AFBR-54D7APZ
Digital Diagnostic Mini SFP (mSFP), 850 nm,
8.5/4.25/2.125 GBd Low Voltage (3.3 V)
Fibre Channel RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver
Data Sheet
Description
Features
Avago Technologies’ AFBR-54D7APZ optical transceiver
supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical
fiber at signaling rates up to 8.5 GBd. Compliant with Small
Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) electrical specifications for duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre
Channel for FC-PI-4 and FC-PI-2 for gigabit applications.
The part is electrically and mechanically interoperable
with Mini SFP compliant applications.
!" Compliant to Restriction on Hazardous Substances
(RoHS) directive
The AFBR-54D7APZ is a multi-rate 850nm SFP which
ensures compliance to 8.5/4.25/2.125 GBd Fibre Channel
specifications without the need for Rate Select. The AFBR54D7APZ will ignore both Rate Select pin and control bit
inputs (ie. no connect inside the SFP). This simplifies Fibre
Channel host auto-negotiation algorithms, layout and
software.
As an enhancement to the conventional SFP interface
defined in SFF-8074i, the AFBR-54D7APZ is compliant to
SFF-8472 (digital diagnostic interface for optical transceivers). Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the
SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR-54D7APZ provides real time
temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser
average output power and received input power. This
information is in addition to conventional SFP base data.
The digital diagnostic interface also adds the ability to
disable the transmitter (TX_DISABLE), monitor for Transmitter Faults (TX_FAULT), and monitor for Receiver Loss of
Signal (RX_LOS).
The mini SFP form factor narrows the optical centerline
of a conventional SFP from 6.25mm to 5.25mm in order
to increase port densities in target applications. A mini
SFP is compatible with dual simplex LC connectors and
non-standard duplex LC connectors locked to a 5.25mm
centerline. Mini SFP module widths are 11.5mm vs. the
standard SFP+ width of 13.55mm, requiring a new receptacle cage but remaining interoperable with the standard
SFP+ 20 pin electrical connector.
1
!" Rate Select not required
!" Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”
!" Real time monitoring of:
– Transmitted optical power
– Received optical power
– Laser bias current
– Temperature
– Supply voltage
!" Mini SFP Mechanical Applications
!" Wide temperature and supply voltage operation (-10°C
to 85°C) (3.3 V ± 10%)
!" Transceiver specifications per SFP (SFF-8074i) MultiSource Agreement and SFF-8472 (revision 10.0)
– 8.5 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI-4
800-M5-SN-S, 800-M6-SN-S and 800-M5E-SN-I
– 4.25 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI
400-M5-SN-I , 400-M6-SN-I and 400 M5E-SN-I
– 2.125 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI
200-M5-SN-I , 200-M6-SN-I and 200 M5E-SN-I
!" Link lengths at 8.5 GBd: 21m with 62.5um OM1, 50m
with 50um OM2, 150m with 50um OM3
!" Link lengths at 4.25 GBd: 70m with 62.5um OM1, 150m
with 50um OM2, 380m with 50um OM3
!" Link lengths at 2.125 GBd: 150m with 62.5um OM1,
300m with 50um OM2, 500m with 50um OM3
!" Dual simplex LC optical connector interface conforming
to simplex aspects of ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
!" 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
source technology
!" IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe
!" Enhanced EMI performance for high port density
applications
Installation
Compliance Prediction
The AFBR-54D7APZ can be installed in any Mini SFP
compliant pluggable port regardless of host equipment
operating status. The AFBR-54D7APZ is hot-pluggable,
allowing the module to be installed while the host system
is operating and on-line. Upon insertion, the transceiver
housing makes initial contact with the host board SFP
cage, mitigating potential damage due to Electro-Static
Discharge (ESD).
Compliance prediction is the ability to determine if an
optical transceiver is operating within its operating and
environmental requirements. AFBR-54D7APZ devices
provide real-time access to transceiver internal supply
voltage and temperature, allowing a host to identify
potential component compliance issues. Received optical
power is also available to assess compliance of a cable
plant and remote transmitter. When operating out of
requirements, the link cannot guarantee error free transmission.
Digital Diagnostic Interface and Serial Identification
The 2-wire serial interface is based on ATMEL AT24C01A
series EEPROM protocol and signaling detail. Conventional EEPROM memory, bytes 0-255 at memory address 0xA0,
is organized in compliance with SFF-8074i. New digital
diagnostic information, bytes 0-255 at memory address
0xA2, is compliant to SFF-8472. The new diagnostic information provides the opportunity for Predictive Failure
Identification, Compliance Prediction, Fault Isolation and
Component Monitoring.
Predictive Failure Identification
The AFBR-54D7APZ predictive failure feature allows a host
to identify potential link problems before system performance is impacted. Prior identification of link problems
enables a host to service an application via “fail over” to
a redundant link or replace a suspect device, maintaining
system uptime in the process. For applications where ultrahigh system uptime is required, a digital SFP provides a
means to monitor two real-time laser metrics associated
with observing laser degradation and predicting failure:
average laser bias current (Tx_Bias) and average laser
optical power (Tx_Power).
2
Fault Isolation
The fault isolation feature allows a host to quickly pinpoint
the location of a link failure, minimizing downtime. For
optical links, the ability to identify a fault at a local device,
remote device or cable plant is crucial to speeding service
of an installation. AFBR-54D7APZ real-time monitors of
Tx_Bias, Tx_Power, Vcc, Temperature and Rx_Power can be
used to assess local transceiver current operating conditions. In addition, status flags Tx_Disable and Rx Loss of
Signal (LOS) are mirrored in memory and available via the
two-wire serial interface.
Component Monitoring
Component evaluation is a more casual use of the
AFBR-54D7APZ real-time monitors of Tx_Bias, Tx_Power,
Vcc, Temperature and Rx_Power. Potential uses are as
debugging aids for system installation and design, and
transceiver parametric evaluation for factory or field qualification. For example, temperature per module can be
observed in high density applications to facilitate thermal
evaluation of blades, PCI cards and systems.
