10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch - D-Link

Highlights
10 Gigabit Ethernet Connection
10 Gigabit Ethernet ensures that high-bandwidth
demand can be fulfilled easily and allows for device
flexibility across your network
Save Energy, Save Money
D-Link Green technology conserves energy by
powering down unused ports, saving you money
while reducing your carbon footprint
Layer 3 Lite Functions
Wired speed inter-VLAN routing helps by reducing
the pressure of routers and backbone networks,
improving the overall network efficiency
DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC
10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch
Features
Green Technology
• Power saving via the following features:
• Link Status detection
• LED Shut-Off
• Port Shut-Off
• System Hibernation
Security Features
D-Link’s DXS-1210 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switches are a cost effective 10 GbE switch
series capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/
SFP+ combo ports, they provide connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network
integration. With high performance and low latency the DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC can fulfill
the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications making it perfect
for SMB customers.
Energy Saving
Incorporating D-Link Green technology, the switch is capable of power-saving without
• Access Control List
sacrificing operational performance or functionality. The switches feature built-in smart
• IP-MAC-Port Binding
fans; internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes, and react accordingly
• Clientless MAC/Web access control
by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
will run slower, reducing the switch’s power consumption and noise. Link status drastically
• Port Security
reduces power consumption by automatically toggling ports without a link to sleep mode. The
• ARP Spoofing Prevention
DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC takes the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a
Intuitive Management
• D-Link Network Assistant Utility or Web-based GUI
• Built-in SNMP MIB for remote NMS (D-View 6.0)
• CLI through Telnet
Advanced Features
• Auto Surveillance VLAN
• Loopback Detection
special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.
Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features
Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, the DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC includes port
mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network
maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection
is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected
port. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service
• Cable Diagnostics
representatives, can rapidly discover errors and determine the cable quality, allowing the
• Static Route
switch to manage itself for you.
• Auto Surveillance VLAN
• LLDP/LLDP-MED
• Auto Voice VLAN
DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC
10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch
QoS, Bandwidth Control
Versatile Management
The DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV),
The DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC provides a D-Link Network Assistant Utility
and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance
that simplifies the configuration for devices supporting D-Link Discovery
deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN is a new, industry-leading technology
Protocol. The D-Link network assistant utility easily allows customers to
that the DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch provides.
discover multiple D-Link Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment.
This technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through
With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It
a single unit thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and
also simplifies the initial setup of the switches. Switches within the same L2
facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and
network segment that are connected to the user’s PC are displayed on screen
control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data.
for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup
The Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically
of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades.
placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority
The DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC also supports D-View 6.0 and Command Line
and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP
Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system
traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different
that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics
levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and
such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.
video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth
control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions
Seamless Integration
that require a larger bandwidth or might have high priority.
The DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC comes with Ethernet copper ports capable
Secure your Network
of connecting to existing CAT5 twisted-pair cables, supporting CAT6 for
D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine™ protects the switches against traffic
and the DXS-1210-12TC has an additional 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo port
flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC
design while the DXS-1210-12SC has 10 10G SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/
supports 802.1X port based and host based authentication, allowing the
SFP+ combo port design. This means they provide a more flexible solution for
network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition,
upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration
the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to
easy.
10GBASE-T. The DXS-1210-10TS has 8 10GBASE-T ports and 2 SFP+ ports
protect the internal IT network. The DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC includes ARP
spoofing prevention, which protects from attacks on the network that may
allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt
altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks,
the switch uses packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake
ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature rogue
DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.
