100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates Optical Transceiver

100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Features

Hot pluggable QSFP28 MSA form factor

Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4, ITU
G.959.1, and CFP-MSA- HW-Specification

Supports 103.1Gb/s and 112Gb/s aggregate bit rates

Up to 10km reach for G.652 SMF

Single +3.3V power supply

Operating case temperature: 0~70℃

Transmitter: cooled 4x28Gb/s LAN WDM EML TOSA
(1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm)

Receiver: 4x28Gb/s PIN ROSA

4x28G Electrical Interface (OIF CEI-28G-VSR)

Maximum power consumption 4.5W

Duplex LC receptacle

RoHS-6 compliant
Applications

100GBASE-LR4 100G Ethernet

OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Units
Storage Temperature
Ts
-40
85
℃
Operating Case Temperature
Top
0
70
℃
Supply Voltage
Vcc
-0.5
3.6
V
Relative Humidity (non-condensation)
RH
0
85
%
Damage Threshold, each Lane
THd
5.5
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Note
dBm
Version: 17V.A
Page 1 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Operating Case Temperature
Top
0
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.135
Data Rate, each Lane (100GE)
Typ.
3.3
Max.
Units
70
℃
3.465
V
25.78125
Data Rate Accuracy (100GE)
-100
Data Rate, each Lane (OTU4)
Gb/s
100
ppm
27.95249
Data Rate Accuracy (OTU4)
Gb/s
-20
20
ppm
Control Input Voltage High
2
Vcc
V
Control Input Voltage Low
0
0.8
V
0.002
10
km
Link Distance with G.652
D
Diagnostics Monitoring
Parameter
Symbol
Accuracy
Unit
Notes
Temperature monitor
absolute error
DMI_Temp
±3
C
Over operating
temperature range
Supply voltage monitor
absolute error
DMI_VCC
± 0.1
V
Over full operating range
Channel RX power
monitor absolute error
DMI_RX_Ch
±2
dB
1
Channel Bias current
monitor
DMI_Ibias_Ch
± 10%
mA
Channel TX power
monitor absolute error
DMI_TX_Ch
±2
dB
1
Notes:
1. Due to measurement accuracy of different single mode fibers, there could be an additional +/-1 dB fluctuation, or
a +/- 3 dB total accuracy.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 2 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Transmitter Electrical Characteristics
Test
Parameter
Point
Min
Typ.
Power Consumption
Supply Current
Icc
Overload Differential Voltage
pk-pk
TP1a
900
Common Mode Voltage (Vcm)
TP1
-350
Differential Termination
Resistance Mismatch
TP1
Differential Return Loss (SDD11)
TP1
Common Mode to Differential
conversion and Differential to
Common Mode conversion
(SDC11, SCD11)
TP1
Stressed Input Test
TP1a
Max
Units
4.5
W
1.36
A
Notes
mV
2850
mV
1
10
%
At 1MHz
See
CEI-28G-VSR
Equation
13-19
See
CEI-28G-VSR
Equation
13-20
dB
dB
See
CEI-28G-VSR
Section
13.3.11.2.1
Notes:
1.
Vcm is generated by the host. Specification includes effects of ground offset voltage.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 3 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Transmitter Optical Characteristics for IEE802.3 100GBASE-LR4
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Data Rate, each Lane
Typ.
Max
25.78125
Data Rate Accuracy
-100
Units
Notes
Gb/s
100
ppm
L0
1294.53
1295.56
1296.59
nm
L1
1299.02
1300.05
1301.09
nm
L2
1303.54
1304.58
1305.63
nm
L3
1308.09
1309.14
1310.19
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Total Average Launch Power
PT
Lane Wavelength
Average Launch Power, each
Lane
OMA, each Lane
Difference in Launch Power
between any Two Lanes (OMA)
dB
10.5
dBm
PAVG
-4.3
4.5
dBm
POMA
-1.3
4.5
dBm
5
dB
Ptx, diff
1
Launch Power in OMA minus
Transmitter and Dispersion
dBm
-2.3
Penalty (TDP), each Lane
TDP, each Lane
TDP
Extinction Ratio
ER
RIN20OMA
RIN
-130
dB/Hz
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
TOL
20
dB
RT
-12
dB
Poff
-30
dBm
Transmitter Reflectance
Average Launch Power OFF
Transmitter, each Lane
Eye Mask {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}
2.2
dB
dB
4.0
{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}
2
Notes:
1. Even if TDP < 1 dB, the OMA min must exceed the minimum value specified here.
-5
2. Hit ratio 5x10 .
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 4 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Transmitter Optical Characteristics for ITU G.959.1 OTU4 4I1-9D1F
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Data Rate, each Lane
Typ.
Max
27.95249
Data Rate Accuracy
-20
Units
Notes
Gb/s
20
ppm
L0
1294.53
1295.56
1296.59
nm
L1
1299.02
1300.05
1301.09
nm
L2
1303.54
1304.58
1305.63
nm
L3
1308.09
1309.14
1310.19
nm
SMSR
30
Lane Wavelength
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
dB
Transmitter parameters for an optical output with ER > 4dB
Total Average Launch Power
PT
Average Launch Power, each
Lane
Extinction Ratio
10
dBm
PAVG
-0.6
4
dBm
ER
4.0
6.5
dB
Transmitter parameters for an optical output with ER > 7dB
