Service Manual
SRP-275II
Impact Printer
Rev. 1.00
http://www.bixolon.com
SRP-275II
■ Table of Contents
1. Precaution Segment .................................................................................................................................... 6
1-1 Safety Precautions................................................................................................................................... 6
1-2 Servicing Precaution................................................................................................................................ 7
1-3 Precaution for Electrostatically Sensitive Devices(ESDs) ....................................................................... 7
1-4 Introduction .............................................................................................................................................. 8
2. Installation and Operation .......................................................................................................................... 9
2-1 Installation................................................................................................................................................ 9
2-1-1 AC Adapter Installation ..................................................................................................................... 9
2-1-2 Interface cable and Cash Drawer cable Installation ......................................................................... 9
2-1-3 Ribbon Cartridge Installation........................................................................................................... 10
2-1-4 Paper Roll Installation ..................................................................................................................... 11
2-1-5 Wall Mount Installation.................................................................................................................... 12
2-2 Operation ............................................................................................................................................... 13
2-2-1 Using the operation panel ............................................................................................................... 13
2-2-2 ERROR LED blinking pattern.......................................................................................................... 14
2-2-3 Hexadecimal Dumping.................................................................................................................... 15
2-2-4 The self Test Mode ......................................................................................................................... 15
2-3 Setting the Dip Switches........................................................................................................................ 17
2-3-1 DIP Switch setting for Citizen(iDP 3550) mode .............................................................................. 18
2-3-2 DIP Switch setting for Star(SP500) mode....................................................................................... 19
2-3-3 Changing the DIP Switch setting .................................................................................................... 20
2-4 Setting the Memory Switches ................................................................................................................ 21
2-4-1 Memory Switch setting for Star mode............................................................................................. 25
3. Product Specifications.............................................................................................................................. 31
3-1 Appearance............................................................................................................................................ 31
3-1-1 Printer Dimensions (mm) ................................................................................................................ 31
3-1-2 AC Adapter Dimensions (mm) ........................................................................................................ 31
3-1-3 Feature Locations ........................................................................................................................... 32
3-2 General Specifications........................................................................................................................... 33
3-3 Reference information ........................................................................................................................... 34
3-3-1 Printer Mechanism Specification .................................................................................................... 34
3-3-2 Printing Specification ...................................................................................................................... 34
3-3-3 Character Specification................................................................................................................... 36
3-3-4 Paper Specification ......................................................................................................................... 37
3-3-5 Ribbon Cassette Specification ........................................................................................................ 39
3-3-6 Environment Conditions.................................................................................................................. 40
3-3-7 Reliability......................................................................................................................................... 41
3-3-8 Certification ..................................................................................................................................... 41
3-3-9 Printer(SMP715II) pin Descriptions. (PCB-Main CN1 pin No.)....................................................... 41
3-3-10 Printer Head Specification ............................................................................................................ 42
3-3-11 Printer Head Thermistor Specification .......................................................................................... 42
3-3-12 PF(Paper Feed) Motor Specification ............................................................................................ 42
3-3-13 HF(Head Feed) Motor Specification ............................................................................................. 43
3-3-14 Auto Cutter Specification .............................................................................................................. 43
3-3-15 Switch(Sensor) Specification ........................................................................................................ 43
3-4 SMPS Specifications ............................................................................................................................. 43
3-4-1 SMPS (Switching Mode Power Supply) Specification .................................................................... 43
3-4-2 SMPS Output Connector ................................................................................................................ 43
3-5 Interface Specifications.......................................................................................................................... 44
3-5-1 RS-232C Serial Interface ................................................................................................................ 44
3-5-2 IEEE1284 Parallel Interface............................................................................................................ 46
3-5-3 USB Interface.................................................................................................................................. 47
3-5-4 Ethernet Interface ........................................................................................................................... 48
3-6 Drawer Kick-Out Specifications ............................................................................................................. 49
3-6-1 Drawer Cable .................................................................................................................................. 49
3-6-2 Cable Connection ........................................................................................................................... 49
Rev. 1.00
-2-
SRP-275II
4. Hardware .................................................................................................................................................... 50
4-1 Wiring Diagram ...................................................................................................................................... 50
4-1-1 Main board wiring diagram.............................................................................................................. 50
4-1-2 SUB wiring diagram ........................................................................................................................ 51
4-2 Block Diagram........................................................................................................................................ 52
5. Disassembly and Assembly ..................................................................................................................... 53
5-1 SMP715 Printer mechanism unit Sub-assembly ................................................................................... 53
5-1-1 Frame-main caulking assy .............................................................................................................. 53
5-1-2 Ribbon-feeder assy......................................................................................................................... 53
5-1-3 Lever-ribbon-feeder assy ................................................................................................................ 54
5-1-4 Lever-tension assy.......................................................................................................................... 54
5-1-5 Carriage head assy......................................................................................................................... 55
5-1-6 Head-cover assy ............................................................................................................................. 55
5-1-7 Frame basket-A assy ...................................................................................................................... 56
5-1-8 Frame basket-C assy...................................................................................................................... 57
5-1-9 Frame-holder basket-L assy ........................................................................................................... 58
5-1-10 Frame-holder basket-L caulking assy........................................................................................... 58
5-1-11 Frame-holder basket-R caulking assy .......................................................................................... 58
5-1-12 Frame-housing cutter lower assy.................................................................................................. 59
5-1-13 Cutter lower assy .......................................................................................................................... 59
5-1-14 Frame-rotator assy........................................................................................................................ 60
5-1-15 BMS-B assy .................................................................................................................................. 61
5-1-16 BMS assy ...................................................................................................................................... 61
5-1-17 Holder platen assy ........................................................................................................................ 62
5-2 SMP715 Printer mechanism unit Main-assembly.................................................................................. 63
5-2-1 Main-assembly A ............................................................................................................................ 63
5-2-2 Main-assembly B ............................................................................................................................ 64
5-2-3 Main-assembly C ............................................................................................................................ 65
5-2-4 Main-assembly D ............................................................................................................................ 66
5-2-5 Main-assembly E (for SMP715A type)............................................................................................ 67
5-2-6 Main-assembly E (for SMP715C type) ........................................................................................... 68
5-3 Auto cutter unit assembly ...................................................................................................................... 69
5-3-1 AC timing belt assy ......................................................................................................................... 69
5-3-2 AC upper frame caulking assy ........................................................................................................ 69
5-3-3 AC upper cutter guide assy............................................................................................................. 70
5-3-4 AC upper cutter assy ...................................................................................................................... 70
5-3-5 AC motor assy................................................................................................................................. 71
5-3-6 AC motor sub assy.......................................................................................................................... 71
5-3-7 PCB-AC assy .................................................................................................................................. 71
5-3-8 Main assy ........................................................................................................................................ 72
5-4 SRP-275II Whole unit Sub-assembly .................................................................................................... 73
5-4-1 Cover base assy ............................................................................................................................. 73
5-4-2 Switch-paper near end assy ........................................................................................................... 74
5-4-3 Switch-paper end assy.................................................................................................................... 74
5-4-4 Cover middle assy .......................................................................................................................... 75
5-4-5 Switch-cover open assy .................................................................................................................. 76
5-4-6 Switch-paper near end -W assy...................................................................................................... 76
5-4-7 Bracket PCB assy ........................................................................................................................... 77
5-4-8 Serial interface assy........................................................................................................................ 78
5-4-9 cover front-A assy ........................................................................................................................... 78
5-5 SRP-275II Whole unit Main-assembly ................................................................................................... 79
5-5-1 Main-assembly A (for SRP-275IIA type)......................................................................................... 79
5-5-2 Main-assembly A (for SRP-275IIC type)......................................................................................... 81
5-5-3 Main-assembly B ............................................................................................................................ 83
5-5-4 Main-assembly C ............................................................................................................................ 85
5-5-5 Main-assembly D ............................................................................................................................ 86
Rev. 1.00
-3-
SRP-275II
6. Adjustments and Maintenance................................................................................................................. 88
6-1 Adjustment ............................................................................................................................................. 88
6-1-1 Adjustment of Head gap ................................................................................................................. 88
6-1-2 Replacement of Printer-head .......................................................................................................... 88
6-2 Maintenance .......................................................................................................................................... 89
6-2-1 Cleaning .......................................................................................................................................... 89
6-2-2 Inspection........................................................................................................................................ 89
6-3 Lubricants and adhesive application ..................................................................................................... 90
6-3-1 Lubricant requirements ................................................................................................................... 90
6-3-2 Lubricant types................................................................................................................................ 90
6-3-3 Lubrication points............................................................................................................................ 90
6-3-4 Adhesive application requirements................................................................................................. 90
6-3-5 Adhesive types................................................................................................................................ 90
6-4 Tools, lubricants and adhesives ............................................................................................................ 91
6-4-1 List of tools ...................................................................................................................................... 91
6-4-2 List of lubricants and adhesives...................................................................................................... 91
7. Troubleshooting ........................................................................................................................................ 92
7-1 Troubleshooting flow chart..................................................................................................................... 92
A. POWER LED does not light ................................................................................................................. 93
B. PAPER LED is lit.................................................................................................................................. 94
C. ERROR LED is blink............................................................................................................................ 95
D. ERROR LED is lit................................................................................................................................. 96
E. Self test is not normal .......................................................................................................................... 97
F. Data from host is not printed normally ................................................................................................. 98
7-2 Troubleshooting flow tables ................................................................................................................... 99
7-2-1 Initialization problems ................................................................................................................... 100
7-2-2 Printing quality problems............................................................................................................... 101
7-2-3 Printer mechanism problems ........................................................................................................ 102
7-2-4 Auto cut mechanism problems...................................................................................................... 103
Rev. 1.00
-4-
SRP-275II
■
About
About this Manual
This Service Manual describes how to perform hardware service maintenance for the BIXOLON SRP-275II
Impact Printer.
Notes
Notes may appear anywhere in the manual. They draw your attention to additional information about the item.
Precaution symbols
NOTICE
Indicates a Safety Precaution that applies to this part component.
CAUTION
Use caution when handling these parts.
Copyright
ⓒ 2011 by BIXOLON Co., Ltd. All right reserved.
This Manual may not, in whole or in part, be copied, photocopied, reproduced, translated or converted to any
electronic or machine readable from without prior written permission or BIXOLON Co., Ltd.
■
Overview of this Receipt Printer
This System Impact Printer is a microprocessor-based system, using a 32 bit-microprocessor.
This Service Manual provides the technical information for many individual component systems, circuits and
gives an analysis of the operations performed by the circuits. If you need more technical information, please
contact our service branch or R&D center. Schematics and specifications provide the needed information for
the accurate troubleshooting.
All information in this manual is subject to change without prior notice. Therefore, you must check the
correspondence of your manual with your machine. No part of this manual may be copied or reproduced in
any form or by any means, without the prior written consent of BIXOLON Co., Ltd.
We at BIXOLON maintain ongoing efforts to enhance and upgrade the functions and quality of all our
products. In following, product specifications and/or user manual content may be changed without prior
notice.
Rev. 1.00
-5-
SRP-275II
1. Precaution Segment
Follow these safety, servicing and ESD precautions to prevent damage and to protect against potential
hazards such as electrical shock.
1-1 Safety Precautions
1. Be sure that all built-in protective devices are in place. Restore any missing protective shields.
2. When re-installing chassis and assemblies, be sure to restore all protective devices, including control
knobs and compartment covers.
3. Make sure that there are no cabinet openings through which people- particularly children might insert
fingers or objects and contact dangerous voltages. Such openings include excessively wide cabinet
ventilation slots and improperly fitted covers and drawers.
4. Leakage Current Hot Check :
WARNING : Do not use an isolation transformer during this test.
Use a leakage-current tester or metering system that complies with American National Standards Institute
(ANSI C101.1, Leakage Current for Appliances), and Underwriters Laboratories (UL Publication UL1410,
59.7).
With the unit completely reassembled. plug the AC line cord directly into 100V AC or 240V outlet of the
Adapter. With the unit’s AC switch first in the ON position and then OFF. Measure the current between a
known earth ground (metal water pipe, conduit, etc.) and all exposed metal parts,
including : metal cabinet, frame, screwheads and printer. The current measured should not exceed 0.1
milliamp. Reverse the power-plug prongs in the AC outlet and repeat the test.
5. Design Alteration Warning :
Never alter or add to the mechanical or electrical design of the Receipt Printer. Unauthorized alterations
might create a safety hazard. Also, any design changes or additions will void the manufacturer’s warranty.
6. Components, parts and wiring that appear to have overheated or that are otherwise damaged should be
replaced with parts that meet the original specifications. Always determine the cause of damage or
overheating, and correct any potential hazards.
7. Observe the original lead dress, especially near the following areas : sharp edges, and especially the AC
and high voltage supplies. Always inspect for pinched, out-of-place, or frayed wiring. Do not change the
spacing between components and the printed circuit board. Check the AC power cord for damage. Make
sure that leads and components do not touch thermally hot parts.
8. Product Safety Notice :
Some electrical and mechanical parts have special safety-related characteristics which might not be
obvious from visual inspection. These safety features and the protection they provide could be lost if a
replacement component differs from the original. This holds true, even though the replacement may be
rated for higher voltage, wattage, etc.
Components that are critical for safety are indicated in the circuit diagram by shading, ( or ). Use only
replacement components that have the same ratings, especially for flame resistance and dielectric
specifications. A replacement part that does not have the same safety characteristics as the original might
create shock, fire or other safety hazards.
Rev. 1.00
-6-
SRP-275II
1-2 Servicing Precaution
WARNING 1 : First read the “Safety Precautions” section of this manual. If some unforeseen circumstance
creates a conflict between the servicing and safety precautions, always follow the safety
precautions.
WARNING 2 : An electrolytic capacitor installed with the wrong polarity might explode.
1. Always unplug the unit’s AC power cord from the AC power source or the Power Switch off before
attempting to :
(a) Remove or reinstall any component or assembly,
(b) Disconnect an electrical plug or connector,
(c) Connect a test component in parallel with an electrolytic capacitor.
2. Some components are raised above the printed circuit board for safety. An insulation tube or tape is
sometimes used. The internal wiring is sometimes clamped to prevent contact with thermally hot
components. Reinstall all such elements to their original position.
3. After servicing, always check that the screws, components and wiring have been correctly reinstalled.
Make sure that the portion around the serviced part has not been damaged.
4. Check the insulation between the blades of the AC plug and accessible conductive parts(examples : metal
panels and input terminals).
5. Insulation Checking Procedure : Disconnect the power cord from the AC source and turn the power switch
ON. Connect an insulation resistance meter (500V) to the blades of the AC plug. The insulation resistance
between each blade of the AC plug and accessible conductive parts (see above) should be greater then 1
mega-ohm.
6. Never defeat any of the B+ voltage interlocks. Do not apply AC power to the unit(or any of its assemblies)
unless all solid-state heat sinks are correctly installed.
7. Always connect an instrument’s ground lead to the instrument chassis ground before connecting the
positive lead; always remove the instruments ground lead last.
1-3 Precaution for Electrostatically Sensitive Devices(ESDs)
1. Some semiconductor(“solid state”) devices are easily damaged by static electricity. Such components are
called Electrostatically Sensitive Devices (ESDs); examples include integrated circuits and some fieldeffect transistors. The following techniques will reduce the occurrence of component damage caused by
static electricity.
2. Immediately before handling any semiconductor components or assemblies. drain the electrostatic charge
from your body by touching a known earth ground. Alternatively, wear a discharging wriststrap device. (Be
sure to remove it prior to applying power-this is an electric shock precaution.)
3. After removing an ESD-equipped assembly. Place it on a conductive surface such as aluminum foil to
prevent accumulation of electrostatic charge.
4. Do not use freon-propelled chemicals. These can generate electrical charges that damage ESDs.
5. Use only a grounded-tip soldering iron when soldering or unsoldering ESDs.
6. Use only an anti-static solder removal device. Many solder removal devices are not rated as “anti-static;”
these can accumulate sufficient electrical charge to damage ESDs.
7. Do not remove a replacement ESD from its protective package until you are ready to install it. Most
replacement ESDs are packaged with leads that are electrically shorted together by conductive foam,
aluminum foil or other conductive materials.
8. Immediately before removing the protective material from the leads of a replacement ESD, touch the
protective material to the chassis or circuit assembly into which the device will be installed.
9. Minimize body motions when handling unpackaged replacement ESDs. Motions such as brushing clothes
together, or lifting a foot from a carpeted floor can generate enough static electricity to damage an ESD.
Rev. 1.00
-7-
SRP-275II
1-4 Introduction
The SRP-275II is a high-quality impact dot matrix POS printer.
This one-station printer has the following features.
• Compact design and light-weight.
