MikroTik User Meeting Korea, June 2017 - MUM

MikroTik User Meeting
Korea, June 2017
•
Established 1996
•
RouterOS created in 1997
•
RouterBOARD created in 2002
•
First MUM event in Prague 2006
•
MUM in Indonesia had 2500 people
LATVIA
150 MUM events
all around the world
MikroTik at the MUM
Martins Kengis (sales)
Maris Bulans (support)
Sergejs Boginskis (support, training)
STAFF
Agenda
10:00 AM
Presentations
13:00
Lunch
15:45
Lottery and closing of MUM
MUM live
www.youtube.com/mikrotik
Special Thanks
Our products include
RouterOS
built and advanced for more than 20 years RouterBOARD Wireless outdoor&indoor, Ethernet routers
CRS Switches with RouterOS
CSS
Switches with SwOS
RouterBOARD naming
•
Series name, hEX PoE
•
<board name> <board features>-<built-in
wireless> <wireless card features>-<connector
type>-<enclosure type>, RB960PGS
•
9 - series, 6 ports, P - power, G - Gigabit, S - SFP
Wireless systems
Disc Lite5
•
5GHz antenna
•
21dBi, 802.11n 300Mbps
•
Power supply, PoE and
mounting included
•
For CPE and PtP links
•
RouterOS inside
•
Recommended price $48
SXT Lite2, SXT Lite5
•
2GHz, 10 dBi
•
5GHz, 16, dBi
•
300Mbps, 802.11n
•
CPE device
•
All included in a box
•
RouterOS inside
LHG 5
•
5GHz, 24.5 dBi
•
300Mbps, 802.11n
•
CPE device
•
All included
•
RouterOS inside
SXT Lite5 ac
•
5GHz, 16 dBi, 28 beam
width
•
867Mbps, 802.11ac
•
CPE device
•
RouterOS inside
SXT 2, SXT 5
•
2GHz, 10 dBI, 60 degrees
•
5GHz, 16dBi, 60 degrees
•
300Mbps 802.11n
•
CPE device
•
1250mW
SXT 6
•
6GHz, 16 dBi, 28 degree
•
300Mbps, 802.11n
•
Access Point
Groove 52 ac
•
5GHz, attach your antenna
•
Omni antenna is included
•
433Mbps, 802.11ac
•
CPE device
•
Gigabit Ethernet
SXT LTE
•
LTE modem 3/7 and
antenna
•
miniSIM slot
•
100Mbps port
Basebox 2, Basebox 5
•
2GHz, SMA connectors
•
5GHz, RPSMA connectors
•
1000mW
•
Access Point
•
minipci-e port
Metal 52 ac
•
Selection of 2GHz or 5GHz
•
433Mbps, 802.11ac
•
1300mW
•
N-male connector
•
Access Point device
•
6dBi omni antenna included
QRT 2, QRT 5
•
2GHz, 17 dBi, 3166mW
•
5GHz, 24 dBi, 1000mW
•
300Mbps, 802.11n
•
Access Point
•
1 Gigabit interface
•
QRT 5 ac is available
Dynadish 5
•
5GHz, 25 dBi
•
867Mbps 802.11ac
•
CPE
NetMetal 5
•
5GHz,
•
867 or 1300Mbps, 802.11ac
•
Access Point
•
One SFP port
•
RP-SMA connectors
mANTBox 15s, mANTBox 19s
•
5GHz
•
15s, 15dBi, 31dBm, 120
degrees
•
19s, 19dBi, 31dBm, 120
degrees
•
Access Point
•
RouterOS inside
Omnitik 5 ac, Omnitik 5 ac PoE
•
5GHz, 7.5 dBi, 1300mW
•
867Mbps, 802.11ac
•
Access Point
•
5 Gigabit ports
•
model with 4 PoE-out ports
LDF 5
•
Built-in antenna to be
installed on offset dish
•
100cm dish amplification
33dBi
•
CPE
•
300Mbps, 802.11n
Wireless for home and office
hAP lite
•
2.4 GHz, access point
•
USB power supply
•
WPS support
•
300Mbps, 802.11n
•
4 Fast Ethernet ports
mAP lite
•
Smallest AP
•
2.4GHz, 1.5 antenna gain
•
300Mbps, 802.11n
hAP
•
2.4GHz
•
Access Point
•
5 Fast Ethernet ports
•
PoE-out on 5 port
•
USB port for 3G/4G
wAP, wAP AC
•
2.4 GHz AP
•
2.4/5GHz AP
•
802.11b/g/n and ac
•
Weatherproof AP
hAP ac lite
•
2.4GHz and 5GHz Access
Point
•
867Mbps and 433Mbps
•
USB port
•
5 Fast Ethernet ports
hAP AC
•
2.4GHz and 5GHz AP
