Dual Fiber SFP+ Series
SPP-ZR
1550nm SFP+ single-Mode Transceiver, With Diagnostic Monitoring
Duplex SFP+ Transceiver, RoHS 6 Compliant
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
1550nm cooled EML Transmitter
High sensitivity APD Receiver
Distance up to 80km over SMF
Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic
Interface
Duplex LC Connector Interface
Hot Pluggable
Power Dissipation < 1.5 W
Dispersion Tolerance 1600ps/nm
Operating Case Temperature
Standard: 0 °C ~+70 °C
Compliant with SFF-8431 MSA
Compliant with SFF-8432 MSA
Compliant with SFF-8472 MSA
Applications
Product Description
The SPP-ZR series single mode transceiver is small
form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data
communications of 10G. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin
connector to allow hot plug capability.
This module is designed for single mode fiber and
operates at a nominal wavelength of 1550 nm. The
transmitter section uses a 1550nm EML, which is
class 1 laser compliant according to International
Safety Standard IEC-60825.
The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs
detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical
header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
SPP-ZR-rev.1
Opticonnect SYSTEMS B.V., an Optical Networking vendor with its headquarters in the Netherlands, provides
Optical Transport solutions and Optical Transceivers at
the best price performance ratio possible. Our goal is to
simplify the planning, deployment and maintenance of
• 10GBASE-ZR/ZW
• 10G FC
• Other Optical Links
For more information please contact:
tel
: +31 79 73 70 152
email : sales@opticonnect.eu
complex Optical Networks. This is achieved by our user
friendly planning apps and information, sophisticated
products and transparent support. Relying on our superior product quality, all items are supplied with life time
warranty.
Opticonnect Systems bv, The Netherlands, www.opticonnect.com
1
Dual Fiber SFP+ Series
Ordering information
Part No.
Data Rate
Up to
10.3Gbps
SPP-ZR
Fiber
Type
Laser
1550nm EML
SMF
Distance
80km
Interface
LC
Temp
DDMI
Standard
YES
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Performance
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the
Electrical Pins
MIL-STD-883G
Method 3015.7
Class 1C (>1000 V)
Electrostatic Discharge
to the enclosure
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2
IEC-61000-4-2
GR-1089-CORE
Compliant with standards
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
FCC Part 15 Class B
EN55022:2006
CISPR 22B :2006
VCCI Class B
Compliant with standards
Noise frequency range: 30 MHz to 6
GHz. Good system EMI design practice
required to achieve Class B margins.
System margins depend on customer
host board and chassis design.
Immunity
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2
IEC 61000-4-3
Compliant with standards. 1kHz sinewave, 80% AM, from 80 MHz to 1 GHz.
No effect on transmitter/receiver performance is detectable between these
limits.
Laser Eye Safety
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EN (IEC) 60825-1:2007
EN (IEC) 60825-2:2004+A1
CDRH compliant and Class I laser
product.
TüV Certificate No. 50135086
Component Recognition
UL and CUL
EN60950-1:2006
UL file E317337
TüV Certificate No. 50135086
(CB scheme )
RoHS6
2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2
2005/747/EC 5&7&13
Compliant with standards*note1
Note1: For update of the equipments and strict control of raw materials, Opticonnect has the ability to supply the customized products
since Jan 1st, 2007, which meets the requirements of RoHS6 (Restrictions on use of certain Hazardous Substances) of European Union.
In light of item 5 in RoHS exemption list of RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC, Item 5: Lead in glass of cathode ray tubes, electronic components
and fluorescent tubes...In light of item 13 in RoHS exemption list of RoHS Directive 2005/747/EC, Item 13: Lead and cadmium in optical
and filter glass. The three exemptions are being concerned for Opticonnect’s transceivers, because Opticonnect’s transceivers use glass,
which may contain Pb, for components such as lenses, isolators, and other electronic components.
Absolute Maximum Ratings *note2
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
Note2: Exceeding any one of these values may destroy the device permanently.
SPP-ZR-rev.1
Opticonnect Systems bv, The Netherlands, www.opticonnect.com
2
Dual Fiber SFP+ Series
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Operating Case Temperature
Tc
0
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.15
Power Supply Current
Typical
Max.
Unit
+70
°C
3.45
V
ICC
455
mA
Surge Current
ISurge
+30
mA
Baud Rate
SPP-ZR
10.3
GBps
3.3
Performance Specifications - Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max
Unit
Notes
Transmitter
CML
Inputs(Differential)
Vin
150
Input Impedance (Differential)
Zin
85
100
1200
mVpp
AC coupled inputs
115
ohms
Rin > 100 kohms @
DC
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - High
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - Low
0
0.8
V
Tx_FAULT Output Voltage - High
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Io = 400µA; Host Vcc
Tx_FAULT Output Voltage - Low
0
0.5
V
Io = -4.0mA
700
mVpp
AC coupled outputs
115
ohms
Receiver
CML Outputs (Differential)
Vout
350
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Zout
85
100
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - High
2
Vcc+0.3
V
lo = 400µA; Host Vcc
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - Low
0
0.8
V
lo = -4.0mA
MOD_DEF ( 2:0 )
VoH
2.5
VoL
0
V
0.5
V
With Serial ID
SPP-ZR-rev.1
Opticonnect Systems bv, The Netherlands, www.opticonnect.com
3
Dual Fiber SFP+ Series
Performance specifications - Optical
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
9µm Core Diameter SMF
Typical
Max.
80
Unit
km
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
1528
1550
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Δλ
Average Output Power *note3
Pout, AVG
0
Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
dB
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
TDP
Average Power of OFF Transmitter
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
TX Disable Assert Time
t_off
90
100
1565
nm
1
nm
5
dBm
3
dB
-30
dBm
-128
dB/Hz
110
Ω
10
•us
1600
nm
-23
dBm
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1260
Sensitivity *note4
PIN
Receiver Overload
PMAX
-8
Output Differential Impedance
PIN
90
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
dBm
100
110
Ω
-24
dBm
-30
dBm
Note3: Output is coupled into a 9/125um SMF.
Note4: Measured with worst ER, BER less than 1E-12 and PRBS 231-1 at 10.3125Gbps.
SPP-ZR-rev.1
Opticonnect Systems bv, The Netherlands, www.opticonnect.com
4
Download PDF
Similar pages