8
1.89
V
Supply current 3
Icc2
-
-
700
mA
Operating Case temperature
Tca
-5
-
70
ºC
Module Power Dissipation
Pm
-
-
3.5[1]
W
Max
Unit

pm
1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
Transmitter Specifications – Optical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Center Wavelength [1]
c

Optical Transmit Power
Po
0
-
+4
dBm
Optical Transmit Power (disabled)
PTX_DIS
-
-
-30
dBm
Extinction Ratio
ER
8.2
-
-
dB
Jitter Generation(P-P)
JG P-P
-
-
0.1
UI
Jitter Generation(RMS)
JG RMS
-
-
0.01
UI
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Δλ20
-
-
0.3
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
-
-
-130
dB/Hz
Eye Mask
Typical
Compliant with ITU-T G.691 STM-64 eye mask
Note:
1. Wavelength stability is achieved within 60 seconds (max) of power up.
2. BER=10^-12; PRBS 2^31-1@9.95Gbps
Transmitter Specifications – Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Input differential impedance
Rim
-
100
-
Ω
Differential data Input
VtxDIFF
120
-
850
mV
Transmit Disable Voltage
VD
2.0
-
Vcc3+0.3
V
Transmit Enable Voltage
Ven
0
-
+0.8
V
Page 3 of 8
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Vn
-
-
10
us
Receiver Specifications – Optical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Receiver Sensitivity [1]
9.953~10.3125Gb/s
Rsen1
-
-
-24
dBm
Receiver Sensitivity [1]
10.5~11.095Gb/s
Rsen2
-23
dBm
Maximum Input Power
RX-overload
-7
-
-
dBm
Input Operating Wavelength
λ
1270
-
1600
nm
Reflectance
Rrx
-
-
-27
dB
Loss of Signal Asserted
LOS_A
-34
-
-
dBm
DP1
2.5
dBm
DP2
3
dBm
Path penalty at 2400 ps/nm
9.953~10.3125Gb/s
Path penalty at 2400 ps/nm
10.5~11.095Gb/s
Loss of Signal Asserted
LOS_A
-34
-
-
dBm
LOS De-Asserted
LOS_D
-
-
-24
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
LOS_H
0.5
-
-
dB
Note:
1. BER=10^-12, PRBS 2^31-1
Receiver Specifications – Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Output differential impedance
Rom
-
100
--
Ω
Differential Output Swing
Vout P-P
350
-
850
mV
Rise/Fall Time [1]
Tr / Tf
24
-
40
ps
Loss of Signal –Asserted
VOH
2
-
Vcc3+0.3-
V
Loss of Signal –Negated
VOL
GND
-
GND+0.5
V
Note:
1. 20%-80%;
Reference Clock (Options)
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Clock Differential Input Impedance
CI
80
100
120
Ω
Differential Input Amplitude (p-p)
DCA
640
-
1600
mV
Reference Clock Duty Cycle
RCY
40
-
60
%
Reference Clock Rise/Fall Time [1]
Tr/Tf
200
-
1250
ps
Page 4 of 8
Reference Clock Frequency
fu
-
Baud/64
-
MHz
Note:
1. 20%-80%;
Pin Descriptions
Pin
Logic
Symbol
Name/Description
Ref.
1
GND
Module Ground
1
2
VEE5
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to , respond to
2-wire serial interface commands
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be
read over the serial 2-wire interface
3
LVTTL-I
Mod-Desel
4
LVTTL-O
Interrupt
5
LVTTL-I
TX_DIS
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6
VCC5
+5 Power Supply
7
GND
Module Ground
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
9
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
10
11
LVTTL-I
LVTTL-
I/O
2
1
SCL
Serial 2-wire interface clock
2
SDA
Serial 2-wire interface data line
2
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module.
2
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
Module Not Ready;
2
14
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
2
15
GND
Module Ground
1
16
GND
Module Ground
1
17
CML-O
RD-
Receiver inverted data output
18
CML-O
RD+
Receiver non-inverted data output
19
GND
Module Ground
20
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply
P_Down/RS
T
Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by
mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including
the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
22
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply
23
GND
Module Ground
1
21
LVTTL-I
1
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board
3
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board
3
26
GND
Module Ground
1
27
GND
Module Ground
1
28
CML-I
TD-
Transmitter inverted data input
29
CML-I
TD+
Transmitter non-inverted data input
GND
Module Ground
30
Notes:
1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
Page 5 of 8
1
2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
3. Reference Clock input is Options: When the host board provides Reference clock, Baudrate=RefClock x 64. But when the
host board does not provide Reference clock, A Crystal Oscillator must be installed inside the module, Crystal Oscillator
frequency is exactly 1/64 of the Baudrate, and you must specify your host board Baudrate, after leaving the factory, Crystal
Oscillator frequency will not be changed. Further details are available from any LONGLINE sales representative.
Figure2. Electrical Pin-out Details
Figure3. Mechanical Specifications
Page 6 of 8
Figure4. XFP Mechanical Components
The mechanical components defined:
1. The module, clip and connector dimensions are constant for all applications. While the bezel, cage
assembly, EMI gasket and heat sink can be designed and/or adjusted for the individual application.
2. The relatively small form factor of the XFP module combined with an adaptable heatsink option allows
host system design optimization of module location, heatsink shape/dimension/fins design, and airflow
control. The module can be inserted and removed from the cage with the heat sink and clip attached.
Page 7 of 8
Regulatory Compliance
LONGLINE XFP transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:
Feature
Agency
Standard
Certificate /
Comments
Laser Safety
FDA
CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice No. 50
1120288-000
Product Safety
UL
UL and CUL EN60950-2:2007
E347511
Environmental protection
SGS
RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC
GZ1001008706/CHEM
EMC
WALTEK
EN 55022:2006+A1:2007
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2:2003 -
WT10093768-D-E-E
*See page 5 note3
Application note
A
XFP Transceiver
B
EDFA
120km G.652
SM Fiber
C
XFP Transceiver
A: module output power:0 ~ +4dBm
B: EDFA: Pout t ≤+11dBm
C: Output after link ≤2400ps/nm, Pout ≥ -21dBm
References
1. 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), Rev 4.5 – August
2005. Documentation is currently available at http://www.xfpmsa.org/
2. IEEE802.3ae – 2002
3. ITU-T G.709 / ITU-T G.959.1 http://www.itu.int/
4. Telcordia GR-253-CORE
Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be
specifically confirmed in writing by LONGLINE before they become applicable to any particular order or
contract. In accordance with the LONGLINE policy of continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.
The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective
rights of GIGALIGHT or others. Further details are available from any LONGLINE sales representative.
Page 8 of 8
Download PDF
Similar pages