Total Average Launch Power
PT
Average Launch Power, each
Lane
Extinction Ratio
Difference in Launch Power
between any Two Lanes (OMA)
Optical Return Loss
PAVG
-2.5
ER
7
Ptx, diff
ORL
Average Launch Power OFF
Eye Mask {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}
dBm
2.9
dBm
dB
5
dB
dB
20
Poff
Transmitter, each Lane
8.9
-30
{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}
dBm
1
Notes:
-5
1. Hit ratio 5x10 .
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 5 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Receiver Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Test Point
Min
Typ.
Max
Units
900
mV
2850
mV
Differential Voltage, pk-pk
TP4
Common Mode Voltage (Vcm)
TP4
Common Mode Noise, RMS
TP4
17.5
mV
TP4
10
%
Differential Termination Resistance
Mismatch
-350
Notes
1
At 1MHz
See
Differential Return Loss (SDD22)
CEI-28G-VSR
TP4
Equation
dB
13-19
Common Mode to Differential
conversion and Differential to
Common Mode conversion
See
CEI-28G-VSR
TP4
Equation
(SDC22, SCD22)
13-21
Common Mode Return Loss
(SCC22)
TP4
Transition Time, 20 to 80%
TP4
Vertical Eye Closure (VEC)
TP4
Eye Width at 10
-15
probability
(EW15)
Eye Height at 10
dB
-15
probability
(EH15)
-2
9.5
dB
2
ps
5.5
dB
TP4
0.57
UI
TP4
228
mV
Notes:
1. Vcm is generated by the host. Specification includes effects of ground offset voltage.
2. From 250MHz to 30GHz.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 6 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Receiver Optical Characteristics for IEE802.3 100GBASE-LR4
Parameter
Damage Threshold, each Lane
Test Point
Min
THd
5.5
Average Receive Power, each
Typ.
Max
4.5
dBm
4.5
dBm
-8.6
dBm
-6.8
dBm
RR
-26
dB
Prx,diff
5.5
dB
Receive Power (OMA), each Lane
Lane
SEN
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity
(OMA), each Lane
Receiver Reflectance
Difference in Receive Power
between any Two Lanes (OMA)
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
LOSH
Receiver Electrical 3 dB upper
-30
1
dBm
-13
0.5
dBm
dB
Fc
Cutoff Frequency, each Lane
Notes
dBm
-10.6
Lane
Receive Sensitivity (OMA), each
Units
31
GHz
Conditions of Stress Receiver Sensitivity Test (Note 2)
Vertical Eye Closure Penalty, each
1.8
dB
Stressed Eye J2 Jitter, each Lane
0.3
UI
Stressed Eye J9 Jitter, each Lane
0.47
UI
Lane
Notes:
1. Measured with conformance test signal at receiver input for BER = 1x10
-12.
2. Vertical eye closure penalty, stressed eye J2 jitter, and stressed eye J9 jitter are test conditions for
measuring stressed receiver sensitivity. They are not characteristics of the receiver.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 7 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Receiver Optical Characteristics for ITU G.959.1 OTU4 4I1-9D1F
Parameter
Damage Threshold, each Lane
Test Point
Min
THd
5.5
Typ.
Max
Units
Notes
dBm
Receiver parameters for an optical input with ER > 4dB
Total Average Receive Power
Average Receive Power, each
-6.9
Lane
Equivalent Sensitivity (Average),
each Lane
10
dBm
4
dBm
-8.4
dBm
1
Receiver parameters for an optical input with ER > 7dB
Total Average Receive Power
8.9
dBm
2.9
dBm
-10.3
dBm
1.5
dB
RR
-26
dB
Prx,diff
5.5
dB
Average Receive Power, each
-8.8
Lane
Equivalent Sensitivity (Average),
each Lane
Optical Path Penalty
Receiver Reflectance
Difference in Receive Power
between any Two Lanes (Average)
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
LOSH
-30
dBm
-13
0.5
1
dBm
dB
Notes:
-6
1. Specified at a BER of 10 (pre-FEC), per ITU-T G.sup39.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 8 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Block Diagram of Transceiver
This product is a 100Gb/s or 112Gb/s transceiver module designed for optical communication applications
compliant to 100GBASE-LR4 requirements specified in IEEE 802.3ba and OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F requirements
specified in ITU-T Recommendations G.959.1 and Supplement 39 (G.sup39). The module converts 4 input
channels of 25Gb/s or 28Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes
them into a single channel for 100Gb/s or 112Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the
module de-multiplexes a 100Gb/s or 112Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then
converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.
The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN WDM channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14 nm as
members of the LAN WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high performance cooled LAN WDM
EA-DFB transmitters and high sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet
and OTN OTU4 applications up to 10km links and compliant to optical interface with 100GBASE-LR4
requirements specified in IEEE 802.3ba Clause 88 and OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F requirements specified in ITU-T
