AS5812-54T ONIE DS R04 20161202

DATASHEET
www.edge-core.com
AS5812-54T
10GbE Data Center Switch
Bare-Metal Hardware
Product Overview
The Edgecore AS5812-54T switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of
enterprise and cloud data centers. The AS5812-54T provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across
48 x 10GbE ports and 6 x 40GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of
a 10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded-CLOS data center fabric. The switch is rack
mountable in either a standard 19 inch rack, or with the Open Rack Switch Adapter in the 21 inch Open Rack.
The AS5812-54T hardware provides the high-availability features required for data center operation, including;
redundant, hot-swappable AC power input, 4+1 redundant fan modules, and port-to-power or power-to-port airflow
options. The AS5812-54T is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized data centers, with its support of VXLAN and
NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware, leveraging existing Cat 5e/Cat 6/Cat 6A/Cat 7 cabling infrastructure that
saves further investment.
Key Features and Benefits
■ Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data center fabric.
■ 48 x RJ-45 Copper, supporting 10GBASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 100BASE-TX Ethernet on Cat 6, Cat 6 A and Cat 7
twisted-pair cable.
Data Center Switch
■ 48 x RJ-45 Copper, supporting 1000BASE-T and 100BASE-TX on Cat 5e UTP, Cat 6, Cat 6A and Cat 7 twisted-pair
cable.
■ 6 x 40 QSFP switch ports, each supporting 40GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10GbE (DAC or fiber breakout
cable).
■ Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant AC PSUs power input option.
■ Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 720 Gbps.
■ VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling support in hardware for network virtualization.
■ Rack mountable in standard 19" racks. Mountable in 21" Open Rack with the Open Rack Switch Adapter.
■ Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
■ All ports on front; PSUs, fan tray on rear.
■ Hot swappable 4+1 redundant fan modules.
■ Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports.
■ Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible
NOS software.
Compatible with Open Network Linux, the open-source, OCP-approved reference NOS.
■ Compatible with PicOS™ version 2.8.0 from Pica8 Inc.
■ Compatible with Cumulus® Linux® feature release version.
■ Compatible with Big Cloud Fabric™ version 3.7.0 SDN applications from Big Switch Networks.
For a world always connected…
AS5812-54T Product Specifications
Features
Ports
Switch Ports:
48 x RJ-45 Copper each supporting 10GbE, 1GbE or 100 Mbps
6 x QSFP each supporting 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE
Management Ports on Front Panel:
1 x RJ-45 serial console
1 x RJ-45 100/1000BASE-T management
Key Components
Switch Silicon: Broadcom BCM56864 Trident2+ 720 Gbps
CPU Modules:
Intel Atom C2538 quad-core 2.4 GHz x86 processor
8 GB SO-DIMM DDR3 RAM with ECC
16 MB SPI NOR Flash
8 GB NAND flash
Reserve mSATA connector
Performance
Wire Speed Forwarding: L2 and L3
Switching Capacity: 720 Gbps
Forwarding Rate: 1 Bpps
Jumbo frames support up to 9216 Bytes
Packet Buffer Size: 16 MB integrated packet buffer
Latency (RFC2544): 720 ns (L2/L3, cut-through mode, full line rate)
Subject to NOS:
MAC Address: 32 K min./288 K max.
VLAN IDs: 4 K
Support 4 K ECMP group
IPv4: 16 K min./112 K max. host entries; 16 K LPM entries with
TCAM-only mode
IPv6: 8 K min./56 K max. host entries; IPv6/64=8K TCAM-only mode
Supported Optics and Cables
RJ45 Copper ports:
10GBASE-T on Cat 6, Cat 6A and Cat 7 twisted-pair cable
1000BASE-T and 100BASE-TX on Cat 5e UTP, Cat 6, Cat 6A
and Cat 7 twisted-pair cable.
