OPTICAL NETWORKS
2
PAGE
OPTO XFP
Modular optical platform based on XFP
4
OT DWDM
Optical External Modulated Transmitter 1550nm, standalone
14
OA
Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier 1550nm „EDFA“
16
OT 1131
Optical Direct Modulated Transmitter 1310nm
18
OR 801
Optical Forward Path Receiver
19
OR 203
Optical Return Path Receiver
20
OR 204
Optical Return Path Receiver RFoG
21
Product Overview Optical Nodes
22
ONH
RFoG Micro Node - Plus
25
ONB
Mini Fibre Node
29
ONC
Medium Fibre Node for HFC/FTTX
34
ONS
Segmentierbares Fibre Node 2x2 for HFC
38
OTC
Optical CATV/SAT-IF Transmitter
40
ORC
Optical CATV/SAT-IF Receiver
42
OCP-SC
Optical PLC Splitter
44
OWDM-SC
Optical Wavelength Division Multiplexer
45
O-MISO
Optical Repeater
46
OPTO PAD
Optical OMI Measuring Device OptoPAD
47
OCT
Optical Cleaning Kit
47
OMPC
Optical Fibre Patch Cord
48
OATN
Optical Attenuator
48
OPM
Optical Power Meter
49
OLS
Optical Light Source
49
FTTx Applications RFoG Network System
50
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
TYPEDESCRIPTION
3
OPTO XFP SERIES AT A GLANCE
O XFP Chassis - optical Transmitter
4
OT XFP pluggable Modules
Broadcast
OT XFP pluggable Modules
Narrowcast
OA XFP pluggable Modules
optical amplifier
External modulated
transmitter 1550nm
External modulated
transmitter, tunable
wavelength DWDM
Optical amplifier module
+17 dBm,
all DWDM wavelengths
Type
Article-no.
O XFP host system
5700 2689
Description
Host system, XFP-RF Transmitter, 1RU, 10 XFP-RF ports
OT XFP 1550 04
5700 2686
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Broadcast 1.56µm, 1.2GHz, +4dBm, SBS 14 dBm
OT XFP 1550 07
5700 2687
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Broadcast 1.56µm, 1.2GHz, +7dBm, SBS 14 dBm
OT XFP 1550 07-H
5700 2920
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Broadcast 1.56µm, 1.2GHz, +7dBm, SBS 18 dBm
OT XFP DWDM
5700 2688
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Wavelength-Tunable, QAM, +1.2GHz, +5 dBm, 43 DWDM
OT XFP DWDM-S
5700 2919
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Wavelength-Tunable, QAM, +1.2GHz, +7 dBm, 16 DWDM
OA XFP DWDM
5700 2813
XFP-RF Pluggable EDFA-Module
OT XFP PS-AC
5700 2691
Power supply, AC 105-264 V
OT XFP PS-DC
57002692
Power supply, DC 36-75 V
XFP HOST SYSTEM CHASSIS
O XFP Chassis
PRODUCT FEATURES
ll High-Density: 10 ports for 10 XFP-RF transmitters in 1 RU chassis
ll Individual configuration of OMI, RF amplification, operating mode and
SBS status for each of the 10 modules
ll Energy Efficient: maximally 5W per module
ll User-friendly web browser interface to set up and configure transmitters
ll 10 x 75 Ω RF inputs on the rear of the chassis
ll Two physically separated Ethernet SNMP ports on front and rear
ll USB port for future interface applications
ll Option for single or dual power supplies; AC and DC
ll Field-Replaceable Cooling Fan
ll Mounts into standard 19- inch racks
ll Complies with the SCTE HMS HE Optics management Information Base
(MIB) Specifications
LESS SPACE - MORE VISION
APPLICATIONS
ll 50 MHz to 1218 MHz RF- over Fiber applications
ll C- and L-Band Transport and Distribution
ll All-Digital QAM networks
ll Standard HFC- and RFoG networks
ll DOCSIS 3.1 compatible
ll Broadcast and Narrowcast services
Product
O XFP Chassis
Article number
5700 2689
The chassis can be powered with either one AC power supply or one DC
power supply in the rear of the chassis. For redundancy, a second power
supply can be utilized. For complete powering redundancy in headends
or hubs, one AC power supply and one DC power supply can be used.
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Delta`s XFP Chassis is specifically designed around the new XFP transmitter module.
The reduction of rack-spacing and power consumption in the headend is more than half in comparison to today`s technologies.
Up to 10 XFP-Modules can be deployed in this 1 rack
unit high chassis and consume less than 60 W together.
An embedded web server in the chassis allows transmitter modules to be configured with a user-friendly graphical interface
through one of the two Ethernet SNMP ports. An element management system can remotely monitor and control the transmitter modules by connecting the chassis to an IP network.
Description
Chassis, XFP-RF transmitter, 1RU, 10 XFP-RF ports
5
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Key Advantages:
ll High Density: 10 transmitters per rack-unit
ll Power consumption per transmitter less than 5 W
ll Redundant powering capability
ll User-friendly web browser configuration tool
ParameterValue
RF Bandwidth
RF Input level
RF Flatness
Return loss
CSO/ CTB
Link noise figure
RF Input connection
RF Test point
Dimensions
Operating Temperature Range
Storage Temperature Range
Power Consumption
Communications interfaces
Indicators
AC Power Supply
DC Power Supply
6
50 MHz to 1.2 GHz
80 dBµV
+/- 1.5 dB
>18 dB
>60 dB
<20 dB
standard F-connector, 75 Ω
Available for each Tx-Module
449 mm (W) x 378 mm (D) x 44.5 mm (H)
0°C - 50°C
-40°C - 85°C
60 Watts, max. (with 10 XFP modules)
Ethernet SNMP, RJ-45 on front panel
Ethernet SNMP, RJ-45 on rear panel
USB port on front panel (future use)
LED for each transmitter port(10)
Summary LED`s for chassis and power supply status
105 – 264 Vrms, auto-sensing; 47 – 63 Hz
36 – 75 Vdc
1.2 GHZ OPTO XFP TRANSMITTER
OT XFP 1550 04 / OT XFP 1550 07
PRODUCT FEATURES
ll D
OCSIS 3.1 compatible with operating bandwidth up to 1218 MHz
ll Mechanical dimensions compliant with 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor
(XFP) host-system
ll Externally modulated, no dispersion compensation required
ll Transmission of up to 79 analogue plus 75 QAM channels
ll Link distance of up to 35 km without optical amplification
ll Transmitter version with +7 dBm and +4 dBm Optical Output Power
ll LC/APC optical connection
ll Power consumption < 3.5W
ll Built- in digital diagnostic functions
ll Compliant with SCTE 195 2013
APPLICATIONS
ll Hybrid Fiber Coaxial (HFC) cable access networks
ll Transmission of broadcast services
ll RFoG technology
OT XFP 1550 04
5700 2686
Description
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Broadcast 1.56µm, 1.2GHz, +4dBm, SBS 14 dBm
OT XFP 1550 07
5700 2687
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Broadcast 1.56µm, 1.2GHz, +7dBm, SBS 14 dBm
OT XFP 1550 07-H
5700 2920
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Broadcast 1.56µm, 1.2GHz, +7dBm, SBS 18 dBm (high SBS value)
Product
Article number
The OT XFP 1550 04 and OT XFP 1550 07 transmitter modules can
complement or replace today`s legacy 1310 nm and 1550 nm
broadcast transmitters.
Since the wavelength is at 1.55 µm, the optical signal can be multiplexed with a legacy 1.31 µm optical signal to cost-effectively double the
capacity of the fiber to the nodes.
Due to lower fiber loss at 1.55 µm, the 7 dBm transmitter can transport
signals to a node over fiber up to 35 km regardless of optical dispersion
thanks to the modern integrated external modulation technology. Even
further distances can be bridged with an additional standard optical amplifier EDFA.
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Delta`s XFP Transmitter is a hot-pluggable optical module that is compliant with SCTE interface specifications.
The external modulated XFP transmitter is in a very small package. It can
be fully loaded with 79 analogue AM-VSB channels
plus 75 Digital QAM channels. The small XFP module significantly increases the density and reduces power consumption for downstream
transmitter which can be integrated into today`s Hybrid-Fiber Coaxial
(HFC) optical platforms and tomorrow`s broadband infrastructure equipment.
7
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Parameter
Symbol
Power Supply
+3.3 V Voltage, Analog
VCC3_ANALOG
+3.3 V Voltage, Digital
VCC3_DIGITAL
+5 V Voltage
VCC5
-5.2 V Voltage
VEE5
Icc3
Supply Current – Vcc3 supply
Icc5
Supply Current – Vcc5 supply
Iee5
Supply Current – Vee5 supply
P
Module total power dissipation
RF
RFin
Composite RF Input Level
Rin
Input differential impedance
VD
Transmit Disable Voltage
VEN
Transmit Enable Voltage
RF Bandwith
RF Flatness, peak to peak
50-1003 MHz
50-1218 MHz
RF Input Return Loss, 50-1003 MHz
Optical
POUT
Output Opt. Pwr: 9/125 SMF
OT XFP 1550 07
OT XFP 1550 04
Optical Wavelength Range
SBS Supression
through 20 km of fiber
through 65 km of fiber
Notes:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
8
Min
Typ
3.13
3.13
4.75
-5.46
107,75
2.0
GND
50
110
100
Max
Unit
3.46
3.46
5.25
-4.75
500
500
50
3.5
V
V
V
V
mA
mA
mA
W
113,75
dBµV
Ω
V
V
MHz
Vcc
GND+0.8
1218
1.0
1.5
dB
dB
dB
7.75
4.75
1565
dBm
dBm
nm
16.0
6.75
3.75
1555
+14
+13
Maximum total power value is specifield across the full temperature and voltage range
After internal AC coupling
Or open circuit
VCC2 (+1.8 V) is not implemented from the XFP MSA Specification
SBS suppression measured with the following link: transmitter through EDFA, launch power of +14 dBm,
20 km of fiber, 0 dBm input power into receiver
SBS suppression measured with the following link: transmitter through EDFA, launch power of +13 dBm,
65 km of fiber, 0 dBm input power into receiver. SBS suppression up to 20 dBm is possible
dBm
dBm
Ref.
