Installation Instructions
Side Bar Part #81593.21/81590.21
2004-C FORD F150 SUPER CREW
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
Side Bar, left side
1
Side Bar, right side
1
Hardware Kit
NOTE: Please read this information before installing. Check components received with components listed above.
NO DRILLING REQUIRED for installation of these side bars. To obtain correct installation we recommend you to follow these step by
step installation instructions carefully.
Part List
4
1/2-13X1.75" Hex Head Bolt, Zinc Plated
4
1/2" Flat Washer, Zinc Plated
6
M12 Flat Washer, Zinc Plated
4
1/2" Lock Washer, Zinc Plated
6
M12 Lock Washer, Zinc Plated
8
M8*30 Hex Head Bolt, Zinc Plated
8
M8 Flat Washer, Zinc Plated
4
M8 Flat Washer, Zinc Plated
8
M8 Lock Washer, Zinc Plated
4
M8 Hex Nut, inc Plated
4
M8 Nut-Clip, Zinc Plated
2
M12*45 Bolt Plate, Zinc Plated
6
M12 Hex Nut, Zinc Plated
2
M12*45 Bolt Plate, Zinc Plated
Step one: Locate hardware and verify that all parts are present. Read Instructions completely before installation.
Step two: Attach the front mount brackets DF/PF using (4) 8mm bolt, (2) 8mm nuts (6) flat washers (4) lock washers. Place the 8mm nut clips in the two
existing holes on the rocker panel. Attach the brackets to the vehicle as shown in Fig 1. Do not fully tighten at this time.
Step three: Attach the rear mount brackets DR/PR using (4) 8mm bolt, (2) 8mm nuts (6) flat washers and (4) lock washers. Place the 8mm nut clips in the
two existing holes on the rocker panel. Attach the brackets to the vehicle as shown in Fig2.Do not fully tighten at this time.
Step four: Install the step bars using (2) 3”plastic rings(2)1/2”-13×1.75”Hex Head Bolt(2)1/2”flat washers and (2) 1/2” lock washers. Attach the step bar
and rings to the support brackets suing the hardware listed in this step.(Fig#1)Fully tighten all hardware at this time. Tighten to 30ft. lbs.
Step five: Repeat steps to complete opposite side of vehicle.
Cleaning Instructions
Black Powder Coat finish: Mild soap, window or glass cleaner may be used. Do not use any type of polish or wax that contains abrasives that could
damage the finish.
Stainless Steel finish: Mild soap, window or glass cleaner may be used.
Download PDF
Similar pages