SFBD-155F2M6RT - Delta Electronics Inc.

SFBD-155E2K3RT
Small Form Factor Bi-Directional Transceiver Module
for Fast Ethernet, ATM, SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1
Pb
Features
RoHS and Lead-free compliant
Commercial and Industrial temperature
available
2x5 Pin SFF Package with SC Pigtail Fiber
Single Mode Fiber, Bi-Directional
Transmission with 1310nm Transmitter,
1550nm Receiver
Link Distance Up to 20km
Single +3.3V power supply
Wave Solderable and Aqueous Washable
Laser Class 1 Product which comply with the
requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
Description
Application
DELTA’s SFF Bi-Directional transceiver is
designed for point-to-point Bi-Directional Optical
Network transmission. The module includes
1310nm un-cool FP laser, InGaAs PIN, Preamplifer
and WDM filter in a high-integrated optical
assembly for high-density system application.
TTC TS-1000
The module is contained in a 2x5 SFF
package with a 9/125um SC pigtail single mode
fiber, and support LVTTL transmitter disable input,
LVPECL electrical signal Interface and receiver
signal detect output.
ATM Network
IEEE 802.3ah 100BASE-BX
FTTx Broadband Access System
SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1
Fast Ethernet
Performance
SFBD-E2K3RT data link up to 20km in 9/125um
single mode fiber.
1
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Revision: S2
04/28/2006
www.deltaww.com
SFBD-155E2K3RT
1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Ambient Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity
Power Supply Voltage
Signal Input Voltage
Optical Input Power (Peak)
Lead Soldering Temperature
Lead Soldering Time
Symbol
Ts
Ta
HA
VCC
Min.
-40
-40
5
-0.5
-0.3
Typ.
Max.
85
85
95
5
Vcc+0.3
+3
260
10
Unit
ºC
ºC
%
V
V
dBm
ºC
sec
Note
Min.
-40
5
3.135
Typ.
Max.
85
95
3.465
300
Unit
ºC
%
V
mA
mVp-p
Mbps
km
Note
Note (1)
TSOLD
tSOLD
2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Case Temperature
Ambient Humidity
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Power Supply Noise Rejection
Data Rate
Transmission Distance
Symbol
TA
HA
VCC
ICC
3.3
100
10
155.52
20
Non-condensing
100Hz to 1MHz
Note (1). Measured on topside of case front center.
3. Optical Specification of Transmitter
Parameter
Average Launched Power (B.O.L)
Average Launched Power (E.O.L)
Launched power (Peak.)
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Spectrum Width (RMS)
Transmitter OFF Output Power
Optical Rise/Fall Time
Total Jitter
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
Relative Intensity Noise
Dispersion Penalty
Output Eye Mask
Symbol
PO
PO
Min.
-8.5
-9
Typ.
Max.
-3
-3
0
ER
10
λC
1260
1310
1360
σ
6
POff
-45
tr/tf
1.3
tJ
1
ORLT
14
RIN
-116
TDP
4.5
Compliant with Bellcore TR-NWT-000253
and ITU recommendation G.957
Unit
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
nm
nm
dBm
ns
ns
dB
dB/Hz
dB
Note
Note (1)
Note (1)
FP Laser
Note (2)
Note (3)
Note (4)
Note (1). Launched power (avg.) is power coupled into a single mode fiber.
B.O.L=Before of Life; E.O.L= End of Life
Note (2). These are unfiltered 20-80% values.
Note (3). Measure at 223-1 NRZ PRBS pattern.
Note (4). Eye Mask definition
2
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Revision: S2
04/28/2006
www.deltaww.com
SFBD-155E2K3RT
1.20
Amplitude
1.00
Mean level of logical "1"
0.80
0.50
0.20
0.00
Mean level of logical "0"
-0.20
0.00 0.15
0.35
0.65
0.85 1.00
Time
Optical Pulse Mask with Bessel Filter Specified in ITU-T G.957
4. Optical Specification of Receiver
Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
Signal Detect -Assert Power
Signal Detect -Deassert Power
Signal Detect Hysteresis
Output Data Rise/Fall time
Optical Receiver Reflectance
S/X Endurance
Optical Isolation
Symbol
λIN
PIN
PSAT
PA
PD
PA-PD
tr/tf
Min.
1480
-3
-44
0.5
25
Typ.
Max.
1600
-31
-31
6
1.5
-14
10
Unit
nm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
ns
dB
dB
dB
Note
PIN-PD
Note (1)
Note (2)
Note (3)
Note (4)
Note (5)
Note (6)
Note (1). Measured with 1520nm, ER=10dB; BER =<10-10@PRBS=223-1 NRZ
Note (2). When SD deasserted, the data output is Low-level (fixed)
Note (3). These are 20%~80% values
Note (4). When the terminal is viewed from the optical path, the reflection toward the optical path of the
optical signal with a central wavelength of 1480nm to 1580nm transmitted to terminal.
Note (5). X=10 MHz, Rectangular BER =10-10
Note (6). Receiver isolation between 1260nm ~1360nm
3
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Revision: S2
04/28/2006
www.deltaww.com
SFBD-155E2K3RT
5. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Total Supply Current
Differential Data Input Swing
Differential line input Impedance
Data Input Voltage- High
Data Input Voltage- Low
Transmitter Disable Input-High
Transmitter Disable Input-Low
Receiver
Total Supply Current
Differential Data Output Swing
Data Output Voltage-High
Data Output Voltage-Low
Signal Detect Output Voltage-High
Signal Detect Output Voltage-Low
Symbol
Min.
