CONGRATULATIONS
The XRAY T1 EVO2 is arguably the most advanced 1/10-scale on-road electric
touring car ever made for racing and is based on the extremely successful XRAY
T1 concept. We have used the results of thousands of hours of racing and testing
on both of asphalt and carpet tracks to offer you this next step in the evolution of
XRAY T1.
You chose the T1 EVO2 because you recognize the outstanding quality of design,
craftsmanship, and performance of this touring car chassis. The XRAY T1 EVO2 is
the epitome of high-performance engineering that was built for the purpose of
top competition races. The design is focused on blending of extraordinary
materials with racecar lineage to offer a responsive ride, luxurious elegant
design, finest quality, and best track performance.
This car was built purely for top competition races, and for that purpose, we gave
the T1 EVO2 the highest number of adjustments possible to get the most
performance out of any track condition. Even with the standard setup, the T1
EVO2's handling is stable and predictable enough on most surfaces for even
novice drivers who choose the T1 EVO2 as their entrance into the R/C hobby.
Every aspect of the T1 was examined not only to make it the best touring car on
the market, but to also make it very easy to build, to work on, and to drive. This
instruction manual strengthens our philosophy of providing our customers with
only the best.
are any left, please go through the assembly steps again to ensure all parts have
been used properly.
We have made every effort to make the instructions and Set-Up Book as easy to
understand as possible. However, if you have any difficulties, problems, or
questions, please do not hesitate to contact the XRAY support team at
support@teamxray.com. Also, please visit our web site at www.teamxray.com.
Our official web site contains all the latest updates, hot setup information, lists of
hop-up parts, and many other goodies.
As the proud owner of an XRAY T1 EVO2, you are cordially invited to join TEAM
XRAY. Use the MEMBERSHIP CARD with Certificate of Authenticity to register your
T1 EVO2 at world's largest RC portal www.myTSN.com to get access to the
special XRAY VIP ROOM --- we pride ourselves on really taking care of our
customers.
Thank you very much for choosing the XRAY T1 EVO2 as your ultimate 1/10
electric touring car. We are sure it will bring you lots of enjoyment and rear
racing excitement.
CONTENTS
0. KIT
The assembly steps are illustrated with state-of-the-art rendered 3D models taken
from our engineers' graphics workstations, and supported with clear and easy-tounderstand descriptions of the assembly steps. Because suspension tuning can be
a difficult step, we have produced a special Set Up Book to help you get your car
to its maximum performance. In some of the assembly steps, references are
made to a particular section of the Set-Up Book. Measurements should be
applied immediately, although it will still be necessary to perform the set-up
procedures again for fine tuning once the chassis is finished.
1. FRONT & REAR DIFFERENTIAL
At the beginning of each section, there is an exploded view of the relevant
assembly, including the parts for that section. All non-relevant and previously
assembled parts have been faded. Each section indicates the bag containing all
the appropriate parts. All hardware (screws, nuts, bearings, pins, clips, etc.) can
be compared to the 1:1 scale diagrams on the left side of each assembly step.
There should no parts left over after you finish the given assembly section. If there
7. SHOCK ABSORBERS
2. REAR TRANSMISSION
3. REAR SUSPENSION
4. FRONT TRANSMISSION
5. FRONT SUSPENSION
6. SERVO SAVER
8. REAR FINAL ASSEMBLY
9. FRONT FINAL ASSEMBLY
1
2-3
4-5
6-8
9
10-11
12-13
14-15
16
17
10. SERVO SAVER, BATTERY HOLDER
& UPPER DECK ASSEMBLY
11. ACCESSORY INSTALLATION
18
19-20
ADDITIONAL ITEMS REQUIRED:
Radio system (transmitter and receiver), steering servo, motor, battery pack (6-cell), speed
controller, charger, 1/10-scale bodyshell (190 mm), tires, inserts, double-sided tape, CA
glue, bearing oil.
TOOLS REQUIRED:
Cutting Pliers, Needlenose Pliers, Snap Ring Pliers, Allen Wrench for Set Screws 1.5 mm, 2.0 mm, 2.5 mm, 3.0 mm and 5.0mm, Hobby Knife, Caster Clip Remover Tool,
Soldering Iron.
For the most comfortable assembly we advise to purchase these HUDY high-quality tools: #111540, #112040, #112540, #113040, #115040, #107610.
In line with our policy of continuous product development, the exact specifications of the kit may vary. In the unlikely event
of any problems with your new kit, you should contact the model shop were you purchased it, quoting the part number.
We do reserve all rights to change any specification without prior notice. All rights reserved.
1
R/C TIPS
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read and fully understand the instruction manual before building.
Always keep this instruction manual ready at hand for quick reference, even after completing the assembly.
Make sure all screws are tight. Check them periodically. Make sure that the chassis screws do not protrude from the chassis.
For the best performance, it is very important that great care is taken to ensure the free movement of all parts.
Clean all ball-bearings so they move very easily and freely.
Tap or pre-thread the plastic parts when threading screws.
Self-tapping screws cut threads into the parts when being tightened. Do not use excessive force when tightening the self-tapping
screws, or you may strip out the thread in the plastic. We recommended you stop tightening a screw when you feel some resistance.
• Ask your local hobby shop for any advice.
• Please support your local hobby shop. We at XRAY Model Racing Cars support all local hobby dealers. Therefore we ask you, if at all
possible, to purchase XRAY products at your hobby dealer and give them your support like we do. If you have difficulty finding XRAY
products, please check out www.teamxray.com to get advice, or contact us via email at support@teamxray.com, or contact the XRAY
distributor in your country.
BEFORE YOU START
At the beginning of each section is an exploded view of the parts to be
assembled. There is also a list of all the parts and part numbers that are
related to the assembly of that section.
Color BLACK -- indicates parts that are included in the bag
marked for the section.
The part descriptions are color-coded to make it easier for you to identify the
source of a part. Here are what the different colors mean:
Color B -- incidates parts that are already assembled from
previous steps.
0. KIT
Color A -- indicates parts that were set aside in Section 0.
(FACTORY PREASSEMBLED)
301180
303015
301110
303025
302015
309393
301200
302025
309343
309344
KIT
30
30
30
30
30
1110
1180
1200
2015
2025
6-CELL CHASSIS 2.5 MM - GRAPHITE
FLEXIBLE TOP DECK - GRAPHITE
NYLON BUMPER
ALU SUSP. ADJUSTABLE BULKHEAD FRONT RIGHT - HARD COATED
ALU SUSP. ADJUSTABLE BULKHEAD FRONT LEFT - HARD COATED
30
30
30
30
30
3015
3025
9343
9344
9393
ALU SUSP. ADJUSTABLE BULKHEAD REAR RIGHT - HARD COATED
ALU SUSP. ADJUSTABLE BULKHEAD REAR LEFT - HARD COATED
HEX SCREW SFH M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x8 (10)
NUT M3 (10)
The XRAY T1 EVO2 comes partially preassembled. Before starting assembly, please disassemble the chassis parts, and keep them, including the
screw hardware, close at hand. In the assembly steps that follow, each section begins with a parts list. Parts indicated with color A are from
previously disassembled chassis parts.
