OLT2406 Series
2U Temperature-Hardened 6-slot Chassis GPON OLT
Benefits
Flexible FTTH applications
The Zyxel OLT2406 Series provides up to 2K FTTH subscribers with four
PON line cards that support four ITU-T G.984 GPON fiber links or four GbE
line cards for 16 active non-blocking Gigabit Ethernet fiber links. The GPON
line card supports the split ratio up to 1:128, while each of the four SFP slots
supports both class C+ and class B+ transceivers for different service
reaches. The temperature-hardened design allows service providers to install
OLT2406 Series in street cabinets to provide services for more subscribers.
IPv6-ready
The OLT2406 Series supports Dual Stack. By supporting MLD, IGMP as well
as other comprehensive IPTV functions, the OLT2406 Series can be deployed
in either IPv4 or IPv6 environments. Users can also provision protocol-based
VLAN for IPv6 traffic or assign various IPv6 access control list profiles for
each subscriber.
Traffic protection
The OLT2406 Series provides two types of PON protection defined in ITU-T
G.984, type A and type B, to prevent fiber cuts or PON card failures. With
all common modules supporting redundancy, the OLT2406 Series is able
to avoid single-point failures to ensure non-stop user traffics, and service
providers can benefit from applying VLAN bridging, VLAN translation, VLAN
isolation and Multicast VLAN to quickly setup services for various types of
subscribers. The OLT2406 Series also supports comprehensive QoS and
complete traffic management for efficient triple-play services.
Datasheet OLT2406 Series
Sixteen ITU-T G.984-compliant
GPON ports with each port
supports up to 128 ONTs
Two management switching
cards plus two power module
for redundancy
10 GbE backplane bandwidth
per line card slot for nonblocking services
ITU-T G.984.1 type A and type
B for protection
Temperature-hardened
Specifications
System Specifications
Standard Compliance
•ITU-T 984.1
•ITU-T 984.2
•ITU-T 984.3
•ITU-T 984.4
•ITU-T 988
•ITU-T G.8032 ERPS
•IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
•IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
•IEEE 802.3x flow control
•IEEE 802.3ad LACP aggregation
•IEEE 802.1d spanning tree protocol
•IEEE 802.1s multiple spanning tree
protocol
•IEEE 802.1w rapid spanning tree
protocol
•IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
•IEEE 802.1p QoS
•IEEE 802.1X port authentication
•IEEE 802.1ag CFM
MAC and Packet Buffer
•32K MAC entries
Traffic Management and QoS
•Dynamic bandwidth allocation
for upstream bandwidth dynamic
adjustment
•Forward error correction for
upstream and downstream
•GPON encapsulation method
fragmentation
•IEEE 802.1p QoS with 8 priority
queues per port
•IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN
•4K VLAN including dynamic and
static VLAN
•VLAN bridging
•VLAN trunking
•VLAN translation
•VLAN stacking
•VLAN mapping to GEM port
•GEM port mapping to T-CONT
•Rate limit control per GEM
•Port isolation
•Ingress and Egress bandwidth profile
•DSCP and ToS
•Classification policy based on
■ VLAN
■ Ethertype
■ VLAN and Ethertype
■ VLAN+ CoS
Datasheet OLT2406 Series
IGMP
•IGMP v1/v2/v3
•IGMP snooping and proxy
•1024 multicast groups
•IGMP fast leave
•Channel preview
•Multiple Set-Top Box
•Multicast IGMP snooping on all VLAN
User Security and Authentication
•MAC filtering per port, secure access
to each port
•Specific MAC forwarding per port
•Limits to the number of MAC address
per port
•Anti-MAC spoofing
•IP source guard
•802.1X port-based security that
prevent unauthorized client access
to the network
•AES-128 encryption
•Broadcast/Multicast storm control
•STP BPDU filtering
•MAC/ARP attack protection
•PPPoE relay agent
•DHCP option 82 (RFC 3046)
•DHCP relay agent
•DHCP snooping
Network Administration Security
•User name/password required for
Telnet/local console administrators
•Two-level security by specific SNMP
read/write community
•SSH provides network security by
encryption administration traffic
Network Management
•Management via Zyxel WEB GUI
•Telnet CLI: up to five concurrent
users
•SNMP v2c & v3
•RJ-45 local console
•Out-of-band management
•NetAtlas EMS
Remote ONU Management
through OMCI
•Firmware upgrade (TFTP/FTP)
•Configuration/provisioning
•Status/alarm report
•Loopback test SNMP manageable
2
Hardware Specifications
OLT2406 Chassis
