6 ports fully managed high-end switch. Specially designed
for F/O daisy-chain and ring applications
4 10/100M RJ45, A/N or manual, auto crossover
2 F/O uplink ports supporting multimode and singlemode
(dual and single fibers) with variety of F/O connectors.
Power over LAN providing IEEE802.3af PSE (optional)
Enhanced switching functionalities including 802.1Q
VLAN, Quality of Service (QoS), Rate limit, Flow control,
FEF, RMON, MAC security, 802.1x authenticator etc.
Supports spanning tree STP/RSTP and IGMP snooping
Embedded management agent with secured in-band
connection supporting SNMP, Telnet and Web
Manageable via WizLAN's enhanced WIZ-View/A EMS
application, Telnet (IP) and Web
Desktop and wall mounting with a choice of internal or
external power supply.
Available in extended temperature (ETR) and industrial
(IND) versions, as well as fiber protected (FP) models
suitable for outdoor installation
The WLM-525 is a fully managed high-end access switch used in Fiber Optic Daisy-Chain and
ring IP applications such as traffic/highway/railway control, surveillance and security systems,
service distribution etc.. Based on state-of-the-art technology, industrial grade components and
compact design, the WLM-525 sets new standards for daisy-chain/ring network environments.
The WLM-525 is available in two models: PoE model providing four Power Source Equipment
(PSE) ports for PoE IEEE802.3af PD devices, and standard model. The models are equipped
with external (EPS) or internal (IPS) wide-range power supply.
Supporting 64 802.1Q VLANs, quality of service (QoS) with four traffic classes, rate limit, RMON
among other advanced features like STP/RSTP, IGMP snooping and advanced access security
features makes the WLM-525 the preferable access switch in managed fiberoptic daisy-chain and ring networks capable of providing advanced data and
multimedia services such as VoIP and video.
The WLM-525 includes embedded SNMP agent and full capability cross
platform Java Web based EMS. The WLM-525 provides secured inband connection for all remote managers, SNMP, Telnet and Web.
The management provides control and monitoring of all switch
parameters, features, functions (including PoE operation), hardware
and environment as well as remote upgrade capabilities.
Upon installation, the WLM-525 provides the unique ability to
configure and perform network connectivity tests, using CLI (RS-232)
local connection or remotely via Wiz-Init application.
WLM-525 is available for standard, extended and industrial environments.
Per port LED indicators provides high visibility of port status and switch activity in both desktop
and wall mount installations.
Technical Specifications
WLM-525 – 6 Ports Managed Access Switch
4x 10/100BaseT/TX External ports
10/100BaseT/TX RJ-45 auto-MDI crossover
A/N or manual (speed HDX/FDX) Via management
100 meter (330 ft) distance over UTP/STP
LED Indicators
POWER - Power indication
Link/Activity - Link / Activity indication, LED per port
100Mbps - 100Mbps speed indication, LED per port
FDX/Collision - Full duplex / Collision indication, LED per port
PoE-ON - PoE power supplies indication, LED per port
(for PoE version only)
Link Verification Functions
• Far-end-Fault (FEF) detection on fiber port (selectable)
• Port mirroring
Technology
Store & forward non-blocking fast switching technology
Maximum frame size: 1536 bytes
Address table: 2,048 MAC addresses with automatic
learning and aging
Spanning tree (STP/RSTP), IGMP snooping
MNGT Agent: Embedded SNMP agent, Web server - Java Web
based EMS and Telnet. Advanced MNGT and user access security
Management Options and Security
Fully manageable via SNMP, Web and Telnet
Advanced management and access security (IP, MAC and 802.1x (optional))
Initial IP Setup and Network Connectivity Tester
• RS-232 CLI local connection (RJ-11), using a special cable available
from WizLAN
• Using Wiz-Init remote application, available free from WizLAN
Standard Compliance
IEEE802.3, 802.3U, 802.3x, 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.1d/w, 802.1x
100BaseFX Uplink Ports
Interface (duplex fiber):
Multimode (MM), 1310nm
Connectors: SC, ST, LC, MT-RJ
Singlemode (SM), 1310/1550nm
Connectors: SC, ST, LC
Distance / power budget:
Multimode (MM 62.5/125 m) 6km/11dB
Singlemode (SM 9/125 m) 30km/18dB, 50km/30dB, 100km/34dB
Single Fiber (SM, SF dual wavelength) 20km/18dB, 50km/31dB
Power Options
• Standard (EPS) and FP versions: External Power Adaptor (EPS)
AC input: 90-264VAC 50/60Hz (14W max.)