Recommendations G.959.1.
The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according
to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating
conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 9 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
The transceiver module receives 4 channels of 25Gb/s or 28Gb/s electrical data, which are processed by a
4-channel Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) IC that reshapes and reduces the jitter of each electrical signal.
Subsequently, EML laser driver IC converts each one of the 4 channels of electrical signals to an optical signal
that is transmitted from one of the 4 cooled EML lasers which are packaged in the Transmitter Optical
Sub-Assembly (TOSA). Each laser launches the optical signal in specific wavelength specified in IEEE 802.3ba
100GBASE-LR4 requirements. These 4-lane optical signals will be optically multiplexed into a single fiber by a
4-to-1 optical WDM MUX. The optical output power of each channel is maintained constant by an automatic
power control (APC) circuit. The transmitter output can be turned off by TX_DIS hardware signal and/or 2-wire
serial interface.
The receiver receives 4-lane LAN WDM optical signals. The optical signals are de-multiplexed by a 1-to-4 optical
DEMUX and each of the resulting 4 channels of optical signals is fed into one of the 4 receivers that are
packaged into the Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly (ROSA). Each receiver converts the optical signal to an
electrical signal. The regenerated electrical signals are retimed and de-jittered and amplified by the RX portion of
the 4-channel CDR.
The retimed 4-lane output electrical signals are compliant with CEI-28G-VSR interface
requirements. In addition, each received optical signal is monitored by the DOM section. The monitored value is
reported through the 2-wire serial interface. If one or more received optical signal is weaker than the threshold
level, RX_LOS hardware alarm will be triggered.
A single +3.3V power supply is required to power up this product. Both power supply pins VccTx and VccRx are
internally connected and should be applied concurrently. As per MSA specifications the module offers 7 low
speed hardware control pins (including the 2-wire serial interface): ModSelL, SCL, SDA, ResetL, LPMode,
ModPrsL and IntL.
Module Select (ModSelL) is an input pin. When held low by the host, this product responds to 2-wire serial
communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of this product on a single 2-wire interface bus –
individual ModSelL lines must be used.
Serial Clock (SCL) and Serial Data (SDA) are required for the 2-wire serial bus communication interface and
enable the host to access the QSFP28 memory map.
The ResetL pin enables a complete reset, returning the settings to their default state, when a low level on the
ResetL pin is held for longer than the minimum pulse length. During the execution of a reset the host shall
disregard all status bits until it indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The product indicates this by posting
an IntL (Interrupt) signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated in the memory map. Note that on power up
(including hot insertion) the module should post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.
Low Power Mode (LPMode) pin is used to set the maximum power consumption for the product in order to
protect hosts that are not capable of cooling higher power modules, should such modules be accidentally
inserted.
Module Present (ModPrsL) is a signal local to the host board which, in the absence of a product, is normally
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 10 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
pulled up to the host Vcc. When the product is inserted into the connector, it completes the path to ground
through a resistor on the host board and asserts the signal. ModPrsL then indicates its present by setting
ModPrsL to a “Low” state.
Interrupt (IntL) is an output pin. “Low” indicates a possible operational fault or a status critical to the host system.
The host identifies the source of the interrupt using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector
output and must be pulled to the Host Vcc voltage on the Host board.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 11 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Pin Assignment
MSA compliant Connector
Pin Description
PIN
Logic
1
Symbol
Name/Description
GND
Ground
2
CML-I
Tx2n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
3
CML-I
Tx2p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
4
5
CML-I
Tx4n
Transmitter inverted Data Input
6
CML-I
Tx4p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