•Four slots for hot-swappable line
cards
•Two slots for hot-swappable
management cards
•Two slots for hot-swappable DC
power modules
•One slot for hot-swappable FAN
module
•One slot for alarm module
•10G backplane switching capacity
per line card slot
•Rack-mountable for 19-inch and
21-inch rack
•Front access for all interface,
including all line cards, power and
FAN modules
OMU2442 Management
Switching Card
•Six SFP open slots for uplink or
subtending
■ 4x 10GbE (SFP+)/1GbE + 2x 1GbE
•One console for local craft interface
connection
•One 10/100 RJ-45 out-of-band
management
•One Alarm Cut-Off (ACO) dip switch
•1:1 redundancy with another
OMU2442
•320G system switching capacity
OLC2404-22 GPON Line Card
•Four GPON SFP open slots
compatible with class B+ and class
C+ SFP
•Four GPON class C+ SFP with SC
Optical Receptacle
•Upstream signaling speed:
1.244 Gbps
•Downstream signaling speed:
2.488 Gbps
•1024 T-CON & 4,096 GEM port per
PON port
•4K MAC per card
•1:1 redundancy with another
OLC2404-22
•Fiber protection with another PON
port from another OLC2404-22 when
using 2:N splitter
•DDMI readout
•10G switching capacity to backplane
OLC2504-42 Gigabit Ethernet
Line Card
•Four Gigabit Ethernet SFP open slots
•DDMI readout
•10G switching capacity to backplane
OPA2406 DC Power Module
•One master switch
•One +/- 48V DC power connector
with dual inputs
•DC power input can be monitored
and displayed via OMU
•1+1 redundancy with another
OPA2406DC
OFC2406 FAN Module
•One FAN tray with replaceable FAN
modules
•One replaceable dust filter
•Individual FAN speed controllable
via temperature detection or by
provisioning
ALM2406 Alarm
•One slot for hot-swappable alarm
module
•One alarm connector with four
inputs and three outputs
Power Specifications
•Power supply: -36 to -72V DC
•Power consumption:
■ OMU2442: 45W
■ OLC2404-22: 18W
■ OLC2504-42: 10W
■ OFC2406: 17W
PON Transceiver
•Class C+:
■ Average output power: 5 dBm
■ Receiver sensitivity: -30 dBm
■ Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream
and 1490 nm for downstream
•Class B+:
■ Average output power: 3.25 dBm
■ Receiver sensitivity: -28 dBm
■ Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream
and 1490 nm for downstream
Physical Specifications
Environmental Specifications
OLT2406 Chassis
•Item dimensions (WxDxH):
441 x 285 x 90 mm
(17.36" x 11.22" x 3.54")
•Item weight: 6.59 kg (14.53 lb.)
Operating Environment
•Temperature:
-40°C to 65°C (-40°F to 149°F)
•Humidity:
10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)
OMU2442 Management
Switching Card
•Item dimensions (WxDxH):
145 x 252 x 37 mm
(5.71" x 9.92" x 1.46")
•Item weight: 0.61 kg (1.35 lb.)
Storage Environment
•Temperature:
-40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
•Humidity:
10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)
OLC2404-22 GPON Line Card
•Item dimensions (WxDxH):
194 x 236.8 x 22.2 mm
(7.64" x 9.32" x 0.87")
•Item weight: 0.4 kg (0.88 lb.)
OLC2504-42 Gigabit Ethernet
Line Card
•Item dimensions (WxDxH):
194 x 236.8 x 22.2 mm
(7.64" x 9.32" x 0.87")
•Item weight: 0.34 kg (0.75 lb.)
OPA2406 DC Power Module
•Item dimensions (WxDxH):
51 x 263 x 37 mm
(2.01" x 10.35" x 1.46")
•Item weight: 0.33 kg (0.718 lb.)
OFC2406 FAN Module
•Item dimensions (WxDxH):
37 x 254 x 89 mm
(1.46" x 10.00" x 3.50")
•Item weight: 0.46 kg (1.003 lb.)
ALM2406 Alarm
•Item dimensions (WxDxH):
25 x 270 x 47 mm
(0.98" x 10.63" x 1.85")
•Item weight: 0.14 kg (0.30 lb.)
MTBF
•More than 44,000 hours
Datasheet OLT2406 Series
3
Certification
•EMC:
■ FCC Part 15 Class A
■ EN 55022
■ EN 55024
■ EN 300 386
•Safety:
■ CSA 60950-1
■ EN 60950-1
■ IEC 60950-1
■ BSMI
Element Management System
•NetAtlas EMS
Application Diagram
GPON ONT
DSL CPE
Remote MSAN
Phone
Internet
VoIP
OLT2406 Series
1:N Fiber
Splitter
GPON ONT
Ethernet
IPTV
Desktop
VoIP
GPON ONT
10GbE Fiber
Ethernet
Gigabit Fiber
Copper
IP Phone
IP STB
TV
For more product information, visit us on the web at www.zyxel.com
Copyright © 2017 Zyxel Communications Corp. All rights reserved. Zyxel, Zyxel logo are registered
trademarks of Zyxel Communications Corp. All other brands, product names, or trademarks mentioned
are the property of their respective owners. All specifications are subject to change without notice.
Datasheet OLT2406 Series
5-100-01917002
05/17
Download PDF
Similar pages