ELECTRICAL INTERFACE
OPTICAL INTERFACE
RECEIVER
LIGHT FROM FIBER
PHOTO-DETECTOR
AMPLIFICATION
& QUANTIZATION
RD+ (RECEIVE DATA)
RD- (RECEIVE DATA)
Rx LOSS OF SIGNAL
CONTROLLER & MEMORY
MOD-DEF2 (SDA)
MOD-DEF1 (SCL)
MOD-DEF0
TRANSMITTER
LIGHT TO FIBER
VCSEL
TX_DISABLE
LASER
DRIVER &
SAFETY
CIRCUITRY
TD+ (TRANSMIT DATA)
TD- (TRANSMIT DATA)
TX_FAULT
Figure 1. Transceiver functional diagram.
Transmitter Section
Transmit Fault (Tx_Fault)
The transmitter section includes the Transmitter Optical
SubAssembly (TOSA) and laser driver circuitry. The TOSA,
containing an 850 nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface
Emitting Laser) light source, is located at the optical
interface and mates with the LC optical connector. The
TOSA is driven by a custom IC which uses the incoming
differential high speed logic signal to modulate the laser
diode driver current. This Tx laser driver circuit regulates
the optical power at a constant level provided the
incoming data pattern is dc balanced (8B/10B code, for
example).
A catastrophic laser fault will activate the transmitter
signal, TX_FAULT, and disable the laser. This signal is an
open collector output (pull-up required on the host board).
A low signal indicates normal laser operation and a high
signal indicates a fault. The TX_FAULT will be latched high
when a laser fault occurs and is cleared by toggling the
TX_DISABLE input or power cycling the transceiver. The
transmitter fault condition can also be monitored via the
two-wire serial interface (address A2, byte 110, bit 2).
Transmit Disable (Tx_Disable)
The AFBR-54D7APZ accepts a TTL and CMOS compatible
transmit disable control signal input (pin 3) which shuts
down the transmitter optical output. A high signal implements this function while a low signal allows normal transceiver operation. In the event of a fault (e.g. eye safety circuit
activated), cycling this control signal resets the module as
depicted in Figure 4. An internal pull up resistor disables
the transceiver transmitter until the host pulls the input
low. Host systems should allow a 10 ms interval between
successive assertions of this control signal. Tx_Disable can
also be asserted via the two-wire serial interface (address
A2h, byte 110, bit 6) and monitored (address A2h, byte
110, bit 7).
The contents of A2h, byte 110, bit 6 are logic OR’d with
hardware Tx_Disable (pin 3) to control transmitter
operation.
3
Eye Safety Circuit
The AFBR-54D7APZ provides Class 1 (single fault tolerant)
eye safety by design and has been tested for compliance
with the requirements listed in Table 1. The eye safety
circuit continuously monitors the optical output power
level and will disable the transmitter upon detecting an
unsafe condition beyond the scope of Class 1 certification.
Such unsafe conditions can be due to inputs from the host
board (Vcc fluctuation, unbalanced code) or a fault within
the transceiver.
Receiver Section
Caution
The receiver section includes the Receiver Optical SubAssembly (ROSA) and the amplification/quantization
circuitry. The ROSA, containing a PIN photodiode and
custom transimpedance amplifier, is located at the optical
interface and mates with the LC optical connector. The
ROSA output is fed to a custom IC that provides post-amplification and quantization.
There are no user serviceable parts nor maintenance requirements for the AFBR-54D7APZ. All mechanical adjustments are made at the factory prior to shipment. Tampering
with, modifying, misusing or improperly handling the
AFBR-54D7APZ will void the product warranty. It may also
result in improper operation and possibly overstress the
laser source. Performance degradation or device failure
may result. Connection of the AFBR-54D7APZ to a light
source not compliant with ANSI FC-PI specifications,
operating above maximum operating conditions or in a
manner inconsistent with it’s design and function may
result in exposure to hazardous light radiation and may
constitute an act of modifying or manufacturing a laser
product. Persons performing such an act are required by
law to re-certify and re-identify the laser product under
the provisions of U.S. 21 CFR (Subchapter J) and TUV.
Receiver Loss of Signal (Rx_LOS)
The post-amplification IC also includes transition detection
circuitry which monitors the ac level of incoming optical
signals and provides a TTL/CMOS compatible status signal
to the host (pin 8). An adequate optical input results in a
low Rx_LOS output while a high Rx_LOS output indicates
an unusable optical input. The Rx_LOS thresholds are
factory set so that a high output indicates a definite optical
fault has occurred. Rx_LOS can also be monitored via the
two-wire serial interface (address A2h, byte 110, bit 1).
Functional Data I/O
The AFBR-54D7APZ interfaces with the host circuit board
through twenty I/O pins (SFP electrical connector) identified by function in Table 2. The board layout for this
interface is depicted in Figure 6.
The AFBR-54D7APZ high speed transmit and receive interfaces require SFP MSA compliant signal lines on the host
board. To simplify board requirements, biasing resistors
and ac coupling capacitors are incorporated into the SFP
transceiver module and hence are not required on the
host board. The Tx_Disable, Tx_Fault, and Rx_LOS lines
require TTL lines on the host board if used. If an application chooses not to take advantage of the functionality
of these pins, care must be taken to ground Tx_Disable
(for normal operation).
Figure 2 depicts the recommended interface circuit to
link the AFBR-54D7APZ to supporting physical layer ICs.
Timing for MSA compliant control signals implemented in
the transceiver are listed in Figure 4.
Application Support
An Evaluation Kit and Reference Designs are available to
assist in evaluation of the AFBR-54D7APZ. Please contact
your local Field Sales representative for availability and
ordering details.