4
4
4
4
1
2
3
5
6
WAVELENGTH TUNABLE 1.2 GHZ OT XFP DWDM TRANSMITTER
OT XFP DWDM
PRODUCT FEATURES
ll D
OCSIS 3.1 compatible with operating bandwidth up to 1218 MHz
ll Mechanical dimensions compliant with 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor
(XFP) host-system
ll All-Digital 256 QAM loading up to 154 carriers
ll Externally modulated, no dispersion compensation required
ll Wavelength-Tunability across entire C-band at 100 GHz spacing
ll Link distances up to 60 km
ll LC/APC optical connection
ll Power consumption < 3.5 W
ll Built- in digital diagnostic functions
ll Compliant with SCTE 195 2013
APPLICATIONS
ll Hybrid Fiber Coaxial (HFC) cable access networks
ll 1550 nm Broadcast with DWDM Narrowcast overlay architectures
ll All-Digital QAM networks
Product
OT XFP DWDM
OT XFP DWDM-S
Article number
5700 2688
5700 2919
The wavelength of the transmitter can be tuned by the user within 500
ms. Each DWDM wavelength within the C-band can be selected.
This increases operational efficiencies in deploying DWDM networks
and reduces inventory of transmitters at different fixed wavelengths.
Wavelength-Tunability also opens the possibility of novel HFC architectures that can dynamically route services and increases bandwidth capacity in the cable operator`s access network.
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Delta`s XFP Transmitter is a hot-pluggable optical module that is compliant with SCTE interface specifications.
The external modulated XFP transmitter is in a very small package. It can
be fully loaded with 154 digital QAM channels.
The small XFP module significantly increases the density and reduces
power consumption for downstream transmitter which can be integrated
into today`s Hybrid-Fiber Coaxial (HFC) optical platforms and tomorrow`s
broadband infrastructure equipment.
Description
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Wavelength-Tunable, QAM, +1.2GHz, +5 dBm, 43 DWDM
XFP-RF Pluggable TX-Module, Wavelength-Tunable, QAM, +1.2GHz, +7 dBm, 16 DWDM
9
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Parameter
Power Supply
+3.3 V Voltage Analog
+3.3 V Voltage, Digital
+5 V Voltage
-5.2 V Voltage
Supply Current – Vcc3 supply
Supply Current – Vcc5 supply
Supply Current – Vee5 supply
Module total power dissipation
RF
Composite RF Input Level
Input differential impedance
Transmit Disable Voltage
Transmit Enable Voltage
RF Bandwidth
RF Flatness, peak to peak
50-1003 MHz
50-1218 MHz
RF Input Loss, 50-1003 MHz
Optical
Optical Output Power 9/125 SMF
Optical Wavelength Range
Optical Wavelength Spacing
Transmitter Center Wavelength –
Beginning of Life
Transmitter Center Wavelength –
End of Life
Wavelength Tuning Time
SBS Suppression
Notes:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
10
Symbol
Min
VCC3_ANALOG
VCC3_DIGITAL
VCC5
VEE5
Icc3
Icc5
Iee5
P
3.13
3.13
4.75
-5.46
RFin
Rin
VD
VEN
105,75
Typ
108,75
100
Max
Unit
3.46
3.46
5.25
-4.75
500
500
50
3.5
V
V
V
V
mA
mA
mA
W
111,75
dBµV
Ω
V
V
MHz
Vcc
GND+0.8
1218
2.0
GND
50
λ
λ
4.75
1529.55
4
4
4
4
1
2
3
1.0
1.5
dB
dB
dB
5.75
1563.05
5
6
16.0
POUT
Ref.
X-25
100
X
X+25
dBm
Nm
GHz
Pm
X-100
X
X+100
Pm
6
+14
0.5
+18
3.0
+20
seconds
dBm
7
Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range
After internal AC coupling
Or open circuit
VCC2 (+1.8 V) is not implemented from the XFP MSA Specification
Corresponds to approximately 0.8 nm
X= Specified ITU Grid Wavelength. Wavelength stability is achieved within 10 seconds of power up
SBS suppression measured with the following link: XFP-Transmitter, EDFA, launch power of +14 dBm, 20 km
of fiber, 0 dBm input power into receiver. Transmitter loaded with 153 channels of QAM. SBS dither is enabled
on the transmitter
7
OPTICAL FIBRE AMPLIFIER
OA XFP DWDM
PRODUCT FEATURES
ll DOCSIS 3.1 compatible
ll Mechanical dimensions compliant with 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor
(XFP) host-system
ll 980nm pump laser module
ll High output power up to 17 dBm
ll APC (automatic power control) and FLS (forced laser shutdown)
ll LVTTL alarm
ll Low power consumption
ll Compatible with SCTE 195 2013
APPLICATIONS
ll Compatible with DELTAs XFP Host System
ll Optimized for using in connection with OT XFP DWDM
ll Broadcast and narrowcast application
ll Narrowband amplification in C-band
ll Amplification of DWDM-wavelengths in DWDM-networks due to
integrated gain equalizer
Type
OA XFP DWDM
Article number
5700 2813
Over I²C all of the alarm-parameters such as output alarm,
bias current, temperature and power supply can be analysed.
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
The small, pluggable OA XFP DWDM is a full-functioning EDFA module
with control circuitry packaged inside. It is totally compatible with the
OPTO XFP host-system in respect of size and pin-map. Due to the
small size and easy installation, the OA XFP DWDM is designed for
single wavelength applications in fibre optic communication systems
in core networks, access networks or CATV networks. The OA XFP
DWDM provides very stable output power of up to 17dBm and a noise figure of 6dB in C-band over a wide operating temperature range.
Description
XFP EDFA module, 17dBm optical ouput power, amplification of all DWDM wavelengths
11
XFP OVERVIEW
SOURCE
12
HUB
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
USER
13
OPTICAL EXTERNAL MODULATED TRANSMITTER 1550 nm
OT DWDM 1155-2-xx
Applications:
ll Conversion of electrical CATV signals (QAM, AM-VSB, FM) into an optical signal
ll Enables the usage of optical amplifier (EDFA) as booster or repeater in order to
realize large FTTx networks
ll Video overlays in FTTx networks and xPON-application
Features:
ll Adjustable DFB Laser, variable in C-band from 1528.77nm to 1560.61nm
ll Supports Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)
ll Wavelengths adjustable in an interval of 0.4 nm in C-Band
ll High stability of the wavelengths
ll Narrow spectrum of laser (0.3 MHz)
ll Adjustable SBS-suppression of 13 to 19 dB in 0.1 dB steps
ll Adjustable Optical Modulation Index (OMI)
ll Automatic (AGC) or manual (MGC) control for laser management
ll Outstanding CNR, CSO and CTB values
ll Implemented microprocessor, LCD and LED status display
ll SNMP and web-based monitoring for all parameters
ll OMI, SBS, wavelength AGC and MGC remotely adjustable over WebGUI
ll Redundant power supply
ll Test socket: RF Test -20dB
Typ
OT-DWDM-1155-02-09
OT-DWDM-1155-02-11
14
Article number
Optical Output Power (dBm)
Number of Ports
Setting range (nm)
5700 2428
9
2
1550.92 - 1554.14
5700 2539
11
2
1550.92 - 1554.14
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Data Sheet
PerformanceIndex
Input wavelength (λ) Min
Typ Max
nm
Full C-Band
1528.77
1560.61
Partial C-Band
1550.92
1554.13
Optical output power
dBm
9
(at each output)
Optical
Number of ports
Features
Channels spacingnm
0.4
Tuning speedms
20
SBS-threshold
Side mode suppression ratio
(SMSR)
dB
13
dB
45
2
adjustable
11
19
50
Relative intensity noise
(RIN)dB-160
Optical return loss
Optical connector
RF Features
>45
MHz
47 - 1000/1200
Input level
dBµV70 - 88
Frequency range
dB
CNR
dB
± 0.75
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
HF bandwidth SC/APC (further on request)
52.5 PAL-D/60 Ch. 65km Fiber, 0 dBm receiver
CSO, CTBdB <65
Input impedance
Ω
75
SNMP netzwork managementRJ45, LAN
WebGUI
Power supply
General Features
VDC
± 36
± 48
± 72
Power consumptionW 50
Operating temperature
°C
-5
22
65
Storage temperature
°C
-40
85
Relative humidity
%
5
95
Dimensions
mm
55
482 x 360 x 44
LxBxH
15
ERBIUM DOPED FIBER AMPLIFIER- EDFA
Applications:
ll
ll
ll
ll
Optical amplification for the wavelength of 1550nm
Realization of vast HFC- and RFoG-networks
Decentral signal distribution / amplification in FTTx / xPON-networks
CATV-overlay in FTTx und xPON-networks
Features:
ll High optical output power of +18dBm or +21 dBm at each output port (other optical output levels on request)
ll Up to 32 possible optical outputs
ll Integrated optical isolation of the downstream wavelength of 1550 nm and all other possible wavelengths in upstream for the realization of
standard-RFoG, CWDM-RFoG- or GPON-networks
ll Low insertion loss in DS&US and high isolation of DS&US (>50dB)
ll Low noise figure
ll Integrated micro controller and LCD
ll Parameter-Display: input/output optical power, pump-bias, temperature and voltage
ll Supports SNMP monitoring and WebGUI
ll Redundant power supply
ll 19“, 1 HE Rack Unit type
OA 1155-STANDARD - 18/19/21 dB
Type
Article number Number of outputs
OA 1155-1-18
OA 1155-1-21
OA 1155-4-18
OA 1155-4-21
OA 1155-4-21w
OA 1155-8-21
OA 1155-8-21w
OA 1155-16-21
OA 1155-16-21w
16
5700 1613
5700 1813
5700 1810
5700 1809
5700 2302
5700 2426
5700 2010
5700 2427
5700 2009
Optical output power
GPON optimized*
CWDM-RFoG*
at each output (dBm)
1
1
4
4
4
8
8
16
16
Rack
units
181
211
181
211
211
211
21
x x1
211
21
x x2
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Data Sheet
PerformanceIndex
Opt. input wavelength (λ)
Optical input level
Optical output power
(at each output) Number of ports
nm
Min
Typ 1545
dBm
-5
dBm
Max
1565 3
11
10
21
1
32
Noise ratio dB
4
5.5
Merkmale
Maximum
gaindB27
Optik
Polarization dependent lossdB
0.10.3
Polarization dependent
gaindB0.5
Insertion loss (DS&US)
(1550nm in DS, CWDM/ 1550 in US)
dB
Isolation DS/US
dB
0.6
0.9
50
58
SNMP Network Management
Power supply
V AC
90
1.6
70
RJ 45
230
265
General Features
Operating temperature
°C
Storage temperature
°C
Relative humidity
%
22
50
-40
0
85
5
Dimensions
Weight
55
482 x 360 x 90
kg
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Power input W 50
95
WxDxH
11.3
High Isolation between DS/US necessary. Example:
Return receiver (Rx)
Input power (dBm)
-8... -28 dBm
-8... -28 dBm
Gain and isolation
DS / US
Optical DS performance at the input of the Upstream-Rx
21 dB
30 dB
21 dB
50 dB
-9 dBm (noise)
-29 dBm (noisefree)
* All of the optical amplifiers can be delivered with a special filter for GPON, RFoG or CWDM-RFoG.