• High-speed printing using logic-seeking.
• Easy to use : Easy paper loading.
• High reliability and long life due to the use of stepping motors for head carriage return and paper feeding.
• Two color printing (red/black) available.
• Various formats are possible because the paper feeding pitch is selectable.
• High general control utility based on the BXL/POS(TM) standard.
• The head can be driven due to the internal drawer interface.
• Character font (7ⅹ9, 9ⅹ9) is selectable.
• The auto cutter uses a circular method with a high-quality blade and a long life.
(Approximately 1,500,000 cuts).
• Paper near end Switch is standard.
• A internal AC adaptor.
• Please be sure to read the instructions in this manual carefully before using your new printer.
Rear cover
Open button
DIP Switch cover
Power connect
Front cover
Interface
connector
Drawer kick-out
connect
Control panel
Power switch
[Front view]
Rev. 1.00
[Rear view]
-8-
SRP-275II
2. Installation and Operation
2-1 Installation
2-1-1 AC Adapter Installation
1) Make sure the printer is turned off.
AC adaptor
2) Before inserting the AC adaptor, connect the
Power connector
power cord.
3) Insert the AC adaptor as shown.
4) Plug the AC adapter cable into the printer’s power
connector.
Power cord
5) Plug the power cord into the outlet, and turn on the
power.
CAUTION
Before connecting the printer to the power supply, make sure that the voltage and power specifications match the
printer’s requirements. Using an incorrect power supply can cause serious damage to the printer.
2-1-2 Interface cable and Cash Drawer cable Installation
Interface
connector
1) Turn off printer and the host ECR (host computer).
2) Plug the interface cable into the interface
Drawer kick-out connector
connector on the printer then fasten the screw on
both sides of the connector.
3) Plug the drawer kick-out cable into the drawer kickout connector on the printer.
(When removing the drawer kick-out cable, press
on the connector’s clip while pulling out.)
Drawer kick-out
cable
Serial/ Parallel/ USB/ Ethernet
Interface cable
NOTES
Connect the printer to the host ECR (host computer) though an interface cable matching the specification of the printer
and the host ECR (host computer). Be sure to use a drawer that matches the printer’s specification.
Depending on the interface your system uses, either connect the serial, parallel, USB or Ethernet communication cable
to the appropriate connector on the back of the printer. Cables are provided by your dealer or system installer.
Rev. 1.00
-9-
SRP-275II
2-1-3 Ribbon Cartridge Installation
1) Before inserting the ribbon cassette, turn the knob
clockwise to prevent twisting the ribbon.
2) Open the front cover of printer.
3) Take out the old ribbon cassette if there is one.
4) Insert the new ribbon cassette as shown and pay
particular attention to the placement of the ribbon in
front of the Printer Head.
5) During inserting the ribbon cassette, turn the knob
clockwise again to make sure the ribbon moves
freely in the cassette.
6) Close front cover of printer.
NOTES
Malfunctions and other problems may arise if other than specified ribbon cassettes are used in the printer. The Warranty
may be void if other than specified ribbon cassettes are used. Contact your dealer or place of purchase for more
information about proper ribbon cassettes.
Rev. 1.00
- 10 -
SRP-275II
2-1-4 Paper Roll Installation
1) To prevent data loss, make sure that the printer is
not receiving data.
2) Open the rear cover by pushing the open button and
push the arrow mark back.
3) Remove the used paper roll core if there is one.
4) Insert the paper roll as shown.
5) Be sure to note the correct direction that the paper
should come off the paper roll.
6) Pull out small amount of paper as shown. Then close
the cover and tear off the extra paper by pulling it
toward the front of the printer.
CAUTION
Do not touch the auto cutter blade when you open rear cover.
Rev. 1.00
- 11 -
SRP-275II
2-1-5 Wall Mount Installation
Bracket hanger
* Dip switch
1) Turn the Set over and attach the Bracket hanger to
the Frame base then tighten four screws.
Screw(3x5)
(4pieces)
Bracket mount
2) Attach the Bracket mount to the wall firmly with the
eight screws. Be sure that the Bracket attached
properly to match the direction of arrow as shown.
And the Bracket mount should be always fixed
Screw(4x10)
(8pieces)
vertically.
3) Insert the Bracket hanger of Set to the Bracket mount
as shown.
Rev. 1.00
- 12 -
SRP-275II
2-2 Operation
2-2-1 Using the operation panel
Most of the functions of this printer are governed by software, but you can monitor the printer s status by
looking at the lights on the control panel and for some procedures you will use the buttons.
• Control panel
- POWER LED (Green Color)
This indicator light is on when the power is turned on.
- ERROR LED (Red Color)
When this light blinking, there is an error. (See "ERROR LED blinking pattern" (2.2.2) in
Chapter 2.) If you see this light blinking, turn off the printer for a few seconds and then turn
it back on. If the light is still blinking, call your supervisor or a service person.
- PAPER OUT LED (Red Color)
When this indicator light is on, it means that the paper near end. Replace the new paper
roll. When ERROR and PAPER OUT indicator lights are on it means paper end. Install the
paper roll.(See "Installing paper roll"(2.1.4)in Chapter 2.)
- FEED button
Use this button to feed paper or to start self test and for hexadecimal dump mode.
(See the instructions "Self test" (2.2.3) in this chapter for self test.)
(See the instructions "Hexadecimal dump" (2.2.4) in Chapter 2 for hexadecimal dump
mode.)
Rev. 1.00
- 13 -
SRP-275II
2-2-2 ERROR LED blinking pattern
The printer stops all printer operations for the selected paper section, goes off line, and the ERROR LED
blinks when an error is detected.
• Errors that automatically recover
Error
Description
Rear cover open error
The rear cover is opened
when printing
Print head
temperature error(*1)
The temperature of the
print head is extremely
high.
ERROR LED blinking pattern
Recovery
Recovers automatically
when the rear cover is
closed.
Recovers automatically
when the print head
cools.
200ms
NOTES
(*1) Print head temperature error is not abnormal.
• Recoverable errors
When a recoverable error occurs, after the cause of the error is removed, the printer can recover from the
error by receiving an error recovery command without turning off the power.
Error
Description
ERROR LED blinking pattern
Recovery
Rear cover open error
The rear cover is opened
when printing
Auto cutter error
(Type C only) *Case1
The auto cutter does not
work correctly.
Home position
detection error (This
is “Mechanical error”)
*Case 2
ERROR LED
The home position
cannot be detected due
to a paper jam.
• Errors that are impossible to recover
Error
Description
R/W error in memory
or gate array
High voltage error
Low voltage error
CPU execution error
Print head temperature
detection circuit error.
Recovers automatically
when the rear cover is
closed.
Recovers by error
recovery command.
A
Case1:1000ms
Case2:300ms
Recovers by error
recovery command.
PAPER LED
ERROR LED blinking pattern
After R/W checking, the
printer does not work
correctly.
Writing to, reading out, or
erasing the NV memory for
image scanning results
does not work correctly.
The power supply voltage
is extremely high.
The power supply voltage
is extremely low.
The CPU executes an
incorrect address or I/F
board is not connected.
There is an abnormality is
the print head temperature.
Recovers automatically
when the rear cover is
closed.
Impossible to recover.
Impossible to recover.
Impossible to recover.
Impossible to recover.
NOTES
If you see this light blinking, turn off the printer for a few seconds and then turn it back on.
If the light is still blinking, call your supervisor or a service person.
Rev. 1.00
Recovery
- 14 -
SRP-275II
2-2-3 Hexadecimal Dumping
This feature allows experienced users to see exactly what data is coming to the printer.
This can be useful in finding software problems. When you turn on the hexadecimal dump function, the
printer prints all commands and other data in hexadecimal format along with a guide section to help you find
specific commands.
• To use the hexadecimal dump feature, follow these steps:
1) After you make sure that the printer is off, open the rear cover of the printer.
2) Hold down the FEED button while you turn on the printer.
3) Close the rear cover.
4) Run any software program that sends data to the printer. The printer prints "Hexadecimal dump" and then
all the codes are received in a two column format. The first column contains the hexadecimal codes and
the second column gives the ASCII characters that correspond to the codes.
Hexadecimal Dump
To terminate hexadecimal dump
Press FEED button three times
1B 21 00 1B 26 02 40 40 . ! . . & . @ @
1B 25 01 1B 63 34 00 1B . % . . c 4 . .
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 A B C D E F G H
<Online Hex Dump Completed>
(A period(.) is printed for each code that has no ASCII equivalent.)
5) When the printing finishes, turn off the printer.
2-2-4 The self Test Mode
The self test let you know if your printer is operating properly. It checks the printing quality, ROM version, DIP
Switch settings, memory switch settings and statistic data.
The test is independent of any other equipment or software, so it is a good idea to run it when you first set up
the printer or if you have any trouble. If the self test works correctly, the problem is in the other equipment or
the software, not the printer.
• Running the self test
1) Make sure the printer is turned off and the printer cover is closed properly.
2) While holding down the FEED button, turn on the printer and continue to hold until the paper begins to
feed. The self test prints the printer DIP Switch settings and memory switch settings. And cuts the paper
and pauses.
3) Press the FEED button to continue printing the rolling ASCII pattern.
4) The self test mode terminates after printing the rolling ASCII pattern automatically.
Rev. 1.00
- 15 -
SRP-275II
• Example of Self test sheet
SELF TEST
<SRP-275II VER. V01.01 STB 110608>
DIP Switch setup status
Interpreter
(DIP1_1,2): BXL/POS
AutoCut
(DIP1 _ 3): Disabled
Memory S/W (DIP1 _ 5): Off
Logo Print
(DIP1 _ 6): Off
Near_end
(DIP1 _ 7): Enabled
Print Column (DIP1 _ 8): 40
AutoLineFeed (DIP2 _ 1): Disabled
Interface
(Parallel): IEEE1284
Paper roll width : 76mm
International character : U.S.A
DIP S/W 1
12345678
ON
OFF
▓
▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓
DIP S/W 2
12345678
ON
OFF
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
Memory Switch setup status
Memory S/W 1 (M1_1-3): Reserved
Code Page
(M1_4-8): PC437
Memory S/W 2 (M2 _ 1): Normal
Memory S/W 2 (M2 _ 2): Font(7x9)
Memory S/W 2 (M2 _ 3): Bell Off
Memory S/W 2 (M2 _ 4): PE Signal Off
Cover Open
(M2 _ 5): Paper Out
Memory S/W 2 (M2 _ 6): Reserved
Busy Release (M2 _ 7): 640 bytes
ErrorRecovery (M2 _ 8): Automatic
Memory S/W 1
12345678
ON
OFF
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
!”#$%&’()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGH
”#$%&’()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHI
#$%&’()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJ
$%&’()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJK
%&’()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKL
&’()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLM
’()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMN
()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNO
)*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOP
*+ , - ./ 01 23 4 56 78 9: ;< = > ? @ A B C DE F G H IJ K LM N OP Q
+,-./0123456789:;<=> ?@AB CDE FGHIJK LMNOP QR
,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRS
-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRST
./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTU
/0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUV
0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVW
123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWX
23456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXY
3456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[
56789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\
6789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]
789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^
89:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_
9:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`
:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`a
;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`ab
<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`abc
=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`abcd
>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`abcde
?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`abcdef
@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`abcdefg
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefgh
BCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefghi
CDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefghij
DEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[ \ ]^_` abcdefghijk
E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X YZ [ \ ] ^_ ` a b c d e f g h i j k l
F G HIJ K LM N O P Q RS T UV W X YZ [ \ ] ^_ ` a b c d e f g h i j k l m
G H I J K L M N OPQ R S T U V W X YZ [ \ ] ^_ ` a b c d efg h i j k l m n
H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X YZ [ \ ] ^ _ ` a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o
IJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefghijklmnop
J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X YZ [ \ ] ^ _ ` a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q
KLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefghijklmnopqr
LMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefghijklmnopqrs
MNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefghijklmnopqrst
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefghijklmnopqrstu
OPQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefghijklmnopqrstuv
PQRSTUVWXYZ[\ ]^_` abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvw
Memory S/W 2
12345678
ON
OFF
*** Completed ***
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
<Press Feed Button ... >
Rev. 1.00
- 16 -
SRP-275II
2-3 Setting the Dip Switches
Although the factory settings are best for almost all users, if you have special requirements, you can change
the DIP Switch. Your printer has two sets of DIP Switches. The functions of the switches are shown in the
following table.
• DIP Switch 1
Switch
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
Function
ON
Emulation Selection (*1)
OFF
Refer to the following table
Auto cutter
Compatibility with SRP-275
Serial interface selection
Print NV bit image #1 after cutting
Near end switch
Enable
Enable
Memory Switch
Enable
Enable
Undefined
Default
OFF
Disable
Disable
DIP Switch
Disable
Disable
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
Default
• DIP Switch 2 (RS232C serial interface model)
Switch
Function
2-1
Data receive error
Ignore
Print “?”
OFF
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
2-8
Black mark Sensor
Hand shaking
Word length
Parity check
Parity selection
Enable
XON/XOFF
7 bits
Enable
EVEN
Disable
DTR/DSR
8 bits
Disable
ODD
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
Baud rate selection (*2)
Refer to the following table
• DIP Switch 2 (Parallel interface model)
Switch
2-1
2-2
2-3~8
Function
ON
OFF
Default
Enable
Disable
OFF
Enable
Undefined
Disable
OFF
OFF
Auto Line Feed
Black Mark Sensor
NOTES
(*1) Emulation Selection (DSW 1-1 and 1-2)
Emulation
1-1
1-2
BXL/POS
BXL/POS-KP
STAR
CITIZEN
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
- BXL/POS-KP(Kitchen Printer mode) : A alarm is generated by printer after auto cutting and in paper end error.
(*2) Baud rate selection (Transmission speed)
Transmission
2400 baud
4800 baud
9600 baud
19200 baud
Rev. 1.00
2-7
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
2-8
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
- 17 -
SRP-275II
2-3-1 DIP Switch setting for Citizen(iDP 3550) mode
• DIP Switch 1
Switch
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
Function
ON
Emulation Selection (*1)
OFF
Refer to the following table
Auto cutter
Enable
CBM2 mode
(iDP3530 system)
CBM command
Disable
CBM1 mode
(iDP3540 system)
Default
OFF
OFF
OFF
International characters (*2)
Refer to the following table
ON
CR mode
CR
CR+LF
OFF
ON
8 bits
Disable
ODD
DTR/DSR
OFF
7 bits
Enable
EVEN
XON/XOFF
Default
ON
ON
ON
ON
• DIP Switch 2 (RS232C serial interface model)
Switch
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
2-8
Function
Word length
Parity check
Parity selection
Hand shaking
Baud rate selection (*3)
Refer to the following table
Near end switch
Mechanism type
Enable
Graphic
Disable
Character
NOTES
(*1) Emulation Selection (DSW 1-1 and 1-2)
Emulation
1-1
1-2
BXL/POS
BXL/POS-KP
STAR
CITIZEN
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
- BXL/POS-KP(Kitchen Printer mode) : A alarm is generated by printer after auto cutting and in paper end error.
(*2) International Character Selection
No.
Country
U.S.A.
France
Germany
U.K.
Denmark
Sweden
Italy
Windows Code
DSW 1-5
DSW 1-6
DSW 1-7
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
(*3) Baud rate selection (Transmission speed)
Transmission
2400 baud
4800 baud
9600 baud
19200 baud
Rev. 1.00
2-5
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
2-6
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
- 18 -
Code page
Page 0 (PC437 : U.S.A.)
Page 2 (PC850 : Multilingual)
Page 5 (PC865 : Nordic)
Page 2 (PC850 : Multilingual)
Windows Code
OFF
OFF
OFF
SRP-275II
2-3-2 DIP Switch setting for Star(SP500) mode
• DIP Switch 1
Switch
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
Function
ON
Emulation Selection (*1)
OFF
Refer to the following table
Auto cutter
Black/Red Printing
Enable
Enable
Disable
Disable
Reserved
Default
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
• DIP Switch 2 (RS232C serial interface model)
Switch
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
2-8
Function
ON
OFF
Reserved
Hand shaking
Word length
Parity check
Parity selection
OFF
XON/XOFF
7 bits
Enable
EVEN
Baud rate selection (*2)
Default
DTR/DSR
8 bits
Disable
ODD
Refer to the following table
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
NOTES
(*1) Emulation Selection (DSW 1-1 and 1-2)
Emulation
1-1
1-2
BXL/POS
BXL/POS-KP
STAR
CITIZEN
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
- BXL/POS-KP(Kitchen Printer mode) : A alarm is generated by printer after auto cutting and in paper end error.
