Data sheet
HPE 2915 Switch Series
Product overview
The HPE 2915 Switch Series is a family of fully managed 8-port 10/100/1000 switches, each
with two an additional dual-personality gigabit Ethernet ports for copper or SFP connectivity.
Bringing together static and RIP IPv4 routing, robust security and management, enterprise
class features, Limited Lifetime Warranty, software updates included, these PoE switches deliver
a comprehensive and cost-effective solution.
The 2915 Switch Series has a fan-less design for quiet operation, making it suitable for
deployments in open spaces. In addition, its compact form factor allows for flexible
deployments—including wall, surface, or rack mounting. These switches can be deployed
at the enterprise edge and remote branch offices, as well as on converged networks.
A summary of the highlights of the 2915 Switch Series:
•Scalable 10/100/1000 connectivity
•L2 and L3 switching capabilities
•sFlow, ACLs, and rate limiting
•Energy-efficient design and quiet operation
•Rack-mountable, compact form factor
Data sheet
Page 2
Features and benefits
Quality of service (QoS)
•Selectable queue configuration
Performance and/or traffic reliability can be increased by selecting the number of queues that
best meet the requirements of the network applications; the switch will map eight priorities to
either two or four queues
•Class of service (CoS)
Sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag—based on the IP address, IP type of service (ToS), L3 protocol,
TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ
•L4 prioritization
Enables prioritization, based on the TCP/UDP port numbers
•Traffic prioritization using IEEE 802.1p
Allows real-time traffic classification—into eight priority levels, mapped to four queues
•Rate limiting
Facilitates per-port ingress-enforced maximums
•Flow control
Helps ensure reliable communications during full-duplex operation
•ToS
––IP precedence
Honors IP precedence bits and allows mapping to a priority queue
––Differentiated services code point (DSCP) values
Recognizes DSCP bits and allows mapping to a priority queue
Management
•Choice of management interfaces
––Easy-to-use Web graphical user interface (GUI)
Allows configuration of the switch from any Web browser
––Robust command-line interface (CLI)
Provides advanced configuration and diagnostics
––Simple network management protocol (SNMPv2c/SNMPv3)
Allows switch to be managed with a variety of third-party network management applications
Data sheet
Page 3
•Multiple configuration file management tools
Allow up to three configuration files to be managed and stored on the switch
•Dual flash images
Provide independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
•Command authorization
Leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network
administrator’s login; also provides an audit trail
•Front-panel LEDs
––Locator LED
Allows users to set the locator LED on a specific switch to turn on, blink, or turn off; and simplifies
troubleshooting by making it easy to locate a particular switch within a rack of similar switches
––Per-port LEDs
Provides an at-a-glance view of the status, activity, speed, and full-duplex operation
––Power and fault LEDs
Display issues, if any
•Network management
HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) centrally configures, updates, monitors, and troubleshoots
•Comware CLI
––Comware-compatible CLI
Bridges the experience of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Comware CLI users who are using the
Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProVision software CLI
––Display and fundamental Comware CLI commands
Are embedded in the switch CLI as native commands; display output is formatted as on
Comware-based switches, and fundamental commands provide a Comware-familiar initial
switch setup
––Configuration Comware CLI commands
When Comware commands are entered, CLI help is elicited to formulate the correct ProVision
software CLI command
Connectivity
•Dual-personality functionality
Two 10/100/1000 ports or SFP slots provide optional fiber connectivity, such as Gigabit-SX,
-LX, -LH, 100-FX, 100-BX, and 1000-BX
•IEEE 802.3af PoE
Provides up to 15.4 W per port to IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE-powered devices, such as IP phones,
wireless access points, and security cameras (refer to the product specifications for the total
PoE availability)
•Auto-MDIX
Adjusts automatically for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 ports
•RJ-45 serial console port
Provides easy accessibility from the front of the unit to the switch CLI
Data sheet
Page 4
•IPv6
––IPv6 host
Enables the switches to be managed and deployed at the edge of IPv6 networks
––Dual stack (IPv4/IPv6)
