10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
Feature
10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3ae, 10GBASE
ER/EW
1550nm cooled EML transmitter with TEC, PIN photo-detector
XFP Mechanical interface with bail latch and hot pluggable
XFI High Speed Electrical Interface
2-wire interface for management and digital diagnostic monitor
Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C
All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to
be stored in transceiver
RoHS compliant
No reference clock needed
Application
SONET(OC-192)/SDH(STM64) line card
10GBASE-ER (10.3125Gbps)
10GBASE-EW (9.953Gbps)
10GE Ethernet switches and routers
10GE Storage
Figure 1: Interface to Host
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
General Description
The MIO-XFP-ER-OC192 is a very compact 10Gb/s optical transceiver module for serial optical communication
applications at 10Gb/s. The MIO-XFP-ER-OC192 converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data stream to 10Gb/s optical output
signal and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical data streams. The high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is
fully compliant with XFI specification and allows FR4 host PCB trace up to 200mm.
The MIO-XFP-ER-OC192 is designed for use in a variety of 10Gb/s SONET/SDH equipment including FEC (9.95Gb/s to
10.7Gb/s) and Ethernet LAN (10.3Gb/s) and WAN (9.95Gb/s) applications. The high performance cooled 1550nm EML
transmitter and high sensitivity PIN receiver provide superior performance for SONET/SDH and Ethernet applications at up to
40km links. The fully XFP compliant form factor provides hot pluggability easy optical port upgrades and low EMI emission.
Functional Description
The MIO-XFP-ER-OC192 contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 30-pin connector for the
electrical interface. Chart of section 3 shows the functional block diagram of MIO-XFP-ER-OC192 XFP Transceiver.
Transmitter Operation
The transceiver module receives 10Gb/s electrical data and transmits the data as an optical signal. The transmitter
contains a Clock Data Recovery (CDR) circuit that reduces the jitter of received signal and reshapes the electrical signal
before the electrical to optical (E-O) conversion. The optical output power is maintained constant by an automatic power
control (APC) circuit. The transmitter output can be turned off by TX disable signal, at TX_DIS pin. When TX_DIS is
asserted high, the transmitter is turned off.
Receiver Operation
The received optical signal is converted to serial electrical data signal. The optical receiver contains a CDR circuits that
reshapes and retimes an electrical signal before sending out to the XFI channel (i.e. XFP connector and high speed signal
traces). The RX_LOS signal indicates insufficient optical power for reliable signal reception at the receiver.
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
Management Interface
A 2-wire interface (SCL, SDA) is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics and other control /monitor functions. The address
of XFP transceiver is 1010000x. MOD_DESEL signal can be used in order to support multiple XFP modules on the same
2-wire interface bus. Interface is compliant to XFP MSA.
Recommended Electrical Interface to Host
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
PIN DEFINITION
The XFP modules are hot-pluggable. Hot pluggable refers to plugging in or unplugging a module while the host board
is powered. The XFP host connector is based on a 0.8 mm pitch 30 position right angle connector. Host PCB pin
assignment is given by Figure 2 and pin definition are listed in Table 2. All XFP compliance points are defined using this
connector. An improved version of this connector will be available from Tyco and possibly from other sources. It is
recommended that host systems use the new improved connector for better signal integrity and EMI.
Interface to Host PCB
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
Pin Descriptions
Pin#
Name
Logic
Description
1
GND
Module Ground
2
VEE5
-5.2V Power Supply , not in use
3
MOD_DESEL
Note
1
Module De-select; When held Low allows module to respond to 2-wire serial
LVTTL-I
interface
Indicates presence of an important condition, which can be read over the
4
INTERRUPTb
LVTTL-O
2-wire serial interface. This pin is an open collector output and must be pulled
2
up to host_Vcc on the host board.
Transmitter Disable; When asserted High, transmitter output is turned off.
5
TX_DIS
LVTTL-I
This pin is pulled up to VCC3 in the module
6
VCC5
+5V Power Supply
7
GND
Module Ground
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
9
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
10
SCL
1
2-wire serial interface clock. Host shall resistor connected to host_Vcc of
I/O
2
+3.3V.
2-wire serial interface data. Host shall use a pull-up resistor connected to
11
SDA
I/O
2
host_Vcc of +3.3V.
Indicates Module is not present. Host shall pull up this pin, and grounded in
12
MOD_ABS
LVTTL-O
2
the module. "High" when the XFP module is absent from a host board.
Module not ready; When High, Indicates Module Operational Fault. This pin
13
MOD_NR
LVTTL-O
is an open collector and must be pulled to host_Vcc on the host board.
2,3,4
Receiver Loss of Signal; When high, indicates insufficient optical input
14
RX_LOS
LVTTL-O
power to the module. This pin is an open collector and must be pulled to
2
host_Vcc on the host board.
15
GND
Module Ground
16
GND
Module Ground
17
RDN
CML-O
Receiver Inverted Data Output; AC coupled inside the module.
18
RDP
CML-O
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output; AC coupled in side the module.
19
GND
Module Ground
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
1
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
20
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
+1.8V Power Supply, not in use
VCC2
Power down; When High, module is limited power mode. Low for normal
21
P_DOWN/RST
LVTTL-I
operation. Reset; The falling edge indicates complete reset of the module.
This pin is pulled up to VCC3 in the module.
22
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply, not in use
23
GND
Module Ground
24
REFCLKP
PECL-I
Reference clock Non-Inverted Input; not in use
25
REFCLKN
PECL-I
Reference clock Inverted Input; not in use
26
GND
Module Ground
1
27
GND
Module Ground
1
28
TDN
CML-I
Transmitter Inverted Data Input; AC coupled inside the module.
29
TDP
CML-I
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input; AC coupled inside the module.
