Retired
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
QuickSpecs
Overview
Targeted for the Enterprise and Mid-range customer, the MP router provides the ability to implement modular multi-protocol SAN
designs with increased scalability, stability and ROI on storage infrastructure through advanced routing services:
FC-FC Subnet Routing Service for SAN island consolidation
FCIP Tunneling Service for SAN extension over distance fully integrated with CA solutions for EVA and XP
iSCSI Gateway Service for sharing Fibre Channel storage with servers on IP network
These services provide new options for connecting SAN islands and extending SAN benefits over multiple networks, to larger SAN
sizes, and across longer distances. The primary advantage of this approach is the ability to interconnect devices between SAN fabrics
without merging those fabrics-thereby providing a more secure and flexible storage networking foundation.
This level of SAN connectivity gives organizations a better way to reduce or even eliminate disruptions associated with common
operational events, including:
Data migration from 1 Gbit/sec storage arrays to 2 Gbit/sec systems, or migration between logically separated environments
such as test/development SANs and production SANs
Data center consolidation that requires the movement of data between physical locations
Storage and application rebalancing between previously isolated SANs
Key Features
Supports efficient SAN growth to maximize the value of high-end resources
Hosts three types of multiprotocol routing services on a port-by-port basis for maximum flexibility to meet a wide range of
business needs
Enables secure, selective Fibre Channel device connectivity across SAN boundaries through Logical SANs (LSANs)
Supports non-disruptive geographical connectivity and resource sharing over long-distance IP networks to facilitate business
continuance solutions
iSCSI ready for Windows 2000 and 2003 servers, enabling low-cost iSCSI servers to access Fibre Channel SAN resources
Provides an innovative platform for new types of fabric-based services and storage applications
Utilizes standard software utilities to increase performance and simplify management
DA - 12052
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
Page 1
Retired
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
QuickSpecs
Models
HP StorageWorks Multiprotocol router
StorageWorks MP router base
StorageWorks MP router full
DA - 12052
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
A7437A
A7438A
Page 2
Retired
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
QuickSpecs
Product Highlights
Configuration Support
The MP router is fully compatible with the B-series of FC switches. For complete interoperability
information please check:
http://www.hp.com/go/SANdesign
http://www.hp.com/go/SANdesignguide
FC-FC Subnet Routing
Service
One of the services on the Multi-protocol Router, the FC-FC Subnet Routing Service, enables devices
located in separate SAN fabrics to establish communication without requiring the fabrics to merge into a
single large SAN. By using this service, organizations can interconnect devices without having to redesign
or reconfigure their entire environment. FC-to-FC routing capabilities provide key strategic advantages,
such as:
Simplifying SAN design, implementation, and management by introducing modular architectures
Providing a seamless way to share resources across multiple SANs without the complexity of
physically merging those SANs
Creating a more unified SAN environment with easier interconnection and support for SANs and
SAN resources deployed for different purposes
When devices on different SAN fabrics are allowed to communicate through the Multiprotocol Router,
the connectivity group is known as a Logical SAN (LSAN). LSANs enable selective, secure resource
sharing across multiple SAN fabrics and facilitate scalability by:
Minimizing the risk and complexity of large SAN fabrics
Right-sizing SANs based on application and business requirements rather than over-building just
to avoid possible availability risk
Simplifying management and fault isolation while protecting existing technology investments
FCIP Tunneling Service
The FCIP Tunneling Service enables organizations to extend their Fibre Channel SANs over distances that
would be impractical or expensive with native Fibre Channel links, or in situations where dark fiber links
would be impractical but in which IP WAN connectivity already exists. Deploying FCIP on the
Multiprotocol Router is more flexible and cost-effective than an external gateway. As a result,
organizations have a more manageable way to share resources across geographical boundaries and
implement reliable business continuance solutions.
Using the FCIP Tunneling Service in conjunction with the FC-to-FC routing capability enables two fabrics
to remain separate rather than merging them into a single fabric that would permit any-to-any
connectivity between all devices. This combined FC-to-FC routing and FCIP approach enables
organizations to maintain separate fabrics for administrative simplicity and increased security-enabling a
more secure distance-connectivity solution for business continuance.
iSCSI Gateway Service
The iSCSI Gateway Service enables organizations to integrate low-cost Ethernet-connected servers into
B-series Fibre Channel SANs by bridging the iSCSI protocol to the Fibre Channel protocol. This
capability allows iSCSI servers to leverage shared SAN resources, improving asset utilization and
enabling new applications such as centralized backup. This integration greatly reduces the cost of
connecting servers to centrally managed storage and helps provide a cost-effective solution to introduce
utility computing into the enterprise. iSCSI support is for Windows 2000 and 2003 servers. No
additional licenses are required.
DA - 12052
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
Page 3
Retired
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
QuickSpecs
Product Highlights
Manageability
Scalability
WebTools
B-series Fabric Manger (sold separately)
CLI
Initial support: Refer to the guidelines described in the Heterogenous Open SAN Design Reference
Guide available at: http://www.hp.com/go/SANdesignguide
Software Components, Standard
WebTools
Enables organizations to monitor and manage single Fibre Channel switches or router in small SAN
fabrics. Tasks can be performed through a Java-capable Web browser from a standard laptop, desktop
PC or workstation from any location within the enterprise.
