Specialist Deluxe Series II
4 & 6 Burner BBQ
BQ8342 & BQ8362
FEATURES
• Deluxe BBQ featuring vitreous enamel body and #304 stainless steel fascia
• Satin enamel cast iron grill and reversible hotplate
• #304 Stainless steel hood includes glass window and temperature gauge
• Cast iron flame tamer with
ceramic briquettes
• L.E.D. Control knobs
• Operates on Universal L.P.G.
• Stylish cabinet with glass doors
• Certified for conversion to Natural Gas
• Electronic ignition
• IAPMO Oceana certified
• Cast iron rail burners
Gasmate® is a registered trademark of: Sitro Group Australia Pty Ltd www.gasmate.com.au
Aber – Hamilton, N.Z. www.gasmate.co.nz
Important: Retain these instructions for future use.
03192 08/14
General Information
Hose & Regulator Safety
The regulator and hose assembly supplied with the
barbecue are suitable for Propane Gas or Universal
L.P.G. only.
IMPORTANT
Read these instruction carefully prior to use.
Familiarise yourself with the appliance before
connecting it to it’s gas container. Keep these
instructions for future reference.
A gas regulator adjusted to have an outlet
pressure of 2.75kPa is supplied for connection to
the propane gas cylinder. The pressure regulator
and hose assembly supplied with the barbecue
must me used. Replacement pressure regulators
and hose assemblies must be those specified by
the barbecue manufacturer.
When connecting the hose and regulator assembly
to the gas cylinder, take care to avoid unnecessary
twisting of the flexible hose.
IF YOU SMELL GAS
After the assembly has been secured, turn on the
gas and check for leaks by brushing a soap and
water solution over all connections.
1.Shut off gas to the barbecue at its source, if possible.
2.Extinguish any open flame.
If you are unable to correct the leak by tightening
the connections, turn off the gas and contact the
supplier immediately.
3.Open hood.
4.If odour continues immediately call your gas supplier or fire department.
Always ensure the barbecue is kept away from
flammable materials and the gas cylinder clear of
any heat source.
When changing over from an empty gas cylinder
to a full one make sure this procedure is carried
out in a well ventilated location, preferably
outside, away from people and away from any
sources of ignition; such as naked flames, pilot
flames, electric heaters/equipment.
Gas Installation Codes
•
Barbecues must be used in accordance with the installation requirements of your gas supply authority, or the Australian Standard AS 5601.
• Barbecues for use with bottled gas are labelled ‘propane gas’ or ‘Universal L.P.G’.
•
Gas Cylinder Use & Safety
This is a low pressure barbecue and must only be
used with the regulator supplied. Your barbecue
is designed for use with 4.5Kg or 9Kg propane gas
cylinders certified to AS 2469.
Barbecues for use with natural gas are labelled ‘natural gas’ and must be installed by an authorised person. Check the gas type sticker attached to the barbecue.
The gas cylinder should be filled by a reputable
gas supplier and visually inspected and requalified at each filling.
Clearances
Minimum Clearances from combustible materials
must be:
Rear - 600mm Sides - 600mm Above - 600mm
Always keep cylinder in an upright position.
Always close the cylinder valve when the barbecue
is not in use.
Specifications
Do not subject gas cylinder to excessive heat.
Barbecue specifications can be found on the data
label attached to the barbecue body.
Never Store your Gas Cylinder
Indoors.
Hose connection thread is 1/4” B.S.P.
If you store your barbecue indoors, ALWAYS
disconnect the gas cylinder first and store the
cylinder safely outside.
Cylinders must be stored outdoors in a well
ventilated area out of reach of children, and must
not be stored in a building, garage or any other
enclosed area.
2
IF THERE IS A LEAK
FOR YOUR SAFETY
•
• Turn the cylinder off.
• Ventilate the area to disperse gas.
• Check all connections.
• If leak persists, keep the cylinder upright. Keep skin away from any gas or liquid escaping from the cylinder.
• Keep the cylinder at least 20 metres away from any sparks or ignition sources, including electrical equipment, camera flashes, engines and motors.
• Disperse gas by encouraging maximum ventilation and spraying with a fine water spray.
Failure to comply with these instructions could result in a fire or explosion which could cause serious bodily injury, death or property damage.
CAUTION: Accessible parts may be very hot.
Keep young children away.
Any modifications of this barbecue may be dangerous.
DO NOT move this barbecue during use.
Turn off gas supply at the gas cylinder after use.
