GIGALIGHT 10Gbps 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver

GIGALIGHT 10Gbps 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver
GPP-85192-SRT
Features

Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae

Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

Hot Pluggable

850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector

Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF

Low power consumption

Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF

All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption
information to be stored in transceiver

Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth

Operating case temperature: Industrial: -40 to +85℃

RoHS6 compliant (lead free)
Applications

10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps

10GBASE-SW at 9.953Gbps

Other optical links
Product description
This 850 nm VCSEL 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over
50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm multimode optical fiber (Table 1).
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Page 1 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Table 1: SFP+ SR Operating Range for each Optical Fiber Type
The SFP+ SR module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter
input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled.
The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for
quality signal termination and low EMI. SFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material
or up to about 150mmof standard FR4 with one connector.
The transmitter converts 10Gbit/s serial PECL or CML electrical data into serial optical data compliant
with the 10GBASE-SR standard. An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided.
A logic “1,” or no connection on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting. A logic “0” on this pin
provides normal operation. The transmitter has an internal automatic power control loop (APC) to
ensure constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature variations. An open
collector compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided. TX_Fault is a module output contact that when
high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or
safety. The TX_Fault output contact is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in
the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ. TX_Disable is a module input contact. When
TX_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module transmitter output shall be turned off. This
contact shall be pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor
The receiver converts 10Gbit/s serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data. An open
collector compatible Loss of Signal is provided. Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level
below that specified in the relevant standard. The Rx_LOS contact is an open drain/collector output and
shall be pulled up to Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ, or with an active
termination. Power supply filtering is recommended for both the transmitter and receiver. The
Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the system in which the SFP+ is installed that the
received signal strength is below the specified range. Such an indication typically points to non-installed
cables, broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the cable.
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Page 2 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Absolute maximum rating
These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual
Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other
parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.
Parameters
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
0
+3.6
V
Storage Temperature
Tc
-40
+85
C
Operating Case Temperature
Tc
-40
+85
C
Relative Humidity
RH
5
95
%
RX Input Average Power
Pmax
-
0
dBm
Recommended operating environment
Recommended Operating Environment specifies parameters for which the electrical and optical
characteristics hold unless otherwise noted.
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.135
3.300
3.465
V
Operating Case Temperature
TC
-40
25
85
C
Low Speed Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Power Consumption
TX_Fault,RX_LOS
TX_DIS
RS0,RS1
Max
Unit
1
W
VOL
0
0.4
V
VOH
Host_Vcc-0.5
Host_Vcc+0.3
V
VIL
-0.3
0.8
V
VIH
2.0
VCCT+0.3
V
VIL
-0.3
0.8
V
VIH
2.0
VCCT+0.3
V
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Typical
Page 3 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Optical characteristics
The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless
otherwise specified.
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
Notes
Transmitter
Center Wavelength
λt
840
850
860
nm
RMS spectral width
Pm
-
-
Note 1
nm
Average Optical Power
Pavg
-6.5
-
-1
dBm
2
Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
-
-
dB
3
Transmitter Dispersion Penalty
TDP
-
-
3.9
dB
Relative Intensity Noise
Rin
-
-
-128
dB/Hz
-
-
12
dB
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
12dB reflection
Receiver
Center Wavelength
λr
840
850
860
nm
Receiver Sensitivity
Psens
-
-
-11.1
dBm
4
-
-
-7.5
dBm
4
Stressed Sensitivity in OMA
Los function
Los
-30
-
-12
dBm
Overload
Pin
-
-
-1.0
dBm
4
Receiver Reflectance
-12
dB
Note:
1. Trade-offs are available between spectral width, center wavelength and minimum OMA, as shown in table 6.
2. The optical power is launched into MMF
31
3. Measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps
31
-12.
4.Measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps,BER≤10
Minimum 10GBASE-SR OMA as a Function of Wavelength and Spectral Width
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Page 4 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Electrical characteristics
The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment
unless otherwise specified.
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
Data Rate
-
10.3125
-
Gbps
Power Consumption
-
-
1000
mW
Notes
Transmitter
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance
-0.3
-
4.0
V
C common mode voltage tolerance
15
-
-
mV
Tx Input Diff Voltage
VI
400
1600
mV
Tx Fault
VoL
-0.3
0.4
V
Data Dependent Input Jitter
DDJ
0.10
UI
Data Input Total Jitter
TJ
0.28
UI
4.0
V
850
mV
At 0.7mA
Receiver
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance
-0.3
-
Rx Output Diff Voltage
Vo
300
Rx Output Rise and Fall Time
Tr/Tf
30
Total Jitter
TJ
0.70
UI
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
0.42
UI
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
ps
20% to 80%
Page 5 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Figure 1: Interface to Host PCB
Figure 2: Module Contact Assignment
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Page 6 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Pin definition
Pin
Symbol
Name/Description
1
VEET [1]
Transmitter Ground
2
Tx_FAULT [2]
Transmitter Fault
3
Tx_DIS
[3]
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
4
SDA [2]
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5
SCL [2]
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6
MOD_ABS [4]
Module Absent. Grounded within the module
7
RS0 [5]
Rate Select 0
8
RX_LOS [2]
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
9
RS1 [5]
Rate Select 1
10
VEER [1]
Receiver Ground
11
VEER [1]
Receiver Ground
12
RD-
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13
RD+
Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
14
VEER [1]
Receiver Ground
15
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power Supply
17
VEET [1]
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
19
TD-
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
20
VEET [1]
Transmitter Ground
Notes:
[1] Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
[2].should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
[3]Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.
[4]Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in
the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.
[5] RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Page 7 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Figure3. Host Board Power Supply Filters Circuit
Figure4. Host-Module Interface
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Page 8 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Figure5. Mechanical Specifications
Regulatory Compliance
GIGALIGHT SFP+ transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:
Feature
Agency
Standard
Certificate /
Comments
Laser Safety
FDA
CDRH 21 CFR 1040 annd Laser Notice
No. 50
1120292-000
Product Safety
UL
UL and CUL EN60950-2:2007
E347511
Environmental protection
SGS
RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC
GZ1001008918/CHEM
EMC
WALTEK
EN 55022:2006+A1:2007
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2:2003
WT10093759-D-E-E
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Page 9 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Ordering information
Part Number
GPP-85192-SRT
GPP-85192-SRTKX
Product Description
850nm, 10Gbps, SFP+ 300m, -40ºC ~ +85ºC
850nm, 10Gbps, SFP+ 300m, -40ºC ~ +85ºC KX =Customer Special version only
No special, this item is NULL (N/A).
References
1. “Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+”, SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6,
2009.
2. “Improved Pluggable Formfactor”,SFF-8432, Rev 4.2,Apr 18,2007
3. IEEE802.3ae – 2002
4. “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers” SFF-8472, Rev 10.3, Dec 1,2007
Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be
specifically confirmed in writing by GIGALIGHT before they become applicable to any particular order or
contract. In accordance with the GIGALIGHT policy of continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.
The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights
of GIGALIGHT or others. Further details are available from any GIGALIGHT sales representative.
sales@gigalight.com.cn
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building,
No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan Distrct, Shenzhen, P.R.C
TEL: 86-755-26734300 FAX: 86-755-26738181
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Page 10 of 10
Sep 28 / 2011
Rev. B
Download PDF
Similar pages