Technical Specifications
General
Model
Interfaces
Port Standard & Functions
Network Cables for
10GBASE-T
Media Interface Exchange
• DXS-1210-10TS
• DXS-1210-12TC
• DXS-1210-12SC
• 8-port 10GBASE-T
• 2-port SFP+
• 8-port 10GBASE-T
• 2-port SFP+
• 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo design
• 10-port 10G SFP+
• 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo design
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3az compliance
• IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T 10GbE over copper
• IEEE 802.3ae 10GbE over fiber
• IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
• Auto MDI/MDIX support for 1000/10GBASE-T
• CAT-6 (30 m max)
• CAT-6A or CAT-7(100 m max)
• Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports
DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC
10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch
Performance
Switching Capacity
Maximum Packet Forwarding
Rate
• 200 Gbps
• 240 Gbps
• 240 Gbps
• 148.8 Mpps
• 178.56 Mpps
• 178.56 Mpps
Transmission Method
• Store-and-forward
MAC Address Table
• Up to 16 ,000 entries per device
Physical/Environmental
AC Input
• 100 to 240 VAC
Maximum Power
Consumption
• 68.67 watts
• 90.81 watts
• 43.81 watts
Standby Power Consumption
• 31.59 watts
• 42.65 watts
• 25.22 watts
Operating Temperature
• -5 to 50 ˚ C (23 to 122 ° F)
Storage Temperature
• -40 to 70 ˚ C (-40 to 158 ° F)
Operating Humidity
• 0 % to 95 % non-condensing
Storage Humidity
• 0 % to 95 % non-condensing
Dimensions (L x W x H)
Weight
Diagnostic LEDs
Certifications
Safety
• 440 x 210 x 44 mm (17.36 x 8.26 x 1.73 inches)
• 3.1 kg
• 3.15 kg
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per 10GBASE-T port)
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per 10G SFP+ port)
• Power/Fan (Per device)
• CE
• FCC
• C-Ticket
• VCCI
• BSMI
• CCC
• cUL
• CB
• CE
• CCC
• BSMI
• 2.73 kg
DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC
10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch
Software
L2 Features
• MAC Address Table
• Up to 16K entries
• Static MAC Addresses
• 1K
• IGMP Snooping
• IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping
• Supports 1000 IGMP groups
• Supports at least 128 static multicast addresses
• Per VLAN IGMP Snooping
• Support host-based fast leave
• MLD Snooping
• MLD v1/v2 Snooping
• Support 1000 groups
• Support 128 static multicast addresses
• Support host-based fast leave
• LLDP
• LLDP-MED
• Spanning Tree Protocol
• 802.1D STP
• 802.1w RSTP
• 802.1s MSTP
• Flow Control
• 802.3x Flow Control
• HOL Blocking Prevention
• Port Mirroring
• One-to-One
• Many-to-One
• Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation:
• Maximum of 8 groups/8 ports per group
• Jumbo Frame
• Up to 9KB
• Loopback Detection
VLAN
• 802.1Q VLAN
• Port-based VLAN
• 4K VLAN Groups
• Configurable VID
• 1~4094
• Voice VLAN1
• Auto Surveillance VLAN1
• GVRP1
• Asymmetric VLAN
Quality of Service (QoS)
• CoS based on
• 802.1p Priority Queues
• DSCP
• ToS
• IPv6 Traffic Class
• TCP/UDP port
• VLAN ID
• MAC Address
• Ether Type
• IP Address
• Protocol Type
• IPv6 Flow Label
• 802.1p Priority Queue
• 8 queues per port
• Queue Handling
• Strict
• Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
• Deficit Round Robin (DRR)
• Weighted Deficit Round Robin (WDRR)
• Bandwidth Control
• Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kbps)
L3 Features
• IP Interface
• Supports 16 IPv4/v6 interfaces
• ARP1
• 128 Static ARP
• Default Route1
• IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (ND)1
• Static Route1
• Max. 64 IPv4 entries
• Max. 64 IPv6 entries
Access Control List (ACL)
• Max. 512 access list
• Max. 512 ACL rules
• Max. 50 VLAN access map
• ACL based on
• 802.1p priority
• VLAN
• MAC address
• Ether type
Security
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
• DHCP Server Screening
• IP-MAC-Port Binding
• DHCP Snooping1
• IP Source Guard1
• Dynamic ARP Inspection1
• IPv6 Snooping1
• IPv6 Source Guard1
• DHCPv6 Guard1
• IPv6 ND Inspection1
• IPv6 Route Advertisement (RA) Guard1
OAM
• Cable Diagnostics
• IP address
• DSCP
• Protocol type
• TCP/UDP port number
• IPv6 Traffic Class
• IPv6 flow label
• Traffic Segmentation
• SSH1
• Support v1/ v2
• Support IPv4/ IPv6
• SSL
• Support v1/v2/v3
• Support IPv4/IPv6
• ARP Spoofing Prevention1
• Max. 127 entries
• DoS Attack Prevention
• Port Security
• Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
• Duplicate Address Detection
DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC
10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch
AAA
• Web-based Access Control (WAC)1