(*2) Baud rate selection (Transmission speed)
Transmission
2400 baud
4800 baud
9600 baud
19200 baud
2-7
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
2-8
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
NOTICE
Change in DIP Switch settings are recognized only when the printer power is turned on or when the printer is reset by
using the interface. If the DIP Switch setting is changed after the printer power is turned on, the change does not take
effect until the printer is turned on again or is reset.
Rev. 1.00
- 19 -
SRP-275II
2-3-3 Changing the DIP Switch setting
If you need to change settings, follow the steps below to make your changes.
CAUTION
Turn off the printer before removing the DIP Switch cover to prevent an electric short, which can damage the printer.
1) Make sure the printer is turned off.
2) Remove the screw from the DIP Switch cover.
Then take off the DIP Switch cover, which is shown in the illustration below.
3) Set the switches using a pointed tool, such as tweezers or a small.
4) Replace the DIP Switch cover. Then secure it with the screw.
NOTES
The new settings take effect when you turn on the printer.
Rev. 1.00
- 20 -
SRP-275II
2-4 Setting the Memory Switches
This printer has “Memory Switch” set which is software switches. Memory Switch set has “MSW 2”, “MSW 8”,
“Customize value”, “Serial communication condition”. “Memory Switch setting utility” can change the Memory
Switch set to ON or OFF as shown in the table below (default: all OFF):
NOTES
The Memory Switch is available to be changed by three methods:
- Memory Switch setting utility
- Memory Switch setup mode (there are limitations on what can be changed)
- Control from BXL/POS command
- Some Memory Switch settings can be changed by the “Memory Switch setting mode”. See “Procedure of Memory
Switch setting”.
Settings of the Memory Switch are stored in the NV memory; therefore, even if the printer is turned off, the
settings are maintained. When you replace a SRP-270 with a SRP-275II, you should adjust the MSW 8-5 to
OFF.
• Memory Switch 2
Switch
Function
1
Reserved
2
Reserved
3
Reserved for Chinese selection
4~8
Code page selection (*1)
On
Off
Fixed to Off
Fixed to Off
Fixed to Off
Refer to the following table
NOTES
Desired code page can be selected using Memory Switch 2-4~8 by setting as following.
(*1) Code page selection
MSW 2-8
MSW 2-7
MSW 2-6
MSW 2-5
MSW 2-4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
(*2) Only Font B available.
Rev. 1.00
- 21 -
Character Table
Page 0 (PC437 : U.S.A.)
Page 1 (Katakana)
Page 2 (PC850 : Multilingual)
Page 3 (PC860 : Portuguese)
Page 4 (PC863 : Canadian-French)
Page 5 (PC865 : Nordic)
Page 16 (WPC1252 : Latin1)
Page 17 (PC866 : Russian)
Page 18 (PC852 : Latin2)
Page 19 (PC858 : Euro)
Page 21 (PC862 : Israel)
Page 22 (PC864 : Arabic)
Page 23 (Thai character code 42)
Page 24 (WPC1253 : Greek)
Page 25 (WPC1254 : Turkish)
Page 26 (WPC1257 : Baltic)
Page 27 (Farsi) (*2)
Page 28 (WPC1251 : Russian) (*2)
Page 29 (PC737 : Greek) (*2)
Page 30 (PC775 : Baltic) (*2)
Page 31 (Thai character code 14)
Page 32 (Old Code : Israel)
Page 33 (WPC1255 : Israel)
Page 34 (Thai character code 11)
Page 35 (Thai character code 18)
Page 37 (PC857 : Turkish)
Page 38 (PC928 : Greek)
Page 41 (WPC1258 : Vietnam)
SRP-275II
• Memory Switch 8
Switch
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Function
Upside down
Font Selection
Selection Paper End Buzzer
Reserved
Selection of the cover open status
Buffer Size
Receive buffer full release
On
Off
Off
Font A
On
Fixed to Off
Cover open
Paper end
40 bytes
8 Kbytes
Remaining 522 bytes
Remaining 640 bytes
Errors that can
Errors that
possibly recover
automatically recover
On
Font B
Off
Printer (Cover open during operation)
NOTES
MSW 8-5:
When Off is selected, a bit of the “paper end sensor” in each status that is transmitted from the printer is changed every
time the rear cover is open or closed. When On is selected, a bit of the “rear cover open / close" in each status that is
transmitted from the printer is changed every time the rear cover is open or closed. When you replace a SRP-270 with a
SRP-275II, you should adjust the MSW 8-5 to Off.
MSW 8-8:
When Off is selected, a bit of the “automatic recoverable error” in each status that is transmitted from the printer is
changed every time the rear cover is open. When On is selected, a bit of the “mechanical error” in each status that is
transmitted from the printer is changed every time the rear cover is open.
The setting of MSW 8-5 and 8-8 can be set by “Memory Switch setup mode”.
• Customize value
Function
Paper roll width
Selectable value
76 mm
NOTES
These setting can be set by “Memory Switch setup mode.”
• Serial communication
Function
baud rate
Parity
Handshake
Data length
Selectable value
2400 bps
4800 bps
9600 bps
19200 bps
None
Odd
Even
DSR/DTR
XON/XOFF
7 bit
8 bit
NOTES
There are two methods, DIP Switch and Memory Switch, to adjust the serial communication conditions.
DIP Switch 1-5 selects which is effective, DIP Switch or Memory Switch.
To enable the “Serial communication“ setting, you have to adjust the “Serial interface selection“ function of DIP Switch 15 to “Memory Switch”.
These settings can be set by “Memory Switch setup mode”.
Rev. 1.00
- 22 -
SRP-275II
• Memory Switch Setup Mode
The following items are specified in the Memory Switch setup mode:
Basic Serial communication condition (Serial communication)
- Transmission speed
- Parity
- Handshaking
- Data length
Receive buffer full release condition (MSW 8-7)
Paper roll width (Customize value)
Cover open status (MSW 8-5)
NOTES
All new settings will be lost if the power supply is turned off in the Memory Switch setup mode. Be sure to follow the
proper procedure, and turn the power off at the correct time.
Use the following procedure to start the Memory Switch setup mode.
1) Open the paper roll cover.
2) Turn the power on while pressing the paper FEED button.
3) Press the FEED button twice while POWER, ERROR, and PAPER OUT LEDs are lit.
4) Close the cover. The printer prints the enabled settings of the Memory Switches and instructions.
5) Follow the instructions to process the switch setup.
NOTES
In the Memory Switch setup, the power LED may be flashing.
• Example of Memory Switch setup sheet
Memory S/W Setup
You can choose desired item using
YES or NO as following
YES: Keep pressing FEED button
Until printing starts
NO : Press & release it swiftly
Serial interface setting
Do you want to change
Serial interface condition?
Buffer full release condition
Cover open status
Current condition: 640 bytes left
Current status: Paper out
Do you want to change
Buffer full release condition?
Do you want to change
cover open status?
Rev. 1.00
- 23 -
SRP-275II
• Procedure of Memory Switch setting
Entering Memory Switch Setting Mode
NO
① Resetting Basic Serial Interface?
YES
Baud rate
Current
setting:
9600 bps
NO
19200bp
NO
NO
YES
NO
Handshake
Current
setting:
DSR/DTR
YES
NO
Parity
Current
setting:
Non
NO
YES
NO
YES
Even
YES
7 bits
NO
YES
4800bps
YES
Odd
NO
NO
2400bps
YES
NO
XON/XOFF
Data bit
Current
setting:
8 bits
YES
YES
NO
② Resetting Buffer full release
condition?
Current setting: 640 bytes
YES
NO
Finishing Memory
S/W Setting Mode?
YES
YES
Finishing Memory
S/W Setting Mode?
522 bytes
YES
Finishing Memory
S/W Setting Mode?
NO
NO
NO
③ Resetting Cover open status?
Current setting: Paper out
YES
NO
YES
Cover open
Rev. 1.00
- 24 -
YES
Memory S/W Setting
Completed
SRP-275II
2-4-1 Memory Switch setting for Star mode
• Settings
Memory Switches are from MSW 0 to MSW 8. They are stored in non-volatile memory (flash memory). To
change the settings, send the following commands from the host.
[Name]
Set Memory Switch
[Code]
ASCII
ESC
GS
#
Hexadecimal
1B
1D
23
m {n1 n2 n3 0n4}0 ... {n1 n2 n3 n4}8 0A 00
Decimal
27
29
35
m {n1 n2 n3 0n4}0 ... {n1 n2 n3 n4}8 10 0
m {n1 n2 n3 0n4}0 ... {n1 n2 n3 n4}8 LF NUL
[Defined Region] m = "W", "T", ",", "+", "-", "@"
"0" ≤ n1,n2,n3,n4 ≤ "9",
"A" ≤ n1,n2,n3,n4 ≤ "F"
[Function]
Sends command to write after defining Memory Switch using the definition command
specified by the following classes to set the Memory Switch. The printer is automatically
reset after writing the setting defined by that command to the non-volatile memory.
Do not turn off the power to the printer while sending commands to the non volatile
memory. Doing so will destroy the Memory Switch setting. It is also possible for all Memory
Switch settings to become offset to their initial, default settings.
Consider the life of the non-volatile memory and avoid over-use of this command.
Function
Data Definition (Data Specification)
Data definition (set specified bit)
Data definition (clear specified bit)
Data Definition (clear all data)
Definition data write and reset
Definition data write and reset and test print
Class
Definition
Definition
Definition
Definition
Write
Write
m
","
"+"
"-"
"@"
"W"
"T"
{n1 n2 n3 0n4}0 ... {n1 n2 n3 n4}8
{n1 n2 n3 0n4}0 ... {n1 n2 n3 n4}8
{n1 n2 n3 0n4}0 ... {n1 n2 n3 n4}8
{n1 n2 n3 0n4}0 ... {n1 n2 n3 n4}8
Fixed at "0000"
Fixed at "0000"
Fixed at "0000"
(Ex) Memory Switch 1-8 = 0; Memory Switch 2-7 = 1: Memory Switch 2-A =1 for a test print:
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H1B);CHR$(&H1D);CHR$(&H23);CHR$(&H2D); ' <ESC><GS> # PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H31);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0100
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H0A);CHR$(0); ' 0000 <LF><NUL>
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H1B);CHR$(&H1D);CHR$(&H23);CHR$(&H2B); ' <ESC><GS> # +
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H34);CHR$(&H38);CHR$(&H30); ' 0480
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); ' 0000
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30); CHR$(&H0A);CHR$(0); ' 0000<LF><NUL>
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H1B);CHR$(&H1D);CHR$(&H23);CHR$(&H54); ' <ESC><GS> # T
PRINT #1, CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H30);CHR$(&H0A);CHR$(&H0); ' 0000 <LF><NUL>
Rev. 1.00
- 25 -
SRP-275II
• Default Settings
The default settings for Memory Switch 0 to Memory Switch 8 are shown below.
Settings vary for single byte character countries (standard specifications (SBCS)) and for double-byte
character countries (Chinese character specifications (DBCS)).
- Standard Specifications (SBCS)
Memory Switch Number
MSW 0
MSW 1
MSW 2
MSW 3
MSW 4
MSW 5
MSW 6
MSW 7
MSW 8
Ex-factory Settings (n1, n2, n3, n4)
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
- Chinese character specifications (DBCS) (For China)
Memory Switch Number
MSW 0
MSW 1
MSW 2
MSW 3
MSW 4
MSW 5
MSW 6
MSW 7
MSW 8
Rev. 1.00
Ex-factory Settings (n1, n2, n3, n4)
"0010"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
"0000"
- 26 -
SRP-275II
• Function
- Memory Switch 0
Bit
F~C
B~A
9~5
4
3~2
1~0
Function
Reserved
Red and Black
(inverted black and white) Commands (*3)
Reserved
0
1
Refer to the following table
SBCS
DBCS
(Single Byte countries) (Double Byte countries)
Refer to the following table
Country Specifications (*1)
<FF> Command (*2)
Reserved
NOTES
(*1) Country Specifications
Country
Overseas
MSW 0-4 = 0
Standard Specifications
MSW 0-4 = 1
Chinese Characters
(*2) <FF> Command Function Selection
MSW 0-3
MSW 0-2
Auto cutter model
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
<FF> Command Function
<FF> Command Function
Tear Bar Model (SRP-275IIA type)
Executes a form feed.
Executes a form feed.
After paper fed to cutting position
Paper fed to the tear-bar position
Executes partial cut (*3)
Executes a form feed.
Executes a form feed.
After paper fed to cutting position Executes
Paper fed to the tear-bar position
partial cut (*3)
(*3) Red and Black (inverted black and white) Commands
MSW 0-B
0
0
1
1
MSW 0-A
0
1
0
1
<ESC> 4 / <ESC> 5 Command Functions
White/black inverted printing (1 Pass)
<Option 1> White/black inversion (7×9 font print) + enhancing (2 passes)
<Option 2> Upper line + Underline + enhancing (2 passes)
<Option 3> Upper line + Underline + double tall expanded + enhancing (4 passes)
This setting functions to specify adornments when the subsequent red (white/black inversion) print command is set. It is
a substitute function for the conventional red/black (white/black inversion) printing.
<ESC> “4”: Red (white/black inversion) printing
<ESC> “5”: Red (white/black inversion) printing cancelled.
When using <ESC> 5 to cancel adornments, it returns to the previously set adornments. (Adornments such as underline,
upper line, double-tall expanded and enhancing are cancelled if there is no command to set them (for example the
<ESC> “-” 1 specification for underlines).
This setting is enabled only for ANK characters and block characters. It is disabled for IBM block characters and Chinese
characters composed of 12 dot vertical characters (IBM block characters and Chinese characters do not have adornment
with this command).
- Precautions for selecting Option 1.
1) Prints white/black inverted characters using 5 × 9 fonts regardless of the current font size setting.
2) Inserts a one dot string of black printing to the head of the white/black inverted characters.
3) Printing data created on a conventional red/black printer, using 1 and 2 above, there are cases in which the printing
position will shift to the right and a line of printable characters reduced.
(For example, to write 42 digits of red print data using conventional a 7 × 9 font, there is a line feed at the 35th digit,
and the remaining 7 digits are printed on the next line.)
4) Download defined characters defined with 5 × 9 fonts are printed regardless of the current font setting (7×9/5×9).
5) MSW 3-6 must not be set to 1 (ANK character count = many). (This will cause a while line to appear between
characters.)
- Precautions for selecting Option 2 and Option 3.
1) Do not apply an upper line or an underline to characters when rotating 90 or 270 degrees.
Rev. 1.00
- 27 -
SRP-275II
- Memory Switch 1
Bit
F
E~5
4
3~0
Function
Reserved
0
Zero style
International Characters (*1)
1
Normal
Slash zero
Refer to the following table
NOTES
(*1) International Characters Default Value Settings
MSW1-3
MSW1-2
MSW1-1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
MSW1-0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
International Characters
U.S.A
France
Germany
U.K.
Denmark1
Sweden
Italy
Spain 1
Japan
Norway
Denmark2
- Memory Switch 2
Bit
F
E
D~C
B
A
9~4
3
2
1~0
Function
Reserved
How to Recover to Print Ready after
Inserting Paper
Reserved
Contextual Auto-cut Function (*1)
Near end switch Function (*2)
0
1
Press FEED.
Auto-recovery
Disabled
Enabled
Refer to the following table
NOTES
(*1) Contextual Auto-cut Function
This function auto-cuts paper when a paper feed command that feeds continuously over 7/6 inch.
Hosts that cannot send an escape sequence, such as <ESC> “d” 0 can cut paper if a 1/6 inch line feed code <LF> is
sent seven times.
(*2) Near end switch Function
When an optional near end switch is mounted, settings should abide by those shown in the table below.
MSW 2-1
0
0
MSW 2-0
0
1
1
0
1
1
Rev. 1.00
Near end switch Function
Disabled
Disabled
Reflects the near end switch state to the status.
Printing does not stop for near end, and the printer does not go offline.
Reflects the near end switch state to the status.
Printing does stop for near end, and the printer goes offline.
- 28 -
SRP-275II
- Memory Switch 3
Bit
F~D
C~8
7~2
1~0
Function
0
1
Character Table (*2)
Refer to the following table
<CR> Command Functions (*1)
Refer to the following table
NOTES
(*1) <CR> Command Functions
MSW3-1
0
0
1
1
MSW3-0 <CR>
0 Ignored
1 Ignored
0
1
Functions
Prints and performs a line feed (same as <LF>.)
Prints (No line feed)
(*2) Character Table Settings
These settings are enabled only on standard specification printers.
MSW3-C
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
MSW3-B
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
MSW3-A
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
MSW3-9
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
MSW3-8
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
(*3) Only Font B available.
Rev. 1.00
- 29 -
Character Table
Page 0 (PC437 : U.S.A.)