All of the optical amplifiers are RFoG optimized, WebGui and SNMP suitable.
17
OPTICAL DIRECT MODULATED TRANSMITTER 1310NM
ll Modular
optical Transmitter for Cable TV signals (CATV)
ll Cooled 1310nm DFB laser with electronic multi-point-predistortion- keeps intermodulation interference (CTB,CSO) low
ll M
icroprocessor controlled level control (ALC) for uncomplicated electric operation with constant transmission parameters
ll R ecommended for “Deep Fiber” applications, e.g. HFC Access
networks with small coax clusters and FTTx-networks
ll F lexible and service-friendly through modular construction,
module slots on rear chassis
ll 1 9” Base unit, 1RU with power supply and 2 slots
for transmitter modules OTM 813-xx
ll S ignal connectors on rear chassis, displays and test points on front
chassis
ll M
icroprocessor controlled and display functions with
alpha-numeric LCD-Display
ll A ddressable network management interface for remote control
of modules and base unit compatible with SNMP
ll Alarm and status signalisation with LEDs
OT 813
Type
5700 1321
base unit with
slots for transmitter modules, incl.
power supply
Article-No.
Description
Optical wavelength
OTM 813-12
5700 1322
5700 1323
5700 1324
5700 1325
optical transmitter
optical transmitter
optical transmitter
module 1310nm,
output power
8 dBm (6mW))
module 1310nm,
output power
10 dBm (10mW)
module 1310nm, module 1310nm,
output power
output power
12 dBm (16mW) 13.5 dBm (22.3mW)
dBm
8 / 10 / 12 / 13.5, direct modulated DFB-Laser
nm
1310 ± 20
MHz
47 - 870
RF input level dBµV
80 ± 3 (Multiple channel load > 20AM/TV channel
dB
CTBdB
CSOdB
52 (10 km fiber distance, receiver input 0 dBm)
-67
-62
RF flatness
dB
± 0.75
RF impedance
Ω
75
RF input return loss
dB
> 16 / 47-550 MHz, > 14 / 550-870 MHz
Operating temperature
ºC
+ 5 ... + 40
Overall relative humidity
%
Fibre connector
40 - 70
SC/APC
RF connector
F- connectors
NMS-Interface
RS 232/485, base unit
Operating voltage
V~
230 (86 - 264), Switch mode power supply in base unit
Power consume
W
50 (Base unit with 2 modules)
Laser class
OTM 813-13.5
optical transmitter
RF frequency range
C/N 18
OTM 813-10
OT 813 / OTM 813-xx
Type
Optical output power
OTM 813-08
1M, DIN EN 60825-1 (2008)
OPTICAL FORWARD PATH RECEIVER
ll F ull optical HFC receiver in 19” single rack unit housing
ll W
ith optical-electrical converter module with low noise pre-Amplifier
ll H
igh output level with low, non-linear distortions (CTB, CSO) through
power doubling output stage
ll Connections
for fibre (SC/APC) and RF socket for signal
output on rear chassis
ll Modular
construction, consisting of base unit with integrated power
supply and receiver slot
ll S ignal connectors on rear chassis, displays and test points on front
chassis
ll DC
test point, optical input level (5V/mW) and level
signalization with LED
ll S imple Plug & Play operation
ll E fficient, energy-saving switch-mode power supply
OR 801
Type
Article-No.
5700 1328
Description
19” Optical receiver, 1 rack unit, 47 – 862 MHz, -6…+3dBm
OR 801
Optical return loss
Optical input power
dB
dBm
1000 - 1600
> 45
-6 ... +3
RF frequency range
MHz
47 - 862
RF output Level dBµV
> 100 (@ 0dBm optical input power, OMI = 4%)
C/NdB
51
CTBdB
< -65
CSOdB
< -62
V/mW
5
RF impedance
Ω
75
Test point RF output
dB
-20
Operating temperature
°C
+ 5 ... + 40
Overall relative humidity
%
Test point optical input
F-connectors
RF connector
Power consumption
40 - 70
SC/APC
Fibre connector
Operating voltage
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Type
Operation wavelength (λ)nm
V~
230 (180-244), Switch mode power supply
W
20 (Base unit with receiver module)
19
OPTICAL RETURN PATH RECEIVER
DELTA Optical return path receiver is designed for converting upstream
optical signal into RF signals at the head-end or remote hubs
ll M
odular return path receiver for optical fibre hubs in HFC and FTTx
access networks
ll O
ptical-electrical converter module and with low noise pre-amplifier
ll 1 9” Base unit, 1 rack unit (RU) for 3 receiver modules ORM 200
ll H
igh output ability through power doubling output stage
ll C
ontacting of display and test signals via SUB-D Plug to front panel
of base unit
ll C
onfigurable as “point-to-point” and “point-to-multi-point” links
ll User-friendly
and tidy: Signal connectors on rear chassis, displays
and test points on front chassis
OR 203
Type
ORM 200
Article-No.
5700 1326
5700 1327
Description
19” 1HE, Base unit incl. power supply for
Optical return path receiver module,
5 - 200 MHz, SC/APC
3 return path receiver modules
OR 203 + ORM 200
Type
Optical wavelength
nm
1000 - 1600
Optical return loss
dB
> 45
Optical input power
dBm
-6 ... +3
RF frequency range
MHz
5 - 200
RF output Level dBµV
100 (@ 0dBm optical input power, OMI = 4%)
C/NdB
51
CTBdB
< -65
CSOdB
< -62
Test point optical input
V/mW
RF impedance
Ω
75
Test point RF output
dB
-20
Operating temperature
ºC
+ 5 ... + 40
Overall relative humidity
%
40 - 70
Fibre connector
SC/APC
RF connector
Operating voltage
Power consumption
20
5
F-Connectors
V~
230 (180-244)
W
46 (base unit with receiver module)
OPTICAL RETURN PATH RECEIVER RFoG
DELTA Optical return path receiver is designed for RFoG FTTx applications.
Converting an upstream optical signal into RF signals at the head-end or remote hubs.
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
4 -/8-Port receiver
All
receivers are packed in a standard 19”,1 RU
B and receiver 1260nm – 1620nm
O
ptical input power range -26 dBm to -10 dBm
R F output power adjustable from 70 to 100 dBµV
L ow noise enables DOCSIS 3.1 upstream channel bonding
T est / Monitor points for each RF output
F ront mounted SC/APC connectors
T emperature-range: 0°C to +50°C
R edundant power supply
OR 204 L
OR 208 L
OR 204 H
OR 208 H
Type
Article-No.
5700 1601
5700 2922
5700 2494
5700 2923
Description
return path receiver
return path receive
return path receiver
return path receiver
1260..1620nm, 4 inputs, 1260..1620nm, 8 inputs, 1260..1620nm, 4 inputs, 1260..1620nm, 8 inputs,
4 RF-outputs,
Type
8 RF-outputs,
SC/APC,
SC/APC,
SC/APC,
SC/APC,
80 MHz return path
204 MHz return path
204 MHz return path
OR 204 L / OR 208 L
OR 204 H / OR 208 H
1260 - 1620
-20 … -12
dBm
RF bandwidth
MHz
RF output power dBµV
75 - 95
FlatnessdB
≤ ± 0.75
5-85
5-204
Return loss
dB
16
RF test point/Monitor
dB
-20 ± 0.5
Equivalent input noise F-female
dB
pA/√Hz
1.0
0.7
V~
230
Power consumption per module
W
max. 3
Operating temperature
°C
0 - +50
Dimensions (W x D x H)
mm
482 x 310 x 44
Power supply
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
SC/APC
Optical fibre connector
RF connector
8 RF-outputs,
80 MHz return path
Operation wavelength (λ)nm
Receiving Power
4 RF-outputs,
21
OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION- / ACCESS NETWORK
SIGNAL PROCESSING
TRANSPORT
DISTRIBUTION
Professional Headend for signal processing
Optical Headend
Optical Passive Network (PON)
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll Optical wavelength multiplexing
ll Optical splitter
Appear TV
KAB 4000
KAB 2000
Remote
Monitoring
Internet
DOCSIS
Internet
XPON
22
appear TV
KAB 4000
KAB 2000
HEC1004, remote monitoring of all components
SAT transmitter 2.5GHz
SAT transmitter 5.5GHz
CATV transmitter 1.2GHz
Optical amplifier
Optical return way receiver
passive components VT, STA, etc
Host System XFP
CURB
BUILDING
HOME
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
CELL
Optical Nodes
ll
ll
ll
ll
AII CWDM wavelengths available
Burst mode and CW mode
low cost monitoring
Green intelligence
23
PRODUCT OVERVIEW OPTICAL NODES
As a specialist for HFC- and RFoG-networks, DELTA Electronics offers a wide range of optical nodes. They are optimized for the individual
applications at different locations. With the smallest optical nodes also a low number of users can be connected to the RFoG-network. Residential
districts can be connected to the optical network with bigger nodes such as the ONB, ONC or ONS in a redundant concept.