IF THERE IS A FIRE
Parts sealed by the manufacturer or their agent must not be manipulated by the user. This barbecue is only to be used and stored outdoors.
•
•
•
• Never operate this barbecue without a regulator.
• Do not test for gas leaks with an open flame.
•
If this information is not followed exactly a fire causing death or serious injury may occur. Do not store a spare gas cylinder under or near this barbecue. This barbecue is only to be used and stored outdoors.
•
If there is a leak on your appliance (smell of gas) immediately attempt to turn off the cylinder valve. Remove the appliance to a well ventilated location away from any ignition source. Only check for leaks outdoors using soapy water. DO NOT try to detect leaks using a flame.
•
Check for leaks by brushing a soap and water solution over all connections. If you are unable to correct the leak by tightening the connections, turn off the gas and contact customer service immediately
•
DO NOT replace the grill with an extra hotplate. The warranty will be voided and it violates the gas approval, the grill provides the ventilation needed for the BBQ to operate safely. It is not designed to be a solid hotplate device.
If the fire is at the barbecue, turn the gas off at the cylinder. Smother the flames with a wet cloth, fire blanket or extinguish using a fire extinguisher.
If the fire is at the cylinder, or you can not get to the valve to turn the gas off, contact the fire brigade immediately
Using a garden hose, direct the water to the middle of the cylinder to keep it cool. Try not to extinguish the flame. At least if the gas is burning, it won’t be able to build up pressure and explode.
For any queries or assistance call
Customer Service
Australia Only
1300 174 876
Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday 8.30am - 5.30pm EST
Do not return to place of purchase.
3
General
Information
Location of your Barbecue
FOR YOUR SAFETY
DO NOT use your barbecue in garages, porches,
sheds, breezeways, or other enclosed areas. Your
barbecue is to be used OUTDOORS. The barbecue
is not intended to be installed in or on recreational
vehicles and/or boats and should not be placed
under any surface that will burn. Do not obstruct
the flow of combustion and ventilation air around
the barbecue housing.
• Do not store or use petrol or other flammable liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.
• Do not store empty or full spare gas cylinders under or near this or any other appliance.
Protect Children
Keep children away from barbecue during use and
until barbecue has cooled after you have finished.
Do not allow children to operate barbecue.
Always ensure that no sporting or physical
activities are carried out in close proximity to the
barbecue during use and while still hot.
Tools You Will Need
Adjustable spanner, Philips head screwdriver.
Check Barbecue for any Damage
•
Keep the gas hose away from hot surfaces and protect from dripping grease. Avoid unnecessary twisting of hose. Visually inspect the hose prior to each use for cracks, excessive wear or other damage. Replace the hose if necessary.
•
Never test for gas leaks with a lit match or open flame. Never light barbecue with hood closed or before checking to ensure the burner tubes are fully seated over gas valve orifices.
• Never lean over cooking surface when lighting.
Inspect barbecue parts as you proceed. Contact
your supplier for assistance regarding replacement
of any damaged or missing parts. Do not assemble
or operate a barbecue that appears damaged.
Barbecues for use with gas cylinders are labelled
‘Propane Gas’ or ‘Universal L.P.G’. Check labelling
at the gas connection on your barbecue.
• Never alter or modify the regulator or gas supply assembly.
• This barbecue must not be used indoors.
• Only use in well ventilated areas.
•
CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD - USING THIS APPLIANCE IN AN ENCLOSED SPACE MAY CAUSE DEATH. DO NOT USE IN CARAVANS, TENTS, MARINE CRAFT, CARS, MOBILE HOMES OR SIMILAR LOCATIONS.
•
This appliance shall only be used in an above ground open-air situation with natural ventilation, without stagnant areas, where gas leakage and products of combustion are rapidly dispersed by wind and natural convection.
• Ensure the barbecue is set up on a level and stable surface.
• Do not move the barbecue while in use or when hot. Remove the drip tray before moving.
4
Care & Maintenance
As with all appliances, proper care and
maintenance will keep them in top operating
condition and prolong their life. Your new gas
barbecue is no exception. By following these
cleaning procedures on a timely basis, your
barbecue will be kept clean and working properly
with minimum effort.
Care of Cooking Surface
Flash-Back
To avoid fat or grease dripping from the barbecue
remove and empty the drip tray after each use.
Wait until the drip tray is cool to touch before
disposing of contents.
Use and care of the cooking surface is important.