DC output: 5VDC 2Amp. Regulated
• Standard (IPS) version: Internal Power Supply (IPS)
AC input: 90-264VAC 50/60Hz (14W max.)
• PoE PSE version: Internal Power Supply (IPS)
Input voltage: 90-264VAC 50/60Hz (70W max.)
• Internal with DC input units (9-36 or 36-72 VDC)
PoE (Power over Ethernet) Options
PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) on all four RJ-45 ports
• PoE - IEEE 802.3af (60VA available for all 4 ports)
Device Dimensions: Length
Width
Height/Depth
WLM-525/__/__/EPS 82mm(3.3") 150mm(5.9") 31mm(1.3")
WLM-525/__/__/IPS 154mm(6.1") 150mm(5.9") 36mm(1.43")
WLM-525/__/__/PoE 183mm(7.2") 150mm(5.9") 47mm(1.85")
Environment
OperatingTemperature:
• Standard version: 0 to 50°C (32 to 122°F)
• Extended Temp. version (ETR): 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
• Industrial version (IND): -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F), larger size device
Storage: -30 to 70°C (-22 to 158°F)
Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
Ordering Information
WLM-525/__/__/__ /__Six port fully managed access switch. Four ports 10/100BaseTX, two 100BaseFX uplink ports [Uplink Type], [connector type],
[model: either Standard or Power over Ethernet, power supply type], [Environment].
Ordering terminology
WLM-525 /[Uplink type]/[connector type]/[model]/[Environment]
M = Multimode, 1310nm, 0-6km,
SC
[ ] - External Power Supply (EPS)
[ ] - 0 to 50°C
S = Singlemode, 1310nm, 18 dB, 0-30km
ST
IPS - Internal PS (90-264VAC)
ETR - 0 to 60°C
S1 = Singlemode, 1310nm, 30dB, 10-50km
LC
IPS-DCL- Internal PS (9 - 36VDC)
IND - -20 to 70°C
S2 = Singlemode, 1550nm, 34dB, 40-100kkm
MT-RJ
IPS-DCH - Internal PS (36 - 72 VDC)
* SF = Single Fiber, SM -1550/1310nm, 18dB, 0-20km
PoE - PoE-PSE, IEEE802.3af, 30VA, IPS AC
* S1F= Single Fiber, SM -1550/1310nm, 31dB, 10-50km
* Single Fiber (dual wavelength, works in pairs): type A: TX-1550nm and RX-1310nm connects to type B: TX-1310nm and RX-1550nm.
To simplify the installation and service the WLM-525/SF includes one port type A and second port type B. SC connectors only.
Example: WLM-525/S/SC/IPS/ETR Six port fully managed access switch. Four ports 10/100BaseTX, two 100BaseFX uplink ports
(singlemode 1310nm, 18dB, 30Km, SC). IPS, ETR
Add-on Functionalities and Accessories
W-802.1x _______________Port based network access control package - IEEE802.1x authenticator
WLM-CLI Cable __________Special CLI (RS-232) cable for Wiz-Lite Managed product line. RJ-11 - DB9 cable optionally used for initial device configuration.
All specifications are subject to change without notice. Neither manufacturer nor seller shall be liable for any loss, damage, or injury, direct or consequential, arising from the inability to use the product.
Rev.03
Download PDF
Similar pages