CISCO 4500 Switch Modules DATASHEET - Router

CISCO CATALYST 4500 Switch Modules
DATASHEET
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
Leading Network Hardware Supplier
CONTENT
Overview .......................................................................................................................................................................................................... 2
Appearance ....................................................................................................................................................................................................... 2
CISCO Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards Features ........................................................................................................................................................... 4
CISCO Catalyst 4500 NetFlow Service Card Features ...................................................................................................................................................... 4
CISCO Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine Features .................................................................................................................................................. 5
CISCO Catalyst 4500 Switch Modules Product Specifications ............................................................................................................................................ 7
CISCO Catalyst 4500 Switch Modules Basic Ordering Information ...................................................................................................................................... 12
Sources ........................................................................................................................................................................................................... 15
Contact Us
Tel: +1-626-239-8066 (USA) +852-3050-1066 / +852-3174-6166 /
+852-9795-4940 (Hong Kong)
Fax: +852-3050-1066 (Hong Kong)
Email: cisco@router-switch.com (Sales Inquiries)
ccie-support@router-switch.com (CCIE Technical Support)
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
1
OVERVIEW
Cisco 4500 Switch Modules can extend the usefulness of your Cisco Catalyst 4500 Switches by installing the modules in your system. Here you can find Catalyst 4500 E-Series Supervisor
Engine, Cisco 4500 Line Card, Catalyst 4500 GE Module, Catalyst 4500 NetFlow Services Card, etc.
APPEARANCE
Figure 1. Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V
Figure 2. Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor Engine 6-E
Figure 3. Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E
Figure 4. Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 8L-E
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
2
Figure 5. Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 9-E
Figure 7. Cisco Catalyst 4500 NetFlow Services Card
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
Figure 6. Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE
Figure 8. NetFlow Services Card and Supervisor Engine IV
3
CISCO CATALYST 4500 SERIES LINE CARDS FEATURES
®
®
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches enable borderless unified wired and wireless networks, providing high-performance, mobile, and secure user experiences through Layer 2-4
switching. Enabling security, mobility, application performance, video, and energy savings over your network infrastructure, the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Switch supports resilien cy,
virtualization, and automation, further improving the ease of network use. Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches provide borderless performance, scalability, and services with reduced
total cost of ownership (TCO) and superior investment protection.
The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Switch delivers predictable and scalable high performance, with advanced dynamic quality of service (QoS) capabilities and configuration flexibility for deploying
borderless networks. Integrated resiliency features in both hardware and software maximize network availability, helping to ensure workforce productivity, profitability, and customer
success. Its centralized, innovative, and flexible system design helps ensure smooth migration to wire-speed IPv6 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GE). The forward and backward compatibility
between generations of the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series extends deployment life, providing exceptional investment protection, while reducing the (TCO).
The Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series is a high-performance, next-generation extension to the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series. The new E-Series is composed of the Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series
supervisor engines, E-Series line cards, and E-Series chassis, which are designed for a high-performance, mobile, and secure user experience with superior backward and forward
compatibility, delivering exceptional investment protection for organizations of all sizes.
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series and Classic Line Cards
The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series offers two classes of line cards: classic and E-Series. Classic line cards provide 6 gigabits of switching capacity per slot. E-Series line cards provide
increased switching capacity per slot. This increase in per-slot switching capacity with the E-Series line cards requires the Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series chassis and the Cisco Catalyst
4500E Series Supervisor. Two types of E-Series line cards are available based on the per-slot switching capacity. E-Series line cards numbered 47xx operate at 48 gigabits per slot,
while E-Series line cards numbered 46xx operate at 24 gigabits per slot. Classic line cards may be deployed in both classic and E -Series chassis with either classic Cisco Catalyst 4500
Series supervisor engines or with the Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series Supervisor Engine. With the E-Series supervisor engine, the per-slot switching capacity for classic line cards remains
at 6 gigabits per slot. However, because of the centralized switching architecture of the Cisco Catalyst 4500, the classic line cards will adopt all of the new E-Series supervisor engine
features such as eight queues per port, dynamic QoS, and hardware-based IPv6 routing. For more feature details, refer to the E-Series supervisor engine data sheet. Classic line cards
and E-Series line cards may be mixed and matched within a Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series chassis with no performance degradation: classic line cards will operate at 6 gigabits per slot,
and E-Series line cards operate at either 48 gigabits per slot or 24 gigabits per slot based on whether they belong to the 47xx or 46xx family o f line cards. Table 1 summarizes the
chassis and supervisor support for both classic and E-Series line cards.