Ordering Information
Please contact your local field sales engineer or one of
Avago Technologies franchised distributors for ordering
information. For technical information, please visit Avago
Technologies’ WEB page at www.avagotech.com or contact
Avago Technologies Semicon-ductor Products Customer
Response Center at 1-800-235-0312. For information
related to SFF Committee documentation visit www.sffcommittee.org.
Regulatory Compliance
The AFBR-54D7APZ complies with all applicable laws
and regulations as detailed in Table 1. Certification level
is dependent on the overall configuration of the host
equipment. The transceiver performance is offered as a
figure of merit to assist the designer.
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
The AFBR-54D7APZ is compatible with ESD levels found
in typical manufacturing and operating environments as
described in Table 1. In the normal handling and operation
of optical transceivers, ESD is of concern in two circumstances.
The first case is during handling of the transceiver prior to
insertion into an SFP compliant cage. To protect the device,
it’s important to use normal ESD handling pre-cautions.
These include use of grounded wrist straps, work-benches
and floor wherever a transceiver is handled.
The second case to consider is static discharges to the
exterior of the host equipment chassis after installation.
If the optical interface is exposed to the exterior of host
equipment cabinet, the transceiver may be subject to
system level ESD requirements.
4
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)
EMI Immunity (Susceptibility)
Equipment incorporating gigabit transceivers is typically
subject to regulation by the FCC in the United States,
CENELEC EN55022 (CISPR 22) in Europe and VCCI in Japan.
The AFBR-54D7APZ’s compliance to these standards is
detailed in Table 1. The metal housing and shielded design
of the AFBR-54D7APZ minimizes the EMI challenge facing
the equipment designer.
Due to its shielded design, the EMI immunity of the AFBR54D7APZ exceeds typical industry standards.
Flammability
The AFBR-54D7APZ optical transceiver is made of metal
and high strength, heat resistant, chemical resistant and
UL 94V-0 flame retardant plastic.
Table 1. Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Test Method
Performance
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
to the Electrical Pins
MIL-STD-883C
Method 3015.4
Class 1 (> 2000 Volts)
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
to the Duplex LC Receptacle
Variation of IEC 61000-4-2
Typically, no damage occurs with 25 kV when
the duplex LC connector receptacle is
contacted by a Human Body Model probe.
GR1089
10 contacts of 8 kV on the electrical faceplate
with device inserted into a panel.
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
to the Optical Connector
Variation of IEC 801-2
Air discharge of 15 kV (min.) contact to
connector without damage.
Electromagnetic Interference
(EMI)
FCC Class B
CENELEC EN55022 Class B
(CISPR 22A)
VCCI Class A
System margins are dependent on customer
board and chassis design.
Immunity
Variation of IEC 61000-4-3
Typically shows no measurable effect from a
10 V/m field swept from 10 MHz to 1 GHz.
Laser Eye Safety and
Equipment Type Testing
US FDA CDRH AEL Class 1
US21 CFR, Subchapter J per
Paragraphs 1002.10
and 1002.12
CDRH certification TBD
TUV file TBD
BAUART
¬
GEPRUFT
¬
TUV
Rheinland
Product Safety
TYPE
APPROVED
Component Recognition
RoHS Compliance
5
(IEC) EN60825-1: 1994 + A11 + A2
(IEC) EN60825-2: 1994 + A1
(IEC) EN60950: 1992 + A1 + A2 +
A3 + A4 + A11
Underwriters Laboratories and
Canadian Standards Association
Joint Component Recognition
for Information Technology
Equipment including Electrical
Business Equipment
UL file TBD
Less than 1000 ppm of cadmium, lead, mercury,
hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls,
and polybrominated biphenyl ethers.
V CC ,T
GND,T
10 kΩ
Tx DIS
Tx_DISABLE
Tx FAULT
Tx_FAULT
TD+
0.1 µF
100 Ω
TD0.1 µF
LASER DRIVER
4.7 k to 10 kΩ
4.7 µH
0.1 µF
V CC ,T
22 µF
0.1 µF
3.3 V
SERDES IC
PROTOCOL IC
4.7 µH
0.1 µF
V CC ,R
V CC ,R
22 µF
0.1 µF
V CC ,R
µF
50 Ω
4.7 k to
10 kΩ
50 Ω
0.1 µF
RD+
100 Ω
RD0.1 µF
Rx LOS
LOSS OF SIGNAL
3.3 V
GND,R
4.7 k to 10 kΩ
MOD_DEF0
4.7 k to 10 kΩ
MODULE DETECT
SCL
SDA
Figure 2. Typical application configuration.
4.7 µH
V CC T
0.1 µF
0.1 µF
22 µF
3.3 V
4.7 µH
V CC R
0.1 µF
SFP MODULE
22 µF
0.1 µF
HOST BOARD
NOTE: INDUCTORS MUST HAVE LESS THAN 1Ω SERIES RESISTANCE TO LIMIT VOLTAGE DROP TO THE SFP MODULE.
Figure 3. Recommended power supply filter.
6
POST AMPLIFIER
4.7 k to 10 kΩ
MOD_DEF1
MOD_DEF2
Table 2. Pin Description
Pin
Name
Function/Description
Notes
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
2
TX_FAULT
Transmitter Fault Indication – High indicates a fault condition
Note 1
3
TX_DISABLE
Transmitter Disable – Module electrical input disables on high or open
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2 – Two wire serial ID interface data line (SDA)
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1 – Two wire serial ID interface clock line (SCL)
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0 – Grounded in module (module present indicator)
Note 3
7
No Connect
Internal pullup 30K Ω to Vcc
8
RX_LOS
Loss of Signal – High indicates loss of received optical signal
9
No Connect
Internal pullup 30K Ω to Vcc
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
12
RD-
Inverse Received Data Out
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
Note 4
15
VccR
Receiver Power + 3.3 V
Note 6
16
VccT
Transmitter Power + 3.3 V
Note 6
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmitter Data In
Note 7
19
TD-
Inverse Transmitter Data In
Note 7
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
Notes:
1. TX_FAULT is an open collector/drain output, which must be pulled up with a 4.7 k – 10 k# resistor on the host board. When high, this output
indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8 V.