• Support local/RADIUS database
• Support Port-based access control
• Support Host-based access control
• Support Dynamic VLAN Assignment
• Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/QoS) Assignment
• 802.1X Authentication1
• Support Dynamic VLAN Assignment
• Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/QoS) Assignment
• Supports local/RADIUS database
• Supports Port-based access control
• Supports Host-based access control
• Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
• Support IPv4/IPv6 RADIUS Server1
• Support IPv4/IPv6 TACACS+1
• Guest VLAN1
• Compound Authentication1
• Authentication for management access
• Authentication Database Failover
• MAC-based Access Control (MAC)1
• Support local/RADIUS database
• Support Port-based access control
• Support Host-based access control
• Support Dynamic VLAN Assignment
• Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/Q
Management
• Web-based GUI
• D-Link Network Assistant Utility
• Compact CLI
• Telnet Server
• TFTP Client
• Configurable MDI/MDIX
• SNMP
• Supports v1/v2c/v3
• SNMP Trap
• Smart Wizard
• LLDP
• LLDP-MED
• DHCP Relay1
• System Log
• BootP/DHCP Client
• SNTP
• ICMP v6
• IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
• DHCP Auto Configuration1
• RMON v1/v21
• Trusted Host
• Dual Images
• Dual Configurations
• DNS Client1
• Debug command
Green V3.0 Technology
• Power Saving by:
• LED Shutoff
MIB/RFC Standards
• RFC 783 TFTP
• RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 1213 MIB II
• RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
• RFC 1350 TFTP
• RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC 1769 SNTP
• RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
• RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication1
• RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB
• System Hibernation
• Port Shutoff
• RFC-2246 SSL
• RFC 2475
• RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 2598 CoS
• RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication1
• RFC 2819 RMON v1
• RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 3164 System Log
• RFC 3195 System Log
• RFC 3411-17 SNMP
• D-Link Private MIB
• LLDP MIB
• Zone Defense MIB
• 2233 Interface Group MIB
Order Information
DXS-1210-10TS
8-port 10GBASE-T and 2-port SFP+
DXS-1210-12TC
8-port 10GBASE-T and 2-port SFP+ and 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo design
DXS-1210-12SC
10-port 10G SFP+ and 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo design
Optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Direct Attach Cables
DEM-CB100S
10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 1 m Direct Attach Cable
DEM-CB300S
10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 3 m Direct Attach Cable
DEM-CB700S
10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 7 m Direct Attach Cable
DXS-1210-10TS/12TC/12SC
10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch
Optional Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers
DGS-712
1000BASE-T Copper SFP Transceiver
DEM-302S-LX
1000BASE-LX Single-Mode, 2KM
DEM-310GT
1000BASE-LX Single-Mode, 10KM
DEM-311GT
1000BASE-SX Multi-mode, 550M
DEM-312GT2
1000BASE-SX Multi-mode, 2KM
DEM-314GT
1000BASE-LHX Single-mode, 50KM
DEM-315GT
1000BASE-ZX Single-mode, 80KM
DEM-302S-BXD
1000BASE-BX-D Single-Mode, 2KM(TX-1550/RX-1310 nm)
DEM-302S-BXU
1000BASE-BX-U Single-Mode, 2KM(TX-1310/RX-1550 nm)
DEM-330T
1000BASE-BX-D Single-Mode, 10KM(TX-1550/RX-1310 nm)
DEM-330R
1000BASE-BX-U Single-Mode, 10KM(TX-1310/RX-1550 nm)
DEM-331T
1000BASE-BX-D Single-Mode, 40KM(TX-1550/RX-1310 nm)
DEM-331R
1000BASE-BX-U Single-Mode, 40KM(TX-1310/RX-1550 nm)
Optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceivers
1
DEM-431XT
10GBASE-SR Multi-Mode, OM1:33M/OM2:82M/OM3:300M (w/o DDM)
DEM-431XT-DD
10GBASE-SR Multi-Mode, OM1:33M/OM2:82M/OM3:300M (with DDM)
DEM-432XT
10GBASE-LR Single-Mode, 10KM (w/o DDM)
DEM-432XT-DD
10GBASE-LR Single-Mode, 10KM (with DDM)
DEM-433XT
10GBASE-ER Single-Mode, 40KM (w/o DDM)
DEM-433XT-DD
10GBASE-ER Single-Mode, 40KM (with DDM)
DEM-434XT
10GBASE-ZR Single-Mode, 80km (w/o DDM)
DEM-436XT-BXD
10GBASE-LR Single-Mode, 20KM(TX-1330/RX-1270 nm) (w/o DDM)
DEM-436XT-BXU
10GBASE-LR Single Mode, 20KM(TX-1270/RX-1310 nm) (w/o DDM)
This feature will be supported in the next firmware release
Updated 2014/09/11
Specifications are subject to change without notice. D-Link is a registered trademark of D-Link
Corporation and its overseas subsidiaries. All other trademarks belong to their respective owners.
©2014 D-Link Corporation. All rights reserved. E&OE.
Download PDF
Similar pages