CISCO CATALYST 4500 NETFLOW SERVICE CARD FEATURES
The initial software release of the NetFlow Services Card supports NetFlow versions 1 and 5 and will provide the following functionalitys:
• NetFlow Statistics Collection and NetFlow Data Export (NDE)
– Supported fields:
• Source and destination IP address
• IP Protocol • Layer 4 source and destination ports (for TCP/UDP or 0 otherwise)
• Start and end timestamps
• Packet counts and byte counts
• VLAN statistics collection
• CLI support for NetFlow and VLAN statistics
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
4
• SNMP support for VLAN statistics
Future software releases will support NetFlow version 8 which includes:
• NetFlow Aggregation Support (NFX)
CISCO CATALYST 4500 SERIES SUPERVISOR ENGINE FEATURES
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E Performance and Scalability Features
Feature and Description
Supervisor Engine 7-E
Centralized switching capacity
848 Gbps
Per-slot switching capacity
48 Gbps
Throughput
● 250 Mpps for IPv4
● 125 Mpps for IPv6
● 250 Mpps for L2 Bridging
IPv4 routing entries
256,000
IPv6 routing entries
128,000
Multicast routes
16,000 (available with Cisco IOS XE 3.1.0 SG)
32,000 (Available with Cisco IOS XE 3.2.0 SG or later)
CPU
Dual core; 1.5 GHz
CPU queues
64
Synchronous dynamic RAM (SDRAM)
2 GB upgradable to 4 GB
Nonvolatile RAM (NVRAM)
1 GB
Security and QoS hardware entries
128,000
Cisco Network Admission Control (NAC) and Dynamic Host
12,000
Configuration Protocol (DHCP) snooping entries
MAC addresses
55,000
Active VLANs
4,094
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) entries
47,000
Spanning Tree Protocol instances
10,000
Switched virtual interfaces (SVIs)
4,094
Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN)
Maximum of 8 sessions: ingress or egress
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor Engine 6-E Performance and Scalability Features
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
5
Feature and Description
Supervisor Engine 6-E
Centralized switching capacity
320 Gbps
Per-slot switching capacity
24 Gbps
Throughput
250 Mpps for IPv4
125 Mpps for IPv6
250 Mpps for L2 Bridging
IPv4 Routing entries
256,000
IPv6 Routing entries
128,000
Multicast routes
32,000
CPU
1.3 GHz
CPU queues
64
Synchronous Dynamic RAM (SDRAM)
512 MB upgradable to 1 GB
Nonvolatile RAM (NVRAM)
No through Boot flash (64 MB)
Security and QoS hardware entries
128,000
Cisco Network Admission Control (NAC) and Dynamic Host
12,000
Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Snooping entries
MAC addresses
55,000
Active VLANs
4096
Spanning Tree Protocol instances
10,000
Switched virtual interfaces (SVIs)
4096
Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN)
Maximum of 8 sessions: ingress and or egress
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 8-E Performance and Scalability Features
Features
Performance and Scalability
Centralized Wired Switching Capacity
Up to 928 Gbps
Wireless Termination Capacity
Up to 20 Gbps (software Roadmap)
Per-slot Switching Capacity
48 Gbps
Throughput
● 250 Mpps for IPv4
● 125 Mpps for IPv6
IPv4 Routing Entries
256,000
IPv6 Routing Entries
128,000
Multicast Routes
32,000
CPU
Quad core; 2.0 GHz
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
6
CPU Queues
64
Synchronous Dynamic RAM (SDRAM)
4 GB
Nonvolatile RAM (NVRAM)
2 GB
Security and QoS Hardware Entries
128,000
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Snooping Entries
12,000
MAC Addresses
55,000
Active VLANs
4094
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) Entries
47,000
Spanning Tree Protocol Instances
10,000
Switched Virtual Interfaces (SVIs)
4094
Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN)
Maximum of 8 bi-directional sessions
CISCO 4500 SWITCH MODULES PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards Specifications
Feature
Description
Standards
● Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 803.3at, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3az
● 1000BASE-X (GBIC), 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, CWDM
EtherChannel
Technology
● Gigabit EtherChannel: All 1000 Mbps ports
● 10 Gigabit EtherChannel: All 10Gbps ports
● IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol): All 1000 Mbps ports
● Port Aggregation Protocol (PagP): Yes
● Number of ports per tuple: 8
● EtherChannel and IEEE 802.3ad technology across line cards: Yes
Physical Dimensions
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
● Occupies one slot in the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series platform
7
● Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.2 x 14.25 x 10.75 in. (3.0 x 36.2 x 27.3 cm)
Environmental
Conditions
● Operating temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
● Storage temperature: -40° to 167°F (-40° to 75°C)
● Relative humidity: 10 to 90%, noncondensing
● Operating altitude: -60 to 3000m
Safety Conditions
Fiber optic lasers: Class 1 laser products
Safety
● UL 1950
Certifications
● EN 60950
● CSA-C22.2 no 950
● IEC 950
● IEC 60950-1, 2nd Ed. EN 60950-1, 2nd Ed. UL 60950-1, 2nd Ed. CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 2nd Ed.11
Electromagnetic
Emissions
Certifications
● FCC 15J Class A
● VCCI Class A
● CE Marking
● EN 55022 Class A
● EN 55024 Class A
● CISPR 22 Class A
● AS/NZ 3548
● NEBS Level 3 (GR-1089-CORE, GR-63-CORE)
● ETSI ETS-300386-2
● EN 50121-4
ROHS Compliance
ROHS5
Port Information for Line Cards
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
8
Line Card
Number
Port Speed
Port Type
Wire Rate
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Min/Max Ports
of Ports
4503-E
4506-E/
4510R-E/
4507R-E/
4510R+E
4507R+E
E-Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Line Cards
WS-X4712-SFP+E5
12
10GBASE-R
SFP+ or SFP
2.5-to-1 with
12/246
12/605
12/965
6/125
6/305
6/305
12/245
12/605
12/605
48/966
48/2405,6
48/3845,6,8
48/966
48/2406
48/3846,9
SFP+
1:1 with SFP
WS-X4606-X2-E
6
10GBASE-X
X2 or SFP with TwinGig Converter Module
2.5-to-1 with
X2
1:1 with SFP
E-Series 10/100/1000/Multigigabit Line Cards
WS-X4748-
48
12X48U+E
12 Multigigabit
RJ-45 UPOE IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3af, Cisco
1:1 for speeds
100/1000/2.5G/5G/
prestandard
up to
10GBASE-T ports and
1000Mbps on
36 10/100/1000 ports
all ports
Multigigabit
ports for 10G
speeds: Mode1:
