10G XFP Transceiver
Features
Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit
rates
Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
Maximum link length of 10km
Uncooled 1310nm EML/DFB
laser.
Duplex LC connector
Power dissipation <2.5W
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Temperature range -5°C to 70°C
Applications
SONET OC-192 SR-1
SDH STM
I-64.1 at 9.953Gbps
10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet
1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel
10GE over G.709 at 11.09Gbps
OC192 over FEC at 10.709Gbps
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the Electrical
Pins
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Standard
Performance
MIL-STD-883E
Method 3015.7
Class 1(>500 V)
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compatible with standards
Component Recognition
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11
EN60950, EN (IEC)
60825-1,2
UL and CUL
Compatible with Class I
laser product.
Compatible with T V
standards
UL file E317337
Green Products
RoHS
RoHS6
Laser Eye Safety
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Maximum Supply
Voltage 1
Maximum Supply
Voltage 2
Storage Temperature
Case Operating
Temperature
Symbol
Vcc3
Min
-0.5
Vcc5
TS
TOP
Typ
Max
4.0
Unit
V
-0.5
6.0
V
-40
-5
85
70
°C
°C
Ref.
Recommend operating condition
Parameter
Operating Temperature
Supply Voltage 1
Supply Voltage 2
Symbol
Top
Vcc3
Vcc5
Min
-5
3.13
4.75
Typ
Max
70
3.45
5.25
Units
°C
V
V
Ref.
Electrical Characteristics
(TOP = -5 to 70 C, VCC5 = 4.75 to 5.25 Volts)
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Main Supply Voltage
Vcc5
4.75
Supply Voltage #2
Vcc3
3.13
Supply Current – Vcc5
Icc5
supply
Supply Current – Vcc3
Icc3
supply
Module total power
P
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Rin
Typ
100
Max
5.25
3.45
Unit
V
V
250
mA
500
mA
2.5
W
Note
1
Differential data input swing
Transmit Disable Voltage
Vin,pp
VD
120
2.0
820
Vcc
GND+
0.8
mV
V
Transmit Enable Voltage
VEN
GND
10
us
850
mV
38
38
ps
ps
2
2
Vcc – 0.5
VccHOST
V
3
GND
GND+0.5
V
Transmit Disable Assert
Time
V
Receiver
Differential data output
swing
Data output rise time
Data output fall time
LOS Fault
LOS Normal
Power Supply Rejection
Vout,pp
tr
tf
VLOS
fault
VLOS
norm
PSR
340
650
4
See Note 4 below
Notes:
1. After internal AC coupling.
2. 20 – 80 %
3. Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10kohm resistor to
3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal
detected.
4. Per Section 2.7.1. in the XFP MSA Specification.
Optical Characteristics
(TOP = -5 to 70 C, VCC5 = 4.75 to 5.25 Volts)
Parameter
Optical output Power
Optical Wavelength
Optical Extinction Ratio
Sidemode Supression
ratio
Average Launch power of
OFF transmitter
Tx Jitter
Receiver Sensitivity
(OMA) @ 10.7Gb/s
Symbol
Min
Typ
Transmitter
P
-6
ER
SSRmin
POFF
Txj
1290
6
Max
Unit
0
dBm
1330
nm
dB
dB
30
-30
dBm
Compliant with each standard
requirements
Receiver
RSENS
-14.5
dBm
3
Ref.
Maximum Input Power
Optical Center
Wavelength
Receiver Reflectance
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis
PMAX
C
Rrx
LOSD
LOSA
+0.5
1270
1600
-14
-18
-32
1
dBm
nm
dB
dBm
dBm
dB
Pin Descriptions
Pin
1
2
3
Logic
LVTTL-I
Symbol
GND
VEE5
Mod-Des
el
Name/Description
Module Ground
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
Module De-select; When held low allows the
module to , respond to 2-wire serial
interface commands
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an
important condition which can be read over
the serial 2-wire interface
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source
turned off
+5 Power Supply
Module Ground
+3.3V Power Supply
+3.3V Power Supply
Serial 2-wire interface clock
Serial 2-wire interface data line
Ref.
1
2
Mod_NR
Module Absent; Indicates module is not
present. Grounded in the module.
Module Not Ready;
2
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
2
GND
GND
RDRD+
GND
VCC2
Module Ground
Module Ground
Receiver inverted data output
Receiver non-inverted data output
Module Ground
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
Power Down; When high, places the module
in the low power stand-by mode and on the
falling edge of P_Down initiates a module
reset
1
1
4
LVTTLO
Interrupt
5
LVTTL-I
TX_DIS
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
LVTTL-I
LVTTLI/O
LVTTLO
LVTTLO
LVTTLO
15
16
17
18
19
20
CML-O
CML-O
21
LVTTL-I
VCC5
GND
VCC3
VCC3
SCL
SDA
Mod_Abs
P_Down/
RST
2
1
2
2
1
22
23
24
PECL-I
VCC2
GND
RefCLK+
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
26
27
28
29
30
CML-I
CML-I
GND
GND
TDTD+
GND
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete
reset of the module including the 2-wire
serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
Module Ground
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC
coupled on the host board – Not required
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled
on the host board – Not required
Module Ground
Module Ground
Transmitter inverted data input
Transmitter non-inverted data input
Module Ground
1
3
3
1
1
1
Notes:
1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a
voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
3. A Reference Clock input is not required .
Hostboard Connector Pinout
Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name
General Specifications
Parameter
Bit Rate
Symbol
BR
Bit Error Ratio
BER
Max. Supported Link
Length
LMAX
Min
9.95
Typ
Max
11.1
Units
Gb/s
10-12
10
2
km
Notes:
1. SONET OC-192 SR-1
SDH STM I-64.1 ,10GBASE-LR/LW, 1200-SM-LL-L
2. Tested with a 2 31 – 1 PRBS
Ref.
1
1
Digital Diagnostic Functions
Agilestar’s XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1-AS Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers is
compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification Rev
4.5.
As defined by the XFP MSA, Agilestar XFP transceivers provide digital diagnostic
functions via a 2-wire serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following
operating parameters:
Transceiver temperature
Laser bias current
Transmitted optical power
Received optical power
Transceiver supply voltage
It also provides a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which may be
used to alert end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a
factory-set normal range.
The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital
Diagnostics Transceiver Controller
inside the transceiver, which is accessed
through the 2-wire serial interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial
clock signal (SCL pin) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into
the XFP transceiver into those segments of its memory map that are not
write-protected. The negative edge clocks data from the XFP transceiver. The serial
data signal (SDA pin) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in
conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The
memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed
individually or sequentially. The 2-wire serial interface provides sequential or random
access to the 8 bit parameters, addressed from 000h to the maximum address of the
memory.
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit
Mechanical Specifications
Agilestar’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP
Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).
Ordering information
Part No.
XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1-AS
Data
Rate
10G
Laser
1310 EML
Fiber
Type
SMF
Distance
10Km
Optical
Interface
LC
NOTICE:
Agilestar reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link
product or service identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve
design and/or performance.
CONTACT:
Tel: 1-408-855-8418
Fax: 1-408-486-5653
E-mail: sales@agilestar.com
http://www.agilestar.com
Download PDF
Similar pages