The decision for a certain optical node depends on several factors:
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
24
Level of the maximum RF-loss after the optical node (passive splitters, length of coaxial cable, etc.)
Number of fibers for down- and upstream
Applied wavelength in both directions
Operating mode of the laser (burst- or continuous-mode)
Existing DOCSIS standard and DOCSIS operation in upstream (channel bonding)
Preferred way of monitoring and or FOSTRA-D (DOCSIS compliant)
Remote-control with FOSTRA-F (new RFoG Standard): DS ON/OFF, Burst Mode ON/OFF, Ingress Detection Switch 0 / 6 / 45 dB
RFoG MICRO NODE - PLUS
Micronode for RFoG networks, FTTH/FTTB applications
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
Extremely low noise optical receiver
Constant RF output level at wide optical input power range
OLC function based on optical input power
Interstage attenuator and slope
Optical input power indicator and monitoring LED’s
RF input and output test point
Ultra Low noise DFB- laser with isolator in burst mode operation
Internal WDM filter US/DS wavelength for RFoG-Application
Wavelength available from 1270nm to 1610nm at CWDM grid to avoid
OBI
ll Remote controllable in DS & US due to FOSTRA-F receiver module
Type
Description
ONH 1000
Optical Micro-Receiver,
1550nm, 40-1006 MHz,
92 dBµV RF-output level
(without return path)
ONH 11xx BSF-xx
DS: 1310m / 1550nm
US: CWDM
80 dBµV RF-output level
ONH 11xx BF-xx
DS: 1310m / 1550nm
US: CWDM
92 dBµV RF-output level
ONH 11xx B1F-xx
DS: 1310m / 1550nm
US: CWDM
99 dBµV HF-output level
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
ONH 11xx BF-xx
25
ONH 11xx BSF-xx
Type
Weight
188 x 85 x 50 / IP 20, In-door
mm
0.8
kg
Fibre connectors
SC/APC
RF connectors
F-female
Mains feeding
Operating temperature
230 / < 6
V~/W
-20…+55, free convection
°C
Step Spin Attenuator and Jumper
Adjustment elements
Internal WDM (Tx / Rx)
nm
1550 ± 10 / 1310 ± 10
Optical input power
dBm
-8…+2, max. +2 dBm optical input power
Frequency range
MHz
85…1006
Downstream
dBm
RF output level dBµV
Upstream
-7…+1 (RF-output level ± 1 dB)
80 ± 1
92 ± 1
99 ± 1
@ -7…+1 dBm, OMI = 4 %, CTB,CSO > 60 dBc
C/N
50 dBc @ -3 dBm, OMI 4%
RF level attenuator dB
0 / 2 / 4 6 / 8 / 10 (Step Spin Attenuator)
RF slope
dB
0 / 3 / 6 (Switchable by jumper)
Test point RF output
dB
-20 (F-female, external)
Monitoring optical input
dBm
Green LED on: input > -10
Test point optical input
V/mW
2 (Inside housing)
dBm
Laser operation
3
Burst Mode (Laser “Delay-Time” ≤ 0,8 µsec) SCTE compliant
RF input dynamic range
dBµV
Frequency range
MHz
15…65
RF input level dBµV
OMI 15% @ 70 (Att. = 0 dB)
RF input level attenuator
Monitoring
± 0.7
dB
Optical level control (OLC)
DFB Laser / optical power
26
DS / US
nm
Optical wavelength
Frequency response
ONH 11xx B1F-xx
FTTH, FTTB, DOCSIS-PON/RFoG
Applications
Compact die-cast housing
ONH 11xx BF-xx
HEC 1004 Controller
FOSTRA F Control module
dB
76…100 (“Laser ON”@ Min. input RF-Level 76 dBµV)
0 / 2 / 4 6 / 8 / 10 (Step Attenuator 2 dB steps), 0 / 10 / 20 dB Jumper Att.
FSK-TX, 868 MHz
FSK Receiver RX : 868 MHz
VERSIONS
ONH 11 xx BxF-xx
Frequency range
US-wavelength 11: up to 1006 MHz 27: 1270 nm
29: 1290 nm
31: 1310 nm
33: 1330 nm
35: 1350 nm
37: 1370 nm
39: 1390 nm
41: 1410 nm
43: 1430 nm
45: 1450 nm
47: 1470 nm
49: 1490 nm
51: 1510 nm
53: 1530 nm
55: 1550 nm
57: 1570 nm
59: 1590 nm
61: 1610 nm
Laser operation, monitoring, RF-output level
B: burst and continuous-Mode
DS-wavelength
13: 1310 nm
15: 1550 nm
1: 99 dBµV
_: 92 dBµV
S: 80 dBµV
Diplexer (MHz)
-: 565 (5-65/85)
85: 585 (5-85/105)
F: FSK-monitoring prepared
Please use the follwoing article numbers when ordering:
ONH 1000
ONH 1127 BF-15
ONH 1129 BF-15
ONH 1131 BF-15
ONH 1133 BF-15
ONH 1135 BF-15
ONH 1137 BF-15
ONH 1139 BF-15
ONH 1141 BF-15
ONH 1143 BF-15
ONH 1145 BF-15
ONH 1147 BF-15
ONH 1149 BF-15
ONH 1151 BF-15
ONH 1153 BF-15
ONH 1157 BF-15
ONH 1159 BF-15
Article-No.
5700 1708
5700 2225
5700 2226
5700 2227
5700 2228
5700 2229
5700 2230
5700 2231
5700 2232
5700 2233
5700 2234
5700 2235
5700 2236
5700 2237
5700 2238
5700 2239
5700 2240
Remarks
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Type
Optical receiver 92 dBµV, 5-1006 MHz
ONH with 1270 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1290 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1310 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1330 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1350 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1370 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1390 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1410 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1430 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1450 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1470 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1490 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1510 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1530 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1570 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1590 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
27
Type
ONH 1161 BF-15
ONH 1127 B1F-13
ONH 1129 B1F-13
ONH 1133 B1F-13
ONH 1135 B1F-13
ONH 1137 B1F-13
ONH 1139 B1F-13
ONH 1141 B1F-13
ONH 1143 B1F-13
ONH 1145 B1F-13
ONH 1147 B1F-13
ONH 1149 B1F-13
ONH 1151 B1F-13
ONH 1153 B1F-13
ONH 1155 B1F-13
ONH 1157 B1F-13
ONH 1159 B1F-13
ONH 1161 B1F-13
ONH 1127 B1F-15
ONH 1129 B1F-15
ONH 1131 B1F-15
ONH 1133 B1F-15
ONH 1135 B1F-15
ONH 1137 B1F-15
ONH 1139 B1F-15
ONH 1141 B1F-15
ONH 1143 B1F-15
ONH 1145 B1F-15
ONH 1147 B1F-15
ONH 1149 B1F-15
ONH 1151 B1F-15
ONH 1153 B1F-15
ONH 1157 B1F-15
ONH 1159 B1F-15
ONH 1161 B1F-15
ONH 1161 B1F-15-85
28
Article-No.