QSFP Ports:
40GBASE-CR4 DAC; 0.5 m to 7 m; passive and active
40GBASE-CR4 DAC to 4 x SFP+ 10GBASE-CR DAC; up to 5 m
passive; up to 10m active
40GBASE-SR4: Up to 100 m over OM3 MMF, 150 m over
OM4 MMF
40GBASE-SR4 to 6 x 10GBASE-SR: 100 m over OM3, 150 m
OM4
40GBASE-LR4: Up to 10 km over SMF
Physical and Environmental
Dimensions (WxDxH): 47.3 x 44.25 x 4.39 cm (18.6 x 17.4 x 1.71 in)
Weight: 9.5 kg (20.94 lb), with two installed PSU modules
Fans: hot-swappable 4+1 redundant fans
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
LEDs
10G SFP+ Port LEDs: Link Speed, Link Status, Activity
40G QSFP Port LEDs: Link Status, Activity for 40G status
40G QSFP Breakout LEDs: set of 24 LEDs, 4 per QSFP port,
show Link, Status, Activity 10G links with 4x10G breakout
Ethernet Management Port LED: Link Status, Activity
Console Port LED: Link Status
System LEDs: PSU1, PSU2, Diagnostic, Fans, Locator
TEL: +886-3-5638888 FAX: +886-3-6686111
No.1, Creation Rd. III, Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan 30077
sales_ec@edge-core.com
www.edge-core.com
www.edge-core.com
Software
Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) software installer
Compatible with the following NOS software:
Open Network Linux, the open-source, OCP reference NOS
Compatible with PicOS™ version 2.8.0 from Pica8 Inc
Cumulus® Linux® rCL 3.0 and later version from Cumulus
Networks™
Big Cloud Fabric™ version 3.7.0 SDN applications from Big
Switch Networks
Power
PSUs: 2 redundant, load-sharing, hot-swappable AC or -48 VDC
Input Voltage: 90 to 264 VAC at 50-60 Hz. -48 to -72 VDC.
Input Current: Max 6 A@100/120 VAC, 3 A@ 200/240 VAC,
10 A@ -72 VDC
PSU Efficiency: Up to 93% for AC PSUs
Power input option: 12 VDC
Maximum Power Consumption: 348 W
Regulatory (All in Process)
EMI
CE Mark (EN55022 Class A)
FCC Part 15 Class A
VCCI
Safety
CB, EN 60950
UL/CUL
Environmental:
Temperature: IEC 68-2-14
Vibration: IEC 68-2-36, IEC 68-2-6
Shock: IEC 68-2-29
Acoustic Noise Level: Under 63dB in normal temperature (23±5°)
(AC Version)
RoHS-6 Compliant
Warranty
Please check www.edge-core.com for the warranty terms in your
country.
For More Information
To find out more about Edgecore Networks Corporation products and
solutions, visit www.edge-core.com.
About Edgecore Networks Corporation
Edgecore Networks Corporation is in the business of providing
innovative network solutions. In the service provider network, in the
data center or in the cloud, Edgecore Networks Corporation delivers
the software and systems that transform the way the world connects.
Edgecore Networks Corporation serves customers and partners
worldwide. Additional information can be found at www.edge-core.com.
Edgecore Networks Corporation is a subsidiary of Accton Technology
Corporation, the leading network ODM company. The Edgecore Data
Center switches are developed and manufactured by Accton.
To purchase Edgecore Networks solutions, please contact your
Edgecore Networks Corporation representatives at +886 3 563 8888
(HQ) or +1 (949)-336-6801 or authorized resellers.
© Copyright 2016 Edgecore Networks Corporation. The information contained herein is subject to change
without notice. This document is for informational purposes only and does not set forth any warranty,
expressed or implied, concerning any equipment, equipment feature, or service offered by Edgecore
Networks Corporation. Edgecore Networks Corporation shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors
or omissions contained herein.
TEL: +1 (949)-336-6801
20 Mason Irvine, CA 92618
AS5812-54T Product Specifications
www.edge-core.com
Ordering Information
Base Model: AS5812-54T 48-Port 10GBASE-T with 6x40G QSFP uplinks; ONIE software installer
Model Number
CPU Module
PSU
Airflow
Region (power cord)
5812-54T-O-AC-F-US
Intel Atom C2538 processor
dual AC PSUs
port-to-power airflow
N. America
5812-54T-O-AC-B-US
Intel Atom C2538 processor
dual AC PSUs
power-to-port airflow
N. America
5812-54T-O-AC-F-EU
Intel Atom C2538 processor
dual AC PSUs
port-to-power airflow
Europe
5812-54T-O-AC-B-EU
Intel Atom C2538 processor
dual AC PSUs
power-to-port airflow
Europe
5812-54T-O-AC-F-UK
Intel Atom C2538 processor
dual AC PSUs
port-to-power airflow
UK
5812-54T-O-AC-B-UK
Intel Atom C2538 processor
dual AC PSUs
power-to-port airflow
UK
5812-54T-O-AC-F-JP
Intel Atom C2538 processor
dual AC PSUs
port-to-power airflow
Japan
5812-54T-O-AC-B-JP
Intel Atom C2538 processor
dual AC PSUs
power-to-port airflow
Japan
TEL: +886-3-5638888 FAX: +886-3-6686111
No.1, Creation Rd. III, Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan 30077
sales_ec@edge-core.com
www.edge-core.com
TEL: +1 (949)-336-6801
20 Mason Irvine, CA 92618
EC-DS-1216-04
Download PDF
Similar pages