2
1.FRONT & REAR DIFFERENTIAL
305020
309020
305082
305090
305050
309370
309442
305082
305040
305010
309070
305050
305050
BAG
01
30
30
30
30
30
30
5010
5020
5040
5050
5082
5090
ALU DIFF LONG OUTPUT SHAFT HARD COATED
ALU DIFF SHORT OUTPUT SHAFT HARD COATED
SCREW FOR EXTERNAL DIFF ADJUSTMENT - SPRING STEEL
DIFF PULLEY 34T WITH LABYRINTH DUST COVERS
DIFF WASHER 17x23x1 (2)
BALL STEEL 2.4 MM (24)
30
30
30
30
9020
9070
9442
9370
BALL-BEARING MR85ZZ 5x8x2.5 (2)
BALL-BEARING AXIAL F3-8 3x8x3.5
CH-CLIP 8 (10)
CONE WASHER 3 x 8 x 0.5 (10)
Please note that properly functioning differentials are extremely important to the performance of the car. Therefore, it is imperative that you make
sure that the differentials move freely after assembly or rebuilding, and after every run. For differential adjustment, please refer to the Set-up Book.
309442
C8
309370
ST 3x8
309070
BA 3x8
309020
BB 5x8
The long diff output shaft is preassembled at the factory. When it
comes time to clean or rebuild the diff, please follow these steps:
1. Insert the smaller of the two thrust washers into the long diff shaft
as shown in the diagram above.
2. Apply a little grease to the balls in the caged thrust ball holder.
Coat each side with grease. Insert the thrust ball cage into the long
diff shaft.
3. Place the larger thrust washer in the diff shaft.
4. Insert the four cone washers according to the detail shown above.
5. Secure the assembly with the #309442 (C 8) clip. There is a
groove inside the diff shaft for the clip to seat into.
Note: Assembly will be easier with snap-ring pliers.
1. The diff locknut is pre-installed in the short diff output shaft. If you
need to replace the diff locknut, push it out from the opposite side
with the tip of a wrench. Insert a new one into the short diff shaft.
2. Place one #309020 (BB 5x8) ball-bearing on the short center stub
of the diff shaft.
3. Put a very thin coat of grease on the side of a diff washer, and
place it on the diff shaft. The washer should seat centered on the diff
shaft, and the layer of grease will hold it in place.
4. Press the diff pulley onto the ball bearing.
3.0 mm
3.2 mm
8.0 mm
➍
7.8 mm
➊
➌
➎
➋
G
RE
AS
E
FACTORY PREASSEMBLED
➍
➌
➋
➊
FACTORY PREASSEMBLED
305090
1. Apply a little bit of grease into each of the 12 holes in the diff pulley.
2. Place the 12 balls in the diff pulley holes.
➋
B 2.4
E
GR
➊
3
AS
E
FRONT & REAR DIFFERENTIAL
309020
BB 5x8
1. Hold the diff shaft with the installed pulley facing up. Place the other
#309020 (BB 5x8) ball-bearing on the center stub on top of the other bearing.
2. Put a very thin coat of grease on the side of a diff washer, and place it on
the long diff shaft. The washer should seat centered on the diff shaft, and the
layer of grease will hold it in place.
3. Insert the diff screw into the long diff shaft and place a small Allen wrench
through both pieces where the hole lines up. The end of the diff screw should
extend about 8mm from the center of the diff shaft.
4. Lower the long diff shaft with the screw pointing down onto the short shaft
with the pulley. Carefully thread the diff screw into the center of the short diff
shaft. Keep tightening until the diff washer just touches the diff balls.
➌
➍
➊
➋
Place another wrench in the slot of the short diff shaft.
Tighten the diff until you feel some resistance. To check the diff,
hold both wrenches in one hand and try to move the pulley with
the other. It should take some force to get the pulley to slip
between the two outdrives. Then remove both wrenches and rotate
one of the diff halves while holding the pulley stationery. The
action should feel smooth. If it doesn't, loosen the diff screw 1/16
to 1/8 of a turn. Final adjustment will be made with the diff in the
car and on the track.
Disclaimer: When you build the differential, do not tighten it fully,
the differential needs to break-in. That means that you should
build the diff and tighten very gently. Afterwards you put it in the
car, run the car for few minutes and tighten little bit the diff, make
the same steps several times after you will have the diff completely
tightened.
➌
DO NOT TIGHTEN THE DIFF COMPLETELY !
THE DIFF MUST BE BREAK-IN !
Cover each of the diff halves with the Labyrinth Dust Covers. The
covers fit precisely and should "snap" into place. Once snapped on,
the covers will seat perfectly.
Repeat all the steps to build a second differential.
When you need to open the differential, use the shaft of a wrench to
spread the dust covers apart to pop them off.
Please note the way that the
cone washers need to face
each other.
Cutaway view of the ball
differential.
4
2. REAR TRANSMISSION
303015
302040
309054
305000
305441
303040
302053
302070
302040
305511
309452
302070
305511
305582
305570
309314
305540
302040
309335
309045
309035
305431
302040
303025
301110
309343
BAG
02
309054
BB 10x15
309045
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
2040
2070
2053
3040
5001
5431
5441
5511
5540
5570
5582
9035
9045
LOWER SUSPENSION HOLDER (SET 2+1+1)
ECCENTRIC NYLON HUB FOR BULKHEAD + COVERS (4+2)
ALU LOWER SUSPENSION HOLDER
ALU REAR BULKHEAD BRACE
BALL DIFFERENTIAL - SPRING STEEL - SET (OPTION)
HIGH-PERFORMANCE KEVLAR DRIVE BELT FRONT 3 x 507 MM
HIGH-PERFORMANCE KEVLAR DRIVE BELT REAR 4 x180 MM
LAYSHAFT SPRING STEEL INTEGR. SPUR G. ADAPTER EVO2
ONE-WAY ADJUSTMENT NUT M6
FIXED PULLEY 16T
ONE-WAY PULLEY 16T WITH GROOVED ONE-WAY BEARING
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING MR95ZZ 5 x 9 x 3 BLUE COVERED (2)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING MR106ZZ 6 x 10 x 3 BLUE COVERED (2)
30
30
30
30
30
9054
9314
9335
9343
9452
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 10 x 15 x 4 BLUE COVERED (2)
CONE WASHER ST 6 x 12 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x6 (10)
PIN 2x10 (10)
30 1110
30 3015
30 3025
6-CELL CHASSIS 2.5 MM GRAPHITE - CNC MACHINED
ALU SUSP. ADJUSTABLE BULKHEAD REAR RIGHT - HARD COATED
ALU SUSP. ADJUSTABLE BULKHEAD REAR LEFT - HARD COATED
30 5000
BALL DIFFERENTIAL WITH LABYRINTH DUST COVERS™ - SET
The new adjustable bulkheads enable you to easily adjust belt tightness.
1. Press in the plastic holders for the small ball-bearings into the bulkheads as shown.
The plastic holder with the hole through it goes in the right bulkhead; the plastic holder
without the hole through it goes in the left bulkhead.
2. Press #309035 (BB 5x9) ball-bearing into the plastic holder in the right bulkhead. Press
#309045 (BB 6x10) ball-bearing into the plastic holder in the left bulkhead.
3. Press the large eccentric ball-bearing holders into the bulkheads. Align the tab of each
holder with the middle notch in each bulkhead as shown.
4. Press #309054 (BB 10x15) ball-bearings into the eccentric covers.
Make sure the bearings turn freely and easily.
➌
➍
➊
➋
BB 6x10
DETAIL
309035
BB 5x9
309452
P 2x10
309314
ST 6X12
5
How to adjust the tightness of belt:
To loosen rear belt:
Rotate rear nylon hubs in arrow direction (A)
To tighten rear belt:
Rotate rear nylon hubs in arrow direction (B)
DETAIL
INITIAL POSITION:
PLACE TAB
IN THIS NOTCH
A
B
1. Insert the layshaft with spur gear adapter through the preinstalled ball-bearing
in the bulkhead.