7
8
LVTLL-I
ModSeIL
Module Select
9
LVTLL-I
ResetL
Module Reset
VccRx
+3.3V Power Supply Receiver
10
11
LVCMOS-I/O
SCL
2-Wire Serial Interface Clock
12
LVCMOS-I/O
SDA
2-Wire Serial Interface Data
GNC
Ground
13
14
CML-O
Rx3p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data output
15
CML-O
Rx3n
Receiver Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
Rx1p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
16
17
CML-O
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Note
1
1
1
2
1
Version: 17V.A
Page 12 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
PIN
Logic
Symbol
Name/Description
Note
18
CML-O
Rx1n
Receiver Inverted Data Output
19
GND
Ground
1
20
GND
Ground
1
21
CML-O
Rx2n
Receiver Inverted Data output
22
CML-O
Rx2p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
1
1
23
24
CML-O
Rx4n
Receiver Inverted Data output
25
CML-O
Rx4p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data output
GND
Ground
26
27
LVTTL-O
ModPrsL
28
LVTTL-O
IntL
1
Module Present
Interrupt
29
VccTx
+3.3V Power Supply transmitter
2
30
Vcc1
+3.3V Power Supply
2
31
LVTTL-I
32
LPMode
Low Power Mode
GND
Ground
33
CML-I
Tx3p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
34
CML-I
Tx3n
Transmitter Inverted Data Output
GND
Ground
35
36
CML-I
Tx1p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
37
CML-I
Tx1n
Transmitter Inverted Data Output
GND
Ground
38
1
1
1
Note:
1. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for the QSFP28 module. All are common within the
module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these
directly to the host board signal common ground plane.
2. VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiving and transmission power suppliers and shall be applied
concurrently. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown in below Figure . Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and
Vcc Tx may be internally connected within the module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated
for a maximum current of 1000mA.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 13 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Recommended Power Supply Filter
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 14 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Dimensions
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 15 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Optical Receptacle Cleaning Recommendations :
All fiber stubs inside the receptacle portions were cleaned before shipment. In the event of contamination
of the optical ports, the recommended cleaning process is the use of forced nitrogen. If contamination is
thought to have remained, the optical ports can be cleaned using a NTT international Cletop® stick type
and HFE7100 cleaning fluid. Before the mating of patch-cord, the fiber end should be cleaned up by
using Cletop® cleaning cassette.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 16 of 17
100Gbps QSFP28 LR4 Dual Rates
Optical Transceiver Module
OPCW-S10-13-CBT datasheet
Ordering Information
OP C W - S 10
- 13 - C B
Product Code:
Data Rate:
Type:
Reach:
Wavelength:
Operating Temperature:
Additional Feature:
5=GBIC;
A=155Mb/s;
S=Single-mode;
Normal:
Normal:
C=Commercial Purpose
M=Digital Optical Monitoring
B=622Mb/s;
M=Multi-mode;
X1=Under 150m;
85=850nm;
X2=220m;
13=1310nm;
6=SFP-LC;
7=XFP;
W=BWDM;
C=1.25Gb/s;
8=XENPAK;
D=2.125Gb/s;
9=X2;
E=2.5Gb/s;
A=SFP+ (SFP28);
F=4.25Gb/s;
B=DUAL-BWDM;
C=CWDM;
X5=550m;
D=DWDM;
T=Copper-T (RJ-45)
C=QSFP+ (QSFP28); G=3.1Gb/s;
X3=300m;
02=2km,
10=10km;
(0~70℃);
I= Industrial Purpose
15=1550nm;
(Extended Range)
00=Copper T (RJ-45)
E=GEPON
ONU;
J=2.97G
F=GEPON
G=CFP2;
P=6.144G:
G=GPON
OLT; 70=70km;
ONU; A0=100km;
H=CFP4;
Q=7.37G;
H=GPON OLT
P=SFP-SC;
H=8.5Gb/s;
X=MMF/SMF
Q=SFP-MTRJ
K=10Gb/s;
20=20dB;
T=1/10Gb/s
51=Tx1510/Rx1570;
57=Tx1570/Rx1510;
24=24dB;
L=16Gb/s;
27=Tx1270/Rx1330;
33=Tx1330/Rx1270;
28=28dB
B2=Tx1270/Rx1577; B7=Tx1577/Rx1270
CWDM:
(RX_LOS for Copper TX);
F=with Fiber Stub;
I=with Isolator;
S=Customized Style
CWDM:
27=1270nm;
F=CFP;
C0=120km
(DOM)
47=1470nm;
61=1610nm
BWDM:
B3=Tx1310/Rx1550; B5=Tx1550/Rx1310;
B4=Tx1310/Rx1490; B9=Tx1490/Rx1310;
R=20Gb/s;
T2=2TX1310nm; T3=TX1310nm;
X=25Gb/s;
T5=TX1550nm
S=40Gb/s;
W=100Gb/s (4x25G or 10x10G);
DWDM:
M=100Base-X
17=Channel 17
SGMII;
N=100/1000Base-X SGMII;
34= Channel 34
00=Channel 17~61 Tunable
Model Number
Part Number
Voltage
Temperature
QSFP28-LR4-OTN OTU4
OPCW-S10-13-CBT
3.3V
0C to 70 C
Note: All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice.
Optech Technology Co., Ltd.
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Tel: +886-2-2656-0588
Fax: +886-2-2656-0599
http://www.optech.com.tw
e-mail: sales@optech.com.tw
Version: 17V.A
Page 17 of 17
Download PDF
Similar pages