Software Components, Optional
Multi-protocol router
upgrade license
Flexible port upgrade license to increase the base model to 16 ports
Part number : A7439A
NOTE: Requires optical transceivers
Fabric Manager
Fabric Manager is a highly scalable, Java-based application that manages multiple switches and
multiple fabrics (up to eight) in real time, helping SAN administrators with SAN configuration,
monitoring, dynamic provisioning, and daily management. SAN administrators gain rapid access to
critical SAN information across multiple personality fabrics, including both Fabric OS SANs and
enhanced Secure Fabric OS SANs.
DA - 12052
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
Page 4
Retired
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
QuickSpecs
Service and Support, HP Care Pack and Warranty Information
Warranty
(1-1-1) Hardware Warranty - One-year on-site warranty, 8x5, next business day response, installation
not included.
NOTE: The hardware warranty covers firmware and embedded non-saleable software. Saleable
software carries its own warranty, see below.
Software Warranty - HP warrants only that the software media will be free of physical defects for a period
of ninety (90) days from delivery. EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. The entire liability of HP and its suppliers and
your exclusive remedy for software that does not conform to this Limited Warranty shall be the repair or
replacement of the defective media. This warranty and remedy are subject to your returning the defective
media during the warranty period to HP in the country in which you obtained the software.
HP Service & Warranty
Support
HP Service & Warranty Support Additional Warranty protection and/or HP Installation packages can be
purchased.
NOTE: Certain restrictions and exclusions apply. Consult the Customer Support Center for details. HP
provides a one-year, hardware limited warranty, fully supported by a worldwide network of resellers and
service providers.
In addition, available service offerings include a full range of HP Care Pack packaged hardware and
software services:
Installation
Extended coverage hours and enhanced response times
System management and performance services
For more information on warranty and support options, please visit our Web site at:
http://www.hp.com/hps/tech/storage/supp/.
Software Product Services
Stand-alone telephone support
Rights to a new license
Media and documentation updates
Hardware Product
Services
Installation services
On-site Maintenance (includes warranty support)
Response time upgrades during the warranty period
Post-warranty coverage
HP Care Pack Services
Warranty Upgrade
Options
Service offerings include a full range of Customer HP Care Pack services for both hardware and software
services:
Response - Upgrade on-site response from next business day to same day 4-hours
Coverage - Extend hours of coverage from 5 days x 9 hours to 7 days x 24 hours
Duration - Select duration of coverage for a period of 1, 3, or 5 years
Additional Warranty protection and/or HP Installation packages can be purchased.
NOTE: Certain restrictions and exclusions apply. Consult the HP Customer Support Center for details
DA - 12052
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
Page 5
Retired
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
QuickSpecs
Service and Support, HP Care Pack and Warranty Information
HP Care Pack Information HP Care Pack is defined as an upgrade to the product warranty attribute, available for a specific
duration and hours of coverage.
HP Care Pack is not available for less than the product's warranty duration.
HP Care Pack is available for sale anytime during the warranty period for most products, but the
commencement date will be the same as the Warranty Start Date (delivery date to end user customer).
Proof of purchase may be required.
HP Care Pack services are prepaid.
For additional HP Care Pack (hardware & software) information, as well as orderable part numbers,
please refer to the URL:
http://h18005.www1.hp.com/services/carepaq/index.html
Additional Services
Implementation service, SAN Architecture service. For more information on service options, please visit
our Web site at: http://www.hp.com/go/san.
DA - 12052
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
Page 6
Retired
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
QuickSpecs
Family Information
Family Comparison StorageWorks Switches
For a list of features such as targeted environment, port bandwidth, OS support, storage system support,
form factor, hot plug information, and EBS support for the following switches, please see their respective
QuickSpecs:
MSA SAN Switch 2/8 (embedded switch)
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11891_div/11891_div.HTML
SAN Switch 2/8V and SAN Switch 2/8V power pack
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11911_div/11911_div.HTML
SAN Switch 2/16V
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11908_div/11908_div.HTML
SAN Switch 2/16N FF and SAN Switch 2/16N power pack
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11914_div/11914_div.HTML
SAN Switch 2/32 and SAN Switch 2/32 power pack
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11521_div/11524_div.HTML
Core 2/64 and Core 2/64 power pack
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11384_div/11384_div.HTML
SAN Director 2/128 and Director 2/128 power pack
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11904_div/11904_div.HTML
DA - 12052
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
Page 7
Retired
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
QuickSpecs
Configuration Information
Step 1 - Base Configuration and Power Pack
Select one:
Model
StorageWorks Multiprotocol router base
StorageWorks Multiprotocol router full
Model Description
8 port multi-protocol router providing 3 type of routing services: FC subnet routing,
FCIP tunneling, and iSCSI bridging
NOTE: Requires optical transceivers listed below.