2. Install the diff washer thrust shim.
3. Install the 16T one-way pulley. Make sure that the one-way pulley "free wheels"
when rotated forward, but locks onto the layshaft when rotated backward.
4. Install the fixed pulley shim.
5. Press the #309452 (P 2x10) pin into the hole on the layshaft. Note that the pin
should stick out from both sides equally.
To remove hub, press
out with tool as shown.
➎
➊
➋
➌
➍
➏
➐ ➑
REAR TRANSMISSION
6. Install the 16T fixed pulley and seat if over the pin. The fixed pulley and
fixed pulley shim should be flush against the one-way pulley and the pin
should not be visible.
7. Install the two #309314 (ST 6x12) cone washers, making sure they face
the right way. Check the detail for the correct orientation.
8. Install the #30 5540 one-way adjustment nut. Thread the nut onto the
layshaft very carefully so it installs true onto the threads. If it installs
crooked, back it off the thread until you feel the end of the thread "click",
then start threading forward again until it is straight. There should be some
resistance to the nut; if the movement is too loose, use a little threadlock
compound to give the nut some resistance. Note: If the one-way adjustment
nut does not tighten flat against the fixed pulley, irregular wear to the
pulleys may occur.
309343
SFH M3x6
309335
SH M3x10
1. Mount the right bulkhead to the lower chassis using three
#309343 (SFH M3x6) screws.
2. Insert the aluminum lower suspension holders into the plastic lower
suspension hubs.
3. Mount the plastic lower suspension hubs onto the bulkheads.
Please note that the rear lower suspension hub has a hole all the way
through and the forward one has a hole that doesn't go through all
the way.
4. Use #309335 (SH M3x10) screws to mount the aluminum lower
suspension holders and plastic lower suspension hubs. Make sure the
pivot pin holes in the plastic hubs are at the bottom, just above the
lower chassis. Do not tighten the screws all the way; final tightening
will be done after installing the lower arms.
Cutaway view of the main layshaft. Please note the correct
orientation of the cone washers.
DETAIL
➍
➌
➋
➊
1. Place the long front drive belt on the one-way pulley.
2. Place the short rear belt onto the assembled differential.
3. Insert the longer output shaft of the differential into the
ball-bearing pressed in the right side bulkhead, then place
the drive belt onto the fixed pulley on the layshaft.
➌
➊
➋
309343
SFH M3x6
309335
SH M3x10
1. Place the plastic lower suspension hubs
onto the aluminum lower suspension holders
that are already mounted onto the bulkheads.
Note that the rear hub has a hole that goes
all the way through. Be sure to check the
orientation of the holes.
2. Insert the bulkhead onto the differential
and the layshaft.
3. Mount the left bulkhead to the lower
chassis using three #309343 (SFH M3x6)
screws.
4. Mount the rear lower holders using two
#309335 (SH M3x10) screws. Do not fully tighten
them; final tightening will be done after installing
the lower arms.
5. Mount the aluminum rear bulkhead brace with
#309335 (SH M3x10) screws onto the bulkheads
from both sides. Do not fully tighten it; final
tightening will be done after installing the lower
arms.
➎
➊
➌
➋
➎
➎
➍
DETAIL
6
3. REAR SUSPENSION
309351
307310
302080
309358
309354
309333
303111
303115
OPTION
309425
303230
309054
307350
307351
307354
OPTION
307352
305230
309351
309452
303210
303220
303240
303310
305240
305320
305310
305315
OPTION
BAG
03
309358
SB M4x8
309351
SB M3x4
309354
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
2080
3111
3115
3200
3210
3220
3230
3240
3310
5230
5240
5310
5315
CASTER CLIPS SET - 4,3,2,1 MM (2)
SUSPENSION ARM REAR LOWER EVO2
ALU REAR LOWER ARM 3 SHOCK POSITIONS (OPTION)
ADJ. REAR TURNBUCKLE L/R 25 MM - SPRING STEEL (2+4)
REAR TURNBUCKLE L/R 25 MM - SPRING STEEL (2)
BALL JOINT 5.8 MM (4)
ADJUSTABLE 5.8 MM BALL END - SPRING STEEL (2)
BALL UNIVERSAL 5.8 MM HEX (4)
UPRIGHT REAR
DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING - SPRING STEEL (2)
DRIVE SHAFT REPLACEMENT PLASTIC CAP 3 MM (4)
WHEEL AXLE REAR - INTEGRATED HEX HUB - HARD COATED (2)
WHEEL AXLE REAR WITH HEX HUB - SPRING STEEL (2) (OPTION)
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
1. Thread one #309358 (SB M4x8) downstop adjustment screw into
the rear lower arm. It must protrude 2.6 mm. This screw needs to be
accessible from the top of the arm.
2. Thread one #309351 (SB M3x4) pivot pin set screw into the arm.
Thread it just enough so it will stay in the hole; don't let it thread into
the pivot pin area.
3. Thread one #309354 (SB M3x8) shock mounting screw into the
hole located on the outside of the arm. It must protrude 3.0 mm.
SB M3x8
Repeat for the other arm, making sure to mirror the screw placement.
5320
7310
7350
7351
7352
7354
9054
9333
9351
9354
9358
9452
9425
DRIVE SHAFT REAR - SPRING STEEL (2)
REAR WISHBONE PIVOT PIN BOTTOM - SPRING STEEL (2)
PIVOT BALL 6.8 MM - SPRING STEEL (2)
ALU PIVOT BALL 6.8 MM - HARD COATED (4)
ALU ADJUSTING NUT M8 x 1 (4)
PLASTIC BALL CUP 6.9 MM (4)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 10 x 15 x 4 BLUE COVERED (2)
HEX SCREW SH M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SB M3x4 (10)
HEX SCREW SB M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SB M4x8 (10)
PIN 2x10 (10)
O-CLIP 10 (10)
➊
2.6 mm
➌
➋
1. Position the rear suspension arm in the rear bulkhead. It should seat between the two plastic lower
suspension holders. Note that the pivot pin set screws should be seen from underneath the chassis.
2. Align the holes in the arms with the suspension holders and slide
a rear pivot pin through the hole to secure them. The flat spot on the
pivot pin must be towards the rear and facing the bottom.
3. Tighten the #309351 (SB M3x4) pivot pin set screw
just until it touches the pivot pin.
4. Once both pivot pins are installed, tighten all the screws that
were left loose in section 02 Rear Transmission:
➊
-- Bulkhead brace #309354 (SB M3x8) screws
➋
-- Lower chassis #309343 (SFH M3x6) screws
-- Lower suspension holders
After all the screws are tight, check the arms for free movement.
7
3.0 mm
REAR SUSPENSION
1. Release the pivot pin set screw to allow the arm to slide back and forth on the pin, so
you can install the wheelbase clips on the pivot pin.
2. Install the #30 2080 wheelbase clips. Use only three clips (one each of 4mm, 3mm,
and 2mm) on each arm. The initial setting is to install two clips (3 mm and 2 mm) in
front of the arm, and one 4 mm clip behind the arm. For adjustment, refer to the Set-Up
Book.
Note: If you find that the arm does not move freely after installing the clips, remove the
4mm clip, lightly sand one side, and reinstall. Repeat this until the arm moves freely with
all three clips installed.
3. Tighten the pivot pin set screws very lightly. Be careful not to overtighten them.
4mm
2mm
3mm
Recheck the arms for free movement.
309452
P 2x10
1. Lightly grease a #30 5230 coupling and insert it into the drive shaft joint.
2. Slide the drive shaft joint into #30 5310 the wheel axle, aligning the
holes.