10-to-1
Mode27: 5-to1
Mode37: 2.5to-1
WS-X4748-UPOE+E
48
10/100/1000
RJ-45 UPOE IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3af, Cisco
1:1
prestandard
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
9
WS-X4748-RJ45V+E
48
10/100/1000
RJ-45 PoE IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3af, Cisco
1:1
48/966
48/2406
48/3846,9
prestandard
WS-X4748-RJ45-E
48
10/100/1000
RJ-45
1:1
48/966
48/2406
48/3846,9
WS-X4648-RJ45V+E
48
10/100/1000
RJ-45 PoE IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3af, Cisco
2-to-1
48/966
48/2406
48/3846,9
prestandard
WS-X4648-RJ45V-E
48
10/100/1000
RJ-45 PoE IEEE 802.3af, Cisco prestandard
2-to-1
48/966
48/2406
48/3846,9
WS-X4648-RJ45-E
48
10/100/1000
RJ-45
2-to-1
48/966
48/2406
48/3846,9
5 WS-X4712-SFP+E and WS-X4748-12X48U+E are not supported on 4507R-E and 4510R-E chassis.
6 E-Series line cards require E-Series chassis.
7 In Mode2, ports 13-24 are inactive, in Mode3, ports 13-48 are inactive.
8 Requires Supervisor Engine 8-E/7-E to support greater than 240 ports on 4510R+E chassis.
9 Requires Supervisor Engine 8-E/7-E to support greater than 240 ports on 4510R+E and 4510R-E chassis.
E-Series Gigabit Ethernet SFP Line Cards
WS-X4748-SFP-E
48
1GbE/100Mbps
Pluggables
1:1
48/96
48/240
48/384
WS-X4724-SFP-E
24
1GbE/100Mbps
Pluggables
1:1
24/48
24/120
24/192
WS-X4712-SFP-E
12
1GbE/100Mbps
Pluggables
1:1
12/24
12/60
12/96
WS-X4624-SFP-E
24
1000
Pluggables
1:1
24/48
24/120
24/168
WS-X4612-SFP-E
12
1000
Pluggables
1:1
12/28
12/64
12/100
WS-X4640-CSFP-E
40 with
1000
Pluggables
2:1 with SFP
40/160
40/400
Not supported
SFP
4:1 with CSFP
80 with
CSFP
Classic 10/100/1000 Line Cards
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
10
WS-X4548-RJ45V+
48
10/100/1000
RJ-45 PoE IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3af, Cisco
8-to-110
48/96
48/240
48/384
prestandard
WS-X4548-GB-
48
10/100/1000
RJ-45 PoE IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard
8-to-1
48/96
48/240
48/384
24
10/100/1000
RJ-45 PoE IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard
4-to-1
24/48
24/120
24/168
48
10/100/1000
RJ-45
8-to-1
48/96
48/240
48/384
RJ45V
WS-X4524-GBRJ45V
WS-X4548-GB-RJ45
Classic Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (GBIC or SFP) Line Cards
WS-X4306-GB
6
1000BASE-X
GBIC
Yes
6/12
6/30
6/42
WS-X4418-GB
18
1000BASE-X
GBIC
2 ports full
18/36
18/90
18/126
16 ports 4to-1
WS-X4448-GB-LX
48
1000BASE-LX
48 SFPs (included)
8-to-1
48/96
48/240
48/384
WS-X4448-GB-SFP
48
1000BASE-X
SFP
8-to-1
48/96
48/240
48/384
WS-X4506-GB-T
6+6
10/100/1000
1000BASE-X (SFP) RJ-45 PoE IEEE 802.3af
Yes
6/12
6/30
6/42
and Cisco prestandard
Classic Fast Ethernet Fiber Line Cards
WS-X4248-FE-SFP
48
100BASE-X
SFP
Yes
48/96
48/240
48/384
WS-X4248-FX-MT
48
100BASE-FX
MT-RJ
Yes
48/96
48/240
48/384
Classic 10/100 Ethernet Line Cards
WS-X4148-RJ
48
10/100
RJ-45
Yes
48/96
48/240
48/384
WS-X4248-RJ45V
48
10/100
RJ-45 PoE IEEE 802.3af
Yes
48/96
48/240
48/384
and Cisco prestandard
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
11
CISCO 4500 SWITCH MODULES BASIC ORDERING INFORMATION
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine
WS-X4516-10GE
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE
WS-X45-Sup6-E
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine 6-E
WS-X45-Sup6L-E
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine 6L-E
WS-X45-Sup7-E
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine 7-E
WS-X45-Sup7L-E
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine 7L-E
WS-X45-Sup8-E
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine 8-E
WS-X45-Sup8L-E