Provides transition mechanism from IPv4 to IPv6; and supports connectivity for both protocols
––Security
RA Guard, DHCPv6 Protection
•Single IP address management
Facilitates single IP-address management for a virtual stack of up to 16 switches
Resiliency and high availability
•Multiple spanning tree protocol (STP) and IEEE 802.1s
Provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning
trees; and provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w
•Port trunking and link aggregation
––Trunking
Supports up to eight links per trunk to increase bandwidth and create redundant connections
––IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation control protocol (LACP)
Eases configuration of trunks through automatic configuration
•SmartLink
Provides easy-to-configure link redundancy of active and standby links
L2 switching
•GARP VLAN registration protocol
Allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
•VLAN support and tagging
Supports IEEE 802.1Q (4,094 VLAN IDs) and 256 VLANs simultaneously
•Per-VLAN spanning tree plus (PVST+)
Allows each VLAN to build a separate spanning tree to improve link bandwidth usage
in network environments with multiple VLANs
L 3 routing
•Static IP routing
Enables manually configured routing; includes the ECMP capability
•Routing information protocol (RIP)
Facilitates RIPv1 and RIPv2 routing
Data sheet
Page 5
Security
•Access control lists (ACLs)
Provide IP L3 filtering, based on the source/destination IP address/subnet and source/destination
TCP/UDP port number
•Identity-driven ACL
Enables implementation of a highly granular and flexible access security policy and VLAN
assignment specific to each authenticated network user
•Source-port filtering
Allows only specified ports to communicate with each other
•RADIUS/TACACS+
Eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
•Secure protocols for encryption of management traffic
––Secure shell (SSHv2)
Encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
––Secure sockets layer (SSL)
Encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI
in the switch
––Secure FTP (SFTP)
Encrypts uploads and downloads of configuration files
•Port security
Allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the
administrator
•Dynamic IP lockdown
Works with dynamic-host-configuration-protocol (DHCP) protection to block traffic from
unauthorized hosts, helping prevent IP source address spoofing
•DHCP protection
Blocks DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, helping prevent denial-of-service attacks
•Dynamic ARP protection
Blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, helping prevent eavesdropping or theft of
network data
•MAC address lockout
Helps prevent particular configured MAC addresses from connecting to the network
Data sheet
Page 6
•MAC address lockdown
Allows only specified MAC addresses access to the network on a specified port
•Multiple user authentication methods
––IEEE 802.1X
Uses an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client, in conjunction with a RADIUS server, to authenticate
in accordance with industry standards
––Web-based authentication
Provides a browser-based environment, similar to IEEE 802.1X, to authenticate clients that do
not support the IEEE 802.1X supplicant
––MAC-based authentication
Authenticates the client with the RADIUS server, based on the client’s MAC address
•Authentication flexibility—2 IEEE 802.1X
Provides authentication of multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port; helps prevent user “piggybacking”
on another user’s IEEE 802.1X authentication
•Protected ports
Helps prevent designated ports from communicating with each other while allowing access to
unprotected ports
•Per-port broadcast throttling
Configures broadcast control on heavy traffic port uplinks selectively
•Physical security
––Front-panel buttons
Provides the capability to disable, reset, and clear buttons on the front panel for added security
––Kensington-lock slot
Includes a Kensington-lock slot for securing the switches in open-space deployments
•STP root guard
Protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes, when running the STP
•STP bridge-protocol data unit (BPDU) port protection
Blocks BPDUs on ports that do not require BPDUs, helping prevent forged BPDU attacks
Data sheet
Page 7
Convergence
•IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP
Mitigates flooding of IP multicast traffic automatically
•Media endpoint discovery (MED) enabled by the link-layer discovery protocol (LLDP)
Defines a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and
VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones
•IEEE 802.1AB LLDP
Facilitates easy mapping using network management applications, with the LLDP and automated