3. Insert the #30 9452 (P 2x10) cross pin through the aligned holes in the
coupling and wheel axle. Make sure it is evenly spaced on both sides of the
wheel axle.
4. Install the plastic cap onto the drive shaft pin. First insert one hole of the
plastic cap over a pin, then stretch the other hole over the other pin.
➋
➊
G
A
RE
SE
➌
➍
Repeat for both axles.
309333
SH M3x6
Remove any excess plastic flash from the holes in the uprights before beginning assembly.
1. Insert a #30 7350 pivot ball through each of the pivot holes in the # 30 3310 rear
uprights.
2. Place the plastic ball cups on top of the pivot balls. The concave (scooped) side goes
against the pivot balls.
3. Thread the plugs into the tapped holes atop the pivot balls and ball cups. Adjust the
plugs so the pivot balls have the least amount of play while still allowing free movement in
the uprights.
4. Thread a #30 9333 (SH M3x6) screw through one of the upper holes on the upright,
and into a #30 3240 pivot ball. Tighten the screw into the pivot ball until you feel a "snap".
LEFT
RIGHT
➍
➊
➍
➋
➌
Repeat for both sides, but in step 4, the screw should go through the opposite side of the
upright.
309054
1. Slide a #309054 (BB 10x15) ball-bearing onto the wheel axle.
2. Insert the drive shaft through the upright until the bearing on the axle is seated.
Note the direction of installation from the diagram.
3. Slide another #309054 (BB 10x15) bearing over the drive shaft. Press the
bearing into the upright, making sure that it fits precisely.
➌
➊
BB 10x15
➋
309425
C 10
Fasten the axle to the upright by installing a snap ring in
the groove in the wheel axle (near the drive shaft joint). To
make installation easier, place the hex portion of the wheel
axle flat on a table. Put one end of the snap ring into the
groove on the opposite side of the axle cutout, and use a
slotted screwdriver to work the rest of the clip into the
groove.
Repeat for the other axle and upright.
To remove the snap ring, insert a small
screwdriver in the axle cutout and pry it off,
taking care not to let it fly off the workbench.
8
REAR SUSPENSION
Assemble the rear turnbuckles by threading ball joints onto the ends of the spring steel turnbuckle.
Note: The turnbuckle has a CCW thread on one end and a CW thread on the other end.
Adjust the turnbuckles to a length of 51.5 mm, measured end-to-end.
309351
SB M3x4
51.5 mm
1. Insert a #303230 ball end into the bulkhead hole as shown, with the flat
on the shaft facing up. The ball end should protrude 10.0 mm from the
bulkhead as shown.
2. Thread a #309351 (SB M3x4) set screw into the bulkhead as shown to
secure the ball end.
Repeat for other ball end.
➋
10 mm
➊
Insert a 2.5mm hex wrench into the ends of the pivot balls. Thread the two pivot balls into
the arms just enough so they are secured by a few threads. The holes in the arm are pretapped for easy installation. Turn each pivot ball only 1-2 turns at a time.
Position the drive shaft's plastic cap in the differential outdrive slot.
Continue threading in the pivot balls.
Adjust the pivot balls until there is a 3.2 mm gap between the upright and the end of the
suspension arm as shown.
3.2 mm
3.2 mm
Snap the turnbuckle ball joints onto the balls on the rear uprights and the
adjustable ball ends.
The suspension arms must be able to fall freely when lifted up, then dropped. If
there is any binding that prevents the arm from falling freely, remove the ball
joint from the ball and lightly squeeze it with a pair of pliers. Remount the ball
joint and check the arm again. Repeat this process until there is no more binding.
The rear suspension is complete. Once again, make sure that the
whole assembly moves freely and easily.
9
4. FRONT TRANSMISSION
309010
302551
302040
305431
302032
302040
309433
302025
302040
302070
309351
309054
302053
305000
308071
302060
302065
309343
OPTION
302015
302070
309335
BAG
04
309054
BB 10x15
309433
C 6.5
308071
O 5x1
309351
SB M3x4
309335
SH M3x10
309343
SFH M3x6
309010
BB 4x7
309343
SFH M3x6
309335
SH M3x10
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
2032
2040
2053
2060
2065
2070
2551
8071
9010
ALU NUT (2)
LOWER SUSPENSION HOLDER (SET 2+1+1)
ALU LOWER SUSP. HOLDER
FRONT UPPER SUSPENSION HOLDER (SET 4+8)
ALU ECCENTRIC FRONT UPPER PIVOT PIN HOLDERS (4)
ECCENTRIC NYLON HUB FOR BULKHEAD + COVERS (4+2)
SERVO SAVER PLASTIC COVER - ECCENTRIC (2)
O-RING 5x1 (4)
BALL-BEARING MR74ZZ 4x7x2.5 (2)
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
9054
9351
9433
9335
2015
2025
9343
5000
5431
The new adjustable bulkheads enable you to easily adjust belt tightness.
1. Press the large eccentric ball-bearing holders into the bulkheads. Align the tab
of each holder with the middle (bottom) notch in each bulkhead as shown.
2. Press #309054 (BB 10x15) ball-bearings into the eccentric covers.
Make sure the bearings turn freely and easily.
3. Put a #308071 (O 5x1) rubber O-ring on each of the four #302060
front upper suspension holders.
4. Insert the front upper suspension holders into the bulkheads.
5. Snap a #309433 (C 6.5) clip into the groove of the upper suspension holder.
6. Thread a #309351 (SB M3x4) set screw into each of the two
rear upper rear suspension holders.
How to adjust the tightness of belt:
To loosen front belt:
Rotate front nylon hubs in arrow direction (A)
To tighten front belt:
Rotate front nylon hubs in arrow direction (B)
A
➏
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 10 x 15 x 4 BLUE COVERED (2)
HEX SCREW SB M3x4 (10)
C-CLIP 6.5 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (10)
ALU SUSP. ADJUSTABLE BULKHEAD FRONT RIGHT - HARD COATED
ALU SUSP. ADJUSTABLE BULKHEAD FRONT LEFT - HARD COATED
HEX SCREW SFH M3x6 (10)
BALL DIFFERENTIAL WITH LABYRINTH DUST COVERS™ - SET
HIGH-PERFORMANCE KEVLAR DRIVE BELT FRONT 3 x 507 MM
➍
➌
➎
➊
➋
B
INITIAL POSITION:
PLACE TAB
IN THIS NOTCH
To remove hub, press
out with tool as shown.
1. Press the #302551 eccentric servo saver plastic cover into the corresponding hole in the chassis.
Orient the cover so the tab fits in the notch on the right side of the chassis. See the illustration for the
proper location.
2. Insert a #309010 (BB 4x7) ball-bearing into the plastic cover.
3. Insert a #302032 aluminum nut into each of the #302040 rear plastic lower suspension holders
(with the CLOSED holes).
4. Insert the #302053 aluminum lower suspension holder into the plastic lower suspension holders
(with the OPEN holes), and mount them to the right bulkhead using a #309335 (SH M3x10) screw.
Make sure the pivot pin holes in the plastic hubs are at the bottom, just above the lower chassis.
5. Mount both rear plastic lower suspension holders (with the CLOSED holes) to the bulkheads with
#309335 screws. Again, make sure the pivot pin holes in the plastic holders are at the bottom.
Do not tighten the screws all the way; final tightening will be done after installing the lower arms.