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine 8L-E
Cisco 4500 Line Card
Part Number (“=” Indicates “Spare”)
Product Name
WS-X4748-12X48U+E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 48-Port UPOE w/ 12p multigigabit and 36p 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
12
WS-X4748-UPOE+E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 48-Port UPOE 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)
WS-UPOE-12VPSPL(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series UPOE Power Splitter
WS-X4748-RJ45V+E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 48-Port 802.3at PoEP 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)
WS-X4748-RJ45-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)
WS-X4712-SFP+E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 12-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+)
WS-X4748-SFP-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 48-Port GE (SFP)
WS-X4724-SFP-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 24-Port GE (SFP)
WS-X4712-SFP-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 12-Port GE (SFP)
WS-X4624-SFP-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 24-Port GE (SFP)
WS-X4612-SFP-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 12-Port GE (SFP)
WS-X4640-CSFP-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 40 SFP/80 C-SFP Port 1000BaseX (SFPs Optional)
WS-X4648-RJ45-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)
WS-X4648-RJ45V-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 48-Port 802.3af PoE 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)
WS-X4648-RJ45V+E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 48-Port 802.3af PoE and PoEP - 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
13
WS-X4606-X2-E (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 6-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2)
WS-X4548-GB-RJ45V(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 PoE IEEE 802.3af 10/100/1000, 48 Ports (RJ-45)
WS-X4548-RJ45V+(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 PoE IEEE 802.3af and PoEP-Ready 10/100/1000, 48 Ports (RJ-45)
WS-X4548-GB-RJ45(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Enhanced 48-Port 10/100/1000 Module (RJ-45)
WS-X4506-GB-T(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 6-Port 10/100/1000 RJ-45 PoE IEEE 802.3af and 1000BASE-X (SFP)
WS-X4306-GB(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Gigabit Ethernet Module, 6 Ports (GBIC)
WS-X4418-GB(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Gigabit Ethernet Module, Server Switching 18 Ports (GBIC)
WS-X4448-GB-SFP(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Gigabit Ethernet Module, 48-Port 1000X (SFP)
WS-X4248-FE-SFP (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Fast Ethernet Switching Module, 48-Port 100BASE-X (SFP)
WS-X4148-RJ(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 10/100 Module, 48 Ports (RJ-45)
WS-X4148-FX-MT(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-Port 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Line Card (MT-RJ) for multimode fiber
WS-X4248-RJ45V(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 PoE IEEE 802.3af 10/100, 48 Ports (RJ-45)
Catalyst 4500 NetFlow Services Card
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
14
WS-F4531(=)
Catalyst 4500 NetFlow Services Card (Sup IV/V)
SOURCES
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/switches/catalyst-4500-series-switches/index.html
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
15
Download PDF
Similar pages