ICC
VDT
RIN
VOH-VCC
VOL-VCC
VDISH
VDISL
300
80
-1.165
-1.810
2
0
ICC
VDR
VOH-VCC
VOL-VCC
VOH-VCC
VOL-VCC
400
-1.085
-1.830
-1.085
-1.830
Typ.
100
Max.
Unit
Note
A
1600
120
-0.880
-1.475
VCC+0.3
0.8
mA
mVp-p
Ohm
V
V
V
V
Note (1)
B
2000
-0.880
-1.555
-0.880
-1.555
mA
mVp-p
V
V
V
V
LVPECL
LVPECL
LVTTL
LVTTL
Note (1)
LVPECL
LVPECL
LVPECL
LVPECL
Note (1). A (TX)+ B (RX) = 300mA
(A: Not include termination circuit; B: using a resister of 150Ω between Data-output and ground)
6. Pin Description
Tx/Rx
Rx
Tx
Pin No.
I/O
Pin Name
Description
1
VeeR
Receiver Ground
2
VccR
+3.3V Receiver Power Supply
Normal Optical Input indicated by logic “High”, and No Optical
Input indicated by logic “Low”.
3
O
SD
4
O
RD(n)
Inverted Receiver Data Output
5
O
RD(p)
Non-Inverted Receiver Data Output
6
VccT
+3.3V Transmitter Power Supply
7
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
8
LVTTL Logic “High” to Disable Transmitter, and Enable
Transmitter by Logic “Low” or “Open”.
I
Tx_Dis
9
I
TD(p)
Non-Inverted Transmitter Data Input
10
I
TD(n)
Inverted Transmitter Data Input
Bottom View
4
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Revision: S2
04/28/2006
www.deltaww.com
SFBD-155E2K3RT
7. Recommended Interface Circuit (AC Coupling)
DELTA SFF Module
1uH
6. VccT
3.3V
10uF
100nF
100nF
1uH
8. Tx_Dis
Tx_Dis
3.3V
130ohm
82ohm
9. TD(p)
Z0=50ohm
Transmitter
100nF
10. TD(n)
Z0=50ohm
100nF
150ohm
130ohm
82ohm
150ohm
7. VeeT
3.3V
Protocol IC
2. VccR
SerDes IC
10uF
3.3V
82ohm
100nF
130ohm
5. RD(p)
Z0=50ohm
100nF
4. RD(n)
Z0=50ohm
100nF
82ohm
130ohm
150ohm
SD
3.3V
270ohm
5
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Receiver
150ohm
3. SD
1. VeeR
Revision: S2
04/28/2006
www.deltaww.com
SFBD-155E2K3RT
8. Outline Dimensions
Parameter
Mechanical Dimensions
Connector Type
Minimum Fiber Bending Radius
Unit
mm
mm
Description
49.5x13.34x9.6
SC/UPC connector
20
Tensile Force on Pigtail
Kg
1
Maximum Fiber Stress Allowance
Fiber length (L)
kpsi
mm
200
615±15
6
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Note
Revision: S2
04/28/2006
www.deltaww.com
SFBD-155E2K3RT
9. Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the Electrical
Test Method
Reference
Performance
Human Body Model MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.7
(HBM)
EIA-JESD22-A114
Pins
Machine Model (MM) EIA-JESD22-A115
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the Simplex
Receptacle
Contact Discharge
Air Discharge
Radio Frequency
Electromagnetic Field
Immunity
IEC/EN 61000-4-2
IEC/EN 61000-4-3
(1) Satisfied with
electrical
characteristics of
product spec.
(2) No physical damage
FCC Part 15 Class B
EN 55022 Class B
(CISPR 22A)
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
IEC/EN 61000-4-2
FDA/CDRH
FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11
CDRH
File
0420993-02
#
TUV
IEC/EN 60825-1
IEC/EN 60825-2
TUV
Certificate
R50032471
#
TUV
IEC/EN 60950
UL/CSA
UL 60950
Component Recognition
7
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
UL File # E239394
Revision: S2
04/28/2006
www.deltaww.com
SFBD-155E2K3RT
Appendix A. Ordering Information for SFBD-155Series Modules
SFBD-155X1X2X3X4X5X6 X7
X1: Wavelength
X5: RoHS compliant
E: Tx 1310nm/ Rx 1550nm
F: Tx 1550nm/ Rx 1310nm
R: RoHS compliant and lead free
X2: Power Supply Voltage and SD Level
X6: Operate Temperature
1: 5.0V, PECL SD Level
2: 3.3V, PECL SD Level
Blank: 0 to +70 degree C
T: -40 to +85 degree C
X3: Distance
X7: For Customer Design Code& Design
Version
J: 15km
K: 20km
M: 40km
X4: Connector Type
1: SC Receptacle
3: SC Pigtail
5: MU Pigtail
6: MUJ Pigtail
Appendix B. Document Revision
Version No.
S0
S1
S2
Date
2005-12-29
2006-03-15
2006-04-28
Description
Preliminary datasheet
Update RoHS compliant information
Change operating temperature definition from Ambient to Case
8
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Revision: S2
04/28/2006
www.deltaww.com
Download PDF
Similar pages