30
GND
Module Ground
*Notes: 1. Module ground pins are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module.
2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board.
3. Response time: typ. 20msec ( XFP MSA Rev. 4.5≦1msec)
4. MOD_NR = (TX LOL) OR (RX LOL ).
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
1
1
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Storage Temperature
Tst
-40
85
degC
Relative Humidity (non-condensation)
RH
-
85
%
Operating Case Temperature
Topc
0
70
degC
Supply Voltage #3
VCC3
-0.5
3.6
V
Supply Voltage #5
VCC3
-0.5
6.0
V
Voltage on LVTTL Input
Vilvttl
-0.5
VCC3+0.5
V
LVTTL Output Current
Iolvttl
-
15
mA
Voltage on Open Collector Output
Voco
0
6
V
Mip
-
5
dBm
Receiver Input Optical Power(Average)
Note
1
2
*Notes: 1. Ta: -10 to 60degC with 1.5m/s airflow with an additional heat sink.
2. Pin Receiver.
Recommended Operating Conditions and Supply Requirements
Parameters
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Operating Case Temperature
Topc
0
70
degC
Relative Humidity (non-condensing)
Rhop
-
85
%
Main Power Supply Voltage #3
VCC3
3.13
3.45
V
Main Power Supply Current #3
ICC3
-
750
mA
Power Supply Voltage #5
VCC5
4.75
5.25
V
Power Supply Current #5
ICC5
-
300
mA
Total Power Consumption
Pd
-
3.5
W
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
Low Speed Control and Alarm Signals Electrical Interface
Parameters
Symbol
Min
Max
Vol
0.0
0.4
XFP Interrupt, Mod_NR, RX_LOS
Units
Note
1
V
Voh
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
Vil
-0.3
0.8
XFP TX_DIS, P_DOWN/RST
2
3
V
Vih
2.0
VCC3+0.3
Vol
0.0
0.4
XFP SCL and SDA Output
4
1
V
Voh
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
Vil
-0.3
VCC3*0.3
XFP SCL and SDA Input
2
5
V
Vih
VCC3*0.7
VCC3+0.5
Capacitance for XFP SCL and SDA I/O pin
Ci
-
14
pF
-
100
pF
7
Total bus capacitive load for SCL and SDA
Cb
400
pF
8
*Notes: 1. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)=3mA
2. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board.
3. Pull-up resistor connected to VCC3 within XFP module. Iil(max)= -10µA.
4. Pull-up resistor connected to VCC3 within XFP module. Iih(max)= 10µA.
5. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)= -10µA.
6. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)= 10µA.
7. At 400KHz, 3.0kohms, at 100kHz 8.0kohms max.
8. At 400KHz, 0.8kohms, at 100kHz 2.0kohms max.
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
6
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
Optical Interface
Transmitter Optical Interface
Parameter
Operating Data Rate
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Note
10.70
Gb/s
1
1565
nm
-
9.95
ltc
1530
SMSR
30
-
dB
Average Output Power
Po
-3
+3
dBm
2
Disabled Power
Poff
-
-30
dBm
2
Extinction Ratio
ER
8.2
-
dB
2
OMAtdp
-2.1
-
dBm
3
Output Center Wavelength
SMSR
Minimum OMA-TDP (10G Ethernet)
1550
9
Eye Mask 1 (SONET/SDH)
GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.691
2
Eye Mask 2 (10G Ethernet)
IEEE802.3ae
3
Generation Jitter 1 (20kHz - 80MHz)
-
0.15
UIp-p
2,4
Generation Jitter 2 (4MHz - 80MHz)
-
0.1
UIp-p
2,4
-
-128
dB/Hz
Max
Unit
Note
1
RIN
RIN
Receiver Optical Interface
Parameter
Symbol
Min
-
9.95
10.70
Gb/s
lrc
1260
1600
nm
Overload
Rovl
0.5
-
dBm
Minimum Sensitivity
Pmin
-
-15.8
dBm
2
Sensitivity in OMA
OMA0
-
-14.1
dBm
3
Stressed Sensitivity in OMA
OMAst
-
-11.3
dBm
3
RX_LOS Assert Level
RLOSa
-25
RX_LOS Deassert Level
RLOSd
RX_LOS Hysteresis
RLOSh
Optical Path Penalty
Optical Return Loss
Operating Data Rate
Input Center Wavelength
Jitter Tolerance
Typical
-
dBm
-15
dBm
1
5
dB
PN
-
2
dB
ORL
26
-
dB
JTL
GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.783
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
1
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
*Notes: 1. Data rate tolerance
- SONET IR-2,10GBASE-EW:typ.+/-20ppm
- 10GBASE-ER: typ.+/-100ppm
2. Measured at 10.3125Gbps,Non-framed PRBS2^31-1,NRZ
3. Measured by using Metric’s XFP evaluation board.
Mechanical Dimensions
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI XFP ( XFP ER )
1550nm uncooled DFB with PIN Receiver
40km transmission distance
MIO-XFP-ER-OC192
ESD
This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 2kV for all electrical input pins, tested per MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4
/JESD22-A114-A (HBM). However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This
transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD
protected environment.
Safety Information
All versions of this laser are Class 1 laser products per IEC* 60825-1:2001. Users should observe safety
precautions such as those recommended by ANSI** Z136.1-2000, ANSI Z36.2-1997 and IEC
60825-1:2001.
Caution: use of controls or adjustments or performance of procedures other than those specified herein
may result in hazardous radiation exposure.
*IEC is a registered trademark of the International Electrotechnical Commission
**ANSI is a registered trademark of the American National Standards Institute
www.gigacom.se | Vetenskapsvägen 10 | 191 38 Sollentuna, 08-626 69 90
Download PDF
Similar pages