2. TX_DISABLE is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is internally pulled up (within the transceiver) with a 6.8 k#
resistor.
Low (0 – 0.8 V):
Transmitter on
Between (0.8 V and 2.0 V):
Undefined
High (2.0 – Vcc max) or OPEN:
Transmitter Disabled
3. The signals Mod-Def 0, 1, 2 designate the two wire serial interface pins. They must be pulled up with a 4.7 k – 10 k# resistor on the host board.
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is serial clock line (SCL) of two wire serial interface
Mod-Def 2 is serial data line (SDA) of two wire serial interface
4. RX_LOS (Rx Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output that must be pulled up with a 4.7 k – 10 k# resistor on the host board. When high, this
output indicates the received optical power is below the worst case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal
operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8 V.
5. RD-/+ designate the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100 # differential lines which should be terminated with 100 # differential
at the host SERDES input. AC coupling is done inside the transceiver and is not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be
between 370 and 850 mV differential (185 – 425 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
6. VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined at the SFP connector pin. The maximum supply current is 300 mA
and the associated in-rush current will typically be no more than 30 mA above steady state after 2 microseconds.
7. TD-/+ designate the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC coupled differential lines with 100 # differential termination inside the module.
The AC coupling is done inside the module and is not required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings of 180 – 1200 mV
(90 – 600 mV single ended)
7
Table 3. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Notes
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
100
C
Note 1, 2
Case Operating Temperature
TC
-40
100
C
Note 1, 2
Relative Humidity
RH
5
95
%
Note 1
Supply Voltage
VccT, R
-0.5
3.8
V
Note 1, 2, 3
Low Speed Input Voltage
VIN
-0.5
Vcc+0.5
V
Note 1
Note:
1. Absolute Maximum Ratings are those values beyond which damage to the device may occur if these limits are exceeded for other than a short
period of time. See Reliability Data Sheet for specific reliability performance.
2. Between Absolute Maximum Ratings and the Recommended Operating Conditions functional performance is not intended, device reliability is
not implied, and damage to the device may occur over an extended period of time.
3. The module supply voltages, VCCT and VCCR must not differ by more than 0.5 V or damage to the device may occur.
Table 4. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Notes
Case Operating Temperature
TC
-10
85
°C
Note 1, 2
Supply Voltage
VccT, R
2.97
3.63
V
Note 2
1.0625
8.5
Gb/s
Note 2
Data Rate
Notes:
1. The Ambient Operating Temperature limitations are based on the Case Operating Temperature limitations and are subject to the host system
thermal design.
2. Recommended Operating Conditions are those values for which functional performance and device reliability is implied.
Table 5. Transceiver Electrical Characteristics
(TC = -10°C to 85°C, VccT, VccR = 3.3 V ±10%)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
PSNR
100
Typical
Maximum
Unit
Notes
AC Electrical Characteristics
Power Supply Noise Rejection (peak-peak)
mV
Note 1
DC Electrical Characteristics
Module Supply Current
ICC
235
mA
Power Dissipation
PDISS
825
mW
Low Speed Outputs:
VOH
VccT,R+0.3
V
0.8
V
Transmit Fault (TX_FAULT), Loss of Signal
(RX_LOS), MOD-DEF 2
Low Speed Inputs:
Transmit Disable (TX_DIS), MOD-DEF 1,
MOD-DEF2,
2.0
VOL
VIH
2.0
Vcc
V
VIL
0
0.8
V
Notes:
1. Filter per SFP specification is required on host board to remove 10 Hz to 2 MHz content.
2. Pulled up externally with a 4.7 k – 10 k# resistor on the host board to 3.3 V.
3. Mod-Def1 and Mod-Def2 must be pulled up externally with a 4.7 k – 10 k# resistor on the host board to 3.3 V.
8
Note 2
Note 3
Table 6. Transmitter and Receiver Electrical Characteristics
(TC = -10°C to 85°C, VccT, VccR = 3.3 V ±10%)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
High Speed Data Input:
Transmitter Differential Input Voltage (TD +/-)
VI
High Speed Data Output:
Receiver Differential Output Voltage (RD +/-)
Vo
Receiver Total Jitter (8.5 Gb/s)
Typical
Maximum
Unit
Notes
180
1200
mV
Note 1
370
850
mV
Note 2
TJ
0.71
83.5
UI
ps
Note 4
Receiver Deterministic Jitter (8.5 Gb/s)
DJ
0.42
49.4
UI
ps
Receiver Data Dependent Pulse
Width Shrinkage (8.5 Gb/s)
DDPWS
0.36
42.4
UI
ps
Receiver Contributed Total Jitter
(4.25 Gb/s)
TJ
0.26
61.8
UI
ps
Note 3
Receiver Contributed Total Jitter
(2.125 Gb/s)
TJ
0.26
123.5
UI
ps
Note 3
Notes:
1. Internally AC coupled and terminated (100 Ohm differential).
2. Internally AC coupled but requires an external load termination (100 Ohm differential).
3. Contributed DJ is measured on an oscilloscope in average mode with 50% threshold and K28.5 pattern. Contributed TJ is the sum of contributed
RJ and contributed DJ. Contributed RJ is calculated for 1x10-12 BER by multiplying the RMS jitter (measured on a single rise or fall edge) from the
oscilloscope by 14. Per FC-PI-4 (Table 13 - MM jitter output, note 1), the actual contributed RJ is allowed to increase above its limit if the actual
contributed DJ decreases below its limits, as long as the component output DJ and TJ remain within their specified FC-PI-4 maximum limits with
the worst case specified component jitter input.