6. Mount the right front bulkhead to the chassis using three #309343 (SFH M3x6) screws.
1. Place the front drive belt onto the other assembled differential.
2. Insert the short diff shaft of the differential into the ball-bearing pressed into the right bulkhead.
3. Install the remaining open suspension holder onto the aluminum lower suspension holder.
4. Slide the left bulkhead over the diff shaft.
5. Mount the left bulkhead to the chassis using three #309343 (SFH M3x6) screws.
6. Fasten the lower suspension holder assembly to the left bulkhead with a #309335 (SH M3x10)
screw.
➋
➊ ➌
➎
➍
➏
DETAIL
➊
➋
➏
➌
➍
➎
10
5. FRONT SUSPENSION
302080
302140
302220
309358
309425
302650
305240
302130
307250
307251
307230
OPTION
307212
305230
302111
305220
309354
309351
309054
302210
307254
307252
309452
305210
305215
OPTION
BAG
05
309452
P 2x10
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
2080
2111
2130
2140
2210
2220
2650
5210
5215
5220
5230
5240
7212
CASTER CLIPS SET - 4+3+2+1 MM (2)
SUSPENSION ARM FRONT LOWER EVO2
SUSPENSION ARM FRONT UPPER RIGHT
SUSPENSION ARM FRONT UPPER LEFT
STEERING BLOCK RIGHT
STEERING BLOCK LEFT
5 MM BALL END, WITH THREAD (6)
WHEEL AXLE FRONT - INTEGRATED HEX HUB - HARD COATED (2)
WHEEL AXLE FRONT WITH HEX HUB - SPRING STEEL (2) (OPTION)
DRIVE SHAFT FRONT (2)
DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING - SPRING STEEL (2)
DRIVE SHAFT REPLACEMENT PLASTIC CAP 3 MM (4)
FRONT WISHBONE LONG PIN - FOR ANTI-ROLL BAR (2)
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
7230
7250
7251
7252
7254
9054
9351
9354
9358
9425
9452
FRONT WISHBONE PIVOT PIN UPPER - SPRING STEEL (2)
PIVOT BALL 8.5 MM - SPRING STEEL (2)
ALU PIVOT BALL 8.4 MM - HARD COATED (4)
ALU ADJUSTING NUTS M10x1 (4)
PLASTIC BALL CUP 8.4 MM (4)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 10 x 15 x 4 BLUE COVERED (2)
HEX SCREW SB M3x4 (10)
HEX SCREW SB M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SB M4x8 (10)
O-CLIP 10 (10)
PIN 2x10 (10)
1. Lightly grease a #30 5230 coupling and insert it into the drive shaft joint.
2. Slide the drive shaft joint into the #30 5310 wheel axle, aligning the cross holes.
3. Insert the #30 9452 (P 2x10) cross pin through the aligned holes in the coupling and
wheel axle. Make sure it is evenly spaced on both sides of the wheel axle.
4. Install the plastic cap onto the drive shaft pin. First insert one hole of the plastic cap
over a pin, then stretch the other hole over the other pin.
Repeat for both axles.
Remove any excess plastic flash from the holes in the steering blocks before beginning assembly.
1. Insert a #30 7250 pivot ball through each of the pivot holes in the steering blocks.
2. Place the plastic ball cups on top of the pivot balls. The concave (scooped) side goes against
the pivot balls.
3. Thread the plugs into the tapped holes atop the pivot balls and ball cups. Adjust the plugs so
the pivot balls have the least amount of play while still allowing free movement in the steering
blocks.
4. Mount a #302650 ball end to the top of each steering arm.
11
GR
EA
➊
SE
➋
➍
➌
➍
➊
➌ ➋
LEFT
RIGHT
FRONT SUSPENSION
309054
BB 10x15
1. Slide a #309054 (BB 10x15) ball-bearing onto the wheel axle.
2. Insert the drive shaft through the steering block until the bearing on
the axle is seated. Note the direction of installation from the diagram.
3. Slide another #309054 (BB 10x15) ball-bearing over the drive shaft.
Press the bearing into the steering block, making sure that it fits precisely.
4. Fasten the wheel axle to the steering block by installing a snap ring in the groove in the wheel axle
(near the drive shaft joint). To make installation easier, place the hex portion of the wheel axle flat on
a table. Put one end of the snap ring into the groove on the opposite side of the wheel axle
cutout, and use a slotted screwdriver to work the rest of the clip into the groove.
➌
➋
➍
➊
309425
SB M4x8
309354
SB M3x8
309351
1. Thread one #309358 (SB M4x8) downstop adjustment screw into the
front lower arm. It must protrude 1.3 mm. This screw needs to be
accessible from the top of the arm.
2. Thread one #309354 (SB M3x8) shock mounting screw into the hole
located on the outside of the arm, as shown. It must protrude 3.0 mm.
3. Thread one #309351 (SB M3x4) pivot pin set screw into the arm.
Thread it just enough so it will stay in the hole; don't let it thread into
the pivot pin area.
➊
➌
1.3 mm
309358
Repeat for the other wheel axle and steering block.
3.0 mm
C 10
Repeat for the other arm, making sure to mirror the screw placement.
➋
SB M3x4
1. Position the lower front suspension arm in the front bulkhead. It should seat
between the two plastic lower suspension holders. Note that the pivot pin set screws
should be accessible from the 9mm holes underneath the chassis.
2. Align the holes in the arms with the suspension holders and slide a #307212
lower front pivot pin through the aligned holes. The flat spot on the pivot pin must be
towards the rear and facing the bottom.
3. Tighten the #309351 (SB M3x4) pivot pin set screw just until it touches the pivot
pin.
4. Once both pivot pins are installed, tighten all the screws that were left loose in
section 04 Front Transmission:
-- Lower chassis #309343 (SFH M3x6) screws
-- Lower suspension holders
After all the screws are tight, check the arms for free movement.
1. Position the upper front suspension arms in the upper suspension holders.
2. Slide a #307230 front upper pivot pin through the aligned holes in the holders
and the arm. The flat spot on the pivot pin must be towards the side.
3. Tighten the #309351 (SB M3x4) pivot pin set screws just until they touch the pivot
pins.
4. Install the caster clips. Use only 3 mm, 2 mm and 1 mm clips. The initial setting is
to install one 2 mm clip in front of each arm, and install two clips (1 mm and 3 mm
clip) behind each arm. For adjustment, refer to the Set-Up Book.
➊
➋
3mm
1mm
➍
2mm
➌
➊
➋
Insert a 2.5mm hex wrench into the ends of the steering block pivot balls. Thread the
two pivot balls into the arms just enough so they are secured by a few threads. The
holes in the arms are pre-tapped for easy installation. Turn each pivot ball only 1-2
turns at a time. Position the drive shaft's plastic cap in the differential outdrive slot.
Continue threading in the pivot balls until there is a gap between the upper and lower
portions of the steering block and the ends of the suspension arms, as shown in the
detail illustration.
The front suspension is complete.
3.5mm
6.0mm
Make sure that the whole assembly moves freely and easily.
12
6. SERVO SAVER
303450
302551
309010
302580
or
302582
309414
302501
302660
302610
302630
302650
302501
302501
302501
FACTORY PREASSEMBLED
BAG
06
309414
C4
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
2501
2551
2580
2582
2600
2610
2630
DUAL-ACKERMAN CENTRAL SERVO SAVER (SET)
SERVO SAVER PLASTIC COVER - EXCENTRIC (2)
NYLON SERVO HORN - KO, JR, AIRTRONICS, MULTIPLEX
NYLON SERVO HORN - FUTABA, ROBE
ADJ. STEERING ROD L/R 40 MM - SPRING STEEL + BALL JOINT (2+4)
ADJ. STEERING ROD L/R 40 MM - SPRING STEEL (2)
ADJ. STEERING ROD L/R 20 MM - SPRING STEEL (2)
30
30
30
30
30
2650
2660
3450
9010
9414
301180
5 MM BALL END, WITH THREAD (6)
BALL JOINT 5 MM (6)
NYLON BALL JOINT 5 MM - SHORT (4+2)
BALL-BEARING MR74ZZ 4x7x2.5 (2)
E-CLIP 4 (10)
FLEXIBLE TOP DECK - GRAPHITE - SET
➍
The servo saver is partially preassembled from the factory and requires only a
few steps to finish.