Page 1 (Katakana)
Page 2 (PC850 : Multilingual)
Page 3 (PC860 : Portuguese)
Page 4 (PC863 : Canadian-French)
Page 5 (PC865 : Nordic)
Page 16 (WPC1252 : Latin1)
Page 17 (PC866 : Russian)
Page 18 (PC852 : Latin2)
Page 19 (PC858 : Euro)
Page 21 (PC862 : Israel)
Page 22 (PC864 : Arabic)
Page 23 (Thai character code 42)
Page 24 (WPC1253 : Greek)
Page 25 (WPC1254 : Turkish)
Page 26 (WPC1257 : Baltic)
Page 27 (Farsi) (*3)
Page 28 (WPC1251 : Russian) (*3)
Page 29 (PC737 : Greek) (*3)
Page 30 (PC775 : Baltic) (*3)
Page 31 (Thai character code 16)
Page 32 (OldCode : Israel)
Page 33 (WPC1255 : Israel)
Page 34 (Thai character code 11)
Page 35 (Thai character code 18)
Page 37 (PC857 : Tukish)
Page 38 (PC928 : Greek)
Page 41 (WPC1258 : Vietnam)
SRP-275II
- Memory Switch 4
Bit
F~9
8
Function
0
Automatic Status Function
Disabled
ESC RS a n command function
Only Setting
Data reception error (serial)
Prints “?”
1
Enabled
7~4
3
2~1
0
Auto-status sent only
once
Ignored
- Memory Switch 5
Bit
F~0
Function
Reserved
0
1
Function
Reserved
0
1
Function
Reserved
0
1
- Memory Switch 6
Bit
F~0
- Memory Switch 7
Bit
F~0
Rev. 1.00
- 30 -
SRP-275II
3. Product Specifications
3-1 Appearance
3-1-1 Printer Dimensions (mm)
• SRP-275IIA Type
• SRP-275IIC Type
(Approx. wt.: 2.4 kg, Shipping. Wt : 3.9 kg)
(Approx. wt.: 2.5 kg, Shipping. Wt : 4.0 kg)
157
157
239
239
160
160
3-1-2 AC Adapter Dimensions (mm)
Rev. 1.00
- 31 -
SRP-275II
3-1-3 Feature Locations
• SRP-275IIA Type
• SRP-275IIC Type
4
4
5
3a
5
3b
2
1
1
6
Rev. 1.00
2
6
- 32 -
SRP-275II
3-2 General Specifications
Item
Description
Remark
• SRP-275II : RS-232 Serial communication
Product
• SRP-275IIP : IEEE 1284 Parallel communication
• SRP-275IIU : USB communication
• SRP-275IIEP : 10/100 Base-T communication
Processor
Memory
• NEC V850E (32bit)
• Flash : 16Mbits (EN29LV160BB)
• SDRAM : 64Mbits
• Flow control
① DTR/DSR (H/W flow control)
Serial interface
(RS-232C)
② XON/XOFF (S/W flow control)
• Baud rate : 2400/4800/9600/19200
• Receive buffer : 8Kbytes
• Connector : DB25P female (I/F PBA side)
• Mode
Parallel interface
① Forward mode : Compatibility mode
(IEEE 1284)
② Reverse mode : Nibble / Byte mode
• Connector : Self-powered
• Transfer type : BULK
USB
• Speed : 480 Mbps (High-Speed)
• Power : Self-Powered
Printer
Auto cutter
Power consumption
AC adaptor
Environment condition
Weight (kg)
Dimensions (mm)
Rev. 1.00
• Printing method : 9pins serial impact
• Printing speed : 5.1 lines/sec
• Type : Rotary
• Cutting method : 1 point partial cutting
• Approx. 36W
• Input : AC 100V~240V, 50Hz/60Hz
• Output : DC24V±5%, 1.5A
• Temperature : 0℃~45℃
• Humidity : 10%~80%
• Packing : Approx.3.9kg (A type) / 4kg (C type)
• Unpacking : Approx. 2.4kg (A type) / 2.5kg (C type)
• A / C type : 160×239×157
- 33 -
The flow control,
Baud rate, Stop bit
and Parity are
determined by DIP
Switch position.
SRP-275II
3-3 Reference information
3-3-1 Printer Mechanism Specification
Item
Description
Model
SMP715II
Printer method
Serial impact type
Printer direction
Bi-directional with logic seeking
Printing speed
5.1 lines/sec (9ⅹ7 font 40 columns)
Printing resolution
160(W)ⅹ144(L) DPI
Paper feeding
Performed by step motor
Paper
Paper roll : 76±0.5(W)ⅹMax.Ø83 mm
Supply voltage
Remark
• 24V±10% : Step motor, head
• 3.3V±5% : Home position sensor, motor driver IC
30pin (Dot head, sensor signal, motor control and power input)
Connector
LIFE : Approx. 20 million print lines
Reliability
Approx. 18 million print lines
Head life
Approx. 300 million dots / wire
Weight
Approx. 1.1kg (Excluding ribbon cassette, auto cutter)
3-3-2 Printing Specification
Item
Description
Printing method
Serial impact dot
Head wire configuration
9 pin serial type (*1)
Dot pitch
0.352mm (1/72”)
Dot wire diameter
0.28mm (0.01”)
Printing direction
Bidirectional with logic seeking
Line feed
4.233mm (1/6”) : default setting
Paper feed method
Friction feed
Paper feed speed
Characters per line
Characters per inch
Approximately 6.2 inches/second
during continuous paper feeding
Refer to the following table (*2)
Total dot count
• 7×9 font : 400 half-dot positions per line
(horizontal direction)
• 9×9 font : 400 half-dot positions per line
Print speed
• 40 columns, 16cpi : Approximately 5.1 lines/second
Rev. 1.00
- 34 -
Remark
SRP-275II
NOTES
If the print duty ratio is too high, the operation of the print head is stopped by the duty limit. In such circumstances, the
print speeds shown above cannot be guaranteed.
- cpi=characters per inch
(*1) Dot configuration
(*2) Character dimensions, characters per inch, characters per line
Character structure
Horizontal×Vertical
Character
structure
Character Set
ANK
7×9
Graphics
ANK
9×9
Graphics
ANK
7×9
Graphics
ANK
9×9
Graphics
Character
dimensions
W×H
1.2×3.1mm
(.047×.122")
1.7×3.1mm
(.070×.122")
1.6×3.1mm
(.063×.122")
2.0×3.1mm
(.079×.122")
1.2×3.1mm
(.079×.122")
1.6×3.1mm
(.063×.122")
1.6×3.1mm
(.063×.122")
1.9×3.1mm
(.075×.122")
Dot spacing
between
characters
Characters
per line
(cpi)
Characters
per inch
(cpi)
3 half dots
40
16
0
40
16
3 half dots
33
13.3
0
33
13.3
2 half dots
42
17.8
0
42
17.8
2 half dots
35
14.5
0
35
14.5
NOTES
The default font is 7×9; the dot spacing between characters is either 3 half dots or 2 half dots, depending on
programming.
Rev. 1.00
- 35 -
SRP-275II
3-3-3 Character Specification
Item
Dot interval
Description
H
0.3175 mm
V
0.3528 mm
Font type
ASCII
Print font
Remark
Chinese
9ⅹ9
7ⅹ9
16ⅹ16
33
40
20
1.7ⅹ3.2
1.4ⅹ3.2
5.7ⅹ3.0
Column interval (mm)
2.13
1.59
3.19
Line interval
1/6"
1/6"
1/3"
Printing columns
Character size (mm) (*1)
• Alphanumeric characters : 95
Character sets
• International characters : 48
• Extended graphics : 128 x 27 pages
• 7×9 with 400 half-dot positions per line
Character structure
• 9×9 with 400 half-dot positions per line
NOTES
(*1) Character size 7×9 font example
1.59mm (0.062")
1.25mm (0.049")
0.352mm
(0.014")
2.41mm
(0.095")
3.12mm
(0.123")
0.159mm (0.006")
Rev. 1.00
- 36 -
SRP-275II
3-3-4 Paper Specification
Item
Description
Paper type
Paper roll
Paper roll width
76±0.5 mm (2.99±0.02”)
Paper roll diameter
Max. ø83 mm (3.27")
• Thickness : 1 sheet 0.06~0.085 mm (0.0024~0.0034")
Normal paper
• Weight : 52.3~64g/m2 (0.115~0.1411 lb)
Print density of the black mark
• Reflecting ratio of the black mark:
Black mark paper
• Reflecting ratio of the non-black mark:
(the area indicated with B)
GretagMacbeth density meter D19C used
Remark
3-3-4-1 Black mark paper: C Type(With autocutter)
It shows the dimensions of the black mark when the receipt length is 127mm.
The black mark must be printed in one place in a receipt either on the right or left of the face or the reverse
side.
A. To avoid cutting preprinted material by mistake, this area must not be preprinted.
B. To avoid any false detection of the marks indicating the unprintable area, this area must not be preprinted.
Applying an end mark is also prohibited.
C. 68.3mm is the recommended dimension.
Rev. 1.00
- 37 -
SRP-275II
The position of the autocutter can be adjusted to another dimension using the GS (E command).
If paper longer than 68.3mm is used, the first receipt cannot be used when exchanging or reloading the roll
paper since it has been ejected.
When the black mark is preprinted in the range between the autocutting position to the position of 68.3mm:
Set the amount of the cutting position adjustment (a = 116 for the forward direction) with <Function 5> of
the GS ( E command).
D. Minimum distance of the black marks
If you use the receipt with a length other than 127mm, the distance between the black marks must be
more than 65mm.
3-3-4-2 Black mark paper: C Type(Without autocutter)
It shows the dimensions of the black mark when the receipt length is 127mm.
The black mark must be printed in one place in a receipt either on the right or left of the face or the reverse
side.
A. To avoid cutting preprinted material by mistake, this area must not be preprinted.
B. To avoid any false detection of the marks indicating the unprintable area, this area must not be preprinted.
Applying an end mark is also prohibited.
Rev. 1.00
- 38 -
SRP-275II
C. 59.5mm is the recommended dimension.
The position of the manual cutter can be adjusted to another dimension using the GS (E command).
If paper longer than 59.5mm is used, the first receipt cannot be used when exchanging or reloading the roll
paper since it has been ejected.
When the black mark is preprinted in the range between the manual cutting position to the position of
59.5mm:
Set the amount of the cutting position adjustment (a = 116 for the forward direction) with <Function 5> of
the GS ( E command).
D. Minimum distance of the black marks
If you use the receipt with a length other than 127mm, the distance between the black marks must be
more than 65mm.
3-3-4-3 The specifications of print density for the black mark.
Density print of the black mark:
1.0 or more
Density of the non-black mark:
0.1 or less
GretagMacbeth density meter DensiEye 700(filter Unpolarized) used.
3-3-5 Ribbon Cassette Specification
Item
Description
Model
RRC-201 B/R
Color
Black & Red
Size
13 mm (W)ⅹ6 mm (L)
• Black : 1.5 million characters (with continuous printing at 25℃ (77℉))
Life (*1)
• Red : 750,000 characters (with continuous printing at 25℃ (77℉))
Remark
NOTES
(*1) Ribbon life
Ribbon life is based on the following conditions:
Character font: 7×9 font (with descenders)
Print pattern: ASCII 96-character rolling pattern. See the example of self test sheet.
Malfunctions and other problems may arise if other than specified ribbon cassettes are used in the printer. The Warranty
may be void if other than specified ribbon cassettes are used. Contact your dealer or place of purchase for more
information about proper ribbon cassettes.
Rev. 1.00
- 39 -
SRP-275II
3-3-6 Environment Conditions
Item
Description
• Operating : 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉). At 34℃(93℉) or higher,
Temperature
there are humidity restrictions; refer to the following figure. (*1)
• Storage : -20℃~60℃ (-4℉~140℉)
• Shipping : -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~122℉), except paper and ribbon
• Operating : 10~80% RH (Non-condensing)
Relative humidity
• Storage : 10~90% RH (Non-condensing)
• Shipping : 5~90% RH (Non-condensing), except paper and ribbon
Vibration resistance
• When packed
- Frequency: 5 to 55Hz
- Acceleration: 5G
- Sweep: 10 minutes (half cycle)
- Duration: 1 hour
- Direction: x, y and z
Impact resistance
• When packed
- Package: SRP-275II standard package
- Height: 60cm (23.62")
- Directions: 1 corner, 3edges and 6 surfaces
• When unpacked
- Height: 5cm (1.97")
- Direction: Life on edge and release it (for all 4 edges)
NOTES
(*1) Operation temperature and humidity range
Rev. 1.00
- 40 -
Remark
SRP-275II
3-3-7 Reliability
Item
Life
Head
Description
• Mechanism : Approx. 18 million lines
• Auto cutter : Approx. 1.5 million cuts
(End of life is defined as the point at which the printer
reaches the beginning of the Wear out Period.)
Approx. 300 million dots/wire
3-3-8 Certification
Item
Europe
North America
Safety standards
National
EMC Directive 89/336/EEC
Low voltage Directive 73/23/EEC
Description
CE marking, TUV/GS : EN60950-1; 2001
EMI : FCC Class A
UL / C-UL : UL60950-1
CB-scheme : IEC 60950-1: 2001
• EN55022 Class A : 1998+A1 : 2000
• EN55024 : 1998:+A1 : 2001
• EN61000-3-2 : 2000
• EN61000-3-3 : 1995+A1 : 2001
Safety : EN60950-1 : 2001
3-3-9 Printer(SMP715II) pin Descriptions. (PCB-Main CN1 pin No.)
Pin
Pin No.
Pin name
Description
Pin name
No.
Thermistor Output Value in
19
CM_I01
1
HEAD_TH
Printer Head
2
GND
Ground
20
CM_I11
3
Head_7
Print Head Pin 7
21
CM_PHASE2
4
Head_1
Print Head Pin 1
22
CM_I02
5
Head_5
Print Head Pin 5
23
CM_I12
6
Head_3
24
GND
7
VPP24V0
25
PM_PHASE1
8
VPP24V0
26
PM_I01
9
VPP24V0
Print Head Pin 3
Voltage for Driving Print
Heads
The Voltage for Driving
Print Heads
The Voltage for Driving
Print Heads
27
PM_I11
10
Head_2
Print Head Pin 2
28
PM_PHASE2
11
Head_9
Print Head Pin 9
29
PM_I02
12
Head_4
Print Head Pin 4
30
PM_I12
13
14
15
16
17
Head_8
Head_6
VDD3V3
HEAD_HOME
SEN3V3
31
32
33
34
35
VPP24V0
VPP24V0
RIIBBON_DOWN
GND
GND
18
CM_PHASE1
Print Head Pin 8
Print Head Pin 6
Logic Voltage
Head home position check
Voltage controls sensor
Phase control of the
Carriage Motor
Rev. 1.00
- 41 -
-
Remark
Remark
Description
Control Input of
the Carriage Motor
Control Input of
the Carriage Motor
Phase control of
the Carriage Motor
Control Input of
the Carriage Motor
Control Input of
the Carriage Motor
Ground
Phase control of
the Carriage Motor
Control Input of
the Feeding Motor
Control Input of
the Feeding Motor
Phase control of
the Feeding Motor
Control Input of
the Feeding Motor
Control Input of
the Feeding Motor
Operating Voltage
Operating Voltage
Solenoid Ribbon
Ground
Ground
SRP-275II
3-3-10 Printer Head Specification
Item
Model
Description
Remark
N09-15KS
Type : Ballistic type (Free fight)
Specification
Number of wire : 9pins
Dot pitch : 0.352 (1/72”)
Dot wire diameter : 0.28mm (0.01”)
Resistance : 22Ω ± 1.5Ω (at 20℃)
Solenoid coil
Inductance : 4.2mH ± 10% open circuit (at 1000Hz, 1VRMS)
Temperature rate : 155℃
Insulation resistance : 20MΩ with 500V/DC
Type : Constant voltage
Driver circuit
Voltage : 24VDC±5% (Normal) (At printer head)
Current : 1.3A
Pulse : 330μsec (Head on time)
Platen Gap : 0.40 ~ 0.50mm
Performance
Max. frequency : 1500Hz
Forms capability : Original + 2 copies
Temperature
Max. operating temp. : 90℃
Max. transient temp. : 110℃ ,For 5 minutes (25% duty)
3-3-11 Printer Head Thermistor Specification
Item
Description
Type
NTC, F-CHIP FF103J
Electronic
• Resistance R25: 10㏀ ± 5Ω (At 25℃)
Characteristics
• β Value : 3950K ± 2
Temperature strage
–30℃ ~ 125℃
Rx formula
Exp( -4.864010225 + 4344.5751119/T - 13183560.21/T^3)
Remark
T : Absolute temperature
3-3-12 PF(Paper Feed) Motor Specification
Item
Description
Model
SP-42RD-190M (MOATECH Co.Ltd)
Voltage
24VDC±10%
Current
585mA / Phase (Peak)
Resistance
7.4Ω ± 5% at 25℃
Step angle
7.5°
Pull out torque
800 PPS 590 g·cm
Rev. 1.00
- 42 -
Remark
MOATECH
SRP-275II
3-3-13 HF(Head Feed) Motor Specification
Item
Description
Model
SP-42RD-191M (MOATECH Co., Ltd)
Voltage
24VDC±10%
Current
700mA / Phase (Peak)
Resistance
5.2 Ω ± 5% at 25℃
Step angle
7.5°
Pull out torque
2650 PPS 300 g·cm(1-2Phase)
Remark
MOATECH
3-3-14 Auto Cutter Specification
Item
Description
Type
Rotary
Motor
DC Brush motor NF183G-1010091 (JOHNSON motor)
Voltage
24VDC ± 10%
Current
0.4A (mean) , 1.6A (peak)
Remark
3-3-15 Switch(Sensor) Specification
Item
Description
Paper end switch
Micro switch (MIC)
Paper near end switch
Micro switch (MIC)
Cover open switch
Micro switch (MIC)
Black mark sensor
Photo-interrupter sensor
Remark
3-4 SMPS Specifications
3-4-1 SMPS (Switching Mode Power Supply) Specification
Item
Description
Input voltage
100VAC~240VAC
Input current
Max. 1.5A
Line regulation
+24V±2%
Load regulation
+24V±5%
Ripple noise
Peak 240mV
O.C.P
Max 4.0A
(Over current protect)
3-4-2 SMPS Output Connector
Pin number
Signal name
1
+24VDC
2
GND
Rev. 1.00
Remark
- 43 -
SRP-275II
3-5 Interface Specifications
3-5-1 RS-232C Serial Interface
*Related model: IFA-S
3-5-1(a) Specification
Item
Description
Remark
Data transmission
Serial
Synchronization
Asynchronous
Handshaking
H/W : DTR / DSR
XON : ASC code 11
(Flow control)
S/W : XON / XOFF
XOFF : ASC code 13
Signal level
• Logic "1" (MARK) : -3V~-15V
• Logic "0" (SPACE) : +3V~+15V
Baud rate
19200 / 2400 / 4800 / 9600 bps
Data word length
7 bit / 8 bit
Parity
None / Even / Odd
Connector
DB25P female (I/F PBA)
NOTES
The handshaking (Flow control) / Data word length / Baud rate / Parity functions depend on the DIP Switch settings.
