1 Gigabit Long-Wavelength SFP Transceiver

Light Optics
Building a brighter future
LO-XP-10G-SR
10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 300m Reach
Features
Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
Hot Pluggable
850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector
Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF
Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃
Low power consumption
All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver
Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth
Applications
10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps
10GBASE-SW at 9.953Gbps
Other optical links
Ordering information
Part Number
LO-SP-10G-SR
Product Description
SFP+ SR 10Gbs 850nm LC DDM MMF 300m
Light Optics
Building a brighter future
Absolute maximum rating
Parameters
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
0
+3.6
V
Storage Temperature
Tc
-40
+85
C
Operating Case Temperature
Tc
-5
+75
C
Relative Humidity
RH
5
95
%
Pmax
-
0
dBm
RX Input Average Power
Recommended operating environment
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.135
3.300
3.465
V
Operating Case Temperature
TC
0
25
70
C
Optical characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
Transmitter
Center Wavelength
λt
840
850
860
nm
RMS spectral width
Pm
-
-
Note 1
nm
Pavg
-6.5
-
-1
dBm
ER
3.5
-
-
dB
Transmitter Dispersion Penalty
TDP
-
-
3.9
dB
Relative Intensity Noise
Rin
-
-
-128
dB/Hz
-
-
12
dB
Average Optical Power
Extinction Ratio
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
Receiver
Center Wavelength
λr
840
850
860
nm
Receiver Sensitivity
Psens
-
-
-11.1
dBm
-
-
-7.5
dBm
Stressed Sensitivity in OMA
Los function
Los
-30
-
-12
dBm
Overload
Pin
-
-
-1.0
dBm
-
-
-12
dB
Receiver Reflectance
Notes
Light Optics
Building a brighter future
Electrical characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
Data Rate
-
10.3125
-
Gbps
Power Consumption
-
600
800
mW
-0.3
-
4.0
V
15
-
-
mV
Transmitter
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance
C common mode voltage tolerance
Tx Input Diff Voltage
VI
180
1200
mV
Tx Fault
VoL
-0.3
0.4
V
Data Dependent Input Jitter
DDJ
0.10
UI
TJ
0.28
UI
4.0
V
850
mV
Data Input Total Jitter
Receiver
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance
Rx Output Diff Voltage
Rx Output Rise and Fall Time
-0.3
Vo
300
Tr/Tf
30
-
ps
Total Jitter
TJ
0.70
UI
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
0.42
UI
Mechanical
Notes
Download PDF
Similar pages