4. Receiver output jitter for 8.5 Gb/s is specified differently than other data rates. Incoming optical jitter is controlled by TWDP and stressed receiver
sensitivity - and is not explicitly defined. Therefore “contributed” jitter cannot be calculated. Instead, Fibre Channel standard FC-PI-4 controls the
receiver output specification of TJ, DJ and DDPWS.
9
Table 7. Transmitter Optical Characteristics
(TC = -10°C to 85°C, VccT, VccR = 3.3V ±10%)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Modulated Optical Output Power (OMA)
(Peak-to-Peak) 8.5 Gb/s
Tx,OMA
Modulated Optical Output Power (OMA)
(Peak-to-Peak) 4.25 Gb/s
Modulated Optical Output Power (OMA)
(Peak-to-Peak) 2.125 Gb/s
Typical
Maximum
Unit
Notes
302
µW
Note 1
Tx,OMA
247
µW
Note 2
Tx,OMA
196
µW
Note 3
dBm
Note 4, 5
Average Optical Output Power
Pout
-8.2
Center Wavelength
$C
840
Spectral Width – rms
%,rms
Optical Rise/Fall Time (8.5 Gb/s)
tr, tf
RIN 12 (OMA)
RIN
-128
dB/Hz
Transmitter Waveform Distortion Penalty (8.5 Gb/s)
TWDP
4.3
dB
Transmitter Uncorrelated Jitter (8.5 Gb/s)
UJ
0.03
3.5
UI
ps
Note 6
Transmitter Contributed Total Jitter (4.25 Gb/s)
TJ
0.25
59.8
UI
ps
Note 6
Transmitter Contributed Total Jitter (2.125 Gb/s)
TJ
0.25
119.6
UI
ps
Note 6
Pout TX_DISABLE Asserted
POFF
-35
dBm
860
nm
0.65
nm
40
ps
20% - 80%
Notes:
1. An OMA of 302 &W is approximately equal to an average power of –7 dBm, avg assuming an Extinction Ratio of 9 dB.
2. An OMA of 247 &W is approximately equal to an average power of –8 dBm, avg assuming an Extinction Ratio of 9 dB.
3. An OMA of 196 &W is approximately equal to an average power of –9 dBm, avg assuming an Extinction Ratio of 9 dB.
4. Max Pout is the lesser of Class 1 safety limits (CDRH and EN 60825) or receiver power, max.
5. Into 50/125 &m (0.2 NA) multi-mode optical fiber.
6. Contributed DJ is measured on an oscilloscope in average mode with 50% threshold and K28.5 pattern. Contributed TJ is the sum of contributed
RJ and contributed DJ. Contributed RJ is calculated for 1x10-12 BER by multiplying the RMS jitter (measured on a single rise or fall edge) from the
oscilloscope by 14. Per FC-PI-4 (Table 13 - MM jitter output, note 1), the actual contributed RJ is allowed to increase above its limit if the actual
contributed DJ decreases below its limits, as long as the component output DJ and TJ remain within their specified FC-PI-4 maximum limits with
the worst case specified component jitter input.
10
Table 8. Receiver Optical Characteristics
(TC = -10°C to 85°C, VccT, VccR = 3.3 V ±10%)
Parameter
Symbol
Input Optical Power [Overdrive]
PIN
Input Optical Modulation Amplitude
(Peak-to-Peak) 8.5 Gb/s [Sensitivity]
OMA
76
&W, OMA
Notes 1
Input Optical Modulation Amplitude
(Peak-to-Peak) 4.25 Gb/s [Sensitivity]
OMA
61
&W, OMA
Notes 1, 2
Input Optical Modulation Amplitude
(Peak-to-Peak) 2.125 Gb/s [Sensitivity]
OMA
49
&W, OMA
Notes 1, 3
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity
(OMA) 8.5 Gb/s
148
151
155
&W, OMA
&W, OMA
&W, OMA
50/125um OM3 fiber, Note 4
50/125 µm OM2 fiber, Note 4
62.5/125 µm fiber, Note 4
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity
(OMA) 4.25 Gb/s
126
138
148
&W, OMA
&W, OMA
&W, OMA
50/125um OM3 fiber, Note 5
50/125 µm OM2 fiber, Note 5
62.5/125 µm fiber, Note 5
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity
(OMA) 2.125 Gb/s
83
96
109
&W, OMA
&W, OMA
&W, OMA
50/125um OM3 fiber, Note 6
50/125 µm OM2 fiber, Note 6
62.5/125 µm fiber, Note 6
Return Loss
12
dB
Loss of Signal – Assert
PA
Loss of Signal - De-Assert
PD
Loss of Signal Hysteresis
PD - PA
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
0
dBm, avg
-30
-13.9
0.5
Notes
dBm, avg
Note 7
dBm, avg
Note 7
dB
Notes:
1. Input Optical Modulation Amplitude (commonly known as sensitivity) requires a valid 8B/10B encoded input.
2. An OMA of 61 &W is approximately equal to an average power of –14 dBm, avg with an Extinction Ratio of 9 dB.
3. An OMA of 49 &W is approximately equal to an average power of –15 dBm, avg with an Extinction Ratio of 9 dB.
4. 8.5 Gb/s stressed receiver vertical eye closure penalty (ISI) min. is 3.45 dB for 50 &m fiber and 3.52 dB for 62.5 &m fiber.
5. 4.25 Gb/s stressed receiver vertical eye closure penalty (ISI) min. is 1.67 dB for 50 &m fiber and 2.14 dB for 62.5 &m fiber.
6. 2.125 Gb/s stressed receiver vertical eye closure penalty (ISI) min. is 1.26 dB for 50 &m fiber and 2.03 dB for 62.5 &m fiber.
7. These average power values are specified with an Extinction Ratio of 6 dB. The loss of signal circuitry responds to valid 8B/10B encoded peak to
peak input optical power, not average power.