Refer to the Service manual.
3-5-1(b) RS-232C I/F Cable
Rev. 1.00
- 44 -
SRP-275II
3-5-1(c) Cable Connection
(F.G) 1
1 (F.G)
(TXD) 2
2 (RXD)
(RXD) 3
3 (TXD)
(RTS) 4
4 (DTR)
(CTS) 5
5 (S.G)
(DSR) 6
6 (DSR)
(S.G) 7
7 (RTS)
(DTR) 20
8 (CTS)
PRINTER
SIDE
(25Pin)
3-5-1(d) Signal Description
Pin No. Signal name Signal direction
Body
Frame GND
2
TXD
Output
3
RXD
Input
6
DSR
Input
7
Signal GND
-
20
DTR
Output
HOST
SIDE
(9Pin)
Function
Frame ground
Transmit data
Receive data
This signal indicates whether the host computer can receive
data. (H/W flow control)
① MARK(Logic 1) : The host can not receive a data.
② SPACE(Logic 0) : The host can receive a data.
③ The printer transmits a data to the host, after confirming
this signal.
④ When XON/XOFF flow control is selected, the printer
does not check this signal.
Signal ground
This signal indicates whether the printer is busy.
(H/W flow control)
① MARK(Logic 1) : The printer is busy.
② SPACE(Logic 0) : The printer is not busy.
③ The host transmits a data to the printer, after confirming
this signal.
④ When XON/XOFF flow control is selected, the host does
not check this signal.
3-5-1(e) H/W Flow Control
When DTR/DSR flow control is select, before transmitting a data, the Printer checks whether the host is
BUSY or not. If the host is BUSY, the Printer does not transmit a data to the host. If the host is not BUSY, the
Printer transmits a data to the Host. The host is the same.
3-5-1(f) S/W Flow Control
When XON/XOFF flow control is selected, the printer transmits XON(ASCII 11h) or XOFF(ASCII 13h) signal
through the TXD line. If the printer is busy, the printer transmits XOFF(ASCII 13h) to host through the TXD
line. Then the host recognize that the printer is busy. So, the host does not transmit a data to the printer. If
printer is released from busy, the printer transmits XON(ASCII 11h) to host through the TXD line. Then the
host recognize that the printer is not busy. And the host transmit a data to the printer.
Rev. 1.00
- 45 -
SRP-275II
3-5-2 IEEE1284 Parallel Interface
*Related model: IFG-P
Bi-directional parallel interface : In accordance with the IEEE 1284 Nibble / Byte mode
3-5-2(a) Forward Mode Specification (Compatibility mode)
Data transmission from host computer to printer : Centronics compatible
Item
Description
Data transmission
• 8 bit parallel
Synchronization
• External supplied nStrobe signals
Handshaking
• nACK and Busy signals
Signal level
• TTL compatible
Connector
• IEEE1284 TYPE-B
Remark
3-5-2(b) Reverse Mode Specification (Nibble / Byte mode)
Data transmission from the printer to the host computer. The STATUS data transmission from the printer to
the host computer is accomplished in the Nibble or Byte mode. This mode allows data transmission from the
asynchronous printer under the control of the host computer. Data transmission in the Nibble mode are made
via the existing control lines in units of bits(Nibble). In the Byte mode, data transmission are proceeded by
making the 8-bits data lines bidirectional. Neither mode can operate at the same time as the compatibility
mode, so switching is always required.
3-5-2(c) Signal Specification (Compatibility/Nibble/Byte mode)
Pin no.
Source
Compatibility mode
Nibble mode
Byte mode
1
Host
nStrobe
HostClk
HostClk
2
Host / Printer
Data 0 (LSB)
-
Data 0 (LSB)
3
Host / Printer
Data 1
-
Data 1
4
Host / Printer
Data 2
-
Data 2
5
Host / Printer
Data 3
-
Data 3
6
Host / Printer
Data 4
-
Data 4
7
Host / Printer
Data 5
-
Data 5
8
Host / Printer
Data 6
-
Data 6
9
Host / Printer
Data 7 (MSB)
-
Data 7 (MSB)
10
Printer
nAck
PtrClk
PtrClk
11
Printer
Busy
PtrBusy / Data3,7
PtrBusy
12
Printer
Perror
AckDataReq / Data2,6
AckDataReq
13
Printer
Select
Xflag / Data1,5
Xflag
14
Host
nAutoFd
HostBusy
HostBusy
15
-
NC
ND
ND
16
-
GND
GND
GND
17
-
GND
FG
FG
18
Printer
Logic-H
Logic-H
Logic-H
-
GND
GND
GND
31
Host
nInit
nInit
nInit
32
Printer
nFault
nDataAbail /
nDataAvail
33
-
NC
ND
ND
34
Printer
NC
ND
ND
35
Printer
NC
ND
ND
36
Host
nSelectln
1284-Active
1284-Active
19~30
Rev. 1.00
- 46 -
SRP-275II
3-5-2(d) IEEE1284 I/F Cable
3-5-3 USB Interface
*Related model: IFG-U
SRP-275II support the USB (Universal Serial Bus) Communication.
3-5-3(a) Specification
Item
Transfer type
Data Signal
Data format
Transceiver
Speed
Power
Cable & connector
Other
3-5-3(b) Signal Description
Pin No.
Signal name
Shell
Shield
1
VBUS
2
D3
D+
4
GND
Description
• BULK
• Bi-direction, Half-duplex
• Differential signal pair (D+ / D-)
• NRZI format
• Zero bit stuffing after 6 ones
• Differential receive sensitivity : 200 mV
• Differential common mode range : 0.8~2.5 V
• Single-end receiver threshold : 0.8~2.0 V
• 480 Mbps (High-Speed)
• Self-powered
• Cable : 5m / 2m
• Connector : A/B type
• Support USB spec V2.0 Hi-speed
Assignment (Color)
Drain wire
Red
White
Green
Black
Function
Frame ground
NC
Differential data line
Differential data line
Signal ground
3-5-3(c) USB I/F Cable
Rev. 1.00
Remark
- 47 -
SRP-275II
3-5-4 Ethernet Interface
* Related model: IFA-EP
3-5-4(a) Ethernet I/F specifications
Ethernet I/F specifications
Item
Network Interface
Protocol
IP mode
RX buffer
Flow control
Description
10/100 Base-T All in one type (Auto detection)
TCP, UDP, IP, ICMP, ARP
Static IP, DHCP(Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
32 KByte
Hardware (RTS/CTS)
3-5-4(b) Ethernet I/F cable
3-5-4(c) Ethernet I/F signal descriptions
Pin No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Signal name
TD+
TDTCT
NC
NC
RCT
RD+
RD-
Assignment (Color)
White Orange
Orange
White Green
Blue
White Blue
Green
White Brown
Brown
Function
Transmit +
Transmit Receive +
Receive -
* For more information, refer to the Ethernet User Manual in Bixolon Web Site.
Rev. 1.00
- 48 -
Remark
SRP-275II
3-6 Drawer Kick-Out Specifications
3-6-1 Drawer Cable
3-6-2 Cable Connection
Pin No.
Rev. 1.00
Description
1
Signal GND
2
Drawer kick-out driver signal #1
3
Drawer Open / Close signal
4
+24V
5
Drawer kick-out driver signal #2
6
Signal GND
Direction
Output
Input
Output
-
- 49 -
SRP-275II
4. Hardware
4-1 Wiring Diagram
4-1-1 Main board wiring diagram
DRAWER
I/F-CN2
CN3
ASSY INTERFACE
I/F-CN1
CN2
CN4
ASSY PCB MAIN
CN8
CN1
CN7
- 50 -
SMPS
H
C
T
I
W
S
R
E
W
O
P
CN5
L
E
N
A
P
P
O
B
C
P
Y
S
S
A
ASSY PCB MECHA
Rev. 1.00
R
O
T
C
E
N
N
O
C
B
C
P
Y
S
S
A
HOST
SRP-275II
4-1-2 SUB wiring diagram
ASSY MAIN PCB
N
E
P
O
R
E
V
O
C
W
S
B
C
P
Y
S
S
A
ASSY PCB CONNECTOR
1
1
N
C
2
1
N
C
3
1
N
C
4
1
N
C
5
1
N
C
6
1
N
C
ASSY PCB BMS
ASSY SW PAPER NEAR END
ASSY AUTO CUTTER
ASSY SW PAPER NEAR END_W
ASSY FPC HEAD
CN503
ASSY PCB MECHA
CN502
CN504
CN505
CN501
SOLENOID
HC MOTOR
ASSY PCB MAIN
LF MOTOR
Rev. 1.00
D
N
E
R
E
P
A
P
W
S
B
C
P
Y
S
S
A
JCN10
- 51 -
SRP-275II
4-2 Block Diagram
Rev. 1.00
- 52 -
SRP-275II
5. Disassembly and Assembly
To disassembly this printer, perform the assembly procedures described in the reverse sequence. First, the
main-assembly blocks are disassembled and divided into the sub assembly blocks, then each of the
individual blocks is disassembled.
When assembling the printer, check each part and its attachment position by referring to PPL(Product Parts
List).
5-1 SMP715 Printer mechanism unit Sub-assembly
5-1-1 Frame-main caulking assy
Part name
① Frame-main
② Shaft-R/F idle
③ Shaft-gear pulley
④ Shaft-reduction A/C -2ea.
⑤ Shaft-ribbon frame L
⑥ Shaft-ribbon frame R
⑦ Shaft-ribbon feed
⑧ Shaft-lever_CC
Assembly procedure
1. Caulk ② Shaft-R/F idle, ③ Shaft-gear pulley, two ④ Shaftreduction A/C and ⑦ Shaft-ribbon feed on ① Frame-main.
2. Caulk ⑤ Shaft-ribbon frame L and ⑧ Shaft-lever_CC on ①
Frame-main.
3. Caulk ⑥ Shaft-ribbon frame R on ① Frame-main.
③ Shaft-gear pulley
④ Shaft-reduction A/C -2EA
⑦ Shaft-ribbon feed
Shaft-R/F idle ②
⑧ Shaft-lever_CC
① Frame-main
⑤ Shaft-ribbon frame L
⑥ Shaft-ribbon frame R
5-1-2 Ribbon-feeder assy
Part name
① Ribbon-feeder
② Spring-ribbon-feeder
③ Gear-ribbon feeder
Assembly procedure
1. Grease ② Spring-ribbon-feeder with HG-31S and then insert ②
Spring-ribbon-feeder in ① Ribbon-feeder.
2. Insert ③ Gear-ribbon feeder to four hooks of ① Ribbon-feeder.
1
2
3
Rev. 1.00
- 53 -
SRP-275II
5-1-3 Lever-ribbon-feeder assy
Part name
① Lever-ribbon feed
② Shaft-reduction B
③ Spring-tension-RF
④ Wave washer
⑤ Gear-re_B
⑥ Washer-plain (ø2.6)
5-1-4 Lever-tension assy
Part name
① Lever-tension belt
② Shaft-pulley
③ Pulley
④ Washer-plain (ø2.6)
Assembly procedure
1. Caulk ② Shaft-reduction B on ① Lever-ribbon feed and then
grease ② Shaft-reduction B with HG-31S.
2. Insert ③ Spring-tension-RF and ④ Wave washer to ② Shaftreduction B and then grease ④ Wave washer with HG-31S.
3. Insert ⑤ Gear-re_B to ② Shaft-reduction B and then fasten ⑥
Washer-plain(ø2.6) to ② Shaft-reduction B.
Assembly procedure
1. Caulk ② Shaft-pulley on ① Lever-tension belt and then grease ②
Shaft-pulley with HG-31S.
2. Insert ③ Pulley to ② Shaft-pulley and then fasten ④ Washer-plain
(ø2.6) to ② Shaft-pulley.
<Check point>
Check ③ Pulley to rotate smoothly.
4
3
2
1
Rev. 1.00
- 54 -
SRP-275II
5-1-5 Carriage head assy
Part name
① Head-carriage-(WI)
② Bearing-metal -2ea.
Assembly procedure
1. Insert two ② Bearing-metal into ① Head-carriage-(WI)
2
1
2
5-1-6 Head-cover assy
Part name
① Cover-head
② Label hot
③ Screw-manual (M4.0)
④ Ring-e hole (ø3.0)
Assembly procedure
1. Paste ② Label hot on the left bottom side of ① Cover-head.
2. Insert ③ Screw-manual (M4.0) into the right side hole of ① Coverhead.
3. Assemble ④ Ring-e hole (ø3.0) onto the starting point of a spiral
during adhering closely to ① Cover-head.
2
3
1
4
Rev. 1.00
- 55 -
SRP-275II
5-1-7 Frame basket-A assy
Part name
① Frame basket
② Roller holder -2ea.
③ Shaft-roller holder
④ Spring-roller holder -2ea.
⑤ Platen paper guide
⑥ Frame-holder basket-L ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-9)
⑦ Frame-holder basket-R ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-11)
⑧ Cutter lower ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-13)
⑨ Screw-taptite (M3×6) -4ea
⑩ Screw-taptite (M3×4) -2ea.
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ⑥ Frame-holder basket-L ass’y to ① Frame basket
with two ⑨ Screw-taptite (M3×6).
2. Tighten ⑦ Frame-holder basket-R ass’y to ① Frame basket
with two ⑨ Screw-taptite (M3×6).
3. Insert two ② Roller holder to ③ Shaft-roller holder and then
assemble two ④ Spring-roller holder to ③ Shaft-roller holder,
⑥ Frame-holder basket-L ass’y and ⑦ Frame-holder basket-R
ass’y.
4. Insert ⑤ Platen paper guide in ① Frame basket.
5. Tighten ⑧ Cutter lower ass’y to ⑥ Frame-holder basket-L
ass’y and ⑦ Frame-holder basket-R ass’y with two ⑩ Screwtaptite (M3×4).
- 56 -
SRP-275II
5-1-8 Frame basket-C assy
Part name
① Frame basket
② Roller holder -2ea.
③ Shaft-roller holder
④ Spring-roller holder -2ea.
