EP-816DX/EP-816DX-FS 16 Port 10/100 Ethernet Rack

EP-816DX/EP-816DX-FS
16 Port 10/100 Ethernet Rack-mount Switch
EP-816DX
EP-816DX-FS
SURECOM’s 16 Port Switch series include EP-816DX and EP-816DX-FS providing slide-in slot for fiber
connectivity. This optional expansion solution ensures the greatest ROI (Return Of Investment) as well as
the highest flexibility of usage. What’s more? EP-816DX-FS supports VLAN, QoS, which allow you to
administrate your network securely and efficiently. EP-816DX, rack-mountable switch, are specially
designed for SMB or even SOHO users as these devices are extremely user-friendly. So, why not adopting
this solution to set up or expand your network infrastructure.
Feature
•Conforms to IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX and IEEE 802.3x flow control standards
•Supports 10/100M auto-detect half/full duplex and Auto-Negotiation
•Supports TP interface auto MDI/MDI-X function for auto TX/RX swap
•Supports 802.3x flow control pause packet for full duplex
•Supports back pressure in half-duplex operation mode
•Supports store & forward architecture and performs forwarding and filtering at non-blocking full wire
speed
•Source address learning and aging function (Configurable for EP-816DX-FS)
•Supports packet length up to 1522 bytes
•Broadcast Storming Filter function
•Supports 1 expansion fiber slide in module for optional (EP-816DX-FS only)
•Provides 1 RS-232 Console Port to configure Smart function (EP-816DX-FS only)
•Supports port based VLAN (EP-816DX-FS only)
•Supports MAC Address Clone (EP-816DX-FS only)
•Supports priority features by Port-Based, 802.1p VLAN & IP TOS of packets (EP-816DX-FS only)
•LEDs to indicate: FDX/Col., 100 (10/100Mbps), Link/Act by per port
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
© 2002 by SURECOM Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.
6D-1
Specifications
Model
Description
Standards
Media
No. of Port
Console Port
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Slide-in Slot
Port Module Option
Fiber Connector Type
VLAN
QoS
Broadcast Storm
Filtering
Transmission Mode
Transfer Rate
Flow Control
Switching Method
MAC Address Table
RAM Buffer
Power Supply
Environmental
Temperature
Humidity
Physical Dimension
Conformance
EP-816DX
EP-816DX-FS
16 Port 10/100M Ethernet
16 Port 10/100M Ethernet
Rack-mount Switch
Rack-mount Smart Switch
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX / FX
10BASE-T: UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 or up
100BASE-TX: UTP Cat. 5 or up
100BASE-FX: multi-mode 50/125, 62.5/125 um
16 10/100Mbps RJ-45 ports
No
Yes
Yes
----1
----100Mbps Multi / Single Mode Fiber
----ST, SC (for Multi / Single Mode)
No
Yes (16 VLAN Groups)
No
Yes (2-Level)
Yes
10/100Mbps, full/half-duplex (Auto-sensing)
10Mbps: 14880pps (64 Bytes Package)
100Mbps: 148800pps (64 Bytes Package)
IEEE 802.3x flow control for full-duplex
Back pressure in half-duplex operation mode
Store & forward
2K
8K
96KB
512KB
Internal Switching Power (AC90~264V, 47~63Hz)
Temperature
Humidity
Operation
0℃~45℃
10%~90%
Storage
0℃~60℃
5%~95%
440 x 148.5 x 44 mm
FCC Class A, CE Mark Class A
Ordering Information
Module Model
EP-816DX
EP-816DX-FS
101X-SC
101X-ST
Description
16 Port 10/100M Ethernet Rack-mount Switch
16 Port 10/100M Ethernet Rack-mount Smart Switch with Fiber Support
100M SC type (multi mode)
100M ST type (multi mode)
SURECOM Technology Corp.
6F, No.125, Sec. 2, Datung Road, Shijr City, Taipei 221, Taiwan
Tel: 886-2-8692-6200 Fax: 886-2-8692-6132
E-mail: sales@surecom.com.tw website: www.surecom.com.tw
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
© 2002 by SURECOM Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.
6D-1
Download PDF
Similar pages