Installation Instructions

Installation Instructions
For Kodiak Kits
#950006000 Driver, silver
#950007000 Passenger, silver
#950006100 Driver, black
#950007100 Passenger, black
'2003 H2 Hummer
ATTENTION:
Tools required for installation
Safety glasses
7/16" combination wrench and socket
½” combination wrench and socket
3/16" Allen wrench
3/8 or ½” drive electric drill
Drill bit: 5/16"
Phillips screwdriver
Reciprocating saw
Hardware Kit
1 Step Assembly
1 Front Frame Bracket
2 Canister Brackets
1 Rear Mount Bracket
1 Rear Frame Bracket
1 Drill Template
1 Fasteners Kit
Front Frame Bracket
Canister Brackets
Rear Mount Bracket
Before beginning any
installation procedure,
read all instructions
carefully.
Before drilling any holes
make sure there is
sufficient clearance on
both sides.
Installation instructions
show installation of driver
side step. For passenger
side, follow same
procedures except where
noted for driver side only.
Wire cutters
Crimping tool for electrical terminals
Measuring tape
Marker or scribe
Level
Hammer
Center punch
Step Assembly
Rear Frame Bracket
Drill Template
Fastener Kit Required for this Kit
Fasteners
Key Letter
Quantity
D
E
I
K
L
M
6
6
6
2
2
4
Description
5/16 Flat Washer
1/4 Flat Washer
1/4-20 Nylock Hex Nut
5/16-18 x 3 Button Head Socket Cap Screw
5/16-18 x 1 1/2 Hex Head Cap Screw
5/16-18 Nylock Hex Nut
Fasteners Key: This kit may not require all fasteners shown in the following diagram. Refer to
Fastener Kit chart above and instructions for specific fasteners used in this installation.
A
5/16 -18 x 3/4
Button Head Socket
Cap screw
B
5/16 -18 x 1
Hex Head
Cap Screw
C
D
230 Davidson Avenue
Cottage Grove, OR 97424-9545
541-942-6044
1/4 -20 x 1
Hex Head
Cap Screw
5/16 Flat Washer
E
1/4 Flat Washer
F
5/16 Split Lock Washer
G
1/4 Split Lock Washer
H
5/16 - 18 Hex Nut
I
1/4 -20 Nylock Hex Nut
J
1/4 - 20 Nut-Sert
KODIAK INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1422149 / Rev. 1
K
5/16 -18 x 3
Button Head Socket
Cap screw
L
5/16 -18 x 1 1/2
Hex Head
Cap Screw
M
5/16-18 Nylock Hex Nut
05/03 Kwikee Products Co. Inc.
Attach Rear Bracket
Front Frame Bracket
Figure 1
Step 1) Attach the rear mount bracket and the front frame
bracket to the step assembly as shown in Figure 1, using a 1/4"
washer (E) and a 1/4" Nylock hex nut (I) on each stud. Leave
fasteners loose to adjust brackets in Step 6.
Remove Rocker Panel Bar
Step 2) (Driver side only.) Remove bolt holding small bracket
to 4th frame bracket from the front on rocker panel bar. Note:
This bracket is on the driver side only.
Rear Mounting Bracket
E
I
Remove 10 bolts holding rockert panel bar to frame. Remove
rocker panel bar from vehicle. Figure 2 shows rocker panel bar
prior to modification.
Figure 2
Front
Rocker Panel Bar
prior to modification
Modify Rocker Panel Bar
Step 3) Modify rocker panel bar by making cuts as shown in
Figure 3. Note: The front cutout is for the front door step
installation and the rear cutout is for the rear door step
installation. Make only the cuts necessary for each step
installation. Coat the cut areas of the bar with a rust
preventative paint or an equivalent product.
Figure 3
33 1/2"
11 1/2"
5 1/4"
1"
5 1/4"
FRONT STEP
CUT-OUT
Front
12"
Figure 4
Front
Rocker Panel Bar after modification
FRONT STEP REAR STEP
CUT-OUT
CUT-OUT
(DO NOT MAKE
THIS CUT-OUT
IF INSTALLING
FRONT STEP ONLY)
KODIAK INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1422149 / Rev. 1
13 1/4"
1"
REAR STEP CUT-OUT
(DO NOT MAKE
THIS CUT-OUT
IF INSTALLING
FRONT STEP ONLY)
6"
Step 4) Using a 5/16" drill bit, drill the necessary step mounting
holes in the rocker panel bar using the drill template provided
and the dimensions shown in Figure 3. See Figure 4 for drill
template orientation.
Page 2
Figure 5
Driver side only
(body removed for clarity)
Front
Relocate Canister
(Driver side front door only)
Step 5) (Driver side front door only) Remove two bolts
holding rectangular canister to frame under driver side front
door. Install two canister relocation brackets as shown in
Figure 5 using original canister bolts. Install canister onto the
two relocation brackets using two 5/16-18 X 1 ½" hex head cap
screws (L), four 5/16" flat washers (D), and two 5/16" Nylock
hex nuts (M). While relocating canister, reroute hoses if
necessary.
L
D
Install Step
Step 6) Mount the step to the rocker panel bar using two 5/1618 X 3" bolts (K), two 5/16" flat washers (D), and two 5/16"
Nylock hex nuts (M), as shown in Figure 6. Bolts may also be
installed with the head facing up for additional body clearance if
necessary.
M
Detail of Canister Relocation
Adjust front frame mount bracket to line up mounting holes with
mounting holes in rocker panel bar. Tighten fasteners holding
front frame mount bracket to step assembly.
Figure 6
M
D
Front
K
Step 7) Lift rocker panel bar, with step assemblies and
brackets attached, up to the vehicle frame. Fasten this
assembly to the frame using 6 of the original rocker panel bar
bolts. Note: Save the four extra bolts for installation of the rear
frame bracket in Step 8.
Reinstall small bracket, which was removed in Step 2, to the
fourth frame bracket on the rocker panel bar, using the original
bolt removed in Step 2. Note: This bracket is on the driver side
only.
KODIAK INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1422149 / Rev. 1
Page 3
Figure 7
Front
Step 8) Mount the rear frame bracket to the frame as shown in
Figure 7, using two of the original rocker panel bar bolts. Install
a ¼" washer (E) and a ¼" Nylock hex nut (I) onto the rear
mount bracket stud as shown in Figure 7.
Note: On the driver side, the e-brake cable will route between
the back of the step body and in front of the rear frame bracket.
E-brake
cable
(driver
side
only)
Step 9) Level the step tread so that it is parallel to the
ground or tilted slightly upwards no more than 2 degrees (see
Figure 8). To accomplish this, adjust the rear mounting
brackets. When the step is level, tighten all fasteners.
Figure 8
Detail of Rear Frame Bracket
E
I
0-2o
upward
maximum
Check for any obstructions to the step. Complete the installation
of the door switch and electrical connections, as detailed in the
Wiring Instructions and Installation Addendum.
KODIAK INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1422149 / Rev. 1
Page 4
Download PDF
Similar pages