⑤ Platen paper guide
⑥ Frame-holder basket-L ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-9)
⑦ Frame-holder basket-R ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-11)
⑧ Cutter lower ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-13)
⑨ Screw-taptite (M3×6) -4ea
⑩ Screw-taptite (M3×4) -2ea.
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ⑥ Frame-holder basket-L ass’y to ① Frame basket
with two ⑨ Screw-taptite (M3×6).
2. Tighten ⑦ Frame-holder basket-R ass’y to ① Frame basket
with two ⑨ Screw-taptite (M3×6).
3. Insert two ② Roller holder to ③ Shaft-roller holder and then
assemble two ④ Spring-roller holder to ③ Shaft-roller holder,
⑥ Frame-holder basket-L ass’y and ⑦ Frame-holder basket-R
ass’y.
4. Insert ⑤ Platen paper guide in ① Frame basket.
5. Tighten ⑧ Cutter lower ass’y to ⑥ Frame-holder basket-L
ass’y and ⑦ Frame-holder basket-R ass’y with two ⑩ Screwtaptite (M3×4).
- 57 -
SRP-275II
5-1-9 Frame-holder basket-L assy
Part name
Assembly procedure
① Frame-holder basket-L
1. Grease Shaft-reduction of ① Frame-holder basket-L caulking
caulking ass’y
ass’y with HG-31S.
② Gear-reduction
2. Insert ② Gear-reduction to Shaft-reduction of ① Frame-holder
basket-L caulking ass’y and then assemble ③ Washer-plain (ø2.6).
③ Washer-plain (ø2.6)
<Check point>
Check ② Gear-reduction to rotate smoothly.
1
2
3
5-1-10 Frame-holder basket-L caulking assy
Part name
Assembly procedure
① Frame-holder basket-L
1. Caulk ② Shaft-locking and ③ Shaft-reduction on ① Frame② Shaft-locking
holder basket-L.
③ Shaft-reduction
2
1
3
5-1-11 Frame-holder basket-R caulking assy
Part name
Assembly procedure
① Frame-holder basket-R
1. Caulk ② Shaft-locking on ① Frame-holder basket-R.
② Shaft-locking
2
1
Rev. 1.00
- 58 -
SRP-275II
5-1-12 Frame-housing cutter lower assy
Part name
Assembly procedure
① Frame-housing cutter lower
1. Tighten two ② Screw-taptite (M3×4) on ① Frame-housing cutter
② Screw-taptite (M3×4) -2ea.
lower.
2
2
1
5-1-13 Cutter lower assy
Part name
① Cutter lower
② Frame-housing cutter upper
③ Spring-cutter lower -2ea.
④ Frame-housing cutter lower
⑤ Screw-taptite (M3×4) -2ea.
Assembly procedure
1. Insert ① Cutter lower in ② Frame-housing cutter upper and then
insert two ③ Spring-cutter lower between ① Cutter lower and ②
Frame-housing cutter upper
2. Tighten ② Frame-housing cutter upper to ④ Frame-housing
cutter lower with two ⑤ Screw-taptite (M3×4).
5
2
1
3
3
4
Rev. 1.00
- 59 -
5
SRP-275II
5-1-14 Frame-rotator assy
Part name
① Frame rotator
② Guide spring -2ea.
③ Frame-pivot locking-L
④ Frame-pivot locking-R
⑤ Screw-taptite (M3×4) -4ea.
⑥ Arm open
⑦ Screw-arm open
⑧ Spring-button
⑨ Frame-clamshell locking
⑩ Shaft-clamshell locking
⑪ Spring-locking-L
⑫ Spring-locking-R
⑬ Ring-e hole (ø2.5) -2ea.
⑭ Holder platen ass’y
(Sub-assembly I-1)
⑮ Shaft-housing platen
16 Frame-bar clamshell
○
17 Screw-taptite (M3×6) -2ea.
○
18 Spring-holder platen -2ea.
○
19 Shaft-rubber roller
○
20 Poly-bearing -2ea.
○
21 Ring-e hole (ø3.0) -4ea.
○
22 Gear-Feeding
○
23 Guide paper
○
24 Assy BMS-B
○
25 Screw-taptite(M1.7×2.5) -1ea
○
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Insert two ② Guide spring in two holes of ① Frame rotator.
2. Tighten ③ Frame-pivot locking-L and ④ Frame-pivot locking-R
to ① Frame rotator with each of two ⑤ Screw-taptite (M3×4).
3. Tighten ⑥ Arm open between ④ Frame-pivot locking-R and ①
Frame rotator with ⑦ Screw-arm open.
4. Assemble ⑧ Spring-button between ⑥ Arm open and ④ Framepivot locking-R.
5. Insert ⑨ Frame-clamshell locking between ③ Frame-pivot locking-L
and ④ Frame-pivot locking-R and then insert ⑩ Shaft-clamshell
locking, ⑪ Spring-locking-L and ⑫ Spring-locking-R. And assemble
two ⑬ Ring-e hole (ø2.5) to ⑩ Shaft-clamshell locking.
6. Attach ⑭ Holder platen ass’y to ① Frame rotator and then insert
⑮ Shaft-housing platen into the hole of ① Frame rotator. And
21 Ring-e hole (ø3.0) to ⑮ Shaft-housing platen.
assemble two ○
16 Frame-bar clamshell to ⑭ Holder platen ass’y with 1○7
7. Tighten ○
18 Spring-holder platen
Screw-taptite (M3×6). And assemble two ○
16 Frame-bar clamshell and two hooks of ① Frame
between ○
rotator.
20 Poly-bearing in two holes of ① Frame rotator and
8. Insert two ○
19 Shaft-rubber roller into two holes of ○
20 Polythen insert ○
21 Ring-e hole (ø3.0) to ○
19 Shaftbearing. And assemble two ○
rubber roller.
22 Gear-Feeding to the left side of ○
19 Shaft-rubber roller.
9. Insert ○
24 Assy BMS-B to ○
25 Screw
23 Guide paper with ○
10. Tighten ○
taptite(M1.7×2.5)
23 Guide paper to ⑮ Shaft-housing platen and ○
19
11. Assemble ○
Shaft-rubber roller.
- 60 -
SRP-275II
5-1-15 BMS-B assy
Part name
① PCB-BMS-B
② Photo-Interrupter
③ Harness-BMS-B
5-1-16 BMS assy
Part name
① PCB-BMS
② Photo-Interrupter
③ Harness-BMS
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Insert ②Photo-Interrupter to ① PCB-BMS-B..
2. Solder the land on ① PCB-BMS-B bottom side and attach ③
Harness-BMS-B on the land.
<Check point>
After soldering, check the frozen lead and short.
Assembly procedure
1. Insert ②Photo-Interrupter to ① PCB-BMS..
2. Solder the land on ① PCB-BMS bottom side and attach ③
Harness-BMS-B on the land.
<Check point>
After soldering, check the frozen lead and short.
- 61 -
SRP-275II
5-1-17 Holder platen assy
Part name
① Holder platen
② Platen
③ Rubber platen -3ea.
④ Bar holder platen
⑤ Screw-taptite (M3×10) -2ea.
Assembly procedure
1. Insert three ③ Rubber platen in ② Platen.
2. Attach ② Platen to ① Holder platen.
3. Tighten ④ Bar holder platen to ① Holder platen with two ⑤
Screw-taptite (M3×10).
1
3
3
3
2
4
4
4
Rev. 1.00
- 62 -
SRP-275II
5-2 SMP715 Printer mechanism unit Main-assembly
5-2-1 Main-assembly A
Part name
① Frame-main caulking ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-1)
② Label sticker
③ Plate-insulation
④ Lever-change color
⑤ Assy-gear-pulley
⑥ Gear-RE_B
⑦ Washer-plain (ø2.6) -3ea.
⑧ Solenoid
⑨ Spring-solenoid
⑩ Screw-machine (M2×2.5)
⑪ Lever-tension ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-4)
Assembly procedure
1. Paste ② Label sticker and ③ Plate-insulation on ① Frame-main
caulking ass’y.
2. Grease six shafts on ① Frame-main caulking ass’y with HG-31S.
3. Insert ④ Lever-change color into Shaft-lever_CC and then
assemble ⑦ Washer-plain (ø2.6).
4. Insert ⑤ Assy-gear-pulley and ⑥ Gear-RE_B to the Shaft-gear
pulley and Shaft-R/F idle and then assemble each of ⑦ Washerplain (ø2.6).
5. Insert ⑨ Spring-solenoid between ⑧ Solenoid and ④ Leverchange color and then tighten ⑧ Solenoid to ① Frame-main
caulking ass’y with ⑩ Screw-machine (M2×2.5).
6. Attach ⑪ Lever-tension ass’y on ① Frame-main caulking ass’y.
8
9
11
4
7
7
7
6
5
1
10
2
3
Rev. 1.00
- 63 -
SRP-275II
5-2-2 Main-assembly B
Part name
① Gear-RE_A
② Ribbon-feeder ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-2)
③ Gear-RE_C
④ Cover HF gear train
⑤ Lever-ribbon-feeder ass’y
⑥ Washer-plain (ø2.6) -2ea.
⑦ PCB-head ass’y
⑧ FPC-head
⑨ FPC-30pin
⑩ Screw-taptite (M3×4) -3ea.
⑪ Spring-lever-tension
⑫ Carriage head ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-1-5)
⑬ Belt-round
Assembly procedure
1. Insert ① Gear-RE_A, ② Ribbon-feeder ass’y and ③ Gear-RE_C
to three shafts of Frame-main.
2. Insert ④ Cover HF gear train to two shafts.
3. Insert ⑤ Lever-ribbon-feeder ass’y to two shafts and then
assemble two ⑥ Washer-plain (ø2.6).
4. Insert ⑧ FPC-head, ⑨ FPC-35pin and the 2pin connector of
Solenoid to ⑦ PCB-head ass’y and then tighten two ⑩ Screwtaptite (M3×4).
5. Assemble ⑪ Spring-lever-tension between Lever-tension ass’y
and the hook of Frame-main.
6. Insert ⑫ Carriage head ass’y to ⑬ Belt-round and then assemble
Belt-round between Pulley and Assy-gear-pulley. And tighten
Lever-tension ass’y to Frame-main with ⑩ Screw-taptite (M3×4).
12
13
10
8
10
6
7
5
6
11
3
10
9
4
1
2
Rev. 1.00
- 64 -
SRP-275II
5-2-3 Main-assembly C
Part name
① Frame basket ass’y
② Screw-taptite (M3×6) -2ea.
③ Shaft-head_guide
④ Lever-ad -2ea.
⑤ Shaft-head carriage
⑥ Ring-e hole (ø3.0)
⑦ Printer-head
⑧ Screw-tapping (M3×10) -2ea.
⑨ Bracket-head-cover-L
⑩ Bracket-head-cover-R
⑪ Screw-taptite (M2.6×3) -2ea.
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ① Frame basket ass’y on Frame-main with two ② Screwtaptite (M3×6).
2. Insert Carriage head ass’y to ③ Shaft-head_guide and then insert
③ Shaft-head_guide into two holes of Frame-main.
3. Insert two ④ Lever-ad to the end of ③ Shaft-head_guide and then rotate
two ④ Lever-ad downward. And oil ③ Shaft-head_guide with G948P.
4. Insert ⑤ Shaft-head carriage in two holes the Frame-main and
then assemble ⑥ Ring-e hole (ø3.0) to ⑤ Shaft-Head carriage.
5. Insert FPC-head in ⑦ Printer-head and then tighten ⑦ Printerhead on Carriage head ass’y with two ⑧ Screw-tapping (M3×10).
And grease ⑤ Shaft-head carriage and the triangle part of
Carriage head ass’y.
6. Tighten ⑨ Bracket-head-cover-L and ⑩ Bracket-head-cover-R on
Frame-main with each of ⑪ Screw-machine (M2.6×3).
- 65 -
SRP-275II
5-2-4 Main-assembly D
Part name
① Motor-step (PF motor)
② Spring-ribbon
③ Frame-ribbon
④ Ring-e hole (ø3.0) -2ea.
⑤ Motor-step (HF motor)
⑥ Screw-taptite (M3×4) -4ea.
⑦ Head-cover ass’y
⑧ Harness (Jumper cable)
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ① Motor-step (PF motor) on Frame-holder basket-L with
two ⑥ Screw-taptite (M3×4). And insert the 4pin connector of ①
Motor-step (PF motor) to the connector of PCB-head ass’y.
2. Attach ② Spring-ribbon to the right side of ③ Frame-ribbon and
then insert ③ Frame-ribbon between Shaft-ribbon frame L and
Shaft-ribbon frame R. And fix ② Spring-ribbon to the hook of
Frame-main.
3. Assemble two ④ Ring-e hole (ø3.0) to two shafts.
4. Tighten ⑤ Motor-step (HC motor) and ⑧ Harness (Jumper cable)
on the bottom of Frame-main with two ⑥ Screw-taptite (M3×4).
And insert the 6pin connector of ⑤ Motor-step (HC motor) to the
connector of PCB-head ass’y.
5. Tighten ⑦ Head-cover ass’y to Frame-main with Screwmanual(M4.0) of ⑦ Head-cover ass’y.
- 66 -
SRP-275II
5-2-5 Main-assembly E (for SMP715A type)
Part name
Assembly procedure
1. Attach ① Frame-rotator ass’y on Frame-main and then insert two
① Frame-rotator ass’y
② Shaft-pivot and two ③ Spring-rear open. And assemble two ④
② Shaft-pivot -2ea.
Ring-e hole (ø5.0) to two ② Shaft-pivot.
③ Spring-rear open -2ea.
2. Tighten ⑤ Frame-rear cover on ① Frame-rotator ass’y with ⑥
④ Ring-e hole (ø5.0) -2ea.
Screw-taptite (M3×5).
⑤ Frame-rear cover
3. Grease two Shaft-locking, the hooks of Frame-clamshell locking
⑥ Screw-taptite (M3×5)
7 Cover-BM
and the groove of Frame-pivot locking-L/R.
○
7 Cover-BM and ○
8 BMS-ass’y to Basket paper with ○
9
4. Tighten ○
8 BMS ass’y
○
Screw-taptite (M1.7×2.5).
9 Screw-taptite (M1.7×2.5)
○
Rev. 1.00
- 67 -
SRP-275II
5-2-6 Main-assembly E (for SMP715C type)
Part name
Assembly procedure
1. Attach ① Frame-rotator ass’y on Frame-main and then insert two
① Frame-rotator ass’y
② Shaft-pivot and two ③ Spring-rear open. And assemble two ④
② Shaft-pivot -2ea.
Ring-e hole (ø5.0) to two ② Shaft-pivot.
③ Spring-rear open
2. Tighten ⑤ Auto cutter ass’y on ① Frame-rotator ass’y with ⑥
④ Ring-e hole (ø5.0) -2ea.
Screw-taptite (M3×5).
⑤ Auto cutter ass’y
3. Grease two Shaft-locking, the hooks of Frame-clamshell locking
⑥ Screw-taptite (M3×5)
7 Cover-BM
and the groove of Frame-pivot locking-L/R.
○
7 Cover-BM and ○
8 BMS-ass’y to Basket paper with ○
9
4. Tighten ○
8 BMS ass’y
○
Screw-taptite (M1.7×2.5).
9 Screw-taptite (M1.7×2.5)
○
Rev. 1.00
- 68 -
SRP-275II
5-3 Auto cutter unit assembly
5-3-1 AC timing belt assy
Part name
① Plate-AC belt
② Holder-AC timing belt
③ Power-AC-timing belt
Assembly procedure
1. Attach ② Holder-AC timing belt to ③ Power-AC-timing belt and
then insert ① Plate-AC belt to the hole of ② Holder-AC timing
belt.
1
2
3
5-3-2 AC upper frame caulking assy
Part name
Assembly procedure
① Frame-AC upper
1. Caulk three ② Shaft-AC-worm/pulley on ① Frame-AC upper.
② Shaft-AC-worm/pulley -3ea.
2
2
1
2
Rev. 1.00
- 69 -
SRP-275II
5-3-3 AC upper cutter guide assy
Part name
Assembly procedure
① Guide-AC upper cutter
1. Insert ④ AC upper cutter ass’y in ① Guide-AC upper cutter and
② Washer-plain (ø2.6)
then insert ③ Shaft-AC-upper cutter into ① Guide-AC upper
③ Shaft-AC-upper cutter
cutter. And assemble ② Washer-plain (ø2.6) to ③ Shaft-AC④ AC upper cutter ass’y
upper cutter.
(Sub-assembly 5-3-4)
2. Insert two ⑥ Felt-AC oil in ① Guide-AC upper cutter and then
⑤ Cover-AC plate felt -2ea.
assemble two ⑤ Cover-AC plate felt.
⑥ Felt-AC oil -2ea.