5700 2112
5700 2241
5700 2242
5700 2243
5700 2244
5700 2245
5700 2246
5700 2247
5700 2248
5700 2249
5700 2250
5700 2251
5700 2252
5700 2253
5700 2254
5700 2255
5700 2256
5700 2257
5700 2258
5700 2259
5700 2260
5700 2261
5700 2262
5700 2263
5700 2264
5700 2265
5700 2266
5700 2267
5700 2268
5700 2269
5700 2270
5700 2271
5700 2272
5700 2273
5700 1957
5700 2675
Remarks
ONH with 1610 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 92 dBµV
ONH with 1270 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1290 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1330 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1350 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1370 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1390 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1410 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1430 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1450 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1470 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1490 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1510 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1530 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1550 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1570 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1590 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1610 nm in US, 1310 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1270 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1290 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1310 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1330 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1350 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1370 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1390 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1410 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1430 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1450 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1470 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1490 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1510 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1530 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1570 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1590 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1610 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV
ONH with 1610 nm in US, 1550 in DS, BIDI-module, 99 dBµV, 85 MHz
MINI FIBRE NODE
Mini Node for HFC and RFoG networks
FTTH / FTTB- Applications
Modular concept for one and two fibre solutions
Constant output level over a wide range of optical input power
OLC-function based on optical input power
Low-noise CWDM DFB-Laser with Burst and CW-Mode (SCTE compliant)
Testpoint and monitoring LED for optical input power
Upstream with Diplexer RLK565/585 selectable
RF-testpoints for Upstream and Downstream
Remote controllable in DS & US due to FOSTRA-F receiver module
Optional remote power
Available with GPON-Bypass
Type
Description
ONB 1000 / ONB 1000-1
ONB 11xx BF-X
Optical Mini receiver
DS: 1550nm / 1310nm
ONB 11xx B1F-X
DS: 1550nm / 1310nm
ONB 11xx B1F-10
DS: 1260-1620nm
5…1006 MHz
US: CWDM
US: CWDM
US: CWDM
106 dBµV / 110 dBµV
RF-output level
5...1006 MHz
5...1006 MHz
106 dBµV RF-output level
110 dBµV RF-output level
5...1006 MHz
110 dBµV RF-output level
1 or 2 fibre node
ONB 11xx BF
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
29
ONB 11xx B
Type
Applications
HFC, FTTC, DOCSIS-PON/RfoG
Compact die-cast housing
210 x 123 x 70 / IP 50, In-door
Weight
kg
F-Buchse
RF connectors
Mains feeding
Operating temperature
V~/W
°C
nm
DS / US
Optical wavelength
nm
1550 / 1310 (others on request)
Optical input power
dBm
-8…+2
Frequency range
MHz
Internal WDM (Tx / Rx)
Downstream
Frequency response
dB
dBm
± 0.7
RF output level dBµV
106 @ -7...+1 dBm, OMI = 4% (CTB,CSO > 60 dBc, 41Ch. PAL, 54 Ch.QAM, Flat)
110 @ -7...+1 dBm, OMI = 4% (CTB,CSO > 60 dBc, 41Ch. PAL, 54 Ch.QAM, Slope 5dB)
53 @ -3 dBm, OMI 4%
RF level attenuator dB
0 / 2 / 4 6 / 8 / 10 Step Spin Controller
RF slope
dB
0 / 2 / 4 6 / 8 / 10 Step Spin Controller
Test point RF output
dB
Green LED on: input > -10
Monitoring optical input
dBm
2 (Inside enclosure)
Test point optical input
V/mW
+3
dBm
Burst Mode, Laser „Delay-Time“ < 1 µSec
DFB Laser / optical power
Upstream
-7…+1 (RF-output level ± 1 dB)
47/85…1006 (Diplexer RLK 30 / 65)
Optical level control (OLC)
C/N
Laser operation
74 … 100 („Laser ON“ @ 70 dBµV)
RF input dynamic range
dBµV
15...65/85 as well as 15...85/105
Frequency range
MHz
OMI 15% @ 72 (Att. = 0 dB)
RF input level dBµV
0 / 2 / 4 6 / 8 / 10 Step Spin, 0/10/20dB Jumper Attn.
RF input level attenuator
Monitoring
185…265 / 13.5
-20…+55 Free convection
Step Spin Regler 2 dB steps for level and slope control
Adjustment elements
30
1.3
SC/APC, 2 pcs (without internal WDM), 1 pcs (with internal WDM)
Fiber connectors
HEC Controller
FOSTRA F Control module
dB
Green LED on: output power available
FSK-TX, 868 MHz
FSK Receiver RX : 868 MHz
VERSIONS
ONB R 11 xx BF-xx-x-xx
Powering (V~)
-: local powering
230 V~
Frequency
range (MHz)
11: up to 1006 MHz
12: up to 1218 MHz
R: remote powering
28-65 V~
US-wavelength
27: 1270 nm
29: 1290 nm
31: 1310 nm
33: 1330 nm
35: 1350 nm
37: 1370 nm
39: 1390 nm
41: 1410 nm
43: 1430 nm
45: 1450 nm
47: 1470 nm
49: 1490 nm
51: 1510 nm
53: 1530 nm
55: 1550 nm
57: 1570 nm
59: 1590 nm
61: 1610 nm
Laser operation,
monitoring
B: burst mode and
continuous mode
DS-wavelength
13: 1310 nm
Number of Fibres Diplexer (MHz)
1: one fiber for US
and DS
-:
RLK 565
(5-65/85)
2: one fiber for US
and one fiber for
DS
85: RLK 585
(5-85/105)
15: 1550 nm
F: FSK-monitoring
-: RF-output level 106 dBμV
1: RF-output level 110 dBμV
10: 1260-1620
nm
204: RLK 5204
GPON: one fiber for (5-204/ 258)
RFoG and
GPON bypass
filter
Type
ONB 1000
ONB 1000-1
ONB 1127 BF-13-1
ONB 1129 BF-13-1
ONB 1133 BF-13-1
ONB 1135 BF-13-1
ONB 1137 BF-13-1
ONB 1139 BF-13-1
ONB 1141 BF-13-1
ONB 1143 BF-13-1
ONB 1145 BF-13-1
ONB 1147 BF-13-1
ONB 1149 BF-13-1
ONB 1151 BF-13-1
ONB 1153 BF-13-1
ONB 1155 BF-13-1
ONB 1157 BF-13-1
ONB 1159 BF-13-1
ONB 1161 BF-13-1
ONB 1127 BF-15-1
ONB 1129 BF-15-1
ONB 1131 BF-15-1
Article-No.
Remarks
5700 1958
5700 2528
5700 2179
5700 2180
5700 2181
5700 2182
5700 2183
5700 2184
5700 2185
5700 2186
5700 2187
5700 2188
5700 2189
5700 2190
5700 2191
5700 2192
5700 2193
5700 2194
5700 2195
5700 2274
5700 2275
5700 1963
Optical receiver, 106 dBμV, 5-1006 MHz
Optical receiver, 110 dBμV, 5-1006 MHz
ONB with 1270 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1290 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1330 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1350 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1370 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1390 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1410 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1430 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1450 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1470 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1490 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1510 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1530 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1550 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1570 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1590 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1610 nm in US, 1310 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1270 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1290 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1310 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Please use the follwoing article numbers when ordering:
31
32
Type
Article-No.
Remarks
ONB 1133 BF-15-1
ONB 1135 BF-15-1
ONB 1137 BF-15-1
ONB 1139 BF-15-1
ONB 1141 BF-15-1
ONB 1143 BF-15-1
ONB 1145 BF-15-1
ONB 1147 BF-15-1
ONB 1149 BF-15-1
ONB 1151 BF-15-1
ONB 1153 BF-15-1
ONB 1157 BF-15-1
ONB 1159 BF-15-1
ONB 1161 BF-15-1
ONB 1127 B1F-15-1
ONB 1129 B1F-15-1
ONB 1131 B1F-15-1
ONB 1133 B1F-15-1
ONB 1135 B1F-15-1
ONB 1137 B1F-15-1
ONB 1139 B1F-15-1
ONB 1141 B1F-15-1
ONB 1143 B1F-15-1
ONB 1145 B1F-15-1
ONB 1147 B1F-15-1
ONB 1149 B1F-15-1
ONB 1151 B1F-15-1
ONB 1153 B1F-15-1
ONB 1157 B1F-15-1
ONB 1159 B1F-15-1
ONB 1161 B1F-15-1
ONB 1127 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1129 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1131 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1133 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1135 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1137 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1139 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1141 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1143 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1145 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1147 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1149 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1151 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1153 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1155 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1157 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1159 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1161 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1127 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1129 B1F-10-2-85
5700 2276
5700 2277
5700 2278
5700 2279
5700 2280
5700 2281
5700 2282
5700 2283
5700 2284
5700 2285
5700 2286
5700 2287
5700 2288
5700 1962
5700 2495
5700 2496
5700 2497
5700 2498
5700 2499
5700 2500
5700 2501
5700 2502
5700 2503
5700 2504
5700 2505
5700 2506
5700 2507
5700 2508
5700 2509
5700 2510
5700 2433
5700 2713
5700 2712
5700 2711
5700 2710
5700 2709
5700 2708
5700 2707
5700 2706
5700 2705
5700 2704
5700 2699
5700 2698
5700 2697
5700 2696
5700 2695
5700 2694
5700 2693
5700 2690
5700 2773
5700 2772
ONB with 1330 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1350 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM
ONB with 1370 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1390 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1410 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1430 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1450 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1470 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1490 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1510 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1530 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1570 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1590 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1610 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 106 dBµV
ONB with 1270 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1290 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1310 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1330 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1350 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1370 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1390 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1410 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1430 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1450 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1470 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1490 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1510 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1530 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1570 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1590 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1610 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated WDM, RF-outp. 110 dBµV
ONB with 1270 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1290 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1310 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1330 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1350 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1370 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1390 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1410 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1430 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1450 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1470 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1490 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1510 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1530 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1550 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1570 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1590 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1610 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1270 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1290 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
Article-No.