11
Table 9. Transceiver SOFT DIAGNOSTIC Timing Characteristics
(TC = -10°C to 85°C, VccT, VccR = 3.3 V ±10%)
Parameter
Symbol
Hardware TX_DISABLE Assert Time
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Notes
t_off
10
&s
Note 1
Hardware TX_DISABLE Negate Time
t_on
1
ms
Note 2
Time to initialize, including reset of TX_FAULT
t_init
300
ms
Note 3
Hardware TX_FAULT Assert Time
t_fault
100
&s
Note 4
Hardware TX_DISABLE to Reset
t_reset
&s
Note 5
Hardware RX_LOS Deassert Time
t_loss_on
100
&s
Note 6
Hardware RX_LOS Assert Time
t_loss_off
100
&s
Note 7
Software TX_DISABLE Assert Time
t_off_soft
100
ms
Note 8
Software TX_DISABLE Negate Time
t_on_soft
100
ms
Note 9
Software Tx_FAULT Assert Time
t_fault_soft
100
ms
Note 10
10
Software Rx_LOS Assert Time
t_loss_on_soft
100
ms
Note 11
Software Rx_LOS Deassert Time
t_loss_off_soft
100
ms
Note 12
Analog parameter data ready
t_data
1000
ms
Note 13
Serial bus hardware ready
t_serial
300
ms
Note 14
Serial bus buffer time
t_buf
&s
Note 16
Write Cycle Time
t_write
10
ms
Note 15
Serial ID Clock Rate
f_serial_clock
100
kHz
20
Notes:
1. Time from rising edge of TX_DISABLE to when the optical output falls below 10% of nominal.
2. Time from falling edge of TX_DISABLE to when the modulated optical output rises above 90% of nominal.
3. Time from power on or falling edge of Tx_Disable to when the modulated optical output rises above 90% of nominal.
4. From power on or negation of TX_FAULT using TX_DISABLE.
5. Time TX_DISABLE must be held high to reset the laser fault shutdown circuitry.
6. Time from loss of optical signal to Rx_LOS Assertion.
7. Time from valid optical signal to Rx_LOS De-Assertion.
8. Time from two-wire interface assertion of TX_DISABLE (A2h, byte 110, bit 6) to when the optical output falls below 10% of nominal. Measured from
falling clock edge after stop bit of write transaction.
9. Time from two-wire interface de-assertion of TX_DISABLE (A2h, byte 110, bit 6) to when the modulated optical output rises above 90% of
nominal.
10. Time from fault to two-wire interface TX_FAULT (A2h, byte 110, bit 2) asserted.
11. Time for two-wire interface assertion of Rx_LOS (A2h, byte 110, bit 1) from loss of optical signal.
12. Time for two-wire interface de-assertion of Rx_LOS (A2h, byte 110, bit 1) from presence of valid optical signal.
13. From power on to data ready bit asserted (A2h, byte 110, bit 0). Data ready indicates analog monitoring circuitry is functional.
14. Time from power on until module is ready for data transmission over the serial bus (reads or writes over A0h and A2h).
15. Time from stop bit to completion of a 1-8 byte write command.
16. Time between STOP and START commands.
12
Table 10. Transceiver Digital Diagnostic Monitor (Real Time Sense) Characteristics
(TC = -10°C to 85°C, VccT, VccR = 3.3 V ±10%)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Units
Notes
Transceiver Internal Temperature
Accuracy
TINT
±3.0
°C
Temperature is measured internal to the transceiver.
Valid from = -10°C to 85°C case temperature.
Transceiver Internal Supply
Voltage Accuracy
VINT
±0.1
V
Supply voltage is measured internal to the transceiver
and can, with less accuracy, be correlated to
voltage at the SFP Vcc pin. Valid over 3.3 V ± 10%.
Transmitter Laser DC Bias Current
Accuracy
IINT
±10
%
IINT is better than ±10% of the nominal value.
Transmitted Average Optical
Output Power Accuracy
PT
±3.0
dB
Coupled into 50/125 µm multi-mode fiber. Valid from
100 &W to 500 &W, avg.
Received Average Optical Input
Power Accuracy
PR
±3.0
dB
Coupled from 50/125 µm multi-mode fiber. Valid from
31 &W to 500 &W, avg.
VCCT,R > 2.97 V
VCCT,R > 2.97 V
TX_FAULT
TX_DISABLE
TX_FAULT
TX_DISABLE
TRANSMITTED SIGNAL
TRANSMITTED SIGNAL
t_init
t_init
t-init: TX DISABLE NEGATED
t-init: TX DISABLE ASSERTED
VCCT,R > 2.97 V
TX_FAULT
TX_FAULT
TX_DISABLE
TX_DISABLE
TRANSMITTED SIGNAL
TRANSMITTED SIGNAL
t_off
t_init
INSERTION
t-init: TX DISABLE NEGATED, MODULE HOT PLUGGED
t_on
t-off & t-on: TX DISABLE ASSERTED THEN NEGATED
OCCURANCE OF FAULT
OCCURANCE OF FAULT
TX_FAULT
TX_FAULT
TX_DISABLE
TX_DISABLE
TRANSMITTED SIGNAL
TRANSMITTED SIGNAL
t_fault
* SFP SHALL CLEAR TX_FAULT IN
< t_init IF THE FAILURE IS TRANSIENT
t-fault: TX FAULT ASSERTED, TX SIGNAL NOT RECOVERED
t_reset
t_init*
t-reset: TX DISABLE ASSERTED THEN NEGATED, TX SIGNAL RECOVERED
OCCURANCE OF FAULT
TX_FAULT
LOS
TRANSMITTED SIGNAL
t_fault
* SFP SHALL CLEAR TX_FAULT IN
< t_init IF THE FAILURE IS TRANSIENT
t_loss_on
t_reset
t_init*
t-fault: TX DISABLE ASSERTED THEN NEGATED, TX SIGNAL NOT RECOVERED
Figure 4. Transceiver timing diagrams (module installed except where noted).