3
1
5
6
6
5
2
4
5-3-4 AC upper cutter assy
Part name
① Cutter-16.4
② Gear-AC upper cutter
③ Fastener-ring
Assembly procedure
1. Attach ① Cutter-16.4 on ② Gear-AC upper cutter and then
assemble ③ Fastener-ring.
3
1
2
Rev. 1.00
- 70 -
SRP-275II
5-3-5 AC motor assy
Part name
① AC motor ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-3-6)
② PCB-AC ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-3-7)
Assembly procedure
1. Attach the wire of ① AC motor ass’y to ② PCB-AC ass’y and then
solder the land on ② PCB-AC ass’y bottom side.
<Check point>
After soldering, check the frozen lead and short.
1
2
5-3-6 AC motor sub assy
Part name
① Motor-DC
② Gear-AC worm
Assembly procedure
1. Insert ② Gear-AC worm to ① Motor-DC.
2
1
5-3-7 PCB-AC assy
Part name
① PCB-AC
② Photo interrupter
Assembly procedure
1. Attach ② Photo interrupter to fit the hole of ① PCB-AC and then
solder the land on ① PCB-AC bottom side.
<Check point>
After soldering, check the frozen lead and short.
1
2
Rev. 1.00
- 71 -
SRP-275II
5-3-8 Main assy
Part name
① AC timing belt ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-3-1)
② AC upper frame caulking ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-3-2)
③ AC upper cutter guide ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-3-3)
④ AC motor ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-3-5)
⑤ Gear-AC worm wheel
⑥ Gear-AC gear pulley -2ea.
⑦ Shaft-AC-shaft guide -2ea.
⑧ Ring-e hole (ø3.0) -2ea.
⑨ Frame-AC lower
⑩ Screw-taptite -5ea.
⑪ Screw-tapping
⑫ Harness-AC
Assembly procedure
1. Attach ① AC timing belt ass’y to two ⑥ Gear-AC gear pulley and
then insert two ⑥ Gear-AC gear pulley to two Shaft-ACworm/pulley of ② AC upper frame caulking ass’y.
2. Insert ⑤ Gear-AC worm wheel to Shaft-AC-worm/pulley of ② AC
upper frame caulking ass’y.
3. Assemble ③ AC upper cutter guide ass’y to ① AC timing belt
ass’y and then insert two ⑦ Shaft-AC-shaft guide to ③ AC upper
cutter guide ass’y and four holes ② AC upper frame caulking
ass’y. And assemble two ⑧ Ring-e hole (ø3.0).
4. Tighten ④ AC motor ass’y to ② AC upper frame caulking ass’y
with ⑩ Screw-taptite and ⑪ Screw-tapping.
5. Tighten ⑨ Frame-AC lower to ② AC upper frame caulking ass’y
with four ⑩ Screw-taptite.
6. Insert ⑫ Harness-AC to the connector of ④ AC motor ass’y.
12
4
11
2
7
7
5
10
8
8
6
1
6
10
10
10
9
3
Rev. 1.00
10
- 72 -
SRP-275II
5-4 SRP-275II Whole unit Sub-assembly
5-4-1 Cover base assy
Part name
① Cover base
② Switch-paper near end ass’y
(Sub-assembly 5-4-2)
③ Screw-tapping (M2×5) -2ea.
④ PCB-connector sub ass’y
⑤ Screw-taptite (M3×6) -2ea.
⑥ FPC-16pin
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ② Switch-paper near end ass’y to ① Cover base with two
③ Screw-tapping (M2×5).
4. Tighten ④ PCB-connector sub ass’y to ① Cover base with two
⑤ Screw-taptite (M3×6).
5. Insert ⑥ FPC-16pin in ④ PCB-connector sub ass’y.
6. Insert the connector of ② Switch-paper near end ass’y in
connector of ④ PCB-connector sub ass’y.
- 73 -
SRP-275II
5-4-2 Switch-paper near end assy
Part name
Assembly procedure
① PCB-Switch-paper near end
1. Insert ② Switch-micro (5.9gf) to ① PCB-Switch-paper near end.
② Switch-micro (5.9gf)
2. Solder the land on ① PCB-Switch-paper near end bottom side and
③ Harness-Switch-paper near end
attach ③ Harness-Switch-paper near end on the land.
<Check point>
After soldering, check the frozen lead and short.
2
1
3
5-4-3 Switch-paper end assy
Part name
① PCB-Switch-paper end
② Switch-micro (2.9gf)
③ Harness-Switch-paper end
Assembly procedure
1. Insert ② Switch-micro (2.9gf) to ① PCB-Switch-paper end.
2. Solder the land on ① PCB-Switch-paper end bottom side and
attach ③ Harness-Switch-paper end on the land.
<Check point>
After soldering, check the frozen lead and short.
2
3
1
Rev. 1.00
- 74 -
SRP-275II
5-4-4 Cover middle assy
Part name
① Cover middle
② Label-logo-BIXOLON
③ Label-operation
④ Operation panel ass’y
⑤ Screw-taptite (M3×6) -2ea.
⑥ Switch-cover open ass’y
(Sub-assembly C-1)
⑦ Screw-tapping (M2×5) -2ea.
⑧ Switch-paper near end-W ass’y
(Sub-assembly C-2)
⑨ Harness (Operation panel)
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Paste ② Label-logo-BIXOLON on the back side of ① Cover
middle.
2. Tighten ④ Operation panel ass’y to ① Cover middle with two ⑤
Screw-taptite (M3×6).
3. Insert ⑨ Harness (Operation panel) in ④ Operation panel ass’y.
4. Tighten ⑥ Switch-cover open ass’y to ① Cover middle with two
⑦ Screw-tapping (M2×5).
5. Insert ⑧ Switch-paper near end-W ass’y to ① Cover middle.
6. Align the harness of ⑧ Switch-cover open ass’y and ⑧ Switchpaper near end-W ass’y.
- 75 -
SRP-275II
5-4-5 Switch-cover open assy
Part name
① PCB-switch-cover open
② Switch-micro (5.9gf)
③ Harness-switch-cover open
Assembly procedure
1. Insert ② Switch-micro (5.9gf) to ① PCB-Switch-cover open.
2. Solder the land on ① PCB-Switch-cover open bottom side and
attach ③ Harness-Switch-cover open on the land.
<Check point>
After soldering, check the frozen lead and short.
2
1
3
5-4-6 Switch-paper near end -W assy
Part name
Assembly procedure
① PCB-switch-paper near end-W 1. Insert ② Switch-micro (5.9gf) to ① PCB-Switch-paper near end-W.
2. Solder the land on ① PCB-Switch-paper near end-W bottom side
② Switch-micro (5.9gf)
and attach ③ Harness-Switch-paper near end-W on the land.
③ Harness-switch-paper near end
<Check point>
After soldering, check the frozen lead and short.
1
2
3
Rev. 1.00
- 76 -
SRP-275II
5-4-7 Bracket PCB assy
Part name
① Bracket PCB
② PCB-main ass’y
③ Screw-taptite (M3×6) - 3ea.
④ Foot rubber -4ea.
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ② PCB-main ass’y to ① Bracket PCB with three ③
Screw-taptite (M3×6).
2. Paste four ④ Foot rubber on ① Bracket PCB.
- 77 -
SRP-275II
5-4-8 Serial interface assy
Part name
① I/F bracket serial
② Serial PCB ass’y
③ Nut-hexagon -2ea.
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ② Serial PCB ass’y on ① I/F bracket serial with two ③
Nut-hexagon.
2
1
3
3
5-4-9 cover front-A assy
Part name
① Cover front-A
② Label-warning cover
Assembly procedure
1. Paste the ② Label-warning cover on the inside ① Cover front-A.
(The SRP-275IIC type uses Cover front instead of ① Cover front-A.)
1
2
Rev. 1.00
- 78 -
SRP-275II
5-5 SRP-275II Whole unit Main-assembly
5-5-1 Main-assembly A (for SRP-275IIA type)
Part name
① SMP715A printer mechanism ass’y
② Screw-taptite (M3×12) -4ea.
③ Cover base ass’y
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ① SMP715A printer mechanism ass’y on the boss of ③
Cover base ass’y with four ② Screw-taptite (M3×12).
- 79 -
SRP-275II
Part name
⑤ Switch-paper end ass’y
⑥ Screw-tapping (M2×5) -2ea.
Assembly procedure
2. Tighten ⑤ Switch-paper end ass’y on the bottom of Frame paper
with two ⑥ Screw-tapping (M2×5).
6
6
5
Rev. 1.00
- 80 -
SRP-275II
5-5-2 Main-assembly A (for SRP-275IIC type)
Part name
Assembly procedure
① SMP715C printer mechanism ass’y
1. Tighten ① SMP715C printer mechanism ass’y on the boss of ③
② Screw-taptite (M3×12) -4ea.
Cover base ass’y with four ② Screw-taptite (M3×12).
③ Cover base ass’y
Rev. 1.00
- 81 -
SRP-275II
Part name
⑤ Switch-paper end ass’y
⑥ Screw-tapping (M2×5) -2ea.
Assembly procedure
2. Insert the 5pin connector of Harness-AC in the connector of PCBconnector sub ass’y.
3. Tighten ⑤ Switch-paper end ass’y on the bottom of Frame paper
with two ⑥ Screw-tapping (M2×5).
6
6
5
Harness-AC
Rev. 1.00
- 82 -
SRP-275II
5-5-3 Main-assembly B
Part name
① Cover middle
② Screw-taptite (M3×10) -4ea.
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ① Cover middle on Cover base with four ② Screw-taptite
(M3×10).
2. Insert Harness-switch-rear cover open and Harness-switchpaper near end-W to a square hole of Cover base.
- 83 -
SRP-275II
Part name
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
3. Insert 3pin connector of BMS-ass’y, the 2pin connector of Switchrear cover open ass’y and the 2pin connector of Switch-paper
near end-W ass’y in the connectors of PCB-connector sub ass’y.
- 84 -
SRP-275II
5-5-4 Main-assembly C
Part name
① Bracket PCB ass’y
(Sub-assembly D)
② Screw-taptite (M3×6)
③ Screw-taptite (M3×10) -3ea.
④ Harness-power
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten Harness-jumper cable to the side hole of ① Bracket PCB
ass’y with ② Screw-taptite (M3×6).
2. Insert FFC-connector sub (16pin) to ① Bracket PCB ass’y and
then tighten ① Bracket PCB ass’y to Cover base with three ③
Screw-taptite (M3×10).
3. Insert ④ Harness-power into the right front side hole of Cover base.
4. Insert the 2pin connector of ④ Harness-power, the 6pin connector
of Harness-operation panel and the 2pin connector of Harnesspower in three connectors PCB-main ass’y.
- 85 -
SRP-275II
5-5-5 Main-assembly D
Part name
① Frame-base
② Frame-cover DIP
③ Serial interface ass’y
(Sub-assembly E)
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
1. Tighten ① Frame-base on Bracket PCB ass’y with four ⑥ Screwtaptite (M3×6).
2. Tighten ② Frame-cover DIP on ① Frame-base with ⑥ Screwtaptite (M3×6).
3. Tighten ③ Serial interface ass’y to PCB-main ass’y with two ⑥
Screw-taptite (M3×6).
- 86 -
SRP-275II
Part name
④ Button open
⑤ Cover rear
⑥ Screw-taptite (M3×6) -9ea
⑦ Cover front-A ass’y
(Sub-assembly F)
⑧ Label-logo-BIXOLON
⑨ Label-rating
Rev. 1.00
Assembly procedure
4. Insert ④ Button open to ⑤ Cover rear and then tighten ⑤
Cover rear on Frame-rotator ass’y with two ⑥ Screw-taptite
(M3×6).
5. Assemble ⑦ Cover front-A ass’y to Cover base.
(The SRP-275IIC type uses Cover front ass’y instead of ⑦ Cover
front-A ass’y.)
6. Paste ⑦ Label-logo-BIXOLON on the center of ⑦ Cover front-A
ass’y.
7. Paste ⑨ Label-rating on ① Frame-base.
- 87 -
SRP-275II
6. Adjustments and Maintenance
6-1 Adjustment
When assembling this printer, be sure to refer to the required adjustment procedure. To ensure normal
operation of the printer after disassembly or replacement of a Component for maintenance or repair. Be sure
to perform along to the required method.
6-1-1 Adjustment of Head gap
Adjustment step and description points
In Adjustment
1) Move the Printer-head to L side.
2) Insert the thickness gauge between Printer-head and platen, then
Appropriate gap: 0.40~0.50mm
rotate the AD-lever L and adjust the gap.
Gap 0.40~0.50
Holder platen
In order to make the gap narrow
(wide), turn AD-lever to mark
‘-(+)’
Platen
Printer-head
If gap is not correct, repeat once
more.
Frame-main
3) Move the Printer-head then check if the proper gap from R side
center has been achieved.
4) If head gap is not proper, adjust head gap by rotating AD-lever R.
6-1-2 Replacement of Printer-head
Follow below steps for replacing Printer-head.
1) Loosen the Frame-ribbon.
2) Disassemble the Printer-head from the Carriage head ass’y and take out the FPC-head from the
connector of PCB ass’y.
3) Replace the Printer-head and assemble, according to the order of Sub-assembly E.
4) After assembling, adjust the gap as above “Adjustment” indicates.
5) Assemble the Frame-ribbon.
Rev. 1.00
- 88 -
SRP-275II
6-2 Maintenance
To ensure the maintenance of this printer at its initial performance level throughout a long product life as well
as preventing potential troubles, be sure to perform maintenance and management according to the points
described in the following subsections.
6-2-1 Cleaning
• Eliminating dirt or strains
- Wipe off the soiled sections using alcohol or benzene.
- Eliminating dust, scraps, and other foreign particles.
- Use a vacuum cleaner to carefully draw out all foreign particles from every part of the printer.
NOTES
• Never use thinner, tricholyene nor ketone solvents as such use may deteriorate or damage the plastic parts.
• Check the lubricant each cleaned section and perform remaining lubrication as required.
(See subsection 4.2.3, "Lubrication points" )
6-2-2 Inspection
The maintenance and check-up procedures for this printer are grouped into two types.
1) Daily checks that can be easily performed by the operator of the printer during the course of daily work.
2) Periodic checks that can be performed only by persons having a through understanding of the printer
mechanisms. These maintenance and check procedures should be implemented according to the
technical level of the person conducting them.
• Daily check
The printer and printer operation are checked to see if the printer is being operated in the proper manner and
always being maintained in optimum condition. If any unsatisfactory points are discovered. They should be
replaced.
1) Check that the Ribbon Cassette is securely installed properly.
2) Check that the Ribbon Cassette in use conforms to the SPECIFICATIONS. (RRC-275II or compatible)
3) Check the ribbon for bending, twisting or damage. Replace the Ribbon Cassette if it is affecting print
quality.
4) Check that the paper in use conforms to that described in the SPECIFICATIONS.
• Periodic check
After every 6 months, the printer parts should be checked for wear. cleanliness, deformation, remaining
lubrication, installation status, etc, If any unsatisfactory points are discovered, they should be replaced.
1) Check the printer interior for adhesion of paper dust, scraps and other foreign particles, or clean out any
adhered particles with a vacuum cleaner (paying special attention to dirt in the vicinity of the detectors.)
2) Check all the springs for deformation, or replacing any deformed springs.
3) Check the gap between Head unit and Holder platen ass`y. If there is a malfunction, perform repair
according to "4.4 Adjustment".
4) Check the lubricant and adhesive status of all applications points, applying lubricant or adhesive as
required according to "4.2 Lubricants and Adhesive Application"
5) Check if printing. paper feeding. ribbon feeding and ribbon shifting are normal. If not, perform repair
according to "Chapter 5 Troubleshooting”.
6) Observe all of the functions and check for malfunctions due to wear or deformation of parts, paper jam. etc.
If there is a malfunction, perform repair according to "Chapter 5 Troubleshooting".
Rev. 1.00
- 89 -
SRP-275II
6-3 Lubricants and adhesive application
Lubrication and application adhesive plays an important role in maintaining this printer at its initial
performance level, throughout a long product life as well as preventing potential troubles. Make sure to apply
the specified lubricants or adhesive in the appropriate amounts at the specified intervals .
6-3-1 Lubricant requirements
Before applying the lubricants during an assembly or disassembly procedure, be sure to first thoroughly
clean the part to be lubricated. For details on lubrication see "4.2.3 Lubrication points" and "4.2.2 Lubricant
types".
• Lubrication Classes
Concerning the lubrication interval, lubrication should be performed periodically according to the lubrication
classes described below. If lubrication becomes deficient due to cleaning, disassembly or parts
replacement, be sure to lubricate the required part regardless of the lubrication interval.
- A : Lubrication every 6 months.