Remarks
ONBR 1131 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1133 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1135 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1137 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1139 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1141 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1143 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1145 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1147 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1149 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1151 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1153 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1155 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1157 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1159 B1F-10-2-85
ONBR 1161 B1F-10-2-85
ONB 1127 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1129 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1131 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1133 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1135 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1137 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1139 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1141 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1143 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1145 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1147 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1149 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1151 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1153 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1155 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1157 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1159 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1161 B1F-10-1-85
ONB 1000 - 1 - GPON
ONB 1161 B1F- GPON
5700 2771
5700 2770
5700 2769
5700 2768
5700 2767
5700 2766
5700 2765
5700 2764
5700 2572
5700 2573
5700 2574
5700 2575
5700 2576
5700 2577
5700 2578
5700 2579
5700 2783
5700 2784
5700 2785
5700 2786
5700 2787
5700 2788
5700 2789
5700 2790
5700 2791
5700 2792
5700 2793
5700 2794
5700 2795
5700 2796
5700 2797
5700 2798
5700 2799
5700 2800
5700 2634
5700 2594
ONB with 1310 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1330 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1350 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1370 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1390 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1410 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1430 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1450 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1470 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1490 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1510 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1530 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1550 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1570 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1590 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1610 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 2 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1270 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1290 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1310 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1330 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1350 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1370 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1390 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1410 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1430 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1450 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1470 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1490 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1510 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1530 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1550 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1570 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1590 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1610 nm in US, 1260/1620 in DS, integrated WDM, 1 fiber, RLK 85
ONB with 1550 nm in DS, integrated GPON Bypass-filter
ONB with 1610 nm in US, 1550 in DS, integrated GPON Bypass-filter
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Type
33
MEDIUM FIBRE NODE FOR HFC / FTTx
A Fibre Node for the modernisation of HFC-networks
Especially suitable for FFTLA in 1.2 GHz HFC-networks and
reduction of the coaxial cluster
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
C
ompact optical receiver with modular return way
H
igh RF output level and dynamic range, 2 outputs
L ow noise impedance receiver
L ow noise DFB- laser in burst or CW mode operation
O
ptical level control (OLC) based on optical input power
7 -Segment display for various monitoring options and easy control
Optional remote power
Internal fibre splice management
Return way transmitter available in CWDM-grid (1270 - 1610nm)
Type
Beschreibung
ONC 1200
ONCR 1200
ONCR 12xx
ONCR 12xx-BFD
optical receiver
optical receiver
DS: selectable
DS: selectable
5…1218 MHz
5...1218 MHz
115 dBµV
US: CWDM
US: CWDM
5...1218 MHz
115 dBµV RF-output level
115 dBµV RF-output level
115 dBµV
RF-output level
RF-output level
5...1218 MHz
controllable
34
ONC(R) 1200, ONCR 12xx, ONCR 12xx-BFD
Type
HFC, FTTC/FTTB
Applications
Compact die-cast housing
mm
PG 11-RF output , PG 13.5 (opt. fibre feed-through)
Connectors
Mains feeding
225 x 195 x 95 / IP 65, out-door
SC/APC (internal fibre slice management)
Fibre connectors (internal)
V~/W
185…265 / 20
Remote feeding
V~
28…65 / 0.67 A @ 30 VAC, 10 A
Operating temperature
°C
-20…+55
OLC
Adjustment elements
dBm
dB
various available (3,6dBm DFB)
Return laser module
1 od. 2 (with 2-way splitter or tab module 10 od. 20 dB)
RF outputs
Optical wavelength
nm
Optical input power
dBm
Optical return loss
-7…+1 (RF ouput ±1dB, AGC)
0…15 (electronically adjustable in 1dB steps, 7-segm.display+micro)
dB
1260 …1620
-8…+2
≥ 20 -1.75/Okt. (65 - 1218 MHz)
≥ 20 -2/Okt. (85 - 1218 MHz)
≥ 20 -3/Okt. (204-1218 MHz)
Frequency response
RF output power
MHz
dB
dBµV
C/NdBc
± 0.7 max. ±1
115 CENELEC, flat, CTB/CSO >60dB
50 @ -3 dBm, OMI 4%
RF slope
dB
0…15 dB (electronically adjustable in 1dB steps)
RF level adjustment
dB
0…15 dB (electronically adjustable in 1dB steps)
RF test point
Monitoring optical input
dB
dBm
20 (internal)
greenLED on: input > -10
7-segment display, power meter function
Optical input power
Upstream
85...1218 MHz
Laser wavelength
nm
Optical Power
Optical return loss
dBm
dB
1270 - 1610
3;6
60
Frequency range
MHz
5…65/85/204 (Diplexer RLK 65 / 85 / 204)
RF input level (CWDM)
dBµV
RF input level attenuator
dB
RF test point
dB
Monitoring optical output
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Downstream
min 12 @ 1218 MHz
Frequency range
65, OMI 7% @ 0 dB attn
0…15 (electronically adjustable in 1 dB steps)
-20 (internal)
Green LED on: output power available
35
VERSIONS
ONC R 12 xx BFD-xx-x-xx
Powering (V~)
-: local powering
230 V~
Frequency
range (MHz)
11: up to 1006 MHz
12: up to 1218 MHz
R: remote powering
28-65 V~
36
US-wavelength
27: 1270 nm
29: 1290 nm
31: 1310 nm
33: 1330 nm
35: 1350 nm
37: 1370 nm
39: 1390 nm
41: 1410 nm
43: 1430 nm
45: 1450 nm
47: 1470 nm
49: 1490 nm
51: 1510 nm
53: 1530 nm
55: 1550 nm
57: 1570 nm
59: 1590 nm
61: 1610 nm
Laser operation,
monitoring
B: burst mode and
continuous mode
F: FSK-monitoring
D: Docsis
DS-wavelength
15: 1550 nm
Number of Fibres Diplexer (MHz)
1: one fiber for US
and DS
10: 1260-1620
nm
2: one fiber for US
and one fiber
for DS
GPON: one fiber for
RFoG and
GPON
bypass filter
-: RLK 565
(5-65/85)
85: RLK 585
(5-85/105
)
204: RLK 5204
(5-204/ 258)
ONC 1200
ONCR 1200
ONCR 1227 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1229 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1231 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1233 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1235 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1237 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1239 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1241 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1243 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1245 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1247 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1249 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1251 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1253 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1255 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1257 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1259 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1261 BFD-10-2-85
ONCR 1227-10-2-85
ONCR 1229-10-2-85
ONCR 1231-10-2-85
ONCR 1233-10-2-85
ONCR 1235-10-2-85
ONCR 1237-10-2-85
ONCR 1239-10-2-85
ONCR 1241-10-2-85
ONCR 1243-10-2-85
ONCR 1245-10-2-85
ONCR 1247-10-2-85
ONCR 1249-10-2-85
ONCR 1251-10-2-85
ONCR 1253-10-2-85
ONCR 1255-10-2-85
ONCR 1257-10-2-85
ONCR 1259-10-2-85
ONCR 1261-10-2-85
Article-No.
5700 2895
5700 2896
5700 2714
5700 2715
5700 2716
5700 2717
5700 2718
5700 2719
5700 2720
5700 2721
5700 2722
5700 2723
5700 2724
5700 2725
5700 2726
5700 2727
5700 2728
5700 2729
5700 2730
5700 2731
5700 2897
5700 2898
5700 2899
5700 2900
5700 2901
5700 2902
5700 2903
5700 2904
5700 2905
5700 2906
5700 2907
5700 2908
5700 2909
5700 2910
5700 2911
5700 2912
5700 2913
5700 2914
Remarks
Optical Compact Receiver, 5-1200 MHz, 230 V~
Optical Compact Receiver, 5-1200 MHz, 28-65 V~
1270 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1290 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1310 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1330 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1350 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1370 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1390 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1410 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1430 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1450 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1470 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1490 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1510 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1530 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1550 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1570 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1590 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1610 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, BFD, 5-1218 MHz
1270 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1290 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1310 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1330 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1350 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1370 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1390 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1410 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1430 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1450 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1470 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1490 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1510 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1530 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1550 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1570 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1590 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
1610 in US, 1260-1620 in DS, 28-65 V~, 5-1218 MHz, standard version
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Type
37
SEGMENTABLE FIBRE NODE 2X2 FOR HFC
ONS 9238 is one of the most advanced optical nodes dedicated to traditional HFC and FTTB networks. Besides its compact size the node is
distinguished by a high output level and a low power consumption.The
ONS can be adjusted uninterruptedly and is remote controllable with
FOSTRA control modules. The main advantages of the device include
the following modes:
• „AUTOALIGNMENT“, depending on the given input parameters of
optical signal and the parameters of RF output signal, it enables
automatic internal control, which ensures that the programmed parameters are obtained.
The ONS can be equipped with monitoring module including RJ45 or
SFP interface.
Depending on the need, there is a possibility of remote monitoring
using fibre optic or copper medium. Total independence from DOCSIS
infrastructure and RF parameter measurement system allows the operator to consciously control and change the quality of received signals.
ONS 9238 can cooperate with an optical switch, forming an independent monitoring infrastructure or optional with DOCSIS or HMS
monitoring system.
Type
38
ONS 9238
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ONS 9238 R
1 GHz frequency range
D
esigned to work in HFC, FTTLA, FTTLN, FTTB or FTTC networks
E asy configuration, electronic adjustment and universal plug-in modules
B uilt-in AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
3 -DIGIT LED display
2 x2 full redundancy and segmentation in forward and reverse
L ocal or remote powering
M
onitoring via SNMP v2c and WWW
ONS 9238/FOSTRA D
ONS 9238 R/FOSTRA D
Article-No.
5700 1938
5700 1939
5700 2087
5700 2088
Description
Segm. Fibre Node 2x2
Rem. Segm. Fibre Node 2x2
Segm. Fibre Node 2x2
Rem. Segm. Fibre Node 2x2
ONS 9238
Type
HFC, FTTC/FTTB
Applications
Compact die-cast housing
245 x 207 x 125 / IP 65, Out-door
mm
SC/APC
Fibre connectors (internal)
PG 11 or 5/8“ RF out, PG 13,5 (Optical fibre cable input)
Connectors
Mains feeding
185…265 / < 35 (ONS 9238)
V~/W
Remote feeding
V~
28…70 / 0,67 A @ 30 VAC, 10 A (ONS 9238 R, 57001939)
Operating temperature
°C
-20…+55, Free convection
Testpoint A1, A2
dB
-20 (internal)
various available (DFB, FP, CWDM)
Return laser module
2 x 2 (redundant)
RF outputs
Optical wavelength
nm
1100 …1650 (ORS 98 module)
Optical input power
dBm
-7…+2 (1310nm)
Yes (-6 … +0 dBm, optical level control)
OLC
Optical return loss
85…1006 (Diplex filter RLK 465)
MHz
Frequency response
± 0.75
dB
Output level 1310nm @ -3 dBm
E1 and E2 = 6 dB slope, 3,5% OMI
2 x 114 dBµV (acc. CENELEC 42 CTB/CSO > 60 dBc)
E1 and E2 = 6 dB slope, 4,0% OMI
2 x 116 dBµV (acc. CENELEC 42 CTB/CSO > 58 dBc)
C/NdBc
52 @ -3 dBm, OMI 4%
Interstage Att. A1, A2
dB
0…15 dB (adjustable by electronic step attenuators in 0,5 dB steps)
Interstage slope E1, E2
dB
0…15 dB (adjustable by electronic step attenuators in 0,5 dB steps)
RF test point
dB
-20 (internal)
1310/1610 nm: FP or DFB-Laser / 0 or 3 dBm
CWDM 1470…1610 nm: DFB-Laser / 3 dBm
Laser / optical power
Upstream TX
(e.g. OTS 1610 D, 1610 nm DFB + 3 dBm)
Frequency range
MHz
5…65 (other on request)
RF input level (CWDM)
dBµV
OMI 10 % @ 70, 0 dB attn
RF level attenuator A3, 4
dB
RF test point
dB
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Downstream RX
Frequency range
> 45
dB
0…20 (1 dB step attn.)