Do not use pans on the cooking surface. Do not
overheat the cooking surface with the hood down
or no food on the cooking surface.
Cleaning the Drip Tray
Spiders and small insects occasionally spin
webs or make nests in the burner tubes during
warehousing and transit. These webs can lead to
a gas flow obstruction which could result in a fire
in and around the burner tubes. Cleaning with
a soft brush before use and at least every six
months is recommended.
The drip tray should be washed periodically in a
mild detergent and warm water solution.
This type of fire is known as ‘FLASH-BACK’ and
can cause serious damage to your barbecue
and create an unsafe operating condition for the
user. Although an obstructed burner tube is not
the only cause of ‘FLASH-BACK’ it is the most
common cause and frequent inspection and
cleaning of the burner tubes is necessary.
IMPORTANT
• Beware of spiders and wasps. Burner tube should be inspected and cleaned periodically.
If fire occurs in and around the burner,
immediately turn off gas at its source and
turn the burner control to ‘OFF’, wait until the
barbecue has cooled, then clean the burner tubes
and burner ports.
• This appliance must only be serviced by an authorised person.
• To avoid any flare-ups, it is recommended that the drip tray be checked and emptied regularly. Contents of the drip tray may be very hot during cooking. If emptied during extended cooking extreme caution should be taken and direct contact by hand should be avoided at all times. Allow to cool completely before disposing of the contents.
Cleaning the Cooking Surface
After cooking, turn burner control to ‘OFF’ and
let barbecue cool before attempting to clean the
cooking surface. Before first use and periodically,
it is suggested that you wash the cooking surface
in a mild soap and warm water solution.
5
BQ8342 - EXPLODED DIAGRAM
6
BQ8342 - PARTS LIST
1. Hood & Body
Assembly
1pc
2. Warming Rack 1pc
3. Flame Tamer
1pc
4. Cooking Grate
2pcs
5. Hot Plate
6. Side Shelf
Assembly
7. Side Burner
Assembly
1pc
8. Knob
1pc
9. Side Burner Trivet
1pc
10. Regulator Assy.
1pc
12. Transformer
1pc
13. Cabinet Top Panel
1pc
14. Cabinet Side Top
Panel
2pcs
15. Cabinet Left Side
Panel
1pc
16. Cabinet Right
Side Panel
1pc
17. Back Panel
1pc
18. Cabinet Beam
1pc
19. Magnet
20. Base Panel
21. Castor with Lock
2pcs
22. Castor without
Lock
2pcs
23. Left Door Assy.
1pc
24. Right Door Assy.
1pc
25. Ceramic stone
25pcs
26. Cylinder Slide
Tray
1pc
27. Battery
28. Washer - C
(Ø6.4 x 14.5) 4pcs
29. Nut M4
30. M5*10 Screw
(black galvanize)
12pcs
31. M4*10 Screw
(pan head, black
galvanize)
6pcs
32. M6*12 Screw
(black galvanize)
46pcs
33. M4*10 Screw
(cheese head)
4pcs
34. Ø4 x Spring
washer
2pcs
11. Drip Tray
1pc
1pc
1pc
7
1pc
6pcs
35. Grease cup
1pc
1pc
1pc
BQ8362 - EXPLODED DIAGRAM
8
BQ8362 - PARTS LIST
1. Hood & Body
Assembly
1pc
2. Warming Rack 1pc
3. Flame Tamer 2pcs
4. Cooking Grill 2pcs
5. Hot Plate
6. Side Shelf
Assembly
7. Side Burner
Assembly
1pc
8. Knob
9. Side Burner Trivet
1pc
10. Regulator Assy.
1pc
12. Transformer
1pc
13. Cabinet Top Panel
1pc
14. Cabinet Side Top
Panel
2pcs
15. Cabinet Left Side
Panel
1pc
16. Cabinet Right
Side Panel
1pc
17. Back Panel
1pc
18. Cabinet Beam
Assembly
1pc
19. Magnet
20. Base Panel
Assembly
21. Castor with Lock
2pcs
22. Castor without
Lock
2pcs
23. Left Door Assy.
1pc
24. Right Door Assy.
1pc
25. Ceramic stone
36pcs
26. Cylinder Slide
Tray
1pc
27. Battery
28. Washer - C
(Ø6.4 x 14.5) 4pcs
29. Nut M4
30. M5*10 Screw
(black galvanize)
12pcs
31. M4*10 Screw
(pan head, black
galvanize)
6pcs
32. M6*2 Screw (black
galvanize) 46pcs
33. M4*10 Screw
(cheese head)
4pcs
34. Ø4 x Spring
washer
2pcs
11. Drip Tray
1pc
1pc
1pc
1pc
9
1pc
6pcs
35. Grease cup
1pc
1pc
1pc
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Remove any transit protection material.