If you need to assemble the parts yourself, perform the following steps:
1. Place the servo saver spring on the steering post.
2. Place the lower servo saver arm on the steering post.
3. Place the upper servo saver arm on the steering post on top of the lower
arm. Note that the upper and lower arms should interlock at a 90-degree
angle. Check the illustration for proper orientation.
4. Press the servo saver arm down and secure the servo saver with a #309414
(C 4) clip. The clip snaps into a groove on the steering post.
1. Thread a #30 2650 ball end into the lower servo saver. Be sure that the
ball is on top.
2. Thread two #30 2650 ball ends into the upper servo saver arm into the
outside positions as shown. The two balls should be on the bottom.
➌
➋
➊
➊
➋
13
SERVO SAVER
Assemble the steering rods by threading ball joints onto the ends of the spring steel turnbuckle.
Note: The turnbuckle has a CCW thread on the long end and a CW thread on the short end.
Also note that the ball-joints should be 180-degrees to each other. Adjust the steering rods to
the proper lengths as shown.
63 mm
RIGHT
LEFT
1:1
61 mm
Assemble the servo link by threading a ball joint onto the ends of the spring steel
turnbuckle.
Note: The turnbuckle has a CCW thread on one end and a CW thread on the
other end.
Also note that the ball-joints should be perpendicular (90-degrees) to each other.
1:1
approx. 41 mm
1. Using pliers, snap the steering rod ball joints onto the ball ends on
the servo saver upper arm. Use the ball joints on the LONG end of the
steering rods.
2. Using pliers, snap the servo link ball joint onto the ball end on the
servo saver lower arm.
➋
➊
1. Choose the proper servo horn to fit your servo. See the parts list
above to match your servo manufacturer to the proper servo horn.
2. Thread a #302650 ball end into the servo horn. Note that the
thread will extend through the servo horn, but will not affect operation.
If desired, you can file off the exposed threads.
3. Snap the other servo link's other ball joint onto the servo horn ball
end.
309010
BB 4x7
➌
➊
➋
1. Press the #302551 eccentric servo saver bearing plastic cover into
the hole in the upper deck as shown. Orient the cover so the tab fits in
the notch on the right side of the upper deck. See the illustration for
the proper orientation.
2. Place the #309010 (BB 4x7) ball-bearing in the plastic cap.
➊
➋
14
7. SHOCK ABSORBERS
308310
308080
ADJUSTABLE PISTONS
308350
NON-ADJUSTABLE PISTONS
308310
308320
309412
308035
308035
NON-ADJUSTABLE
ADJUSTABLE
OPTION
308072
308040
308393~308398
OR
2 HOLES
OR
3 HOLES
308071
OR
4 HOLES
308070
1-4 HOLES
308310
309317
309413
308310
308310
308360
308035
BAG
07
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
3240
8040
8070
8071
8072
8080
8035
8310
8320
8350
303240
BALL UNIVERSAL 5.8 MM HEX (4+4)
SHOCK ADJ. NUT ALU + O-RING (4+4)
O-RING / SHIM + C CLIPS (4+12)
O-RING 5x1 (4)
O-RING 12.1 x 1.6 (4)
SHOCKABSORBER MEMBRANES (4)
NYLON PISTONS ADJUSTABLE + NON-ADJUST. (SET 2+6)
NYLON FRAME SHOCK PARTS 4-STEP
ALU SHOCK-BODY TEFLON (4) (OPTION)
SHOCK CAP NUT ALU
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
8360
8393
8394
8395
8396
8397
8398
9412
9413
9317
HARDENED PISTON RODS FOR KEYED PISTONS (2)
XRAY SPRING-SET D=1.3 YELLOW - SUPER-SOFT (OPTION)
XRAY SPRING-SET D=1.4 WHITE - SOFT (OPTION)
XRAY SPRING-SET D=1.5 BLUE - SOFT-MEDIUM (OPTION)
XRAY SPRING-SET D=1.6 VIOLET - MEDIUM (OPTION)
XRAY SPRING-SET D=1.7 PURPLE - MEDIUM-HARD (OPTION)
XRAY SPRING-SET D=1.8 RED - HARD (OPTION)
E-CLIP 2 (10)
E-CLIP 3 (10)
WASHER 3.2 (10)
Properly functioning shocks are one of the most important factors in the performance of your car. This XRAY shock set allows you to build four externally-adjustable or nonadjustable shocks. Both adjustable and non-adjustable shocks feature XRAY's unique keying system that positively locks the pistons to the shockrods.
When removing the parts from the frames, carefully remove the parts, then VERY carefully trim any excess flash with a sharp knife. We advise using extra-fine sandpaper to
gently grind all small flashes. The side walls of the pistons must be perfectly round and smooth for proper operation.
ADJUSTABLE PISTONS
Cut all shock parts free from the parts trees, carefully trim
any excess flash, and lightly sand if necessary.
The upper piston with holes (A) has a small tab that must
exactly fit into one of the notches in lower piston (B).
309412
C 1.9
309413
C 2.3
309317
S 3.2
A
Apply a drop or two of shock oil to the piston
pieces. Press upper piston (A) into lower piston
(B) as shown. Be sure to insert the upper piston
into the lower piston so the tab sits in the notch.
B
Assemble all four adjustable piston assemblies and shock rods as
follows:
1. Press #309413 (C 2.3) E-clip into lower groove of shock rod.
2. Place #309317 (S 3.2) washer onto shock rod atop C-clip.
3. Press piston assembly onto shock rod, aligning flat in pistons
with flat on shock rod.
4. Press #309412 (C 1.9) E-clip into upper groove of shock rod.
➌
➍
➋
➊
Cutaway view of
the adjustable piston
Insert the shock
rod assemblies
into the shock
bodies.
NON-ADJUSTABLE PISTONS
309412
C 1.9
309413
C 2.3
308072
O 12.1x1.6
15
Cut all shock parts free from the parts trees, carefully trim any excess flash, and lightly
sand if necessary. Assemble all four non-adjustable piston assemblies and shock rods
as follows:
1. Remove all four 3-hole non-adjustable pistons from the parts frames.
2. Press #309413 ( C 2.3) E-clip into lower groove of shock rod.
3. Press 3-hole piston onto shock rod, aligning flat in piston with flat on shock rod.
4. Press #309412 (C 1.9) E-clip into upper groove of shock rod.
Perform for all four shock bodies:
1. Apply a drop or two of shock oil to the inside edge of the #308072
(O12.1x1.6) O-ring and insert it inside the groove of a #308040
threaded shock adjustment collar.
2. Thread the adjustment collar onto the shock body.
➊
➌
➋
➊
Insert the shock
rod assemblies
into the shock
bodies.
➋
Cutaway view of
assembled adjustment collar
SHOCK ABSORBERS
308070
O 3.1x1.6
308071
O 5x1
1. Insert the larger #308071 (O 5x1) O-ring onto the shock body,
until it seats on the extended end of the shock body.
2. Lubricate the small #308070 (O 3.1x1.6) O-ring with a drop or
two of shock oil. Taking care not to rip or damage the O-ring, slide it
over the extended end of the shock rod.