13
OCCURANCE
OF LOSS
OPTICAL SIGNAL
TX_DISABLE
t-loss-on & t-loss-off
t_loss_off
Table 12. EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents – Conventional SFP Memory (Address A0h)
Byte #
Decimal
Data
Hex
Byte #
Decimal
Data
Hex Notes
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
03
04
07
00
00
00
00
20
40
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
00
17
6A
41
46
42
52
2D
35
Hex Byte of Vendor OUI[4]
Hex Byte of Vendor OUI[4]
Hex Byte of Vendor OUI[4]
“A” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“F” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“B” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“R” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“-” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“5” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
0C
54
01
55
00
00
00
05
03
00
0F
41
56
41
47
4F
20
20
20
20
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
50 m of OM2 50/125 µm fiber @ 8.5Gbit/sec[2]
53
25 m of OM1 62.5/125 µm fiber @ 8.5Gbit/sec[3] 54
55
150 m of OM3 50/125 µm fiber @ 8.5Gbit/sec[9] 56
“A” - Vendor Name ASCII character
57
“V” - Vendor Name ASCII character
58
“A” - Vendor Name ASCII character
59
“G” - Vendor Name ASCII character
60
“0” - Vendor Name ASCII character
61
“ ” - Vendor Name ASCII character
62
“ ” - Vendor Name ASCII character
63
“ ” - Vendor Name ASCII character
64
“ ” - Vendor Name ASCII character
65
34
44
37
41
50
5A
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
03
52
00
“4” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“D” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“7” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“A” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“P” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“Z” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“ ” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“ ” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“ ” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“ ” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“ ” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“ ” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“ ” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
“ ” - Vendor Part Number ASCII character
Hex Byte of Laser Wavelength[5]
Hex Byte of Laser Wavelength[5]
29
30
31
32
33
34
20
20
20
20
20
20
“
“
“
“
“
“
00
00
35
36
20
00
“ ” - Vendor Name ASCII character
Notes
SFP physical device
SFP function defined by serial ID only
LC optical connector
Intermediate distance (per FC-PI)
Shortwave laser without OFC (open fiber
control)
Multi-mode 50 µm and 62.5 µm optical media
200, 400 & 800 Mbytes/sec FC-PI-4 speed[1]
Compatible with 8B/10B encoded data
8500 MBit/sec nominal bit rate (8.5 Gbit/s)
” - Vendor Name ASCII character
” - Vendor Name ASCII character
” - Vendor Name ASCII character
” - Vendor Name ASCII character
” - Vendor Name ASCII character
” - Vendor Name ASCII character
66
67
68-83
84-91
92
93
00
1A
68
F0
94
03
95
96 - 255 00
Checksum for Bytes 0-62[6]
Receiver limiting output. 1 Watt power class.
Hardware SFP TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT, &
RX_LOS,
Vendor Serial Number ASCII characters[7]
Vendor Date Code ASCII characters[8]
Digital Diagnostics, Internal Cal, Rx Pwr Avg
A/W, Soft SFP TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT, &
RX_LOS,
SFF-8472 Compliance to revision 10.1
Checksum for Bytes 64-94[6]
Notes:
1. FC-PI speed 800 MBytes/sec is a serial bit rate of 8.5 Gbit/sec. 200 MBytes/sec is a serial bit rate of 2.125 GBit/sec. 400 MBytes/sec is a serial bit rate
of 4.25 GBit/sec.
2. Link distance with OM2 50/125 µm cable at 4.25 Gbit/sec is 150 m. Link distance at 2.125 Gbit/sec is 300 m.
3. Link distance with OM1 62.5/125 µm cable at 4.25 Gbit/sec is 70 m. Link distance at 2.125 Gbit/sec is 150 m.
4. The IEEE Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI) assigned to Avago Technologies is 00-17-6A (3 bytes of hex).