Tools Required: Phillips Head Screwdriver & Adjustable Spanner.
Step 1
Use 16pcs M6*12 screw(32) to fix
2pcs swivel castor with lock(21) and
2pcs swivel castor without lock(22)
under the base panel(20).
Note: Fit the locking Swivel castors
at the rear of the base, so the locks
can be accessed from the back of
the Cart without the skirt panel
being in the way.
Step 2
Use 4pcs M6*12 screw(32) to fix the cabinet left
side panel(15) and cabinet right side panel(16)
onto the base panel as shown.
10
Step 3
Use 5pcs M6*12 screw (32) to fix the back panel(17) onto base panel, cabinet left side panel and cabinet
right side panel.
Step 4
Use 8pcs M5*10 screw (30) to fix the cylinder slide tray (26) onto base panel.
11
Step 5
Use 4pcs M4*10 screw (33) to fix the magnet(19) to cabinet beam(18), then use 4pcs M6*12 screw(32)
to fix the beam(18) between two cabinet side panels, as shown.
Step 6
Use 4pcs M4*10 screw (31) and 4pcs Nut M4 (29) to fix the transformer(12) onto cabinet right side panel
as shown.
12
Step 7
Use 9pcs M6*12 screw (32) to fix the
cabinet top panel(13) onto cabinet side
top panels(14) and back panel, then use
4pcs M5*10 screw(30) to fix the Cabinet
Side Top Panel on cabinet side panels, as
shown.
Step 8
To fit the cabinet doors(23, 24), insert the fixed upper pin into the bracket as shown in the picture, then
insert the bottom pin into the base, and use 2pcs Nut M4 with 2pcs Ø4 spring washer to fasten the doors,
as shown.
13
Step 9
Rest the Hood & body assy(1) carefully onto
the cabinet. Insert 4pcs M6*12 screw(32)
through 4pcs washer C(28) to fix the body
assembly onto the cabinet as shown.
Step 10
Attach the lighting plug to transformer as shown.
14
Step 11
Loosen 2pcs preset M6*12 screw of right side shelf assy(6) by leaving about 5mm of thread exposed,
hang the side shelf onto the screws and then tighten the screws. Use 2pcs M6*12 screw(32) fix the side
shelf support onto the body, and use 1pc M4*10 screw(31) to fix the side shelf fascia to the end of BBQ
control panel fascia.
Step 12.1
Loosen 2pcs preset M6*12 screw of side burner assy(7) by leaving about 5mm of thread exposed, hang
the side burner onto the screws and then tighten the screws. Use 2pcs M6*12 screw(32) fix the side
burner support onto the body, and use 1pc M4*10 screw(31) to fix the side burner fascia to the end of
BBQ control panel fascia.
15
Step 12.2
Attach the ignition wire to ignition pin, connect the hose to manifold, and put the regulator into cabinet
through the hole on cabinet left panel.
Attach the wire
Hose
Regulator can go
through the hole on
the side panel
Step 12.3
Position the side burner trivet (9),
insert the two long support legs to
the holes on fire bowl, then attach the
knob (8) to side burner valve.
16
Step 13
Insert the drip tray (11) into the slot at the back of BBQ.
Step 14
Place the flame tamer (3) to the top of left
side 2 burners, and place the 25pcs ceramic
stone (25) into the concave shape of flame
tamer; place the 2pcs cooking grate (4), hot
plate (5) and warming rack (2) in to the body
assembly as shown in the picture.
Note: The cooking grate is positioned
on top of the flame tamer.
17
Step 15
Open the cabinet door, and let the hose go through the cabinet side panel to connect to the cylinder.
Open the cylinder valve and leak test all connections with a soapy water solution.
