852-103
9
8-Port 100BASE-TX + 2-Slot 100BASE-FX Industrial Switch
556
10
9
8
3
1 Primary Power LED
2 Redundant Power LED
3 Alarm LED
4 TX port 100 Mbps LED
5 TX port LNK/ACT LED
6 10/100 Base-TX ports (8)
7 100 Base-FX LC Fiber slots (SFP-type) (2)
8 Fiber port Offline LED (2)
9 Fiber port LNK/ACT LED (2)
10 Fiber port 100 Mbps LED (2)
R
PW
R
2
PS
AL
M
1
9
10
0
10
LN
CT INE
K/A FF L
O
TX
RX
100
7
852-103
9
TX
10
RX
10/100
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
6
4
5
LNK/ACT
8-port 10/100+2-port
100-FX Industrial Switch
The 852-103 Industrial Switch is an 8-port 10/100Base-TX with dual SFP
100Base-FX port (SFP modules are optional) ETHERNET switch.
The switch has a rugged housing, a redundant power supply and function
monitoring with relay, making it ideal for a wide range of applications.
Features:
• Redundant DC power supply
• Large supply voltage range: 9 V ... 48 V
• DIP switch enables alarm functions
• Full compliance with IEEE802.3, 802.3u stantards
• Non-blocking, store-and-forward switching
• Auto-negotiation on all 10/100Base-TX ports
• Auto-MDI/MDIX (crossover) on all 10/100Base-TX ports
Description
Item No.
Pack.
Unit
Technical Data
8/2 Port 100BASE-TX/FX Industrial Switch
8/2 Port 100BASE-TX/FX Industrial Switch T
(Operating temperature -40 °C ... +70 °C)
852-103
852-103/040-000
1
1
Ports
Standards
Throughputs
Wavelength (optical fibers)
Maximum length
Supply voltage
Energy consumption max.
Energy consumption typ. (24 V)
Operating temperature
Accessories
Item No.
SFP Module 2: 1310nm, 100Base-FX
Multi-mode LC, 2 km
SFP Module 30: 1310nm, 100Base-FX
Single-mode LC, 30 km
SFP Module 2 T: 1310nm,
100Base-FX, Multi-mode, LC, 2 km,
(Operating temperature -40 °C ... +70 °C)
852-201/107-002
Storage temperature
852-201/107-030
Relative air humidity (no condensation)
Dimensions (mm) W x H x L
852-201/040-002
Approvals
Conformity marking
r UL 508
WAGO Kontakttechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Subject to design changes
1
to 60 °C (852-103/040-000)
(Approvals for product variations
upon request)
18.05.2012
Weight
Vibration resistance
Shock resistance
Degree of protection
EMC 1-Immunity to interference
EMC 1-Emission of interference
Postfach 2880 - D-32385 Minden
Hansastr. 27 - D-32423 Minden
8 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45);
2 x SFP 100Base-FX Fiber
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX;
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
14,880/148,800 packets per second
(pps) to 10/100 Mbps ports
depend on SFP module
10/100Base-TX: 100 m;
Fiber optic: up to 30 km
9 V ... 48 V DC (line length < 3 m)
6.08 W
5.76 W
0 °C ... +60 °C (852-103)
-40 °C ... +70 °C (852-103/040-000)
-20 °C ... +80 °C (852-103)
-40 °C ... +85 °C (852-103/040-000)
95 %
50 x 123 x 162
Height from upper-edge of DIN 35 rail
922 g
acc. to IEC 60068-2-6
acc. to IEC 60068-2-27
IP30
acc. to EN 61000-6-2 (2005)
acc. to EN 61000-6-4 (2007)
Phone: +49(0)571/887-0
Fax: +49(0)571/887-169
E-Mail: info@wago.com
www.wago.com
Download PDF
Similar pages