16 port multi-protocol router providing 3 type of routing services: FC subnet routing,
FCIP tunneling, and iSCSI bridging
NOTE: Requires optical transceivers listed below.
Part Number
A7437A
A7438A
Step 2 - Additional Options
Optical Transceivers
Short Wave - 300m
Long Wave - 10 km
A6515A
A6516A
2 Gb optical cables
LC-LC for between two 2 Gb devices
2 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
5 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
15 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
30 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
50 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
LC-SC for between a 1 Gb and a 2 Gb device
2 m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
5 m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
15 m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
30 m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
50 m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
221692-B21
221692-B22
221692-B23
221692-B26
221692-B27
221691-B21
221691-B22
221691-B23
221691-B26
221691-B27
Step 3 - Optional Software
Optical Software
Fabric Manager, v4.x Base 10 domains
Fibre Channel Standards FC-AL Rev. 4.5
And Revisions
FC-AL-2 Rev 7.0
FC-FLA Rev 2.7
FC-GS-2 Rev 5.3
FC-FG Rev 3.5
FC-FH Rev 1.7
DA - 12052
A7390A
FC-PH Rev 4.3
FC-PH-2 Rev 7.4
FC-PH-3 Rev 9.4
FC-PLDA Rev 2.1
FC-SW Rev 3.3
FC-VI Rev 1.5
IPFC RFC 2625
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
FC-AL Rev. 4.5
FC-AL-2 Rev 7.0
FC-FLA Rev 2.7
Page 8
Retired
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
QuickSpecs
Technical Specifications
System Architecture
Dual-mode ports
B-series switch
interoperability
Performance
Aggregate bandwidth
Fabric latency
Maximum frame size
Classes of service
Port types
Media types
Fabric services
Management
Mechanicals
Options
Supported management
software
Management access
Diagnostics
Enclosure
Size (HxWxD)
System weight
Environmentals
Power
Standards
Temperature
Humidity
Altitude
Shock
Vibration
AC input
Frequency
Standard
FC-FLA
FC-FG
FC-FS
FC-PH
FC-PH-3
FC-SW-2
DA - 12052
16 ports, Fibre Channel (E, F, EX) and Gigabit Ethernet
B-series Value Line: SAN Switch 2/8V; 2/8V power pack and 2/16V
B-series Performance Line: SAN Switch 2/16N and 2/16N power pack; 2/32
and 2/32 power pack; Core 2/64 and Core 2/64 power pack;
SAN director 2/128 and 2/128 power pack
Fibre Channel: 1.063/2.125 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing
of 1 and 2 Gbit/sec port speeds; optionally programmable to fixed port
speed; speed matching between 1 and 2 Gbit/sec ports
Ethernet: 1.25 Gbit/sec
64 Gbit/sec full duplex end to end
< 40 microseconds per frame for routed and virtualized traffic
2112-byte payload for Fibre Channel, 1518-byte payload for Gigabit
Ethernet, 2048-byte payload for routed networks
Class 3
FL_Port (restricted), F_Port, EX_Port, and E_Port; self-discovery based on
switch type (U_Port); Gigabit Ethernet
Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP), LC
connector; Short-Wavelength Laser (SWL) up to 300 meters @2Gb (1640
feet); Long-Wavelength Laser (LWL) up to 10 km (6.2 mi);; distance depends
on fiber optic cable and port speed
Simple Name Server, Registered State Change Notification (RSCN), and
Brocade iSCSI Gateway Service. Fabric services include the Brocade FC-FC
Routing Service, Brocade FCIP Tunneling Service, Brocade Advanced Zoning,
and Brocade WEB TOOLS.
Redundant power supply, SFP media
Telnet,Advanced WEB TOOLS, B-series Fabric Manager (optional), Fabric
Access API-based applications
Dual 10/100 Ethernet (RJ-45), serial port
POST and embedded online/offline diagnostics
Non-cable-side to cable-side airflow; power from cable-side; 2U, 19-in.-EIArack compliant
3.50 x 16.80 x 25.00 in (8.80 x 42.70 x 63.50 cm)
35.00 lb (15.90 kg) with one power supply
40.00 (18.10 kg) with two power supplies
Operating
Non-Operating
10° to 40°C
-25°C to 70°C
20 to 85%, non-condensing
20 to 85%, non-condensing
3 km
3 km
105 G, 2.5 ms, half-sine
40 G, 13 ms, trapezoidal
0.5 G (5-500-5Hz)
2.0 G (5-500-5Hz)
Nominal: 6.0A@100-120 VAC; 3.0A@200-240 VAC
47 to 63 Hz
Revision
Rev 2.7
Rev. 3.5
Rev 1.7
Rev. 4.3
Rev. 9.4
Rev 4.9
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
Page 9
Retired
QuickSpecs
HP StorageWorks Multi-Protocol (MP) Router (base and
full models)
Technical Specifications
FCP-2
iSCSI
Rev 1.0 and certain draft versions
© Copyright 2005 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.
The information contained herein is subject to change without notice.
The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and
services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial
errors or omissions contained herein.
DA - 12052
Worldwide — Version 4 — August 5, 2005
Page 10
Download PDF
Similar pages