Note: 4B Shown
BBQ SPECIFICATIONS
Overall Barbecue Dimensions - Including Side Shelves
Barbecue
Model
Hood
Length
Width
Height
Length
Width
Height
4 Burner
1530mm
590mm
890mm
830mm
575mm
300mm
6 Burner
1700mm
590mm
890mm
1000mm
575mm
300mm
Nominal Hourly Gas Consumption
Gas Type
Number of
BBQ Burners
Injector Size
BBQ Burner
Injector Size
Side Burner
ULPG
4
1.05mm
6
1.05mm
14.6 MJ/h
11.9 MJ/h
MJ/h each
Natural Gas
Total Gas
Consumption
Gas
Pressure
0.92mm
70.3 MJ/h
2.75 kPa
0.92mm
99.5 MJ/h
2.75 kPa
4
1.7mm
1.55mm
66.3 MJ/h
1.0 kPa
6
1.7mm
1.55mm
93.5 MJ/h
1.0 kPa
MJ/h each
13.6 MJ/h
11.9 MJ/h
18
General Assembly
Connecting & Disconnecting to Gas
Source
LIGHTING PROCEDURE
Burner Operation & Ignition System
Check
Familiarise yourself with the general information
and safety guidelines located at the front of this
manual.
1.With cylinder valve in ‘OFF’ position push electronic ignition button. Check for sparking to the burners.
Check
1. Gas cylinder is filled. A sloshing sound will be heard when shaken.
2. If spark is not evident at the burner ignition point, check for any loose leads at either the electrode or the ignition pack.
2.The burner control is in the ‘OFF’ position.
1.Ensure valve is in OFF position.
3. Push and turn anti-clockwise to HIGH the control knob, whilst simultaneously pushing the igniter button.
2.Check for any damage to the cylinder connection. NEVER attempt to use damaged equipment.
4.The side burner cover must be open before pushing and turning the control knob anti-
clockwise to HIGH.
3. When connecting the hose to the cylinder tighten the nut to a positive stop by hand or spanner.
5.If the burner fails to light after several attempts turn off the gas supply and inspect for any obstructions to the gas flow.
4. Open cylinder valve fully. If a leak can be heard at either end of the hose turn cylinder off and tighten joint. Wait 5 minutes before
re-testing and use a soapy water solution to check the joint. If bubbles appear the connection will need to be re-tightened.
If re–ignition is necessary while the gas barbecue
is still hot, you must wait for a minimum of 5
minutes before commencing to re–ignite (this
allows accumulated gas fumes to clear).
Connecting
Disconnecting
1.Ensure the burner control is in the ‘OFF’ position.
2.Ensure the gas cylinder is in the full OFF position.
IMPORTANT
3.Detach the hose from cylinder.
•
IMPORTANT
• IMPORTANT: Before connecting and disconnecting barbecue to gas source, make sure burner controls are in ‘OFF’ position.
• Check performance of burner prior to installing BBQ plates.
CAUTION: When the barbecue is not •
in use, the gas must be turned off at the cylinder.
•
NOTE: If for some reason, ignitor fails to produce a spark at the electrode, BBQ can be lit by a long BBQ match. With hood
open insert ignited match into burner lighting hole positioned on the right hand side of the BBQ body (underneath side shelf). Push and turn the far right control knob to HIGH. Burner ignition can be checked through this hole. Subsequent burners will cross light.
• Do not smoke when attempting to ignite BBQ.
Check that the seals between the appliance and the gas cylinder are in place and in good condition
before connecting the gas cylinder.
• Never use volcanic rock, heat beads or other material.
• Always use protective gloves when handling hot components.
• Do not use this appliance if it has damaged or worn seals.
19
Operation
Burner Operation & Ignition System Check
Problem
Burner will not ignite
Food is not cooking
or is taking too long
Possible Reason
Solution
Valve on gas bottle closed
Open valve on gas bottle
Control knob is closed
Turn knob to high when lighting
Igniter is faulty
Use a long barbecue match. Insert
through the hole at side of barbecue
Burner has gone out
Check that the gas bottle is not empty
and re-ignite the burner
Cooking surface was not given enough
time to warm up before the food was
applied
Remove the food and give the burner
time to warm the cooking surface (510 minutes)
There is too much food on the cooking
surface
Cook smaller portions
Note: If the appliance cannot be adjusted to perform correctly it should not be used until serviced or
repaired.
OPERATING PROCEDURE
Preheating
Approximate Cooking Time
It is necessary to preheat the barbecue for at
least 5 minutes before cooking certain foods,
depending on the type of food and the cooking
temperature, your BBQ only needs a period of 2-3
minutes preheating.
The table below shows approximate cooking times
with the control set to ‘MEDIUM’ temperature.
Cooking Temperatures
HIGH setting - Use this setting only for fast warm
up, for searing steaks and chops, and for burning
food residue from the grill plates after cooking is
over. Rarely, if ever, do you use the ‘HIGH’ setting
for extended cooking.