device discovery protocol
•PoE allocations
Supports multiple methods (automatic, IEEE 802.3af class, LLDP-MED, or user specified) to
allocate PoE for more efficient energy savings
•Local MAC Authentication
Assigns attributes such as VLAN and QoS using locally configured profile that can be a list of
MAC prefixes Unified Wired and Wireless
•HTTP redirect function
Supports HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) bring your own device (BYOD) solution
Monitoring and diagnostics
•Port mirroring
Enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
•Network tools
Includes telnet client, ping, traceroute, and L2 link test tools for diagnostics as part of CLI
•Logging
Enables local and remote logging of events via SNMP (v2c and v3) and syslog
•Troubleshooting
Facilitates ingress and egress port monitoring for network problem solving
•Uni-directional link detection (UDLD)
Monitors a link between two switches and blocks the ports on both ends of the link—if the link
goes down at any point between the two devices
•Find-fix-inform
Finds and fixes common network problems automatically; and then informs the administrator
•RMON, XRMON, sFlow, and SMON
Provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
•Port monitoring for network threats
Provides sampled port traffic, using sFlow technology, to the HPE Network Immunity Manager
application for network-behavior-anomaly-detection (NBAD) analysis—to detect and mitigate
threats at the port where they originated
Data sheet
Page 8
Flexibility
•Flexible mounting
––Rack mountable
Allows the switch to be mounted on a standard 19-inch rack, with the hardware included
––Wall mountable
Allows the switch to be mounted on a wall, using the hardware included
––Surface mountable
Allows the switch to be mounted above or below a surface (such as a desk or table), using
the hardware included
•Compact size
Reduces space requirements (refer to the product specifications for the exact dimensions)
•Power supply clip
Provides the ability to attach or detach the power supply to the device, allowing for either an
integrated solution or a separate one, depending on deployment requirements
Product architecture
•Energy-efficient design
––Fan-less design
Helps reduce power consumption
––Port link and activity LEDs
Can be turned off to conserve energy
––Port low-power mode option
Enables the port to automatically go into the low-power mode to conserve energy, when no
link is detected on a port
Warranty and support
•Limited Lifetime Warranty
See hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary for warranty and support information included
with your product purchase.
•Software releases
To find software for your product, refer to hpe.com/networking/support; for details on the software
releases available with your product purchase, refer to hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary
Data sheet
Page 9
HPE 2915 Switch Series
SPECIFICATIONS
HPE 2915-8G-PoE Switch (J9562A)
Included accessories
1 HPE X520 1U Power Adapter Shelf (J9701A)
Ports
8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
2 dual-personality ports; each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T;
an IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX; an IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet); or an SFP slot (for use with
SFP transceivers)
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics
10(w) x 6.28(d) x 1.75(h) in (25.4 x 15.95 x 4.45 cm) (1U height)
Weight 3.66 lb (1.66 kg) including power adapter and power cord
Memory and processor
Processor Freescale PowerPC 8313 @ 333 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB DDR2 SDRAM; packet buffer size: 512 KB
dynamically allocated
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet; horizontal surface mounting, wall mounting
Performance
100 Mb Latency < 5.3 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency < 2.7 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput 14.8 million pps
Switching capacity 20 Gb/s
MAC address table size 8000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing Nonoperating/Storage temperature -40°F
to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing Altitude
up to 10,000 ft (3 km)
Acoustic Power: 0 dB, Pressure: 0 dB
Electrical characteristics
Description Use only the external power adapter module (5070-6082, PA1 AC adapter) supplied with this product.
Maximum heat dissipation 89 BTU/hr (93.9 kJ/hr)
Voltage 100-240 VAC
Current 1.5 A
Maximum power rating 86 W
Idle power 11 W
PoE power 67 W
Frequency 50/60 Hz
Notes Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers
provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in,
and all modules populated.
PoE power is the total power budget available to all PoE ports.
