1 Gigabit Long-Wavelength SFP Transceiver

GIGALIGHT 10km CWDM XFP Optical Transceiver
1350nm~ 1450nm GXC-XX192-01C
Features

8-Wavelengths Uncooled CWDM DFB laser from1350nm to
1450nm, with Step 20nm

Supports 9.95Gbps to 11.3Gbps bit rates

XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant

Maximum link length of 10km with SMF

No reference clock required

+1.8V,+3.3V Supply Voltage

Low Power Dissipation 2W Maximum

XFI and lineside loopback Mode Supported

0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature

Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature,
Supply Voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, and receive optical power

RoHS6 compliant (lead free)
Applications

SDH STM I-64.1 at 9.953Gbps

10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet

10G Fiber Channel
Description
Gigalight GXC-XX192-01C is compliant with the 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA), supporting data-rate of 10.3125Gbps(10GBASE-LR) or 9.953Gbps 10GBASE-LW), and
transmission distance up to 10km on SMF.
The transceiver module comprises a transmitter with uncooled CWDM DFB laser and a receiver with a
PIN photodiode. Transmitter and receiver are separate within a wide temperature range of 0℃ to +70℃ and
offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding thus enabling high port densities for
10 GbE systems.
Page 1 of 7
Aug 19/2016 V1
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage 1
Vcc3.3
-0.5
4.0
V
Supply Voltage 2
Vcc1.8
-0.5
2
V
Storage Temperature
Tst
-40
85
ºC
Case Operating Temperature
Top
0
70
ºC
Operating Relative Humidity
RH
85
%
Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage 1
Vcc3
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Supply current 1
Icc3
-
-
400
mA
Supply Voltage 2
Vcc2
1.71
1.8
1.89
V
Supply current 2
Icc2
-
-
400
mA
Operating Case temperature
Tca
-5
-
70
ºC
Module Power Dissipation
Pm
-
-
2.5
W
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
+3
dBm
Ref.
Transmitter
Optical output Power
Po
-3
1350
1370
1390
1410
1430
1450
Optical Wavelength
λ
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
dB
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
Average Launch power of OFF transmitter
POFF
-30
dBm
Tx Jitter
Txj
nm
1
Compliant with each standard requirements
Receiver
Average receive power
Rip
-14.4
Receiver Sensitivity in OMA
RSENS1
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) @
10.5Gb/s
RSENS2
Maximum Input Power
PMAX
+0.5
Optical Center Wavelength
λC
1260
Page 2 of 7
dBm
2
-12.6
dBm
2
-10.3
dBm
dBm
1600
nm
Aug 19/2016 V1
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
-15
LOS Hysteresis
Notes:
1. PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps.
2. PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps, BER≤10-12.
dBm
-28
dBm
0.5
dB
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Operating Case Temperature Range
Tc
0
Power Supply Voltage @ 3.3V
Vcc3
3.13
Module total power
P
Typ
3.3
Max
Unit
+70
℃
3.47
V
2.5
W
Note
Transmitter
Ω
Input differential impedance
Rin
100
Differential data input swing
Vin,pp
120
820
mV
Transmit Disable Voltage
VD
2.0
Vcc
V
Transmit Enable Voltage
VEN
GND
GND+0.8
V
10
us
850
mV
Transmit Disable Assert Time
1
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Vout,pp
500
Data output rise time
tr
58
ps
2
Data output fall time
tf
58
ps
2
LOS Fault
VLOS fault
Vcc - 0.5
VccHOST
V
3
LOS Normal
VLOS norm
GND
GND+0.5
V
3
Power Supply Rejection
PSR
See Note 4 below
4
Notes:
1. After internal AC coupling.
2. 20 – 80 %
3. Loss of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10kohm resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal
operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
4. Per Section 2.7.1. in the XFP MSA Specification.
Pin Descriptions
Pin
Logic
Symbol
Name/Description
Ref
1
GND
Module Ground
1
2
VEE5
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to
serial interface commands
, respond to 2-wire
3
LVTTL-I
Mod-Desel
4
LVTTL-O
Interrupt
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read
over the serial 2-wire interface
5
LVTTL-I
TX_DIS
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
VCC5
+5 Power Supply – Not required
6
7
GND
Module Ground
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
Page 3 of 7
2
1
Aug 19/2016 V1
9
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
10
LVTTL-I
SCL
Serial 2-wire interface clock
2
11
LVTTL- I/O
SDA
Serial 2-wire interface data line
2
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module.
2
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
Module Not Ready;
2
14
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
2
15
GND
Module Ground
1
16
GND
Module Ground
1
17
CML-O
RD-
Receiver inverted data output
18
CML-O
RD+
Receiver non-inverted data output
19
GND
Module Ground
20
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply
21
P_Down/R
ST
LVTTL-I
1
Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode
and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the
2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
22
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply
23
GND
Module Ground
1
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not
required
3
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required
3
26
GND
Module Ground
1
27
GND
Module Ground
1
28
CML-I
TD-
Transmitter inverted data input
29
CML-I
TD+
Transmitter non-inverted data input
30
GND
Module Ground
Notes:
1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
3. Reference Clock input is not required.
Page 4 of 7
1
Aug 19/2016 V1
Figure2. Electrical Pin-out Details
Figure3. Mechanical Specifications
Page 5 of 7
Aug 19/2016 V1
Figure4. XFP Mechanical Components
The mechanical components defined:
1. The module, clip and connector dimensions are constant for all applications. While the bezel, cage
assembly, EMI gasket and heat sink can be designed and/or adjusted for the individual application.
2. The relatively small form factor of the XFP module combined with an adaptable heatsink option allows
host system design optimization of module location, heatsink shape/dimension/fins design, and airflow
control. The module can be inserted and removed from the cage with the heat sink and clip attached.
Page 6 of 7
Aug 19/2016 V1
Regulatory Compliance
GIGALIGHT XFP transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:
Feature
Agency
Standard
Certificate /
Comments
Laser Safety
FDA
CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice No.
50
1120288-000
Product Safety
UL
UL and CUL EN60950-2:2007
E347511
Environmental protection
SGS
RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC
GZ1001008706/CHEM
EMC
WALTEK
EN 55022:2006+A1:2007
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2:2003 -
WT10093768-D-E-E
Ordering information
Part Number
Product Description
GXC-35192-01C
1350nm 10Gbps CWDM XFP, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC,
GXC-37192-01C
1370nm 10Gbps CWDM XFP, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC,
GXC-39192-01C
1390nm 10Gbps CWDM XFP, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC,
GXC-41192-01C
1410nm 10Gbps CWDM XFP, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC,
GXC-43192-01C
1430nm 10Gbps CWDM XFP, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC,
GXC-45192-01C
1450nm 10Gbps CWDM XFP, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC,
References
1. 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), Rev 4.5 – August
2005. Documentation is currently available at http://www.xfpmsa.org/
2. IEEE802.3ae – 2002
3. ITU-T G.709 / ITU-T G.959.1 http://www.itu.int/
4. Telcordia GR-253-CORE
Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be
specifically confirmed in writing by GIGALIGHT before they become applicable to any particular order or
contract. In accordance with the GIGALIGHT policy of continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.
The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights
of GIGALIGHT or others. Further details are available from any GIGALIGHT sales representative.
sales@gigalight.com.cn
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
Page 7 of 7
Aug 19/2016 V1
Download PDF
Similar pages