3. Install the end-cap on to the bottom of the shock body. Lock it in
place by pressing it on, then turning it about 1/8 of a turn CW. For
easy assembly, use the #183010 HUDY Assembly Tool.
➋
➊
➌
OPTION
Grip the top of the exposed thread of the shock
rod with side-cutting pliers and thread the balljoint onto the shock rod until the joint ends
approximately 1mm from the end of the
thread. See the illustration.
1mm
Hint: Pre-thread the ball-joint using an M3 screw. This will make it easier to thread the ball-joint onto the shock rod.
1. Fully extend the piston rod so that the piston is at the bottom of the shock
body.
2. Hold the shock upright and slightly overfill the shock body with oil.
3. Let the oil to settle and allow the air bubbles to rise to the top. Slowly move
the piston up and down until no more air bubbles appear.
4. Move the piston out until it is about 1/2 way out of the shock body.
5. Place the rubber bladder on top of the shock body. Some oil should spill out.
6. Move the piston out very slightly so the bladder is sealed against the top of
the shock body.
➎
➋
1/2
➊
➌
Place the top pivot-point on top of the bladder. Note the key notch on the top-pivot point.
Place the #308350 aluminum collar over the top pivot-point, and thread it fully onto the shock body. Take care to match the
key notch on the collar and top-pivot point. More excess oil may escape.
➍
notch
Check to make sure the shock absorber functions properly. The shock must move up and down freely with only "hydraulic"
dampening. When you push the shock rod into the shock body then release it, the shock rod should not extend out by itself.
If there is any air still left in the shock, open it again and start the bleeding procedure over.
Shock length adjustment:
It is VERY important that the two shocks on each end of the car (front or rear) are equal lengths. Adjust the length of the
shock by tightening or loosening the ball-joint on the shock rod.
Damping adjustment:
If you built the adjustable shocks, fully
extend the shock rod and turn it slightly
to lock the piston in the shock body.
Turning the shock rod fully CCW aligns
4 holes in the pistons (softest damping).
Turning the shock rod fully CW aligns
one hole in the pistons (hardest
damping). The shocks have four
settings, each of which can be felt by a
little "click".
Set all four shocks to position 3 (3 holes
open -- medium)
Final shock assembly:
1. Install the springs on all four shocks.
2. Secure the spring with a spring cup.
3. Use pliers to install two #303240 balls in each shock;
one in each of the upper and lower eyelets.
➌
OPENED
CLOSED
4
1
3
2
➊
➋
Cutaway view of
the assembled shock absorber
16
8. REAR FINAL ASSEMBLY
301330
309452
303091
309335
309334
309333
309393
308300
BAG
08
30
30
30
30
30
1330
3091
9333
9334
9335
REAR BODY MOUNT SET
ULTRA-TUNE SHOCK TOWER REAR - 2.5 MM GRAPHITE
HEX SCREW SH M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (10)
30 9393
30 9452
NUT M3 (10)
PIN 2x10 (10)
30 8300
XRAY SHOCK ABSORBERS
Mount the #303091 rear shock tower onto the rear bulkhead with
#309333 (SH M3x6) screws.
309333
SH M3x6
309334
SH M3x8
309452
P 2x10
309335
SH M3x10
1. Glue the rubber washers onto the top of the plastic body post
stops.
2. Mount the body posts to the front of the rear shock tower as
shown; the bottom plastic pin fits into the bottom hole on the
shock tower. Use a #309334 (SH M3x8) screw to fasten each
body post to the rear shock tower.
3. Insert a #309452 (P 2x10) pin into one of the holes of the
rear body post. Insert the other #309452 (P 2x10) pin into the
same hole in the other body post.
4. Slide the body post stop down over the post, and snap it over
the pin.
1. Push two #309335 (SH M3x10) screws through the indicated
holes in the rear shock tower.
2. Thread two #309393 (M3) nuts onto the screws and tighten onto
rear shock tower.
3. Thread the top pivot balls of the assembled rear shocks onto the
ends of the screws.
4. Thread the lower pivot ball of the assembled rear shocks to the
exposed screws on the lower suspension arms.
BASIC LOCATION
Refer to the Set-Up Book
to gain a better
understand of different shock
mounting locations.
17
➍
➊
➌
➋
➊
➋➌
➍
9. FRONT FINAL ASSEMBLY
301320
302092
309333
308300
301212
301220
309393
309345
301200
309344
309345
BAG
09
309345
SFH M3x10
309344
SFH M3x8
30
30
30
30
30
1212
1320
2092
9333
9345
BUMPER UPPER HOLDER - 2.5 MM GRAPHITE - CNC MACHINED
FRONT BODY MOUNTS ( SET )
SHOCK TOWER FRONT 2.5 MM FOR LARGER TIRES
HEX SCREW SH M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x10 (10)
30 1200
30 1220
30 9393
30 9344
NYLON BUMPER
FOAM BUMPER
NUT M3 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x8 (10)
30 8300
XRAY SHOCK ABSORBERS
1. Place the #301200 lower nylon bumper over the front of the chassis.
2. Place a #309393 (N M3) nut into the hex recess atop the bumper.
3. Thread a #309344 (SFH M3x8) screw up through the bottom of the chassis
and through the bumper into the nut.
4. Thread two #309345 (SFH M3x10) screws up through the bottom of the
chassis and into the bumper.
5. Tighten all screws to secure the bumper to the chassis.
➋
➊
➍
➌
309393
N M3
309345
SFH M3x10
309452
P 2x10
309333
SH M3x6
1. Insert the front body posts into the holes of the #301212 upper bumper
holder.
2. Slide the #301220 foam bumper up onto the body posts; the posts should
extend down through the foam bumper.
3. Position the bumper assembly onto the lower nylon bumper.
4. Secure the body posts to the lower nylon bumper from below with two
#309345 (SFH M3x10) screws.
5. Secure the graphite upper bumper holder to the bulkhead with two #309333
(SH M3x6) screws.
6. Glue the rubber washers onto the top of the plastic body post stops.
7. Insert a #309452 (P 2x10) pin into one of the holes of the front body post.
Insert the other pin #309452 (P 2x10) into the same hole in the other body post.
8. Slide the body post stop down over the post, and snap it over the pin.
➎
➊
➋
➍
➌
Mount the #302092 front shock tower to the front bulkhead with two
#309333 (SH M3x6) screws.
309333
SH M3x6
309333
SH M3x6
1. Mount the top pivot ball of the assembled front shocks to the graphite
shock tower using #309333 (SH M3x6) screws. Use the middle of the
three holes on the shock tower.
2. Thread the lower pivot ball of the assembled front shocks to the
exposed screw on the lower suspension arms.
Refer to the Set-Up Book to gain a better understand of different shock
mounting locations.
➊
➋
18
10. SERVO SAVER, BATTERY HOLDER & UPPER DECK ASSEMBLY
309343
301180
306140
306110
306150
309343
BAG
10
30
30
30
30
6110
6140
6150
9343
BATTERY MOUNT STRAP - 2.5 GRAPHITE FOR 3 BATT. - (SET 2)
BATTERY HOLDER MOUNT WITH BALL END (2)
BATTERY HOLDER MOUNT WITH THREAD (2)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x6 (10)
30 9343
30 1180
HEX SCREW SFH M3x6 (10)
FLEXIBLE TOP DECK - GRAPHITE
✸
CENTRAL SERVO SAVER + STEERING RODS
1. Work the steering rods through the front bulkheads and
place the assembled servo saver on the chassis. Place the
lower steering post of the servo saver into the ball bearing in
the plastic cup on the lower chassis.