- B : Lubrication after on overhaul or every 1 million lines
6-3-2 Lubricant types
The type of oil used greatly influences performance and durability, and special attention is required to its low
temperature characteristic. Consequently, the oils to be used with this printer are specified by us on the
basis of the result of the thorough analyses of technical data for many types of oils and various experiments.
2 types of oils to be used with this printer are:HG-31S, G 948P
6-3-3 Lubrication points
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lubrication point
Outer periphery of shaft hold roller
Contact point between cam of head carriage and ribbon frame
Contact point between shaft ribbon frame and lever color change
Contact point between spring ribbon feeder and ribbon feeder
Outer periphery of shaft head carriage
Outer periphery of all gears
Outer periphery of shaft head guide
Oil type
HG-31S
HG-31S
HG-31S
HG-31S
G948P
HG-31S
HG-31S
• Precautions on lubrication
Never apply lubricant to Gear Ratchet or outer periphery of Rubber Roller. If lubricant has accidentally been
applied to these parts, clean them with alcohol.
6-3-4 Adhesive application requirements
To prevent from screws getting loose by various vibration while transporting the printer, adhesive should be
applied after tightening screws.
6-3-5 Adhesive types
The adhesive type for use with this printer : Screwlock
Rev. 1.00
- 90 -
SRP-275II
6-4 Tools, lubricants and adhesives
6-4-1 List of tools
No
1
Brush #1
2
Brush #2
3
Cleaning brush
4
Screwdriver (+) No.2
5
Tweezers
6
Round pliers
7
Diagonal cutting nipper
8
Electric Soldering iron
9
Thickness gauge
10
ET holder #2.5
11
ET holder #3
Tool designation
6-4-2 List of lubricants and adhesives
Item
Oil
Description
CALTEX REGAL R/D #68, 948P
Rev. 1.00
- 91 -
Availability
○
○
○
○
○
○
○
○
○
○
Grease
HG-31S
Adhesive
Screwlock
SRP-275II
7. Troubleshooting
Use the following to troubleshoot and repair the printer:
• Troubleshooting flow chart
When the source of the problem is not clear, use the flowchart to find and replace a defective component.
• Troubleshooting tables
Follow the steps outlined in these tables to repair a defect whose symptoms are known.
7-1 Troubleshooting flow chart
If the source of a problem is not clear, use the flowchart below to find and replace a defective component.
Normally, servicing should be performed by component replacement. Repairs of the PCBs and other
components should be performed only by technicians.
Start
Power on.
Is POWER LED lit?
NO
A
YES
YES
Is PAPER OUT
LED lit?
B
NO
Is ERROR LED blink?
YES
C
NO
YES
Is ERROR LED lit?
D
NO
Execute self test.
NO
Is self test
normal?
E
YES
Host sends print data.
Is print out normal?
F
YES
End
Rev. 1.00
NO
- 92 -
SRP-275II
A. POWER LED does not light
A
NO
Is SMPS & Power cord
connected properly?
Connect SMPS & Power cord
properly.
YES
NO
OK?
YES
End
Does SMPS have proper
output voltage rating?
(approx. +24V)
NO
Replace SMPS.
YES
NO
OK?
YES
End
NO
Has fuse F1 on
PCB MAIN blown?
Replace fuse F1.
YES
NO
OK?
YES
End
NO
Is Power LED
continuity normal?
Replace
ASSY-PCB OP PANEL.
YES
NO
OK?
YES
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN.
End
End
Rev. 1.00
- 93 -
SRP-275II
B. PAPER LED is lit
B
Turn power off, then once again.
OK?
YES
NO
End
Is paper roll in paper
near-end condition or
not inserted?
NO
Replace or insert paper roll.
YES
NO
OK?
YES
End
Is paper-end switch,
paper near-end switch
continuity normal?
NO
Replace ASSY-PCB SWITCH
PAPER END or ASSY-PCB
SWITCH PAPER NEAR END.
YES
NO
OK?
YES
End
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN.
End
Rev. 1.00
- 94 -
SRP-275II
C. ERROR LED is blink
C
pattern A
pattern B
YES
Blinking
pattern A?
Replace ASSY-AUTO CUT.
(AC home position sensor)
NO
NO
OK?
YES
End
YES
Blinking
pattern B?
Replace ASSY-PCB MECHA.
(home position sensor)
NO
NO
OK?
YES
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN.
OK?
End
YES
NO
End
Replace ASSY-SMP715II.
(Printer mechanism)
End
Rev. 1.00
- 95 -
SRP-275II
D. ERROR LED is lit
D
Turn power off, then once again.
OK?
YES
NO
End
YES
Is rear cover closed
properly?
NO
Replace ASSY-PCB SWITCH
COVER OPEN.
NO
OK?
YES
End
Close rear cover propely.
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN.
End
Rev. 1.00
- 96 -
SRP-275II
E. Self test is not normal
E
YES
Does not printer
operate at all?
NO
Is output voltage
of regulator on
PCB-MAIN within
SPEC?(*1)
NO
Replace ASSY-PCB MAIN.
YES
Printing is carried out, but
print quality is deficient or
paper feeding is not normal.
NO
OK?
YES
Replace ASSY-SMP715II.
(Printer mechanism)
Replace ASSY-SMP715II.
(Printer mechanism)
End
OK?
YES
NO
End
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN.
End
(*1)
Check point
Rating
+terminal of CE1
+24V
BF10 or pin no15 of CN1
+3.3V
Rev. 1.00
- 97 -
End
SRP-275II
F. Data from host is not printed normally
F
Send data from host to printer.
OK?
YES
NO
End
Are interface parameters
set to indentical values at
host and printer?
NO
Make settings identical
YES
NO
OK?
YES
End
NO
Does interface cable
match specifications?
Replace the interface cable
YES
NO
OK?
YES
Replace Interface PCB ASSY
End
OK?
YES
NO
End
YES
Is the interface wire
broken?
Replace the interface cable
NO
NO
YES
Replace ASSY-SMP715II.
(Printer mechanism)
OK?
OK?
End
YES
NO
Check the host.
Rev. 1.00
End
- 98 -
SRP-275II
7-2 Troubleshooting flow tables
If a problem that can be verified by visual examination has occurred, use the tables below to determine the
cause and perform repairs.
There are four tables, divided by symptom category :
• Initialization Problems
• Printing Quality Problems
• Printer Mechanism Problems
• Auto cutter Mechanism Problems
The tables contains the following columns :
• Problem
This is the symptom that can be verified
• Problem Causes
This is a listing of one or several possible causes that should be examined.
• Level
- Level A
The problem can be corrected by persons who are familiar with the printer and have general knowledge,
but special technical skills are not required.
- Level B
The problem requires thorough knowledge and familiarity with the printer as well as technical skills and
experience.
• Checkpoint
These are one or more areas in the printer that should be checked.
• Action
These are the steps to correct the problem. If the problem persists after taking these steps, check the other possible
causes listed.
Rev. 1.00
- 99 -
SRP-275II
7-2-1 Initialization problems
Problem
Printer does
not operate
at all
Carriage
vibrates,
emits an
unusual
sound, and
causes an
error state at
power on
Carriage
head ass’y
first moves
normally, but
then hits the
left side of
the print
frame,
making an
unusual
sound
Probable Cause
Level
Output voltage of internal SMPS or
ASSY-PCB MAIN failure (Abnormal
regulator circuit)
B
ASSY-PCB MAIN failure
(Abnormal regulator circuit)
B
ASSY-PCB MAIN failure
(Abnormal CPU clock generator circuit)
ASSY-PCB MAIN failure
(Program ROM selection failure)
ASSY-PCB MAIN failure
(SDRAM selection failure)
B
B
B
Excessive belt tension
A
Wire break or bad solder point between
connector and HC motor terminals
B
Wire disconnect between HC motor
connector and ASSY-PCB MECHA
FFC(35pin) is failure or disconnected
between ASSY-PCB MECHA and
ASSY-PCB MAIN
Auto cutter
does not
operate at all
Rev. 1.00
Replace external
Power supply unit or
ASSY-PCB MAIN or fuse
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN
Replace
Check input at pin 26 of IC(U1)
ASSY-PCB MAIN
Replace
Check input at pin 19 of IC(U3)
ASSY-PCB MAIN
Check ASSY-LEVER TENSION Reassemble
ASSY-LEVER TENSION
If it is assembled properly
Check continuity between
Replace the terminal
respective terminals
Check solder condition
Resolder as required
Check clock generator (U4)
Check connected condition
B
Check for connected condition Make sure the connection
of FFC and FFC failure
and replace the FFC
B
Home position sensor failure
B
A
A
Ribbon cassette’s abnormal operation
B
Head is bumped against Brackethead-cover-L/R
B
ASSY-PCB MAIN failure
(HF motor drive signal failure)
B
Wire break or bad solder point between
HC motor
connector and HF motor terminals
does not
operate at all
when power
Defective power input to HC motor
is turned on,
and causes
an error state FFC(35pin) is failure or disconnected
between ASSY-PCB MECHA and
ASSY-PCB MAIN
Action
B
Defective HC motor
Wear, damage, or contamination of
carriage drive gears
Checkpoint
Check 24V input voltage at CN7
and output voltage of DC
+3.3V(U8)/24V control circuit
and fuse(F1)
Check voltage level at RESET
terminal (pin 59) of CPU, U4
(3.0~3.6V)
B
B
B
Check if motor operation is
proper without load
Use an oscilloscope to check the
sensor output signal when
ASSY-CARRIAGE HEAD
passes the sensor
Check gears for wear and
damage
Check for dirt deposits or other
foreign matter
Check for rotated load of ribbon
cassette knob
Make sure the connection
Replace the HC motor, if
is does not rotate properly
Replace
ASSY-PCB MECHA
Replace any damaged
gears
Remove any dirt deposits
or foreign matter
Replace
Ribbon cassette
Check if Bracket-head-coverMake it vertically
L/R is slanted to the inside
Check input signal to HC motor
drive terminal of J3 with an
oscilloscope
Check
continuity
between
respective terminals
Check the solder condition
Check the input voltage (24V
±2V) between the motor
terminals of the connector using
a DVM or oscilloscope
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN
Replace the terminal
Resolder as required
Inspect and repair SMPS
circuit
B
Check the connected condition Make sure the connection
of FFC and FFC failure
and replace FFC
HC motor failure
B
Above six checks have been
Replace HC motor
passed
FFC(16pin) is failure or disconnected
between PCB-connector sub ass’y
and ASSY-PCB MAIN
B
Check the connected condition Make sure the connection
of FFC and FFC failure
and replace FFC
Incorrect DIP S/W setting
A
Auto cutter home position sensor
failure
B
Check the DIP Switch 1-3 setting
is ON
Use an oscilloscope to check the
sensor output signal when cutter
blade passes the sensor
- 100 -
Correct DIP Switch 1-3
setting
Replace
ASSY-PCB AC
SRP-275II
7-2-2 Printing quality problems
Problem
Probable Cause
HC motor
rotates
normally but
no dot printing
is performed
A certain dot
does not print
Character
width changes
irregularly
Print is very
faint
Rev. 1.00
Level
Checkpoint
Check if the FPC-head is
properly inserted into its
connector of head and its
board
Check the conductivity
between the common lead of
FPC-head and other
terminals
Action
FPC-head connector is disconnected
with
ASSY-PCB MECHA and
Printer-head
B
Broken common lead of FPC-head
B
FFC(35pin) between the ASSY-PCB
MECHA and ASSY-PCB MAIN is
broken
B
Positional relationship between
Printer-head and Platen
B
Ribbon cassette is absent
A
Input pulse irregularity
B
Damaged lead in FPC-head
B
Positional relationship between the
head and the platen
B
FFC(30pin) is failure or disconnected
between ASSY-PCB MECHA and
ASSY-PCB MAIN
B
Check the connected
condition of FFC and FFC
failure
Make sure the
connection and
replace the FFC
Defective Printer-head
B
Check head response to
command with oscilloscope
Belt tension is loose
B
Check Spring-lever-tension
for deformation
Carriage drive area contamination
B
Carriage drive parts wear or damage
B
Ribbon cassette is exhausted
A
Head gap is not correct between
head and platen
B
Check the gap
Defective Printer-head
B
Check head response to
command with oscilloscope
Replace
Printer-head
Replace or
reassemble Springlever-tension
Remove any dirt
deposits or foreign
matter
Replace defective
gear
Replace
Ribbon cassette
If incorrect, performed
repair with reference
Replace
Printer-head
- 101 -
Check the conductivity of the
FFC(35pin)
Check if the gap between the
platen and the pin of head is
correct value : 0.40±0.05mm
Check Ribbon cassette’s
existence
Check firing input pulse with
an oscilloscope
Check the conductivity of
lead of FPC-head
Check if the gap between the
platen and the pin of head is
correct value : 0.45±0.05mm
Check gears and pulleys for
dirt deposits or other foreign
matter
Check if there are defective
parts among gears
Check for ink of ribbon
cassette
If is not, securely
reinsert the FPChead
Replace the HEAD
unit, if there is no
conductivity
Replace the
FFC(35pin) if there is
no conductivity
Correct the gap
Insert
Ribbon cassette
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN
Replace FPC-head
If incorrect,
performed repair with
reference
SRP-275II
7-2-3 Printer mechanism problems
Problem
Probable Cause
Level
Checkpoint
B
Check the width, length and
thickness of the paper
A
Check paper roll path for
obstacles
B
Check for paper jam
Defective paper supply
Occurrence of paper jam
Paper roll is
not fed or
Paper roll
feed pitch is
irregular
No detection
of paper near
end, paper
end and rear
cover open
Ribbon feed
mechanism
does not feed
No working on
ribbon shifting
Rear cover
does not
closed
Different
character than
input code is
printed
Rev. 1.00
Spring-holder roller is
unhooked or damaged
In proper connection between PF
motor connector and ASSY-PCB
MECHA
B
B
Check to see if the spring is
unhooked or damaged
Check connected condition
of motor connector into
ASSY-PCB MECHA
Action
Use paper roll that
corresponds to
specifications
Remove any
obstacles from paper
path
Open the cover and
remove paper jam
Hook Spring-holder
roller or replace
Make PF motor
connector into ASSYPCB MECHA surely
If there is wear or
damage, replace the
gears
If the rubber is worn,
replace Shaft-rubber
roller
Wear or damage of teeth of Gear
feeding or Gear reduction
B
Check the gears for wear or
damage
Wear or damage of rubber of Shaftrubber roller
B
Check the surface of the
rubber for wear or damage
ASSY-PCB MAIN failure
(PF motor drive signal failure)
B
Check input signal to paper
feed motor drive terminals of
CN1 with an oscilloscope
Replace
ASSY-PCB MAIN
Switch-micro failure or paper dust
around switch
A
Check switch function or
dust around switch
Replace
ASSY Switch or
remove dust
The ratchet of Ribbon cassette is
damaged or worn out
B
Wear or damage of the teeth of the
gears
B
Lever-change color does not come
back to normal position
B
Check whether the ratchet of
Ribbon cassette is
damaged or worn out
Check Ribbon feeder ass’y
and Gear-RE_A, B, C for
wear of damage
Check if Lever-change
color position while solenoid
on and off
If there is wear or
damage, replace it
Remove dust around
the gear train, Shafthead_guide and
Shaft-head carriage
Replace it if damaged
or worn out
Replace Solenoid
Carriage head ass’y does not
function to shift Ribbon cassette
B
Check if head carriage
operation when it pushes the
Frame-ribbon
Spring-locking-L/R is absent or not
hooked
B
Check if Spring-lockingL/R’s existence and its
position
Reassemble it
Check DIP Switch settings
Set DIP Switches
correctly (See Section
2.2.2 Setting the DIP
Switches)
Communication condition such as
transmission speed not set correctly
A
Communication cable failure
A
Command problem
B
Interface failure (Receive/driver IC
failure)
B
- 102 -
Check to see if the cable RS232C null modem cable, and
check its continuity
Check data sent from host
with hexadecimal dumping
function
Above three checks have
been passed
Replace cable
Correct the
application program
Replace interface
SRP-275II
7-2-4 Auto cut mechanism problems
Problem
Probable Cause
Paper does
not cut despite
normal
operation of
Motor-DC
No intersection between Cutter
and Cutter lower
Motor-DC
does not rotate
Defective
soldering
between
Motor-DC and connector wire
Defective connection between
connector
of
ASSY-AUTO
CUTTER and ASSY-PCB AC
Rev. 1.00
Level
Checkpoint
Action
B
Check for intersection
Reassemble ASSYAUTO CUTTER or
Cutter lower ass’y
B
Check soldering condition
Resolder as required
B
Check for connection of
connector
Make sure connection
of connector
- 103 -
Download PDF
Similar pages