Multi-Port, 10/100 Mbps Switching Standalone Media

Multi-Port, 10/100 Mbps Switching
Standalone Media Converter
AccessConverter series
www.advantech-bb.com
PRODUCT FEATURES
•
•
•
•
Low cost, high flexibility – same small unit performs media conversion
and switching functions
External AC power adapter included
Compact size allows for flexible installation configurations
Unmanaged, plug-and-play 10/100 copper to 100Mbps fiber
Terminating a fiber run while using various local, copper-based devices such as
PCs, printers, VoIP, etc. is essential for the success of Fiber-to-the-Business,
Curb and other FTTx projects. Remote locations have similar configuration
demands. Connecting the multiple copper devices to the fiber, however, typically
requires the use of both a media converter and a switch – meaning two pieces
of equipment to purchase and two pieces of equipment to monitor and maintain.
The AccessConverter provides (3) 10/100Mbps copper ports and (1) 100Mbps
fiber port for various fiber types.
ORDERING INFORMATION
Best of all, one compact AccessConverter module reduces the amount of
required equipment while providing all the features of a switch (store and
forward switching mechanics, MAC address learning, protection against
broadcast storms, flow control, etc.) and performing the electrical-to-optical
conversion. In addition, the unit’s small size and wall-mount bracket (included)
allow you to install AccessConverter virtually anywhere, including inside a
network interface device (NID).
MODEL
NUMBER
FIBER
FIBER
PORTS
RANGE
ETHERNET
PORTS
ETHERNET
CONNECTOR
852-10150
852-10151
MM850-ST
1
2 km
3
RJ45
MM850-SC
1
2 km
3
RJ45
852-10141
MM1300-ST
1
5 km
3
RJ45
852-10142
MM1300-SC
1
5 km
3
RJ45
852-10143
SM1310/PLUS-ST
1
40 km
3
RJ45
852-10144
SM1310/PLUS-SC
1
40 km
3
RJ45
AccessConverter
All product specifications are subject to change without notice.
AccessConverter_4517ds
orders@advantech-bb.com
support@advantech-bb.com
Corporate Headquarters: 707 Dayton Road, PO Box 1040 Ottawa, IL 61350 USA 815-433-5100 Fax 433-5104
European Office: Westlink Commercial Park, Oranmore Co. Galway Ireland +353 91 792444 Fax +353 91 792445
Multi-Port, 10/100 Mbps Switching
Standalone Media Converter
AccessConverter series
SPECIFICATIONS
TECHNICAL
Auto Negotiation of speed and duplex (HDX/FDX) on copper ports
Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward operation
Forwarding Rate: 14,881pps for 10 Mbps; 148,810pps for 100 Mbps
1024 MAC address learning
MTU: Supports over-sized packets up to 1536 bytes
Full-wire speed on all ports
Broadcast storm protection
AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
LinkLoss and FiberAlert
Auto Negotiation
Diagnostic LEDs
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
9/125µm single-mode fiber
Single-strand fiber
All copper version also available (TX/3 + TX)
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
CONNECTORS
RJ45, ST, SC
Supports half-duplex and full-duplex operation
MECHANICAL
Dimensions
2.34H x 8.89W x 11.13D cm (0.92H x 3.50W x 4.38D in)
Shipping Weight
0.50 kg (1.1 lb)
POWER RATING
5V DC, 1A
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature
0 to +50 °C (+32 to +122 °F)
Storage Temperature
-25 to +70 °C (-13 to +158 °F)
Operating Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
REGULATORY APPROVALS
FCC Class B
UL/cUL, CSA, CE
MECHANICAL DIAGRAM
Units = inches
.25
3.50
2X, .63
.41
2.21
4.00
.37
.95
.07
orders@advantech-bb.com
support@advantech-bb.com
Corporate Headquarters: 707 Dayton Road, PO Box 1040 Ottawa, IL 61350 USA 815-433-5100 Fax 433-5104
European Office: Westlink Commercial Park, Oranmore Co. Galway Ireland +353 91 792444 Fax +353 91 792445
Download PDF
Similar pages