-20 (internal)
Green LED on: output power available
Monitoring optical output
Modules for ONS 9238
Type
Article-No.
Description
ORS 98
5700 1940
RX-Module 1260 -1620nm, -7…2 dBm
OTS 1310 D
5700 1941
TX-Module, DFB 1310nm, +3 dBm
OTS 1610 D
5700 1942
TX-Module, DFB 1610nm, +3 dBm
OTS 1xxx CWDM
on request
TX-Module, CWDM 1xxxnm, +3 dBm
RLK 465 (2x)
5700 1945
Diplexer 5 - 65/85-1000 MHz
NHP 915
5700 1946
Rev path filter FPA 15 - 65 MHz
VM 902
5700 1947
Output splitter VM 2-fach 3.5 dB
AM 9-01-10
5700 1948
Output RF Tap AM 10 dB
FOSTRA D
on request
DOCSIS Transponder
JUM-ONS
5700 1984
0 dB Jumper for output 2
39
OPTICAL CATV / SAT-IF TRANSMITTER
Optical compact transmitter for RF and IF signals over fibre
ll C
ompact optical transmitter with 2 or 4 pluggable modules
ll C
ompatible with the compact receiver ORC 2400 with up to 4 receiver modules
ll Bandwidth 47...2250 MHz
ll Ready for analogue PAL TV channels, SAT QPSK distribution
ll High linearity, DFB Laser with internal optical isolator
ll Low distortion wavelengths: 1270, 1310, 1330, 1350 nm
ll Up to 30 km fibre length
Type
OTC 2113-6
OTC 2213-6
OTC 2413-6
Article-No.
5700 1532
5700 1534
5700 2925
Description
Optical compact
transmitter, single version with 1
transmitter module
6 dBm
Optical compact
transmitter, twin version with 2
transmitter modules
6 dBm
Optical compact
transmitter, quattro version with 4
transmitter modules
6 dBm
OTC 2213-6
40
OTC 2x13-6
Type
Applications
CATV and SAT over fibre
Operation wavelength (λ)nm
dBm
Laser class
RF bandwidth
1290, 1310, 1330, 1350
+6 (Indication on LED display)
1M, DIN EN 60825-1 (2008)
MHz
Frequency flatness
dB
RF input level PAL dBµV
Maximum input Level
dBµV
Laser type
5 … 2250
± 0.5, 5 … 2250 MHz
76…91, ATT = 0…15 dB @ OMI 4% (OTC 2213-6)
93
un-cooled DFB
RF return loss
dB
> 14, up to 2200 MHz
Optical return loss
dB
> 55
RF Input level attenuator
dB
0…15 (Indication and Setting on LED display,1 dB steps)
Monitoring optical output
Optical Link SAT-IF
Optical budget OTC2213-6
QPSK
Green LED on (output power available)
with ORC 2200
dB
> 15 dB (BER degradation factor ~ 10)
Fibre connectors
SC/APC
RF connectors
F female
LNB-power supply
Compact die-cast housing
V/mA
12.8 / max. 500
mm
225 x 190 x 86
Operating voltage
V~
185…265
Operating temperature
°C
0…+55
Weightkg
2
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Optical output power
41
OPTICAL CATV / SAT-IF RECEIVER
Optical compact receiver for RF and IF over fibre
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
C
ompact optical receiver with 1,2 or 4 pluggable modules
Compatible with the compact transmitter OTC 2x13-6
Bandwidth 47...2250 MHz
R eady for analogue PAL TV channels, SAT QPSK distribution
E lectronic control of RF output level attenuation for each module
on the LED display
ll M
easurement of the optical input power for each module
on the LED display
ll M
onitoring LEDs
Type
ORC 2100
ORC 2200
ORC 2400
Article-No.
5700 1533
5700 1535
5700 2924
Description
Optical compact receiver,
Optical compact receiver,
Optical compact receiver,
Single version with
1 receiver-module
5 … 2250 MHz
Dual version with
2 receiver-modules
5 … 2250 MHz
Quattro version with
4 receiver-modules
5 … 2250 MHz
ORC 2200
42
ORC 2x00
Type
Applications
CATV and SAT over fibre
Operation wavelength (λ)nm
Optical input power
dBm
RF bandwidth
MHz
RF output level dB
dBµV
5 … 2250 (Max. 2400 MHz)
± 0.75 (5 – 2200 MHz, measured with OTC 2213)
89 ± 1 @ 0dBm, OMI = 4% (measured with OTC 2213)
RF return loss
dB
Optical return loss
dB
> 55
RF output level attenuator
dB
Electronic control, 1 dB steps, 0..15dB (Indication and Setting on LED display)
> 14, up to 2200 MHz
Optical input power (digital)dBm
-8.5 … 0 (Indication on LED display)
Monitoring optical input
Green LED on: input power > -8 dBm
Fibre connectors
SC/APC
RF connectors
F-female
Dimensionsmm
225 x 190 x 86 / IP 54
Power supply
V~
185…265
Operating temperature
°C
0…+55
Weightkg
2
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Frequency response
1290 … 1610
-8 … 0 (+2 dBm, absolute Max.)
43
OPTICAL PLC SPLITTER 1260…1620NM
ll
ll
ll
ll
W
ide operation wavelength 1260…1620nm
G
ood uniformity and low insertion loss
L ow polarization dependent loss
1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, 1 x 16, 1 x 32 and 1 x 64 type splitters
with SC/APC connectors (optional LC/APC) in 19” 1U chassis
Type
Article-No.
Description
OCP 1-02 SC
OCP 1-04 SC
OCP 1-08 SC
OCP 1-16 SC
OCP 1-32 SC
OCP 1-64 SC
5700 1894
5700 1895
5700 1896
5700 1576
5700 1577
5700 1900
Optical PLC Splitter Optical PLC Splitter Optical PLC Splitter Optical PLC Splitter Optical PLC Splitter Optical PLC Splitter
1200..1620nm,
1200..1620nm,
1200..1620nm,
1200..1620nm,
1200..1620nm,
1200..1620nm,
1 Input, 2 Outputs, 1 Input, 4 Outputs, 1 Input, 8 Outputs, 1 Input, 16 Outputs 1 Input, 32 Outputs, 1 Input, 64 Outputs,
SC/APC, 19“RU
SC/APC, 19“RU
SC/APC, 19“RU
SC/APC, 19” 1RU SC/APC, 19” 1RU SC/APC, 19” 1RU
Type
OCP 1-xx SC
Operation wavelength (λ)nm
1260…1620
Insertion loss
1 x 2 Splitter
1 x 4 Splitter
1 x 8 Splitter
1 x 16 Splitter
1 x 32 Splitter
1 x 64 Splitter
dB
dB
dB
dB
dB
dB
3.7
7.2
10.5
13.8
17.2
20.5
Polarization dependent loss
dB
< 0.3
Uniformity
1 x 2 Splitter
1 x 4 Splitter
1 x 8 Splitter
1 x 16 Splitter
1 x 32 Splitter
1 x 64 Splitter
dB
dB
dB
dB
dB
dB
< 0.6
< 0.8
< 1.0
< 1.5
<2
< 2.5
Return loss
dB
Optical fibre connector
Fibre type
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
44
≥ 55
SC/APC
SMF-28e
°C
-40 ~ +85
°C
-40 ~ +85
Max. input power
dBm
Dimensions
mm
24.5
482 x 225 x 44 (19” 1RU)
OPTICAL WAVELENGTH DIVISION MULTIPLEXER
Optical wavelength- division multiplexer multiple optical carrier signals
on a single optical fibre by using different wavelength to carry different
signals.
C
WDM- channels available
L ow insertion Loss
W
ide pass band
H
igh channel isolation
H
igh Stability and Reliability
C
ompatible with any FTTX PON technology
OWDM 1-02 SC
OWDM 1-03 SC
Article-No.
5700 1629
5700 1854
Description
Opt. WDM ,
für RFoG
1550 / 1610nm,
SC/APC, 19” 1HE
Optical Wavelength
Division multiplexer,
developed especially
for GPON solution with
RF Overlay or
GPON + RFoG system, 1550 / 1610
/ 1310
Type
OWDM 1-02 SC RFoG
OWDM 1-xx SC
Type
Operation wavelength (λ)nm
1470 …1610, CWDM- channels (ITU-T G.694.2)
Center Wavelength nm
± 0.5
Channel Spacing
nm
20 (CWDM- Network)
Insertion Loss
1 x 2
1 x 3
1 x 4
1 x 8
dB
dB
dB
dB
< 0.7
< 1.4
< 1.5
< 3.0
Channel ripple dB
≤ 0.3
Isolation dB
≥ 40
Return Loss
dB
≥ 45
Max. input power
Operating temperature Storage temperature
Dimensions (W x D x H)
5700 2340
Opt. WDM,
1260-1620 / 1550nm
SC/APC
mini tube
dBm
°C
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
24.5
0 ~ +70
°C
-40 ~ +85
mm
482 x 225 x 44
45
OPTICAL REPEATER - MULTIPLE INPUTS SINGLE OUTPUT
O-MISO
Downstream:
ll Transparent for all DS signals
ll Pluggable XFP-EDFA, 17 dBm
ll GPON/RFoG separation possible
ll Integrated WDM filters and splitter
ll FOSTRA F monitoring
ll Fiber redundancy concept
Upstream:
ll Totally avoiding of OBI
ll Simple optical node with one wavelength
ll CW operating mode (without OBI)
ll OMI transparent, 18 CWDM available
ll Compensation of optical loss caused by splitter
ll Save fibers: several RFoG clusters on one fiber
ll Standard RFoG return path receiver
46
Type
Article-No.