MEDIUM setting (mid-way between ‘HIGH’ and
‘LOW’). Use this setting for most grilling, and for
cooking hamburgers and vegetables.
Barbecue Roasts
Minutes (approx.)
Chicken & Rare Beef
45 minutes per Kg
Beef & Medium Lamb
60 minutes per Kg
Pork & Well Done Beef/
Lamb
75 minutes per Kg
LOW setting - Use this setting when cooking very
lean cuts such as fish. These temperatures vary
with outside temperature and the amount of wind.
IMPORTANT
The side burner is designed for use with a wok
or cooking pot up to 300mm in diameter.
Roasting
Use of larger pots may result in discolouration
of the finish.
For best results when roasting remove the
hotplate and centre the grill. The outer two
burners should be used on the low to medium
setting.
The hood must be in the open position for
lighting.
Do not smoke at any time when attempting to
ignite the barbecue burners.
Adjust the control knob to maintain the
temperature around the medium mark (approx
200° to 230°).
Do not leave the barbecue unattended when
alight.
20
NATURAL GAS CONVERSION
Installation, Operation & Maintenance
Instructions
SERVICING INSTRUCTIONS
Appliances should be serviced at least annually
and servicing must only be carried out by a
Licensed Plumber or Authorised Person.
TO BE INSTALLED ONLY ON OR IN A
NON-COMBUSTIBLE ENCLOSURE
Clean the Burner Ports and top with a Soft Brush.
Inspect and clean all combustion air inlets, then
replace the Burner ensuring it is firmly secured.
Note: Recommended clearances must be
maintained.
Tools Required
Adjustable spanner
Phillips head screwdriver
Minimum Clearance for Ventilation
Rear: 350 mm
Side: 300 mm
Gas piping
NOTE TO INSTALLER
1. (a)A minimum pipe diameter of 15mm is required for inlet piping. A lever operated shut-off valve should be installed within 1 metre of the appliance for servicing the unit.
BBQ Burner and side burner, drill the injectors
as per the data label specifications or contact
customer service on 1300 174 876 to order an
injector kit.
TEST OPERATION OF APPLIANCE
BEFORE LEAVING.
(b)Where it is not practical to install solid tube AGA certified stainless steel braided hose can be installed. This hose assembly must comply with AS5601 Gas Installations, pipe sizing tables and shall not exceed 3 metres in length. The internal diameter of the hose must not be less than 10mm.
2. Check with local and state plumbing and heating codes regarding sizing of the gas lines.
3. All gas pipe connections must be sealed with a gas pipe compound resistant to Natural Gas.
4. Installation of a drip leg if required in the gas
supply line must conform to AS5601.
5. When checking for gas leaks, do not use an
open flame. Use a soap and water solution
and check for bubbles indicating gas leakage.
6. Installation of 1/8” NPT plugged tapping,
accessible for test gauge connections, is required upstream of the gas supply connection.
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment, alteration,
service or maintenance can cause injury or
property damage.
Read the instructions thoroughly before
installing or servicing this equipment.
THIS APPLIANCE MUST NOT BE
INSTALLED OR USED INDOORS.
NATURAL GAS APPLIANCE.
TO BE INSTALLED ONLY BY AN
AUTHORISED PERSON.
THE AUTHORISED PERSON WILL
PROVIDE A CERTIFICATE OF
COMPLIANCE.
A suitable Australian Standard approved
natural gas pressure regulator must be
installed in the pipeline and be set at 1 kPa.
21
Safe Appliance Locations
This appliance shall only be used in an above ground open-air situation with natural ventilation,
without stagnant areas, where gas leakage and products of combustion are rapidly dispersed by wind
and natural convection.
Any enclosure in which the appliance is used shall comply with the following:
An enclosure with walls on all sides, but at least one permanent opening at ground level and no
overhead cover.
Within a partial enclosure that includes an overhead cover and no more than two walls.
Within a partial enclosure that includes an overhead cover and more than two
walls, the following will apply:
at least 25% of the total wall area is completely open, and
at least 30% of the remaining wall area is open and unrestricted.
In the case of balconies, at least 20% of the total wall area shall be and remain
open and unrestricted.
DIAGRAMMATIC REPRESENTATIONS OF OUTDOOR AREAS
The following figures are diagrammatic representations of outdoor areas. Rectangular areas have been
used in these figures – the same principles apply to any other shaped area.
22
Download PDF
Similar pages