Safety
cUL (CSA 22.2 No. 60950); CE Labeled; UL 60950-1; UL Listed; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60825; AS/NZS 60950;
IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 (Canada); AS/NZS CISPR 22;
IEC/EN 61000-3-2; IEC/EN 61000-3-3; IEC 61000:4-2, 4-3, 4-4, 4-5, 4-6, 4-8, 4-11
Data sheet
Page 10
SPECIFICATIONS
HPE 2915-8G-PoE Switch (J9562A)
Immunity
Generic EN 55024, CISPR 24
EN EN 55024, CISPR 24
ESD IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst IEC 61000-4-4
Surge IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency magnetic field IEC 61000-4-8 Voltage dips and interruptions IEC 61000-4-11
Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Management
HPE PCM+; CLI; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C); IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB;
Repeater MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB
Notes
When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision “B” or later (product number ends with the letter “B”
or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required.
This product comes with a power supply clip adapter. The adapter dimensions are 1.7(d) x 10.7(w) x 3.8(h) in.
(4.35 x 27.25 x 9.6 cm). The weight of the power supply clip adapter is .31 lb (.14 kg).
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services, and response times in your area, please contact your
local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Data sheet
Page 11
STANDARDS AND PROTOCOLS
(applies to all products in series)
Denial of service protection
Automatic Filtering of well known Denial of Service Packets
Device management
RFC 1591 DNS (client)
Multiple Configuration Files
Multiple Software Images
SSHv1/SSHv2
TACACS/TACACS+
General protocols
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of
Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ad LACP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 868 Time Protocol
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 1058 RIPv1
RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 1723 RIP v2
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routing
RFC 1918 Address Allocation for Private
Internet
RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol
(SNTP) v4
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2453 RIPv2
IP multicast
RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only)
IPv6
RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over
Ethernet Networks
RFC 2925 Remote Operations MIB
(Ping only)
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client only)
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection
for IPv6
RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 3596 DNS Extension for IPv6
RFC 3810 Multicast Listener Discovery
Version 2 (MLDv2) for IPv6
RFC 4022 MIB for TCP
RFC 4113 MIB for UDP
RFC 4251 SSHv6 Architecture
RFC 4252 SSHv6 Authentication
RFC 4253 SSHv6 Transport Layer
RFC 4291 IP Version 6 Addressing
Architecture
RFC 4293 MIB for IP
RFC 4419 Key Exchange for SSH
RFC 4443 ICMPv6
RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address
Auto-configuration
MIBs
RFC 1155 Structure & ID of Mgmt Info
for TCP/IP Internets
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
RFC 2578 Structure of Management
Information Version 2 (SMIv2)
RFC 2613 SMON MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB
RFC 4836 Managed Objects
for 802.3 Medium Attachment Units (MAU)
Network management
IEEE 802.1AB LLDP
RFC 1098 A (SNMP)
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON:
1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm)
and 9 (events)
RFC 3176 sFlow
RFC 5424 Syslog Protocol
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
QoS/CoS
RFC 2474 DiffServ precedence, with 4 queues per port
RFC 2475 DiffServ Architecture
RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF) Ingress Rate Limiting
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting MAC Lockout
RFC 1492 TACACS+ ACLs Port Security
RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication MAC Authentication SSL
MAC Lockdown Web Authentication
Data sheet
HPE 2915 Switch Series accessories
HPE 2915-8G-PoE Switch (J9562A)
HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)
HPE X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)
HPE X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)
HPE X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9099B)
HPE X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9100B)
HPE X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)
HPE X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)
HPE 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)
HPE X510 1U Cable Guard (J9700A)
HPE X520 1U Power Adapter Shelf (J9701A)
Learn more at
hpe.com/networking
Sign up for updates
Rate this document
© Copyright 2013–2015 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice.
The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying
such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise shall
not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
4AA4-9530ENW, November 2015, Rev. 2
Download PDF
Similar pages