•
1300Mbps
•
USB
•
SFP port
•
5 Gigabit ports
Ethernet routers
hEX
•
5 Gigabit ports
•
880MHz dual core
•
1980Mbps throughput
•
IPSec acceleration, 500Mbps
•
Very affordable
hEX PoE
•
5 Gigabit ports
•
PoE out on 2-5, 802.3 af/at
•
1A per port
•
•
CPU 800MHz
SFP port
RB2011
•
Desktop and rackmount
•
5 Gigabit ports
•
5 Fast Ethernet ports
•
SFP port
•
LCD panel
•
USB port
RB1100AHx2
•
CPU 1GHz, Dual core
•
13 Gigabit ports
•
Extreme performance
•
IPSec acceleration 800Mbps
CCR boards
9 cores
16 cores
36 cores
72 cores
CCR boards
•
The most powerful boards
•
Up to 80Gbps of traffic
•
Ethernet/SFP ports
•
1Gigabit, 10 Gigabit ports
•
Desktop and rackmount
•
Passive cooling option
•
IPSec acceleration
Switches
CRS106-1C-5S
•
Desktop size switch
•
400MHz CPU
•
RouterOS inside, L3 features
•
5 SFP ports, 1 combo port
•
Wire speed on switching
CRS112-8G-4S-IN
•
Desktop size switch
•
400MHz
•
8 Gigabit ports
•
4 SFP ports
•
Wire speed on switching
CRS125
•
Desktop and rackmount
•
600MHz
•
24 Gigabit ports
•
1 SFP port
•
Model with wireless
interface
CRS-212-1G-10S-1+IN
•
Desktop switch
•
10SFP ports
•
1SFP+ port
•
1 Gigabit port
•
L3 features
CRS226-24G-2S+RM
•
Rackmount switch
•
24 Gigabit ports
•
2 SFP ports
•
L3 features
•
Wire speed on switching
RouterBOARDs
911 series
•
Make your own case
•
Various number of models
•
Wireless interface
•
minipci-e
•
USB
433 series
•
3 Gigabit ports
•
3 wireless miniPCI
interfaces
•
Other features
RB850Gx2
•
Dual core CPU
•
5 Gigabit ports
•
Small and fast router
Antennas and interfaces
mANT 30
•
5GHz 30 dBi antenna
•
For Basebox or any other
•
For very long range wireless
links
SFP modules
•
Different kinds of SPF
modules
•
Singlemode/multimode
•
1.25G, 10G
•
Short and long range
Wireless cards
•
2GHz and 5GHz
•
miniPCI, minipci-e
•
Different power range
•
802.11n and 802.11ac
New products
cAP lite
•
Small and light 2.4GHz AP
•
Case can be changed
•
Print your own cases
•
Perfect for hotel, public areas
and extending networks in
your house
CRS326-24G-2S+RM
Multiport dual boot RouterOS/SwOS switch
DynaDish 6 and SXT 6
•
Great for use in less used 6GHz spectrum
•
Same familiar designs
CRS317-1G-16S+
high performance SFP+ switch
CRS317-1G-16S+
•
16 SFP+ ports
•
Next generation switching chip
•
Wire speed for all 10GbE ports
•
Hardware-based Spanning Tree Protocol
•
Dual boot SwOS or RouterOS
wAP LTE kit
•
Wireless AP for LTE
•
EU/Int version supports LTE
bands 1,2,3,7,8,20,38,40
•
2G, 3G, LTE supported
•
Optional external antennas
•
Comes with a stand mount
hAP mini
•
Tiny 2GHz AP with three ports
•
Upright design in new colours
•
Only 8cm tall
•
Two LAN ports, one WAN
•
Configure differently if needed
RB1100AHx4
The timeless classic upgraded
with a new quad core CPU and more
Annapurna Alpine AL21400 CPU with four Cortex A15 cores clocked at 1.4 GHz
•
•
•
Two SATA3 ports
Two M.2 ports
60GB SSD included
•
•
•
Accelerated IPsec
-48V DC telecom power
Dual PSU
•
5.5 million PPS
•
7.5Gbps
•
IPsec up to 2.2Gbps with AES128
•
Overclock up to 2GHz
Two editions
•
RB1100AHx4
•
RB1100AHx4 Dude edition includes 2x M.2 and 2x SATA3 ports
PowerBox Pro
•
Gigabit ethernet ports
•