Description
O-MISO 1-8
5700 2926
Optical Upstream Repeater 8 x Inputs, 1x Output
O-MISO 1-16
5700 2816
Optical Upstream Repeater 16 x Inputs, 1x Output
O-MISO 1-32
5700 2927
Optical Upstream Repeater 16 x Inputs, 1x Output
OPTOPAD - OPTICAL MEASURING DEVICE
ll Identification of the signal quality with the OMI App
ll Applicable everywhere where CATV signals are transferred
over fiberglass
ll Simple application without further measuring devices
ll Optical and USB interface available
ll Level adjustment manually or automatically
ll Recommendation of optimal OMI value
ll Portable
ll Article-No. 5700 2337
Unit
Opt. input wavelength (λ)
nm
Optical input power
dBm
Frequency range
MHz
Number of HF carriers
OMI measuring range
Type 1
Type 2
Operating temperature
°C
Fibre optic connection
Battery life
hrs.
USB-interface
Fibre optic connection
Dimensions
mm
Storage temperature
°C
Remarks
1260-1620
Minimal -4 dBm
Maximal 17 dBm
15-1006
100 digital, 100 analogue
1 carrier 13%-50%
100 carriers 1,5%-5%
1 carrier 5%-50%
100 carriers 0.1%-5%
0…50
SC/APC
Patch cords for other connections
2
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
Technical Data
SC/APC
116x72x24
-20…60
OPTICAL CLEANING KIT
Careful cleaning of fibre optic connectors
ll E asy to clean
ll U p to 50 times cleaning
OCT 1
OCT 2
Article-No.
5700 1864
5700 1865
Description
Cleaning tool 1.25 mm, LC/APC
Cleaning tool 2.25 mm, FC/APC, LC/APC
Type
47
OPTICAL FIBRE PATCH CORD
ll
ll
ll
ll
ll
E xcellent mechanical endurance and low insertion loss
S tandard exact plastic material, good exchangeability
C
able diameter: Ø 3mm
S ingle mode cable type SC, FC, LC, E2000/APC
FTTx, Optical fibre CATV and test equipments
Type
Article-No.
OMPC 02 E2-FC
OMPC 02 E2-SC
OMPC 02 SC-FC
OMPC 02 SC-SC
OMPC 02 LC-SC
OMPC 02 LC-LC
5700 0920
5700 0921
5700 0922
5700 0923
5700 2917
5700 2918
Description
Optical fiber patch
cord, Single mode
E2000 - FC/APC,
2 meters
Optical fiber patch
cord, Single mode
LC - SC/APC,
2 meters
Optical fiber patch
cord, Single mode
LC - LC/APC,
2 meters
Optical fiber patch Optical fiber patch Optical fiber patch
cord, Single mode, cord, Single mode, cord, Single mode,
SC - SC/APC,
E2000 - SC/APC,
SC - FC/APC,
2 meters
2 meters
2 meters
OMPC 02 xx-yy
Type
Insertion loss
dB
Return loss
dB
< 0.2
≥ 45
Mode-Operation
Single Mode, 9 / 125 µm
Type
8 ° APC
Operating temperature °C
-40 - +75
Storage temperature
°C
-40 - +85
Lengthm
2
OPTICAL ATTENUATOR
Fibre optical attenuator reduces optical signal
in fixed attenuation values
ll
ll
ll
ll
L ow insertion loss
H
igh stability
Connector type attenuator SC, FC/APC
Use in optical fibre networks and test equipments
Type
OATN 01 SC
OATN 06 SC
OATN 10 SC
Article-No.
5700 2674
5700 0910
5700 0911
5700 0912
Description
Optical attenuator, -1 dB,
FC/APC
Optical attenuator, -3 dB,
FC/APC
Optical attenuator,
-6 dB, SC/APC
Optical attenuator,
-10 dB, SC/APC
OATN xx-yy
Type
Attenuation value
dB
Operation wavelength (λ)nm
Return loss
Max. optical input power dB
dBm
Fiber type
48
OATN 03 SC
1.2,…10 ± 0.5 (Others on request)
1200 - 1600
≥ 60 APC
≥ 55 PC
26.5
SC, FC/APC
Operation temperature °C
-30 - +75
Storage temperature
°C
-40 - +85
OPTICAL POWER METER
Fibre optical power meter for accurate measure
of optical signal levels in FTTX deployments
ll H
and held
ll A uto power off
ll B acklight LCD display
ll S elf calibration
ll P ower measurements in dBm or mw, insertion loss in dB
OPM 200
Type
Article-No.
5700 1862
Description
Optical power meter, -50…+26 dBm
OPM 200
Type
Measurement range
dBm
Operation wavelength (λ)nm
Accuracy/Resolution
800 - 1700 (850,1310,1490,1550,1590,1610 calibrated)
± 5% , 0.01
Connector
FC (Interchangeable to SC, ST, 2.5mm universal)
Power supply
Operating Temperature -50…+26
Battery 1.5 V AA (Operation app. 140h)
°C
Dimensionsmm
-10 - +60
190 x 100 x 50
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
OPTICAL LIGHT SOURCE
Optical light source (transmitter) for simple screening of
fibre-optic networks
ll Fibre optical light source / transmitter for easy testing
of optical network structures
ll H
and held
ll A uto power off
ll B acklight LCD display
OLS 103
Type
Article-No.
5700 1863
Description
Optical light source, 1310, 1550, 1610nm
OLS 103
Type
Light power
dBm
Transmitted wavelengths (λ)nm
Spectrum wide
nm
Connector
< 5.5
FC (Interchangeable to SC, ST, 2.5 mm universal)
Power supply
Operating Temperature 0…-5, adjustable
1310,1550,1610 (Other wavelengths on request)
Battery 1.5 V AA (Operation app. 140 h)
°C
Dimensionsmm
-10 - +50
190 x 100 x 50
49
FTTx-APPLICATIONS – RFoG NETWORK SYSTEM
2 fibre-system application “Burst operation”
Analog
Video
Analog Modulators
„Burst Mode“
ONB 1131 B
QAM Modulators
1550nm
OT 1155-2-05 E
OA 1155-1-18
DOWN: 1550nm
OCP 1-xx SC
Digital
Video
ONB 1131 B
UP: 1310nm
CMTS
Data
Splitter
50
OR 204 L
OCP 1-xx SC
ONB 1131 B
Voice
1310nm
Description
1 x 16
• Distance 1 + 2 up to 28 km available, Return laser power +3 dBm
• Mini node C/N = 52 @ 0 dBm, OMI = 4 %
• Pin = -20 dBm @ Return path receiver OR 204 L
1 x 32
• Distance 1 + 2 up to 19 km available, Return laser power +3 dBm
• Mini node C/N = 52 @ 0 dBm, OMI = 4 %
• Pin = -20 dBm @ Return path receiver OR 204 L
1 x 64
• Distance 1 + 2 up to 10 km available, Return laser power +3 dBm
• Mini node C/N = 52 @ 0 dBm, OMI = 4 %
• Pin = -20 dBm @ Return path receiver OR 204 L
FTTx-APPLICATION – RFoG NETWORK SYSTEM
2 fibre-systems application ”CWDM operation, return way”
Analog
Video
Analog Modulators
„Burst Mode“
ONB 11xx
Digital
Video
QAM Modulators
OT 1155-2-05 E
OCP 1-xx SC
1550nm
OA 1155-1-18
DOWN: 1550nm
ONB 11xx
ONB 11xx
OWDM 1-xx SC
1470nm
Voice
UP: 1470, 1490…1610nm
CMTS
OR 204 L
OWDM 1-08 SC
Data
1490nm
1550nm
1610nm
Description
Splitter
• Distance 1 + 2 up to 7 km available,
Return path Laser power 0dBm with ONB 11xx (1470,..,1610nm)
• Mini node C/N = 52 @ 0 dBm, OMI = 4 %
OPTICAL SYSTEMS
1 x 16
FTTx-APPLICATION – GPON + RF OVERLAY
1-fibre-system
Analog
Video
Analog Modulators
1550nm
ONB 1000
Receiver
WDM
QAM Modulators
OWDM 1-02 SC
OT 1155-2-05 E
1550nm
G-PON
Data
VoIP
OWDM 1-08 SC
OLT
1310nm
IPVideo
ONT
OA 1155-1-21
DOWN: 1550nm
Voice
1490nm
1310/
1490nm
OCP 1-xx SC
Digital
Video
DATA
IPTV
1310/
1490nm
OLT
„Optical Line Termination“
51
Switzerland
DELTA Swiss AG
Industriezone Schächenwald
CH-6460 Altdorf
Tel. +41 4161 91400
Fax +41 4161 91409
info@delta-swiss.ch
www.delta-swiss.ch
Art. 70000180
Ed. 5.15
Germany
DCT DELTA GmbH
Bodanrückstraße 1
D-78351 Bodman
Tel. +49 7773 929258
Fax +49 7773 929259
info@dct-delta.de
www.dct-delta.de
Download PDF
Similar pages