5. Laser wavelength is represented in 16 unsigned bits. The hex representation of 850 (nm) is 0352.
6. Addresses 63 and 95 are checksums calculated (per SFF-8472 and SFF-8074) and stored prior to product shipment.
7. Addresses 68-83 specify the AFBR-54D7APZ ASCII serial number and will vary on a per unit basis.
8. Addresses 84-91 specify the AFBR-54D7APZ ASCII date code and will vary on a per date code basis.
9. Link distance with OM3 50/125 µm cable at 4.25 Gbit/sec is 380 m. Link distance at 2.125 Gbit/sec is 500 m.
14
Table 13. EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents – Enhanced Feature Set Memory (Address A2h)
Byte #
Decimal
Notes
Byte #
Decimal
Notes
Byte #
Decimal
Notes
0
Temp H Alarm MSB[1]
26
Tx Pwr L Alarm MSB[4]
104
Real Time Rx Pwr MSB[5]
1
Temp H Alarm LSB[1]
27
Tx Pwr L Alarm LSB[4]
105
Real Time Rx Pwr LSB[5]
2
Temp L Alarm MSB[1]
28
Tx Pwr H Warning MSB[4]
106
Reserved
3
Temp L Alarm LSB[1]
29
Tx Pwr H Warning LSB[4]
107
Reserved
4
Temp H Warning MSB[1]
30
Tx Pwr L Warning MSB[4]
108
Reserved
5
Temp H Warning LSB[1]
31
Tx Pwr L Warning LSB[4]
109
Reserved
6
Temp L Warning MSB[1]
32
Rx Pwr H Alarm MSB[5]
110
Status/Control - See
Table 14
7
Temp L Warning LSB[1]
33
Rx Pwr H Alarm LSB[5]
111
Reserved
8
Vcc H Alarm MSB[2]
34
Rx Pwr L Alarm MSB[5]
112
Flag Bits - See Table 15
9
Vcc H Alarm LSB[2]
35
Rx Pwr L Alarm LSB[5]
113
Flag Bits - See Table 15
10
Vcc L Alarm MSB[2]
36
Rx Pwr H Warning MSB[5]
114
Reserved
11
Vcc L Alarm LSB[2]
37
Rx Pwr H Warning LSB[5]
115
Reserved
12
Vcc H Warning MSB[2]
38
Rx Pwr L Warning MSB[5]
116
Flag Bits - See Table 15
13
Vcc H Warning LSB[2]
39
Rx Pwr L Warning LSB[5]
117
Flag Bits - See Table 15
14
Vcc L Warning MSB[2]
40-55
Reserved
118-127
Reserved
15
Vcc L Warning LSB[2]
56-94
External Calibration Constants[6]
128-247
Customer Writeable
16
Tx Bias H Alarm MSB[3]
95
Checksum for Bytes 0-94[7]
248-255
Vendor Specific
17
Tx Bias H Alarm LSB[3]
96
Real Time Temperature MSB[1]
18
Tx Bias L Alarm MSB[3]
97
Real Time Temperature LSB[1]
19
Tx Bias L Alarm LSB[3]
98
Real Time Vcc MSB[2]
20
Tx Bias H Warning MSB[3]
99
Real Time Vcc LS[2]
21
Tx Bias H Warning LSB[3]
100
Real Time Tx Bias MSB[3]
22
Tx Bias L Warning MSB[3]
101
Real Time Tx Bias LSB[3]
23
Tx Bias L Warning LSB[3]
102
Real Time Tx Power MSB[4]
24
Tx Pwr H Alarm MSB[4]
103
Real Time Tx Power LSB[4]
25
Tx Pwr H Alarm LSB[4]
Notes:
1. Temperature (Temp) is decoded as a 16 bit signed twos compliment integer in increments of 1/256°C.
2. Supply Voltage (Vcc) is decoded as a 16 bit unsigned integer in increments of 100 &V.
3. Laser bias current (Tx Bias) is decoded as a 16 bit unsigned integer in increments of 2 &A.
4. Transmitted average optical power (Tx Pwr) is decoded as a 16 bit unsigned integer in increments of 0.1 &W.
5. Received average optical power (Rx Pwr) is decoded as a 16 bit unsigned integer in increments of 0.1 &W.
6. Bytes 56-94 are not intended for use with AFBR-54D7APZ, but have been set to default values per SFF-8472.
7. Byte 95 is a checksum calculated (per SFF-8472) and stored prior to product shipment.
15
Table 14. EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents – Soft Commands (Address A2h, Byte 110)
Bit #
Status/
Control Name
7
TX_ DISABLE State
Digital state of SFP TX_ DISABLE Input Pin (1 = TX_DISABLE asserted)
Note 1
6
Soft TX_ DISABLE
Read/write bit for changing digital state of TX_DISABLE function
Note 1, 2
5
Reserved
Unused
4
Reserved
Unused
3
Reserved
Unused
2
TX_FAULT State
Digital state of the SFP TX_FAULT Output Pin (1 = TX_FAULT asserted)
Note 1
1
RX_LOS State
Digital state of the SFP RX_LOS Output Pin (1 = RX_LOS asserted)
Note 1
0
Data Ready (Bar)
Indicates transceiver is powered and real time sense data is ready. (0 = Ready)
Note 3
Description
Notes
Notes:
1. The response time for soft commands of the AFBR-54D7APZ is 100 msec as specified by the MSA SFF-8472.
2. Bit 6 is logic OR’d with the SFP TX_DISABLE input pin 3 ... either asserted will disable the SFP transmitter.
Table 15. EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents – Alarms and Warnings (Address A2h, Bytes 112, 113, 116, 117)
Byte
Bit
Flag Bit Name Description
112
7
Temp High Alarm
Set when transceiver internal temperature exceeds high alarm threshold
6
Temp Low Alarm
Set when transceiver internal temperature exceeds low alarm threshold
5
Vcc High Alarm
Set when transceiver internal supply voltage exceeds high alarm threshold
4
Vcc Low Alarm
Set when transceiver internal supply voltage exceeds low alarm threshold
3
Tx Bias High Alarm
Set when transceiver laser bias current exceeds high alarm threshold
2
Tx Bias Low Alarm
Set when transceiver laser bias current exceeds low alarm threshold
1
Tx Power High Alarm
Set when transmitted average optical power exceeds high alarm threshold
0
Tx Power Low Alarm
Set when transmitted average optical power exceeds low alarm threshold
7
Rx Power High Alarm
Set when received average optical power exceeds high alarm threshold
6
Rx Power Low Alarm
Set when received average optical power exceeds low alarm threshold
0-5
Reserved
7
Temp High Warning
Set when transceiver internal temperature exceeds high warning threshold
6
Temp Low Warning
Set when transceiver internal temperature exceeds low warning threshold
5
Vcc High Warning
Set when transceiver internal supply voltage exceeds high warning threshold
4
Vcc Low Warning
Set when transceiver internal supply voltage exceeds low warning threshold
3
Tx Bias High Warning
Set when transceiver laser bias current exceeds high warning threshold
2
Tx Bias Low Warning
Set when transceiver laser bias current exceeds low warning threshold
1
Tx Power High Warning
Set when transmitted average optical power exceeds high warning threshold
0
Tx Power Low Warning
Set when transmitted average optical power exceeds low warning threshold
7
Rx Power High Warning
Set when received average optical power exceeds high warning threshold
6
Rx Power Low Warning
Set when received average optical power exceeds low warning threshold
0-5
Reserved
113
116
117
16
8.9
63.5
47.5
5.25
11.5
10.25
8.55
0.74 UNCOMPRESSED
11.5
Figure 5. Module drawing
Figure 6. Module label
For product information and a complete list of distributors, please go to our website:
www.avagotech.com
Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies in the United States and other countries.
Data subject to change. Copyright © 2005-2010 Avago Technologies. All rights reserved.
AV02-1857EN - August 24, 2010
Download PDF
Similar pages