PoE output for your CPEs
•
Same as hEX PoE
•
Supports 802.3af/at
•
SFP for fiber to the tower (FttT)
•
Improved design
mUPS
•
Just like a smart PoE injector
•
Battery connector for 12V
batteries (external)
•
Battery kicks in when power
is lost
•
Step up converter keeps
device going even if the
voltage differs
•
Can charge and monitor
LtAP mini
•
2.4GHz AP in a rugged case
•
miniPCIe for LTE (2x SIM)
•
Built in GPS
•
Serial port for other devices
•
Perfect for cars or outdoor
mobile applications
LtAP
•
2x miniPCIe
•
Built in 2.4GHz AP
•
MMIPS Mediatek CPU 880MHz
•
2x MMCX connectors
•
Built in GPS
wsAP ac lite
•
Mount into standard EU or
US electrical sockets
•
Dual band ac (2.4 and 5GHz)
•
Phone jack passthrough
•
Two LAN ports
•
USB for charging cell phones
wAP 60G
•
1Gbit full duplex (wire speed)
•
Works in 60GHz spectrum
•
“Wireless wire” kit preconfigured
•
Quad-core ARM CPU
•
Targeted for up to 100m distances
LHG 60G
•
1Gbit full duplex (wire speed)
•
Works in 60GHz spectrum
•
Familiar LHG design
•
Quad-core ARM CPU
•
Low cost and low weight
•
Targeted for longer distances
than100m
CRS112-8P-4S
•
PoE out 802.3af/at
•
Eight Gigabit ethernet ports
•
Separate PSU for passive or
802.3af/at PoE out
•
Low voltage PSU included
•
Per port auto detection of
PoE standard
•
Four SFP ports
CRS328-24P-4S+RM
PoE out switch
CRS328-24P-4S+RM
•
Dual boot SwOS or RouterOS
•
24 ports with PoE out function
•
Supports 802.3af/at output
•
Per port auto detection of PoE standard
•
Four SFP+ ports for 10GbE
•
One 120/220V IEC connector
Woobm
•
Wireless out of band
management (Woobm)
•
Plug into a device to have a
new management AP
•
Can work as client to use in
CCR rackmounts
M11
•
Four core 880MHz CPU
•
1 miniPCIe slot
•
1 Gigabit ethernet
•
Upgrade for RB411
M33
•
Four core 880MHz CPU
•
3 Gigabit ethernet
•
2 miniPCIe slots
•
1 M.2 slot
•
USB 3.0 and serial port
•
Upgrade for RB433
All Products
•
Include free software upgrades for life
•
Run the same RouterOS software
•
For more info see routerboard.com
ROUTEROS FEATURES
CHR
Cloud Hosted Router
•
RouterOS version tailored for running in
virtual environments
•
Runs on VMware Workstation and ESXi,
VirtualBox, HyperV, KVM, XenServer, etc.
•
Cloud services - Amazon, Azure and others
CHR
Use cases
•
Firewall for your cloud services
•
VPN server in the cloud
•
The Dude monitoring server
•
Simulate networks for learning or training
•
And many more
CHR
Licensing
License
Speed limit
Price
Free
1Mbit
FREE
P1
1Gbit
US$45
P10
10Gbit
US$95
P-Unlimited
Unlimited
US$250
•
60 day trial available
•
Purchased license can be transferred
CHR
Licensing
WinBox → System → License
CHR
Cloud Hosted Router
•
For more info, see the CHR page on our wiki: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:CHR
•
Available on the download page:
https://mikrotik.com/download#chr
Need help?
•
Ask a local distributor
•
Read the manual wiki.mikrotik.com
•
Email support@mikrotik.com
•
Hire a consultant
•
Attend a training class or join an Academy
class in a University
After the MUM
•
All presentations - mum.mikrotik.com
•
Video - youtube.com/mikrotik
•
License will be added to your account
Download PDF
Similar pages