2. Use pliers to press the ball-joints onto the ball ends of each
steering arm.
309343
SFH M3x6
309343
SFH M3x6
19
➋
1. Place the graphite upper deck on top of the bulkheads. The
#309010 (BB 4x7) ball-bearing pressed into the plastic cover needs to
seat onto the steering post of the servo saver assembly. Be sure that
the servo saver can move freely and easily.
2. Use four #309343 (SFH M3x6) screws to fasten the upper deck to
the front and rear bulkheads. Note that the heads of the screws will
protrude slightly from the upper deck. This is to make the chassis
structure stiffer by locking the upper deck in place more securely.
1. Press a plastic hub into the large hole of each battery strap.
3. Press the #306140 battery holder mount's ball end into the plastic
hub; it will snap into place. Once installed, the ball end should pivot
freely in all directions.
4. Mount the separate #306150 threaded battery holder to the
chassis with #309343 (SFH M3x6) screws. Orient the mounts so the
battery will fit in the cutout.
5. Mount the ball-ended battery holder mounts (with battery straps) to
the chassis with #309343 (SFH M3x6) screws. Orient the mounts so
the battery will fit in the cutout.
Note: If there is a lot of play between the batteries and the battery
strap, stick the foam battery cushion to the underside of the graphite
battery strap.
Repeat for the other battery holder.
➊
➋
➋
➊
➌
➍
11. ACCESSORY INSTALLATION
306310
309350
305724
SERVO
309334
306300
309400
309317
306200
309345
309334
305793
305790 OPTION
309332
309333
803001
309345
309310
309310
BAG
11
309332
SH M3x5
309334
SH M3x8
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
5724
5720~34
5790
5793
5796
5960
6200
6300
6310
9310
PINION GEAR ALU HARD COATED 24T / 48 (INCLUDED)
PINION GEAR ALU HARD COATED 20T~34T / 48 (OPTION)
SPUR GEAR 90T / 48 (OPTION)
SPUR GEAR 93T/48 (INCLUDED)
SPUR GEAR 96T / 48 (OPTION)
26 MM WHEELS (2) (OPTION)
ALU SERVO MOUNT (2)
ANTENNA MOUNT
ANTENNA (2)
WHEELS MOUNTING HARDWARE (4+4)
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
80
9317
9332
9333
9334
9345
9350
9400
3001
WASHER S 3.2 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x5 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x10 (10)
HEX SCREW SB M3x3 (10)
BODY CLIP (8)
HUDY 24 MM WHEELS STARBURST - WHITE (4)
➋
1. Use #309332 (SH M3x5) screws to mount the spur gear on the
layshaft.
2. Install a pinion gear on the motor shaft and secure it with the
#309350 (SB M3x3) set screw.
3. Put one #309317 (S 3.2) washer each on two #309334 (SH M3x8)
screws. Use these to mount the motor to the right rear bulkhead.
4. Adjust the motor and the pinion so that the pinion meshes with the
spur gear. There should be just a tiny amount of play between the
pinion teeth and the spur teeth.
309317
S 3.2
➌
309350
SB M3x3
➊
309333
SFH M3x6
309334
SH M3x8
➋
1. Mount the aluminum servo mounts to the chassis using two
#309333 (SFH M3x6) screws.
Note: The forward servo mount is fixed, while the rear servo mount
can go in one of two holes, depending on the width of your servo.
2. Secure the servo to the servo mounts using #309334 (SH M3x8)
screws. We recommend using the rubber grommets supplied with the
servo.
3. Connect the servo horn to the servo with a screw supplied with
servo.
Refer to the Set-Up Book for more information on setting steering
linkage correctly.
➌
➊
20
ACCESSORY INSTALLATION
309345
SFH M3x10
1. Mount the receiver and speed
controller on the car using double-sided
tape. For different receiver mounting
possibilities, refer to the Set-Up Book.
2. Mount the #306300 antenna holder
in an available position, depending on
the position of the receiver. Thread a
#309345 (SFH M3x10) screw from
underneath the chassis into the antenna
holder. Slide the receiver's antenna wire
through the #306310 antenna tube,
and then place the wire in the slot on
the side of the antenna mount. Push the
base of the antenna tube firmly into the
hole of the antenna mount, making
sure you don't pinch or cut the receiver's
antenna wire.
➋
The XRAY T1 EVO2 is a top competition racecar, and therefore does not
come supplied with tires and inserts; every track and race requires
different tires and inserts.
NOT INCLUDED
Use your own tires and inserts to prepare the tires:
1. Install a foam insert into each tire, making sure it is centred.
2. Slide the tire (with insert) onto the wheel.
3. Carefully glue the tires to the wheels with CA glue.
Warning: Follow the adhesive manufacturer's instructions for
proper use and safety. Wear proper eye and hand protection.
➊
➋
➊
GLUE
309310
Mount the wheels on the axle hex hubs. Fasten them using #309310
(SH M4x8) screws with #309310 (ST 4x12) cone washers. Note the
orientation of the washer in the illustration.
SH M4x8
Make sure the wheel screws are very tight, so the wheels do not come
loose during racing.
309310
ST 4x12
DETAIL
21
CA
CAUTION:
• This product is not suitable for children except under the direct supervision of
an adult.
• First-time builders should seek advice from people who have building
experience in order to assemble the model correctly and to allow the model
to reach its performance potential.
• Assemble this kit only in places away from the reach of very small children.
• Exercise care when using any hand tools and sharp instruments during
construction.
• Carefully read all manufacturers warnings and cautions for any parts used in
the construction and use of your XRAY T1 EVO2.
• Take adequate safety precautions prior to operating this model. You are
responsible for this model's assembly and safe operation! XRAY MODEL
RACING CARS does not take responsibility for any injury, damage,
or misuse of this product while assembling or operating it.
• Take care when building; some parts may have sharp edges. Keep small
parts out of reach of small children.
• Do not put fingers or any objects inside rotating or moving parts!
• Right after use, do NOT touch equipment on the model because they may
generate high temperatures!
• When learning to drive, go to an area that has no obstacles that can
damage your car if you crash.
• Always turn off the receiver/speed control or disconnect XRAY T1 EVO2's
battery pack before turning your transmitter off.
• Disconnect the battery pack before storing.
• Remove any sand, mud, dirt, grass or water before putting your model away.
• Use a recommended charger for the batteries and follow the instructions
correctly. Over-charging or charging incorrectly using inferior chargers can
cause the batteries pack to become dangerously hot.
• Regularly check the charger for potential hazards such as damage to the
cable, plug, casing or other defects. Ensure that any damage is rectified
before using the charger again.
• Do not allow the transmitter batteries to run flat so you don't lose control of
the car, otherwise you may lose control of the car.
• Do not allow any metal part to short circuit the batteries or speed control.
• Be sure that your operating frequency is clear before running and never
share the same frequency with somebody else at the same time!
• When the model is behaving strangely immediately stop the model and
check and clear the problem.
• Do not stall the motor. The speed control will fail within seconds if power is
applied to the motor when the car cannot move.
• Do not use your model:
- near real cars, animals, or people that are unaware
that an R/C car is being driven.
- in places where children and people gather.
- in residential districts and parks.
- indoors and in limited space.
- in wet conditions.
- in the street.
Disregard of the above cautions may lead to accidents, personal injury, or
property damage! XRAY MODEL RACING CARS does not take responsibility
for any injury, damage, or misuse of this product while assembling or
operating it.
Congratulations, your new XRAY T1 EVO2 model racing car is now finished.
Proceed to the Set-Up Book to adjust the suspension geometry.
22
Download PDF
Similar pages